BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1969 Giro d'Italia

52nd edition: May 16 - June 8

Results, stages with running GC, photos, video and history

1968 Giro | 1970 Giro | Giro d'Italia Database | 1969 Giro Quick Facts | 1969 Giro d'Italia Final GC | Stage results with running GC | 1969 Giro d'Italia photos


1969 Giro Quick Facts:

3,807 km raced at an average speed of 35.651 km/hr

130 starters and 81 classified finishers

Eddy Merckx executed a purposeful, careful ride, not taking the lead until stage nine.

From there, keeping the maglia rosa seemed to be easy for Merckx and he was surely cruising to victory when he was positive for a banned stimulant at Savona.

To this day Merckx insists he had taken no dope and had been framed

The lead migrated to Felice Gimondi, who remained leader to the end.

Carol and Bill McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France: 2019: A Year of New Faces is available as an audiobook here.


1969 Giro d'Italia Final General Classification:

  1. Felice Gimondi (Salvarani) 106hr 47min 3sec
  2. Claudio Michelotto (Max Meyer) @ 3min 35sec
  3. Italo Zilioli (Filotex) @ 4min 48sec
  4. Silvano Schiavon (Sanson) @ 7min 1sec
  5. Ugo Colombo (Filotex) @ 11min 54sec
  6. Michele Dancelli (Molteni) @ 14min 5sec
  7. Aldo Moser (G.B.C.) @ 20min 5sec
  8. Primo Mori (Max Meyer) @ 20min 25sec
  9. Rudi Altig (Salvarani) @ 23min 45sec
  10. Franco Bitossi (Filotex) @ 31min 36sec
  11. Adriano Passuello (Filotex) @ 34min 17sec
  12. Vittorio Adorni (SCIC) @ 39min 26sec
  13. Vito Taccone (Germanvox) @ 41min 24sec
  14. Roberto Poggiali (Salvarani) @ 47min 1sec
  15. Davide Boifava (Molteni) @ 47min 22sec
  16. Wladimiro Panizza (Salvarani) @ 49min 19sec
  17. Enrico Maggioni (Molteni) @ 53min 33sec
  18. Mario Anni (Molteni) @ 54min 9sec
  19. Lino Carletto (Salvarani) @ 56min 6sec
  20. Bernard Vifian (Eliolona) @ 1hr 0min 47sec
  21. Giovanni Cavalcanti (Gris 2000) @ 1hr 1min 20sec
  22. Matteo Cravero (Sanson) @ 1hr 7min 7sec
  23. Marcello Bergamo (Filotex) @ 1hr 8min 26sec
  24. Flaviano Vicentini (Filotex) @ 1hr 9min 19sec
  25. Attilio Benfatto (SCIC) @ 1hr 9min 27sec
  26. Oliviero Morotti (Sagit) @ 1hr 21min 19sec
  27. Dino Zandegù (Salvarani) @ 1hr 30min 43sec
  28. Luigi Sgarbozza (Max Meyer) @ 1hr 33min 12sec
  29. Guerrino Tosello (Molteni) @ 1hr 43min 52sec
  30. Edy Schutz (Molteni) @ 1hr 45min 48sec
  31. Giancarlo Polidori (Molteni) @ 1hr @ 45min 58sec
  32. Carlo Chiappano (Sanson) @ 1hr 46min 6sec
  33. Giuseppe Scopel (Max Meyer) @ 1hr 46min 11sec
  34. Imerio Massignan (G.B.C.) @ 1hr 46min 49sec
  35. Luciano Armani (SCIC) @ 1hr 48min 14sec
  36. Julio Jiménez (Eliolona) @ 1hr 50min 2sec
  37. Arturo Pecchielan (Molteni) @ 1hr 52min 1sec
  38. Albert van Vlierberghe (Ferretti) @ 1hr 55min 38sec
  39. Franco Bodrero (Salvarani) @ 1hr 57min 24sec
  40. Giovanni De Franceschi (Eliolona) @ 1hr 59min 13sec
  41. Attilio Rota (Sanson) @ 1hr 59min 49sec
  42. Giuseppe Fezzardi (Sanson) @ 2hr 3min 16sec
  43. Enrico Paolini (SCIC) @ 2hr 7min 7sec
  44. Julien van Lint (Ferretti) @ 2hr 11min 3sec
  45. Guido Neri (Max Meyer) @ 2hr 17min 8sec
  46. Angelo Corti (Gris 2000) @ 2hr 20min 56sec
  47. Marino Basso (Molteni) @ 2hr 21min 14sec
  48. Willy Spuhler (G.B.C.) @ 2hr 23min 3sec
  49. Pietro Campagnari (Sanson) @ 2hr 25min 37sec
  50. Giancarlo Ferretti (Salvarani) @ 2hr 26min 40sec
  51. Giampaolo Cucchietti (Max Meyer) @ 2hr 26min 46sec
  52. Ottavio Crepaldi (Sanson) @ 2hr 31min 42sec
  53. Emilio Casalini (SCIC) @ 2hr 32min 13sec
  54. Alberto Della Torre (Filotex) @ 2hr 34min 58sec
  55. Luciano Dalla Bona (Salvarani) @ 2hr 35min 13sec
  56. Lucillo Lievore (Eliolona) @ 2hr 35min 22sec
  57. Giuseppe Milioli (Germanvox) @ 2hr 37min 15sec
  58. Alfio Poli (Filotex) @ 2hr 40min 8sec
  59. Celestino Vercelli (Sanson) @ 2hr 40min 21sec
  60. Giacinto Santambrogio (Molteni) @ 2hr 42min 11sec
  61. Renato Rota (Ferretti) @ 2hr 42min 47sec
  62. Silvano Davo (Ferretti) @ 2hr 45min 29sec
  63. Renato Baldan (G.B.C.) @ 2hr 45min 36sec
  64. Vittorio Marcelli (Sanson) @ 2hr 52min 15sec
  65. Primo Franchini (Germanvox) @ 2hr 52min 35sec
  66. Pietro Tamiazzo (Max Meyer) @ 2hr 56min 39sec
  67. Felice Salina (Max Meyer) @ 2hr 58min 39sec
  68. Giorgio Destro (G.B.C.) @ 2hr 59min 36sec
  69. Ercole Gualazzini (Max Meyer) @ 2hr 59min 36sec
  70. Giorgio Mantovani (Eliolona) @ 3hr 3min 33sec
  71. Gianfranco Bianchin (Gris 2000) @ 3hr 9min 43sec
  72. Tommaso De Prà (Salvarani) @ 3hr 11min 5sec
  73. Roberto Ballini (G.B.C.) @ 3hr 11min 54sec
  74. Virginio Levati (Sagit) s.t.
  75. Ambrogio Portalupi (SCIC) @ 3hr 15min 4sec
  76. Giorgio Favaro (Filotex) @ 3hr 15min 5sec
  77. Giuseppe Grassi (Filotex) @ 3hr 21min 24sec
  78. Romano Tumellero (Ferretti) @ 3hr 42min 4sec
  79. Giancarlo Toschi (Germanvox) @ 3hr 49min 57sec
  80. Sandro Quintarelli (Gris 2000) @ 3hr 57min 26sec
  81. Mario Bettazzoli (Eliolona) @ 4hr 10min 43sec

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Claudio Michelotto (Max Meyer): 330 points
  2. Italo Zilioli (Filotex): 250
  3. Felice Gimondi (Salvarani): 230

Points Competition:

  1. Franco Bitossi (Filotex): 182 points
  2. Marino Basso (Molteni): 166
  3. Michele Dancelli (Molteni): 129

Team Classification:

  1. Molteni: 4,871 points
  2. Filotex: 3,663
  3. Salvarani: 3,332
find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads.

Dirty Feet South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder

1969 Giro stage results with running GC:

Friday, May 16: Stage 1, Garda - Brescia. 142 km

  1. Giancarlo Polidori: 3hr 17min 4sec
  2. Attilio Benfatto @ 13sec
  3. Luigi Sgarbozza @ 19sec
  4. Giovanni Cavalcanti s.t.
  5. Vito Taccone s.t.
  6. Guido Neri s.t.
  7. Carlo Chiappano s.t.
  8. Davide Boifava s.t.
  9. Tommaso De Prà
  10. Luciano Dalla Bona s.t.

Saturday, May 17: Stage 2, Brescia - Mirandola, 180 km

  1. Davide Boifava: 4hr 18min 0sec
  2. Albert van Vlierberghe @ 23sec
  3. Mario Anni s.t.
  4. Franco Bitossi s.t.
  5. Enrico Paolini s.t.
  6. Ole Ritter s.t.
  7. Guido De Rosso s.t.
  8. Giancarlo Polidori s.t.
  9. Celestino Vercelli s.t.
  10. Michele Dancelli @ 1min 15sec

GC after stage 2:

  1. Davide Boifava: 7hr 35min 23sec
  2. Giancarlo Polidori @ 4sec
  3. Guido De Rosso @ 23sec
  4. Mario Anni, Franco Bitossi, Ole Ritter, Albert van Vlierberghe, Celestino Vercelli @ 47sec
  5. Attilio Benfatto @ 1min 16sec

Sunday, May 18: Stage 3, Mirandola - Montecatini Terme, 188 km

Major ascent: Abetone

  1. Eddy Merckx: 5hr 30min 20sec
  2. Felice Gimondi s.t.
  3. Italo Zilioli s.t.
  4. Michele Dancelli s.t.
  5. Claudio Michelotto s.t.
  6. Vittorio Adorni s.t.
  7. Giancarlo Polidori s.t.
  8. Mario Anni s.t.
  9. Primo Mori @ 5sec
  10. Attilio Benfatto s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

  1. Giancarlo Polidori: 13hr 5min 47sec
  2. Mario Anni @ 43sec
  3. Attilio Benfatto @ 1min 17sec
  4. Michele Dancelli, Felice Gimondi, Claudio Michelotto, Eddy Merckx @ 1min 35sec
  5. Italo Zilioli, Vittorio Adorni @ 1min 42sec
  6. Primo Mori @ 1min 47sec

Monday, May 19: Stage 4, Montecatini Terme 21 km individual time trial

  1. Eddy Merckx: 27min 3sec
  2. Franco Bitossi @ 23sec
  3. Vittorio Adorni @ 26sec
  4. Italo Zilioli @ 33sec
  5. Felice Gimondi @ 34sec
  6. Attilio Benfatto @ 35sec
  7. Giacarlo Polidori @ 36sec
  8. Ugo Colombo @ 43sec
  9. Celestino Vercelli @ 49sec
  10. Ole Ritter @ 50sec

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Giancarlo Polidori: 13hr 33min 26sec
  2. Eddy Merckx @ 59sec
  3. Mario Anni @ 1min 2sec
  4. Attilio Benfatto @ 1min 16sec
  5. Vittorio Adorni @ 1min 32sec
  6. Felice Gimondi @ 1min 33sec
  7. Italo Zilioli @ 1min 39sec
  8. Claudio Michelotto @ 1min 50sec
  9. Michele Dancelli @ 2min 51sec
  10. Primo Mori @ 3min 5sec

Tuesday, May 20: Stage 5, Montecatini Terme - Fallonica, 194 km

  1. Albert van Vlierberghe: 4hr 22min 54sec
  2. Alberto Della Torre s.t.
  3. Lucillo Lievore s.t.
  4. Enrico Paolini s.t.
  5. Gianfranco Bianchin s.t.
  6. Roberto Poggiali s.t.
  7. Franco Mori s.t.
  8. Carlo Chiappano s.t.
  9. Felice Salina s.t.
  10. Guido Neri s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

  1. Giancarlo Polidori: 17hr 56min 36sec
  2. Eddy Merckx @ 59sec
  3. Mario Anni @ 1min 2sec
  4. Attilio Benfatto @ 1min 16sec
  5. Vittorio Adorni @ 1min 32sec
  6. Felice Gimondi @ 1min 33sec
  7. Italo Zilioli @ 1min 39sec
  8. Claudio Michelotto @ 1min 50sec
  9. Michele Dancelli @ 2min 51sec
  10. Primo Mori @ 3min 5sec

Wednesday, May 21: Stage 6, Follonica - Viterbo, 198 km

  1. Franco Cortinovis: 5hr 0min 14sec
  2. Giacinto Samtambrogio s.t.
  3. Luciano Armani s.t.
  4. Lucillo Lievore s.t.
  5. Renzo Baldan s.t.
  6. Ugo Colombo s.t.
  7. Guido Neri s.t.
  8. Silvano Schiavon s.t.
  9. Constantino Conti s.t.
  10. Oliviero Morotti s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

  1. Giancarlo Polidori: 22hr 58min 48sec
  2. Eddy Merckx @ 59sec
  3. Mario Anni @ 1min 2sec
  4. Attilio Benfatto @ 1min 16sec
  5. Vittorio Adorni @ 1min 32sec
  6. Felice Gimondi @ 1min 33sec
  7. Italo Zilioli @ 1min 39sec
  8. Claudio Michelotto @ 1min 50sec
  9. Silvano Sciavon @ 2min 14sec
  10. Ugo Colombo @ 2min 30sec

Thursday, May 22: Stage 7, Viterbo - Terracina, 206 km

  1. Eddy Merckx: 5hr 13min 43sec
  2. Guido Reybrouck s.t.
  3. Luigi Sgarbozza s.t.
  4. Giorgio Destro s.t.
  5. Marino Basso s.t.
  6. Giuseppe Grassi s.t.
  7. Romano Tumellero s.t.
  8. Virgilio Levati s.t.
  9. Wladimiro Panizza s.t.
  10. Franco Vanzin s.t.

GC after Stage 7:

  1. Giancarlo Polidori: 28hr 12min 31sec
  2. Eddy Merckx @ 59sec
  3. Mario Anni @ 1min 2sec
  4. Attilio Benfatto @ 1min 16sec
  5. Vittorio Adorni @ 1min 32sec
  6. Felice Gimondi @ 1min 33sec
  7. Italo Zilioli @ 1min 39sec
  8. Claudio Michelotto @ 1min 50sec
  9. Michele Dancelli @ 2min 51sec
  10. Primo Mori @ 3min 5sec

Friday, May 23: Stage 8, Terracina - Napoli, 133 km

  1. Marino Basso: 2hr 51min 13sec
  2. Dino Zandegù s.t.
  3. Guido Reybrouck s.t.
  4. Michele Dancelli s.t.
  5. Franco Cortinovis s.t.
  6. Vito Taccone s.t.
  7. Guido Neri s.t.
  8. Franco Bitossi s.t.
  9. Luigi Sgarbozza s.t.
  10. Franco Vanzin s.t.

GC after Stage 8:

  1. Giancarlo Polidori: 3hr 3min 44sec
  2. Eddy Merckx @ 59sec
  3. Mario Anni @ 1min 2sec
  4. Attilio Benfatto @ 1min 16sec
  5. Vittorio Adorni @ 1min 32sec
  6. Felice Gimondi @ 1min 33sec
  7. Italo Zilioli @ 1min 39sec
  8. Claudio Michelotto @ 1min 50sec
  9. Michele Dancelli @ 2min 51sec
  10. Primo Mori @ 3min 5sec

Saturday, May 24: Stage 9, Napoli - Potenza, 173 km

  1. Michele Dancelli: 4hr 50min 40sec
  2. Constantino Conti s.t.
  3. Wladimiro Panizza s.t.
  4. Ugo Colombo s.t.
  5. Maurizio Malagutti s.t.
  6. Lino Carletto s.t.
  7. Carlo Chiappano s.t.
  8. Luigi Sgarbozza @ 10sec
  9. Franco Bitossi s.t.
  10. Luciano Armani s.t.

GC after Stage 9:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 35hr 55min 33sec
  2. Mario Anni @ 3sec
  3. Attilio Benfatto @ 17sec
  4. Vittorio Adorni @ 33sec
  5. Felice Gimondi @ 34sec
  6. Italo Zilioli @ 40sec
  7. Claudio Michelotto @ 51sec
  8. Michele Dancelli @ 1min 32sec
  9. Constantino Conti, Giancarlo Polidori, Primo Mori @ 2min 6sec

Sunday, May 25: Stage 10, Potenza - Campitello Matese, 254 km

Major ascent: Capitello Matese

  1. Carlo Chiappano: 7hr 57min 16sec
  2. Ugo Colombo s.t.
  3. Silvano Schiavon @ 1min 13sec
  4. Wladimiro Panizza s.t.
  5. Guido Neri @ 1min 28sec
  6. Michele Dancelli @ 1min 38sec
  7. Eddy Merckx @ 1min 51sec
  8. Feice Gimondi s.t.
  9. Italo Zilioli s.t.
  10. Vittorio Adorni s.t.

GC after Stage 10:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 43hr 54min 40sec
  2. Ugo Colombo @ 30sec
  3. Vittorio Adorni @ 33sec
  4. Felice Gimondi @ 34sec
  5. Italo Zilioli @ 40sec
  6. Claudio Michelotto @ 1min 0sec
  7. Michele Dancelli @ 1min 29sec
  8. Silvano Schiavon @ 1min 37sec
  9. Attilio Benfatto @ 2min 1sec
  10. Franco Bitossi, Constantino Conti @ 2min 10sec

Monday, May 26: Stage 11, Campobasso - Scanno, 165 km

Major ascents: Roccaraso, Scanno

  1. Franco Bitossi: 5hr 10min 51sec
  2. Wladimiro Panizza s.t.
  3. Davide Boifava s.t.
  4. Pietro Di Caterina s.t.
  5. Vito Taccone s.t.
  6. Aldo Moser s.t.
  7. Silvano Schiavon s.t.
  8. Eddy Merckx @ 1min 33sec
  9. Dino Zandegù s.t.
  10. Felice Gimondi s.t.

GC after Stage 11:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 49hr 7min 4sec
  2. Silvano Schiavon @ 4sec
  3. Ugo Colombo @ 30sec
  4. Vittorio Adorni @ 33sec
  5. Felice Gimondi @ 34sec
  6. Franco Bitossi @ 37sec
  7. Italo Zilioli @ 40sec
  8. Claudio Michelotto @ 1min 0sec
  9. Michele Dancelli @ 1min 29sec
  10. Primo Mori @ 2min 19sec

Tuesday, May 27: Stage 12, Scanno - Silvi Marina, 180 km

Major ascent: La Majeletta

  1. Ugo Colombo: 5hr 9min 38sec
  2. Vito Taccone s.t.
  3. Italo Zilioli s.t.
  4. Silvano Schiavon s.t.
  5. Michele Dancelli @ 9sec
  6. Eddy Merckx s.t.
  7. Franco Bitossi s.t.
  8. Adriano Passuello s.t.
  9. Primo Mori s.t.
  10. Claudio Michelotto s.t.

GC after Stage 12:

  1. Silvano Schiavon: 54hr 16min 46sec
  2. Eddy Merckx @ 5sec
  3. Ugo Colombo @ 26sec
  4. Italo Zilioli @ 36sec
  5. Felice Gimondi @ 39sec
  6. Franco Bitossi @ 42sec
  7. Claudio Michelotto @ 1min 5sec
  8. Michele Dancelli @ 1min 34sec
  9. Primo Mori @ 2min 24sec
  10. Aldo Moser @ 3min 4sec

Wednesday, May 28: Stage 13, Silvi Marina - Senigallia, 166km

  1. Marino Basso: 3hr 57min 1sec
  2. Guido Reybrouck s.t.
  3. Luigi Sgarbozza s.t.
  4. Alberto Morellini s.t.
  5. Virgilio Levati s.t.
  6. Franco Bitossi s.t.
  7. Dino Zandegù s.t.
  8. Adriano Durante s.t.
  9. Lucillo Lievore s.t.
  10. Rudi Altig s.t.

GC after Stage 13:

  1. Silvano Schiavon: 58hr 13min 47sec
  2. Eddy Merckx @ 5sec
  3. Ugo Colombo @ 26sec
  4. Italo Zilioli @ 36sec
  5. Felice Gimondi @ 39sec
  6. Franco Bitossi @ 42sec
  7. Claudio Michelotto @ 1min 5sec
  8. Michele Dancelli @ 1min 34sec
  9. Primo Mori @ 2min 24sec
  10. Aldo Moser @ 3min 4sec

Thursday, May 29: Stage 14, Senigallia - San Marino, 185 km

Major Ascents: Carpegna, San Marino

  1. Franco Bitossi: 5hr 33min 22sec
  2. Guido Neri @ 8sec
  3. Rudi Altig s.t.
  4. Ernesto Jotti @ 13sec
  5. Marino Basso @ 15sec
  6. Luigi Sgarbozza s.t.
  7. Dino Zandegù s.t.
  8. Primo Mori s.t.
  9. Vittorio Adorni s.t.
  10. Giuseppe Scopel s.t.

GC after Stage 14:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 63hr 47min 29sec
  2. Ugo Colombo @ 21sec
  3. Franco Bitossi @ 22sec
  4. Italo Zilioli @ 31sec
  5. Felice Gimondi @ 34sec
  6. Silvano Schiavon @ 52sec
  7. Claudio Michelotto @ 1min 0sec
  8. Michele Dancelli @ 1min 29sec
  9. Primo Mori @ 2min 19sec
  10. Aldo Moser @ 3min 56sec

Friday, May 30: Stage 15, Cesenatico - San Marino 49.3 km Individual Time Trial

Major Ascent: San Marino

  1. Eddy Merckx: 1hr 14min 15sec
  2. Felice Gimondi @ 1min 7sec
  3. Ole Ritter @ 2min 56sec
  4. Italo Zilioli @ 3min 23sec
  5. Silvano Schiavon @ 3min 40sec
  6. Rudi Altig @ 3min 45sec
  7. Claudio Michelotto @ 4min 6sec
  8. Franco Bitossi @ 4min 32sec
  9. Ugo Colombo @ 4min 55sec
  10. Bernard Vifian @ 6min 16sec

GC after Stage 15:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 65hr 1min 44sec
  2. Felice Gimondi @ 1min 41sec
  3. Italo Zilioli @ 3min 54sec
  4. Silvano Schiavon @ 4min 32sec
  5. Franco Bitossi @ 4min 54sec
  6. Claudio Michelotto @ 5min 6sec
  7. Ugo Colombo @ 5min 16sec
  8. Michele Dancelli @ 8min 6sec
  9. Primo Mori @ 9min 19sec
  10. Aldo Moser @ 11min 40sec

Saturday, May 31: Rest Day

Sunday, June 1: Stage 16, Parma - Savona, 220 km

Major Ascent: Cento Croci

  1. Roberto Ballini: 6hr 35min 48sec
  2. Marino Basso s.t.
  3. Guido Reybrouck s.t.
  4. Rudi Altig s.t.
  5. Alberto Morellini s.t.
  6. Dino Zandegù s.t.
  7. Vito Taccone s.t.
  8. Virgilio Levati s.t.
  9. Giorgio Destro s.t.
  10. Ercole Gualazzini s.t.

GC after Stage 16:

  1. Eddy Merckx: 71hr 37min 32sec
  2. Felice Gimondi @ 1min 41sec
  3. Italo Zilioli @ 3min 54sec
  4. Silvano Schiavon @ 4min 32sec
  5. Franco Bitossi @ 4min 34sec
  6. Claudio Michelotto @ 5min 6sec
  7. Ugo Colombo @ 5min 16sec
  8. Michele Dancelli @ 8min 6sec
  9. Primo Mori @ 9min 19sec
  10. Aldo Moser @ 11min 40sec

Monday, June 2: Stage 17, Savona - Pavia, 182 km
Eddy Merckx is booted from the Giro after he is positive for dope. His team follows him. Felice Gimondi becomes the new leader.

  1. Ole Ritter: 4hr 48min 38sec
  2. Ottavio Crepaldi @ 32sec
  3. Luigi Sgarbozza @ 36sec
  4. Felice Salina s.t.
  5. Adriano Durante s.t.
  6. Marcello Bergamo s.t.
  7. Giancarlo Polidori s.t.
  8. Giacinto Santambrogio s.t.
  9. Lucillo Lievore s.t.
  10. Tommaso De Prà s.t.

GC after Stage 17:

  1. Felice Gimondi: 76hr 35min 2sec
  2. Italo Zilioli @ 2min 13sec
  3. Silvano Schiavon @ 2min 51sec
  4. Franco Bitossi @ 3min 13sec
  5. Claudio Michelotto @ 3min 25sec
  6. Ugo Colombo @ 3min 35sec
  7. Michele Dancelli @ 6min 25sec
  8. Primo Mori @ 7min 38sec
  9. Aldo Moser @ 9min 59sec
  10. Lino Carletto @ 14min 52sec

Tuesday, June 3: Stage 18A, Pavia - Zingonia, 115 km

  1. Marino Basso: 2hr 51min 28sec
  2. Dino Zandegù s.t.
  3. Adriano Durante s.t.
  4. Franco Bitossi s.t.
  5. Luigi Sgarbozza s.t.
  6. Alberto Morellini s.t.
  7. Matteo Cravero s.t.
  8. Michele Dancelli s.t.
  9. Roberto Ballini s.t.
  10. Guido Neri s.t.

GC after Stage 18A

  1. Felice Gimondi

Tuesday, June 3: Stage 18B, Zingonia - San Pellegrino, 100 km

Major ascent: Selvino

  1. Marino Basso: 2hr 46min 7sec
  2. Enrico Paolini s.t.
  3. Attilio Benfatto @ 2sec
  4. Angelo Corti @ 17sec
  5. Carlo Chiappano @ 18sec
  6. Felice Salina @ 33sec
  7. Rudi Altig s.t.
  8. Franco Bitossi @ 3min 21sec
  9. Michele Dancelli s.t.
  10. Guido Neri s.t.

GC after Stage 18B

  1. Felice Gimondi: 82hr 16min 1sec
  2. Italo Zilioli @ 2min 13sec
  3. Silvano Schiavon @ 2min 51sec
  4. Franco Bitossi @ 3min 10sec
  5. Claudio Michelotto @ 3min 25sec
  6. Ugo Colombo @ 3min 35sec
  7. Michele Dancelli @ 6min 22sec
  8. Primo Mori @ 7min 38sec
  9. Aldo Moser @ 9min 59sec
  10. Rudi Altig @ 14min 48sec

Wednesday, June 4: Stage 19, San Pellegrino - Folgaria, 218 km

Major ascents: Polsa, Folgaria

  1. Italo Zilioli: 8hr 44min 38sec
  2. Felice Gimondi @ 6sec
  3. Claudio Michelotto @ 1min 48sec
  4. Enrico Maggioni @ 3min 8sec
  5. Vito Taccone s.t.
  6. Silvano Schiavano @ 3min 11sec
  7. Michele Dancelli @ 3min 57sec
  8. Rudi Altig @ 5min 9sec
  9. Ugo Colombo @ 5min 10sec
  10. Roberto Poggiali @ 5min 12sec

GC after Stage 19:

  1. Felice Gimondi: 91hr 0min 42sec
  2. Italo Zilioli @ 2min 10sec
  3. Claudio Michelotto @ 5min 10sec
  4. Silvano Schiavon @ 5min 59sec
  5. Ugo Colombo @ 8min 42sec
  6. Franco Bitossi @ 9min 22sec
  7. Michele Dancelli @ 10min 16sec
  8. Aldo Moser @ 15min 12sec
  9. Vito Taccone @ 18min 23sec
  10. Primo Mori @ 19min 30sec

Thursday, June 5: Stage 20, Trento - Marmolada

Stage 20 canceled because of bad weather

Friday, June 6: Stage 21, Rocco Pietore - Cavalese, 131 km

Major ascents: Campolongo, Gardena, Sella, Costalunga, Lavazze

  1. Claudio Michelotto: 4hr 0min 22sec
  2. Felice Gimondi @ 1min 55sec
  3. Primo Mori @ 2min 6sec
  4. Silvano Schiavon @ 3min 4sec
  5. Vittorio Adorni @ 3min 43sec
  6. Italo Zilioli @ 4min 16sec
  7. Marcello Bergamo s.t.
  8. Giovanni Cavalcanti @ 4min 27sec
  9. Ugo Colombo @ 4min 47sec
  10. Michele Dancelli @ 5min 20sec

GC after Stage 21:

  1. Felice Gimondi: 95hr 2min 59sec
  2. Claudio Michelotto @ 3min 15sec
  3. Italo Zilioli @ 4min 32sec
  4. Silvano Schiavon @ 7min 8sec
  5. Ugo Colombo @ 11min 34sec
  6. Michele Dancelli @ 13min 41sec
  7. Aldo Moser @ 18min 59sec
  8. Primo Mori @ 20min 1sec
  9. Adriano Passuello @ 24min 55sec
  10. Rudi Altig @ 26min 5sec

Saturday, June 7: Stage 22, Cavalese - Folgarida, 150 km

Major ascents: Mendola, Folgarida

  1. Vittorio Adorni: 4hr 15min 27sec
  2. Wladimiro Panniza @ 42sec
  3. Rudi Altig @ 45sec
  4. Davide Boifava @ 2min 26sec
  5. Vittorio Marcelli @ 2min 31sec
  6. Silvano Schiavon @ 2min 46sec
  7. Felice Gimondi @ 2min 53sec
  8. Giovanni De Franceschi @ 2min 57sec
  9. Franco Bitossi @ 3min 4sec
  10. Julien van Lint @ 3min 8sec

GC after Stage 22:

  1. Felice Gimondi: 99hr 21min 19sec
  2. Claudio Michelotto @ 3min 35sec
  3. Italo Zilioli 2 4min 48sec
  4. Silvano Schiavon @ 7min 1sec
  5. Ugo Colombo @ 11min 54sec
  6. Michele Dancelli @ 14min 1sec
  7. Aldo Moser @ 10min 15sec
  8. Primo Mori @ 20min 25sec
  9. Rudi Altig @ 24min 57sec
  10. Franco Bitossi @ 31min 36sec

Sunday, June 8: 23rd and Final Stage, Folgarida - Milano, 257km

Major ascents: Tonale

  1. Attilio Benfatto: 7hr 25min 39sec
  2. Ercole Gualazzini @ 5sec
  3. Franco Bitossi s.t.
  4. Marino Basso s.t.
  5. Alberto Della Torre s.t.
  6. Dino Zandegù s.t.
  7. Roberto Ballini s.t.
  8. Luigi Sgarbozza s.t.
  9. Vittorio Adorni s.t.
  10. Giuseppe Milioli s.t.

Complete Final 1969 Giro d'Italia General Classification


Content continues below the ads.

Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles

1969 Giro d'Italia photos

Merckx tim trialing in stage 15

Another shot of Merckx time trialing

Merckx after bing informed of his drug positive and expulsion

Marino Basso wins stage 18b

Marino Basso wins stage 18B in San Pellegrino

Felice Gimondi

Felice Gimondi in triumph


Content continues below the ads.

Advertise with us!