BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2001 Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré
(HC), France

June 10 - June 17, 2001

Podium history of the Dauphiné Libéré

Sunday, June 17: 7th and Final Stage, Vizelle - Chambery, 125 km. This stage finishes with 5 circuits at Chambery that go up the 4th category Cote de Montagnole (495m) each time.

1. Jens Voigt (Credit Agricole) 2hr 57min 36sec
2. Laurent Brochard (Jean Delatour) @ 1min 9sec
3. Bobby Julich (Credit Agricole) @ 1min 12sec

Final GC after Stage 7:

1. Christophe Moreau (Festina) 28hr 24min 10sec. 1,097 km ridden at an average speed of 38.623 km/hr
2. Pavel Tonkov (Mercury) @ 1sec
3. Benoit Salmon (Ag2R) @ 2min 1sec
4. Sven Montgomery (FDJ) @ 2min 51sec
5. Andrei Kivilev (Cofidis) @ 3min 57sec
6. Unai Etxebarria (Euskaltel) @ 4min 26sec
7. Denis Menchov (Ibanesto) @ 5min 18sec
8. Inigo Chaurreau (Euskaltel) @ 6min 30sec
9. Ruben Gonzalez (Euskaltel) @ 6min 44sec
10. Leonardo Piepoli (Ibanesto) @ 7min 14sec
11. Axel Merckx (Domo-Farm Frites) @ 9min 27sec
12. Christophe Rinero (Cofidis) @ 11min 58sec
13. Guennadi Mikhailov (Lotto-Adecco) @ 13min 5sec
14. Txema Del Olmo (Euskaltel) @ 15min 38sec
15. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) @ 16min 58sec
16. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 17min 23sec
17. Guido Trentin (Cofidis) @ 17min 26sec
18. Stephane Heulot (Bigmat) @ 22min 32sec
19. Andrei Teteriouk (Mercury) @ 25min 48sec
20. Christophe Oriol (Jean Delatour) @ 27min 47sec

Saturday, June 16: Stage 6, Pontcharra - Briancon, 193 km. This stage includes 4 monster climbs, legendary in the Tour de France: Col du Glandon (1924m at km 76), the Croix de Fer (2067m, HC at km 79), Col du Telegraphe (1566m, Cat 1 at km 133) and the Col du Galibier (2656m, HC at km 156). The stage departs at Pontcharra (elevation 274m) at 10:15 AM local French time) and should arrive at Briancon (elevation 1320m) between 3:45 and 4:30.

1. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) 5hr 40min 1sec.
2. Pavel Tonkov (Mercury) @ 1sec
3. Christophe Moreau (Festina) s.t.
4. Guenadi Mikailov (Lotto) @ 1min 23sec
47. Bobby Julich (Credit Agricole) @ 32min 3sec

GC after Stage 6:

1. Christophe Moreau (Festina) 25hr 20min 54sec
2. Pavel Tonkov (Mercury) @ 1sec
3. Benoit Salmon (Ag2R) @ 1min 58sec
Abandoned: Jonathan Vaughters and David Millar

Friday, June 15: Stage 5, Romans sur Isere - Grenoble, 151 km.

1. Andrei Kivilev (Cofidis) 3hr 28min 1sec
2. Sven Montgomery (FDJ) s.t.
3. Benoit Salmon (Ag2R) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Christophe Moreau (Festina) 19hr 40min 52sec
2. Pavel Tonkov (Mercury) @ 1sec!!
3. Benoit Salmon (Ag2R) @ 36sec

Thursday, June 14: Stage 4, Beumes de Venise - Valreas Individual Time Trial, 43 km.

Axel Merckx lost almost 4 minutes to Vaughters

1. Jonathan Vaughters (Credit Agricole) 55min 48sec
2. David Millar (Cofidis) @ 3sec
3. David Plaza @ 12sec

GC after Stage 4

1. David Millar (Cofidis) 16hr 11min 11sec
2. Jonathan Vaughters (Credit Agricole) @ 20sec
3. Christophe Moreau (Festina) @ 1min 7sec

Wednesday, June 13: Stage 3, Giullerand-Granges - Carpentras (with Mt. Ventoux), 184 km.

1. Unai Etxebarria (Euskaltel) 4hr 57min 12 sec
2. Denis Menchov (Ibnesto) @ 3sec
3. David Millar (Cofidis) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Axel Merckx (Domo) 15hr 13min 47sec
2. David Millar (Cofidis) @ 1min 32sec
3. Christoph Moreau (Festina) @ 1min 37sec

Tuesday, June 12: Stage 2, Bron - Firminy, 170 km.

1. Laurent Roux (Jean Delatour) 4hr 14min 48sec
2. Axel Merckx (Domo) s.t.
3. Glenn Magnusson (Domo) @ 1min 43sec

GC after Stage 2:

1. Laurent Roux (Jean Delatour) 10hr 16min 25sec
2. Axel Merckx (Domo) @ 7sec
3. Glenn MAgnusson (Domo) @ 1min 31sec

Monday, June 11: Stage 1, Morzine-Avoriaz - Bron, 227 km.

1. Fabien De Waele (Lotto) 5hr 56min 1sec
2. Damien Nazon (Bonjour) s.t.
3. Glenn Magnusson (Domo) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Didier Rous (Bonjour) 6hr 1min 29sec
2. Bradley McGee (FDJ) @ 1sec
3. Glenn Magnusson (Domo) @ 2sec
4. David Millar (Cofidis) @ 4sec

Sunday, June 10: Prologue, Morzine - Avoriaz Individual Time Trial, 4 km.

1. Didier Rous (Bonjour) 5min 28.57sec
2. Bradley McGee (FDJ) @ 1.23sec
3. David Millar (Cofidis) @ 3.65sec