BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2001 La Flèche Wallonne

65th Edition: Wednesdya, April 18, 2001

La Flèche Wallonne podium history | 2002 edition | 2000 edition |

Charleroi - Huy,
198 km, 40.598 km/hr
191 starters, 106 classified finishers

Rik Verbrugghe

Rik Verbrugghe riding the 2001 Tour de France prologue

Complete Results:

1 Rik Verbrugghe (Lotto-Adecco)  4hr 50min 3sec
2 Ivan Basso (Fassa Bortolo)  @ 5 seconds
3 Jörg Jaksche (ONCE)  12"
4 Cesar Solaun Solana (Ibanesto.com)  21"
5 David Etxebarria (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 
6 Francesco Casagrande (Fassa Bortolo) 
7 Dario Frigo (Fassa Bortolo) 
8 Davide Rebellin (Liquigas-Pata) 
9 Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) 
10 Peter Luttenberger (Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola) 
11 Michele Bartoli (Mapei-Quick Step)  27"
12 Raimondas Rumsas (Fassa Bortolo) 
13 Francisco Mancebo (Ibanesto.com) 
14 Marcos Antonio Serrano (ONCE) 
15 Oscar Camenzind (Lampre-Daikin) 
16 Mario Aerts (Lotto-Adecco) 
17 Paolo Savoldelli (Saeco) 
18 Angel Castresana  (Euskaltel-Euskadi)  37"
19 Axel Merckx (Domo-Farm Frites) 
20 Paolo Bettini (Mapei-Quick Step) 
21 Pavel Tonkov (Mercury-Viatel) 
22 Andrea Noe (Mapei-Quick Step) 
23 Jose Maria Del Olmo (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 
24 Dave Bruylandts (Domo-Farm Frites) 
25 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Lotto-Adecco)  46"
26 Alexander Vinokourov (Telekom) 
27 Oscar Mason (Mercatone Uno) 
28 Bo Hamburger (CSC-Tiscali) 
29 Mikel Pradera (ONCE) 
30 Mikel Zarrabeitia (ONCE) 
31 Sergio Barbero (Lampre-Daikin) 
32 Igor Astarloa (Mercatone Uno) 
33 José Azevedo  (ONCE) 
34 Eddy Mazzoleni (Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola) 
35 Udo Bölts (Telekom) 
36 Wladimir Belli (Fassa Bortolo) 
37 Serge Baguet (Lotto-Adecco)  56"
38 Marco Velo (Mercatone Uno)  59"
39 Michel Van Haecke (Landbouwkrediet)  1'03"
40 Matthias Kessler (Telekom) 
41 Massimo Donati (Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola)  1'07"
42 Marc Lotz (Rabobank)  1'33"
43 Beat Zberg (Rabobank)  1'48"
44 Markus Zberg (Rabobank)  1'53"
45 Paolo Lanfranchi (Mapei-Quick Step)  2'02"
46 Chris Horner (Mercury-Viatel)  2'08"
47 Massimo Codol (Lampre-Daikin)  2'18"
48 Massimiliano Lelli (Cofidis) 
49 Luca Paolini (Mapei-Quick Step)  2'22"
50 Geert Verheyen (Rabobank) 
51 Stive Vermaut (Lotto-Adecco)  2'31"
52 Michael Blaudzun (CSC-Tiscali) 
53 Tomasz Brozyna (Ibanesto.com)  2'36"
54 Guido Trentin (Cofidis) 
55 Dmitri Fofonov (Cofidis) 
56 Martin Rittsel (CSC-Tiscali)  2'41"
57 Roland Meier (Coast-Buffalo) 
58 Laurent Dufaux (Saeco) 
59 Luca Mazzanti (Fassa Bortolo) 
60 Christophe Brandt (Lotto-Adecco) 
61 David Clinger (Festina-Lotus) 
62 Andrei Kivilev (Cofidis) 
63 Luca Scinto (Mapei-Quick Step)  2'48"
64 Mikel Artetxe (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 
65 Erik Dekker (Rabobank) 
66 Manuel Beltran (Mapei-Quick Step) 
67 Andrea Peron (Fassa Bortolo) 
68 Denis Menchov (Ibanesto.com) 
69 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (ONCE) 
70 Christophe Moreau (Festina-Lotus)  2'58"
71 Steven Kleynen (Domo-Farm Frites)  3'35"
72 Grischa Niermann (Rabobank)  3'58"
73 Rolf Huser (Coast-Buffalo) 
74 Alberto Elli (Telekom) 
75 Andrei Tcherviakov (Landbouwkrediet)  4'56"
76 Marcelino Garcia Alonso (CSC-Tiscali)  5'12"
77 José Luis Arrieta (Ibanesto.com) 
78 Igor Pugaci (Saeco)  5'45"
79 Vincent Cali (Collstrop-Palmans)  6'39"
80 Juan José De Los Angeles (Kelme-Costa Blanca)  7'16"
81 Koos Moerenhout (Domo-Farm Frites)  7'36"
82 Unai Etxebarria (Euskaltel-Euskadi)  7'42"
83 Steve De Wolf (Domo-Farm Frites)  7'52"
84 Tom Stremersch (Vlaanderen-T Interim)  8'20"
85 Renaud Boxus (Ville de Charleroi-New Systems) 
86 Ief Verbrugghe (Lotto-Adecco) 
87 Björn Leukemans (Vlaanderen-T Interim) 
88 Joaquim Lopez (Kelme-Costa Blanca) 
89 Jens Heppner (Telekom)  8'25"
90 Sandro Giacomelli (Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola)  8'30"
91 Glenn D'Hollander (Lotto-Adecco) 
92 Pietro Zucconi (Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola) 
93 Nico Sijmens (Vlaanderen-T Interim)  8'38"
94 Jan Hruska (ONCE) 
95 Laurent Madouas (Festina-Lotus) 
96 Alberto Benito Guerrero (Ibanesto.com) 
97 Peter Farazijn (Cofidis) 
98 David Tani (Mapei-Quick Step)  8'43"
99 Oscar Pozzi (Fassa Bortolo) 
100 Claude Lamour (Cofidis)  8'48"
101 Nicklas Axelsson (Mercury-Viatel)  8'58"
102 Constantino Zaballa (Kelme-Costa Blanca)  9'08"
103 Leif Hoste (Domo-Farm Frites) 
104 Laurent Lefevre (Cofidis)  10'40"
105 Pascal Lino (Festina-Lotus) 
106 Patrick Calcagni (Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola)  10'50"