BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2001 Vuelta a Burgos (2.1), Spain.

Results

Vuelta a Burgos podium history

Vuelta a Burgos (2.1), August 20 - 24

Scheduled to ride: Zulle, Escartin, Virenque, Sevilla, Beloki, Olano, Pantani, Heras, Armstrong.

Friday, August 24: Stage 5 (Final stage), Melgar de Fernamental - Burgos, 164 km.

1. Oscar Freire (Mapei) 3hr 45min 51sec
2. Gianpaolo Mondini (Mercatone Uno) s.t.
3. David Fernandez (Relax) s.t.
4. Wilfreid Cretskens (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
5. Jose Gutierrez (Kelme) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Juan Miguel Mercado (Ibanesto) 18hr 50min 4sec. 782 km ridden at an average speed of 41.52 km/hr
2. Jose Luis Rubiera (US Postal) @ 17sec
3. Eladio Jimenez (Ibanesto) @ 18sec
4. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) @ 25sec
5. Fernando Escartin (Coast) @ 50sec
6. Levi Leipheimer (US Postal) @ 57sec
7. Rafael Cardenas (Kelme) @ 1min 7sec
8. Felix Garcia Casas (Festina) @ 1min 17sec
9. Carlos Sastre (ONCE) @ 1min 22sec
10. Gerhard Trampusch (Telekom) @ 1min 29sec
11. Peter Luttenberger (Tacconi Sport) s.t.
12. Tomas Konecny (Domo-Farm frites) @ 1min 30sec
13. Paolo Lanfranchi (Mapei) @ 1min 39sec
14. Mario Aerts (Lotto-Adecco) @ 1min 41sec
15. Tom Stremersch (Vlaanderen-T Interim) @ 2min 2sec
16. Jorge Capitan (Colchon Relax) @ 2min 11sec
17. David George (Tacconi Sport) s.t.
18. Andrei Mizourov (Telekom) @ 2min 15sec
19. Hernan Dario Munoz (Colchon Relax) @ 2min 20sec
20. Manuel Beltran (Mapei) @ 2min 24sec
 

Thursday, August 23: Stage 4, Ona - Medina de Pomar, 184 km.

1. Massimo Apollonio (Tacconi) 4hr 33min 55sec
2. Martin Garrido (Colchon Relax) s.t.
3. Oscar Freire (Mapei) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1. Juan Miguel Mercado (Ibanesto) 15hr 33min 13sec
2. Jose Luis Rubiera (US Postal) @ 17sec
3. Eladio Jimenez (Ibanesto) @ 18sec

Wednesday, August 22: Stage 3, Biviesca - Miranda de Ebro, 154 km. Category 3 climb at km 40, Cat 2 at km 93 and a Cat 3 hilltop finish.

1. Carlos Sastre (ONCE) 3hr 30min 7sec
2. Paolo Lanfranchi (Mapei) @ 4sec
3. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Juan Miguel Mercado (Ibanesto) 10hr 30min 8sec
2. Jose Luis Rubiera (US Postal) @ 17sec
3. Eladio Jimenez (Ibanesto) @ 18sec

Tuesday, August 21: Stage 2, Covarrubias - Lagunas de Neila, 158 km. 2 Cat 3 warmups and an Above-Category (I think...I don't understand a lot of Spanish) hill-top finish.

1. Juan Miguel Mercado (Ibanesto) 3hr 57min 1sec
2. Jose Luis Rubiera (US Postal) @ 16sec
3. Eladio Jimenez (Ibanesto) s.t.
4. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) @ 23sec

GC after Stage 2:

1. Juan Miguel Mercado (Ibanesto) 7hr 00min 7sec
2. Jose Luis Rubiera (US Postal) @ 17sec
3. Eladio Jimenez (Ibanesto) @ 18sec
4. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) @ 26`sec

Monday, August 20: Stage 1, Burgos - Aranda de Duero, 122 km. Only a 3rd category climb 60 kms into the stage.

1. Andrea Tafi (Mapei) 3hr 3min 4sec
2. Jehudi Schoonacker (Vlaanderen-T Interim) @ 1sec
3. Steffen Radochla (Festina) @ 5sec. Won the field sprint.