BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Giro d'Italia

106th edition: May 6 - 28, 2023

Giro d'Italia Podium history | 2022 Giro | 2024 Giro | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9 | Rest Day 1 | Stage 10 | Stage 11 | Stage 12 | Stage 13 | Stage 14 | Stage 15 | Rest Day 2 | Stage 16 | Stage 17 | Stage 18 | Stage 19 | Stage 20 | Stage 21

2023 Giro d'Italia: 21 stages, 3,489.2 kilometers long. Average stage length is 166.2 kilometers.

Profile of the 2023 Giro d'Italia

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Sunday, May 28: 21st & final stage, Rome EUR - Rome, 126 km

Stage 21 map & profile | Stage 21 photos

Mark Cavendish wins the 2023 Giro's final stage.

Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume 1

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Giro d'Italia, A Year-by-Year History of the Tour of Italy, Vol 1: 1909 - 1970 is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather in the start/finish city of Rome at 1:50 PM, local time: 28C (83F), fair, with the wind from the southwest at 11 km/hr (7 mph). There is a 5% chance of rain at 3:00, growing to 24% at 5:00.

The race: Here's the report from 2023 Giro d'Italia winner Primoz Roglic's Team Jumbo-Visma:

Primoz Roglic has won the Giro d'Italia for the first time. His pink jersey was never in doubt on the final stage to Rome. The 33-year-old Slovenian, a three-time winner of the Vuelta a España, took control of the Giro in Saturday's climbing time trial.

Roglic started as one of the top favorites in Italy. The leader of Team Jumbo-Visma stayed out of trouble throughout the wet first week, taking a pinch in the wall stage. But even Roglic was not spared bad luck when he crashed on stage 11. Despite the pain, the Slovenian continued his campaign, fought until the end with the unconditional help of his teammates and ultimately won the race.

"I am really enjoying this victory", an emotional Roglic said. "I haven't even realised that I won the Giro d'Italia. It was a three-week-long rollercoaster. We fought as a team and always believed in ourselves. It's astonishing that we actually prevailed. It's amazing that we can celebrate it here in Rome."

Rome. What a setting for a bike race.

During the climbing time trial, Roglic received a passionate ovation from the Slovenian fans. One day later, it still touches the winner. "Winning is always good, but the fans' excitement really gets to me. I am incredibly grateful to everyone and will never forget it. This was the season's primary target, and we did it together."

Roglic also referred to his shoulder surgery. The Slovenian underwent surgery over the winter and is relieved to be back performing at a high level. "We were happy I could come to the first training camp in January. I skipped the second because I was expecting my second child, but after that, the focus was on the new season. It's remarkable to be able to enjoy cycling so much again. I adore cycling."

"It was not an easy Giro, so we are incredibly proud", sports director Marc Reef said. "The setbacks began before we started, partly because we had to change riders due to COVID and the injuries sustained by Jan Tratnik and Wilco Kelderman. We were happy to be able to start with eight riders, although there was a feeling that things were not going our way. For Primoz, the preparation started much earlier. He was already talking about the queen stage to Tre Cime di Lavaredo and the climbing time trial during the winter. We saw what good preparation and encouragement did for him. Primoz has had some setbacks in the last few years. Fortunately, as the Giro went on, the tide turned, and he was able to prevail."

General manager Richard Plugge is proud the yellow and black formation now has all the grand tours on its list of honours. "It is a great achievement, and we could not have done it without the whole team. Primoz is a king. He exemplifies one of our core values: resilience. It's clever how he does it every time because don't forget he crashed, had hip problems, and chain issues in the climbing time trial."

"The team stayed calm", said Plugge, again referring to resilience and the tumultuous build-up to the Giro. "We've shown that we can call up strong substitutes. Also, the riders and staff have always kept the faith, and Primoz embodies that. We are delighted."

Team Jumbo-Visma's season victory total increased to 29 with Roglic's overall victory.

Primoz Roglic and Team Jumbo-Visma take a moment to enjoy their victory.

Complete results:

Photos

126 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.884 km/hr

1 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan 2hr 48min 26sec
2 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
3 Filippo Fiorelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
4 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
5 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
6 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
7 Fernando Gaviria Movistar s.t.
8 Michael Matthews Jayco-AlUla s.t.
9 Arne Marit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
10 Campbell Stewart Jayco-AlUla s.t.
11 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
12 Stephen Williams Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
13 Charlie Quarterman Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
14 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
15 Edward Dunbar Jayco-AlUla s.t.
16 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa s.t.
17 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
18 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
19 Ilan Van Wilder Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
20 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
21 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
22 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious s.t.
23 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
24 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
25 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
26 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates s.t.
27 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar s.t.
28 Alessandro Iacchi Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
29 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
30 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
31 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
32 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma s.t.
33 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
34 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
35 Bob Jungels BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
36 Martin Marcellusi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
37 Jay Vine UAE Team Emirates s.t.
38 Filippo Zana Jayco-AlUla s.t.
39 Jasha Sütterlin Bahrain Victorious s.t.
40 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
41 Alessandro De Marchi Jayco-AlUla s.t.
42 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla s.t.
43 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ s.t.
44 Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo s.t.
45 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma s.t.
46 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
47 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
48 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
49 Alex Baudin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
50 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
51 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious s.t.
52 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
53 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma s.t.
54 François Bidard Cofidis s.t.
55 Mattia Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
56 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team DSM s.t.
57 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
58 Max Kanter Movistar s.t.
59 Alexander Konychev Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
60 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
61 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates s.t.
62 Nicolas Dalla Valle Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
63 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
64 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
65 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
66 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis s.t.
67 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious s.t.
68 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
69 Michel Ries Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
70 Luis León Sánchez Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
71 Albert Torres Movistar s.t.
72 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
73 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
74 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
75 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
76 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
77 William Barta Movistar s.t.
78 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
79 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa s.t.
80 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious s.t.
81 Pieter Serry Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
82 Hugo Toumire Cofidis s.t.
83 Gianni Moscon Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
84 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
85 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
86 Henok Mulubrhan Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
87 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
88 Otto Vergaerde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
89 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
90 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
91 Jonathan Lastra Cofidis s.t.
92 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
93 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates s.t.
94 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
95 Alexander Cepeda EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
96 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
97 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
98 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
99 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
100 Karel Vacek Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
101 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa s.t.
102 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
103 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
104 Lukas Pöstlberger Jayco-AlUla s.t.
105 Davide Gabburo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
106 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
107 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck @ 1min 29sec
108 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 1:57
109 Thomas Gloag Jumbo-Visma 2:01
110 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
111 Niklas Märkl Team DSM 2:08
112 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates @ 0sec
113 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates @ 0sec
114 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 2:11
115 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
116 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic 2:24
117 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 3:43
118 Nico Denz BORA-hansgrohe 3:55
119 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 4:09
120 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 4:15
121 Rohan Dennis Jumbo-Visma 4:20
122 Veljko Stojnic Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
123 Carlos Verona Movistar 4:23
124 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 4:24
125 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM 4:56

 

Final GC after stage 21:

  • GC winner: Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification winner: Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ)
  • Points classification winner: Jonathan Milan (Bahrain Victorious)
  • Best young rider: Joao Almeida (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification winner: Bahrain Victorious

3,363.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.488 km/hr

1 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 85hr 29min 2sec
2 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers @ 14sec
3 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 1:15
4 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 4:40
5 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 5:43
6 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 6:05
7 Edward Dunbar Jayco-AlUla 7:30
8 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 7:31
9 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 7:46
10 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 9:08
11 Einer Rubio Movistar 10:43
12 Ilan Van Wilder Soudal Quick-Step 11:58
13 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 12:21
14 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 13:09
15 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 14:13
16 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 17:16
17 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic 24:06
18 Filippo Zana Jayco-AlUla 33:22
19 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious 34:46
20 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 37:57
21 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa 38:37
22 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech 40:54
23 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 46:26
24 Luis León Sánchez Astana Qazaqstan 48:03
25 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 48:15
26 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 51:15
27 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 52:18
28 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 1:02:50
29 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 1:07:43
30 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 1:08:58
31 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 1:10:21
32 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech 1:24:36
33 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma 1:26:24
34 Jay Vine UAE Team Emirates 1:28:59
35 Jonathan Lastra Cofidis 1:29:02
36 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma 1:30:51
37 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 1:31:52
38 Alessandro De Marchi Jayco-AlUla 1:37:50
39 Bob Jungels BORA-hansgrohe 1:37:57
40 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 1:38:28
41 Rohan Dennis Jumbo-Visma 1:38:35
42 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 1:41:48
43 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan 1:48:31
44 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 1:49:54
45 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:57:09
46 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:57:55
47 Mattia Bais EOLO-Kometa 2:04:10
48 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost 2:05:06
49 Carlos Verona Movistar 2:06:24
50 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 2:08:44
51 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe 2:08:46
52 William Barta Movistar 2:10:12
53 Alexander Cepeda EF Education-EasyPost 2:12:16
54 François Bidard Cofidis 2:15:00
55 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost 2:18:04
56 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech 2:22:57
57 Nico Denz BORA-hansgrohe 2:23:39
58 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan 2:35:12
59 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 2:36:33
60 Pieter Serry Soudal Quick-Step 2:36:54
61 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 2:44:27
62 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 2:44:33
63 Michael Matthews Jayco-AlUla 2:45:46
64 Davide Gabburo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 2:56:29
65 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious 2:58:04
66 Thomas Champion Cofidis 2:58:14
67 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa 2:59:09
68 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates 3:01:25
69 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 3:07:44
70 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa 3:10:05
71 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech 3:11:47
72 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 3:12:08
73 Alex Baudin Ag2r-Citroën 3:17:15
74 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM 3:17:27
75 Jasha Sütterlin Bahrain Victorious 3:20:13
76 Thomas Gloag Jumbo-Visma 3:22:19
77 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla 3:25:50
78 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa 3:29:16
79 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar 3:32:20
80 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic 3:32:23
81 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa 3:33:50
82 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates 3:38:18
83 Hugo Toumire Cofidis 3:39:48
84 Karel Vacek Corratec-Selle Italia 3:42:40
85 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:45:29
86 Michel Ries Arkéa-Samsic 3:46:43
87 Henok Mulubrhan Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 3:52:20
88 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3:54:23
89 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis 3:55:28
90 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 3:56:10
91 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:58:37
92 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 3:59:18
93 Stephen Williams Israel-Premier Tech 3:59:55
94 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 4:02:55
95 Lukas Pöstlberger Jayco-AlUla 4:06:05
96 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa 4:10:37
97 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 4:11:01
98 Otto Vergaerde Trek-Segafredo 4:24:51
99 Martin Marcellusi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 4:25:38
100 Alexander Konychev Corratec-Selle Italia 4:26:35
101 Veljko Stojnic Corratec-Selle Italia 4:26:52
102 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 4:28:46
103 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious 4:29:02
104 Niklas Märkl Team DSM 4:32:57
105 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 4:43:42
106 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 4:46:15
107 Gianni Moscon Astana Qazaqstan 4:48:59
108 Campbell Stewart Jayco-AlUla 4:51:15
109 Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo 4:52:37
110 Max Kanter Movistar 4:52:47
111 Simone Consonni Cofidis 4:56:49
112 Arne Marit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 4:58:01
113 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 4:59:21
114 Filippo Fiorelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 5:00:34
115 Charlie Quarterman Corratec-Selle Italia 5:01:27
116 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 5:02:06
117 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team DSM 5:02:12
118 Fernando Gaviria Movistar 5:04:38
119 Alessandro Iacchi Corratec-Selle Italia 5:06:23
120 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan 5:07:08
121 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck 5:08:46
122 Albert Torres Movistar 5:19:29
123 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 5:21:17
124 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 5:23:48
125 Nicolas Dalla Valle Corratec-Selle Italia 5:26:45

 

Stage 21 map & profile:

Stage 21 map

Stage 21 profile

Stage 21 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

We're clearly racing in Rome.

The peloton blasts by the Victor Emmanuel monument.

Here they come for the finish

Mark Cavendish wins stage 21.

Primoz Roglic safely finishes the stage and wins the Giro d'Italia.

Stage winner Mark Cavendish

Behind all that foam is Team Bahrain Victorious, the teams classification winner.

Joao Almeida, winner of the young rider classification.

Mountains classification winner Thibaut Pinot.

Points classification winner Jonathan Milan

2023 Giro d'Italia winner Primoz Roglic with a stage racer in training.

Primoz Roglic and his team and support staff.


Saturday, May 27: Stage 20: Tarvisio - Monte Lussari 18.6 km individual time trial

Stage 20 map & profile | Stage 20 photos

The face of determination. Primoz Roglic on his way to winning the stage and the 2023 Giro d'Italia.

Gerant Thomas in his last moments in pink.

The wall the riders had to climb.

Sticky Buns Across America

Les Woodland's book Sticky Buns Across America: Back-roads biking from sea to shining sea is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start city of Tarvisio at 1:30 PM, local time: 18C (64F), fair, with the wind from the east at 11 km/hr (7 mph). There is a 3% chance of rain.

The race: Nicolas Dalla Valle (Corratec-Selle Italia) was the first rider off at 11:30. The riders plan was to ride the first 11 kilometers on a time trial bike then change bikes to ascend Mt. Lussari.

Here's the report from Geraint Thomas' Team INEOS Grenadiers:

Geraint Thomas is set to finish second at the 2023 Giro d'Italia after setting the second fastest time and dropping one place overall on the final time trial.

The Welshman put in a valiant ride on the tough and decisive general classification finale. Despite setting the second fastest time, Thomas was unable to hold off Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma), who won the stage to move into the race lead by 14 seconds ahead of Sunday's Rome finale.

Thomas battled right to the line after three weeks spent riding with his Grenadiers team-mates, including eight days in the maglia rosa and three second place stage finishes.

Taking a 26-second lead into the test, Thomas managed his efforts well in the opening kilometres, but admitted to tiring in the final metres of the Monte Lussari climb. Roglic was able to battle back from a dropped chain to win the stage by an impressive 40 seconds.

Earlier Thymen Arensman and Laurens De Plus set great times to all be clinch sixth and 10th places overall respectively.

Geraint Thomas:
"I could feel my legs going a kilometre and a half from the top of that climb. I guess it’s nice to lose by that much rather than a second or two – as that would be worse I think. To be honest Primoz deserves that. He had a mechanical as well and still put 40 seconds in to me, so chapeau to him.

"If you had told me this back in Feb-March I would have bit your hand off. But now I’m devastated. With the season I’ve had up to this point I can be proud of that. I’m just gutted for the boys as well, they’ve worked so hard.

"I just want to say a massive thanks to everyone back home and who has come out here to support. Even the Italian fans they’ve been incredible."

Joao Almeida approaching the start of the climb with his team ready with his climbing bike.

Matthew Riccitello climbing the wall. He turned in a time of 46min 19sec.

Complete results:

Photos

18.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 25.145 km/hr

1 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 44min 23sec
2 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers @ 40sec
3 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 0:42
4 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 0:55
5 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 0:59
6 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 1:05
7 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 1:07
8 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 1:18
9 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 1:49
10 Jay Vine UAE Team Emirates 1:53
11 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech 1:56
12 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 2:04
13 Ilan Van Wilder Soudal Quick-Step 2:05
14 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 2:18
15 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 2:34
16 Filippo Zana Jayco-AlUla 2:42
17 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 2:44
18 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 2:48
19 Edward Dunbar Jayco-AlUla 3:03
20 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 3:27
21 Einer Rubio Movistar 3:29
22 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 3:47
23 Thomas Champion Cofidis 3:53
24 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 3:55
25 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious 4:00
26 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost 4:02
27 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
28 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic 4:07
29 Michael Matthews Jayco-AlUla 4:11
30 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 4:12
31 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech 4:16
32 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
33 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan 4:17
34 William Barta Movistar 4:24
35 Thomas Gloag Jumbo-Visma 4:25
36 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 4:28
37 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech 4:36
38 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa 4:39
39 Rohan Dennis Jumbo-Visma 5:01
40 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan 5:09
41 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 5:25
42 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech 5:51
43 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
44 Stephen Williams Israel-Premier Tech 5:53
45 Mattia Bais EOLO-Kometa 5:58
46 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma 6:00
47 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 6:04
48 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates 6:07
49 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 6:10
50 Filippo Fiorelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 6:12
51 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 6:13
52 Jasha Sütterlin Bahrain Victorious 6:15
53 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 6:18
54 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 6:20
55 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 6:24
56 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck 6:27
57 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious s.t.
58 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa 6:38
59 Pieter Serry Soudal Quick-Step 6:46
60 Bob Jungels BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
61 Karel Vacek Corratec-Selle Italia 7:07
62 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis 7:18
63 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost 7:22
64 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe 7:23
65 Davide Gabburo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 7:25
66 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa 7:27
67 Alexander Cepeda EF Education-EasyPost 7:43
68 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 7:45
69 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 7:47
70 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 7:55
71 Luis León Sánchez Astana Qazaqstan 7:55
72 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 8:06
73 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 8:07
74 Henok Mulubrhan Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
75 Carlos Verona Movistar 8:14
76 Alessandro De Marchi Jayco-AlUla 8:30
77 Alex Baudin Ag2r-Citroën 8:31
78 Charlie Quarterman Corratec-Selle Italia 8:40
79 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa s.t.
80 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa 8:42
81 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 8:44
82 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 8:45
83 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM 8:52
84 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 8:53
85 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa 8:54
86 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 9:04
87 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 9:16
88 Alexander Konychev Corratec-Selle Italia 9:21
89 Gianni Moscon Astana Qazaqstan 9:28
90 Michel Ries Arkéa-Samsic 9:30
91 François Bidard Cofidis s.t.
92 Veljko Stojnic Corratec-Selle Italia 9:31
93 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 9:38
94 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
95 Alessandro Iacchi Corratec-Selle Italia 9:42
96 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla 9:43
97 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma 9:48
98 Albert Torres Movistar 9:49
99 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 9:54
100 Arne Marit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 9:56
101 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck 10:02
102 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck 10:08
103 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic 10:09
104 Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo 10:12
105 Campbell Stewart Jayco-AlUla 10:15
106 Nico Denz BORA-hansgrohe 10:22
107 Lukas Pöstlberger Jayco-AlUla 10:33
108 Niklas Märkl Team DSM 10:35
109 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 10:39
110 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates 10:39
111 Nicolas Dalla Valle Corratec-Selle Italia 10:40
112 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 10:42
113 Martin Marcellusi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
114 Hugo Toumire Cofidis 10:44
115 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar 10:54
116 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 10:55
117 Otto Vergaerde Trek-Segafredo 10:58
118 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious 11:16
119 Fernando Gaviria Movistar 11:21
120 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan 12:05
121 Max Kanter Movistar 12:06
122 Simone Consonni Cofidis 12:24
123 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 13:31
124 Jonathan Lastra Cofidis 13:40
125 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team DSM 13:46

 

GC after stage 20:

  • GC leader: Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ)
  • Points classification leader: Jonathan Milan (Bahrain Victorious)
  • Best young rider: Joao Almeida (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: Bahrain Victorious

3,227.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.041 km/hr

1 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 82hr 40min 36sec
2 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers @ 14sec
3 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 1:15
4 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 4:40
5 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 5:43
6 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 6:05
7 Edward Dunbar Jayco-AlUla 7:30
8 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 7:31
9 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 7:46
10 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 9:08
11 Einer Rubio Movistar 10:43
12 Ilan Van Wilder Soudal Quick-Step 11:58
13 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 12:21
14 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 13:09
15 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 14:13
16 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 17:16
17 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic 24:06
18 Filippo Zana Jayco-AlUla 33:22
19 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious 34:46
20 Patrick Konrad BORA-hansgrohe 37:57
21 Lorenzo Fortunato EOLO-Kometa 38:37
22 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech 40:54
23 Nicolas Prodhomme Ag2r-Citroën 46:26
24 Luis León Sánchez Astana Qazaqstan 48:03
25 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 48:15
26 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 51:15
27 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 52:18
28 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates 1:02:50
29 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 1:07:43
30 Davide Formolo UAE Team Emirates 1:08:58
31 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 1:10:24
32 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech 1:24:36
33 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma 1:26:24
34 Jay Vine UAE Team Emirates 1:28:59
35 Jonathan Lastra Cofidis 1:29:02
36 Sam Oomen Jumbo-Visma 1:30:51
37 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 1:31:52
38 Rohan Dennis Jumbo-Visma 1:34:15
39 Alessandro De Marchi Jayco-AlUla 1:37:50
40 Bob Jungels BORA-hansgrohe 1:37:57
41 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 1:38:28
42 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 1:41:48
43 Vadim Pronskiy Astana Qazaqstan 1:48:31
44 Lawrence Warbasse Ag2r-Citroën 1:49:54
45 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:57:09
46 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 1:57:55
47 Carlos Verona Movistar 2:02:01
48 Mattia Bais EOLO-Kometa 2:04:10
49 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost 2:05:06
50 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 2:06:47
51 Anton Palzer BORA-hansgrohe 2:08:46
52 William Barta Movistar 2:10:12
53 Alexander Cepeda EF Education-EasyPost 2:12:16
54 François Bidard Cofidis 2:15:00
55 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost 2:16:03
56 Nico Denz BORA-hansgrohe 2:19:44
57 Matthew Riccitello Israel-Premier Tech 2:22:57
58 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan 2:32:18
59 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan 2:35:12
60 Pieter Serry Soudal Quick-Step 2:36:54
61 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 2:40:03
62 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 2:42:22
63 Michael Matthews Jayco-AlUla 2:45:46
64 Davide Gabburo Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 2:56:29
65 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious 2:58:04
66 Thomas Champion Cofidis 2:58:14
67 Francesco Gavazzi EOLO-Kometa 2:59:09
68 Ryan Gibbons UAE Team Emirates 3:01:25
69 Rudy Molard Groupama-FDJ 3:07:44
70 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa 3:10:05
71 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech 3:11:47
72 Salvatore Puccio INEOS Grenadiers 3:12:08
73 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM 3:12:31
74 Alex Baudin Ag2r-Citroën 3:17:15
75 Jasha Sütterlin Bahrain Victorious 3:20:13
76 Thomas Gloag Jumbo-Visma 3:20:18
77 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla 3:25:50
78 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa 3:29:16
79 Maxime Bouet Arkéa-Samsic 3:30:01
80 José Joaquin Rojas Movistar 3:32:20
81 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa 3:33:50
82 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates 3:38:18
83 Hugo Toumire Cofidis 3:39:48
84 Karel Vacek Corratec-Selle Italia 3:42:40
85 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:45:29
86 Michel Ries Arkéa-Samsic 3:46:43
87 Henok Mulubrhan Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 3:52:20
88 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3:54:23
89 Alexandre Delettre Cofidis 3:55:28
90 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 3:56:10
91 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:57:08
92 Edoardo Affini Jumbo-Visma 3:58:46
93 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 3:59:18
94 Stephen Williams Israel-Premier Tech 3:59:55
95 Lukas Pöstlberger Jayco-AlUla 4:06:05
96 Diego Sevilla EOLO-Kometa 4:10:37
97 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 4:11:07
98 Veljko Stojnic Corratec-Selle Italia 4:22:32
99 Otto Vergaerde Trek-Segafredo 4:24:51
100 Cesare Benedetti BORA-hansgrohe 4:25:04
101 Martin Marcellusi Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 4:25:38
102 Alexander Konychev Corratec-Selle Italia 4:26:35
103 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious 4:29:02
104 Niklas Märkl Team DSM 4:30:49
105 Ignatas Konovalovas Groupama-FDJ 4:43:42
106 Filippo Magli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 4:46:15
107 Gianni Moscon Astana Qazaqstan 4:48:59
108 Campbell Stewart Jayco-AlUla 4:51:15
109 Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo 4:52:37
110 Max Kanter Movistar 4:52:47
111 Simone Consonni Cofidis 4:56:49
112 Arne Marit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 4:58:01
113 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 4:59:21
114 Filippo Fiorelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 5:00:38
115 Charlie Quarterman Corratec-Selle Italia 5:01:27
116 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 5:02:06
117 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg Team DSM 5:02:12
118 Fernando Gaviria Movistar 5:04:38
119 Alessandro Iacchi Corratec-Selle Italia 5:06:23
120 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan 5:07:18
121 Alexander Krieger Alpecin-Deceuninck 5:08:46
122 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain Victorious 5:19:06
123 Albert Torres Movistar 5:19:29
124 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 5:23:48
125 Nicolas Dalla Valle Corratec-Selle Italia 5:26:04

 

Stage 20 map & profile:

Stage 20 map

Stage 20 profile There are about 5 kilometers of 9% and more gradient.

Stage 20 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Mark Cavendish was 120th. His day will be tomorrow in Rome.

Pascal Ackermann riding to 110th

Daan Hoole (104th) climbs the wall.

Rohan Dennis was 39th.

Ilan Van Wilder riding to thirteenth place.

Jay Vine was tenth.

Andreas Leknessund finished ninth.

Seventh place Brandon McNulty

Third place Joao Almeida

Geraint Thomas going deep to save his pink jersey.

Primoz Roglic going just a bit faster than Thomas.

Barring something very unusual happening, Primoz Roglic has won the 2023 Giro d'Italia.


Friday, May 26: Stage 19: Longarone - Tre Cime di Lavaredo, 183 km

Stage 19 complete results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Santiago Buitrago left everyone else behind. RCS photo

Results:

183 kilometers raced at an average speed of 33.464 km/hr

1 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain Victorious 5hr 28min 7sec
2 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech @ 51sec
3 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 1:46
4 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma s.t.
5 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 1:49
6 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 2:09
7 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
8 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
9 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 2:16
10 Einer Rubio Movistar 2:26

 

GC after stage 19:

  • GC leader: Geraint Thomas (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Mountains classification leader: Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ)
  • Points classification leader: Jonathan Milan (Bahrain Victorious)
  • Best young rider: Jonathan Milan (Bahrain Victorious)
  • Teams classification leader: Bahrain Victorious

3,209.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.170 km/hr

1 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 81hr 55min 47sec
2 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma @ 26sec
3 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 0:59
4 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 4:11
5 Edward Dunbar Jayco-AlUla 4:53
6 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 5:10
7 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 5:13
8 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 5:54
9 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 6:08
10 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 7:30

 


Thursday, May 25: Stage 18, Oderzo - Val di Zoldo, 161 km

Complete stage 18 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

It was a close one. Filippo Zana (left) just beats Thibaut Pinot to win stage 18.

Results:

161 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.425 km/hr

1 Filippo Zana Jayco-AlUla 4hr 25min 12sec
2 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
3 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic @ 50sec
4 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech 1:03
5 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 1:24
6 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
7 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 1:56
8 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
9 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 2:17
10 Edward Dunbar Jayco-AlUla 2:32

 

GC after stage 18:

  • GC leader: Geraint Thomas (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Mountains classification leader: Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ)
  • Points classification leader: Jonathan Milan (Bahrain Victorious)
  • Best young rider: Joao Almeida (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: Bahrain Victorious

3,026.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.594 km/hr

1 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 76hr 25min 51sec
2 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma @ 29sec
3 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 0:39
4 Edward Dunbar Jayco-AlUla 3:39
5 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 3:51
6 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 4:27
7 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 4:43
8 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 4:47
9 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 4:53
10 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 5:52

Wednesday, May 24: Stage 17, Pergine Valsugana - Caorle, 197 km

Complete stage 17 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Alberto Dainese (on left) wins the sprint. RCS photo

Results:

197 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.410 km/hr

1 Alberto Dainese Team DSM 4hr 26min 8sec
2 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
3 Michael Matthews Jayco-AlUla s.t.
4 Niccolo Bonifazio Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
5 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
6 Fernando Gaviria Movistar s.t.
7 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious s.t.
8 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
10 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates s.t.

 

GC after stage 17:

  • GC leader: Geraint Thomas (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Mountains classification leader: Ben Healy (EF Education-EasyPost)
  • Points classification leader: Jonathan Milan (Bahrain Victorious)
  • Best young rider: Joao Almeida (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: Bahrain Victorious

2,865.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.806 km/hr

1 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 71hr 58min 43sec
2 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates @ 18sec
3 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 0:29
4 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 2:50
5 Edward Dunbar Jayco-AlUla 3:03
6 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 3:20
7 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 3:22
8 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 3:30
9 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 4:09
10 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 4:32

 


Tuesday, May 23: Stage 16, Sabbio Chiese - Monte Bondone, 203 km

Complete stage 16 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Joao Almeida beats Geraint Thomas to the line. RCS photo

Results:

203 kilometers raced at an average speed of 34.460 km/hr

1 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 5hr 53min 27sec
2 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
3 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma @ 25sec
4 Edward Dunbar Jayco-AlUla s.t.
5 Sepp Kuss Jumbo-Visma 1:03
6 Ilan Van Wilder Soudal Quick-Step 1:16
7 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
8 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
9 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
10 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers s.t.

 

GC after stage 16:

  • GC leader: Geraint Thomas (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Mountains classification leader: Ben Healy (EF Education-EasyPost)
  • Points classification leader: Jonathan Milan (Bahrain Victorious)
  • Best young rider: Joao Almeida (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: Bahrain Victorious

2,668.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.504 km/hr

1 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 67hr 32min 35sec
2 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates @ 18sec
3 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 0:29
4 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 2:50
5 Edward Dunbar Jayco-AlUla 3:03
6 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 3:20
7 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 3:22
8 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 3:30
9 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 4:09
10 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 4:32

 


Monday, May 22: Rest Day 2


Sunday, May 21: Stage 15, Seregno - Bergamo, 195 km

Complete stage 15 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Brandon McNulty wins stage 15. RCS photo

Results:

195 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.303 km/hr

1 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 5hr 13min 39sec
2 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
3 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
4 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo @ 1min 51sec
5 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
6 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 2:26
7 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious s.t.
8 Laurens Huys Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 3:10
9 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa 4:13
10 François Bidard Cofidis s.t.

 

GC after stage 15:

  • GC leader: Bruno Amirail (Groupama-FDJ)
  • Mountains classification leader: Davide Bais (EOLO-Kometa)
  • Points classification leader: Jonathan Milan (Bahrain Victorious)
  • Best young rider: Joao Almeida (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: Bahrain Victorious

2,465.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.997 km/hr

1 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 61hr 38min 6sec
2 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers @ 1min 8sec
3 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 1:10
4 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 1:30
5 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 1:50
6 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 2:36
7 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 3:02
8 Edward Dunbar Jayco-AlUla 3:40
9 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 3:55
10 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 4:18

 


Saturday, May 20: Stage 14, Sierre - Cassano Magnago, 193 km

Complete stage 14 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Nico Denz (on right) beats Derek Gee for the stage win.

Results:

193 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.730 km/hr

1 Nico Denz BORA-hansgrohe 4hr 37min 30sec
2 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
3 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
4 Laurenz Rex Intermarché-Circus-Wanty @ 1sec
5 Davide Ballerini Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
6 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 0:04
7 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM 0:10
8 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:20
9 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious 0:50
10 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.

 

GC after stage 14:

  • GC leader: Bruno Amirail (Groupama-FDJ)
  • Mountains classification leader: Davide Bais (EOLO-Kometa)
  • Points classification leader: Jonathan Milan (Bahrain Victorious)
  • Best young rider: Joao Almeida (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classificatin leader: Bahrain Victorious

2,270.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.335 km/hr

1 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 56hr 17min 1sec
2 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers @ 1min 41sec
3 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 1:43
4 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 2:03
5 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 2:23
6 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 3:09
7 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 3:33
8 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 4:26
9 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 4:49
10 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 4:54

 


Friday, May 19: Stage 13, Borgofranco d'Ivrea Le Chable - Crans Montana, 199 74.6 km

Complete stage 13 results, stage story, map & profile

Einer Rubio wins stage 13. Sirotti photo

Results:

74.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 32.827 km/hr

1 Einer Rubio Movistar 2hr 16min 21sec
2 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ @ 6sec
3 Alexander Cepeda EF Education-EasyPost 0:12
4 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech 1:01
5 Valentin Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 1:29
6 Hugh Carthy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
7 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 1:35
8 Edward Dunbar Jayco-AlUla s.t.
9 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
10 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma s.t.

 

GC after stage 13:

  • GC leader: Geraint Thomas (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Mountains classification leader: Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ)
  • Points classification leader: Geraint Thomas (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Best young rider: Joao Almeida (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: Jumbo-Visma

2,077.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.465 km/hr

1 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 51hr 20min 1sec
2 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma @ 2sec
3 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 0:22
4 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 0:42
5 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 1:28
6 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 1:52
7 Edward Dunbar Jayco-AlUla 2:32
8 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 2:45
9 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 3:08
10 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 3:13

 


Thursday, May 18: Stage 12, Bra - Rivoli, 185 km

Complete stage 12 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Nico Denz wins stage 12. RCS photo

Results:

185 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.993 km/hr

1 Nico Denz BORA-hansgrohe 4hr 18min 11sec
2 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
3 Sebastian Berwick Israel-Premier Tech @ 3sec
4 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 0:58
5 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech 2:07
6 Ilan Van Wilder Soudal Quick-Step 2:20
7 Alberto Bettiol EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
8 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
9 Michel Hessman Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 Alex Baudin Ag2r-Citroën s.t.

 

GC after stage 12:

  • GC leader: Geraint Thomas (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Mountains classification leader Davide Bais (EOLO-Kometa)
  • Points classification leader: Jonathan Milan (Bahrain Victorious)
  • Best young rider: Joao Almeida (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: Jumbo-Visma

2,002.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.840 km/hr

1 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 49hr 2min 5sec
2 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma @ 2sec
3 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 0:22
4 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 0:35
5 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 1:28
6 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 1:52
7 Edward Dunbar Jayco-AlUla 2:32
8 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
9 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 2:36
10 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 2:48

Wednesday, May 17: Stage 11, Camaiore - Tortona, 219 km

Complete stage 11 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Pascal Ackermann wins the stage. RCS photo

Results:

219 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.520 km/hr

1 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates 5hr 9min 2sec
2 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
3 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
4 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
5 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
6 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa s.t.
7 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM s.t.
8 Davide Ballerini Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
9 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
10 Arne Marit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.

 

GC after stage 11:

  • GC leader: Geraint Thomas (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Mountains classificaton leader: Davide Bais (EOLO-Kometa)
  • Points classification leader: Jonathan Milan (Bahrain Victorious)
  • Best young rider: Joao Almeida (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers

1,817.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.760 km/hr

1 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 44hr 35min 35sec
2 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma @ 2sec
3 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 0:22
4 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 0:35
5 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 1:28
6 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 1:52
7 Edward Dunbar Jayco-AlUla 2:32
8 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
9 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 2:36
10 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 2:48

Tuesday, May 16: Stage 10, Scandiano - Viareggio, 196 km

Complete stage 10 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Magnus Cort Nielsen wins the stage. Sirotti photo

Results:

196 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.378 km/hr

1 Magnus Cort EF Education-EasyPost 4hr 51min 15sec
2 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
3 Alessandro De Marchi Jayco-AlUla @ 2sec
4 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 0:51
5 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates s.t.
6 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
7 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
8 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
9 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
10 Filippo Fiorelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.

 

GC after stage 10:

  • GC leader: Geraint Thomas (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Mountains classification leader: Davide Bais (EOLO-Kometa)
  • Pointws classification leader: Jonathan Milan (Bahrain Victorious)
  • Best young rider: Joao Almeida (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers

1,598.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.530 km/hr

1 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 39hr 26min 33sec
2 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma @ 2sec
3 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 0:05
4 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 0:22
5 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 0:35
6 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 1:28
7 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 1:52
8 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 2:15
9 Edward Dunbar Jayco-AlUla 2:32
10 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers s.t.

 


Monday, May 15: Rest Day 1


Sunday, May 14: Stage 9, Savignano sul Rubicone - Cesena ITT, 35.0 km

Complete stage 9 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Stage winner and new GC leader Remco Evenepoel on his stage nine ride. photo: Getty Sport

Results:

35 kilometers raced at an average speed of 50.725 km/hr

1 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step 41min 24sec
2 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers @ 1sec
3 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 0:02
4 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 0:04
5 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ 0:08
6 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 0:17
7 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 0:24
8 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 0:30
9 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 0:35
10 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 0:42

 

GC after stage 9:

  • GC leader: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Mountains classification leader: Davide Bais (EOLO-Kometa)
  • Points classification leader: Jonathan Milan (Bahrain Victorious)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers

1,402.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.583 km/hr

1 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step 34hr 33min 42sec
2 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers @ 45sec
3 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 0:47
4 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 0:50
5 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 1:07
6 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM s.t.
7 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 1:48
8 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 2:13
9 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 2:37
10 Pavel Sivakov INEOS Grenadiers 3:00

 


Saturday, May 13: Stage 8, Terni - Fossombrone, 207 km

Complete stage 8 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Ben Healy wins stage eight. EF Procycling photo

Results:

207 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.671 km/hr

1 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost 4hr 44min 24sec
2 Derek Gee Israel-Premier Tech @ 1min 49sec
3 Filippo Zana Jayco-AlUla s.t.
4 Warren Barguil Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
5 Carlos Verona Movistar 2:12
6 Mattia Bais EOLO-Kometa 2:37
7 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 3:51
8 Alessandro Tonelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF 3:56
9 Oscar Riesebeek Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:00
10 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 4:34

 

GC after stage 8:

  • GC leader: Andreas Leknessund (Team DSM)
  • Mountains classification leader: Davide Bais (EOLO-Kometa)
  • Points classification leader: Jonathan Milan (Bahrain Victorious)
  • Best young rider: Andreas Leknessund (Team DSM)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers

1,367.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.379 km/hr

1 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 33hr 52min 10sec
2 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step @ 8sec
3 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 0:38
4 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 0:40
5 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 0:52
6 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 0:56
7 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 0:58
8 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 1:26
9 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 1:39
10 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 1:54

 


Friday, May 12: Stage 7, Capua - Gran Sasso d'Italia (Campo Imperatore), 218 km

Complete stage 7 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Davide Bais takes a solo win at Gran Sasso d'Italia. Sirotti photo

Results:

218 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.479 km/hr

1 Davide Bais EOLO-Kometa 6hr 8min 40sec
2 Karel Vacek Corratec-Selle Italia @ 9sec
3 Simone Petilli Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 0:16
4 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step 3:10
5 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma s.t.
6 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
7 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
8 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates s.t.
9 Edward Dunbar Jayco-AlUla s.t.
10 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan s.t.

 

GC after stage 7:

  • GC leader: Andreas Leknessund (Team DSM)
  • Mountains classification leader: Davide Bais (EOLO-Kometa)
  • Points classification leader: Jonathan Milan (Bahrain Victorious)
  • Best young rider: Andreas Leknessund (Team DSM)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers

1,160.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.960 km/hr

1 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 29hr 2min 38sec
2 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step @ 28sec
3 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 0:30
4 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 1:00
5 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 1:12
6 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 1:26
7 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 1:26
8 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 1:30
9 Lennard Kämna BORA-hansgrohe 1:54
10 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 1:59

 


Thursday, May 11: Stage 6, Napoli - Napoli, 162 km

Complete stage 6 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Mads Pedersen wins stage six. Sirotti photo

Results:

162 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.248 km/hr

1 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 3hr 44min 45sec
2 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
3 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates s.t.
4 Kaden Groves Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
5 Fernando Gaviria Movistar s.t.
6 Michael Matthews Jayco-AlUla s.t.
7 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa s.t.
8 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM s.t.
9 Lorenzo Rota Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
10 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan s.t.

 

GC after stage 6:

  • GC leader: Andreas Leknessund (Team DSM)
  • Mountains classification leader: Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ)
  • Points classification leader: Jonathan Milan (Bahrain Victorious)
  • Best young rider: Andreas Leknessund (Team DSM)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers

942.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.258 km/hr

1 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 22hr 50min 48sec
2 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step @ 28sec
3 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 0:30
4 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 1:00
5 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 1:12
6 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 1:26
7 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
8 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 1:29
9 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 1:30
10 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa 1:39

 


Wednesday, May 10: Stage 5, Atripalda - Salerno, 171 km

Complete stage 5 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

The last few kilometers were filled with crashes. Just at the finish Mark Cavendish has gone down. RCS Sport photo

Results:

171 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.955 km/hr

1 Kaden Groves Alpecin-Deceuninck 4hr 30min 19sec
2 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious s.t.
3 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
5 Nicolas Dalla Valle Corratec-Selle Italia s.t.
6 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
7 Filippo Fiorelli Green Project-Bardiani-CSF s.t.
8 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
9 Michael Matthews Jayco-AlUla s.t.
10 Niccolo Bonifazio Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.

 

GC after stage 5:

  • GC leader: Andreas Leknessund (Team DSM)
  • Mountains classification leader: Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ)
  • Points classificaton leader: Jonathan Milan (Bahrain Victorious)
  • Best young rider: Andreas Leknessund (Team DSM)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers

780.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.867 km/hr

1 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 19hr 6min 3sec
2 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step @ 28sec
3 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 0:30
4 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 1:00
5 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 1:12
6 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 1:26
7 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
8 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 1:29
9 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 1:30
10 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa 1:39

Tuesday, May 9: Stage 4, Venosa - Lago Laceno, 175 km

Complete stage 4 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Aurelien Paret-Peintre wins Giro stage four. Getty photos.

Results:

175 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.005 km/hr

1 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 4hr 16min 4sec
2 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM @ 2sec
3 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 0:57
4 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa s.t.
5 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:02
6 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Trek-Segafredo 1:07
7 Koen Bouwman Jumbo-Visma 2:01
8 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
9 Edward Dunbar Jayco-AlUla s.t.
10 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe s.t.

 

GC after stage 4:

  • GC leader: Andreas Leknessund (Team DSM)
  • Mountains classification leader: Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ)
  • Points classification leader: Jonathan Milan (Bahrain Victorious)
  • Best young rider: Andreas Leknessund (Team DSM)
  • Teams classificaton leader: INEOS Grenadiers

609.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.766 km/hr

1 Andreas Leknessund Team DSM 14hr 35min 44sec
2 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step @ 28sec
3 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 0:30
4 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 1:00
5 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 1:12
6 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 1:26
7 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
8 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 1:29
9 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 1:30
10 Jay Vine UAE Team Emirates 1:36

Monday, May 8: Stage 3, Vasto - Melfi, 213 km

Complete stage 3 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Michael Matthews wins stage three. Jayco-AlUla photo

Results:

213 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.362 km/hr

1 Michael Matthews Jayco-AlUla 5hr 1min 41sec
2 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
3 Kaden Groves Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
4 Vincenzo Albanese EOLO-Kometa s.t.
5 Stefano Oldani Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
6 Sven Erik Bystrøm Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
7 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma s.t.
8 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
9 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 Andrea Vendrame Ag2r-Citroën s.t.

 

GC after stage 3:

  • GC leader: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Mountains classfication leader: Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ)
  • Points classification leader: Jonathan Milan (Bahrain Victorious)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Teams classification leader: UAE Team Emirates

434.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.186 km/hr

1 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step 10hr 18min 7sec
2 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates @ 32sec
3 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma 0:44
4 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 0;46
5 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe 0:58
6 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
7 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 1:02
8 Michael Matthews Jayco-AlUla s.t.
9 Jay Vine UAE Team Emirates 1:08
10 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 1:18


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Sunday, May 7: Stage 2, Teramo - San Salvo, 202 km

Complete stage 2 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Jonathan Milan wins stage two. RCS Sport photo

Results:

202 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.059 km/hr

1 Jonathan Milan Bahrain Victorious 4hr 55min 11sec
2 David Dekker Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
3 Kaden Groves Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
4 Arne Marit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
5 Marius Mayrhofer Team DSM s.t.
6 Pascal Ackermann UAE Team Emirates s.t.
7 Fernando Gaviria Movistar s.t.
8 Niccolo Bonifazio Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
9 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 Michael Matthews Jayco-AlUla s.t.

 

GC after stage 2:

  • GC leader: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Mountains classification leader: Paul Lapeira (Ag2r-Citroën)
  • Points classification leader: Jonathan Milan (Bahrain Victorious)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenepoel (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Teams classification leader: UAE Team Emirates

221.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.012 km/hr

1 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step 5hr 16min 29sec
2 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers @ 22sec
3 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 0:29
4 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 0:43
5 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma s.t.
6 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 0:55
7 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
8 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 0:59
9 Brandon Mcnulty UAE Team Emirates 1:00
10 Jay Vine UAE Team Emirates 1:05

 



Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Saturday, May 6: Stage 1, Fossacesia Marina - Ortona 19.6 km individual time trial

Complete stage 1 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Remco Evenepoel is the day's fastest rider. Sirotti photo

Results & GC:

19.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 55.211 km/hr

1 Remco Evenepoel Soudal Quick-Step 21min 18sec
2 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers @ 22sec
3 Joao Almeida UAE Team Emirates 0:29
4 Tao Geoghegan Hart INEOS Grenadiers 0:40
5 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 0:43
6 Primoz Roglic Jumbo-Visma s.t.
7 Jay Vine UAE Team Emirates 0:46
8 Brandon McNulty UAE Team Emirates 0:48
9 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 0:55
10 Aleksandr Vlasov BORA-hansgrohe s.t.