BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Vuelta a España 2001
September 8 - September 30

Sunday, September 30: Stage 21, Final Stage, Madrid 38 km Individual Time Trial.

1. Santiago Botero (Kelme) 45min 33sec
2. Levi Leipheimer (US Postal) @ 14sec
3. David Millar (Cofidis) @ 37sec
4. Angel Casero (Festina) @ 45sec

Final GC after Stage 21:

1. Angel Casero (Festina) 70hr 49min 5sec
2. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) @ 47sec
3. Levi Leipheimer (US Postal) @ 2min 59sec
4. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 3min 56sec
5. Juan Miguel Mercado (Ibanesto) @ 5min 45sec

Saturday, September 29: Stage 20, Guadalajara - Alto de Abantos, 176.3 km.

1. Gilberto Simoni (Lampre) 4hr 25min 9sec
2. Jose Maria Jimenez (Ibanesto) @ 2sec
3. Jose Luis Rubiera (US Postal) @ 15sec

GC after Stage 20:

1. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) 70hr 2min 22sec
2. Angel Casero (Festina) @ 25sec
3. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 2min 20sec
4. Juan Mercado (Ibanesto) @ 3min 19sec
5. Levi Leipheimer (US Postal) @ 3min 55sec

Friday, September 28: Stage 19, Cuenca - Guadalajara, 168 km.

1. Guido Trenti (Cantina Tollo) 3hr 49min 34sec
2. Mikel Zarrabeitia (ONCE) @ 2sec
3. Aleksandr Sheffr (Alessio) s.t.

GC after Stage 19

1. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) 65hr 36min 58sec
2. Angel Casero (Festina) @ 25sec
3. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 2min 20sec
4. Juan Mercado (Ibanesto) @ 3min 19sec
5. Levi Leipheimer (US Postal) @ 3min 55sec

Thursday, September 27: Stage 18

1. Filippo Simeoni (Cantina Tollo) 3hr 7min 32sec
2. Geert Verheyen (Rabobank) @ 28sec
3. Rafael Diaz (ONCE) s.t.

GC after Stage 18:

1. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) 61hr 36min 53sec
2. Angel Casero (Festina) @ 25sec
3. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 2min 20sec
4. Juan Mercado (Ibanesto) @ 3min 19sec
5. Levi Leipheimer (US Postal) @ 3min 55sec

Wednesday, September 26: Stage 17, Murcia - Albacete, 159.5 km. US Postal put the hammer down and caused a split in the peloton. Heras moved up to 3rd place.

1. Robert Hunter (Lampre) 3hr 18min 46sec
2. Danilo Hondo (Telekom) s.t.
3. Robbie McEwen (Domo) s.t.

GC after Stage 17:

1. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) 58hr 23min 44sec
2. Angel Casero (Festina) @ 25sec
3. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 2min 20sec
4. Juan Mercado (Ibanesto) #@ 3min 55sec
5. Levi Leipheimer (US Postal) @ 4min 44sec

Tuesday, September 25: Stage 16, Alcoy - Murcia, 153.3 km.

1. Tomas Konecny (Domo) 3hr 11min 33sec
2. David Extebarria (Euskaltel) s.t.
3. Angel Edo (Milnaeza) s.t.

GC after Stage 16:

1. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) 55hr 4min 58sec
2. Angel Casero (Festina) @ 25sec
3. Juan Miguel Mercado (Ibanesto) A 2min 2sec
4. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 2min 20sec

Monday, September 24: Rest Day

Sunday, September 23: Stage 15, Valencia - Alto de Aitans, 207 km.

1. Klaus Moller (Milaneza) 5hr 44min 18sec
2. Gilberto Simoni (Lampre) @ 15sec
3. Carlos Sastre (ONCE) s.t.

GC after Stage 15:

1. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) 51hr 53min 25sec
2. Angel Casero (Festina) @ 25sec
3. Juan Miguel Mercado (Ibanesto) A 2min 2sec

Wednesday, September 19: Stage 11,Alp - Estacio de Pal (Andorra) 154.2 km.

1. Jose Maria Jimenez (Ibanesto) 4hr 8min 28sec
2. Fernando Escartin (Coast) @ 1min 44sec
3. Juan Miguel Mercado (Ibanesto) s.t.
4. Roberto Heras (US Postal) s.t.
70. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) @ 19min 55sec

GC after Stage 11:

1. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) 36hr 56min 21sec
2. Angel Casero (Festina) @ 37sec
3. Juan Miguel Mercado (Ibanesto) @ 1min 46sec
4. Levi Leipheimer (US Postal) @ 2min 27sec
5. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 2min 33sec

Tuesday, September 18: Stage 10, Sabadel - La Molina, 168.4 km. Hill top finish.

1. Santiago Blanco (Ibanesto). 4hr 20 min 23sec
2. Klaus Moller (Milaneza) @ 2min 56sec
3. Antonio Tauler (Kelme) @ 4min 8sec
5, Jose Maria Jimenez (Ibanesto) @ 4min 19sec

GC after Stage 10

1. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) 32hr 45min 55sec
2. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) @ 14sec
3. Angel Casero (Festina) @ 51sec
4. Santiago Botero (Kelme) @ 1min 28sec
5. Levi Leipheimer (US Postal) @ 1min 54sec

Monday, September 17: Rest Day.

Sunday, September 16: Stage 9, Logrona - Zaragoza, 179.2 km. At 55.18 km/hr, this might be the 2nd fastest Grand tour stage ridden, after Verbrugghe's ITT ride in this year's Giro. David Plaza missed an important split in the peloton and lost almost a minute.

1. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (ONCE) 3hr 14min 52sec
2. Sven Teutenberg (Festina) s.t.
3. Biagio Conte (Saeco) s.t.

GC after Stage 9:

1. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) 28hr 21min 9sec
2. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) @ 14sec
3. Angel Casero (Festina) @ 51sec
4. Santiago Botero (Kelme) @ 1min 28sec
5. Levi Leipheimer (US Postal) @ 1min 54sec

Saturday, September 15: Stage 8, Reinosa - Alto Cruz de la Domanda, 195 km. Hill stage with a Category 1 hilltop finish.

1. Jose Maria Jimenez (Ibanesto) 4hr 43min 2sec
2. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) @ 24sec
3. Juan Miguel Mercado (Ibansto) @ 27sec
4. Levi Leipheimer (US Postal) @ 29sec
5. Roberto Laiseka (Euskaltel) s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

1. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) 25hr 6min 17sec
2. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) @ 15sec
3. Angel Casero (Festina) @ 51sec
4. David Plaza (Festina) @ 1min 27sec
5. Santiago Botero (Kelme) @ 1min 28sec
6. Levi Leipheimer (US Postal) @ 1min 54sec

Friday, September 14: Stage 7, Torrelavega 44.2 km Individual Time Trial

1. Santiago Botero (Kelme) 55min 9sec
2. Levi Leipheimer (US Postal) @ 29sec
3. David Plaza (Festina) @ 44sec
4. Angel Casero (Festina) @ 1min 4sec
5. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) @ 1min 26sec

GC after Stage 7:

1. Santiago Botero (Kelme) 20hr 21min 58sec
2. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) @ 21sec
3. David Plaza (Festina) @ 37sec
4. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) @ 53sec
5. Angel Casero (Festina) @ 1min 7sec

Thursday, September 13: Stage 6, Cangas de Onis - Torrelavega, 180.6 km.

1. David Millar (Cofidis) 4hr 2min 36sec
2. Santiago Botero (Kelme) s.t.
3. Erik Zabel (Telekom) @ 58sec
4. Oscar Freire (Mapei) s.t.

GC after Stage 6

1. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) 19hr 25min 43sec
2. Juan Mercado (Ibanesto) @ 15sec
3. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) @ 35sec
4. David Plaza (Festina) @ 59sec
5. Santiago Botero (Kelme) @ 1min 6sec
6. Roberto Heras (US Postal) s.t.

Wednesday, September 12: Stage 5, Gijon - Lagos de Covadonga, 160.8 km, first mountain stage.

1. Juan Mercado (Ibanesto) 4hr 18min 37sec
2. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) @ 33sec
3. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) @ 58sec
4. Jose Jimenez (Ibanesto) @ 1min 17sec
5. Jose Luis Rubiera (US Postal)@ 1min 21sec

GC after Stage 5:

1. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) 15hr 22min 9sec
2. Juan Mercado (Ibanesto) @ 15sec
3. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) @ 35sec
4. David Plaza (Festina) @ 59sec
5. Roberto Heras (US Postal) @ 1min 6sec

Tuesday, September 11: Stage 4, Leon - Gijon, 175 km.

1. Erik Zabel (Telekom) 4hr 9min 46sec
2. Oscar Freire (Mapei) s.t.
3. Sven Teutenberg (Festina) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Santiago Botero (Kelme) 11hr 2min 20sec
2. David Millar (Cofidis) @ 4sec
3. Pedro Horillo (Mapei) @ 11sec
4. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (ONCE) @ 21sec

Monday, September 10: Stage 3, Valladolid - Leon, 140.5 km. Lots of crashes. Leipheimer and Botero lost some time.

1. Erik Zabel (Telekom) 3hr 2min 50sec
2. Robbie McEwen (Domo) s.t.
3. Danilo Hondo (Telekom) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. David Millar (Cofidis) 6hr 52min 17sec
2. Santiago Botero (Kelme) @ 1sec
3. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (ONCE) @ 17sec
4. Jose Gutierrez (Kelme) @ 25sec

Sunday, September 9: Stage 2, Salamanca - Valladolid, 147.2 km.

1. Erik Zabel (Telekom) 3hr 34min 28sec
2. Oscar Freire (Mapei) s.t.
3. Robbie McEwen (Domo) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. David Millar (Cofidis) 3hr 49min 27sec
2. Santiago Botero (Kelme) @ 1sec
3. Levi Leipheimer (US Postal) @ 6sec
4. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (ONCE) @ 17sec

Saturday, September 8: Stage 1, Salamanca 12.5 km Individual Time Trial

1. David Millar (Cofidis) 14min 56sec
2. Santiago Botero (Kelme) @ 1sec
3. Levi Leipheimer (US Postal) @ 6sec
4. Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (ONCE) @ 17sec
5. Joseba Beloki (ONCE) @ 23sec