BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2001 HEW Cyclassics (World Cup)

6th edition, Sunday, August 19, 2001

Vatenfall (formerly HEW) Cyclassics podium history | 2000 edition | 2002 edition

World Cup Round 7, 250.8 km. / 41.945 km/hr
157 starters from 20 teams / 121 classified finishers

Erik Zabel

Erik Zabel gets a clean win at the 2001 HEW Cyclassics. Sirotti photo

Scheduled to ride: Ullrich ('97 winner), Zabel, Museeuw, Vainsteins, Bartoli, Steels, Tchmil, Dekker, Julich, O'Grady, Voigt, Casagrande, Rebellin.

1 Erik Zabel (Telekom) 5hr 59min 2sec
2 Romans Vainsteins (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
3 Erik Dekker (Rabobank) s.t.
4 Fabrizio Guidi (Mercury-Viatel) s.t.
5 Andrej Hauptman (Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola) s.t.
6 Paolo Bettini (Mapei-Quick Step) s.t.
7 Igor Astarloa Askasibar (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
8 Fabio Baldato (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
9 Werner Riebenbauer (Nürnberger Versicherung) s.t.
10 Sven Teutenberg (Festina-Lotus) s.t.
11 Aart Vierhouten (Rabobank) s.t.
12 Mirko Celestino (Saeco) s.t.
13 Gabriele Balducci (Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola) s.t.
14 Davide Rebellin (Liquigas-Pata) s.t.
15 René Haselbacher (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
16 Steffen Radochla (Festina-Lotus) s.t.
17 Gianluca Bortolami (Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola) s.t.
18 Martin Müller (Cologne) s.t.
19 Peter Wrolich (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
20 Serge Baguet (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
21 Raphael Schweda (Coast) s.t.
22 Andrei Kivilev (Cofidis) s.t.
23 Michele Bartoli (Mapei-Quick Step) s.t.
24 Karsten Kroon (Rabobank) s.t.
25 Arkadiusz Wojtas (Nürnberger Versicherung) s.t.
26 Gabriele Missaglia (Lampre-Daikin) s.t.
27 Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
28 Oscar Camenzind (Lampre-Daikin) s.t.
29 Johan Museeuw (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
30 Piotr Wadecki (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
31 Peter Farazijn (Cofidis) s.t.
32 Bobby Julich (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
33 Luca Paolini (Mapei-Quick Step) s.t.
34 Nicola Loda (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
35 Andrei Tchmil (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
36 Francesco Casagrande (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
37 Fred Rodriguez (Domo-Farm Frites) @ 5sec
38 Jan Ullrich (Telekom) @ 24sec
39 Leon Van Bon (Mercury-Viatel) @ 30sec
40 Andreas Klöden (Telekom) @ 37sec
41 Biagio Conte (Saeco) @ 1min 26sec
42 Marco Serpellini (Lampre-Daikin) @ 1min 36sec
43 Fabio Sacchi (Saeco) @ 1min 38sec
44 Eddy Mazzoleni (Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola) s.t.
45 Gianpaolo Mondini (Mercatone Uno) @ 1min 48sec
46 René Jørgensen (CSC-Tiscali) @ 1min 50sec
47 Giancarlo Raimondi (Liquigas-Pata) s.t.
48 Jacob Moe Rasmussen (CSC-Tiscali) s.t.
49 Mauro Radaelli (Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola) s.t.
50 Matthé Pronk (Rabobank) @ 1min 55sec
51 Mauro Gianetti (Coast) s.t.
52 Jörg Ludewig (Saeco) s.t.
53 Gorik Gardeyn (Lotto-Adecco) @ 2min 10sec
54 Markus Zberg (Rabobank) s.t.
55 Jens Zemke (Nürnberger Versicherung) s.t.
56 Stefan Kupfernagel (Cologne) s.t.
57 Artour Babaitsev (Nürnberger Versicherung) s.t.
58 Michael Andersson (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
59 Arvis Piziks (CSC-Tiscali) s.t.
60 Malte Urban (Coast) s.t.
61 Steven De Jongh (Rabobank) s.t.
62 Sascha Henrix (Coast) s.t.
63 Raymond Meijs (Cologne) s.t.
64 Gian Mario Ortenzi (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
65 Jan Boven (Rabobank) s.t.
66 Sébastien Hinault (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
67 Leonardo Giordani (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
68 Frank Høj (Coast) s.t.
69 Maarten Den Bakker (Rabobank) s.t.
70 Harald Morscher (Nürnberger Versicherung) s.t.
71 Jo Planckaert (Cofidis) s.t.
72 Ludo Dierckxsens (Lampre-Daikin) s.t.
73 Nicola Minali (Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola) s.t.
74 Mauro Gerosa (Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola) s.t.
75 Ryan Cox (Cologne) s.t.
76 Christian Werner (Nürnberger Versicherung) s.t.
77 Massimiliano Mori (Saeco) s.t.
78 Danilo Hondo (Telekom) s.t.
79 Michael Schlickau (Cologne) s.t.
80 Matteo Tosatto (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
81 Paul Van Hyfte (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
82 Chris Peers (Cofidis) s.t.
83 Marco Zanotti (Liquigas-Pata) s.t.
84 Enrico Cassani (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
85 Laurent Dufaux (Saeco) s.t.
86 Tristan Hoffman (CSC-Tiscali) s.t.
87 Niki Aebersold (Coast) s.t.
88 Rolf Aldag (Telekom) s.t.
89 Andreas Klier (Telekom) s.t.
90 Peter Van Petegem (Mercury-Viatel) s.t.
91 Rolf Sørensen (CSC-Tiscali) s.t.
92 Daniele Nardello (Mapei-Quick Step) s.t.
93 Guennadi Mikhailov (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
94 Daniele Contrini (Liquigas-Pata) @ 4min 24sec
95 Magnus Bäckstedt (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
96 Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
97 Serhiy Honchar (Liquigas-Pata) @ 5min 0sec
98 Jos Lucassen (Cologne) s.t.
99 Johan Verstrepen (Lampre-Daikin) s.t.
100 Nico Eeckhout (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
101 Luca Scinto (Mapei-Quick Step) @ 5min 19sec
102 Thorsten Rund (Coast) s.t.
103 Elio Aggiano (Mapei-Quick Step) s.t.
104 Glenn Magnusson (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
105 Maximilian Sciandri (Lampre-Daikin) s.t.
106 Thierry Marichal (Lotto-Adecco) s.t.
107 Olaf Pollack (Gerolsteiner) @ 8min 13sec
108 André Korff (Festina-Lotus) s.t.
109 Patrik Sinkewitz (Mapei-Quick Step) s.t.
110 Geert Van Bondt (Mercury-Viatel) @ 9min 25sec
111 Cristian Salvato (Liquigas-Pata) @ 11min 19sec
112 Stéphane Augé (Festina-Lotus) s.t.
113 Robert Hunter (Lampre-Daikin) s.t.
114 Jan Koerts (Mercury-Viatel) s.t.
115 Max Van Heeswijk (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
116 Jan Schaffrath (Telekom) s.t.
117 Kai Hundertmarck (Telekom) s.t.
118 Ronny Scholz (Gerolsteiner) @ 11min 21sec
119 Andreas Sauerborn (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
120 Hans De Clercq (Lotto-Adecco) @ 12min 7sec
121 Dario David Cioni s.t.