BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Giro d'Italia

102nd edition: May 11 - June 2, 2019

Giro d'Italia Podium history | 2018 Giro | List of stages | Start list | Teams presentation ceremony
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8 | Stage 9 | Rest Day 1 | Stage 10 | Stage 11 | Stage 12 | Stage 13 | Stage 14 | Stage 15 | Rest Day 2 | Stage 16 | Stage 17 | Stage 18 | Stage 19 | Stage 20 | Stage 21

2019 Giro d'Italia map

2019 Giro d'Italia map

21 stages, 3,546.8 kilometers. 170.4 km/day average


Sunday, June 2: 21st & Final Stage, Verona 17 km individual time trial

Stage 21 map & profile | Stage 21 photos

Richard Carapaz

Richard Carapaz has just finished his ride and won the 2019 Giro d'Italia. Sirotti photo

Weather at Verona at 2:20 PM, local time: 29C (85F), sunny, with the wind from the south at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: The last-placed rider, Sho Hatsuyama (Nippo-Vini Fantini) rolled off first, at 1:45.

Here's the organizer's final summary:

The Ecuadorean rider Richard Carapaz (Movistar Team) won the 102nd Giro d’Italia, wearing the last Maglia Rosa of race General Classification leader and raising the Trofeo Senza Fine. Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain – Merida) and Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo – Visma) finished second and third.

The American rider Chad Haga (Team Sunweb) won Stage 21, 17.0km Verona-Verona ITT. Team mates Victor Campenaerts and Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal) finished second and third, respectively.

JERSEYS:

Speaking seconds after the stage finish, the overall winner Richard Carapaz said: “This is the biggest moment of my sporting life. In this final time trial I just suffered from start to finish until I reached the arena of Verona. It’s fabulous to win the Giro d’Italia.”

The stage winner Chad Haga said: “This is my first World Tour win but I started this morning believing strongly that I could win. I saved my legs these past few days. Watching Roglic and Nibali on TV, I had to convince myself that they were tired. It’s a huge emotion. I’m speechless.”

2019 Giro d'Italia winner Richard Carapaz's Team Movistar posted this report:

The ‘Locomotive of Carchi’ reached its destination. Richard Carapaz (Movistar Team) claimed overall honours at the 102nd Giro d’Italia on Sunday, after completing with no setbacks the final 17km individual time trial at Verona’s World Championships course. At his podium, Carapaz was joined by Mikel Landa (4th), a brilliant final piece of support to the Ecuadorian by a Blue outfit always showing impressive attitude, commitment and effort.

Andrey Amador, Antonio Pedrero, Héctor Carretero, Jasha Sütterlin, José Joaquín Rojas and Lluís Mas were the other six artists behind a triumph supported by a hard-working staff led by Chente García Acosta and Maximilian Sciandri, the masterminds for such a success.

Richard completed an admirable recovery in this Giro. Dropped back by two unfortunate, consecutive incidents in Orbetello (stage 3), which made him lose a precious 46″, the Carchi native bounced back in style: he won stage four with a brilliant, perfectly-timed attack in Frascati; conceded less than two minutes against top specialist Primoz Roglic (TJV) at the crucial San Marino ITT (stage 9); and inflicted consecutive, deadly blows at the Lago Serrù (st. 13), Courmayeur (st. 14, victory) and the Mortirolo (st. 16) to build a gap near two minutes, which not one could reduce afterwards.

Carapaz’s victory takes the Movistar Team up to 15 overall victories in Grand Tours, which puts the Abarca Sports organisation, led by José Miguel Echávarri and Eusebio Unzué under different title sponsors since 1980, at the top of an all-time classification where they now break the tie against the Legnano squad (14) from the first half of the 20th century -Binda, Bartali and Coppi as biggest names.

The Telefónica-backed squad, which conquers its fourth Giro win after those by Indurain (1992, 1993) and Quintana (2014), also notches up its second team GC victory in the race, two years after stepping onto the Milano podium together in 2017… and this time, with its full, eight-man roster crossing the last finish line.

REACTION / Richard Carapaz:
“I don’t know what to say – this is a unique feeling. For me, this is the biggest triumph I could have achieved. These are episodes you can’t imagine will come for you in life. The same way I dreamt about it, I got it. Now I believe everything is possible. A whole life comes through your mind in such moments: all the hard work you’ve done, all the sacrifices you endured to achieve your dream. Living this moment makes it all worth it.

“To be honest, I didn’t think the time trial would go that way, but I really struggled like never before in a TT. From the start, and up until the final cobblestone on the straight next to the Arena of Verona, it’s been pure suffering. This is a victory I’ve achieved thanks to my team, which supported me all the way to notching up this huge Giro d’Italia. It goes for them, to everyone who supports me, and for Ecuador, Latin America and everyone around the whole who is happy about this success. Being able to live this moment with my parents, my wife and kids, is even more special, a unique moment I also owe them so much to them for.”

Complete results:

Stage 21 photos

17 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.119 km/hr

1 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 22min 7sec
2 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO SOUDAL @ 4sec
3 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL 0’ 06”
4 CARUSO Damiano BAHRAIN-MERIDA 0’ 09”
5 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GROUPAMA-FDJ 0’ 11”
6 CERNY' Josef CCC TEAM s.t.
7 BILBAO Pello ASTANA 0’ 17”
8 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 0’ 20”
9 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 0’ 23”
10 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA 0’ 26”
11 DURBRIDGE Luke MITCHELTON-SCOTT 0’ 27”
12 BOHLI Tom UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 0’ 34”
13 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 0’ 36”
14 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 0’ 37”
15 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE 0’ 40”
16 VAN EMDEN Jos JUMBO-VISMA 0’ 42”
17 JUNGELS Bob DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 0’ 44”
18 BAUER Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT 0’ 48”
19 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0’ 53”
20 SIVAKOV Pavel TEAM INEOS 0’ 57”
21 LANDA Mikel MOVISTAR 0’ 57”
22 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE 0’ 58”
23 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 01’ 00”
24 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
25 BOUWMAN Koen JUMBO-VISMA 01’ 03”
26 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 01’ 04”
27 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
28 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 01’ 06”
29 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC TEAM 01’ 07”
30 MC CARTHY Jay BORA-HANSGROHE 01’ 09”
31 GRADEK Kamil CCC TEAM s.t.
32 MAS BONET Luis MOVISTAR 01’ 09”
33 DEMARE Arnaud GROUPAMA-FDJ 01’ 10”
34 ANTUNES Amaro CCC TEAM s.t.
35 HAMILTON Lucas MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
36 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 01’ 12”
37 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
38 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO 01’ 17”
39 HINDLEY Jai TEAM SUNWEB 01’ 18”
40 DAVIES Scott DIMENSION DATA s.t.
41 SCOTSON Miles GROUPAMA-FDJ 01’ 19”
42 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
43 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA 01’ 20”
44 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA 01’ 22”
45 KANGERT Tanel EF EDUCATION FIRST 01’ 23”
46 VENTOSO Francisco CCC TEAM 01’ 26”
47 IZAGUIRRE Ion ASTANA 01’ 27”
48 HONORE' Mikkel DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 01’ 28”
49 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE 01’ 29”
50 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 30”
50 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
52 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT 01’ 36”
53 GEHEREIGZABHER Amanuel DIMENSION DATA 01’ 37”
54 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 01’ 38”
55 SABATINI Fabio DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
56 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT 01’ 39”
57 BENNETT Sean EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
58 BOARO Manuele ASTANA 01’ 40”
59 STRAKHOV Dmitrii KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
60 BAKELANTS Jan TEAM SUNWEB 01’ 42”
61 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
62 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB 01’ 43”
63 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 01’ 46”
64 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 01’ 48”
65 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
66 CONCI Nicola TREK-SEGAFREDO 01’ 49”
67 SERRY Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 01’ 50”
68 CARTHY Hugh EF EDUCATION FIRST 01’ 51”
69 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC TEAM 01’ 53”
70 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
71 CARBONI Giovanni BARDIANI-CSF 01’ 55”
72 MADOUAS Valentin GROUPAMA-FDJ 01’ 58”
73 CLARKE William TREK-SEGAFREDO 02’ 01”
74 WARBASSE Lawrence AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
75 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE 02’ 07”
76 CAPECCHI Eros DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
77 MONTAGUTI Matteo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 02’ 09”
78 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
79 CICCONE Giulio TREK-SEGAFREDO 02’ 11”
80 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
81 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
82 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO 02’ 13”
83 GASPAROTTO Enrico DIMENSION DATA 02’ 15”
84 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
85 PETERS Nans AG2R LA MONDIALE 02’ 19”
86 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
87 CIMOLAI Davide ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 02’ 21”
88 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
89 HENAO Sebastian TEAM INEOS 02’ 22”
90 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN 02’ 23”
91 BIDARD Francois AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
92 CAICEDO Jonathan EF EDUCATION FIRST 02’ 25”
93 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE 02’ 27”
94 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF 02’ 29”
95 WYSS Danilo DIMENSION DATA s.t.
96 CHAVES Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT 02’ 31”
97 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA 02’ 32”
98 HIRT Jan ASTANA s.t.
99 ROJAS Jose' MOVISTAR 02’ 33”
100 SINKELDAM Ramon GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
101 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM INEOS 02’ 34”
102 CONSONNI Simone UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
103 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN 02’ 35”
104 KNEES Christian TEAM INEOS s.t.
105 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 02’ 36”
106 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 02’ 37”
107 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 02’ 39”
108 NARVAEZ Jhonnatan TEAM INEOS 02’ 41”
109 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 02’ 42”
110 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
111 BATTAGLIN Enrico KATUSHA-ALPECIN 02’ 43”
112 CARRETERO Hector MOVISTAR s.t.
113 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL 02’ 50”
114 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
115 TOLHOEK Antwan JUMBO-VISMA 02’ 54”
116 GUARNIERI Jacopo GROUPAMA-FDJ 02’ 57”
117 COVILI Luca BARDIANI-CSF 02’ 59”
118 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
119 KUSS Sepp JUMBO-VISMA 03’ 00”
120 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL 03’ 01”
120 GAROSIO Andrea BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
122 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 03’ 03”
123 LE GAC Olivier GROUPAMA-FDJ 03’ 05”
124 DUNNE Conor ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 03’ 07”
125 CIMA Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 03’ 08”
126 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI-CSF 03’ 12”
127 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST 03’ 17”
128 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
129 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR 03’ 18”
130 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 03’ 21”
131 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 03’ 23”
132 MARTENS Paul JUMBO-VISMA 03’ 25”
133 ANDEMESKEL Awet ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 03’ 27”
134 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 03’ 31”
135 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF 03’ 33”
136 NIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
137 FLOREZ Miguel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 03’ 34”
138 LEEZER Thomas JUMBO-VISMA 03’ 36”
139 HATSUYAMA Sho NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 03’ 37”
140 LOBATO Juan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 03’ 54”
141 SOSA Ivan Ramiro TEAM INEOS 04’ 04”
142 DUNBAR Edward TEAM INEOS 04’ 20”

Final GC after stage 21:

3,546.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.418 km/hr

1 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 90hr 1min 47sec
2 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 1min 5sec
3 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA 02’ 30”
4 LANDA Mikel MOVISTAR 02’ 38”
5 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 05’ 43”
6 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE 06’ 56”
7 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA 07’ 26”
8 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT 07’ 49”
9 SIVAKOV Pavel TEAM INEOS 08’ 56”
10 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 12’ 14”
11 CARTHY Hugh EF EDUCATION FIRST 16’ 36”
12 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST 20’ 12”
13 MADOUAS Valentin GROUPAMA-FDJ 21’ 59”
14 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 22’ 38”
15 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
16 CICCONE Giulio TREK-SEGAFREDO 27’ 19”
17 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT 27’ 46”
18 KANGERT Tanel EF EDUCATION FIRST 30’ 11”
19 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA 33’ 40”
20 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 34’ 52”
21 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC TEAM 39’ 51”
22 DUNBAR Edward TEAM INEOS 42’ 26”
23 CARUSO Damiano BAHRAIN-MERIDA 49’ 06”
24 HENAO Sebastian TEAM INEOS 58’ 45”
25 HAMILTON Lucas MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 04’ 31”
26 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA 1h 05’ 28”
27 HIRT Jan ASTANA 1h 05’ 38”
28 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 1h 09’ 11”
29 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 12’ 04”
30 BIDARD Francois AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 16’ 55”
31 BILBAO Pello ASTANA 1h 17’ 41”
32 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA 1h 17’ 49”
33 JUNGELS Bob DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 22’ 57”
34 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB 1h 24’ 02”
35 HINDLEY Jai TEAM SUNWEB 1h 28’ 09”
36 IZAGUIRRE Ion ASTANA 1h 28’ 25”
37 CAPECCHI Eros DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 32’ 21”
38 SERRY Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1h 32’ 54”
39 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 1h 33’ 00”
40 CHAVES Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1h 33’ 12”
41 BOUWMAN Koen JUMBO-VISMA 1h 36’ 40”
42 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1h 38’ 34”
43 BAKELANTS Jan TEAM SUNWEB 1h 49’ 34”
44 SOSA Ivan TEAM INEOS 1h 54’ 16”
45 GEHEREIGZABHER Amanuel DIMENSION DATA 1h 54’ 33”
46 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR 1h 56’ 03”
47 DUPONT Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 1h 56’ 44”
48 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 1h 57’ 41”
49 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO 1h 59’ 02”
50 ROJAS Jose' MOVISTAR 2h 03’ 31”
51 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 06’ 26”
52 WARBASSE Lawrence AG2R LA MONDIALE 2h 07’ 02”
53 MONTAGUTI Matteo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 2h 07’ 24”
54 ANTUNES Amaro CCC TEAM 2h 09’ 51”
55 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 2h 12’ 22”
56 KUSS Sepp JUMBO-VISMA 2h 15’ 24”
57 CARBONI Giovanni BARDIANI-CSF 2h 18’ 35”
58 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF 2h 20’ 43”
59 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 2h 24’ 42”
60 VILLELLA Davide ASTANA 2h 27’ 26”
61 PETERS Nans AG2R LA MONDIALE 2h 31’ 42”
62 MC CARTHY Jay BORA-HANSGROHE 2h 40’ 04”
63 CONCI Nicola TREK-SEGAFREDO 2h 41’ 00”
64 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 41’ 58”
65 TOLHOEK Antwan JUMBO-VISMA 2h 43’ 16”
66 BATTAGLIN Enrico KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2h 44’ 14”
67 BROWN Nathan EF EDUCATION FIRST 2h 44’ 52”
68 HANSEN Adam LOTTO SOUDAL 2h 46’ 43”
69 GASPAROTTO Enrico DIMENSION DATA 2h 50’ 28”
70 JUUL JENSEN Christopher MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2h 50’ 33”
71 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 2h 55’ 14”
72 FLOREZ Miguel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 2h 57’ 12”
73 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC TEAM 3h 0’ 02”
74 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 3h 03’ 12”
75 MARTENS Paul JUMBO-VISMA 3h 03’ 30”
76 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3h 04’ 26”
77 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 3h 06’ 36”
78 DURBRIDGE Luke MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3h 09’ 24”
79 GASTAUER Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 3h 09’ 32”
80 NARVAEZ Jhonnatan TEAM INEOS 3h 10’ 04”
81 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 3h 14’ 04”
82 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GROUPAMA-FDJ 3h 15’ 57”
83 WYSS Danilo DIMENSION DATA 3h 18’ 24”
84 COVILI Luca BARDIANI-CSF 3h 20’ 58”
85 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI-CSF 3h 25’ 08”
86 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM INEOS 3h 25’ 43”
87 VENTOSO Francisco CCC TEAM 3h 28’ 10”
88 CARRETERO Hector MOVISTAR 3h 33’ 45”
89 POLJANSKI Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE 3h 35’ 14”
90 BOARO Manuele ASTANA 3h 35’ 32”
91 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 3h 39’ 32”
92 SABATINI Fabio DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3h 43’ 50”
93 AGNOLI Valerio BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3h 52’ 52”
94 HOLLENSTEIN Reto KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3h 53’ 05”
95 BAUER Jack MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3h 53’ 06”
96 KNEES Christian TEAM INEOS 3h 54’ 54”
97 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO 3h 58’ 26”
98 GAROSIO Andrea BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4h 0’ 28”
99 MARCATO Marco UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 4h 06’ 17”
100 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 4h 06’ 28”
101 HONORE' Mikkel DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4h 07’ 49”
102 SANTAROMITA Ivan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 4h 08’ 19”
103 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF 4h 11’ 52”
104 VAN EMDEN Jos JUMBO-VISMA 4h 13’ 34”
105 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 4h 13’ 46”
106 BENNETT Sean EF EDUCATION FIRST 4h 17’ 00”
107 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 4h 18’ 19”
108 CAICEDO Jonathan EF EDUCATION FIRST 4h 18’ 35”
109 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 4h 20’ 44”
110 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4h 22’ 27”
111 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO SOUDAL 4h 25’ 03”
112 LE GAC Olivier GROUPAMA-FDJ 4h 27’ 17”
113 NIV Guy ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 4h 29’ 11”
114 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE 4h 29’ 32”
115 CERNY' Josef CCC TEAM 4h 31’ 48”
116 HALLER Marco KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4h 31’ 59”
117 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4h 35’ 35”
118 DAVIES Scott DIMENSION DATA 4h 44’ 40”
119 LEEZER Thomas JUMBO-VISMA 4h 51’ 26”
120 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR 4h 53’ 09”
121 STRAKHOV Dmitrii KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4h 56’ 00”
122 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE 4h 56’ 45”
123 DEMARE Arnaud GROUPAMA-FDJ 4h 56’ 59”
124 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE 4h 58’ 12”
125 BOIVIN Guillaume ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 4h 58’ 58”
126 MAS BONET Luis MOVISTAR 5h 0’ 44”
127 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE 5h 02’ 30”
128 ANDEMESKEL Awet ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 5h 06’ 26”
129 GRADEK Kamil CCC TEAM 5h 07’ 15”
130 CIMOLAI Davide ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 5h 08’ 52”
131 CONSONNI Simone UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 5h 09’ 31”
132 GUARNIERI Jacopo GROUPAMA-FDJ 5h 16’ 07”
133 SINKELDAM Ramon GROUPAMA-FDJ 5h 21’ 10”
134 LOBATO Juan NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 5h 26’ 51”
135 DUNNE Conor ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 5h 26’ 52”
136 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO 5h 28’ 23”
137 CIMA Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 5h 29’ 19”
138 SCOTSON Miles GROUPAMA-FDJ 5h 33’ 49”
139 BOHLI Tom UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 5h 34’ 50”
140 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF 5h 35’ 22”
141 CLARKE William TREK-SEGAFREDO 6h 0’ 17”
142 HATSUYAMA Sho NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 6h 05’ 56”

Stage 21 map & profile:

Stage 21 map

Stage 21 map

Stage 21 profile

Stage 21 profile

Stage 21 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Verona Arena

Outside the ancient Roman amphitheater in Verona where the final stage finished.

Victor Campenaerts

Time trial speedster Victor Campenaerts was second.

Chad Haga

Chad Haga goes deep to win the stage.

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali worked to erase the 1min 54sec that seperated him from GC leader Carapaz.

Richard Carapaz

Richard Carapaz has no intention of letting him do that.

Mikel Landa

Mikel Landa was 21st, 57 seconds slower than winner Chad Haga.

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali has just turned in an excellent ride, finishing 9th for the stage.

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic was just three seconds slower than Nibali.

Richard Carapaz

Maglia Rosa Richard Carapaz rides into the Verona stadium.

Richard CArapaz

Richard Carapaz rests a moment after his ride.

Chad Haga

Stage winner Chad Haga

Richard Carapaz

Carapaz enjoys his well-earned moment in the sun. He has just won the 2019 Giro d'Italia.

Giro podium

The final 2019 Giro d'Italia GC podium, from left: Vincenzo Nibali (2nd), Richard Carapaz and Primoz Roglic (3rd).


Saturday, June 1: Stage 20, Feltre - Croce d'Aune/Monte Avena, 194 km

Complete stage 20 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Pello Bilbao

Pello Bilbao wins stage 20.

Results:

194 kilometers raced at an average speed of 33.638 km/hr

1 BILBAO Pello ASTANA 5hr 46min 2sec
2 LANDA Mikel MOVISTAR s.t.
3 CICCONE Giulio TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 2sec
4 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 0’ 04”
5 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
6 KANGERT Tanel EF EDUCATION FIRST 0’ 15”
7 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
8 MADOUAS Valentin GROUPAMA-FDJ 0’ 25”
9 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE 0’ 44”
10 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.

GC after stage 20:

3,529.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.377 km/hr

1 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 89hr 38min 28sec
2 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 1min 54sec
3 LANDA Mikel MOVISTAR 02’ 53”
4 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA 03’ 16”
5 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 05’ 51”
6 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA 07’ 18”
7 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE 07’ 28”
8 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT 08’ 01”
9 SIVAKOV Pavel TEAM INEOS 09’ 11”
10 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 12’ 50”

Friday, May 31: Stage 19, Treviso - San Martino di Castrozza, 151 km

Complete stage 19 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Esteban Chaves

Esteban Chaves wins stage 19.

Results:

151 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.512 km/hr

1 CHAVES Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4hr 1min 3sec
2 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC @ 10sec
3 ANTUNES Amaro CCC TEAM 0’ 12”
4 CARBONI Giovanni BARDIANI-CSF 0’ 24”
5 SERRY Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 0’ 32”
6 BIDARD Francois AG2R LA MONDIALE 0’ 35”
7 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 01’ 02”
8 BOARO Manuele ASTANA 01’ 37”
9 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF 01’ 53”
10 LE GAC Olivier GROUPAMA-FDJ 02’ 33”

GC after stage 19:

3,335.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.772 km/hr

1 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 83hr 52min 22sec
2 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 1min 54sec
3 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA 02’ 16”
4 LANDA Mikel MOVISTAR 03’ 03”
5 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 05’ 07”
6 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA 05’ 33”
7 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE 06’ 48”
8 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT 07’ 17”
9 SIVAKOV Pavel TEAM INEOS 08’ 27”
10 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE 10’ 06”

Thursday, May 30: Stage 18, Valdaora/Olang - Santa Maria di Sala, 222 km

Complete stage 18 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Damiano Cima

Damiano Cima wins stage 18, to Pascal Ackermann's obvious frustration.

Results:

222 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.989 km/hr

1 CIMA Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 4hr 56min 4sec
2 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
3 CONSONNI Simone UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
4 SENECHAL Florian DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
5 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
6 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
7 CIMOLAI Davide ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
8 DEMARE Arnaud GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
9 BENNETT Sean EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
10 MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI-CSF s.t.

GC after stage 18:

3,184.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.943 kmhr

1 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 79hr 44min 22sec
2 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 1min 54sec
3 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA 02’ 16”
4 LANDA Mikel MOVISTAR 03’ 03”
5 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 05’ 07”
6 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA 06’ 17”
7 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE 06’ 48”
8 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT 07’ 13”
9 SIVAKOV Pavel TEAM INEOS 08’ 21”
10 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE 08’ 59”

Wednesday, May 29: Stage 17: Commezzadura (Val di Sole) - Anterselva/Antholz, 181 km

Complete stage 17 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Nanas peters

Nans Peters wins stage 17.

Results:

181 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.569 km/hr

1 PETERS Nans AG2R LA MONDIALE 4hr 41min 34sec
2 CHAVES Esteban MITCHELTON-SCOTT @ 1min 34sec
3 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE 01’ 51”
4 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
5 NEILANDS Krists ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
6 KANGERT Tanel EF EDUCATION FIRST 02’ 02”
7 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 02’ 08”
8 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB 02’ 22”
10 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 02’ 34”

GC after stage 17:

2,962.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.607 km/hr

1 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 74hr 48min 18sec
2 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 1min 54sec
3 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA 02’ 16”
4 LANDA Mikel MOVISTAR 03’ 03”
5 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 05’ 07”
6 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA 06’ 17”
7 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE 06’ 48”
8 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT 07’ 13”
9 SIVAKOV Pavel TEAM INEOS 08’ 21”
10 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE 08’ 59”

Tuesday, May 28: Stage 16, Lovere - Ponte di Legno, 226.0 194 km

Complete stage 16 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Giulio Ciccone

Giulio Ciccone wins stage 16

Results:

194 kilometers raced at an average speed of 34.601 km/hr

1 CICCONE Giulio TREK-SEGAFREDO 5hr 36min 24sec
2 HIRT Jan ASTANA s.t.
3 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC @ 1min 20sec
4 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 41”
5 CARTHY Hugh EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
6 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR s.t.
7 LANDA Mikel MOVISTAR s.t.
8 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
9 CARUSO Damiano BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 49”
10 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 02’ 03”

GC after stage 16:

2,781.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.720 km/hr

1 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 70hr 2min 5sec
2 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 1min 47sec
3 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA 02’ 09”
4 LANDA Mikel MOVISTAR 03’ 15”
5 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 05’ 00”
6 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE 05’ 40”
7 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA 06’ 17”
8 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT 06’ 46”
9 SIVAKOV Pavel TEAM INEOS 07’ 51”
10 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 08’ 06”

Monday, May 27: Rest Day 2.

The Giro posted this short summary of the situation going into the Giro's final week:

The second week of the 102nd Giro d’Italia, organised by RCS Sport/La Gazzetta dello Sport and running from 11 May to 2 June, ended yesterday with the riders facing the first big mountains of the Corsa Rosa.

The challenge for the Trofeo Senza Fine was led by Ecuadorian Richard Carapaz (Movistar Team) who, thanks to his victory in the Courmayeur stage, wore the Maglia Rosa as leader of the General Classification. Among the direct rivals for overall victory, Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo – Visma), who crashed yesterday, and Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain – Merida), are closest in the standings, with all the announced protagonists still in contention in the GC’s top ten.


Sunday, May 26: Stage 15: Ivrea - Como, 232 km

Complete stage 15 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Dario CAtaldo

Dario Cataldo wins in Como.

Results:

232 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.971 km/hr

1 CATALDO Dario ASTANA 5hr 48min 1sec
2 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
3 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT @ 11sec
4 CARTHY Hugh EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
5 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR s.t.
6 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
7 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA 0’ 36”
8 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
9 POZZOVIVO Domenico BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
10 LANDA Mikel MOVISTAR s.t.

GC after stage 15:

2587.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.183 km/hr

1 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 64hr 24min 0sec
2 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA @ 47sec
3 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 47”
4 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE 02’ 35”
5 LANDA Mikel MOVISTAR 03’ 15”
6 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 03’ 38”
7 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 04’ 12”
8 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT 05’ 24”
9 SIVAKOV Pavel TEAM INEOS 05’ 48”
10 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA 05’ 55”

Saturday, May 25: Stage 14, Saint Vincent - Courmayeur (Skyway Monte Bianco), 131 km

Complete stage 14 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Richard Carapaz

Richard Carapaz wins stage 14 and takes over the GC.

Results:

131 kilometers raced at an average speed of 32.427 km/hr

1 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 4hr 2min 23sec
2 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT @ 1min 32sec
3 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 54”
4 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
5 LANDA Mikel MOVISTAR s.t.
6 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA s.t.
7 SIVAKOV Pavel TEAM INEOS s.t.
8 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
9 DOMBROWSKI Joseph EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
10 CARUSO Damiano BAHRAIN-MERIDA 02’ 01”

GC after stage 14:

2,355.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.206 km/hr

1 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 58hr 35min 34sec
2 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA @ 7sec
3 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 47”
4 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE 02’ 10”
5 LANDA Mikel MOVISTAR 02’ 50”
6 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 02’ 58”
7 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 03’ 29”
8 SIVAKOV Pavel TEAM INEOS 04’ 55”
9 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT 05’ 28”
10 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA 05’ 30”

Friday, May 24: Stage 13, Pinerolo - Ceresole Reale (Lago Serrù), 196 km

Complete stage 13 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Ilnur Zakarin

Ilnur Zakarin wins the 2019 Giro's first hilltop stage.

Results:

196 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.139 km/hr

1 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 5hr 34min 40sec
2 NIEVE Mikel MITCHELTON-SCOTT @ 35sec
3 LANDA Mikel MOVISTAR 01’ 20”
4 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 01’ 38”
5 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 01’ 45”
6 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE 02’ 07”
7 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA 02’ 57”
8 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
9 SIVAKOV Pavel TEAM INEOS 03’ 34”
10 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE 03’ 50”

GC after stage 13:

2,224.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.835 km/hr

1 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 54hr 28min 59sec
2 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA @ 2min 25sec
3 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN 02’ 56”
4 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 03’ 06”
5 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 04’ 09”
6 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 04’ 22”
7 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE 04’ 28”
8 LANDA Mikel MOVISTAR 05’ 08”
9 SIVAKOV Pavel TEAM INEOS 07’ 13”
10 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA 07’ 48”

Thursday, May 23: Stage 12, Cuneo - Pinerolo, 158 km

Complete stage 12 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Cesare Benedetti

Cesare Benedetti wins stage 12.

Results:

158 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.737 km/hr

1 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE 3hr 41min 49sec
2 CARUSO Damiano BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
3 DUNBAR Edward TEAM INEOS s.t.
4 BRAMBILLA Gianluca TREK-SEGAFREDO @ 2sec
5 CAPECCHI Eros DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 0’ 06”
6 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 0’ 25”
7 MONTAGUTI Matteo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 0’ 34”
8 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL 02’ 36”
9 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
10 SENNI Manuel BARDIANI-CSF 02’ 38”

GC after stage 12:

2,028.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.550 km/hr

1 POLANC Jan UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 48hr 49min 40sec
2 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA @ 4min 7sec
3 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 04’ 51”
4 CAPECCHI Eros DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 05’ 02”
5 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 05’ 51”
6 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 06’ 02”
7 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE 07’ 00”
8 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 07’ 23”
9 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 07’ 30”
10 CARTHY Hugh EF EDUCATION FIRST 07’ 33”

Wednesday, May 22: Stage 11, Carpi - Novi Ligure, 221 km

Complete stage 11 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Caleb Ewan

Another win for Lotto-Soudal's Caleb Ewan.

Results:

221 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.772 km/hr

1 EWAN Caleb LOTTO SOUDAL 5hr 17min 26sec
2 DEMARE Arnaud GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
3 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 VIVIANI Elia DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
5 CIMOLAI Davide ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
6 CONSONNI Simone UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
7 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
8 NIZZOLO Giacomo DIMENSION DATA s.t.
9 MARECZKO Jakub CCC TEAM s.t.
10 BENNETT Sean EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.

GC after stage 11:

1,870.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.541 km/hr

1 CONTI Valerio UAE TEAM EMIRATES 45hr 2min 5sec
2 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA @ 1min 50sec
3 PETERS Nans AG2R LA MONDIALE 02’ 21”
4 ROJAS Jose' MOVISTAR 02’ 33”
5 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 02’ 36”
6 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 02’ 39”
7 ANTUNES Amaro CCC TEAM 03’ 05”
8 MADOUAS Valentin GROUPAMA-FDJ 03’ 27”
9 CARBONI Giovanni BARDIANI-CSF 03’ 30”
10 BILBAO Pello ASTANA 03’ 32”

Tuesday, May 21: Stage 10, Ravenna - Modena, 145 km

Complete stage 10 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Arnaud Demare

Arnaud Demare is the fastest of the fast in Modena.

Results:

145 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.256 km/hr

1 DEMARE Arnaud GROUPAMA-FDJ 3hr 36min 7sec
2 VIVIANI Elia DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 SELIG Rudiger BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 EWAN Caleb LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
5 NIZZOLO Giacomo DIMENSION DATA s.t.
6 CIMOLAI Davide ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
7 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
8 LONARDI Giovanni NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
9 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
10 GUARNIERI Jacopo GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.

GC after stage 10:

1,649.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.511 km/hr

1 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 39hr 44min 39sec
2 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA @ 1min 50sec
3 PETERS Nans AG2R LA MONDIALE 02’ 21”
4 ROJAS Jose' MOVISTAR 02’ 33”
5 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 02’ 36”
6 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 02’ 39”
7 ANTUNES Amaro CCC TEAM 03’ 05”
8 MADOUAS Valentin GROUPAMA-FDJ 03’ 27”
9 CARBONI Giovanni BARDIANI-CSF 03’ 30”
10 BILBAO Pello ASTANA 03’ 32”

Monday, May 20: Rest day 1. The Giro will resume Tuesday wth at 145 km stage starting in Ravenna and finishing in Modena. It will be a completely flat stage, across the Po Valley, raced mostly on broad and straight roads. Street furniture will be found in urban areas, along with roundabouts, traffic dividers, speed bumps and the like along the entire route. The finish is virtually straight.

The final kilometers are played out on broad and mostly straight roads. Over the last 5km, the only bend is 2,200m from the finish. Porphyry stone pavers cover a 450m stretch, from 1,500m out, almost to the red flag. The home straight is 1,500m long, on a 8m wide asphalt road.


Sunday, May 19: Stage 9, Riccione - San Marino 34.8 km individual tme trial

Complete stage 9 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Valerio Conti

Valerio Conti hemorrhaged time, but retained his GC lead.

Results:

34.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.257 km/hr

1 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA 51min 52sec
2 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO SOUDAL 0@ 11sec
3 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 01’ 00”
4 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 01’ 05”
5 KANGERT Tanel EF EDUCATION FIRST 01’ 10”
6 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB 01’ 14”
7 JUNGELS Bob DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 01’ 16”
8 CARTHY Hugh EF EDUCATION FIRST 01’ 30”
9 BILBAO Pello ASTANA 01’ 43”
10 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 01’ 52”

GC after stage 9:

1504.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.636 km/hr

1 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 36hr 8min 32sec
2 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA @ 1min 50sec
3 PETERS Nans AG2R LA MONDIALE 02’ 21”
4 ROJAS Jose' MOVISTAR 02’ 33”
5 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 02’ 36”
6 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 02’ 39”
7 ANTUNES Amaro CCC TEAM 03’ 05”
8 MADOUAS Valentin GROUPAMA-FDJ 03’ 27”
9 CARBONI Giovanni BARDIANI-CSF 03’ 30”
10 BILBAO Pello ASTANA 03’ 32”

Saturday, May 18: Stage 8, Tortoreto Lido - Pesaro, 239 km

Complete stage 8 results, stage story, photos , map & profile

Caleb Ewan

Caleb Ewan wins stage eight.

Results

239 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.742 km/hr

1 EWAN Caleb LOTTO SOUDAL 5hr 43min32sec
2 VIVIANI Elia DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 SABATINI Fabio DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
5 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
6 DEMARE Arnaud GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
7 CIMOLAI Davide ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
8 CANOLA Marco NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
9 NIZZOLO Giacomo DIMENSION DATA s.t.
10 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.

GC after stage 8:

1,470 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.740 km/hr

1 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 35hr 13min 6sec
2 ROJAS Jose' MOVISTAR @ 1min 32sec
3 CARBONI Giovanni BARDIANI-CSF 01’ 41”
4 PETERS Nans AG2R LA MONDIALE 02’ 09”
5 MADOUAS Valentin GROUPAMA-FDJ 02’ 17”
6 ANTUNES Amaro CCC TEAM 02’ 45”
7 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 03’ 14”
8 SERRY Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 03’ 25”
9 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 03’ 27”
10 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB 04’ 57”

Friday, May 17: Stage 7, Vasto - l'Aquila, 185 km

Complete stage 7 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Pello Bilbao

Pello Bilbao wins stage seven.

Results:

1 BILBAO Pello ASTANA 4hr 6min 27sec
2 GALLOPIN Tony AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 5sec
3 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 HAMILTON Lucas MITCHELTON-SCOTT 0’ 09”
5 CATTANEO Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
6 ROJAS Jose' MOVISTAR 0’ 30”
7 HENAO Sebastian TEAM INEOS 0’ 48”
8 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR 01’ 01”
9 MADOUAS Valentin GROUPAMA-FDJ 01’ 07”
10 VENDRAME Andrea ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.

GC after stage 7:

1 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 29hr 29min 34sec
2 ROJAS Jose' MOVISTAR @ 1min 32sec
3 CARBONI Giovanni BARDIANI-CSF 01’ 41”
4 PETERS Nans AG2R LA MONDIALE 02’ 09”
5 MADOUAS Valentin GROUPAMA-FDJ 02’ 17”
6 ANTUNES Amaro CCC TEAM 02’ 45”
7 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 03’ 14”
8 SERRY Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 03’ 25”
9 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 03’ 27”
10 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB 04’ 57”

Thursday, May 16: Stage 6, Cassino - San Giovanni Rotondo, 238 km

Complete stage 6 results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Fausto Masnada

Fausto Masnada wins stage six. Sirotti photo

Results:

238 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.389 km/hr

1 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 5hr 45min 1sec
2 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES @ 5sec
3 ROJAS José MOVISTAR 0’ 38”
4 PLAZA Ruben ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
5 CARBONI Giovanni BARDIANI-CSF 0’ 43”
6 SERRY Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 0’ 54”
7 MADOUAS Valentin GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
8 PETERS Nans AG2R LA MONDIALE 0’ 57”
9 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
10 ANTUNES Amaro CCC TEAM s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1,046 kilometers raced so far

1 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 25hr 22min 0sec
2 CARBONI Giovanni BARDIANI-CSF @ 1min 41sec
3 PETERS Nans AG2R LA MONDIALE 02’ 09”
4 ROJAS José MOVISTAR 02’ 12”
5 MADOUAS Valentin GROUPAMA-FDJ 02’ 19”
6 ANTUNES Amaro CCC TEAM 02’ 45”
7 MASNADA Fausto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC 03’ 14”
8 SERRY Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 03’ 25”
9 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 03’ 27”
10 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB 04’ 57”

Wednesday, May 15: Stage 5, Frascati - Terracina, 140 km

Stage 5 complete results, stage story, photos & map

Pascal Ackermann

Pascal Ackermann wins a wet stage in the Giro. Sirotti photo

Results:

140 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.062 km/hr

1 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE 3hr 15min 4sec
2 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
3 DEMARE Arnaud GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
4 EWAN Caleb LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
5 MOSCHETTI Matteo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
6 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
7 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI-CSF s.t.
8 BIERMANS Jenthe KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
9 LONARDI Giovanni NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
10 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.

GC after stage 5:

808 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.257 km/hr

1 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA 19hr 35min 4sec
2 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT @ 35sec
3 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 0’ 39”
4 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA 0’ 44”
5 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
6 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE 0’ 49”
7 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 0’ 55”
8 CARUSO Damiano BAHRAIN-MERIDA 0’ 56”
9 JUNGELS Bob DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 01’ 02”
10 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE 01’ 06”

Tuesday, May 14: Stage 4, Orbetello - Frascati, 235 km

Stage 4 complete results, stage story, photos, map & profile

Richard Carapaz

Richard Carapaz takes the Giro's fourth stage.

Results:

235 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.354 km/hr

1 CARAPAZ Richard MOVISTAR 5hr 58min 17sec
2 EWAN Caleb LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
3 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
4 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE @ 2sec
5 SENECHAL Florian DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
6 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
7 CONTI Valerio UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 0’ 14”
8 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA 0’ 18”
9 DEMARE Arnaud GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
10 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.

GC after stage 4:

668 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.926 km/hr

1 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA 16hr 19min 20sec
2 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT @ 35sec
3 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 0’ 39”
4 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA 0’ 44”
5 ULISSI Diego UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
6 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE 0’ 49”
7 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 0’ 55”
8 CARUSO Damiano BAHRAIN-MERIDA 0’ 56”
9 JUNGELS Bob DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 01’ 02”
10 FORMOLO Davide BORA-HANSGROHE 01’ 06”

Monday, May 13: Stage 3, Vinci - Orbetello, 220 km

Stage 3 complete results, stage story, photos, map and profile

Ferando Gaviria

Elia Viviani was first across the line, but the judges relegated him for not holding his line in the sprint.

Results:

220 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.827 km/hr

1 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 5hr 23min 19sec
2 DEMARE Arnaud GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
3 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 MOSCHETTI Matteo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
5 NIZZOLO Giacomo DIMENSION DATA s.t.
6 MARECZKO Jakub CCC TEAM s.t.
7 CIMOLAI Davide ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
8 BELLETTI Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC s.t.
9 KNEES Christian TEAM INEOS s.t.
10 MODOLO Sacha EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.

GC after stage 3:

433 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.835 km/hr

1 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA 10hr 21min 1sec
2 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT 0@ 19sec
3 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 0’ 23”
4 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA 0’ 28”
5 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
6 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE 0’ 33”
7 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 0’ 39”
8 CARUSO Damiano BAHRAIN-MERIDA 0’ 40”
9 BILBAO Pello ASTANA 0’ 42”
10 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC TEAM 0’ 45”

Sunday, May 12: Stage 2, Bolgona - Fucecchio, 205 km

Stage 2 complete results, stage story, photos, map and profile

Pascal Ackermann

Pascal Ackermann wins stage two.

Results:.

205 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.300 km/hr

1 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE 4hr 44min 4sec
2 VIVIANI Elia DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 EWAN Caleb LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
4 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
5 DEMARE Arnaud GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
6 CIMOLAI Davide ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
7 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
8 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
9 SBARAGLI Kristian ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
10 SELIG Rüdiger BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

213 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.021 km/hr

1 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA 4hr 57min 4sec
2 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT @ 19sec
3 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 0’ 23”
4 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA 0’ 28”
5 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
6 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE 0’ 33”
7 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao TEAM INEOS 0’ 35”
8 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 0’ 39”
9 CARUSO Damiano BAHRAIN-MERIDA 0’ 40”
10 BILBAO Pello ASTANA 0’ 42”

Saturday, May 11: Stage 1: Bologna 8 km individual time trial

Stage 1 complete results, stage story, photos, stage map & profile

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic was the day's fastest rider. He'll start stage two in pink.

Results & GC after Stage 1:

8.0 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.209 km/hr

1 ROGLIC Primoz JUMBO-VISMA 12min 54sec
2 YATES Simon MITCHELTON-SCOTT @ 19sec
3 NIBALI Vincenzo BAHRAIN-MERIDA 23”
4 LOPEZ Miguel ASTANA 28”
5 DUMOULIN Tom TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
6 MAJKA Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE 33”
7 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao TEAM INEOS 35”
8 DE PLUS Laurens JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
9 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO 39”
10 CARUSO Damiano BAHRAIN-MERIDA 40”

Stages:

Stage Date Start & Finish Distance
1 Sat, May 11 Bologna – San Luca ITT 8.0 km
2 Sun, May 12 Bologna – Fucecchio 205.0 km
3 Mon, May 13 Vinci – Orbetello 220.0 km
4 Tue, May 14 Orbetello – Frascati 235.0 km
5 Wed, May 15 Frascati – Terracini 140.0 km
6 Thurs, May 16 Cassino – San Giovanni Rotondo 238.0 km
7 Fri, May 17 Vasto – L’Aquila 185.0 km
8 Sat, May 18 Tortoreto Lido – Pesaro 239.0 km
9 Sun, May 19 Riccione – San Marino, ITT 34.8 km
Mon, May 20 Rest Day
10 Tue, May 21 Ravenna – Modena 145.0 km
11 Wed, May 22 Carpi – Novi Ligure 221.0 km
12 Thurs, May 23 Cuneo – Pinerolo 158.0 km
13 Fri, May 24 Pinerolo – Ceresole Reale 196.0 km
14 Sat, May 25 Saint-Vincent – Courmayeur 131.0 km
15 Sun, May 26 Ivrea – Como 232.0 km
Mon, May 27 Rest Day
16 Tue, May 28 Lovere – Ponte di Legno 226.0 194 km
17 Wed, May 29 Commezzadura – Anterselva/Antholz 181.0 km
18 Thurs, May 30 Valdora/Olang – Santa Maria di Sala 222.0 km
19 Fri, May 31 Treviso – San Martino di Castrozza 151.0 km
20 Sat, June 1 Feltre – Croce d’Aune/Monte Avena 194.0 km
21 Sun, June 2 Verona – Verona, ITT 17.0 km
    Total: 3,546.8 km