BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2001 Giro del Trentino (2.2)

April 30 - May 3

Podium history of the Giro del Trentino

Thursday, May 3. Fourth and final stage: Malcesine - Arco, 176 km.

1. Mario Cipollini (Saeco) 4hr 38min 19sec
2. Andris Nauduzs (Selle Italia) s.t.
3. Giovanni Lombardi (Telekom) s.t.
4. Massimo Strazzer (Mobilvetta) s.t.
5. Nicola Chesini (Tacconi Sport) s.t.

Final GC after 4th stage:

1. Francesco Casagrande (Fassa Bortolo) 17hr 17min 58sec. 685 km ridden at an average speed of 39.597 km/hr
2. Leonardo Piepoli (iBanesto) @ 1min
3. Raimondas Rumsas (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1min 2sec
4. Gilberto Simoni (Lampre) @ 1min 19sec
5. Stefano Garzelli (Mapei) @ 1min 41sec
6. Alexsandr Shefer (Alessio) @ 1min 59sec
7. Peter Luttenberger (Tacconi Sport) @ 2min 6sec
8. Serguei Gontchar (Liquigas) s.t.
9. Andrea Noe (Mapei) @ 2min 9sec
10. Giuliano Figueras (Panaria) s.t.
11. Georg Totschnig (Gerolsteiner) @ 2min 14sec
12. Laurent Dufaux (Saeco) @ 2min 39sec
13. Gorazd Stangelj (Liquigas) @ 3min 16sec
14. Massimiliano Gentili (Cantina Tollo) @ 3min 34sec
15. Sergey Yakovlev (Cantina Tollo) @ 3min 34sec
16. Pablos Lastras (iBanesto) @ 3min 38sec
17. Unai Osa (iBanesto) @ 3min 49sec
18. Ivan Gotti (Alessio) @ 3min 50sec
19. Marco Magnani (Alexia) @ 3min 53sec
20. Jose Luis Arrieta (iBanesto) @ 3min 56sec

Wednesday, May 2. Stage 3: Sarnonico Val di Non - Malcasine, 172 km.

1. Laurent Dufeaux (Saeco) 3hr 35min 57sec
2. Jose Arrieta (iBanesto) @ 5sec
3. Stefano Garzelli (Mapei) @ 9sec

GC after 3rd stage:

1. Francesco Casagrande (Fassa Bortolo) 12hr 39min 39sec
2. Leonardo Piepoli (iBanesto) @ 1min
3. Raimondas Rumsas (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1min 2sec

Tuesday, May 1. Stage 2: Tione - Romeno, 175 km.

1. Ruslan Ivanov (Alessio) 4hr 41min 12sec
2. Jose Arieta (iBanesto) @ 22sec
3. Vladimir Duma (Panaria) @40sec

GC after 2nd stage:

1. Francesco Casagrande (Fassa Bortolo) 9hr 3min 31sec
2. Leonardo Piepoli (iBanesto) @ 1min
3. Raimondas Rumsas (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1min 2sec

Monday, April 30. Stage 1: Tione - Passo Daone, 161 km.

1. Francesco Casagrande (Fassa Bortolo), 4hr 21min 38sec
2. Leonardo Piepoli (iBanesto) @58 sec
3. Raimondas Rumsas (Fassa Bortolo), s.t.