BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2001 Vuelta a Castilla y León (2.4)

August 5 - August 9

Vuelta a Castilla y León podium history

Scheduled to start: Pantani, Mancebo, Zberg, Leipheimer, Oscar Freire, Jose Maria Jimenez, Mancebo

Thursday, August 9: Stage 5, final stage. Benevente - Alto de Redonda, 142 km. Category 1 Mountain top finish

1. Javier Pascual Llorente (Kelme) 3hr 39min 53sec
2. Marcos Serrano (ONCE) @ 56sec
3. Albert Muñoz de Munain @ 1min 16sec

Final GC after stage 5:

1. Marcos Serrano (ONCE) 18hr 13min 11sec. 709.7 km ridden at an average speed of 38.952 km/hr
2. Levy Leipheimer (US Postal) @ 1min 4sec
3. Manuel Beltran (Mapei) @ 1min 10sec
4. Jose Maria Jimenez (IBanesto) @ 1min 10sec
5. Juan Antonio Flecha (Colchon Relax) @ 1min 13sec
6. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Euskaltel) @ 1min 50sec
7. Paolo Lanfranchi (Mapei) @ 1min 58sec
8. Cristian Moreni (Mercatone Uno) @ 2min 13sec
9. Gerhard Trampusch (Telekom) @ 2min 22sec
10. Mauro Zanetti (Alessio) @ 2min 52sec
11. Fernando Escartin (Coast) @ 3min 3sec
12. Roberto Sgambelluri (Telekom) @ 3min 27sec
13. David Canada (Mapei) @ 3min 29sec
14. Jose Javier Gomez (Kelme) @ 3min 49sec
15. Santos Gonzalez (ONCE) @ 5min
16. Pedro Diaz Lobato (Jazztel) @ 5min 6sec
17. Antonio Cruz (US Postal) @ 5min 10sec
18. Marco Velo (Mercatone Uno) @ 6min 1sec
19. Harald Morscher (Nurnberger) @ 6min 2sec
20. Jon Odriozola (IBanesto) @ 7min 2sec

Mountains:

1. Cesar Garcia (Colchon Relax) 30 points
2. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (iBanesto) 16
3. Joaquin Rodriguez (ONCE) 12

Points:

1. Javier Pascual Llorente (Kelme) 59 points
2. Werner Riebenbauer (Nurnberger) 38
3. Marcos Serrano (ONCE) 34

Team GC

1. Mapei 54hr 45min 32sec
2. ONCE @ 7min 8sec
3. Telekom @ 8min 2sec

Wednesday, August 8: Stage 4, Venta de Banos - Zamora, 152 km. One rated climb, category 3 at km 20.

1. Julian Dean (US Postal) 3hr 56min 31sec
2. Endrio Leoni (Alessio) s.t.
3. Raphael Schweda (Coast) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Juan Antonio Flecha (Relax) 14hr 31min 46sec
2. Manuel Beltran (Mapei) @ 24sec
3. Cristian Moreni (Mercatone Uno) @ 29sec

Tuesday, August 7: Stage 3, Avila - Venta de Banos, 178.5 km. Two category 3 climbs.

1. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (ibanesto) 4hr 13min 59sec
2. Alexis Rodiguez (Kelme) @ 32sec
3. Werner Riebenbauer (Nurnberger) @ 6min 22sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. Juan Antonio Flecha (Relax) 10hr 35min 15sec
2. Manuel Beltran (Mapei) @ 24sec
3. Cristian Moreni (Mercatone Uno) @ 29sec
5. Levi Leipheimer (US Postal) @ 57sec

Monday, August 6: Stage 2, Avila - Avila, 182 km. Route goes southwest, does a loop and returns to Avila on the same road. Hard stuff: 1/cat 2 climb, 3/cat 1's

1. Cristian Moreni (Mercatone Uno) 5hr 3min 54sec
2. Manuel Beltran (Mapei) @ 3sec
3. Juan Antonio Flecha (Relax) s.t.

GC after Stage 2

1. Juan Antonio Flecha (Relax) 6hr 14min 54sec
2. Manuel Beltran (Mapei) @24sec
3. Cristian Moreni (Mercatone Uno) @ 29sec

Sunday, August 5: Stage 1A, Segovia - El Espiar, 45.6 km

1. Endrio Leoni (Alessio) 59min 2sec
2. Martin Garrido (Relax) s.t.
3. Werner Riebenbauer (Nurnberger) s.t.

Sunday, August 5: Stage 1B, El Espinar 9.3 km individual time trial.

1. Javier Pascual Llorente (Kelme) 11min 22sec
2. Santos Gonzalez (ONCE) @ 4sec
3. Juan Carlos Dominguez (ibanesto) @ 7sec
125. Marco Pantani (Mercatone Uno) @ 1min 37sec

GC after Stage 1B

1. Javier Pascual Llorente (Kelme) 1hr 10min 24sec
2. Santos Gonzalez (ONCE) @ 4sec
3. Juan Carlos Dominguez (ibanesto) @ 7sec