BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

Tour de France: the Inside Story Schwab Cycles Cycles BiKyle South Salem Cycleworks Mondonico frames CycleItalia cycling tours Selle San Marco saddles Advertise with us! Smart Cycles

 

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Paris-Tours (HC)

Winners, podium, distance, average speed

Paris-Tours is a single-day bicycle race held, since 1978, in October. Because the race route is fairly flat, it usually ends in a bunch sprint. Since 1988 it has been owned and organized by the Société du Tour de France, the same company that runs the Tour de France, Paris-Roubaix and several other very important races.

The 1917 and 1918 editions went from Tours to Paris.

In 1965 and 1966 Paris-Tours was contested without derailleurs. Honest. In attempt to slow down the race and break up the usual bunch finishes the riders were allowed a single front chain ring and 3 rear sprockets. They could change gears the way it was done in the old days, by loosening the rear wheel and moving the chain onto the chosen cog. Race boss Félix Levitan was confounded because the 1965 race was blisteringly fast at 45.029 km/hr. That speed wouldn't be exceeded until 1992.

Paris -Tours has had a number of name and route changes:

In 1974 and 1975 it became Tours - Versailles

From 1976 through 1987 it was called the "Grand Prix d'Automne" with several modifications

1978: Blois - Monthlery
1979 - 1984: Blois - Chaville
1985 - 1987: Cretieil - Chaville

The Paris-Tours currently (2009) starts in Chartres.

Four riders have won the race three times: Gustav Danneels, Paul Mayé, Guido Reybroeck and Erik Zabel.

Year

1st place

2nd Place

3rd Place

Distance

Average Speed
km/hr

1896 Eugène Prevost
8hr 8min
Emile Ouzou
@ 11min
Lucien Bouvret
@ 26min
250 km 31.20
1897-1900 Race not held
1901 Jean Fischer
9hr 22min 35sec
Georges Lorgeou
@ 15 meters
Edouard Wattelier
@ 42min 59sec
253 km 26.982
1902-1905 Race not held
1906 Lucien Petit-Breton
7hr 55min
Louis Trousselier
@ s.t.
Henri Cornet
@ 10min 30sec
234 km 29.557
1907 Georges Passerieu
7hr 37min
André Pottier
@ 1.5 lengths
Emile Georget
@ 2 lengths
245 km 32.186
1908 Omer Beaugendre
8hr 40min 30sec
Frederic Saillot
@ s.t.
François Faber
@ 6min 30sec
248 km 30.690
1909 François Faber
8hr 5min.
14 riders including 1st place Octave Lapize disqualified for going off the official course.
Jean Alavoine
@ 3 lengths
Ernest Paul
@ 11min
248 km 30.680
1910 François Faber
7hr 43min 28sec
Louis Trousselier
@ s.t.
Emile Engel
@ s.t.
248 km 32.105
1911 Octave Lapize
9hr 10min
Cyriel Van Hauwaert
@ s.t.
Emile Georget
@ s.t.
248 km 27.054
1912 Louis Heusghem
9hr 17min
Charles De Ruyter
@ 2min
Lucien Petit-Breton
@ s.t.
246 km 26.348
1913 Charles Crupelandt
7hr 15min
Georges Passerieu
@ s.t.
Louis Luguet
@ s.t.
246 km 33.931
1914 Oscar Egg
9hr 49min 47sec
Emile Engel
@ s.t.
Philippe Thys
@ s.t.
316 km 32.147
1915-1916 Race not held
1917 Philippe Thys
7hr 14min
Marcel Godivier
@ 2min
Eugène Christophe
@ 8min
246 km 30.318
1918 Charles Mantelet
8hr 13min
Lucien Cazalis
@ s.t.
Alexis Michiels
@ 3min 9sec
246 km 30.318
1919 Hector Tiberghien
12hr 35min
Rene Vandenhove
@ 4min
Jean Rossius
@ 5min
342 km 27.178
1920 Eugène Christophe
13hr 22min 30sec
Honoré Barthelemy
@ 15min 4sec
Albert Dejonghe
@ 18min 2sec
342 km 25.570
1921 Francis Pélissier
14hr 56min 20sec
Louis Mottiat
@ 1min 32sec
Eugène Christophe
@ 1min 40sec
342 km 22.893
1922 Henri Pélissier
11hr 32min
Heiri Suter
@ s.t.
Robert Jacquinot
@ s.t.
342 km 29.653
1923 Paul Deman
13hr 40min 20sec
Felix Sellier
@ s.t.
Hector Tiberghien
@ s.t.
342 km 25.014
1924 Louis Mottiat
12hr 1min 57sec
Nicolas Frantz
@ 1min 38sec
Jules Huyvaert
@ s.t.
342 km 28.423
1925 Denis Verschueren
12hr 27min
August Mortelmans
@ s.t.
Jean Hillarion
@ s.t.
342 km 27.469
1926 Heiri Sutter
11hr 28min 37
Kastor Notter
@ s.t.
Nicolas Frantz
@ 3min 55sec
324 km 27.469
1927 Heiri Sutter
7hr 9min 44sec
Gustave Van Slembrouck
@ s.t.
Georges Ronsse
@ s.t.
253 km 28.230
1928 Denis Verschueren
7hr 16min 53sec
Charles Pélissier
@ s.t.
Marius Gallotini
@ s.t.
253 km 34.746
1929 Nicolas Frantz
9hr 14min 55sec
Aime Deolet
@ s.t.
Georges Ronsse
@ s.t.
253 km 27.355
1930 Jean Marechal
7hr 25sec
Marcel Bidot
@ s.t.
Frans Bonduel
@ 48sec
253 km 34.112
1931 André Leducq
7hr 40min
Roger Parlioleau
@ s.t.
Alfred Hamerlick
@ s.t.
240 km 31.276
1932 Julien Moineau
6hr 47min 30sec
Herbert Sieronski
@ s.t.
Amulio Viarengo
@ 5min 25sec
253 km 37.251
1933 Jules Merviel
6hr 28min 30sec
Antonin Magne
@ s.t.
Ludwig Geyer
@ s.t.
243 km 37.528
1934 Gustave Danneels
6hr 20min 10sec
Romain Gijssels
@ 17sec
Felicien Vervaecke
@ s.t.
243 km 38.358
1935 René Le Greves
6hr 37min 30sec
Roger Lapébie
@ s.t.
Raffaele Di Paco
@ s.t.
251 km 37.900
1936 Gustave Danneels
6hr 3min 17sec
Fernand Mithouard
@ s.t.
Jules Coelaert
@ s.t.
251 km 41.455
1937 Gustave Danneels
6hr 6min 27sec
Frans Bonduel
@ s.t.
Edgard De Caluwe
@ s.t.
251 km 41.092
1938 Jules Rossi
5hr 57min 47sec
Albertin Disseaux
@ 30sec
Paul Maye
@ 1min 42sec
251 km 42.097
1939 Frans Bonduel
6hr 19min 46sec
Lucien Storm
@ s.t.
Theo Pirmez
@ s.t.
251 km 39.655
1940 Race not held
1941 Paul Maye
6hr 22min 7sec
Albert Goutal
@ s.t.
Pierre Cloarex
@ s.t.
249 km 36.096
1942 Paul Maye
6hr 41min 24sec
Gerard Virol
@ s.t.
Jules Rossi
@ s.t.
248 km 36.024
1943 Gabriel Gaudin
6hr 27min 24sec
Achiel Buysse
@ s.t.
Albert Hendrickx
@ s.t.
241 km 37.422
1944 Lucien Teisseire
6hr 6min 12sec
Louis Gauthier
@ s.t.
Louis Thietard
@ s.t.
253 km 41.452
1945 Paul Maye
6hr 48min 37sec
Joseph Goutorbe
@ s.t.
Emile Idee
@ s.t.
253 km 37.161
1946 Brik Schotte
6hr 39min 19sec
Roger Prevotal
@ 1min 14sec
Maurice De Muer
@ 1min 16sec
251 km 37.714
1947 Brik Schotte
6hr 39min 19sec
Emile Idee
@ s.t.
Albert Sercu
@ s.t.
251 km 35.678
1948 Louis Caput
5hr 49min 27sec
Robert Mignat
@ s.t.
Emile Idee
@ s.t.
251 km 43.096
1949 Albert Ramon
6hr 3min 58sec
Paul Neri
@ s.t.
Jacques Geus
@ s.t.
251 km 41.377
1950 André Mahe
6hr 20min 55sec
Urbain Caffi
@ 8sec
Guy Lapebie
@ s.t.
251 km 39.536
1951 Jacques Dupont
5hr 58min 54sec
Alfredo Martini
@ s.t.
Attilio Redolfi
@ s.t.
251 km 41.691
1952 Raymond Guegan
6hr 11min 30sec
Brik Scotte
@ s.t.
Louis Caput
@ s.t.
253 km 40.861
1953 Joseph Schils
6hr 7min 37sec
Ferdi Kübler
@ 12sec
Georges Gilles
@ s.t.
253 km 43.529
1954 Gilbert Scodeller
6hr 11min 19sec
Louison Bobet
@ 2sec
Pierre Michel
@ s.t.
253 km 40.881
1955 Jacques Dupont
5hr 47min 38sec
Fred De Bruyne
@ s.t.
Jean-Marie Cieleska
@ s.t.
253 km 43.766
1956 Albert Bouvet
6hr 8min 43sec
Julien Schepens
@ s.t.
Louison Bobet
@ s.t.
251 km 40.844
1957 Fred De Bruyne
5hr 51min 31sec
Louison Bobet
@ s.t.
Angelo Conterno
@ s.t.
251 km 42.842
1958 Gilbert Desmet
6hr 45min 24sec
Fred De Bruyne
@ s.t.
François Mahe
@ s.t.
251 km 37.148
1959 Rik Van Looy
7hr 4min 42sec
Coen Niesten
@ s.t.
Andre Noyelle
@ 4sec
267 km 37.791
1960 Jo De Haan
6hr 41min 14sec
Mies Stolker
@ 2sec
Luis Otano
@ 27sec
267 km 40.001
1961 Jos Wouters
6hr 57min 53sec
Gilbert Desmet
@ s.t.
Anatole Novak
@ 2sec
267 km 38.407
1962 Jo De Roo
5hr 57min 26sec
Frans Melckenbeeck
@ 2sec
Benoni Beheyt
@ s.t.
267 km 44.903
1963 Jo De Roo
6hr 30min 41sec
Tom Simpson
@ s.t.
Raymond Poulidor
@ s.t.
255 km 39.162
1964 Guido Reybrouck
6hr 48min 3sec
Rik Van Looy
@ s.t.
Gustaaf Desmet
@ s.t.
248 km 36.466
1965 Gerben Karstens
5hr 28min 51sec
Gustaaf Desmet
@ 8sec
Fernand Deferm
@ s.t.
247 km 45.029
1966 Guido Reybrouck
5hr 44min 38sec
Rik Van Looy
5hr 44min 38sec
Paul Lemeteyer
@ s.t.
249 km 43.355
1967 Rik Van Looy
5hr 57min 30sec
Barry Hoban
@ s.t.
Jose Samyn
@ s.t.
249 km 41.720
1968 Guido Reybrouck
5hr 35min 40sec
Walter Godefroot
@ s.t.
Eric Lemen
@ s.t.
249 km 44.584
1969 Herman Van Springel
6hr 38min 43sec
Frans Verbeeck
@ 28sec
Roger Jochmans
@ s.t.
286 km 43.038
1970 Jurgen Tschan
6hr 58min 25sec
Rene Pijnen
@ 56sec
Guido Reybrouck
@ 3min 21sec
286 km 41.011
1971 Rik Van Linden
6hr 59min 28sec
Marino Basso
@ s.t.
Gerben Karstens
@ s.t.
285 km 40.766
1972 Noël Vantyghem
7hr 10min 41sec
Joseph Huysmans
@ s.t.
Willy De Geest
@ s.t.
292 km 40.679
1973 Rik Van Linden
6hr 17min 10sec
Roger De Vlaeminck
@ s.t.
Frans Verbeeck
@ s.t.
264 km 42.076
1974 Francesco Moser
Gerben Karstens was 1st but DQ for dope control fraud
5hr 52min 55sec
Jean-Pierre Ganguillaume@ 14sec No 3rd place awarded 254.5 km 43.268
1975 Freddy Maertens
5hr 59min 21sec
Frans Van Looy
@ s.t.
Roger De Vlaeminck
@ s.t.
247 km 41.241
1976 Ronald De Witte
5hr 49min 30sec
Raymond Poulidor
@ 1sec
Robert Bouloux
@ 2sec
253 km 43.519
1977 Joop Zoetemelk
5hr 48min 58sec
Johan De Muynck
@ s.t.
Hennie Kuiper
@ s.t.
259 km 44.531
1978 Jan Raas
6hr 58min 2sec
Joseph Jacobs
@ 3min 36sec
Guido Van Calster
@ s.t.
271 km 38.896
1979 Joop Zoetemelk
5hr 38min 27sec
Giuseppe Saronni
@ 40sec
Jan Raas
@ s.t.
228 km 41.838
1980 Daniel Willems
5hr 47min 6sec
Alain Vigneron
@ 17sec
Eddy Vanhaerens
@ s.t.
228 km 40.449
1981 Jan Raas
5hr 41min 47sec
Ferdi Van Den Haute
@ s.t.
Luc Colijn
@ s.t.
228 km 40.113
1982 Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke
5hr 26min 13sec
Pierino Gavazzi
@ 56sec
Fons De Wolf
@ s.t.
228 km 40.777
1983 Ludo Peeters
5hr 27min 25sec
Adri Van Der Poel
@ s.t.
Jan Raas
@ 28sec
249 km 43.431
1984 Sean Kelly
6hr 46sec
Steven Rooks
@ s.t.
Bruno Wojtinek
@ s.t.
249 km 41.411
1985 Ludo Peeters
6hr 27min 36sec
Moreno Arentin
@ 21sec
Sean Kelly
@ s.t.
249 km 38.607
1986 Phil Anderson
6hr 13min 7sec
Jean-Louis Peillon
@ s.t.
Charly Mottet
@ s.t.
253 km 40.765
1987 Adri Van Poel
6hr 35min 46sec
Teun Van Vliet
@ s.t.
Maurizio Fondriest
@ s.t.
255 km 38.734
1988 Peter Pieters
8hr 28min 44sec
Jan Goessens
@ s.t.
Sean Kelly
@ s.t.
290 km 34.202
1989 Jelle Nijdam
7hr 11min 42sec
Eric Vanderaerden
@ s.t.
Johan Museeuw
@ s.t.
283 km 39.401
1990 Rolf Sorensen
7hr 9min 32sec
Phil Anderson
@ s.t.
Maurizio Fondriest
@ s.t.
283 km 39.601
1991 Johan Capiot
7hr 26min 48sec
Olaf Ludwig
@ s.t.
Nico Verhoeven
@ s.t.
286 km 38.406
1992 Hendrik Redant
6hr 7min 44sec
Christian Henn
@ 1sec
Olaf Ludwig
@ 10sec
286 km 46.745
1993 Johan Museeuw
6hr 34min 50sec
Maurizio Fondriest
@ s.t.
Alexandre Gontchenkov
@ 5sec
251 km 38.142
1994 Erik Zabel
6hr 15min 37sec
Gianluca Bortolami
@ s.t.
Zbigniew Spruch
@ s.t.
250 km 39.934
1995 Nicola Minali
5hr 45min 55sec
Andrei Tchmil
@ s.t.
Sven Teutenberg
@ s.t.
250 km 43.363
1996 Nicola Minali
5hr 38min 55sec
Tom Steels
@ s.t.
Giovanni Lombardi
@ s.t.
253 km 44.790
1997 Andrei Tchmil
5hr 23min 44sec
Maximilian Sciandri
@ 1sec
Henk Vogels
@ 3sec
256 km 48.929
1998 Jacky Durand
5hr 45min 14sec
Mirko Gualdi
@ 2sec
Jaan Kirsipuu
@ 31sec
254 km 44.231
1999 Marc Wauters
6hr 9min 54sec
Gianni Faresin
@ 10sec
Jaan Kirsipuu
@ 14sec
254 km 41.281
2000 Andrea Tafi
6hr 38min 14sec
Andrei Tchmil
@ 39sec
Daniele Nardello
@ s.t.
254 km 38.344
2001 Richard Virenque
6hr 58min 32sec
Oscar Freire
@ 2sec
Erik Zabel
@ s.t.
254.5 km 38.660
2002 Jakob Piil
5hr 39min 11sec
Jacky Durand
@ s.t.
Erik Zabel
@ 20sec
257 km 45.462
2003 Erik Zabel
5hr 24min 55sec
Alessandro Petacchi
@ s.t.
Stuart O'Grady
@ s.t.
257 km 47.550
2004 Erik Dekker
5hr 33min 3sec
Danilo Hondo
@ s.t.
Oscar Freire
@ s.t.
252.5 km 45.488
2005 Erik Zabel
5hr 37min 23sec
Daniele Bennati
@ s.t.
Allan Davis
@ s.t.
253.5 km 45.082
2006 Frédéric Guesdon
5hr 31min 9sec
Kurt-Asle Arvesen
@ s.t.
Stuart O'Grady
@ 8sec
254.5 km 46.112
2007 Alessandro Petacchi
5hr 32min 37sec
Francesco Chicchi
@ s.t.
Oscar Freire
@ s.t.
256 km 46.179
2008 Philippe Gilbert
5hr 47min 43sec
Jan Kuyckx
@ s.t.
Sebastien Turgot
@ s.t.
252 km 43.483
2009 Philippe Gilbert
5hr 12min 23sec
Tom Boonen
@ s.t.
Borut Bozic
@ 2sec
230 km 44.1764
2010 Oscar Freire
4hr 52min 54sec
Angelo Furlan
@ s.t.
Gert Steegmans
@ s.t.
233 km 47.730
2011 Greg Van Avermaet
5hr 21min 43sec
Marco Marcato
@ 2sec
Kasper Klostergaard-Larsen
@ 15sec
230.5 km 42.988
2012 Marco Marcato
4hr 50min 34sec
Laurens de Vreese
@ s.t.
Niki Terpstra
@ s.t.
235.5 km 48.629
2013 John Degenkolb
5hr 29min 19sec
Michael Morkov
@ s.t.
Arnaud Demare
@ s.t.
235 km 41.816
2014 Jelle Wallays
5hr 26min 18sec
Thomas Voeckler
@ s.t.
Jens Debusschere
@ 12sec
237.5 km 43.671