BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2001 Clásica de San Sebastián (World Cup), Spain

21st edition: Complete Results

Classica San Sebastian podium history | 2002 edition | 2000 edition

Saturday, August 11, 2001: 228 km.

Laurent Jalabert

Laurent Jalabert beats Francesco Casagrande, Davide Rebellin and Waldimir Belli (hidden). Sirotti photo

Scheduled to ride: almost all the big dogs on the planet. Freire (tendinitis) and Nardello (broken elbow from Tour crash), originally entered, will not ride. This is a tentative list of potential winners who will show: Gotti, Leoni, Pantani, Zulle, Escartin, Voigt, Julich, Sevilla, Botero, Moreau, Hincapie, Van Petegem, Jalabert, Mayo, Savoldelli, Vainsteins, Museeuw, Merckx, Rebellin, Camenzind, Garzelli, Bartoli, Beloki, Tchmill, Verbrugghe, Casagrande, Dekker.

Erik Dekker was the 2000 winner.

Complete Results:

228 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.84 km/hr

1 Laurent Jalabert  CSC - Tiscali 5hr 17min 5sec
2 Francesco Casagrande  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
3 Davide Rebellin  Liquigas - Pata s.t.
4 Wladimir Belli  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
5 Serge Baguet  Lotto - Adecco @ 2sec
6 Stefano Garzelli  Mapei - Quick Step 34"
7 Piotr Wadecki  Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco s.t.
8 Andrea Ferrigato  Alessio s.t.
9 Erik Dekker  Rabobank s.t.
10 Javier Pascual Llorente  Kelme - Costa Blanca s.t.
11 Fausto Dotti  Liquigas - Pata s.t.
12 Oscar Camenzind  Lampre - Daikin s.t.
13 Paolo Bettini  Mapei - Quick Step s.t.
14 Gerhard Trampusch  Deutsche Telekom s.t.
15 Mirko Celestino  Team Saeco s.t.
16 Marco Serpellini  Lampre - Daikin s.t.
17 Axel Merckx  Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco s.t.
18 Michele Bartoli  Mapei - Quick Step s.t.
19 Bobby Julich  Crédit Agricole s.t.
20 Cristian Moreni  Mercatone Uno - Stream TV s.t.
21 Gianni Faresin  Liquigas - Pata s.t.
22 César Garcia Calvo  Relax Colchon - Fuenlabrada s.t.
23 Marco Gili  Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola s.t.
24 Nico Mattan  Cofidis s.t.
25 Marco Pinotti  Lampre - Daikin s.t.
26 Javier Pascual Llorente  Kelme - Costa Blanca s.t.
27 Igor Astarloa Askasibar  Mercatone Uno - Stream TV s.t.
28 Andrei Tchmil  Lotto - Adecco s.t.
29 Jon Odriozola Mugarza  Ibanesto.com s.t.
30 Michael Blaudzun  CSC - Tiscali s.t.
31 Rik Verbrugghe  Lotto - Adecco s.t.
32 Christophe Rinero  Cofidis s.t.
33 Matteo Tosatto  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
34 Dave Bruylandts  Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco s.t.
35 Felix Manuel Garcia Casas  Festina - Lotus s.t.
36 Christophe Brandt  Lotto - Adecco s.t.
37 Fernando Escartin Coti  Coast - Buffalo s.t.
38 Paolo Lanfranchi  Mapei - Quick Step s.t.
39 Roberto Sgambelluri  Deutsche Telekom s.t.
40 Alberto Elli  Deutsche Telekom s.t.
41 Gianluca Bortolami  Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola s.t.
42 Andrei Kivilev  Cofidis s.t.
43 Levi Leipheimer  US Postal Service s.t.
44 Tadej Valjavec  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
45 José Antonio Pecharroman  Jazztel - Costa de Almeria s.t.
46 Nicklas Axelsson  Mercury - Viatel s.t.
47 Stefano Cattai  Liquigas - Pata s.t.
48 Angel Luis Casero Moreno  Festina - Lotus s.t.
49 Laurent Dufaux  Team Saeco s.t.
50 Geert Verheyen  Rabobank s.t.
51 Ivan Gotti  Alessio s.t.
52 Manuel Beltran Martinez  Mapei - Quick Step s.t.
53 Marco Velo  Mercatone Uno - Stream TV s.t.
54 Joaquim Rodríguez Oliver  O.N.C.E. - Eroski s.t.
55 Massimo Donati  Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola s.t.
56 Iban Mayo Díez  Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
57 Viatcheslav Ekimov  US Postal Service s.t.
58 Markus Zberg  Rabobank 2'41"
59 Massimiliano Lelli  Cofidis s.t.
60 Michael Andersson  Mercatone Uno - Stream TV s.t.
61 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni  Relax Colchon - Fuenlabrada s.t.
62 Íñigo Chaurreau Bernárdez  Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
63 Romans Vainsteins  Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco s.t.
64 Martin Hvastija  Alessio 6'49"
65 Stefano Casagrande  Alessio s.t.
66 Fabio Sacchi  Team Saeco s.t.
67 Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios  O.N.C.E. - Eroski s.t.
68 Beat Zberg  Rabobank s.t.
69 Hernan Dario Munoz Giraldo  Relax Colchon - Fuenlabrada s.t.
70 Gorka Gonzalez Larranaga  Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
71 Benoît Joachim  US Postal Service s.t.
72 Karsten Kroon  Rabobank s.t.
73 George Hincapie  US Postal Service s.t.
74 Andrei Mizourov  Deutsche Telekom s.t.
75 Jens Voigt  Crédit Agricole s.t.
76 Angel Castresana Del Val  Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
77 Steven Kleynen  Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco s.t.
78 Carlos Garcia Quesada  Kelme - Costa Blanca s.t.
79 David Etxebarria Alkorta  Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
80 Aitor Garmendia Arbilla  Coast - Buffalo s.t.
81 Jakob Storm Piil  CSC - Tiscali s.t.
82 Antonio Cruz  US Postal Service s.t.
83 Juan Miguel Cuenca Martinez  Kelme - Costa Blanca s.t.
84 José Maria Jimenez Sastre  Ibanesto.com s.t.
85 Mario Aerts  Lotto - Adecco s.t.
86 Stive Vermaut  Lotto - Adecco s.t.
87 Daniel Clavero Sebastian  Mercatone Uno - Stream TV s.t.
88 Oscar Laguna Garcia  Relax Colchon - Fuenlabrada s.t.
89 Raphael Schweda  Coast - Buffalo s.t.
90 Eleuterio Anguita Hinojosa  Jazztel - Costa de Almeria s.t.
91 Peter Farazijn  Cofidis s.t.
92 Plamen Stainov  Mercury - Viatel 11'03"
93 Peter Luttenberger  Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola s.t.
94 Sascha Henrix  Coast - Buffalo s.t.
95 Ricardo Valdez Prieto  Jazztel - Costa de Almeria s.t.
96 Nacor Burgos Rojo  Relax Colchon - Fuenlabrada s.t.
97 José Manuel Vázquez Palomo  Relax Colchon - Fuenlabrada s.t.
98 Glenn D'Hollander  Lotto - Adecco s.t.
99 Francisco Javier Cerezo  CSC - Tiscali s.t.
100 Pavel Padrnos  Team Saeco s.t.
101 Florent Brard  Festina - Lotus s.t.
102 Francisco Cabello Luque  Kelme - Costa Blanca s.t.
103 Daniele De Paoli  Mercatone Uno - Stream TV s.t.
104 Leonardo Piepoli  Ibanesto.com s.t.
105 Leon Van Bon  Mercury - Viatel s.t.
106 Cristiano Frattini  Liquigas - Pata s.t.
107 José Javier Gomez Gozalo  Kelme - Costa Blanca s.t.
108 Matthias Kessler  Deutsche Telekom s.t.
109 Rolf Huser  Coast - Buffalo s.t.
110 Niki Aebersold  Coast - Buffalo s.t.
111 Rubens Bertogliati  Lampre - Daikin s.t.
112 Tomas Konecny  Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco s.t.
113 Guennadi Mikhailov  Lotto - Adecco s.t.
114 Mauro Radaelli  Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola 13'29"
115 Mauro Gerosa  Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola s.t.
116 Gianluca Sironi  Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola s.t.
117 Imanol Ayestaran Odriozola  Relax Colchon - Fuenlabrada s.t.
118 Alexis Rodriguez Hernandez  Kelme - Costa Blanca s.t.
119 Joaquim Lopez Torrella  Kelme - Costa Blanca s.t.
120 Marcelino Garcia Alonso  CSC - Tiscali s.t.
121 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez  Cofidis s.t.
122 Diego Ferrari  Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola s.t.
123 Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro  O.N.C.E. - Eroski s.t.
124 Unai Osa Eizaguirre  Ibanesto.com s.t.
126 David Arroyo Duran  O.N.C.E. - Eroski s.t.
127 Alessandro Petacchi  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
128 Justin Spinelli  Team Saeco s.t.
129 Mikel Pradera Rodriguez  O.N.C.E. - Eroski s.t.
130 Gorka Arrizabalaga Agirre  Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
131 Sébastien Hinault  Crédit Agricole s.t.
132 Anthony Morin  Crédit Agricole s.t.
133 Pascal Chanteur  Festina - Lotus s.t.
134 Frédéric Bessy  Crédit Agricole s.t.
135 Nicolas Jalabert  CSC - Tiscali s.t.
136 Kim Kirchen  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
137 Maurizio Caravaggio  Mercatone Uno - Stream TV s.t.
138 Guido Trentin  Cofidis s.t.
139 Matthew White  US Postal Service s.t.
140 Chris Peers  Cofidis s.t.
141 Udo Bölts  Deutsche Telekom s.t.
142 Elio Aggiano  Mapei - Quick Step s.t.
143 Oscar Mason  Mercatone Uno - Stream TV s.t.
144 Giuseppe Guerini  Deutsche Telekom s.t.
145 Maarten Den Bakker  Rabobank s.t.
146 Roberto Petito  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
147 Paolo Salvodelli  Team Saeco s.t.
148 Johan Verstrepen  Lampre - Daikin s.t.
149 Mauro Zanetti  Alessio s.t.
150 Steffen Kjaergaard  US Postal Service 15'33"
151 Pascal Lino  Festina - Lotus s.t.
152 Fabio Marchesin  Liquigas - Pata 16'43"
153 Davide Casarotto  Alessio s.t.
154 Alessandro Bertolini  Alessio s.t.
155 Thorsten Rund  Coast - Buffalo s.t.
156 Ramon Bianchi  Liquigas - Pata s.t.
157 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez  Kelme - Costa Blanca s.t.