BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2024 Giro d'Italia

106th edition: May 4 - 26, 2024

Giro d'Italia Podium history | 2023 Giro | Start list & Teams presentation ceremony photos
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9 | Rest Day 1 | Stage 10 | Stage 11 | Stage 12 | Stage 13 | Stage 14 | Stage 15 | Rest Day 2 | Stage 16 | Stage 17 | Stage 18 | Stage 19 | Stage 20 | Stage 21

2024 Giro d'Italia: 21 stages, 3,400.8 kilometers long. Average stage length is 161.9 kilometers.

Profile of the 2024 Giro d'Italia


Sunday, May 26: 21st & Final Stage, Roma - Roma, 125 km

Stage 21 map & profile | Stage 21 photos

Tim Merlier wins stage 21. RCS photo

Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume 1

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Giro d'Italia, A Year-by-Year History of the Tour of Italy, Vol 1: 1909 - 1970 is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of Roma at 1:50 PM, local time: 27C (80F), fair, with the wind from the west-northwest at 16 km/hr (10 mph). No rain is forecast.

The stage: The final stage is divided into two parts: the first is the peloton’s outing to Lido di Castel Fusano on the Tyrrhenian Sea. It’s 16 kilometers one way and another 16 kilometers back before the stage enters its second and final part, the finishing circuit (8 laps) of 9.5 kilometers, which very much resembles last year’s lap through the eternal city. The circuit runs entirely along city streets (wide and sometimes with some traffic dividers) and alternates between short undulations and long straights linked by sometimes challenging bends. The road surface is mainly asphalt with a few short, cobbled sections (so-called sanpietrini).

Last kilometers
The last kilometers feature some bends and a short climb. The final 350m straight is made of cobblestones and is 9m wide.

The stage start. The peloton rolls out from Roma EUR.

The race: Here's the race organizer's report:

Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) has won the 107th Giro d’Italia, wearing the final Maglia Rosa of the General Classification leader. Daniel Felipe Martinez (Bora – Hansgrohe) and Geraint Thomas (Ineos Grenadiers) finished second and third.
Tim Merlier (Soudal Quick-Step) has won Stage 21, the 125km long Roma-Roma. Jonathan Milan (Lidl-Trek) and Kaden Groves (Alpecin – Deceuninck) finished second and third respectively.

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, the stage winner Tim Merlier said: “It wasn’t a perfect win. I have to say sorry to the guys. I had the best legs but we played “casino” at the end. We were together until 2km to go. But I lost the wheel of my lead out man. I told Bert [Van Lerberghe] I wanted to enter the cobbled section in fifth or sixth wheel and then go with my speed like I did sometimes in Nokere also on the cobblestones in Belgium. For the people, this is a very big win. For myself, it feels strange because everyone was already partying on the plane yesterday. But for a sprinter it’s very nice to win here”.

The winner of the Giro d’Italia 107, Tadej Pogacar, said: “I’m speechless about this moment in Rome. It’s crazy. We wanted to be in front in the finale of today’s stage. It was quite technical and bumpy. We did super well with the boys. It’s unlucky Molano didn’t have very good legs but we did the rest of the job so well. So we’re happy. I have a lot of fond memories of this Giro. In a while I’ll realise which one was the best moment. In general it was a beautiful Giro. The Maglia Rosa is really special. It’s been a crazy experience to have it for twenty days. All the fans have been incredibly good”.

Here's the report from stage winner Tim Merlier's Team Soudal Quick-Step.

Tim Merlier entered the history books by becoming the first Belgian in the last 46 years to win three bunch sprints at a single edition of the Giro d’Italia. One of the most successful riders in the peloton this year, Tim capped off his best and most memorable Grand Tour run to date, leaving his mark in Fossano, Padova and Rome and confirming he is the best sprinter in the world with ten wins already under his belt since the month of February.

Rome welcomed the peloton for the 50th time in history with a 9.5km circuit that included some tricky corners and a 200m cobblestone stretch just before the line, which made for a hectic finish that lacked any sprint train dominating the final kilometers. After being brought to the front of the peloton by the excellent Luke Lamperti and Bert Van Lerberghe, Merlier opened the sprint from the distance – just like in Nokere Koerse – and took a crushing victory not far from the Colosseum, in the process hitting a mindblowing maximum speed of 70km/h.

And the peloton arrives in old Rome to ride the Colosseum circuit

“I didn’t have my best day, as I came to the start after a day of suffering on the Monte Grappa, but I am delighted I could pull it off. It was very hectic to be in a good position, but I found some space at the right moment and could launch my sprint. I had a lot of confidence, as I loved going full gas on the cobbles, and I was confident in my Specialized SL8. I am happy for myself and for this amazing team that we could end the Giro in style, in this perfect setting that Rome had to offer”, said Tim after signing off our team’s 123rd Grand Tour victory.

The 31-year-old Belgian wasn’t the only Soudal Quick-Step rider to take on the podium in Rome, with Julian Alaphilippe also enjoying his moment in the spotlight after completing his debut Il Giro. The charismatic Frenchman animated the race with his swashbuckling style, making the breakaway for a total of eight times and constantly attacking, be it on the flat, hills or in the mountains. Alaphilippe was rewarded for his never-say-die attitude with an unforgettable victory in Rapolano Terme, after more than 125 kilometers in the break, and again on Sunday, where he was named the most combative rider of the whole race, a performance he achieved also at the 2019 Tour de France.

Late in the stage a compact peloton goes by the Victor Emmanuel Monument

“I loved every single moment spent in the race, I loved the fans and the way they welcomed us and cheered for us every day. The stage I won made me so happy, it was a dream to complete my Grand Tour stage wins set. At the end of the day, it has been a memorable race for us and we can all be proud of the way we fought and of what we did here”, said Alaphilippe after the podium ceremony.

Jan Hirt rounded out Soudal Quick-Step’s excellent Giro d’Italia by finishing eighth overall after producing a string of solid rides in the mountains that saw him become the seventh rider in the history of the squad to conclude top ten overall at the Corsa Rosa.

Before the final stage gets serious. Tadej Pogacar's UAE Team Emirates finished with all eight riders.

Tadej Pogacar finished safely to win the 2024 Giro d'Italia. RCS Sport photo.

Complete results:

Photos

125 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.647 km/hr

1 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 2hr 51min 50sec
2 Jonathan Milan Lidl-Trek s.t.
3 Kaden Groves Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
4 Fernando Gaviria Movistar s.t.
5 Tim Van Dijke Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
6 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Cofidis s.t.
7 Alberto Dainese Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
8 Giovanni Lonardi Team Polti Kometa s.t.
9 Caleb Ewan Jayco-AlUla s.t.
10 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
11 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious s.t.
12 Madis Mihkels Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
13 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ s.t.
14 Davide Ballerini Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
15 Enrico Zanoncello VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
16 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
17 Mirco Maestri Team Polti Kometa s.t.
18 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
19 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
20 Simone Consonni Lidl-Trek s.t.
21 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
22 Tobias Lund Andresen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
23 Jasha Sütterlin Bahrain Victorious s.t.
24 Davide Cimolai Movistar s.t.
25 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
26 Daniel Martinez BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
27 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
28 Bastien Tronchon Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
29 Damien Touzé Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
30 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
31 Filippo Zana Jayco-AlUla s.t.
32 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious s.t.
33 Filippo Fiorelli VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
34 Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
35 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
36 Davide Piganzoli Team Polti Kometa s.t.
37 Lorenzo Milesi Movistar s.t.
38 Lawrence Warbasse Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
39 Ben O'Connor Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
40 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
41 Jan Hirt Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
42 Romain Bardet Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
43 Nairo Quintana Movistar s.t.
44 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
45 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious s.t.
46 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious s.t.
47 Andrea Vendrame Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
48 Simon Geschke Cofidis s.t.
49 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
50 Valentin Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 Domenico Pozzovivo VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
52 Luca Covili VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
53 Max Walscheid Jayco-AlUla s.t.
54 Pelayo Sanchez Movistar s.t.
55 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
56 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
57 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
58 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
59 Alex Baudin Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
60 Max Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
61 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ s.t.
62 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ s.t.
63 Davide Bais Team Polti Kometa s.t.
64 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
65 Lilian Calmejane Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
66 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
67 Mattia Bais Team Polti Kometa s.t.
68 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
69 Thomas Champion Cofidis s.t.
70 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
71 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek s.t.
72 Timo Kielich Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
73 Jan Tratnik Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
74 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates s.t.
75 Lorenzo Fortunato Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
76 Enzo Paleni Groupama-FDJ s.t.
77 Michel Ries Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
78 Alessandro Tonelli VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
79 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
80 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.
81 Harrison Wood Cofidis s.t.
82 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
83 Henok Mulubrhan Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
84 Robin Froidevaux Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
85 Kevin Vermaerke Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
86 Lorenzo Germani Groupama-FDJ s.t.
87 Gijs Leemreize Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
88 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates s.t.
89 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
90 Luke Lamperti Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
91 Matteo Trentin Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
92 Attila Valter Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
93 Alan Riou Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
94 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
95 Manuele Tarozzi VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
96 Chris Hamilton Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
97 Lucas Plapp Jayco-AlUla s.t.
98 Matteo Fabbro Team Polti Kometa s.t.
99 Francisco Muñoz Team Polti Kometa s.t.
100 Jasper Stuyven Lidl-Trek s.t.
101 Michael Storer Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
102 Giulio Pellizzari VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè @ 34sec
103 Alexander Cepeda EF Education-EasyPost 0:41
104 Rainer Kepplinger Bahrain Victorious s.t.
105 Edoardo Affini Team Visma | Lease a Bike 0:49
106 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:53
107 Albert Torres Movistar 0:59
108 Daan Hoole Lidl-Trek 1:15
109 Cyril Barthe Groupama-FDJ s.t.
110 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
111 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
112 William Barta Movistar s.t.
113 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
114 Mikkel Honore EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
115 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Lidl-Trek s.t.
116 Andrea Pietrobon Team Polti Kometa s.t.
117 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla 1:31
118 Kevin Colleoni Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
119 Roel Van Sintmaartensdijk Intermarché-Wanty 1:36
120 Dion Smith Intermarché-Wanty 1:58
121 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 2:00
122 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe 2:07
123 Tobias Foss INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
124 Domen Novak UAE Team Emirates 2:21
125 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling Team 3:03
126 Josef Cerný Soudal Quick-Step 3:12
127 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:16
128 Martin Marcellusi VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 3:24
129 Nicolas Debeaumarché Cofidis 3:58
130 Alessandro De Marchi Jayco-AlUla 4:39
131 Andrea Bagioli Lidl-Trek 5:33
132 Juan Pedro Lopez Lidl-Trek s.t.
133 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
134 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
135 Pieter Serry Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
136 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates s.t.
137 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost 5:39
138 Mauri Vansevenant Soudal Quick-Step 6:15
139 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
140 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
141 Florian Stork Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
142 Hugo Hofstetter Israel-Premier Tech 15:10

 

Final GC after stage 21:

Click on the classification links for complete results in that category.

3,317.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.866 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 79hr 14min 3sec
2 Daniel Martinez BORA-hansgrohe @ 9min 56sec
3 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 10:24
4 Ben O'Connor Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 12:07
5 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious 12:49
6 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 14:31
7 Einer Rubio Movistar 15:52
8 Jan Hirt Soudal Quick-Step 18:05
9 Romain Bardet Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 20:32
10 Michael Storer Tudor Pro Cycling Team 21:11
11 Filippo Zana Jayco-AlUla 23:59
12 Lorenzo Fortunato Astana Qazaqstan 26:44
13 Davide Piganzoli Team Polti Kometa 32:23
14 Simon Geschke Cofidis 33:55
15 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 37:05
16 Valentin Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 43:26
17 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 48:16
18 Luca Covili VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 51:08
19 Nairo Quintana Movistar 54:37
20 Domenico Pozzovivo VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 56:32
21 Alex Baudin Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 1:00:47
22 Attila Valter Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:04:46
23 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:09:10
24 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe 1:13:03
25 Michel Ries Arkéa-B&B Hotels 1:20:06
26 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 1:22:55
27 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 1:25:56
28 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 1:33:13
29 Kevin Vermaerke Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 1:33:41
30 Mauri Vansevenant Soudal Quick-Step 1:47:43
31 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates 1:56:06
32 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 2:00:00
33 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost 2:01:11
34 Jan Tratnik Team Visma | Lease a Bike 2:04:15
35 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost 2:04:22
36 Chris Hamilton Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 2:07:50
37 Lawrence Warbasse Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 2:12:16
38 Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost 2:12:33
39 Juan Pedro Lopez Lidl-Trek 2:13:11
40 Pelayo Sanchez Movistar 2:14:44
41 Alessandro Tonelli VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 2:17:48
42 Lilian Calmejane Intermarché-Wanty 2:23:01
43 Gijs Leemreize Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 2:24:58
44 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech 2:28:33
45 Max Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe 2:29:54
46 Andrea Vendrame Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 2:30:54
47 Henok Mulubrhan Astana Qazaqstan 2:33:34
48 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step 2:35:58
49 Giulio Pellizzari VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 2:42:10
50 William Barta Movistar 2:44:15
51 Alessandro De Marchi Jayco-AlUla 2:47:06
52 Lucas Plapp Jayco-AlUla 2:52:59
53 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:53:06
54 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 2:53:11
55 Thomas Champion Cofidis 2:57:59
56 Enzo Paleni Groupama-FDJ 3:00:47
57 Jasha Sütterlin Bahrain Victorious 3:04:32
58 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 3:04:46
59 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 3:06:10
60 Mirco Maestri Team Polti Kometa 3:11:01
61 Mattia Bais Team Polti Kometa 3:12:08
62 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Lidl-Trek 3:17:28
63 Mikkel Honore EF Education-EasyPost 3:18:52
64 Rainer Kepplinger Bahrain Victorious 3:23:14
65 Harrison Wood Cofidis 3:34:36
66 Domen Novak UAE Team Emirates 3:36:45
67 Andrea Bagioli Lidl-Trek 3:37:28
68 Albert Torres Movistar 3:38:37
69 Damien Touzé Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 3:46:43
70 Davide Ballerini Astana Qazaqstan 3:48:00
71 Alexander Cepeda EF Education-EasyPost 3:51:59
72 Cyril Barthe Groupama-FDJ 3:54:13
73 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-B&B Hotels 3:54:23
74 Florian Stork Tudor Pro Cycling Team 3:54:30
75 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates 3:56:58
76 Davide Bais Team Polti Kometa 3:58:26
77 Filippo Fiorelli VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 4:00:18
78 Pieter Serry Soudal Quick-Step 4:00:53
79 Tobias Foss INEOS Grenadiers 4:01:40
80 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost 4:04:01
81 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious 4:07:30
82 Matteo Trentin Tudor Pro Cycling Team 4:07:41
83 Connor Swift INEOS Grenadiers 4:08:46
84 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:13:19
85 Lorenzo Milesi Movistar 4:13:21
86 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe 4:14:45
87 Lorenzo Germani Groupama-FDJ 4:16:21
88 Bastien Tronchon Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 4:16:47
89 Dion Smith Intermarché-Wanty 4:17:50
90 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-B&B Hotels 4:18:08
91 Kaden Groves Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:18:38
92 Jasper Stuyven Lidl-Trek 4:20:07
93 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ 4:21:30
94 Matteo Fabbro Team Polti Kometa 4:22:04
95 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:25:03
96 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:25:27
97 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech 4:26:00
98 Kevin Colleoni Intermarché-Wanty 4:27:05
99 Martin Marcellusi VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 4:29:28
100 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe 4:29:56
101 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 4:34:59
102 Manuele Tarozzi VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 4:38:06
103 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ 4:38:23
104 Roel Van Sintmaartensdijk Intermarché-Wanty 4:39:29
105 Tim Van Dijke Team Visma | Lease a Bike 4:43:29
106 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Wanty 4:43:53
107 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:46:05
108 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 4:52:11
109 Andrea Pietrobon Team Polti Kometa 4:53:44
110 Alexander Kamp Tudor Pro Cycling Team 4:54:18
111 Timo Kielich Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:56:47
112 Madis Mihkels Intermarché-Wanty 4:57:16
113 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek 5:11:21
114 Nicolas Debeaumarché Cofidis 5:11:40
115 Michael Hepburn Jayco-AlUla 5:11:49
116 Alberto Dainese Tudor Pro Cycling Team 5:14:20
117 Luke Lamperti Soudal Quick-Step 5:15:06
118 Jonathan Milan Lidl-Trek 5:18:49
119 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-B&B Hotels 5:19:38
120 Caleb Ewan Jayco-AlUla 5:20:01
121 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 5:21:05
122 Francisco Muñoz Team Polti Kometa 5:21:56
123 Simone Consonni Lidl-Trek 5:24:28
124 Enrico Zanoncello VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 5:24:52
125 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 5:25:08
126 Hugo Hofstetter Israel-Premier Tech 5:25:50
127 Max Walscheid Jayco-AlUla 5:26:34
128 Giovanni Lonardi Team Polti Kometa 5:29:14
129 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Cofidis 5:30:35
130 Edoardo Affini Team Visma | Lease a Bike 5:30:59
131 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe 5:35:48
132 Daan Hoole Lidl-Trek 5:37:50
133 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 5:39:13
134 Davide Cimolai Movistar 5:39:49
135 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step 5:40:20
136 Robin Froidevaux Tudor Pro Cycling Team 5:41:04
137 Fernando Gaviria Movistar 5:42:54
138 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 5:46:04
139 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ 5:46:08
140 Tobias Lund Andresen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 5:49:25
141 Josef Cerný Soudal Quick-Step 5:55:35
142 Alan Riou Arkéa-B&B Hotels 6:02:28

 

Other Competitions, Mountains, points, young rider & teams:

Mountains
1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 270 Points
2 Giulio Pellizzari VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 206
3 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost 153
4 Nairo Quintana Movistar 114
5 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step 101
6 Daniel Martinez BORA-hansgrohe 81
7 Simon Geschke Cofidis 78
8 Valentin Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 59
9 Romain Bardet Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 47
10 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Lidl-Trek 42
11 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 40
12 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious 39
13 Lilian Calmejane Intermarché-Wanty 36
14 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck 34
15 Andrea Vendrame Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 27
16 Pelayo Sanchez Movistar 26
17 Filippo Fiorelli VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 19
18 Ben O'Connor Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 19
19 Alessandro Tonelli VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 19
20 Einer Rubio Movistar 17
21 Mirco Maestri Team Polti Kometa 16
22 Jan Tratnik Team Visma | Lease a Bike 16
23 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 13
24 Andrea Bagioli Lidl-Trek 13
25 Michael Storer Tudor Pro Cycling Team 11
26 Lorenzo Fortunato Astana Qazaqstan 11
27 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 10
28 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ 9
29 Tim Van Dijke Team Visma | Lease a Bike 9
30 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Deceuninck 9
31 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-B&B Hotels 9
32 Attila Valter Team Visma | Lease a Bike 8
33 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 8
34 Enzo Paleni Groupama-FDJ 8
35 Domen Novak UAE Team Emirates 8
36 Martin Marcellusi VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 8
37 Davide Ballerini Astana Qazaqstan 7
38 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe 6
39 Davide Piganzoli Team Polti Kometa 5
40 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Deceuninck 5
41 Andrea Pietrobon Team Polti Kometa 4
42 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 4
43 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech 4
44 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck 4
45 Thomas Champion Cofidis 4
46 Mattia Bais Team Polti Kometa 4
47 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 4
48 Francisco Muñoz Team Polti Kometa 4
49 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 4
50 Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost 3
51 Lorenzo Germani Groupama-FDJ 3
52 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 3
53 Filippo Zana Jayco-AlUla 2
54 Lucas Plapp Jayco-AlUla 2
55 Mikkel Honore EF Education-EasyPost 2
56 Harrison Wood Cofidis 2
57 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-B&B Hotels 2
58 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost 2
59 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ 2
60 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 2
61 Edoardo Affini Team Visma | Lease a Bike 2
62 Domenico Pozzovivo VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 1
63 Mauri Vansevenant Soudal Quick-Step 1
64 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates 1
65 Gijs Leemreize Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 1
66 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 1
67 Davide Bais Team Polti Kometa 1
68 Matteo Trentin Tudor Pro Cycling Team 1
69 Dion Smith Intermarché-Wanty 1
70 Jasper Stuyven Lidl-Trek 1
71 Manuele Tarozzi VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 1
Points
1 Jonathan Milan Lidl-Trek 362 points
2 Kaden Groves Alpecin-Deceuninck 225
3 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 193
4 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step 132
5 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 126
6 Andrea Pietrobon Team Polti Kometa 117
7 Filippo Fiorelli VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 116
8 Davide Ballerini Astana Qazaqstan 84
9 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 80
10 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Cofidis 78
11 Fernando Gaviria Movistar 76
12 Mirco Maestri Team Polti Kometa 72
13 Alberto Dainese Tudor Pro Cycling Team 70
14 Pelayo Sanchez Movistar 68
15 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost 64
16 Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost 61
17 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates 60
18 Daniel Martinez BORA-hansgrohe 59
19 Lucas Plapp Jayco-AlUla 53
20 Caleb Ewan Jayco-AlUla 48
21 Martin Marcellusi VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 47
22 Giovanni Lonardi Team Polti Kometa 46
23 Romain Bardet Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 44
24 Tim Van Dijke Team Visma | Lease a Bike 44
25 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 42
26 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious 42
27 Madis Mihkels Intermarché-Wanty 41
28 Andrea Vendrame Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 40
29 Alessandro Tonelli VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 37
30 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck 37
31 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ 37
32 Valentin Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 35
33 Lilian Calmejane Intermarché-Wanty 34
34 Giulio Pellizzari VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 31
35 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 30
36 Manuele Tarozzi VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 30
37 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 29
38 Edward Planckaert Alpecin-Deceuninck 29
39 Nairo Quintana Movistar 27
40 Enzo Paleni Groupama-FDJ 27
41 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Lidl-Trek 27
42 Hugo Hofstetter Israel-Premier Tech 25
43 Thomas Champion Cofidis 24
44 Francisco Muñoz Team Polti Kometa 24
45 Jan Tratnik Team Visma | Lease a Bike 24
46 Max Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe 24
47 Mikkel Honore EF Education-EasyPost 24
48 Einer Rubio Movistar 23
49 Michael Storer Tudor Pro Cycling Team 23
50 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-B&B Hotels 22
51 Alex Baudin Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 21
52 Enrico Zanoncello VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 20
53 Ben O'Connor Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 19
54 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 19
55 Tobias Lund Andresen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 19
56 Matteo Trentin Tudor Pro Cycling Team 18
57 Edoardo Affini Team Visma | Lease a Bike 17
58 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Deceuninck 16
59 Pedro Lopez Juan Lidl-Trek 15
60 Andrea Bagioli Lidl-Trek 14
61 Davide Bais Team Polti Kometa 14
62 Stefan De Bod EF Education-EasyPost 14
63 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech 14
64 Edward Theuns Lidl-Trek 14
65 Mauri Vansevenant Soudal Quick-Step 13
66 Davide Piganzoli Team Polti Kometa 12
67 Alessandro De Marchi Jayco-AlUla 12
68 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 12
69 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Deceuninck 10
70 Simon Geschke Cofidis 10
71 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck 10
72 Jan Hirt Soudal Quick-Step 9
73 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech 9
74 Attila Valter Team Visma | Lease a Bike 8
75 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 8
76 Lorenzo Fortunato Astana Qazaqstan 7
77 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 7
78 Andrea Pasqualon Bahrain Victorious 7
79 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 6
80 Gijs Leemreize Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 6
81 Pieter Serry Soudal Quick-Step 6
82 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-B&B Hotels 6
83 Simone Consonni Lidl-Trek 6
84 Max Walscheid Jayco-AlUla 5
85 Filippo Zana Jayco-AlUla 4
86 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost 4
87 Ben Swift INEOS Grenadiers 4
88 Florian Stork Tudor Pro Cycling Team 4
89 Stake Laengen Vegard UAE Team Emirates 4
90 Tobias Foss INEOS Grenadiers 4
91 Luca Covili VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 3
92 Domenico Pozzovivo VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 3
93 William Barta Movistar 3
94 Harrison Wood Cofidis 3
95 Nicolas Debeaumarché Cofidis 3
96 Rui Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 3
97 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 2
98 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates 2
99 Mattia Bais Team Polti Kometa 2
100 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-B&B Hotels 2
101 Lorenzo Milesi Movistar 2
102 Lorenzo Germani Groupama-FDJ 2
103 Luke Lamperti Soudal Quick-Step 2
104 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 1
105 Ruben Fernandez Cofidis 1
106 Domen Novak UAE Team Emirates 1
107 Albert Torres Movistar 1
108 Dion Smith Intermarché-Wanty 1
109 Jasper Stuyven Lidl-Trek 1
110 Timo Kielich Alpecin-Deceuninck 1
Young rider:
1 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious 79hr 26min 52sec
2 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers @ 1min 42sec
3 Filippo Zana Jayco-AlUla 11:10
4 Davide Piganzoli Team Polti Kometa 19:34
5 Valentin Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 30:37
6 Alex Baudin Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 47:58
7 Giovanni Aleotti BORA-hansgrohe 1:00:14
8 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious 1:13:07
9 Kevin Vermaerke Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 1:20:52
10 Mauri Vansevenant Soudal Quick-Step 1:34:54
11 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost 1:48:22
12 Pelayo Sanchez Movistar 2:01:55
13 Gijs Leemreize Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 2:12:09
14 Marco Frigo Israel-Premier Tech 2:15:44
15 Henok Mulubrhan Astana Qazaqstan 2:20:45
16 Giulio Pellizzari VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 2:29:21
17 Lucas Plapp Jayco-AlUla 2:40:10
18 Thomas Champion Cofidis 2:45:10
19 Enzo Paleni Groupama-FDJ 2:47:58
20 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 2:53:21
21 Harrison Wood Cofidis 3:21:47
22 Andrea Bagioli Lidl-Trek 3:24:39
23 Alessandro Verre Arkéa-B&B Hotels 3:41:34
24 Lorenzo Milesi Movistar 4:00:32
25 Lorenzo Germani Groupama-FDJ 4:03:32
26 Bastien Tronchon Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 4:03:58
27 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-B&B Hotels 4:05:19
28 Lewis Askey Groupama-FDJ 4:08:41
29 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:12:38
30 Kevin Colleoni Intermarché-Wanty 4:14:16
31 Martin Marcellusi VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 4:16:39
32 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ 4:25:34
33 Roel Van Sintmaartensdijk Intermarché-Wanty 4:26:40
34 Tim Van Dijke Team Visma | Lease a Bike 4:30:40
35 Dries De Pooter Intermarché-Wanty 4:31:04
36 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:33:16
37 Andrea Pietrobon Team Polti Kometa 4:40:55
38 Timo Kielich Alpecin-Deceuninck 4:43:58
39 Madis Mihkels Intermarché-Wanty 4:44:27
40 Luke Lamperti Soudal Quick-Step 5:02:17
41 Jonathan Milan Lidl-Trek 5:06:00
42 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-B&B Hotels 5:06:49
43 Francisco Muñoz Team Polti Kometa 5:09:07
44 Daan Hoole Lidl-Trek 5:25:01
45 Tobias Lund Andresen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 5:36:36
Teams
1 Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 238:30:07
2 INEOS Grenadiers 44:23:00
3 UAE Team Emirates 1:01:50
4 Bahrain Victorious 1:20:25
5 Movistar 1:51:00
6 Astana Qazaqstan 1:58:31
7 VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè 2:16:59
8 Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 2:18:50
9 BORA-hansgrohe 2:45:37
10 Soudal Quick-Step 2:59:42
11 EF Education-EasyPost 3:41:48
12 Jayco-AlUla 4:15:23
13 Cofidis 4:20:25
14 Team Visma | Lease a Bike 4:32:24
15 Team Polti Kometa 5:21:12
16 Alpecin-Deceuninck 5:35:10
17 Tudor Pro Cycling Team 6:14:10
18 Lidl-Trek 6:39:09

 

Stage 21 maps & profile:

Stage 21 map

Detail map of the circuits in Rome.

Stage 21 profile

Stage 21 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

A Lidl-Trek rider leads the pack in Rome.

Tadej Pogacar is safely buried in the pack.

Looks like UAE Team Emiraes got pink sleeves for the final day.

Soudal Quick-Step rider Pieter Serry at the front, working hard.

Points classification leader Jonathan Milan being escorted by a pair of teammates.

The race is in Rome, about that there can be no doubt.

Racing around the colosseum

Here they come...

Tim Merlier wins stage 21.

Stage winner Tim Merlier

Team Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale won the teams classification. Note the pink sox.

The GC podium, from left: Daniel Martinez (2nd), Tadej Pogacar (1st), & Geraint Thomas (3rd).

Tadej Pogacar now has a Giro win to go with his two Tour victories.

Pogacar holding the Giro's "Trophy Without End" with Italian prime minister Georgia Meloni.

And here Pogacar poses with the Roman Forum behind him


Saturday, May 25: Stage 20, Alpago - Bassano del Grappa, 184 km

Complete stage 20 results, GC, stage story, photos, map & profiles

Tadej Pogacar left his nearest chaser more than two minutes behind. RCS photo

Results:

184 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.999 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 4hr 58min 23sec
2 Valentin Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale @ 2min 7sec
3 Daniel Martinez BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
4 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious s.t.
5 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
6 Giulio Pellizzari VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
7 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
8 Ben O'Connor Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 Michael Storer Tudor Pro Cycling Team 2:31
10 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates 3:08

 

GC after stage 20:

  • GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Points classification leader: Jonathan Milan (Lidl-Trek)
  • Best young rider: Antonio Tiberi (Bahrain Victorious)
  • Teams classification leader: Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale

3,192.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.812 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 76hr 22min 13sec
2 Daniel Martinez BORA-hansgrohe @ 9min 56sec
3 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 10:24
4 Ben O'Connor Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 12:07
5 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious 12:49
6 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 14:31
7 Einer Rubio Movistar 15:52
8 Jan Hirt Soudal Quick-Step 18:05
9 Romain Bardet Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 20:32
10 Michael Storer Tudor Pro Cycling Team 21:11

Friday, May 24: Stage 19, Mortegliano - Sappada, 157 km

Complete stage 19 results, GC, stage story, photos map & profile

Andrea Vendrame wins stage 19. RCS photo.

157 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.765 km/hr

1 Andrea Vendrame Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 3hr 51min 5sec
2 Pelayo Sanchez Movistar @ 54sec
3 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost 1:07
4 Jhonatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 2:27
5 Lucas Plapp Jayco-AlUla s.t.
6 Simone Velasco Astana Qazaqstan 2:30
7 Jan Tratnik Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
8 Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
9 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step 2:32
10 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:52

 

GC after stage 19:

  • GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Points classification leader: Jonathan Milan (Lidl-Trek)
  • Best young rider: Antonio Tiberi (Bahrain Victorious)
  • Teams classification leader: Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale

3,008.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.131

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 71hr 24min 3sec
2 Daniel Martinez BORA-hansgrohe @ 7min 42sec
3 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 8:04
4 Ben O'Connor Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 9:47
5 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious 10:29
6 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 11:10
7 Romain Bardet Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 12:42
8 Einer Rubio Movistar 13:33
9 Filippo Zana Jayco-AlUla 13:52
10 Jan Hirt Soudal Quick-Step 14:44

Thursday, May 23: Stage 18, Fiera di Primiero - Padova (Padua), 178 km

Complete stage 18 results, GC, stage story, photos, map & profile

Tim Merlier wins stage 18. RCS photo

Results:

178 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.312 km/hr

1 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 3hr 45min 44sec
2 Jonathan Milan Lidl-Trek s.t.
3 Kaden Groves Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
4 Alberto Dainese Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
5 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Cofidis s.t.
6 Fernando Gaviria Movistar s.t.
7 Madis Mihkels Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
8 Caleb Ewan Jayco-AlUla s.t.
9 Davide Ballerini Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
10 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.

 

GC after stage 18:

  • GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Points classification leader: Jonathan Milan (Lidl-Trek)
  • Best young rider: Antonio Tiberi (Bahrain Victorious)
  • Teams classification leader: Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale

2,851.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.376 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 67hr 17min 2sec
2 Daniel Martinez BORA-hansgrohe @ 7min 42sec
3 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 8:04
4 Ben O'Connor Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 9:47
5 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious 10:29
6 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 11:10
7 Romain Bardet Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 12:42
8 Einer Rubio Movistar 13:33
9 Filippo Zana Jayco-AlUla 13:52
10 Jan Hirt Soudal Quick-Step 14:44

Wednesday, May 22: Stage 17, Selva di Val Gardena - Passo del Brocon, 159 km

Complete stage 17 results, GC, stage story, photos, map & profile

Georg Steinhauser takes a solo win on the Passo del Brocon. RCS photo

Results:

159 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.482 km/hr

1 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost 4hr 28min 51sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 1min 24sec
3 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious 1:42
4 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
5 Daniel Martinez BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
6 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
7 Romain Bardet Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
8 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 1:55
9 Jan Hirt Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
10 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.

 

GC after stage 17:

  • GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Points classification leader: Jonathan Milan (Lidl-Trek)
  • Best young rider: Antonio Tiberi (Bahrain Victorious)
  • Teams classification leader: Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale

2,673.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.083 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 63hr 31min 18sec
2 Daniel Martinez BORA-hansgrohe @ 7min 42sec
3 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 8:04
4 Ben O'Connor Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 9:47
5 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious 10:29
6 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 11:10
7 Romain Bardet Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 12:42
8 Einer Rubio Movistar 13:33
9 Filippo Zana Jayco-AlUla 13:52
10 Jan Hirt Soudal Quick-Step 14:44

 

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Tuesday, May 21: Stage 16, Livogno Laas - Santa Cristina Val Gardena (Monte Pana), 206 118.4 km

Complete stage 16 results, GC, stage story, photos, map & profiles

A writer for the Giro organization summed it up: "This is almost ridiculous! Pogacar is going for another stage win without apparent effort." And as you can see, he succeeded. RCS photo

Results

118.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.882 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 2hr 49min 37sec
2 Giulio Pellizzari VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè @ 16sec
3 Daniel Martinez BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
4 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan 0:31
5 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious 0:33
6 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 0:38
7 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 0:39
8 Michael Storer Tudor Pro Cycling Team 0:42
9 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
10 Valentin Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:45

 

GC after stage 16:

  • GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Points classification leader: Jonathan Milan (Lidl-Trek)
  • Best young rider: Antonio Tiberi (Bahrain Victorious)
  • Teams classification leader: Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale

2,514.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.560 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 59hr 1min 9sec
2 Daniel Martinez BORA-hansgrohe @ 7min 18sec
3 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 7:40
4 Ben O'Connor Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 8:42
5 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious 10:09
6 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 10:33
7 Romain Bardet Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 12:18
8 Filippo Zana Jayco-AlUla 12:43
9 Einer Rubio Movistar 13:09
10 Jan Hirt Soudal Quick-Step 14:07

Monday, May 20: Rest Day Two

The Giro organization posted this look at the race so far:

Once again this week we had plenty of fun, and enjoyed some of the best emotions this sport has to offer. From the touching return to success of Julian Alaphilippe and Filippo Ganna to the sheer domination of King Tadej Pogačar, via the powerful sprints of Jonathan Milan and the summit-finish victory of Valentin Paret-Peintre, one year after his brother Aurelién. We can already draw quite a few conclusions but, as we all know too well, the last week of the Giro d’Italia are perhaps the 6 most unpredictable days in the calendar. It will be a battle to the last kilometre.

Maglia Rosa
Compared to a week ago, Tadej Pogačar (UAE Team Emirates) has almost tripled his advantage in the general classification over the second placed rider, who is currently Geraint Thomas (Ineos Grenadiers). 6’41” is the widest gap between first and second, on stage 15, since 1954. A clear, fierce domination, which the Slovenian will more than likely try to further magnify in this final week. With such an advantage, even a bad day could be managed without too many worries. Thus, the most important thing for Tadej will be to stay out of trouble.

The fight for the podium, on the other hand, is still wide open, with Thomas and Daniel Martinez (Bora-hansgrohe) seeming to be the biggest candidates to fill the last two steps of the podium. The gaps between the two, so far, have been dictated by time trials and time bonuses, while on the climbs it has been a good head-to-head. The second position will be played out on the details, but beware of underestimating the riders slightly further back in the standings. With such an advantage in the GC, Pogačar can afford to let even Top 10 riders break away without worrying too much, meaning it will be up to Thomas and Martinez to keep their opponents under control.

Ben O’Connor (Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale) is not far behind the two, has a team in a state of grace on his side and will try everything to make it onto the final podium. Let’s also keep an eye on Romain Bardet (dsm-firmenich PostNL) and Thymen Arensman (Ineos Grenadiers), who seem to be on the rise, as well as Einer Rubio (Movistar) and Antonio Tiberi (Bahrain Victorious), who are unlikely to settle for their current position in the general classification.


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Sunday, May 19: Stage 15, Manerba del Garda - Livigno (Mottolino), 222 km

Stage 15 complete results, GC, stage story, photos, map & profiles

With snowy peaks in the background, Tadej Pogacar wins stage 15. His nearest chaser, Nairo Quintana, is a half-minute back. RCS photo

Results:

222 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.837 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 6hr 11min 43sec
2 Nairo Quintana Movistar @ 29sec
3 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost 2:32
4 Romain Bardet Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 2:47
5 Daniel Martinez BORA-hansgrohe 2:50
6 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
7 Einer Rubio Movistar 2:58
8 Ben O'Connor Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 3:05
10 Jan Hirt Soudal Quick-Step 3:20

 

GC after stage 15:

  • GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Points classification leader: Jonathan Milan (Lidl-Trek)
  • Best young rider: Antonio Tiberi (Bahrain Victorious)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers

2,395.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.775 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 56hr 11min 42sec
2 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers @ 6min 41sec
3 Daniel Martinez BORA-hansgrohe 6:56
4 Ben O'Connor Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 7:43
5 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious 9:26
6 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 9:45
7 Romain Bardet Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 10:49
8 Filippo Zana Jayco-AlUla 11:11
9 Einer Rubio Movistar 12:13
10 Jan Hirt Soudal Quick-Step 13:11


Saturday, May 18: Stage 14, Castiglione delle Stiviere - Desenzano del Garda 31.2 km individual time trial.

Stage 14 complete results, GC, stage story, photos, map & profile

Filippo Ganna wins stage 14. RCS photo

Results:

31.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 53.435 km/hr

1 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 35min 2sec
2 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates @ 29sec
3 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 1:07
4 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 1:14
5 Lucas Plapp Jayco-AlUla 1:18
6 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious 1:19
7 Ben O'Connor Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 1:25
8 Tobias Foss INEOS Grenadiers 1:26
9 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 1:28
10 Edoardo Affini Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:30

 

GC after stage 14:

  • GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emriates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Points classification leader: Jonathan Milan (Lidl-Trek)
  • Best young rider: Antonio Tiberi (Bahrain Victorious)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers

2,173.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.474 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 50hr 0min 9sec
2 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers @ 3min 41sec
3 Daniel Martinez BORA-hansgrohe 3:56
4 Ben O'Connor Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 4:35
5 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious 5:17
6 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 6:30
7 Filippo Zana Jayco-AlUla 7:26
8 Romain Bardet Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 7:52
9 Lorenzo Fortunato Astana Qazaqstan 8:40
10 Alex Baudin Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 8:56


Friday, May 17: Stage 13, Riccione - Cento, 179 km

Complete stage 13 results, GC, stage story, photos, map & profile

Jonathan Milan gets his third stage win.

Results:

179 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.371 km/hr

1 Jonathan Milan Lidl-Trek 4hr 2min 3sec
2 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Cofidis s.t.
3 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
4 Tim Van Dijke Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
5 Hugo Hofstetter Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
6 Fernando Gaviria Movistar s.t.
7 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
8 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ s.t.
9 Giovanni Lonardi Team Polti Kometa s.t.
10 Alberto Dainese Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.

 

GC after stage 13:

  • GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Points classification leader: Jonathan Milan (Lidl-Trek)
  • Best young rider: Antonio Tiberi (Bahrain Victorious)
  • Teams classification leader: Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale

2,142.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.363 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 49hr 24min 38sec
2 Daniel Martinez BORA-hansgrohe @ 2min 40sec
3 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 2:56
4 Ben O'Connor Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 3:39
5 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious 4:27
6 Romain Bardet Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 4:57
7 Lorenzo Fortunato Astana Qazaqstan 5:19
8 Filippo Zana Jayco-AlUla 5:23
9 Einer Rubio Movistar 5:28
10 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 5:52

Thursday, May 16: Stage 12, Martinsicuro - Fano, 193 km

Complete stage 12 results, GC, stage story, photos, map & profile

Brilliant stage win by Julian Alaphilippe.

Results:

193 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.744 km/hr

1 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step 4hr 7min 44sec
2 Jhonatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers @ 31sec
3 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:32
4 Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost 0:43
5 Cristian Scaroni Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
6 Matteo Trentin Tudor Pro Cycling Team 1:30
7 Simon Clarke Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
8 Gijs Leemreize Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
9 Mirco Maestri Team Polti Kometa s.t.
10 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.

 

GC after stage 12:

  • GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Points classification leader: Jonathan Milan (Lidl-Trek)
  • Best young rider: Antonio Tiberi (Bahrain Victorious)
  • Teams classification leader: Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale

1,963.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.274 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 45hr 22min 35sec
2 Daniel Martinez BORA-hansgrohe @ 2min 40sec
3 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 2:56
4 Ben O'Connor Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 3:39
5 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious 4:27
6 Romain Bardet Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 4:57
7 Lorenzo Fortunato Astana Qazaqstan 5:19
8 Filippo Zana Jayco-AlUla 5:23
9 Einer Rubio Movistar 5:28
10 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 5:52


Wednesday, May 15: Stage 11, Foiana de Val Fortore - Francavilla al Mare, 207 km

Complete stage 11 results, GC, stage story, photos, map & profile

Big Jonathan Milan wins again. RCS Sport photo

Amended results:

Tim Merlier finished second, but was downgraded to last in his group for a sprinting infraction.

207 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.171 km/hr

1 Jonathan Milan Lidl-Trek 4hr 23min 18sec
2 Kaden Groves Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
3 Giovanni Lonardi Team Polti Kometa s.t.
4 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ s.t.
5 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
6 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
7 Fernando Gaviria Movistar s.t.
8 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
9 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Cofidis s.t.
10 Enrico Zanoncello VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.

 

GC after stage 11:

  • GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Points classification leader: Jonathan Milan (Lidl-Trek)
  • Best young rider: Antonio Tiberi (Bahrain Victorious)
  • Teams classification leader: Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale

1,770.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.020 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 41hr 9min 26sec
2 Daniel Martinez BORA-hansgrohe @ 2min 40sec
3 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 2:56
4 Ben O'Connor Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 3:39
5 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious 4:27
6 Romain Bardet Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 4:57
7 Lorenzo Fortunato Astana Qazaqstan 5:19
8 Filippo Zana Jayco-AlUla 5:23
9 Einer Rubio Movistar 5:28
10 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 5:52

 


Tuesday, May 14: Stage 10: Pompei - Cusano Mutri (Bocca della Selva), 142 km

Stage 10 complete results, GC, stage story, photos, map & profile

Valentin Paret-Peintre (Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale) takes a solo win in Cusano Mutri.

Results:

142 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.064 km/hr

1 Valentin Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 3hr 43min 50sec
2 Romain Bardet Team dsm-firmenich PostNL @ 29sec
3 Jan Tratnik Team Visma | Lease a Bike 1:01
4 Andrea Bagioli Lidl-Trek 1:18
5 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 1:25
6 Simon Geschke Cofidis s.t.
7 Filippo Zana Jayco-AlUla s.t.
8 Domenico Pozzovivo VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
9 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck 1:41
10 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost 1:56

 

GC after stage 10:

  • GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emriates)
  • Points classification leader: Jonathan Milan (Lidl-Trek)
  • Best young rider: Cian Uijtdebroeks (Visma | Lease a Bike)
  • Teams classification leader: Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale

1,563.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.525 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 36hr 46min 8sec
2 Daniel Martinez BORA-hansgrohe @ 2min 40sec
3 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 2:58
4 Ben O'Connor Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 3:39
5 Cian Uijtdebroeks Team Visma | Lease a Bike 4:15
6 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious 4:27
7 Romain Bardet Team dsm-firmenich PostNL 4:57
8 Lorenzo Fortunato Astana Qazaqstan 5:19
9 Filippo Zana Jayco-AlUla 5:23
10 Einer Rubio Movistar 5:28


Monday, May 13: Rest Day One.


Sunday, May 12: Stage 9, Avezzano - Napoli (Naples), 214 km

Complete stage 9 results, GC, stage story, photos, map & profile

Olav Kooij wins stage nine, his first Grand Tour victory.

Results:

214 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.153 km/hr

1 Olav Kooij Team Visma | Lease a Bike 4hr 44min 22sec
2 Jonathan Milan Lidl-Trek s.t.
3 Sebastian Molano UAE Team Emirates s.t.
4 Alberto Dainese Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
5 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
6 Madis Mihkels Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
7 Kaden Groves Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
8 Andrea Vendrame Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 Davide Ballerini Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
10 Max Kanter Astana Qazaqstan s.t.

 

GC after stage 9:

  • GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Points classification leader: Jonathan Milan (Lidl-Trek)
  • Best young rider: Cian Uijtdebroeks (Visma | Lease a Bike)
  • Teams classification leader: Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale

1,421.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.099 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 32hr 59min 4sec
2 Daniel Martinez BORA-hansgrohe @ 2min 40sec
3 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 2:58
4 Ben O'Connor Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 3:39
5 Cian Uijtdebroeks Team Visma | Lease a Bike 4:02
6 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious 4:23
7 Lorenzo Fortunato Astana Qazaqstan 5:15
8 Einer Rubio Movistar 5:28
9 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 5:30
10 Jan Hirt Soudal Quick-Step 5:53


Saturday, May 11: Stage 8, Spoleto - Prati di Tivo, 152 km

Complete stage 8 results, GC, stage story, photos, map & profile

Tadej Pogacar wins the stage. RCS photo

Results:

152 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.644 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 4hr 2min 16sec
2 Daniel Martinez BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
3 Ben O'Connor Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
4 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious @ 2sec
5 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
6 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
7 Cian Uijtdebroeks Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
8 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 0:11
9 Michael Storer Tudor Pro Cycling Team 0:13
10 Alex Baudin Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:21

 

GC after stage 8:

  • GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Points classification leader: Jonathan Milan (Lidl-Trek)
  • Best young rider: Cian Uijtdebroeks (Visma | Lease a Bike)
  • Teams classification leader: Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale

1,207.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.755 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 28hr 14min 42sec
2 Daniel Martinez BORA-hansgrohe @ 2min 40sec
3 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 2:58
4 Ben O'Connor Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 3:39
5 Cian Uijtdebroeks Team Visma | Lease a Bike 4:02
6 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious 4:23
7 Lorenzo Fortunato Astana Qazaqstan 5:15
8 Einer Rubio Movistar 5:28
9 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 5:30
10 Jan Hirt Soudal Quick-Step 5:53


Friday, May 10: Stage 7, Foligno - Perugia 40.6 km individual time trial

Complete stage 7 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Tadej Pogacar on his winning ride.

Results:

40.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.088 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 51min 44sec
2 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers @ 17sec
3 Magnus Sheffield INEOS Grenadiers 0:49
4 Thymen Arensman INEOS Grenadiers 1:00
5 Max Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe 1:05
6 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious 1:21
7 Lucas Plapp Jayco-AlUla 1:45
8 Daniel Martinez BORA-hansgrohe 1:49
9 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates 1:56
10 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 2:00

 

GC after stage 7:

  • GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Points classification leader: Jonathan Milan (Lidl-Trek)
  • Best young rider: Luke Plapp (Jayco-AlUla)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers

1,055.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.602 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 24hr 12min 36sec
2 Daniel Martinez BORA-hansgrohe @ 2min 36sec
3 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers 2:46
4 Ben O'Connor Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 3:33
5 Lucas Plapp Jayco-AlUla 3:42
6 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 3:49
7 Cian Uijtdebroeks Team Visma | Lease a Bike 3:50
8 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious 4:11
9 Filippo Zana Jayco-AlUla 4:41
10 Lorenzo Fortunato Astana Qazaqstan 4:44


Thursday, May 9: Stage 6, Torre Del Lago Puccini (Viareggio) - Rapolano Terme, 180 km

Complete stage 6 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Pelayo Sanchez beats Julian Alaphilippe for the stage win.

Results:

180 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.788 km/hr

1 Pelayo Sanchez Movistar 4hr 1min 8sec
2 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
3 Lucas Plapp Jayco-AlUla @ 1sec
4 Andrea Piccolo EF Education-EasyPost 0:24
5 Jhonnatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 0:29
6 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla s.t.
7 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
8 Nick Schultz Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
9 Daniel Martinez BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
10 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.

 

GC after stage 6:

  • GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE team Emirates)
  • Points classification leader: Jonathan Milan (Lidl-Trek)
  • Best young rider: Cian Uijtdebroeks (Visma | Lease a Bike)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers

1,015 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.473 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 23hr 20min 52sec
2 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers @ 46sec
3 Daniel Martinez BORA-hansgrohe 0:47
4 Cian Uijtdebroeks Team Visma | Lease a Bike 0:55
5 Einer Rubio Movistar 0:56
6 Lorenzo Fortunato Astana Qazaqstan 1:07
7 Juan Pedro Lopez Lidl-Trek 1:11
8 Jan Hirt Soudal Quick-Step 1:13
9 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 1:26
10 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost s.t.

Wednesday, May 8: Stage 5, Genova (Genoa) - Lucca, 178 km

Complete stage 5 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Benjamin Thomas wins stage five.

Results:

178 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.503 km/hr

1 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis 3hr 59min 59sec
2 Michael Valgren EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
3 Andrea Pietrobon Team Polti Kometa s.t.
4 Enzo Paleni Groupama-FDJ @ 3sec
5 Jonathan Milan Lidl-Trek 0:11
6 Caleb Ewan Jayco-AlUla s.t.
7 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
8 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
9 Olav Kooij Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
10 Madis Mihkels Intermarché-Wanty s.t.

 

GC after stage 5:

  • GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Points classification leader: Jonathan Milan (Lidl-Trek)
  • Best young rider: Cian Uijtdebroeks (Visma | Lease a Bike)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers

835 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.218 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 19hr 19min 15sec
2 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers @ 46sec
3 Daniel Martinez BORA-hansgrohe 0:47
4 Cian Uijtdebroeks Team Visma | Lease a Bike 0:55
5 Einer Rubio Movistar 0:56
6 Lorenzo Fortunato Astana Qazaqstan 1:07
7 Pedro Lopez Juan Lidl-Trek 1:11
8 Jan Hirt Soudal Quick-Step 1:13
9 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 1:26
10 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost s.t.


Tuesday, May 7: Stage 4, Acqui Terme - Andora, 190 km

Complete stage 4 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Jonathan Milan wins stage four.

Results:

190 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.523 km/hr

1 Jonathan Milan Lidl-Trek 4hr 16min 3sec
2 Kaden Groves Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
3 Phil Bauhaus Bahrain Victorious s.t.
4 Olav Kooij Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
5 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
6 Davide Ballerini Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
7 Fernando Gaviria Movistar s.t.
8 Enrico Zanoncello VF Group-Bardiani CSF-Faizanè s.t.
9 Madis Mihkels Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
10 Giovanni Lonardi Team Polti Kometa s.t.
11 Laurence Pithie Groupama-FDJ s.t.

 

GC after stage 4:

  • GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Points classification leader: Jonathan Milan (Lidl-Trek)
  • Best young rider: Cian Uijtdebroeks (Visma | Lease a Bike)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers

657 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.891 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 15hr 19min 5sec
2 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers @ 46sec
3 Daniel Martinez BORA-hansgrohe 0:47
4 Cian Uijtdebroeks Team Visma | Lease a Bike 0:55
5 Einer Rubio Movistar 0:56
6 Lorenzo Fortunato Astana Qazaqstan 1:07
7 Juan Pedro Lopez Lidl-Trek 1:11
8 Jan Hirt Soudal Quick-Step 1:13
9 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 1:26
10 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost s.t.

 


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Monday, May 6: Stage 3, Novara - Fossano, 166 km

Complete stage 3 results and GC, stage story, photos, map & profile

Tim Merlier just beats Jonathan Milan to win stage three. Sirotti photo

Results:

166 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.458 km/hr

1 Tim Merlier Soudal Quick-Step 3hr 54min 35sec
2 Jonathan Milan Lidl-Trek s.t.
3 Biniam Girmay Intermarché-Wanty s.t.
4 Jenthe Biermans Arkéa-B&B Hotels s.t.
5 Tobias Lund Andresen Team dsm-firmenich PostNL s.t.
6 Olav Kooij Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
7 Ethan Vernon Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
8 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Cofidis s.t.
9 Fernando Gaviria Movistar s.t.
10 Alberto Dainese Tudor Pro Cycling Team s.t.

 

GC after stage 3:

  • GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Points classification leader: Tim Merlier (Soudal Quick-Step)
  • Best young rider: Cian Uijtdebroeks (Visma | Lease a Bike)
  • Team classification leader: Bora-hansgrohe

467 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.260 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 11hr 3min 2sec
2 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers @ 46sec
3 Daniel Martinez BORA-hansgrohe 0:47
4 Einer Rubio Movistar 0:56
5 Cian Uijtdebroeks Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
6 Lorenzo Fortunato Astana Qazaqstan 1:07
7 Juan Pedro Lopez Lidl-Trek 1:11
8 Jan Hirt Soudal Quick-Step 1:13
9 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Qazaqstan 1:26
10 Ben O'Connor Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.


Sunday, May 5: Stage 2, San Francesco al Campo - Santuario di Oropa (Biella), 161 km

Complete stage 2 results & GC, stage story, photos, map & profile

Tadej Pogacar wins the stage and takes the GC lead.

Complete results:

161 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.223 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 3hr 54min 20sec
2 Daniel Martinez BORA-hansgrohe @ 27sec
3 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
4 Lorenzo Fortunato Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
5 Florian Lipowitz BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
6 Michael Storer Tudor Pro Cycling Team 0:30
7 Cian Uijtdebroeks Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
8 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
9 Juan Pedro Lopez Lidl-Trek 0:35
10 Jan Hirt Soudal Quick-Step 0:37

 

GC after stage 2:

  • GC leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Points classification leader: Filippo Fiorelli (VF Group-Bardiani CSF- Faizanè)
  • Best young rider: Cian Uijtdebroeks (Visma | Lease a Bike)
  • Teams classification leader: BORA-hansgrohe

301 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.149 km/hr

1 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 7hr 8min 29sec
2 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers @ 45sec
3 Daniel Martinez BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
4 Cian Uijtdebroeks Team Visma | Lease a Bike 0:54
5 Einer Rubio Movistar s.t.
6 Lorenzo Fortunato Astana Qazaqstan 1:05
7 Juan Pedro Lopez Lidl-Trek 1:09
8 Jan Hirt Soudal Quick-Step 1:11
9 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost 1:24
10 Ben O'Connor Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.


Saturday, May 4: Stage 1, Venaria Reale - Torino, 140 km

Complete stage 1 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Jhonatan Narvaez takes the first stage. RCS photo

Results:

140 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.214 km/hr

1 Jhonatan Narvaez INEOS Grenadiers 3hr 14min 23sec
2 Max Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
3 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates s.t.
4 Alex Baudin Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale @ 6sec
5 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:10
6 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
7 Mauri Vansevenant Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
8 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious s.t.
9 Attila Valter Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.
10 Geraint Thomas INEOS Grenadiers s.t.

 

GC after stage 1:

  • GC leader: Jhonatan Narvaez (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Mountains classification leader: Lilian Calmejane (Intermarché-Wanty)
  • Points classification leader: Jhonatan Narvaez (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Best young rider: Alex Baudin (Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers
1 Jhonatan Narveaz INEOS Grenadiers 3hr 14min 13sec
2 Max Schachmann BORA-hansgrohe @ 3sec
3 Tadej Pogacar UAE Team Emirates 0:06
4 Alex Baudin Decathlon Ag2r La Mondiale 0:16
5 Damiano Caruso Bahrain Victorious 0:17
6 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:18
7 Quinten Hermans Alpecin-Deceuninck 0:20
8 Mauri Vansevenant Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
9 Antonio Tiberi Bahrain Victorious s.t.
10 Attila Valter Team Visma | Lease a Bike s.t.