BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2001 Tour de Luxembourg (2.2)

Results

Tour de Luxembourg podium history

June 14 - June 17

Sunday, June 17: 5th and final stage, Wiltz - Diekirch, 172 km.

1. Fabio Baldato (Fassa Bortolo) 4hr 22min 18sec
2. Bart Voskamp (Batavus) s.t.
3. Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Jorgen Bo Peterson (Fakta) 16hr 37min 4sec. 684.5 km ridden at an average speed of 41.191 km/hr
2. Raivis Belovoshiks (Lampre) @ 12sec
3. Fred Rodriguez (Domo) @ 35sec
4. Benoit Joachim (US Postal) @ 51sec
5. Ivailo Gabrovski (Jean Delatour) @ 55sec
6. Corey Sweet (Bankgiroloterij) @ 57sec
7. Steffen Kjaergaard (US Postal) @ 58sec
8. Rolf Aldag (Telekom) @ 1min 7sec
9. Serguei Ivanov (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
10. Marcel Duijn (Rabobank) @ 1min 9sec
11. Mauro Gerosa (Tacconi Sport) @ 1min 27sec
12. Oscar Pozzi (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1min 29sec
13. Jens Heppner (Telekom) @ 1min 30sec
14. Eddy Lembo (Jean Delatour) @ 1min 31sec
15. Scott Sunderland (Fakta) @ 1min 40sec
16. Sylvester Szmyd (Tacconi Sport) @ 1min 48sec
17. Addy Engels (Rabobank) @ 2min 6sec
18. Stephane Berges (Ag2r) s.t.
19. Roberto Sgambelluri (Telekom) @ 2min 47sec
20. Pieter Vries (Bankgiroloterij) @ 2min 49sec

Saturday, June 16: Stage 4, Bettembourg Individual Time Trial, 14.5 km.

1. Raivis Belovoshiks (Lampre) 17min 24sec
2. Serguei Ivanov (Fassa Bortolo) @ 13sec
3. Bart Voskamp (Batavus) @ 18sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Jorgen Bo Peterson (Fakta) 12hr 13min 51sec
2. Ravis Belovoshiks (Lampre) @ 12sec
3. Fred Rodriguez (Domo) @ 35sec

Saturday, June 16: Stage 3, Dudelange - Luxembourg, 102 km.

1. Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo) 2hr 11min 49sec
2. Jan Van Velzen (Bankgiroloterij) @ 3sec
3. Tony Bracke (Collstrop) @ 7sec

Friday, June 15: Stage 2, Wormeldange - Beckerech, 214 km.

1. Jaan Kirsipuu (Ag2r) 5hr 17min 47sec
2. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1sec
3. Robbie McEwen (Domo) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Fred Rodriguez (Domo) 9hr 43min 54sec
2. Eddy Lembo (Jean Delatour) @ 9sec
3. Ivailo Gabrowski (Jean Delatour) @ 11sec

Thursday, June 14: Stage 1, Echternach - Dippach, 182 km.

1. Fred Rodriguez (Domo) 4hr 26min 22sec
2. Eddy Lembo (Jean Delatour) s.t.
3. Jens Heppner (Telekom) s.t.