BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

Tour de France: the Inside Story Schwab Cycles Cycles BiKyle South Salem Cycleworks Mondonico frames CycleItalia cycling tours Selle San Marco saddles Advertise with us! Smart Cycles

 

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Giro d'Italia (Tour of Italy)

Winners, Podium, Distances, Average Speed

Both Volume 1 and Volume 2 of The Story of the Giro d'Italia are available as audiobooks.

The Giro d'Italia (Tour of Italy) is generally regarded as the second most important race in cycling. It was launched as a wild gamble in 1909 by La Gazzetta dello Sport, then a struggling sports newspaper that had trouble even meeting its payroll. Today the Giro is owned and organized by RCS Sport, part of the giant media conglomerate that owns the now very successful La Gazzetta dello Sport, successful in no small part because of the popularity of the Giro.

Until 1950 all winners of the Giro were Italian. Swiss racer Hugo Koblet was the first foreign Giro victor.

In the early years, both the Giro and the Tour de France experimented with various formats and ways of calculating the standings. Through 1913 the Giro was run as a points race. In 1914 the winner was determined for the first time on elapsed time. The 1912 edition was run as a team race with no individual winner. That experiment was widely disliked and never tried again.

Click on the highlighted years to find results for every stage of every edition of the Giro plus hundreds of photos.

List of King of the Mountains (Gran Premio della Montagna, or GPM), Points, Young Rider and Team Classification winners

Year 

Winner

2nd Place

3rd Place

Total distance

Average speed km/hr

1909 Ganna, Luigi (Italy)
25 points
89hr 48min 14sec
Carlo Galetti
27 points
Giovanni Rossignoli
40 points
2,448 km 27.26 km/hr
1910 Galetti, Carlo (Italy)
28 points
114hr 24min
Eberado Pavesi
46 points
Luigi Ganna
51 points
2,980 km
26.11
1911 Galetti, Carlo (Italy)
50 points
132hr 24min
Giovanni Rossignoli
58 points
Giovanni Gerbi
84 points
3,530 km 26.22
1912 Team Atala
(Ganna, Galettti, Micheletto, Pavesi)
33 points
101hr 32min 57sec
Team Peugeot
(Durando, Gremo, Agostini, Allasia)
23 points
Team Gerbi
(Gerbi, Rossignoli, Albini, Bordin)
8 points
2,443.7 km 27.323
1913 Oriani, Carlo (Italy)
37 points
135hr 15min 56sec
Eberardo Pavesi
43 points
Giuseppe Azzini
48 points
2,932 km 26.38
1914 Calzolari, Alfonso (Italy)
135hr 17min 56sec
Pierino Albini
@ 1hr 57min 26sec
Luigi Lucotti
@ 2hr 4min 23sec
3,162 km 23.37
1919 Girardengo, Costante (Italy)
112hr 51min 29sec
Gaetano Belloni
@ 51min 56sec
Marcel Buysse
@ 1hr 5min 31sec
2,964 km 26.44
1920 Belloni, Gaetano (Italy)
102hr 44min 33sec
Angelo Gremo
@ 32min 24sec
Jean Alavoine
@ 1hr 1min 14sec
2,632 km 25.64 km/hr
1921 Brunero, Giovanni (Italy)
120hr 24min 39sec
Gaetano Belloni
@ 41sec
Bartolomeo Aymo
@ 19min 47sec
3,107 km 25.59
1922 Brunero, Giovanni (Italy)
119hr 43min
Bartolomeo Aymo
@ 12min 29sec
Giuseppe Enrici
@ 1hr 35min 33sec
3,095 km 25.86
1923 Girardengo, Costante (Italy)
122hr 58min 17sec
Giovanni Brunero
@ 37sec
Bartolomeo Aymo
@ 10min 25sec
3,202 km   25.895
1924 Enrici, Giuseppe (Italy)
143hr 43min 37sec
Federico Gay
@ 58min 21sec
Angiolo Gabrielli
@ 1hr 56min 53sec
3,613 km 25.138
1925 Binda, Alfredo (Italy)
137hr 31min 13sec
Costante Girardengo
@ 4min 58sec
Giovanni Brunero
@ 7min 22sec
3,520 km
25.60
1926 Brunero, Giovanni (Italy)
137hr 55min 59sec
Alfredo Binda
@ 15min 28sec
Arturo Bresciani
@ 54min 41sec
3,429 km 25.113
1927 Binda, Alfredo (Italy)
144hr 15min 35sec
Giovanni Brunero
@ 27min 24sec
Antonio Negrini
@ 36min 6sec
3,758 km 25.847
1928 Binda, Alfredo (Italy)
114hr 15min 19sec
Giuseppe Pancera
@ 18min 13sec
Bartolomeo Aymo
@ 27min 25sec
3,044 km 26.748
1929 Binda, Alfredo (Italy)
107hr 18min 24sec
Domenico Piemontesi
@ 3min 44sec
Leonida Frascarelli
@ 5min 4sec
2,920 km 27.29
1930 Marchisio, Luigi (Italy)
115hr 11min 15sec
Luigi Giacobbe
@ 52sec
Allegro Grandi
@ 1min 49sec
3,907 km 26.878 km/hr
1931 Camusso, Francesco (Italy)
102hr 40min 46sec
Luigi Giacobbe
@ 2min 47sec
Luigi Marchisio
@ 6min 15sec
3,012 km
29.332
1932 Pesenti, Antonio (Italy)
105hr 53min 50sec
Joseph "Jef" Demuysère
@ 11min 9sec
Remo Bertoni
12min 27sec
3,235 km 30.594
1933 Binda, Alfredo (Italy)
111hr 1min 52sec
Joseph "Jef" Dumuysère
@ 12min 34sec
Domenico Piemontesi
@ 16min 31sec
3,343 km 30.043
1934 Guerra, Learco (Italy)
121hr 17min 17sec
Francesco Camusso
@ 51sec
Giovanni Cazzulani
@ 4min 59sec
3,706 km 30.548
1935 Bergamaschi, Vasco (Italy)
113hr 22min 46sec
Giuseppe Martano
@ 3min 7sec
Giuseppe Olmo
@ 6min 12sec
3,577 km 31.363
1936 Bartali, Gino (Italy)
120hr 12min 30sec
Giuseppe Olmo
@ 2min 36sec
Severino Canavesi
@ 7min 49sec
3,766 km 31.279
1937 Bartali, Gino (Italy)
112hr 25min 40sec
Giovanni Valetti
@ 8min 18sec
Enrico Mollo
17min 38sec
3,849 km 31.365
1938 Valetti, Giovanni (Italy)
112hr 49min 28sec
Ezio Cecchi
@ 8min 52sec
Severino Canavesi
@ 9min 6sec
3,645 km 33.272
1939 Valetti, Giovanni (Italy)
88hr 2min 0sec
Gino Bartali
@ 2min 59sec
Mario Vicini
@ 5min 7sec
3,011 km 34.150
1940 Coppi, Fausto (Italy)
107hr 31min 10sec
Enrico Mollo
@ 2min 40sec
Giordano Cottur
@ 11min 45sec
3,574 km 33.240 km/hr
1942 and 1943 Giri were not stage races, they were points series based on single day races
1942 Bartali, Gino
25 points
Pierino Favalli
23 points
Adolfo Leoni
18 points
   
1943 Servadei, Glauco
21 points
Olimpio Bizzi
13 points
Gino Bartali
10 points
   
1946 Bartali, Gino (Italy)
95hr 32min 20sec
Fausto Coppi
@ 47sec
Vito Ortelli
@ 15min 28sec
3,188 km
33.369
1947 Coppi, Fausto (Italy)
115hr 55min 7sec
Gino Bartali
@ 1min 43sec
Giulio Bresci
@ 5min 54sec
3,843 km 33.153
1948 Magni, Fiorenzo (Italy)
124hr 51min 52sec
Ezio Cecchi
@ 11sec
Giordano Cottur
@ 2min 37sec
4,164 km 33.166
1949 Coppi, Fausto (Italy)
125hr 25min 50sec
Gino Bartali
@ 23min 47sec
Giordano Cottur
@ 38min 27sec
4,088 km 32.566
1950 Koblet, Hugo (Switzerland)
117hr 28min 3sec
Gino Bartali
@ 5min 12sec
Alfredo Martini
@ 8min 41sec
3,981 km 33.816 km/hr
1951 Magni, Fiorenzo (Italy)
121hr 11min 37sec
Rik Van Steenbergen
@ 1min 46sec
Ferdi Kübler
@ 2min 36sec
4,153 km 34.217
1952 Coppi, Fausto (Italy)
114 hr 36min 43sec
Fiorenzo Magni
@ 9min 18sec
Ferdi Kübler
@ 9min 24sec
3,964 km 34.56
1953 Coppi, Fausto (Italy)
118hr 37min 26sec
Hugo Koblet
@ 1min 29sec
Pasquale Fornara
@ 6min 55sec
4,035 km 34.02
1954 Clerici, Carlo (Switzerland)
129hr 13min 7sec
Hugo Koblet
@ 24min 16sec
Nino Assirelli
@ 26min 28sec
4,337 km 33.563
1955 Magni, Fiorenzo (Italy)
108hr 56min 13sec
Fausto Coppi
@ 13sec 
Gastone Nencini
@ 4min 8sec
3,873 km 35.55
1956 Gaul, Charly (Luxembourg)
101hr 39min 49sec
Fiorenzo Magni
@ 3min 27sec
Agostino Coletto
@ 6min 53sec
3,523 km 34.677
1957 Nencini, Gastone (Italy)
104hr 45min 6sec
Louison Bobet
@ 19sec
Ercole Baldini
@ 5min 59sec
3,926 km 37.488
1958 Baldini, Ercole (Italy)
92hr 9min 30sec
Jean Bankart
@ 4min 17sec
Charly Gaul
@ 6min 7sec
3,341 km 36.274
1959 Gaul, Charly (Luxembourg)
101hr 50min 26sec
Jacques Anquetil
@ 6min 12sec
Diego Ronchini
@ 6min 16sec
3,657 km 35.909
1960 Anquetil, Jacques (France)
94hr 3min 54sec
Gastone Nencini
@ 28sec
Charly Gaul
@ 3min 51sec
3,481 km 37.006 km/hr
1961 Pambianco, Arnaldo (Italy)
111hr 25min 28sec
Jacques Anquetil
@ 3min 45sec
Antonio Suárez
@ 4min 17sec
4,004 km 35.934
1962 Balmamion, Franco (Italy)
123hr 7min 3sec
Imerio Massignan
@ 3min 57sec
Nino Defilippis
@ 5min 2sec
4,180 km 33.955
1963 Balmamion, Franco (Italy)
116hr 50min 16sec
Vittorio Adorni
@ 2min 24sec
Giorgio Zancanaro
@ 3min 15sec
4,063 km 34.774
1964 Anquetil, Jacques (France)
115hr 10min 27sec
Italo Zilioli
@ 1min 22sec
Guido De Rosso
@ 1min 31sec
4,119 km 35.740
1965 Adorni, Vittorio (Italy)
121hr 8min 16sec
Italo Zilioli
@ 11min 26sec
Felice Gimondi
@ 12min 49sec
4,151 km 34.270
1966 Motta, Gianni (Italy)
111hr 10min 48sec
Italo Zilioli
@ 3min 57sec
Jacques Anquetil
@ 4min 40sec
3,976 km 35.744
1967 Gimondi, Felice (Italy)
101hr 5min 34sec
Franco Balmamion 
@ 3min 36sec
Jacques Anquetil
@ 3min 45sec
3,572 km 35.339
1968 Merckx, Eddy (Belgium)
108hr 42min 27sec
Vittorio Adorni
@ 5min 1sec
Felice Gimondi
@ 9min 5sec
3,917 km 36.031
1969 Gimondi, Felice (Italy)
106hr 47min 3sec
Claudio Michelotto
@ 3min 35sec 
Italo Zilioli
@ 4min 48sec
3,731 km 34.942
1970 Merckx, Eddy (Belgium)
90hr 8min 47sec
Felice Gimondi
@ 3min 14sec
Martin Vandenbossche
@ 4min 59sec
3,292 km 36.518 km/hr
1971 Pettersson, Gösta (Sweden)
97hr 24min 3sec
Herman Van Springel
@ 2min 4sec
Ugo Colombo
@ 2min 35sec
3,567 km 36.597
1972 Merckx, Eddy (Belgium)
103hr 4min 4sec
José Manuel Fuente
@ 5min 30sec
Francisco Galdós
@ 10min 39sec
3,725 km 36.12
1973 Merckx, Eddy (Belgium)
106hr 54min 41sec
Felice Gimondi
@ 7min 42sec
Giovanni Battaglin
@ 10min 20sec
3,796 km 35.506
1974 Merckx, Eddy (Belgium)
113hr 8min 13sec
Giambattista Baronchelli
@ 12sec
Felice Gimondi
@ 33sec
4,001 km 35.372
1975 Bertoglio, Fausto (Italy)
111hr 31min 34sec
Francisco Galdós
@ 41sec
Felice Gimondi
@ 6min 18sec
3,963 km 35.535
1976 Gimondi, Felice (Italy)
119hr 58min 15sec
Johan De Muynck
@ 19sec
Fausto Bertoglio
@ 49sec
4,161 km 34.683
1977 Pollentier, Michael (Belgium)
107hr 27min 16sec
Francesco Moser
@ 2min 32sec
Giambattista Baronchelli
@ 4min 2sec
3,968 km 36.925
1978 De Muynck, Johan (Belgium)
101hr 31min 22sec
Giambattista Baronchelli
@ 59sec
Francesco Moser
@ 2min 19sec
3,610.5 km 35.563
1979 Saronni, Giuseppe (Italy)
89hr 29min 18sec
Francesco Moser
@ 2min 9sec
Bernt Johansson
@ 3min 13sec
3,301 km 36.887
1980 Hinault, Bernard (France)
112hr 8min 20sec
Wladimiro Panizza
@ 5min 43sec
Giovanni Battaglin
@ 6min 3sec
4,025 km 35.897 km/hr
1981 Battaglin, Giovanni (Italy)
104hr 50min 36sec
Tommy Prim
@ 38sec
Giuseppe Saronni
@ 50sec
3,895 km 37.150
1982 Hinault, Bernard (France)
110 hr 7min 55sec
Tommy Prim
@ 2min 35sec
Silvano Contini
@ 2min 47sec
4,010 km 36.447
1983 Saronni, Giuseppe (Italy)
100hr 45min 30sec
Roberto Visentini 
@ 1min 7sec
Alberto Fernández
@ 3min 40sec
3,922 km 38.937
1984 Moser, Francesco (Italy)
98hr 32min 20sec
Laurent Fignon
@ 1min 3sec
Moreno Argentin
@ 4min 26sec
3,808 km 38.681
1985 Hinault, Bernard (France)
102hr 46min 51sec
Francesco Moser 
@ 1min 8sec
Greg LeMond
@ 2min 55sec
3,998 km 37.893
1986 Visentini, Roberto (Italy)
102hr 33min 56sec
Giuseppe Saronni
@ 1min 2sec
Francesco Moser
2min 14sec
3,858 km 37.615
1987 Roche, Stephen (Ireland)
105hr 39min 40sec
Robert Millar
@ 3min 40sec
Erik Breukink
@ 4min 17sec
3,915 km 37.045
1988 Hampsten, Andrew (USA)
97hr 18min 56sec
Erik Breukink
@ 1min 43sec
Urs Zimmermann
@ 2min 45sec
3,579 km 36.788
1989 Fignon, Laurent (France)
93hr 30min 16sec
Flavio Giupponi
@ 1min 15sec
Andrew Hampsten
@ 2min 46sec
3,418 km 36.552
1990 Bugno, Gianni (Italy)
91hr 51min 8sec
Charly Mottet
@ 6min 33sec
Marco Giovannetti
@ 9min 1sec
3,450 km 37.609 km/hr
1991 Chioccioli, Franco (Italy)
99hr 35min 43sec
Claudio Chiappucci
@ 3min 48sec
Massimiliano Lelli
6min 56sec
3,715 km 37.303
1992 Induráin, Miguel (Spain)
103hr 36min 8sec
Claudio Chiappucci
@ 5min 12sec
Franco Chioccioli
@ 7min 16sec
3,843 km 37.092
1993 Induráin, Miguel (Spain)
98hr 9min 44sec
Piotr Ugrumov
@ 58sec
Claudio Chiappucci
@ 5min 27sec
3,702 km 37.712
1994 Berzin, Evgeni (Russia)
100hr 41min 21sec
Marco Pantani
@ 2min 51sec
Miguel Induráin
@ 3min 23sec
3,721 km 37.15
1995 Rominger, Tony (Switzerland)
97hr 37min 50sec
Evgeni Berzin
@ 4min 13sec
Piotr Ugramov
@ 4min 55sec
3,736 km 38.26
1996 Tonkov, Pavel (Russia)
105hr 20min 23sec
Enrico Zaina
@ 2min 43sec
Abraham Olano
@ 2min 57sec
3,990 km 37.875
1997 Gotti, Ivan (Italy)
102hr 53min 58sec
Pavel Tonkov
@ 1min 27sec
Giuseppe Guerini
@ 7min 40sec
3,889 km 38.074
1998 Pantani, Marco (Italy)
98hr 48min 32sec
Pavel Tonkov
@ 1min 33sec
Giuseppe Guerini
@ 6min 51sec
3,811 km 38.57
1999 Ivan Gotti (Italy)
99hr 55min 56sec
Paolo Savoldelli
@ 3min 35sec
Gilberto Simoni
3min 36sec
3,757 km 37.595
2000 Stefano Garzelli (Italy)
98hr 30min 14sec
Francesco Casagrande
@ 1min 27sec
Gilberto Simoni
@ 1min 33sec
3,674.6 km 37.54 km/hr
2001 Gilberto Simoni (Italy)
89hr 2min 58sec
Abraham Olano
@ 7min 31sec
Unai Osa
@ 8min 37sec
3,577.1 km 37.777
2002 Paolo Savoldelli (Italy)
89hr 22min 42sec
Tyler Hamilton
@ 1min 41sec
Pietro Caucchioli
2min 12sec
3,348.7 km 37.538
2003 Gilberto Simoni (Italy)
88hr 40min 43sec
Stefano Garzelli
@ 7min 6sec
Yaroslav Popovych
@ 7min 11sec
3,476.5 km 38.928
2004 Damiano Cunego (Italy)
88hr 40min 43sec
Serhiy Gonchar
@ 2min 2sec
Gilberto Simoni
@ 2min 5sec
3,435 km 38.542
2005 Paolo Savoldelli (Italy)
91hr 25min 51sec
Gilberto Simoni (Italy)
@ 28sec
José Rujano (Venezuela)
@ 45sec
3464.6 km 38.837
2006 Ivan Basso (Italy)
91hr 33min 36sec
José Enrique Gutiérrez
@ 9min 18sec
Gilberto Simoni
@ 11min 59sec
3,502 km 38.294
2007 Danilo Di Luca
92hr 59min 39sec
Andy Schleck
@ 1min 55sec
Eddy Mazzoleni
@ 2min 55sec
3,489 km 37.52
2008 Alberto Contador
89hr 56min 49sec
Riccardo Riccò
@ 1min 57sec
Marzio Bruseghin
@ 2min 54sec
3,403.4 km 37.837
2009 Denis Menchov
86hr 3min 11sec
Danilo Di Luca
@ 41sec
Franco Pellizotti
@ 1min 59sec
3,288.5 km 38.214
2010 Ivan Basso
87hr 44min 1sec
David Arroyo
@ 1min 51sec
Vincenzo Nibali
@ 2min 37sec
3,483.6 km 39.707 km/hr
2011 Alberto Contador
84hr 5min 14sec
Michele Scarponi
84hr 11min 24sec
Vincenzo Nibali
@ 46sec
John Gadret
@ 3min 54sec
3,263 km 38.758
2012 Ryder Hesjedal
91hr 39min 2sec
Joaquin Rodriguez
@ 16sec
Thomas de Gendt
@ 1min 39sec
3,502.0
km
38.210
2013 Vincenzo Nibali
84hr 53min 28sec
Rigoberto Uran
@ 4min 43sec
Cadel Evans
@ 5min 52sec
3,333.8 km 39.27
2014 Nairo Quintana
88hr 14min 32sec
Rigoberto Uran
@ 2min 58sec
Fabio Aru
@ 4min 4sec
3,445.4 km 39.045
2015       3,481.8 km