BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Settimana Ciclistica Lombarda (2.4), Italy

April 18 - April 22, 2007

Settimana Ciclistica Lombarda podium history

Sunday, April 22. 5th and final stage: Colzate - Clusone, 163 km.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 4hr 10min 8sec
2. Romans Vainsteins (Domo) s.t.
3. Giuseppe di Grande (Tacconi) s.t.
4. Franco Pellizotti (Alessio) s.t.
5. Alberto Ongarato (Mobilvetta) s.t.

Final GC after 5th stage:

1. Serguei Gontchar (Liquigas) 21hr 33min 21sec. 913.6 km ridden at an average speed of 42.383 km/hr
2. Pascal Hervé (Alessio) @ 1min 45sec
3. Didier Rous (Bonjour) @ 1min 55sec
4. Franco Pelizzotti (Alessio) s.t.
5. Filippo Simeoni (Cantina Tollo) s.t.
6. Benoit Salmon (Ag2r) @ 2min 41sec
7. Dario David Cioni (Mapei) @ 2min 45sec
8. Mauro Zanetti (Alessio) @ 2min 57sec
9. Rafael Mateos Perez (Colpack) s.t.
10. Serguei Yakovlev (Cantinia Tollo) @ 3min 4sec
11. Piotr Przydzial (CCC Mat) @ 3min 28sec
12. Andrea Tonti (Cantina Tollo) @ 3min 56sec
13. Paolo Tiralongo (Fassa Bortolo) @ 4min 6sec
14. Simone Bertoletti (Lampre) @ 4min 36sec
15. Cadel Evans (Saeco) @ 5min 12sec
16. Giuseppe Di Grande (Tacconi Sport) s.t.
17. Daniele De Paolo (Mercatone Uno) @ 5min 22sec
18. Marco Magnani (Alexia) @ 5min 46sec
19. Faat Zakirov (Amore & Vita) @ 6min 31sec
20. Ramon Bianchi (Liquigas) @ 6min 42sec

Saturday, April 21. Stage 4: Roncadelle - Roncadelle, 158.7 km.

1. Thomas Liese (Nurnberger) 4hr 8min 52sec
2. Serguei Gontchar (Liquigas) s.t.
3. Giuseppe di Grande (Tacconi) @ 1min 21sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Serguei Gontchar (Liquigas) 17hr 29min 13sec
2. Pascal Herve (Alexia) @ 1min 45sec
3. Didier Rous (Bonjour) @ 1min 55sec

Friday, April 20. Stage 3: Stezzano - Selvino, 181.9 km.

1. Sergei Hontchar (Liquigas) 4hr 47min 20sec
2. Sergei Yakovlev (Cantina Tollo) @ 24sec
3. Pascal Herve (Alexia) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Serguei Gontchar (Liquigas) 13hr 15min 11sec
2. Dario David Cioni (Mapei) @ 5sec
3. Pascal Herve (Alexia) @ 24sec

Thursday, April 19: Stage 2, Alzate Brianza - Alzate Brianza, 174 km

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 4hr 26sec
2. Fred Rodriguez (Domo-Farm Frites) s.t.
3. Serguei Yakovlev (Cantina Tollo) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Stefan Rutimann (Tacconi Sport) 8hr 27min 3sec
2. Dario David Cioni (Mapei) @ 5sec
3. Glenn Magnusson (Domo-Farm Frites) @ 48sec

Wednesday, April 18: Stage 1, Bergamo - Darfo Boario Terme, 184.6 km

1. Paolo Valoti (Alessio) 4hr 26min 35sec
2. Vladimir Duma (Panaria) @ 2sec
3. Stefan Rutimann (Tacconi sport) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Paolo Valoti (Alessio) 4hr 26min 25sec
2. Vladimir Duma (Panaria) @ 6sec
3. Stefan Rutimann (Tacconi Sport) @ 8sec