BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

4 Days of Dunkirk - 4 Jours de Dunkerque
(2.1), France, 2001

4 Days of Dunkirk podium history

May 8 - May 13, 2001. Scheduled to start: Millar, Jalabert, Heras.

Sunday, May 13. 7th and final stage: St. Pol sur Mer - Dunkerque, 103 km.

1. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2r) 2hr 17min 54sec. 44.989 km/hr
2. Damien Nazon (FDJ) s.t.
3. Zoran Klemencic (Tacconi) s.t.
4. Stuart O'Grady (Credit Agricole) s.t.
5. Wesley Van Speybrouck (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.

Final GC after 7th Stage:

1. Didier Rous (Bonjour) 24hr 22min 13sec. 1039.2 km ridden at an average speed of 42.642 km/hr
2. Laurent Jalabert (CSC-World) @ 40sec
3. Stephane Heulot (Big Mat) @1min 13sec
4. Cedric Vasseur (US Postal) s.t.
5. Nicolas Jalabert (CSC World) @ 1min 16sec
6. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2r) @ 1min 27sec
7. David Millar (Cofidis) @ 1min 29sec
8. Jeroen Blijlevens (Lotto-Adecco) @ 2min 42sec
9. Jaime Hernandez (Festina) @ 1min 43sec
10. Christophe Moreau (Festina) @ 1min 45sec
11. Baden Cooke (Mercury) @ 1min 48sec
12. Stuart O'Grady (Credit Agricole) @ 1min 50sec
13. Levy Leipheimer (US Postal) @ 1min 52sec
14. Michael Sandstod (CSC-World) @ 2min 11sec
15. Raivis Belovosciks (Lampre) @ 2min 20sec
16. Benoit Poilvet (Credit Agricole) @ 2min 22sec
17. Sylvain Chavanel (Bonjour) @ 2min 24sec
18. Andrea Ferrigato (Alessio) @ 2min 27sec
19. Andrej Hauptman (Tacconi Sport) @ 2min 29sec
20. Wim Vansevenant (Mercury) @ 2min 31sec

Sunday, May 13. Stage 6: St. Pol sur Mer, 12.9 km Individual Time Trial.

1. Didier Rous (Bonjour) 15 min 7sec
2. David Millar (Cofidis) @ 10sec
3. Christophe Moreau (Festina) @ 26sec
6. Laurent Jalabert (CSC-World) @ 33sec

Saturday, May 12. Stage 5: Outreau - Boulogne sur Mer, 170 km.

1. Didier Rous (Bonjour) 4hr 10min 35sec
2. Jeroen Blijlevens (Lotto) s.t.
3. Stephene Heulot (Big Mat) s.t.

GC after Stage 5

1. Didier Rous (Bonjour) 21hr 49min 12sec
2. Laurent Jalabert (CSC-World) @ 9sec
3. Nicolas Jalabert (CSC-World) @ 21sec

Friday, May 11. Stage 4: Fontaine au Pire - St. Venant, 206 km.

1. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2r) 4hr 55min 14sec
2. Daniele Galli (Alexia) s.t.
3. Jans Koerts (Mercury) s.t.

GC after Stage 4

1. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2r) 17hr 38min 17sec
2. Baden Cooke (Mercury) @ 23sec
3. Stuart O'Grady (Credit Agricole) @ 24sec

Thursday, May 10. Stage 3: Douvrin - Landrecies, 189 km.

1. Jan Svorada (Lampre) 4hr 35min 10sec
2. Endrio Leoni (Alessio) s.t.
3. Zoran Klemencic (Tacconi) s.t.

GC after stage 3

1. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2r) 12hr 43min 13sec
2. Baden Cooke (Mercury) @ 13sec
3. Stuart O'Grady (Credit Agricole) @ 14sec

Wednesday, May 9. Stage 2: Roost-Warendin - Haisnes les la Bassee, 192 km.

1. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2r) 4hr 22min 13sec
2. Stuart O'Grady (Credit Agricole) s.t.
3. Jans Koerts (Mercury) s.t.

GC after Stage 2

1. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2r) 8hr 8min 3sec
2. Baden Cooke (Mercury) @ 13sec
3. Stuart O'Grady (Credit Agricole) @ 14sec

Tuesday, May 8. Stage 1: Dunkerque - Steenvoorde, 164.8 km.

1. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2r) 3hr 46min
2. Baden Cooke (Mercury)
3. Christophe Capelle (Big Mat)