BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Bike Race Results, 2001

Results of important international bike races for 2001. Results are in date order, most recent first. Giro, Tour, and Vuelta results are on their own pages.

A chronological list of results for 2001; most recent are first.


Japan Cup (1.3), Sunday, Oct 28, 151.3 km.

Japan Cup historical results

2001 Japan Cup results


95th Giro di Lombardia (World Cup Final), Saturday, October 20, 258 km.

Giro di Lombardia podium history

2001 Giro di Lombardia results


Giro del Piemonte (1.1) Thursday, October 18, 190 km.

1. Nico Mattan (Cofidis) 4hr 23min 7sec
2. Fabio Sacchi (Saeco) s.t.
3. Matthe Pronk (Rabobank) s.t.

Milano - Torino (1.1) Wednesday, October 17, 203 km.

1. Mirko Celestnio (Saeco) 4hr 25min 6sec
2. Niki Aebersold (Coast) s.t.
3. Eddy Mazzoleni (Tacconi) s.t.

2001 World Championships, Portugal

Elite Men's Road Race, Sunday, October 14: 254.1 km

World Cycling Championships podium history

2001 World Championships results


Paris - Tours (World Cup), Sunday, October 7, 254.5 km.

Paris-Tours podium history

2001 Paris-Tours results


Giro della Provincia di Lucca (2.3)

Friday, September 5: Stage 4 (Final Stage), Viareggio - Marina de Pietrasanta, 163 km.

1. Paolo Bettini (Mapei) 3hr 23min 53sec
2. Christian Gasperoni (Cantina Tollo) s.t.
3. Alberto Ongarato s.t.

Final GC after Stage 4:

1. Mario Aerts (Lotto) 15hr 53min 57sec
2. Piotr Wadecki (Domo) @ 7min 18sec
3. Ludovic Turpin (Ag2R) @ 7min 20sec
4. Paolo Bettini (Mapei) 7min 23sec

Thursday, September 4: Stage 3, Borgo a Mozzabo - Castelnouvo di Garafagnana, 169 km.

1. Jan Ullrich (Telekom) 4hr 4min 24sec
2. Michele Bartolo (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
3. Eddy Mazzoleni (Tacconi) s.t.

GC after Stage 3

1. Mario Aerts (Lotto) 12hr 29min 2sec
2. Piotr Wadecki (Domo) @ 7min 18sec
3. Ludovic Turpin (Ag2R) @ 7min 20sec

Paris - Bourges (1.3), Thursday, September 4, 207 km.

1. Florent Brard (Festina) 4hr 37min 56sec
2. Nico Mattan (Cofidis) @ 2sec
3. Scot Sunderland (Fakta) s.t.
4. Laurent Brochard (Jean Delatour) s.t.

Milano - Vignola (1.2), Sunday, September 30, 200 km

1. Andrei Tchmil (Lotto) 4hr 52min 15sec
2. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2R) @ 2sec
3. Paolo Valoti (Alessio) s.t.

Giro dell'Emilia (1.1), Saturday, September 29, 199 km.

Giro dell'Emilia podium history

2001 Giro dell'Emilia results


Coppa Sabatini (1.2), Thursday, September 27, 197.7 km.

1. Dimitri Konyschev (Fassa Bortolo) 4hr 37min 31sec
2. Serge Baguet (Lotto) s.t.
3. Paolo Bettini (Mapei) @ 2sec

GP Industria & Commercio Prato (1.2), Tuesday, September 25. 195 km

1. Davide Rebellin (Liquigas) 5hr3min 52sec
2. Francesco Casagrande (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
3. Eddy Mazzoleni (Tacconi) @ 32sec

Grand Prix d'Isbergues (1.2), Sunday, September 23, 204.5 km.

1. Peter Van Petegem (Collstrop) 4hr 45min 43sec
2. Chris Peers (Cofidis) s.t.
3. Nico Mattan (Cofidis) s.t.

Giro del Lazio (HC), Saturday, September 22, 198 km.

1. Massimo Donati (Tacconi) 4hr 49min 2sec
2. Gianni Faresin (Liquigas) s.t.
3. Dmitri Konyschev (Fassa Bortolo) @ 17sec
4. Max Sciandri (Lampre) s.t.

Grand Prix des Nations (1.1), Saturday, September 22

1. Jens Voigt (Credit Agricole) 1hr 34min 13sec
2. Laszlo Bodrogi (Mapei) @ 11sec
3. Jean Nuttli (Phonak) @ 39sec

GP de Formies (1.1), Sunday, September 16, 210 km.

1. Scott Sunderland (Fakta) 5hr 11min 11sec
2. Fred Rodrigues (Domo) s.t.
3. Jens Voigt (Credit Agricole) s.t.

Paris - Brussels (1.1), Saturday, September 15, 249 km.

1. Emmanuel Magnien (FDJ) 5hr 55min 47sec
2. Romans Vainsteins (Domo) s.t.
3. Nico Eeckhout (Lotto) s.t.

GP Rik van Steenbergen (1.2), Wednesday, September 12, 201 km.

1. Nico Eeckhout (Lotto) 4hr 24min
2. Geert Omloop (Collstrop) @ 13sec
3. Nicolas Jalabert (CSC-Tiscali) @ 15sec.

San Francisco Grand Prix (1.4), Sunday, September 9. 209 km

1. George Hincapie (US Postal) 5hr 20min 42sec
2. Michael Barry (Saturn) @ 1sec
3. Trent Klasna (Saturn) @ 10sec
4. Mark Walters (Navigators) @ 1min 13sec

Lance Armstrong, DNF


Giro di Romagna (1.2), Sunday, September 9, 196 km. La Gazzetta dello Sport says Rebellin, Nadello, and Borghi formed a break ("fuga" in Italian) to win the race

1. Davide rebellin (Liquigas) 4hr 48min 54sec
2. Daniele Nardello (Mapei) s.t.
3. Ruggero Borghi (Tacconi) s.t.

GP Eddy Merckx (1.2), Sunday, September 9. 2-Man Team Time Trial. The Wauters/Dekker team won this even in 1999 as well.

1. Marc Wauters/Erik Dekker (Rabobank) 49min 33sec
2. Fabien Cancellera/Michael Ridgers (Mapei) @ 23sec
3. Jean Nuttli/Lukas Zumsteg (Phonak) @ 32sec

Interntionale Delta Profronde (1.2), Holland, Saturday, September 8, 194 km.

1. Nico Eeckhout (Lotto) 4hr 28min 56sec
2. Geert Omloop (Collstrop) @ 14sec
3. Servais Knaven (Domo) @ 1min 6sec

Coppa Placci (1.1), Saturday, September 8. Imola (near San Marino)

1. Paolo Bettini (Mapei) 4hr 51min 33sec
2. Gianni Faresin (Liquigas) @ 2sec
3. Eddy Mazzonleni (Tacconi) @ 12sec

20th Internationale Hessen Rundfahrt (2.4)

Sunday, September 9: Stage 6 (final stage), Herborn - Wiesbaden, 170 km.

1. Bjornar Vestol (CSC-Tiscali) 4hr 28min 49sec
2. Gerrit Glomser (Post Swiss) s.t.
3. Bjorn Glasner s.t.

Final GC after Stage 6:

1. Michael Blaudzun (CSC Tiscali) 20hr 53min 19sec
2. Matthias Kessler (Telekom) @ 1min 7sec
3. Christian Werner (Nrunberger) @ 1min 40sec

Saturday, September 8: Stage 5, Herborn 30.9 Individual Time Trial.

1. Jens Lehmann (Nurnberger) 38min 33sec
2. Patrick Riedesser @ 2sec

GC after Stage 5

1. Michael Blaudzun (CSC Tiscali) 16hr 21min 8sec
2. Matthias Kessler (Telekom) @ 1min 7sec
3. Christian Werner (Nrunberger) @ 1min 40sec

Saturday, September 8: Stage 4, Borken - Herborn, 118 km. Jan Ullrich did not start, I assume because he's riding the GP Eddy Merckx on Sunday. Matthias Kessler is now the GC Leader

1. Robert Forster (Nurnberger) 2hr 57min 22sec
2. Saulius Ruskys (Gerolsteiner) @ 18sec
3. Christian Lademann (Agro-Adler) s.t.

Friday, September 7: Stage 3, Bad Hersfeld - Borken, 174 km.

1. Marcelino Garcia (CSC-Tiscali) 4hr 25min 32sec
2. Robert Forster (Nurnberger) s.t.
3. Geritt Glomser (Post Swiss) s.t.

GC after Stage 3

1. Jan Ullrich (Telekom) 12 hr 44min 1sec
2. Matthias Kessler (Telekom) @ 38sec
3. Scott Sunderland (Fakta) @ 40sec

Thursday, September 6: Stage 2, Gross Gerau - Bad Hersfeld, 205 km.

1. Torsten Schmidt (Gerolsteiner) 4hr 38min 23sec
2. Markus Ganser (Athleticum) @ 8sec
3. Andreas Beikirch (Agro-Adler) @ 30sec

GC after Stage 2:

1. Jan Ullrich (Telekom) 8hr 17min 41sec
2. Matthias Kessler (Telekom) @ 38sec
3. Scott Sunderland (Fakta) @ 40sec

Wednesday, September 5: Stage 1, Frankfurt - Gross Gerau, 157 km.

1. Jan Ullrich (Telekom) 3hr 34min 25sec
2. Matthias Kessler (Telekom) @ 34sec
3. Scott Sunderland (Fakta) s.t.

Trofeo Melinda (1.2). Wednesday, September 5, 194 km.

1. Francesco Casagrande (Fassa Bortolo) 5hr 16min
2. Gianni Faresin (Liquigas) @ 20sec
3. Patrice Halgand (Jean Delatour) @ 1min 35sec
4. Daniele Nardello (Mapei) @ 1min 50sec

Giro del Friuli (1.4), Monday, September 3, 200 km.

1. Denis Lunghi (Colpack) 4hr 33min
2. Guido Trenti (Cantina Tollo) @ 10sec
3. Ellis Rastelli (Liquigas) s.t.

GP Ouest - France (HC), Sunday, September 2, 198 km.

1. Nico Mattan (Cofidis) 4hr 30min 39sec
2. Patrice Halgand (Jean Delatour) @ 1sec
3. Patrick Joncker (BigMat) s.t.
4. Serge Baguet (Lotto) @ 15sec

Giro del Veneto (1.1), Saturday, September 1. Rebellin, winner in 98, 99, 00 could not repeat the great Costante Girardengo's 4 in a row in this race in 1923, 24, 25, and 26.

1. Giuliano Figueras (Panaria) 5hr 10sec
2. Danilo di Luca (Cantina Tollo) s.t.
3. Davide Rebellin (Liquigas) s.t.
4. Francesco Casagrade (Fassa Bortolo) @ 2sec

Tour de Poitou - Charentes (2.4). Final GC after Stage 5, Friday, August 31:

1. Jens Voigt (Credit Agricole) 15hr 21min 52sec
2. Ivailo Grabrovski (Jean Delatour) @ 35sec
3. Lauri Aus (Ag2R) @ 2min 45sec

Trofeo dello Scaltore (1.4)

This is a 3-stage race based on points, not time.

Thursday, August 30: Stage 3, Civitell de Tronto - San Giacomo, 128 km.

1. FREDY GONZALEZ!! (Selle Italia)
2. Paolo Tiralongo (Fassa Bortolo)
3. Igor Pugaci (Saeco)

Final Overall after 3rd Stage:

1. Fredy Gonzalez (Selle Italia) Wearing Vittoria Shoes!
2. Gianoluca Tonetti (Selle Italia)
3. Ruggero Borghi (Tacconi)

Wednesday, August 29: Stage 2, Campoli - Ceppo, 118 km. This is in the Abruzzi, a region rough and wild, northeast of Rome. This stage spent some time in the Gran Sasso mountains.

1. Danilo di Luca (Cantina Tollo)
2. Fredy Gonzalez (Selle Italia)
3. Denis Lunghi (Colpack)

Overall after 2nd Stage. Ranking from The Daily Peloton.

1. Ruggero Borghi (Tacconi) 43 points
2. Fredy Gonzalez (Selle Italia) 40
3. Gianluca Tonetti (Selle Italia) 34
4. Danilo Di Luca (Cantina Tollo) 33

Tuesday, August 28: Stage 1, Teramo - Pagliaroli, 132 km.

1. Ruggero Borghi (Tacconi)
2. Gianluca Tonetti (Selle Italia) @ 5sec
3. Remmert Wielinga (De Nardi) @ 10sec
4. Fredy Gonzalez (Selle Italia)

Eneco Tour of the Netherlands (2.1), August 28 - September 1

Eneco Tour podium history

2001 Eneco Tour results


Circuit de L'Aulne - Le Telegramme (1.4), Monday, August 27, 185 km.

1. Patrice Halgand (Jean Delatour) 4hr 40min 52sec
2. Marcus Ljungqvist (Fakta) @ 24sec
3. Stephene Heulot (Big Mat) s.t.

Meisterschaft von Zurich (World Cup Round 8), Sunday, August 26, 248 km. Ullrich has never won a World Cup race and has made it clear that he wants this one badly. Erik Zabel will not ride, as the course is not suited to him. Ullrich will have his work cut out for him, as there is a superb field of in-form riders entered. Scheduled to ride: Jalabert, Armstrong, Hincapie, Ullrich, Escatin, Zulle, Dekker (current World Cup leader), Botolami, Bettini, Dufaux (last year's winner), Celestino, Voigt, Julich, Merckx, Vainsteins, Virenque, Rodriguez, Casagrande, Camenzind, Rebellin, Tchmill, Garzelli, Bartoli, Freire. Museeuw, originally entered, has pulled out and will not ride.

1. Paolo Bettini (Mapei) 6hr 17min 48sec
2. Jan Ullrich (Telekom) s.t.
3. Fernando Escartin (Coast) s.t.
4. Francesco Casagrande (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
5. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) @ 21sec
 
56 finishers. Among the DNF's: Merckx, Garzelli, Armstrong, Zulle, Tchmil, Jalabert, and Livingston.

World Cup rankings after Sunday's HEW Cyclassics:

1 DEKKER Erik RAB 269
2 ZABEL Erik TEL 200
3 VAINSTEINS Romans DFF 186
4 REBELLIN Davide LIQ 144
5 BORTOLAMI Gianluca TAC 131
6 CAMENZIND Oscar LAM 126
7 MUSEEUW Johan DFF 116
8 CASAGRANDE Francesco FAS 113
9 KNAVEN Servais DFF 101
10 BAGUET Serge LOT 97

HEW Cyclassics in Hamburg (World Cup Round 7), Sunday, August 19, 250.8 km.

Vatenfall (formerly HEW) Cyclassics podium history

2001 HEW Cyclassics results


Women's Tour de France, Final GC

1. Joane Somarriba (Alfa Lum) 42 hr 11min 22sec
2. Fabiana Luperini (Edilsavino) @ 3min 27sec
3. Judith Arndt (Junkers) @ 5min 34sec
4. Alessandra Cappellotto (Gas Sport) @7min 23sec
5. Rasa Polikeviciute (Acca Due O) @8min
 

Coppa Bernocchi (1.3), Thursday, August 23, 199.8 km. This is the third and final race of the Lombardy Trio of races that include the Agostini and Tre Valle races listed below.

1. Paolo Valoti (Alessio) 4hr 59min 1sec
2. Dario Andrioto (Alexia) @ 4sec
3. Denis Lunghi (Colpack) s.t.

Coppa Agostini (1.2) Wednesday, August 22, 198 km.

1. Francesco Casagrande (Fassa Bortolo) 4hr 48min 38sec
2. Jan Ullrich (Telekom) s.t.
3. Gianluca Tonetti (Selle Italia) @ 45sec
4. Fabio Sacchi (Saeco) @ 1min 55sec
5. Stefano Garzelli (Mapei) s.t

Tre Valle Varesine (1.1) Tuesday, August 21, 194 km.

1. Mirko Celestino (Saeco) 5hr 1min 59sec
2. Paolo Valoti (Alessio) @ 9sec
3. Gianluca Botolami (Tacconi) s.t.

Tour du Limousin (2.3), August 21 - August 23

Scheduled to ride: Julich, Rous, Durand, Brochard, Roux, Heulot.

Friday, August 23: Stage 4 (Final stage), La Souterraine - Limoges, 173 km.

1. Gilles Bouvard (Jean Delatour) 4hr 8min 52sec
2. Chris Wherry (Mercury) @ 33sec
3. Plamein Stainov (Mercury) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 4:

1. Franck Bouyer (Bonjour) 17hr 8min 46sec
2. Patrick Joncker (BigMat) @ 6sec
3. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 18sec

Thursday, August 23: Stage 3, Ussel - La Souterraine, 193 km.

1. Franck Laurence (France) 4hr 40min 43sec
2. Werner Riebenbauer (Nurnberger) s.t.
3. Nico Mattan (Cofidis) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Franck Bouyer (Bonjour) 12hr 59min 21sec
2. Patrick Joncker (BigMat) @ 6sec
3. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 18sec

Wednesday, August 22: Stage 2, St. Just le Martel - Ussel, 166.5 km.

1. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) 4hr 21min 54sec
2. Florent Brard (Festina) @ 1sec
3. Patrice Halgand (Jean Delatour) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Franck Bouyer (Bonjour)
2. Patrick Joncker (BigMat) @ 6sec
3. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 18sec

Tuesday, August 21: Stage 1, Limoge - St. Yrieix le Perche, 169 km.

1. Franck Bouyer (Bonjour) 3hr 56min 49sec
2. Patrick Joncker (BigMat) @ 6sec
3. Sebastien Hinault (Credit Agricole) @ 23sec

Vuelta a Burgos (2.1), August 20 - 24

Vuelta a Burgos podium history

2001 Vuelta a Burgos results.


Tour of Denmark (2.2)

Scheduled to ride: Jalabert, Knaven, Rodriguez, Verbrugghe, Steels, Zulle, Kirsipuu, Knaven.

Saturday, August 18: Stage 6, Final Stage, Hellerod - Frediksberg, 150 km.

1. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2R) 3hr 19min 6sec
2. Endrio Leoni (Alessio) s.t.
3. Robbie McEwen (Domo) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 6:

1. David Millar (Cofidis) 19hr 57min 3sec
2. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2R) @ 7sec
3. Daniele Nardello (Mapei) @ 18sec
4. Servais Knaven (Domo) @ 47sec

Friday, August 17: Stage 5, Farum 20 km Individual Time Trial

1. David Millar (Cofidis) 19min 50sec
2. Sergei Gonchar (Liquigas) @ 2sec
3. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2R) @ 31sec

GC after Stage 5:

1. David Millar (Cofidis) 16hr 37min 57sec
2. Daniele Nardello (Mapei) @ 18sec
3. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2R) @ 20sec

Friday, August 17: Stage 4, Kerteminde - Koge, 135 km. Davide Rebellin did not finish the stage.

1. Gorik Gedeyen (Lotto) 2hr 50min 24sec
2. Robbie McEwen (Domo) s.t.
3. Marco Zanotti (Liquigas) s.t.

Thursday, August 16: Stage 3, Silkeborg - Odense, 183 km.

1. Stefano Casagranda (Alessio) 4hr 15min 38ec
2. Daniele Contrini (Liquigas) @ 11sec
3. Robbie McEwen (Domo) @ 21sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. Ralf Grabsch (Telekom) 13hr 27min 10sec
2. Nicolas Jalabert (CSC-Tiscali) @ 2sec
3. Paolo Valotti (Alessio) @ 3sec

Wednesday, August 15: Stage 2, Aarlborg - Aarhus, 193 km.

1. Nico Eeckhout (Lotto) 4hr 37min 9sec
2. Ralf Grabsch (Telekom) s.t.
3. Nicolas Jalabert (CSC-Tiscali) s.t.

GC after stage 2. A 34 man break rolled off after km 12 and gained a 26 minute lead at the end.

1. Ralf Grabsch (Telekom) 9hr 11min 7sec
2. Nicolas Jalabert (CSC-Tiscali) @ 2sec
3. Paolo Valoti (Alessio) @ 4sec

Tuesday, August 14: Stage 1, Thisted - Aalborg, 200 km.

1. Danilo Hondo (Telekom) 4hr 34min 4sec
2. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2R) s.t.
3. Endrio Leoni (Alessio) s.t.

Versatel Classic (1.4), Sunday, August 12, 112 km. Dortmund Germany

1. Jan Ullrich (Telekom) 2hr 30min 29sec
2. Erik Zabel (Telekom) @ 46sec
3. Andreas Belkirch (Agro-Adler) @ 1min 2sec
4. Janek Tombak (Cofidis) @ 1min 47sec
10. Mario Cipollini (Saeco) @ 4min 8sec

Saturday, August 11: Clasica San Sebastian (World Cup), 228 km.

Classica San Sebastian podium history

2001 Clasica San Sebastian results


Regio-Tour (2.3)

Scheduled to start: Brochard, Tafi, Quaranta, Hondo.

Sunday, August 12: 5th and final stage, Emmendingen - Vogtsburg, 144.4 km.

1. Biagio Conte (Saeco) 3hr 25min 31sec
2. Danilo Hondo (Telekom) s.t.
3. Malte Urban (Coast) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Patrice Halgand (Jean Delatour) 17hr 29min 45sec
2. Ruslan Ivanov (Alessio) @ 2sec
3. Gilles Bouvard (Jean Delatour) @ 43sec
4. Andrej Hauptmann (Tacconi) @ 45sec

Saturday, August 11: Stage 4, Friburg - Feldberg, 152.5 km. A trip through the Black Forest (Schwarzwald) with three 1st category climbs.

1. Patrice Halgand (Jean Delatour) 3hr 38min 45sec
2. Andrej Hauptmann (Tacconi) s.t.
3. Raffaele Ferrara (Alessio) @ 3sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Ruslan Ivanov (Alessio) 14hr 4min 16sec
2. Patrice Halgand (Jean Delatour) @ 1sec
3. Gilles Bouvard (Jean Delatour) @ 41sec

Friday, August 10: Stage 3, Neuenburg - Guebwiler, 180 km.

1. Saulius Ruskis (Gerolsteiner) 4hr 18min 7sec
2. Gabrielle Balducci (Tacconi) s.t.
3. Malte Urban (Coast) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Ruslan Ivanov (Alessio) 10hr 25min 28sec
2. Patrice Halgand (Jean Delatour) @ 14sec
3. Gilles Bouvard (Jean Delatour) @ 41sec

Thursday, August 9: Stage 2B, 14 km Mulheim individual time trial.

1. Ruslan Ivanov (Alessio) 18min 45sec
2. Jean Nutti (Phonak) 19min 16sec
3. Patrice Halgand (Jean Delatour) 19min 17sec

GC after Stage 2B:

1. Ruslan Ivanov (Alessio) 6hr 6min 22sec
2. Patrice Halgand (Jean Delatour) @ 14sec
3. Gilles Bouvard (Jean Delatour) @ 41sec

Thursday, August 9: Stage 2A, Bad Bellingen - Mullheim, 101.4 km.

1. Biago Conte (Saeco) 2hr 3min 35sec
2. Danilo Hondo (Telekom) s.t.
3. Gabriele Balducci (Tacconi) s.t.

Stage 1, Wednesday, August 8: Herbolzheim - Lahr, 161.7 km

1. Patrice Halgand (Jean Delatour) 3hr 44min 54sec
2. Massimilliano Mori (Saeco) s.t.
3. Andrej Hauptmann (Tacconi) s.t.

GP Citta di Camaiore (1.2)

Wednesday, August 8. The map below is on the northwest coast of Italy, just north of Lucca and Pisa.

1. Michele Bartoli (Mapei) 4hr 36min 36sec
2. Ilavio Gabrovski (Jean Delatour) s.t.
3. Gianni Faresin (Liquigas) s.t.


August 5 - August 9: Vuelta a Castilla y León (2.4)

Vuelta a Castilla y Leon podium history

2001 Vuelta a Castilla y Leon results


Luk Cup (1.3) Buhl, Germany, 192 km. Sunday, August 5. Scheduled to ride: Rebellin, Honchar, Zulle, Merckx, Simoni, Camenzind, Ullrich.

1. Geert Verheyen (Rabobank) 4hr 44min 55sec
2. Davide Rebellin (Liquigas) s.t.
3. Oscar Camenzind s.t.
4. Jan Ullrich (Telekom) s.t.

ENBW Grand Prix (1.2), 72 km Saturday, August 4. 2-man team time trial in Karlsruhe, Germany. Scheduled to ride: Ullrich/Kloden, Moreau/Brard, Ekimov/Pena, Simoni/Camenzind, Honchar/Zanette, Zulle/Becke, Merckx/Wadecki.

1. Christophe Moreau/Florent Brard (Festina) 1hr 25min 21sec
2. Jens Lehmann/Thomas Liese (Nurnberger) @ 4sec
3. Viatcheslav Ekimov/Victor Hugo Pena (US Postal) @ 1min 3sec
5. Jan Ullrich/Andreas Kloden (Telekom) @ 1min 47sec

Tour de la Region Wallone (2.3)

Scheduled to ride: Museeuw, Tchmil, Steels, Van Petegem.

Wednesday, August 8: Stage 6 (Final stage), Blegny Mine - Aubel, 160.7 km. Stage 6 results from Cycling4all.com

1. Niklas Axelsson (Mercury) 4hr 5min 11sec
2. Jo Planckaert (Cofidis) @2sec
3. Leon van Bon (Mercury) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 6:

1. Glenn D'Hollander (Lotto) 23hr 12min 31sec
2. Bert Roesems (Landbouwkrediet) @ 30sec
3. David Millar (Cofidis) @ 35sec

Tuesday, August 7: Stage 5, Amay 34.1 individual time trial.

1. Bert Roesems (Landbouwkrediet) 43min 55sec
2. David Millar (Cofidis) @ 5 sec
3. Benoit Poilvet (Credit Agrilcole) @ 57sec
4. Glenn D'Hollander (Lotto) @ 1min 1 sec

GC after Stage 5:

1. Glenn D'Hollander (Lotto) 19hr 7min 18sec
2. Bert Roesems (Landbouwkrediet) @ 27sec
3. David Millar (Cofidis) @ 32sec

Monday, August 6: Stage 4, Couvin - Marche en Famenne, 220 km.

1. Robbie McEwen (Domo) 5hr 39min 14sec
2. Jo Planckaert (Cofidis) s.t.
3. Luca Paolini (Mapei) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Glenn D'Hollander (Lotto) 18hr 22min 22sec
2. Robbie McEwen (Domo) @ 35sec
3. Bert Grabsch (Phonak) @ 51sec

Sunday, August 5: Stage 3, Charleroi - Couvin, 173,2 km.

1. Glenn D'Hollander (Lotto) 4hr 13min 50sec
2. Alexandre Usov (Phonak) @ 47sec
3. Jean-Patraick Nazon (FDJ) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Glenn D'Hollander (Lotto) 12hr 43 min 8sec
2. Robbie McEwen (Domo) @ 57sec
3. Bert Grabsch (Phonak) @ 51sec

Saturday, August 4: Stage 2, Mouscron - Clebecq, 174.4 km.

1. Bert Grabsch (Phonak) 4hr 11min 2sec
2. Koos Moerenhout (Domo) s.t.
3. Robbie McEwen (Domo) @ 5sec

GC after Stage 2:

1. Robbie McEwen (Domo) 8hr 29min 9sec
2. Bert Grabsch (Phonak) @ 2sec
3. Koos Moerenhout (Domo) @ 3sec

Friday, August 3: Stage 1, Mouscron-Mouscron. 173.9 km

1. Fabrizio Guidi (Mercury) 4h 19min 19sec
2. Jo Planckaert (Cofidis) s.t.
3. Jean-Patrick Nazon (FDJ) s.t.

Volta a Portugal (2.3)

Wednesday, August 15: Stage 14, Final Stage, Maia - Maia 26.4 km Individual Time Trial.

1. Fabian Jeker (Milaneza) 32min 49sec
2. Jan Hruska (ONCE) @ 10sec
3. Andrei Zintcheko (LA-Pecol) @ 40sec

Final GC after Stage 14:

1. Fabian Jeker (Milaneza) 50hr 51min 58sec
2. Andrei Zintchenko (LA Pecol) @ 1min 40sec
3. Juan Miguel Mercado (Ibanesto) @ 2min 43sec
4. Victor Gamito (Porta da Revessa) @ 3min 16sec

Tuesday, August 14: Stage 13, Fafe - Lordelo, 171.3 km.

1. Juan Carlos Vicario (Festina) 3hr 53min 34sec
2. Fabian Jeker (Milaneza) @ 1min 27sec
3. Andrei Zintchenko (LA-Pecol) @ 1min 45sec

GC after Stage 13:

1. Fabian Jeker (Milaneza) 50h 19min 9sec
2. Juan Miguel Mercado (Ibanesto) @ 46sec
3. Andrei Zintchenko (LA Pecol) @ 1min

Monday, August 13: Stage 12, Mondin Basto - Fafe, 189.2 km. One category 2 climb, and two cat 1's, all well before the finish.

1. Unai Yus (Cantanhede) 4hr 46min 31sec
2. Helder Lopes (Gresco) @ 3sec
3. Iban Sastre (Festina) @ 16sec

GC after Stage 12:

1. Fabian Jeker (Milaneza) 46h 24min 14sec
2. Juan Miguel Mercado (Ibanesto) @ 14sec
3. Andrei Zintchenko (LA Pecol) @ 40sec

Sunday, August 12: Stage 11, Vila Real - Mondin (Sra da Graca). 136.6 km. A hilly stage with 4 rated climbs, a Category 2, 1, 3, then a hilltop finsh at Sr da Graca that's category 1.

1. Jose Luis Rebollo (Festina) 3hr 45min 26sec
2. Pedro Martins (Gresco) s.t.
3. Carlos Pinho (Barbot) s.t.
4. Ricardo Costa (Porta da Revessa) @ 1min 28sec

GC After Stage 11:

1. Fabian Jeker (Milaneza) 41h 35min 43sec
2. Juan Miguel Mercado (Ibanesto) @ 14sec
3. Andrei Zintchenko (LA Pecol) @ 40sec

Saturday, August 11: Stage 10, Agueda - Vila Real, 189.6 km. Pretty hilly stage. Six categorized climbs, rated in order: 3,3,3,2,2,2.

1. Juan Carlos Vicario (Festina) 4hr 45min 6sec
2. Francisco Jose Lara (Festina) @ 4sec
3. Juan de los Angeles )Kelme) @ 21sec

GC after Stage 10:

1. Fabian Jeker (Milaneza) 37h 48min 45sec
2. Juan Miguel Mercado (Ibanesto) @ 14sec
3. Andrei Zintchenko (LA Pecol) @ 40sec

Friday, August 10: Stage 9, Celoricoda da Beira - Agueda, 192.4 km. 2 category 3 climbs, both well before the finish.

1. Salvatore Commesso (Saeco) 4hr 48min 51sec
2. Angel Edo (Milaneza) s.t.
3. Stefano Venturini (Barbot) s.t

GC after Stage 9:

1. Fabian Jeker (Milaneza) 28h 12min 16sec
2. Juan Miguel Mercado (Ibanesto) @ 14sec
3. Andrei Zintchenko (LA Pecol) @ 40sec

Thursday, August 9: Stage 8, Mateigas - Piornos, 22.5 km individual time trial. Starts at 600 meters elevation and finishes at 1600 meters on a 1st category mountaintop.

1. Fabian Jeker (Milaneza) 47min 19sec
2. Joaquim Gomes (Carvalhelhos) @ 4sec
3. Raimondas Rumsas (Fassa Bortolo) @ 21sec

GC after Stage 8:

1. Fabian Jeker (Milaneza) 28h 12min 16sec
2. Juan Miguel Mercado (Ibanesto) @ 14sec
3. Andrei Zintchenko (LA Pecol) @ 40sec

Wednesday, August 8: Stage 7, Portalegre - Torre, 166 km. Two category 3 climbs and a Category 1 hilltop finish.

1. Santi Perez (Barnot) 4hr 22min 39sec
2. Juan Miguel Mercado (Ibanesto) @ 17sec
3. Joaquim Gomes (Carvelhelos) s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

!. Juan Miguel Mercado (Ibanesto) 27hr 24min 21sec
2. Andrei Zintchenko (LA-Pecol) @ 23 sec
3. Fabien Jeker (Milaneza) @ 26sec

Tuesday, August 7: Stage 6, Reguengos Monsaraz - Portalegre, 158.2 km. One category 3 climb and a category 2 hilltop finish.

1.Andrei Zintchenko (LA Pecol) 4hr 13min 3sec
2. Juan Miguel Mercado (Ibnesto) @ 5sec
3. Fabien Jeker (Milaneza) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1. Andrei Zintchenko (LA Pecol) 23hr 1min 32sec
2. Juan Miguel Mercado (Ibanesto) @ 2sec
3. Pedro Martins (Gresco) @ 7sec

Monday, August 6: Stage 5, Tavira - Evora, 220.7 km. The longest stage of the race, with two category 3 climbs.

1. Pedro Martins (Gresco) 5hr 55min 24sec
2. Leonardo Giodani (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1min 3sec
3. Nelson Vitorino @ 1min 8sec

GC after Stage 5:

1. Pedro Martins (Gresco) 18hr 47min 39sec
2. Angel Edo (Milaneza) @ 4sec
3. Candido Barbosa (Ibanesto) @ 47sec

Sunday, August 5: Stage 4, Loule - Tavira, 38.5 km team time trial

1. Ibanesto 41min 12sec
2. ONCE @ 7sec
3. LA-Pecol @ 7sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Angel Edo (Milaneza) 12hr 51min 39sec
2. Candido Barbosa (Ibaesto) @ 1sec
3. Juan Miguel Mercado (IBanesto) @ 7sec

Saturday, August 4: Stage 3, Santiago Cacem - Loule, 160.8 km.

1. Salvatore Commesso (Saeco) 3hr 52min 40sec
2. Angel Edo (Maia) s.t.
3. David Garcia (Mapei) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Constantino Zaballa (Kelme) 12hr 9min 19sec
2. Pedro Martins (Porta de Revessa) @ 6sec
3. Salvatore Commesso (Saeco) @ 1min

Friday, August 3: Stage 2, Seixal-Santiago Cacem, 163 km.

1. Angel Edo (Maia) 3hr 55min 9sec
2. Salvatore Commesso (Saeco) s.t.
3. Candido Barbosa (Ibanesto) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Constantino Zaballa (Kelme) 8hr 17min 12sec
2. Jorge Silva (Porte de Ravessa) @ 27sec
3. Pedro Martins (Gresco) @ 33sec

Thursday, August 2: Stage 1, Torres Vedras- Odivelas, 183 km.

1. Constantino Zaballa (Kelme) 4hr 22min 13sec
2. Jorge Silva (Porte de Ravessa) @ 17sec
3. Pedro Martins (Gresco) @ 31sec

A Travers de Lausanne, Tuesday, July 31. Invitational 2-stage mountain time-trial.

1. Cadel Evens (Saeco) 26min 32sec
2. Jose Rubiera (US Postal) @ 6sec
3. Laurent Dufeaux (Saeco) @ 35sec
4. Daniel Schnider (FDJ) @ 44sec
5. Wladimir Belli (Fassa Bortolo) @ 55sec
8. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) @ 1min 31sec

Trofeo Matteotti (1.2), Sunday, July 8. Pescara, Italy. 188.5 km.

1. Gianni Farasin (Liquigas) 4hr 46min 6sec
2. Luca Mazzanti (Fassa Bortolo) @ 4sec
3. Daniele de Paoli (Mercatone Uno) s.t.

Route du Sud (2.3)

Final GC, Tuesday, June 26:

1. Andrei Kivilev (Cofidis) 16hr 37min 2sec
2. Jens Voigt (Credit Agricole) @ 1min 14sec
3. Raimondas Rumsas (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1min 56sec
4. Francesco Casagrande (Fassa Bortolo) @ 3min 30sec

Volta a Catalunya -Tour of Catalonia (HC). June 21 - June 28

Podium history of Volta a Catalunya

2001 Volta a Catalunya results


Tour Of Switzerland (HC). June 19 - June 28

Tour of Switzerland historical results

2001 Tour of Switzerland results


Tour of Sweden (2.3)

Final GC (Sunday, June 17)

1. Cadel Evens (Saeco) 23hr 13min 22sec
2. Hans-Peter Obwaller (Stabil) @ 47sec
3. Paolo Tiralongo (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1min 22sec

Tour of Austria (2.3)

Final GC (Sunday, June 17):

1. Thor Hushvovd (Credit Agricole) 21hr 20min 38sec
2. Stuart O'Grady (Credit Agricole) @ 17sec
3. Raphael Schweda (Coast) @ 27sec

Tour de Luxembourg (2.2)

Tour de Luxembourg podium history

2001 Tour de Luxembourg results


Dauphiné Libéré (HC) June 10 - 17

Podium history of Dauphiné Libéré

2001 Dauphiné Libéré results


Classique Des Alpes (1.1) Saturday, June 9.

1. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) 4hr 57min 21sec
2. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) @ 1min 12sec
3. Pavel Tonkov (Mercury) s.t.

1st Union USPRO Championships (1.2) Sunday, June 10.

1. Fred Rodriguez (Domo) 5hr 57min 57sec
2. Trent Klasna (Saturn) @ 8sec
3. George Hincapie (US Postal) @ 12sec

1st Union Classic (1.3), 147 km (91 miles), Trenton, NJ. Thursday, June 7.

1. Julian Dean (US Postal) 3hr 43sec
2. Arvis Piziks (CSC-World) s.t.
3. Jans Koerts (Mercury) s.t.

1st Union Invitational (1.3), 147 km, Lancaster, PA. Tuesday, June 5.

1. Leon Van Bon (Mercury) 3hr 20min 13sec
2. George Hincapie (US Postal) @ 3sec
3. Trent Klasna (Saturn) s.t.

Euskal Bizikleta (2.1)

Sunday, June 3: 5th and Final Stage, ETB (Iurreta) - Arrate (Eibar), 148.2 km.

1. Ivan Basso (Fassa Bortolo) 4hr 14sec
2. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) @ 1min 20sec
3. Aitor Kitanzarate (Jazztel) @ 1min 38sec

Final GC after Stage 5

1. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Ibanesto) 18hr 33min 10sec
2. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) @ 3sec
3. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (ONCE) @ 7sec
5. Pavel Tonkov (Mercury) @ 35sec
8. Tyler Hamilton (US Postal) @ 1min 33sec
20. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) @ 5min 11sec

Saturday, June 2: Stage 4B, Abadino Individual Time Trial, 21.2 km.

1. David Millar (Cofidis) 26min 1.54sec
2. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Ibanesto) @ 4.82sec
3. Igor Gonzalez (ONCE) @ 2.45sec

GC after Stage 4B

1. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Ibanesto) 14hr 29min 48sec
2. Igor Gonzalez (ONCE) @ 7sec
3. Mikel Zarrabeitia (ONCE) @ 9sec
4. David Millar (Cofidis) @ 24sec

Saturday, June 2: Stage 4A, Murgia - Abadino - Hiper Eroski, 101.5 km.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 2hr 18min 52sec
2. Glen Magnusson (Domo) s.t.
3. Serguei Ivanov (Fassa Botolo) s.t.

Friday, June 1: Stage 3, Bakio - Santuario Virgen de Oro, 187 km.

1. Juan A. Flecha (Relax) 4hr 35min 16sec
2. Dave Bruylandts (Domo) @ 17sec
3. Roberto Laiseka (Euskaltel) s.t.

GC after Stage 3

1. Juan A. Flecha (Relax) 11hr 44min 31sec
2. Mikel Zarrabeitia (ONCE) @ 8sec
3. Dave Bruylandts (Domo) @ 17sec

Thursday, May 31: Stage 2, Unieta - Bakio, 157.6 km.

1. Jorge Capitan Peregrina (Relax) 4hr 9min 18sec
2. Cristian Moreni (Mercatone Uno) @ 11sec
3. Serguei Ivanov (Fassa Bortolo) @ 11sec

GC after Stage 2:

1. Mikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (ONCE) 7hr 8min 59sec
2. Jorge Capitan Paregrina (Relaz) @ 5sec
3. Steven Kleynen (Domo) @ 7sec

Wednesday, May 30: Stage 1, Eibar - Urnieta, 135 km.

1. Mikel Zarrabeitia (ONCE) 2hr 59min 30sec
2. Janek Tombak (Cofidis) @ 7sec
3. Airtor Gonzalez (Kelme) s.t.
80. Pavel Tonkov (Mercury) @ 16sec
94. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) s.t.

Tour of Germany (2.3)

map, tour of Germany

Monday, June 4: Final stage, Stage 8, Freudenstadt - Stuttgart, 157.5 km.

1. Erik Zabel (Telekom) 3hr 38min 8se
2. Sven Teutenberg (Festina) s.t.
3. Gerrit Glomser (Post Swiss) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 8:

1. Alexandre Vinkourov (Telekom) 30hr 57min 17sec
2. Aitor Garmedia (Coast) @ 1min 56sec
3. Rolf Aldag (Telekom) @ 1min 58sec

Sunday, June 3: Stage 7, Offenburg - Freudenstadt, 159.5 km.

1. Rolf Aldag (Telekom) 4hr 27min 54sec
2. Alexandre Vinokourov (Telekom) s.t.
3. Marcus Zberg (Rabobank) @ 1min 29sec

GC after Stage 7:

1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Telekom) 27hr 19min 9sec
2. Aitor Garmedia (Coast) @ 1min 56sec
3. Rolf Aldag (Telekom) @ 1min 58sec

Saturday, June 2: Stage 6, Weinheim - Heppenheim Individual Time Trial, 27.2km.

1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Telekom) 32min 43.8sec
2. Aitor Garmedia (Coast) @ 17.2sec
3. Andreas Kloden (Telekom) @ 19.7sec

GC after Stage 6:

1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Telekom) 22hr 51min 21sec
2. Aitor Garmedia (Coast) @ 18sec
3. Andreas Kloden (Telekom) @ 20sec

Saturday, June 2: Stage 5, Mannheim - Heppenheim, 91.3 km.

1. Matthias Buxhofer (Phonak) 2hr 11min 39sec
2. Erik Zabel (Telekom) @ 2sec
3. Marcus Zberg (Rabobank) s.t.

Friday, June 1: Stage 4, Bad Neustadt - Mannheim, 239.8 km.

1. Oscar Freire (Mapei). He's Back!! 6hr 3min 42sec
2. Tom steels (Mapei) s.t.
3. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.

GC after stage 4:

1. Erik Zabel (Telekom) 20hr 6min 27sec
2. Oscar Freire (Mapei) @ 20sec
3. Rudi Kemna (Bnkgiroloterij) @ 21sec

Thursday, May 31: Stage 3, Erfurt - Bad Neustadt, 177 km

1. Erik Zabel (Telekom) 4hr 37min 26sec
2. Sven Teutenberg (Festina) s.t.
3. Werner Riebenberger (Nurnberger) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Erik Zabel (Telekom) 14hr 2min 49sec
2. Sven Teutenberg (Festina) @ 17sec
3. Rudi Kemna (Bankgiroloterij) @ 18sec

Wednesday, May 30: Stage 2, Goslar - Erfurt, 173 km.

1. Erik Zabel (Telekom) 4hr 21min 2sec
2. Igor Pugaci (Saeco) s.t.
3. Guennadi Mikailhov (Lotto) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Erik Zabel (Telekom) 9hr 25min 33sec
2. Rudi Kemna (Bankgiroloterij) @ 10sec
3. Igor Pugaci (Saeco) @ 10sec

Tuesday, May 29: Stage 1, Hamburg - Hannover, 210 km.

1. Tom Steels (Mapei) 5hr 4min 43sec
2. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
3. Rudi Kemna (Bankgiroloterij) s.t.

GP de Wallonie (1.2) 196 km. Thursday, May 24

1. Axel Merckx (Domo) 4hr 33min
2. Tom Stremersch (Vlaanderen) @ 4sec
3. Scott Sunderland (Fakta) @ 50 sec

Midi Libre (2.1)

Scheduled to ride: Tonkov, Vaughters, Dekker, Jalabert, Vandenbroucke, Brochard.

midi libre map

Sunday, May 27. Stage 6: Florac - Sete, 208.5 km.

1. Benoit Salmon (Ag2R) 4hr 51min 15sec
2. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) s.t.
3. Alexander Vinokourov (Telekom) @ 21sec

Final GC after Stage 6:

1. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) 24hr 6min 35sec
2. Benoit Salmon (Ag2R) @ 35sec
3. Christophe Moreau (Festina) @ 1min 2sec
4. Laurent Jalabert (CSC-World) @ 1min 34sec

Saturday, May 26. Stage 5: Rignac - Mende, 170 km.

1. Sven Montgomery (FDJ) 4hr 9min 2sec
2. Andrei Kivilev (Cofidis) @ 5sec
3. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) @ 9sec

GC after Stage 5:

1. Sven Montgomery (FDJ) 19hr 15min 10sec
2. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) @ 10sec
3. Unai Etxebarria (Euskaltel) @ 23sec
10. Jonathan Vaughters (Credit Agricole) @ 2min 9sec
38. Frank Vandenbroucke (Lampre) @ 4min 44sec

Friday, May 25. Stage 4: Pont du Gard - Laissac, 209 km.

1. Bradley McGee (FDJ) 5hr 29min 5sec
2. Nicola Loda (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
3. Robert Hunter (Lampre) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Andrej Teteriuk (Mercury) 15hr 5min 37sec
2. Christophe Moreau (Festina) @ 21sec
3. Gille Maignen (Ag2R) @ 22sec

Thursday, May 24. Stage 3: Montpellier Individual Time Trial, 19 km.

1. Andrej Teteriuk (Mercury) 22min 26sec
2. Bradley McGee (FDJ) @ 17sec
3. Gilles Maignan (Ag2R) @ 22sec

GC after Stage 3

1. Andrej Teteriuk (Mercury)
2. Gilles Magnan (Ag2R) @22sec
3. Christophe Moreau (Festina) @ 30sec

Wednesday, May 23. Stage 2: St. Cyprien - Pezenas, 190 km.

1. Jan Scorada (Lampre) 4hr 43min 43sec
2. Nicola Loda (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
3. Alexander Vinokourov (Telekom) s.t.

GC after Stage 2

1. Jan Svorada (Lampre) 9hr 13min 42sec
2. Jerome Bernard (Jean Delatour) s.t.
3. Nicola Loda (Fassa Bortolo) @ 10sec

Tuesday, May 22. Stage 1: Gruissan - St. Cyprien, 181.5 km.

1. Jerome Bernard (Jean Delatour) 4hr 30min 11sec. 1st pro win.
2. Jan Svorada (Lampre) @ 4sec
3. Stuart O'Grady (Credit Agricole) s.t.

Tour de Picardie (2.2).

Scheduled to ride: Museeuw, Tchmil, Kirsipuu, Ekimov, Van Petegem.

Final GC after Stage 4:

1. Olivier Asmaker (CSC-World) 13hr 22min 57sec
2. Arvis Piziks (CSC-World) @ 7sec
3. Linus Balciunas (Ag2R) @ 10 sec
4. David Millar (Cofidis) s.t.

Sunday, May 20. Stage 4: Villers Cotterets - Soissons, 95 km.

1. Jans Koerts (Mercury) 2hr 10min 52sec
2. Lars Michaelsen (Coast) s.t.
3. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2R) @ 2sec

Sunday, May 20. Stage 3: Creil - Villers Cotterets, 100 km.

1. Linus Balciunas (Ag2R) 2hr 18min 50sec
2. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2R) s.t.
3. Stuart O'Grady (Credit Agricole) s.t.

Saturday, May 19. Stage 2: Mers les Bains - Creil, 171 km.

1. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2R) 3hr 45min 24sec. His 81st career victory.
2. Wesley Van Spreybrock (Lotto) s.t.
3. Jay Sweet (Big Mat) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Olivier Asmaker (CSC-World) 8hr 53min 13sec
2. Arvis Piziks (CSC-World) @ 7sec
3. David Millar (Cofidis) @ 12sec

Friday, May 18. Stage 1: Vervins - Fort Mahon, 204.5 km.

1. Olivier Asmaker (CSC-World), 5hr 8min 2sec. His first pro win.
2. Arvis Piziks (CSC-World) @ 4sec
3. David Millar (Cofidis), s.t.

Vuelta Asturias (2.3)

Starts Tuesday, May 15. Scheduled to start: Zulle, Escartin, Beloki.

Final GC after Stage 6B:

!. Juan Carlos Dominguez (IBanesto) 22hr 31min 46sec
2. Joan Horrach (MSS) @ 56sec
3. Alex Zulle (Coast) @ 1min 12sec

Sunday, May 20. Stage 6B, Ovieto 5.8 km Individual Time trial.

1. Juan Carlos Dominguez (IBanesto) 12min 32sec
2. Alex Zulle (Coast) @ 23sec
3. Alberto Lopez de Munain (Euskaltel) @ 24sec

Stage 6A: Cangas del Narcea - Oviedo, 98 km. Sunday, May 20.

1. Igor Bonciucou (Atlas)
2. Ruggero Marzolo (Cantina Tollo)
3. Emanuele Negrini (Cantina Tollo

Saturday, May 19. Stage 5: Toscaf - Alto de Acebo, 170.6km.

1. Albert Lopez de Munain (Euskaltel) 4hr 38min 52sec
2. Juan Carlos Dominguez (IBanesto) @ 5sec
3. Joan Horrach (MSS) s.t.

GC after Stage 5

1. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Ibanesto) 21hr 23min 5sec
2. Joan Horrach (IBanesto) @ 14sec
3. Bingen Fernandez (Euskaltel) @ 25sec

Friday, May 18. Stage 4: Gijon - Alto del Viso, 182 km.

1. Joan Horrach (MSS) 4hr 39min 11sec
2. Juan Carlos Dominguez (IBanesto), s.t.
3. Carlos Sastre (ONCE) @21sec

GC after stage 4:

1. Juan Carlos Dominguez (IBanesto), 16hr 44min 8sec
2. Joan Horrach (MSS) @14sec
3. Carlos Sastre (ONCE) @21sec

Thursday, May 17. Stage 3: Llanes - Gijon, 165 km.

1. Igor Gonzalez (ONCE) 4hr 14min 8sec
2. Bruno Castanheira (LA Pecol) s.t.
3. Ramon Gonzalez (Euskaltel) s.t.

GC after stage 3:

1. Igor Gonzalez (ONCE) 12hr 4min 57sec
2. Juan Carolos Dominguez (IBanesto) s.t.
3. Bingen Fernandez (Euskaltel) s.t.

Wedesday, May 16. Stage 2: Aviles - Llanes, 175 km.

1. Fabio Fontanelli (Mecatone-Uno) 4hr 5min 52sec
2. Martin Garrido (Relax) s.t.
3. Angel Edo (MSS) s.t.

GC after 2nd Stage:

1. Martin Perdiguero (Cantina Tollo) 7hr 50min 49sec
2. Martin Garrido (Relax) s.t.
3. Angel Edo (MSS) s.t.

Tuesday, May 15. Stage 1: Oviedo - Aviles, 155 km.

1. Miguel Angel Martin Periguero (Cantina Tollo) 3hr 44min 57sec
2. Raphael Schweda (Coast) s.t.
3. Peter Wrolich (Gerolsteiner) s.t.

4 Jours de Dunkerque (2.1) May 8 - May 13

4 Days of Dunkirk podium history

2001 4 Days of Dunkirk results


Tour de Romandie (HC) 719.3 km. May 8 - May 13.

Tour de Romandie podium history

2001 Tour de Romandie results


Thursday, May 10, Some News: CSC-WorldOnline rider Bo Hamburger was suspended by his team today for reportedly failing the new EPO urine test. This new test is for the actual presence of EPO instead of depending on the old system of suspending the rider if his hematocrit was too high. Hamburger's hematocrit was within the UCI limits. Reports say the EPO positive came after the Fleche Wallone in April. Will riders that have carefully doped their hematocrit to just below the legal limit have to re-think their strategy now that the active doping agent can be detected? The test has limits. It is said that it can only find the drug within 3 days of its use. This will certainly affect stage racers

Monday, May 7. Some News. La Gazzetta dello Sport reports that Jan Ullrich received medical approval to ride the Tour de Romandie. He had been experiencing muscle pain, and his start was in doubt.


Giro di Toscana (1.3), 194 km. Sunday, May 6.

122 riders started but only 22 finished. Pantani, Garzelli, and Rebellin abandoned after about 100 km, not wanting to take needless risks under the cold, torrential rains.

1. Gorazd Stangelj (Liquigas) 4hr 50min 45sec
2. Pascal Herve (Alexia) s.t.
3. Pablo Garcia (Banesto) @ 41sec

Trophee des Grimpeurs (1.3), 133.9 km. Sunday, May 6. Scheduled to ride: Halgand, Brochard, Van Bon, Millar, Moncoutie.

1. Didier Rous (Bonjour) 3hr 7min 57sec
2. Laurent Brochard (Jean Delatour) s.t.
3. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) s.t.
4. Stephane Heulot (Big Mat) s.t.

GP Canton Aargau (1.1), 196 km (10 laps of a 19.6 km course if my German can be trusted). Sunday, May 6. Scheduled to ride: Livingston, Ullrich, Tonkov, McRae, Konyshev, Tchmil, Museeuw, Zulle, Kirsipuu.

1. Karsten Kroon (Rabobank) 4hr 43min 17sec
2. Alberto Elli (Telekom) s.t.
3. Jakob Storm (CSC-World) s.t.

GP Industria e Artigianto (1.2), 200 km. Saturday, May 5. Scheduled to ride: Casagrande, Bartoli, Rumsas, Rebellin, Pantani, Piepoli. The map of the route below is just between Lucca and Florence in Tuscany.

1. Davide Rebellin (Liquigas) 5hr 15sec
2. Francesco Casagrande (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
3. Danilo Di Luca (Cantina Tollo) @ 48sec

Friday, May 5, Some News. CSC-Worldonline, who has an invitation to ride the Tour de France, is trying to hire Mario Cipollini from Saeco, who will not ride the Tour. Reportedly Super Mario has shown interest, but it remains to be seen if Saeco will release him. It is projected that the cost to release the famous sprinter from his contract will be 536,000 Euros ($477,000).

Marco Pantani is trying to organize a boycott of the Tour by non-french riders. This should make Leblanc (organizer of the Tour) happy, since Leblanc has worked so hard to exclude so many of the world's greatest racers from his race.


Wednesday, May 2. Tour de France Wild Cards: Euskaltel, Lotto, CSC-World, Francaise de Jeux, Big Mat. The Tour organization has chosen to fill the race with a number of French teams that cannot compete at the Tour level. Watching a caning delivered by the Super teams to these fine, but lesser teams is not sport. By excluding Tour men like Zulle and Pantani the Tour is not looking to have the greatest event, nor to select the greatest racer. It's Leblanc's race and his choice, but we should not think of "3 Weeks in July" this year as the highest possible expression of the sport. When nationalism triumphs over pure athletic endeavor, the sport loses.

Who rides:

Belgium: Domo, Lotto
Denmark: CSC-World
France: Ag2R, Bonjour, Cofidis, Credit Agricole, Festina, Jean Delatour, FDJ, Big Mat
Germany: Telekom
Italy: Fassa Bortolo, Lampre, Mapei
Netherlands: Rabobank
Spain: Banesto, Kelme, Once, Euskaltel
US: US Postal

Who doesn't: Tonkov, Van Petegem, Cipollini, Escartin, Zulle, Pantani, Van Bon, Rebellin, Hontchar, Salvoldelli.


Giro del Trentino (2.2). April 30 - May 3

Giro del Trentino podium history

2001 Giro del Trentino results


Rund um den Henniger Turm (1.1), 206 km. Tuesday, May 1. Scheduled to ride: Ullrich, Zabel, Zulle, Vainsteins, Camenzind, Dekker.

1. Marcus Zberg (Rabobank) 5hr 5min 35sec
2. Davide Rebellin (Liquigas) s.t.
3. Kurt van de Wouver (Lotto) @ 5sec


Tour de Vendee (1.3), 206 km. Sunday, April 29

1. Didier Rous (Bonjour) 4hr 51min 32sec
2. Benoit Salmon (AG2R) @ 2sec
3. Patrice Halgand (Jean Delatour) @ 54sec

New World Cup rankings after Amstel Gold

1. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) 199 points
2. Gianluca Bortolami (Tacconi) 121
3. Johan Museeuw (Domo) 116
4. Romans Vainsteins (Domo) 116
5. Oscar Camenzind (Lampre) 112
6. Servais Knaven (Domo) 101
7. Erik Zabel (Telekom) 100
8. Davide Rebellin (Liquigas) 94
9. Marcus Zberg (Rabobank) 88
10. George Hincapie (US Postal) 73

Amstel Gold race (World Cup), 254.6 km. Saturday, April 28.

Complete Amstel Gold podium history

2001 Amstel Gold results


Tour of Aragon (2.2)

Sunday, April 22. 5th and final stage: Calamacha - Saragossa, 137 km.

1. Mario Cipollini (Saeco) 3hr 26min 43sec
2. Endrio Leoni (Alessio) s.t.
3. David Fernandez (Relax) @ 1sec

Final GC after 5th stage:

1. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Banesto) 21hr 36min 6sec
2. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 6sec
3. Alexander Shefer (Alessio) @ 8sec
12. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) @ 1min 21sec

Saturday, April 21. Stage 4: Alcala de la Selva - Tervel, 171 km.

1. Juan Flecha Giannoni (Relax) 4hr 59min 37sec
2. Davide Casarotto (Alessio) @ 2sec
3. Endrio Leoni (Alessio) s.t.

Friday, April 20. Stage 3: Alcorisa - Estacion de Valdelinares, 174 km.

1. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Banesto) 5hr 12min 22sec
2. Roberto Heras (US Postal) s.t.
3. Alexander Shefer (Alessio) @ 4sec

Settimana Lombarda (2.4) April 18 - April 22

Settimana Lombarda podium history

2001 Settimana Lombarda results


La Flèche Wallone (HC) 198 km. Wednesday, April 18.

La Flecha Wallone podium history

2001 Flecha Wallone results


March 3: Omloop Het Volk (1.1) Belgium

Omloop Het Volk podium history

2001 Omloop Het Volk results