BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1960 Giro d'Italia

43rd edition: May 19 - June 9

Results, stages with running GC, photos & video

1959 Giro | 1961 Giro | Giro d'Italia Database | 1960 Giro Quick Facts | 1960 Giro d'Italia Final GC | Stage results with running GC | 1960 Giro d'Italia photos | Video


1960 Giro Quick Facts:

3,481 km raced at an average speed of 37.006 km/hr

140 starters and 97 classified finishers

Anquetil rode a masterful race.

He stayed close to the other contenders until the 68 km Lecco individual time trial, where he crushed the competition.

It almost came undone on the descent Gavia pass, where Gastone Nencini was supreme, but Anquetil was able to preserve 28 seconds of his lead.

Les Woodland's book Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies: The Rise and Fall of Bicycle Racing's Champions is available as an audiobook here.


1960 Giro d'Italia Complete Final General Classification:

  1. maglia rosaJacques Anquetil (Fynsec-Helyett): 94hr 3min 54sec
  2. Gastone Nencini (Carpano) @ 28sec
  3. Charly Gaul (EMI) @ 3min 51sec
  4. Imerio Massignan (Legnano) @ 4min 6sec
  5. Joseph Hoevenaers (Ghigi) @ 5min 53sec
  6. Guido Carlesi (Philco) @ 6min 28sec
  7. Arnaldo Pambianco (Legnano) @ 8min 32sec
  8. Diego Ronchini (Bianchi) @ 9min 28sec
  9. Edouard Delberghe (Fynsec-Helyett) @ 12min 29sec
  10. Agostino Coletto (Ghigi) @ 13min 10sec
  11. Rik van Looy (Faema) @ 14min 53sec
  12. Jan Adriaenssens (Philco) @ 19min 32sec
  13. Adriano Zamboni (Torpado) @ 28min 15sec
  14. Hans Junkermann (Gazzola) @ 30min 1sec
  15. Carlo Brugnami (Torpado) @ 30min 22sec
  16. Ezio Pizzoglio (Carpano) @ 31min 41sec
  17. Hilaire Couvreur (Fynsec-Helyett) @ 31min 44sec
  18. Rino Benedetti (Ghigi) @ 37min 50sec
  19. Giuseppe Sartore (Bianchi) @ 38min 2sec
  20. Graziano Battistini (Legnano) @ 41min 13sec
  21. Angelo Conterno (Carpano) @ 42min 16sec
  22. Nino Defilippis (Carpano) @ 42min 44sec
  23. Aurelio Cestari (Ignis) @ 43min 42sec
  24. Michele Gismondi (Gazzola) @ 48min 57sec
  25. Miguel Poblet (Ignis) @ 53min 57sec
  26. Antonio Bertran (Faema) @ 57min 42sec
  27. Aldo Kazianka (EMI) @ 58min 6sec
  28. Giancarlo Manzoni (San Pellegrino) @ 58min 46sec
  29. Salvador Botella (Faema) @ 59min 56sec
  30. Pasquale Fornara (EMI) @ 1hr 0min 56sec
  31. Tristano Tiranelli (Torpado) @ 1hr 1min 25sec
  32. Wim Van Est (Philco) @ 1hr 1min 36sec
  33. Noé Conti (Ghigi) @ 1hr 2min 21sec
  34. Bruno Costalunga (Molteni) @ 1hr 2min 22sec
  35. Carlo Azzini (Legnano) @ 1hr 2min 43sec
  36. Giuseppe Fallarini (Ignis) @ 1hr 7min 43sec
  37. Pierino Baffi (Ignis) @ 1hr 8min 33sec
  38. Giovanni Pettinati (Gazzola) @ 1hr 10min 23sec
  39. Federico Galeaz (Torpado) @ 1hr 11min 27sec
  40. Raymond Impanis (Faema) @ 1hr 12min 41sec
  41. Ercole Baldini (Ignis) @ 1hr 12min 50sec
  42. Idrio Bui (Ghigi) @ 1hr 14min 54sec
  43. Vittorio Casati (Legnano) @ 1hr 15min 55sec
  44. Antonio Dal Col (Bianchi) @ 1hr 17min 5sec
  45. Raymond Hoorelbeke (Fynsec-Helyett) @ 1hr 18min 41sec
  46. Ernesto Bono (San Pellegrino) @ 1hr 19min 47sec
  47. Giovanni Metra (EMI) @ 1hr 19min 44sec
  48. Guido Boni (Ghigi) @ 1hr 20min 47sec
  49. Alfred Ruegg (Gazzola) @ 1hr 23min 21sec
  50. Germano Barale (Bianchi) @ 1hr 24min 26sec
  51. Gabriel Mas Arbona (Faema) @ 1hr 26min 15sec
  52. Armando Casodi (Atala) @ 1hr 29min 18sec
  53. Mies Stolker (Fynsec-Helyett) @ 1hr 31min 44sec
  54. Edgard Sorgeloos (Faema) @ 1hr 31min 49sec
  55. Nino Catalano (Bianchi) @ 1hr 34min 2sec
  56. Roberto Falaschi (Ignis) @ 1hr 34min 18sec
  57. Marcel Ernzer (EMI) @ 1hr 35min 33sec
  58. Alessandro Fantini (Gazzola) @ 1hr 36min 56sec
  59. Jean Stablinski (Fynsec-Helyett) @ 1hr 38min 2sec
  60. Louis Rostollan (Fynsec-Helyett) @ 1hr 40min 4sec
  61. Alberto Assirelli (Legnano) @ 1hr 45min 15sec
  62. Nunzio Pelliciari (San Pellegrino) @ 1hr 47min 28sec
  63. Renzo Accordi (Torpado) @ 1hr 47min 54sec
  64. André Darrigade (Fynsec-Helyett) @ 1hr 49min 10sec
  65. Giuseppe Pintarelli (EMI) @ 1hr 49min 49sec
  66. Italo Mazzacurati (Bianchi) @ 1hr 54min 57sec
  67. René Van Meenen (Faema) @ 1hr 58min 5sec
  68. Seamus Elliott (Fynsec-Helyett) @ 2hr 1min 43sec
  69. Mario Bampi (Molteni) @ 2hr 3min 20sec
  70. Armando Pellegrini (EMI) @ 2hr 10min 5sec
  71. Gino Vignolo (Torpado) @ 2hr 11min 7sec
  72. Mario Tosato (Torpado) @ 2hr 12min 17sec
  73. Giancarlo Gentina (San Pellegrino) @ 2hr 12min 28sec
  74. Dini Liviero (Torpado) @ 2hr 16min 2sec
  75. Nello Velucchi (Atala) @ 2hr 16min 57sec
  76. Guglielmo Garello (Gazzola) @ 2hr 18min 38sec
  77. Giovanni Bettinelli (Legnano) @ 2hr 19min 26sec
  78. Ugo Massocco (Gazzola) @ 2hr 19min 32sec
  79. Amico Ippoliti (Philco) @ 2hr 21min 45sec
  80. Jesus Galdeano (Faema) @ 2hr 21min 58sec
  81. Mario Minieri (Ghigi) @ 2hr 24min 24sec
  82. Piero Gattoni (Ghigi) @ 2hr 25min 37sec
  83. Arrigo Padovan (Gazzola) @ 2hr 29min 47sec
  84. Emile Daems (Philco) @ 2hr 31min 50sec
  85. Angiolino Piscaglia (Ghigi) @ 2hr 37min 16sec
  86. Sergio Braga (San Pellegrino) @ 2hr 40min 13sec
  87. Giuseppe Vanzella (Atala) @ 2hr 51min 23sec
  88. Cleto Maule (Philco) @ 2hr 53min 13sec
  89. Vinicio Marsili (Philco) @ 2hr 54min 21sec
  90. Remo Tamagni (Legnano) @ 2hr 55min 44sec
  91. Dino Bruni (Ignis) @ 2hr 55min 51sec
  92. Luciano Ciancola (Ignis) @ 3hr 0min 21sec
  93. Waldemaro Bartolozzi (Ignis) @ 3hr 0min 49sec
  94. Stefano Gaggero (Carpano) @ 3hr 2min 34sec
  95. Giacomo Fini (Philco) @ 3hr 20min 49sec
  96. Antonio Uliana (Atala) @ 3hr 36min 2sec
  97. Tonino Domenicali (Bianchi) @ 4hr 30min 51sec

Climbers' Competition:

  1. green jerseyRik van Looy (Faema): 250 points
  2. Imerio Massignan (Legnano): 210
  3. Gastone Nencini (Carpano): 190
  4. Michele Gismondi (Gazzola): 180
  5. Charly Gaul (EMI): 160

Team Classification:

  1. Ignis
  2. St. Raphaël
  3. Faema
  4. Ghigi
  5. Philco
find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads.

Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder

1960 Giro stage results with running GC:

Stage 1: Thursday, May 19, Roma - Napoli, 212 km

  1. Dino Bruni: 6hr 2min 16sec
  2. Arrigo Padovan s.t.
  3. Gilbert Desmet s.t.
  4. Emile Daems s.t.
  5. Giancarlo Gentina s.t.
  6. Guido Carlesi s.t.
  7. Rik van Looy @ 13sec
  8. Miguel Poblet s.t.
  9. André Vlayen s.t.
  10. Vito Favero s.t.

Stage 2: Friday, May 20: Sorrento 25 km individual time trial

  1. Romeo Venturelli: 39min 2sec
  2. Jacques Anquetil @ 6sec
  3. Guido Carlesi @ 54sec
  4. Gastone Nencini @ 1min 0sec
  5. Diego Ronchini @ 1min 3sec
  6. Giuseppe Fallarini @ 1min 7sec
  7. Arnaldo Pambianco @ 1min 12sec
  8. Ercole Baldini @ 1min 13sec
  9. Gilbert Desmet @ 1min 20sec
  10. Raymond Impanis @ 1min 23sec

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Romeo Venturelli: 6hr 41min 31sec
  2. Jacques Anquetil @ 6sec
  3. Guido Carlesi @ 41sec
  4. Gastone Nncini @ 1min 0sec
  5. Diego Ronchini @ 1min 3sec
  6. Gilbert Desmet @ 1min 7sec
  7. Giuseppe Fallarini s.t.
  8. Arnaldo Pambianco @ 1min 12sec
  9. Ercole Baldini @ 1min 15sec
  10. Dino Bruni @ 1min 17sec

Stage 3: Saturday, May 21, Sorrento - Campobasso, 186 km

  1. Miguel Poblet: 5hr 19min 45sec
  2. Guido Carlesi s.t.
  3. Adriano Zamboni s.t.
  4. Joseph Hoevenaers s.t.
  5. Charly Gaul s.t.
  6. Jacques Anquetil s.t.
  7. Agostino Coletto s.t.
  8. Arnaldo Pambianco s.t.
  9. Hans Junkermann s.t.
  10. Imerio Massignan s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Jacques Anquetil: 12hr 1min 22sec
  2. Guido Carlesi @ 35sec
  3. Diego Ronchini @ 57sec
  4. Arnaldo Pambianco @ 1min 6sec
  5. Romeo Ventuelli @ 1min 20sec
  6. Imerio Massignan @ 1min 23sec
  7. Miguel Poblet @ 1min 25sec
  8. Adriano Zamboni @ 1min 30sec
  9. Charly Gaul @ 1min 47sec
  10. Agostino Coletto @ 1min 56sec

Stage 4: Sunday, May 22, Campobasso - Pescara, 192 km

  1. Salvador Botella: 4hr 58min 10sec
  2. Ernesto Bono s.t.
  3. Giuseppe Sartore s.t.
  4. Rino Benedetti @ 4min 40sec
  5. Rik van Looy s.t.
  6. Pierino Baffi s.t.
  7. Nino Defilippis s.t.
  8. Alessandro Fantini s.t.
  9. Emile Daems s.t.
  10. Silvano Ciampi s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Jacques Anquetil: 17hr 4min 2sec
  2. Guido Carlesi @ 35sec
  3. Diego Ronchini @ 57sec
  4. Arnaldo Pambianco @ 1min 6sec
  5. Romeo Venturelli @ 1mn 20sec
  6. Imero Massignan @ 1min 23sec
  7. Miguel Poblet @ 1min 25sec
  8. Adriano Zamboni @ 1min 30sec
  9. Charly Gaul @ 1min 47sec
  10. Agostino Coletto @ 1min 56sec

Stage 5: Monday, May 23, Pescara - Rieti, 218 km

climbsMajor ascents: Strada delle Svolte, Terminillo

  1. Gastone Nencini: 6hr 56min 56sec
  2. Guido Carlesi s.t.
  3. Rik van Looy @ 21sec
  4. Joseph Hoevenaers s.t.
  5. Arnaldo Pambianco s.t.
  6. Diego Ronchini s.t.
  7. Adriano Zamboni s.t.
  8. Charly Gaul s.t.
  9. Jan Adriaensens s.t.
  10. Agostino Coletto s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Jacques Anquetil: 24hr 1min 19sec
  2. Guido Carlesi @ 14sec
  3. Diego Ronchini @ 57sec
  4. Arnaldo Pambianco @ 1min 6sec
  5. Imerio Massignan @ 1min 23sec
  6. Adriano Zamboni @ 1min 30sec
  7. Charly Gaul @ 1min 47sec
  8. Agostino Coletto @ 1min 56sec
  9. Gastone Nencini @ 1min 59sec
  10. Joseph Hoevenaers @ 2min 22sec

Stage 6: Tuesday, May 24, Terni - Rimini, 230 km

climbMajor ascent: Somma

  1. Pierino Baffi: 6hr 23min 34sec
  2. Nino Defilippis s.t.
  3. Michele Gismondi s.t.
  4. Edouard Delberghe s.t.
  5. Joseph Hoevenaers s.t.
  6. Hilaire Couvreur s.t.
  7. Sergio Braga s.t.
  8. Miguel Poblet @ 4min 15sec
  9. Rino Benedetti s.t.
  10. Pietro Musone s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Joseph Hoevenaers
  2. Jacques Anquetil @ 1min 53sec
  3. Guido Carlesi @ 2min 7sec
  4. Diego Ronchini @ 2min 50sec
  5. Arnaldo Pambianco @ 2min 55sec
  6. Imerio Massignan @ 3min 16sec
  7. Adriano Zamboni @ 3min 23sec
  8. Charly Gaul @ 3min 30sec
  9. Agostino Coletto @ 3min 49sec
  10. Gastone Nencini @ 3min 52sec

Stage 7a: Wednesday, May 25, Igea Marina 5 km individual time trial

  1. Miguel Poblet: 6min 30sec
  2. Gastone Nencini @ 6sec
  3. Rik van Looy s.t.
  4. Diego Ronchini @ 9sec
  5. Joseph Hoevenaers @ 10sec
  6. Guido Carleso s.t.
  7. Pietro Musone s.t.
  8. Arnaldo Pambianco @ 11sec
  9. Jacques Anquetil @ 13sec
  10. Antonio Catalano @ 14sec

GC after Stage 7a:

  1. Joseph Hoevenaers

Stage 7b: Wednesday, May 25, Bellaria - Forlì, 81 km

climbMajor ascent: Rocca dell'Carminate

  1. Rik van Looy: 1hr 54min 7sec
  2. André Darrigade s.t.
  3. Arrigo Padovan s.t.
  4. Joseph Hoevenaers s.t.
  5. Gastone Nencini s.t.
  6. Diego Ronchini s.t.
  7. Charly Gaul s.t.
  8. Imerio Massignan s.t.
  9. Edouard Delberghe s.t.
  10. Arnaldo Pambianco s.t.

GC after Stage 7b:

  1. Joseph Hoevenaers: 32hr 27min 52sec
  2. Jacques Anquetil @ 1min 56sec
  3. Guido Carlesi @ 2min 7sec
  4. Diego Ronchini @ 2min 49sec
  5. Arnaldo Pambianco @ 3min 0sec
  6. Imerio Massignan @ 3min 30sec
  7. Gastone Nencini @ 3min 48sec
  8. Charly Gaul @ 3min 50sec
  9. Adriano Zamboni @ 5min 0sec
  10. Agostino Coletto @ 4min 1sec

Stage 8: Thursday, May 26, Forlì - Livorno, 304 km

climbMajor ascent: Passo del Muraglione

  1. Rik van Looy: 5hr 25min 15sec
  2. Giuseppe Sartore s.t.
  3. Alessandro Fantini s.t.
  4. Ezio Pizzoglio s.t.
  5. Pierino Baffi s.t.
  6. Pietro Zoppas s.t.
  7. Arrigo Padovan s.t.
  8. Mario Bampi s.t.
  9. Dino Liviero s.t.
  10. Angelo Conterno s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Joseph Hoevenaers: 37hr 53min 17sec
  2. Jacques Anquetil @ 1min 56sec
  3. Guido Carlesi @ 2min 7sec
  4. Diego Ronchini @ 2min 49sec
  5. Arnaldo Pambianco @ 2min 50sec
  6. Imerio Massignan @ 3min 20sec
  7. Gastone Nencini @ 3min 38sec
  8. Charly Gaul @ 3min 50sec
  9. Adriano Zamboni @ 4min 0sec
  10. Agostino Coletto @ 4min 1sec

Stage 9a: Friday, May 27, Livorno - Carrara, 93 km

  1. Emile Daems: 2hr 14min 15sec
  2. Pierino Baffi s.t.
  3. Antonio Domenicali s.t.
  4. Giuseppe Fallarini s.t.
  5. Rino Benedetti s.t.
  6. Salvador Botella s.t.
  7. Peppino Dante s.t.
  8. Walter Almaviva s.t.
  9. Giuseppe Pintarelli s.t.
  10. Giacomo Fini s.t.

GC after Stage 9a:

  1. Joseph Hoevenaers

Stage 9b: Friday, May 27, Scalata delle Cave di Carrara individual time trial (cronometro), 2 km

  1. Jacques Anquetil, Miguel Poblet: 4hr 50sec
  2. Charly Gaul @ 2sec
  3. Imerio Massignan @ 7sec
  4. Hilaire Couvreur @ 8sec
  5. Alfred Ruegg @ 12sec
  6. Guido Carlesi @ 13sec
  7. Edouard Delberghe @ 15sec
  8. Giuseppe Pardini @ 17sec
  9. Tristano Tinarelli @ 20sec

GC after Stage 9b:

  1. Joseph Hoevenaers: 40hr 18min 29sec
  2. Jacques Anquetil @ 1min 32sec
  3. Guido Carlesi @ 1min 36sec
  4. Edouard Delberghe @ 2min 27sec
  5. Diego Ronchini @ 2min 45sec
  6. Arnaldo Pambianco @ 2min 51sec
  7. Imerio Massignan @ 3min 3sec
  8. Charly Gaul @ 3min 28sec
  9. Gastone Nencini @ 3min 36sec
  10. Salvador Botella @ 3min 59sec

Stage 10: Saturday, May 28, Carrara - Sestri Levante, 171 km

climbMajor ascents: Cisa, Cento Croci

  1. Gastone Nencini: 4hr 4min 39sec
  2. Rik van Looy s.t.
  3. Aurelio Cestari s.t.
  4. Imerio Massignan s.t.
  5. Guido Carlesi s.t.
  6. Edouard Delberghe s.t.
  7. Arnaldo Pambiano s.t.
  8. Carlo Brugnami s.t.
  9. Giancarlo Manzoni s.t.
  10. Jan Adriaensens s.t.

GC after Stage 10:

  1. Joseph Hoenevaers: 45hr 5min 44sec
  2. Guido Carlesi @ 2osec
  3. Edouard Delberghe @ 31sec
  4. Arnarldo Pambianco @ 1min 13sec
  5. Imerio Massignan @ 1min 27sec
  6. Gastone Nencini @ 2min0sec
  7. Jacques Anquetil @ 2min 46sec
  8. Jan Adriaensens @ 3min 2sec
  9. Charly Gaul @ 3min 28sec
  10. Diego Ronchini @ 3min 59sec

Stage 11: Sunday, May 29, Sestri Levante - Asti, 180 km

climbMajor ascent: Piani di Creto

  1. Rik van Looy 4hr 35min 50sec
  2. Rino Benedetti s.t.
  3. Gastone Nencini s.t.
  4. Alessandro Fantini s.t.
  5. André Darrigade s.t.
  6. Marcel Ernzer s.t.
  7. Imerio Massignan s.t.
  8. Michele Gismondi s.t.
  9. Aurelio Cestari s.t.
  10. Noé Conti s.t.

GC after Stage 11:

  1. Joseph Hoenevaers: 45hr 41min 34sec
  2. Edouard Delberghe @ 51sec
  3. Arnaldo Pambianco @ 1min 15sec
  4. Imerio Massignan @ 1min 27sec
  5. Gastone Nencini @ 2mon 0sec
  6. Jacques Anquetil @ 2min 46sec
  7. Charly Gaul @ 3min 28sec
  8. Guido Carlesi @ 3min 45sec
  9. Diego Ronchini @ 3min 59sec
  10. Rik Van Looy @ 4min 19sec

Stage 12: Monday, May 30, Asti - Cervinia, 176 km

climbMajor ascent: Cervinia

  1. Aldo Kazianka: 5hr 4min 50sec
  2. Gastone Nencini @ 3min 47sec
  3. Jacques Anquetil s.t.
  4. Imerio Massignan s.t.
  5. Joseph Hoenevaers s.t.
  6. Charly Gaul s.t.
  7. Guido Carlesi @ 4min 58sec
  8. Edouard Delberghe s.t.
  9. Diego Ronchini s.t.
  10. Michele Gismondi s.t.

GC after Stage 12:

  1. Joseph Hoenevaers: 54hr 50min 11sec
  2. Imerio Massignan @ 1min 27sec
  3. Gastone Nencini @ 2min 0sec
  4. Edouard Delberghe @ 2min 2sec
  5. Jacques Anquetil @ 2min 46sec
  6. Charly Gaul @ 3min 28sec
  7. Arnaldo Pambianco @ 4min 43sec
  8. Guido Carlesi @ 4min 56sec
  9. Diego Ronchini @ 5min 16sec
  10. Rik van Looy @ 7min 19sec

Stage 13: Tuesday, May 31, St. Vincent - Milano, 225 km

climbMajor ascent: Serra

  1. Jean Stablinski: 5hr 54min 16sec
  2. Pietro Zoppas @ 31sec
  3. Rino Benedetti s.t.
  4. André Darrigade s.t.
  5. Pierino Baffi s.t.
  6. Emile Daems s.t.
  7. Remo Tamagni s.t.
  8. Dino Liviero s.t.
  9. Miguel Poblet @ 4min 50sec
  10. Antonio Catalano s.t.

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Joseph Hoenevaers: 60hr 50min 41sec
  2. Imerio Massignan @ 1min 27sec
  3. Gastone Nencini @ 2min 0sec
  4. Edouard Delberghe @ 2min 2sec
  5. Jacques Anquetil @ 2min 46sec
  6. Charly Gaul @ 3min 28sec
  7. Arnaldo Pambianco @ 4min 47sec
  8. Guido Carlesi @ 4min 56sec
  9. Diego Ronchini @ 5min 10sec
  10. Rik van Looy @ 7min 19sec

Stage 14: Wednesday, June 1, Seregno - Lecco 68 km individual time trial
(It may be that the rest day was on June 1 and the time trial was held on June 2. I have conflicting records)

  1. Jacques Anquetil: 1hr 29min 57sec
  2. Ercole Baldini @ 1min 27sec
  3. Diego Ronchini @ 3min 25sec
  4. Gastone Nencini @ 4min 26sec
  5. Miguel Poblet @ 5min 9sec
  6. Guido Carlesi @ 6min 18sec
  7. Jan Adriaensens @ 6min 25sec
  8. Arnaldo Pambianco @ 6min 40sec
  9. Wim van Est @ 6min 45sec
  10. Charly Gaul @ 6min 50sec
  11. Joseph Hoevenaers @ 7min 5sec
  12. Graziano Battistini @ 7min 10sec

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Jacques Anquetil: 62hr 23min 24sec
  2. Gastone Nencini @ 3min 40sec
  3. Joseph Hoevenaers @ 4min 29sec
  4. Diego Ronchini @ 5min 49sec
  5. Charly Gaul @ 7min 42sec
  6. Imerio Massignan @ 7min 58sec
  7. Edouard Delberghe @ 8min 26sec
  8. Guido Carlesi @ 8min 28sec
  9. Arnaldo Pambianco @ 8min 41sec
  10. Jan Adriaensens @ 11min 51sec

Stage 15: Friday, June 3, Lecco - Verona, 150 km

  1. André Darrigade: 3hr 25min 16sec
  2. Edgard Sorgeloos s.t.
  3. Dino Liviero s.t.
  4. Bruno Costalunga s.t.
  5. Marino Fontana s.t.
  6. Imerio Massignan s.t.
  7. Antonio Uliana @ 22sec
  8. René van Meenen s.t.
  9. Renzo Accordi s.t.
  10. Rino Benedetti @ 25sec

GC after Stage 15:

  1. Jacques Anquetil 65hr 49min 5sec
  2. Gastone Nencini @ 3mnin 40sec
  3. Joseph Hoevenaers @ 4min 19sec
  4. Diego Ronchini @ 5min 49sec
  5. Charly Gaul @ 7min 32sec
  6. Imerio Massignan @ 7min 33sec
  7. Edouard Delberghe @ 8min 26sec
  8. Guido Carlesi @ 8min 28sec
  9. Arnaldo Pambianco @ 8min 41sec
  10. Jan Adriaensens @ 11min 51sec

Stage 16: Saturday, June 4, Verona - Treviso, 110 km

  1. Roberto Falaschi: 2hr 40min 58sec
  2. Mario Tosato s.t.
  3. Carlo Azzini s.t.
  4. Miguel Poblet @ 12sec
  5. Imerio Battestini s.t.
  6. Rino Benedetti s.t.
  7. Rik van Looy s.t.
  8. Giancarlo Gentina s.t.
  9. Italo Mazzacurati s.t.
  10. Dino Liviero s.t.

GC after Stage 16:

  1. Jacques Anquetil: 68hr 30min 15sec
  2. Gastone Nencini @ 3min 40sec
  3. Joseph Hoevenaers @ 4min 19sec
  4. Diego Ronchini @ 5min 49sec
  5. Charly Gaul @ 7min 32sec
  6. Imerio Massignan @ 7min 33sec
  7. Edouard Delberghe @ 8min 26sec
  8. Guido Carlesi @ 8min 28sec
  9. Arnaldo Pambianco @ 8min 41sec
  10. Jan Adriaensens @ 11min 51sec

Stage 17: Sunday, June 5, Treviso - Trieste, 147 km

  1. Dino Bruni: 3hr 24min 2sec
  2. Alessandro Fantini s.t.
  3. Ercole Baldini s.t.
  4. Rik van Looy s.t.
  5. Roberto Falaschi s.t.
  6. René Van Meenen s.t.
  7. Agostino Coletto s.t.
  8. Pierino Baffi s.t.
  9. Louis Rostollan s.t.
  10. Adriano Zamboni s.t.

GC after Stage 17:

  1. Jacques Anquetil: 71hr 54min 55sec
  2. Gastone Nencini @ 3min 2sec
  3. Joseph Hoevenaers @ 4min 19sec
  4. Diego Ronchini @ 5min 49sec
  5. Charly Gaul @ 7min 32sec
  6. Imerio Massignan @ 7min 33sec
  7. Edouard Delberghe @ 8min 26sec
  8. Guido Carlesi @ 8min 28sec
  9. Arnaldo Pambianco @ 8min 41sec
  10. Jan Adriaensens @ 11min 13sec

Stage 18: Monday, June 6, Trieste - Belluno, 240 km

climbMajor ascent: Mauria

  1. Seamus Elliott: 6hr 10min 22sec
  2. Graziano Battistini @ 38sec
  3. Rino Benedetti @ 1min 7sec
  4. Angelo Conterno s.t.
  5. Antonio Dal Col s.t.
  6. René van Meenen s.t.
  7. Rik van Looy s.t.
  8. Dino Liviero s.t.
  9. Edgard Sorgeloos s.t.
  10. Giuseppe Fallarani s.t.

GC after stage 18:

  1. Jacques Anquetil: 78hr 6min 24sec
  2. Gastone Nencini @ 3min 2sec
  3. Joseph Hoevenaers @ 4min 19sec
  4. Diego Ronchini @ 5min 49sec
  5. Charly Gaul @ 7min 32sec
  6. Imerio Massignan @ 7min 33sec
  7. Edouard Delberghe @ 8min 26sec
  8. Guido Carlesi @ 8min 28sec
  9. Arnaldo Pambianco @ 8min 41sec
  10. Jan Adriaensens @ 11min 13sec

Stage 19: Tuesday, June 7, Belluno - Trento, 110 km

  1. Emile Daems: 2hr 40min 41sec
  2. Edgard Sorgeloos s.t.
  3. Guido Boni s.t.
  4. Armando Pellegrini s.t.
  5. Giuseppe Fallarini s.t.
  6. Vittorio Casati s.t.
  7. Nunzio Pellicciari s.t.
  8. Mario Tosato s.t.
  9. Amico Ippoliti s.t.
  10. Cleto Maule s.t.

GC after stage 19:

  1. Jacques Anquetil: 80hr 50min 41sec
  2. Gastone Nencini @ 3min 2sec
  3. Joseph Hoevenaers @ 4min 19sec
  4. Diego Ronchini @ 5min 49sec
  5. Charly Gaul @ 7min 32sec
  6. Imerio Massignan @ 7min 33sec
  7. Edouard Delberghe @ 8min 26sec
  8. Guido Carlesi @ 8min 28sec
  9. Arnaldo Pambianco @ 8min 41sec
  10. Jan Adriaensens @ 11min 13sec

Stage 20: Wednesday, June 8, Trento - Bormio, 229 km

climbMajor ascents: Molina di Ledro, Campo Carlo Magno, Tonale, Gavia

  1. Charly Gaul: 7hr 20min 54sec
  2. Imerio Massignan @ 14sec
  3. Gastone Nencini @ 1min 7sec
  4. Arnaldo Pambianco @ 3min32sec
  5. Guido Carlesi @ 3min 41sec
  6. Agostino Coletto s.t.
  7. Jacques Anquetil s.t.
  8. Joseph Hoevenaers @ 5min 15sec
  9. Hans Junkermann @ 5min 35sec
  10. Carlo Brugnami @ 5min 55sec

GC after Stage 20:

  1. Jacques Anquetil: 88hr 15min 16sec
  2. Gastone Nencini @ 28sec
  3. Charly Gaul @ 3min 51sec
  4. Imerio Massignan @ 4min 6sec
  5. Joseph Hoenvenaers @ 5min 23sec
  6. Guido Carlesi @ 8min 28sxec
  7. Arnaldo Pambianco @ 8min 32sec
  8. Diego Ronchini @ 9min 28sec
  9. Edouard Delberghe @ 12min 29sec
  10. Agostino Coletto @ 13min 10sec

21st and Final Stage: Thursday, June 9, Bormio - Milano, 225 km

  1. Arrigo Padovan: 5hr 48min 38sec
  2. Rik van Looy s.t.
  3. Gastone Nencini s.t.
  4. Dino Liviero s.t.
  5. Rino Benedetti s.t.
  6. Miguel Poblet s.t.
  7. André Darrigade s.t.
  8. Wim Van Est s.t.
  9. Emile Daems s.t.

Final Complete 1960 Giro d'Italia General Classification


Content continues below the ads.

Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles

1960 Giro d'Italia photos

Anquetil passes Gaul

Jacques Anquetil passes Gaul in the Stage 16 time trial

Jacques Anquetil

Jacques Anquetil and his team ride a triumphal lap in Milan.


Video of Stage 16 of the 1960 Giro d'Italia:


Content continues below the ads.

Advertise with us!