BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2001 Eneco Tour of The Netherlands (2.1)

Results

Eneco Tour podium history

August 28 - September 1

Scheduled to ride: Dekker, Boogerd, Vainsteins, Hamilton, Jalabert.

Saturday, September 1: Stage 6 (final stage), Blerick - Landgraaf, 228 km.

1. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) 5hr 54min.
2. Stephen Schreck (Telekom) s.t.
3. Maarten den Bakker (Rabobank) @ 2sec

Final GC after Stage 6:

1. Leon Van Bon (Mercury) 21hr 47min 31sec. 896 km ridden at an average speed of 41.12 km/hr
2. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) @ 6sec
3. Serguei Gontchar (Liquigas) @ 27sec
4. Paul Van Hyfte (Lotto-Adecco) @ 42sec
5. Bart Voskamp (Bankgiroloterij) @ 53sec
6. Jan Van Velzen (Bankgiroloterij) @ 1min 3sec
7. Viatcheslav Ekimov (US Postal) @ 1min 6sec
8. Maarten Den Bakker (Rabobank) @ 1min 11sec
9. Robert Hunter (Lampre) @ 1min 16sec
10. Frank Hoj (Coast) @ 1min 37sec
11. Peter Van Petegem (Mercury) @ 1min 43sec
12. Chris Wherry (Mercury) s.t.
13. Ludo Dierckxsens (Lampre) @ 1min 45sec
14. Stephan Schreck (Telekom) @ 1min 47sec
15. Juan Carlos Dominguez (IBanesto) @ 1min 48sec
16. Servais Knaven (Domo-Farm Frites) @ 1min 56sec
17. Antonio Cruz (US Postal) @ 1min 58sec
18. Benoit Joachim (US Postal) @ 2min
19. Leif Hoste (Domo-Farm Frites) @ 2min 3sec
20. Stephane Barthe (US Postal) @ 2min 4sec

Friday, August 31: Stage 5, Markelo/Goor - Venlo, 192 km.

1. Danilo Hondo (Telekom) 4hr 59min 27sec
2. Robert Hunter (Lampre) s.t.
3. John den Baker (AXA) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Serguei Gontchar (Liquigas) 15hr 52min 25sec
2. Bart Voskamp (Bankgiroloterij) @ 26sec
3. Viatcheslav Ekimov (US Postal) @ 39sec

Thursday, August 30: Stage 4, Denekamp 23 km Individual Time Trial.

1. Serguei Gontchar (Liquigas) 26min 14sec
2. Bart Voskamp (Bankgiroloterij) @ 33sec
3. Viatcheslav Ekimov (US Postal) @ 39sec

GC after Stage 4

1. Serguei Gontchar (Liquigas) 10hr 52min 58sec
2. Bart Voskamp (Bankgiroloterij) @ 29sec
3. Viatcheslav Ekimov (US Postal) @ 39sec

Thursday, August 30: Stage 3, Nijverdal - Denekamp, 83 km.

1. Ivan Quaranta (Alexia) 1hr 50min 2sec
2. Stefan van Dijk (Bankgiroloterij) s.t.
3. Danilo Hondo (Telekom) s.t.

Wednesday, August 29: Stage 2, Tiel - Nijverdal, 184 km.

1. Robbie McEwen (Domo) 4hr 17min 4sec
2. Giancarlo Raimondi (Liquigas) s.t.
3. Matteo Frutti (Lampre) s.t.
4. Jan Svorada (Lampre) s.t.

GC after stage 2

1. Stefan van Dijk (Bankgiroloterij) 8hr 36min 12sec
2. Robbie McEwen (Domo) @ 2sec
3. Tristan Hoffman (Coast) @ 6sec

Tuesday, August 28: Stage 1, Rotterdam - Tilburg, 186 km.

1. Stefan van Dijk (Bankgiroloerij) 4hr 18min 35sec
2. Tristan Hoffman (Coast) s.t.
3. Ivan Quaranta (Alexia) s.t.