BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Tirreno - Adriatico (World Tour), Italy

48th edition: March 6 - March 12, 2013

Tirreno-Adriatico podium history | 2012 edition | 2014 edition | Race map and profile | Startlist with backnumbers |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 |

7 stages totaling 1060.1 km


Tuesday March 12: 7th and Final Stage, San Benedetto del Tronto 9.2 km individual time trial - pan flat course

Vincenzo Nibali

Overall winner Vincenzo Nibali

Results:

107 classified finishers. Photos and stage map posted below results

  1. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 10min 25sec. 52.992 km/hr
  2. Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida) @ 6sec
  3. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 10sec
  4. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack) @ 12sec
  5. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) @ 14sec
  6. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 15sec
  7. Hayden Roulston (Radio Shack) @ 20sec
  8. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 21sec
  9. Dario Cataldo (Sky) @ 23sec
  10. Alex Dowsett (Movistar) s.t.
  11. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) @ 24sec
  12. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 26sec
  13. Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 27sec
  14. Stijn Devolder (Radio Shack) @ 29sec
  15. Kristijan Koren (Cannondale) s.t.
  16. Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) @ 30sec
  17. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  18. Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 31sec
  19. Jan Barta (NetApp-Endura) s.r.
  20. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) @ 32sec
  21. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) @ 33sec
  22. Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) @ 36sec
  23. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) @ 39sec
  24. Matteo Rabottini (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  25. Danilo Hondo (Radio Shack) s.t.
  26. Anthony Roux (FDJ) @ 40sec
  27. Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale) s.t.
  28. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 42sec
  29. Rigoberto Uran (Katusha) s.t.
  30. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  31. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  32. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) s.t.
  33. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 43sec
  34. Sandy Casar (FDJ) s.t.
  35. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  36. Ioannis Tamouridis (Euskaltel) s.t.
  37. Angel Vicioso (Katusha) @ 44sec
  38. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) @ 45sec
  39. Juan José Cobo (Movistar) s.t.
  40. Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco) a.r.
  41. Sebastian Langeveld (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 46sec
  42. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  43. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 47sec
  44. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) s.t.
  45. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  46. Michael Schär (BMC) @ 48sec
  47. Thor Hushovd (BMC) @ 50sec
  48. Cédric Pineau (FDJ) s.t.
  49. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 51sec
  50. Maxim Belkov (Katusha) @ 52sec

Compelte Final GC after Stage 7: 1060.1 km raced at an average speed of 37.670 km/hr

  1. leader's jerseyVincenzo Nibali (Astana) 28hr 8min 17sec
  2. Christopher Froome (sky) @ 23sec
  3. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 52sec
  4. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 53sec
  5. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 54sec
  6. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 1min 21sec
  7. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) @ 2min 3sec
  8. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 2min 42sec
  9. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre) @ 3min 19sec
  10. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 3min 35sec
  11. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 3min 38sec
  12. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 3min 48sec
  13. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3min 55sec
  14. Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) @ 4min 38sec
  15. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 5min 12sec
  16. Matteo Rabottini (Vini Fantini) @ 5min 38sec
  17. Juan José Cobo (Movistar) @ 5min 54sec
  18. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 6min 49sec
  19. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) @ 7min 41sec
  20. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) @ 7min 54sec
  21. Bauke Mollema (Blanco) @ 8min 21sec
  22. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 9min 46sec
  23. José Pimenta Costa Mendes (NetApp-Endura) @ 10min 4sec
  24. Paul Voss (NetApp-Ednrua) @ 10min 7sec
  25. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 10min 54sec
  26. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida) @ 17min 8sec
  27. Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco) @ 17min 27sec
  28. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) @ 17min 40sec
  29. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 17min 49sec
  30. Egoitz Martinez (Euskaltel) @ 19min 0sec
  31. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) @ 19min 51sec
  32. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) @ 20min 0sec
  33. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) @ 20min 30sec
  34. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) @ 21min 3sec
  35. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) @ 21min 29sec
  36. Ricardo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 22min 50sec
  37. Sergio Pardilla (MTN Qhubeka) @ 22min 55sec
  38. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 23min 1sec
  39. Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) @ 24min 21sec
  40. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) @ 24min 36sec
  41. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 24min 58sec
  42. Jorge Azanza (Euskaltel) @ 25min 1sec
  43. Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil) @ 35min 47sec
  44. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 26min 25sec
  45. Dario Cataldo (Sky) @ 27min 20sec
  46. Berñat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 27min 38sec
  47. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endrua) @ 27min 45sec
  48. Michael Schär (BMC) @ 29min 12sec
  49. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) @ 30min 3sec
  50. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 31min 12sec
  51. Sandy Casar (FDJ) @ 31min 54sec
  52. Angel Vicioso (Katusha) @ 31min 57sec
  53. Jesus Hernandez (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 33min 38sec
  54. Kirstijan Koren (Cannondale) @ 35min 14sec
  55. Mauro Finetto (Vini Fantini) @ 35min 24sec
  56. Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) @ 35min 56sec
  57. Stijn Devolder (Radio Shack) @ 26min 1sec
  58. Jan Barta (NetApp-Endrua) @ 36min 56sec
  59. Maxim Belkov (Katusha) @ 37min 58sec
  60. Cédric Pineau (FDJ) @ 40min 2sec
  61. Anthiny Roux (FDJ) @ 40min 11sec
  62. Thor Hushovd (BMC) @ 40min 32sec
  63. Alex Dowsett (Movistar) 2 40min 48sec
  64. Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida) @ 40min 55sec
  65. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) @ 41min 25sec
  66. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 41min 43sec
  67. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack) @ 41min 45sec
  68. Ben Gastauer (Ag2r) @ 42min 36sec
  69. Miguel Minguez (Euskaltel) @ 42min 46sec
  70. Alessandro Vanotti (Astana) @ 42min 49sec
  71. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack) @ 43min 44sec
  72. Hayden Roulston (Radio Shack) @ 44min 20sec
  73. Salvatore Puccio (Sky) @ 44min 27sec
  74. Gerald Ciolek (MTN Qhubeka) @ 45min 23sec
  75. Paul Martens (Blanco) @ 45min 33sec
  76. Johannes Fröhlinger (Argos-Shimano) @ 46min 11sec
  77. Rohan Dennis (Garmin-Sharp) @ 46min 41sec
  78. Sebastian Langeveld (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 47min 37sec
  79. Stefano Gazelli (Vini Fantini) @ 49min 11sec
  80. Sergio Paulinho (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 50min 3sec
  81. Jacobus Venter (MTN Qhubeka) @ 51min 41sec
  82. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) @ 52min 45sec
  83. Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) @ 54min 18sec
  84. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol) @ 54min 35sec
  85. Lars Boom (Blanco) @ 54min 50sec
  86. Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale) @ 54min 58sec
  87. Aliaksander Kuschynski (Katusha) @ 55min 53sec
  88. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Blanco) @ 56min 5sec
  89. Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale) @ 56min 46sec
  90. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) @ 57min 7sec
  91. Matthieu Sprick (Argos-Shimano) @ 57min 8sec
  92. Ioannis Tamouridis (Euskaltel) @ 59min 1sec
  93. Danilo Hondo (Radio Shack) @ 59min 42sec
  94. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1hr 0min 9sec
  95. Mickael Delage (FDJ) @ 1hr 0min 38sec
  96. Alan Marangoni (Cannondale) @ 1hr 0min 51sec
  97. Klaas Lodewyck (BMC) @ 1hr 1min 1sec
  98. Manuel Belletti (Ag2r) @ 1hr 2min 20sec
  99. Matteo Tosatto (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1hr 4min 22sec
  100. Cesare Benedetti (NetApp-Endura) @ 1hr 4min 24sec
  101. Maarten Wynants (Blanco) @ 1hr 7min 17sec
  102. Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) @ 1hr 7min 19sec
  103. Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel) @ 1hr 9min 36sec
  104. Davide Appollonio (Ag2r) @ 1hr 9min 36sec
  105. Arnaud Demare (FDJ) @ 1hr 10min 20sec
  106. Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1hr 13min 58sec
  107. Martin Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1hr 16min 12sec

Points Classification:

  1. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff): 27 points
  2. Peter Sagan (Cannondale): 26
  3. Christopher Froome (Saky): 25
  4. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana): 25
  5. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini): 24

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida): 20 points
  2. Cesare Benedetti (NetApp-Endura): 13
  3. Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Euskaltel): 10
  4. Christopher Froome (Sky): 9
  5. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 5

Young Rider:

  1. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 28hr 9min 10sec
  2. Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco) @ 16min 34sec
  3. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) @ 16min 37sec
  4. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) @ 19min 37sec
  5. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) @ 20min 10sec

Team Classification:

  1. Movistar: 83hr 57min 42sec
  2. Sky @ 2min 30sec
  3. Katusha @ 15min 40sec
  4. Saxo-Tinkoff @ 19min 49sec
  5. Vacansoleil s.t.

Tony Martin

Tony Martin on his winning ride

Chris Froome

Chris Froome

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador

Stage winner Tony Martin

Stage winner Tony Martin

2013 fina podium

2013 final podium, from left: Chris Froome, Vincenzo Nibali, Alberto Contador

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 map


Monday, March 11: Stage 6, Porto Sant'Elpidio - Porto Sant'Elpidio, 209 km

Stage 6 finish

Results:

161 starters, 109 classified finishers. 52 abandons

Pictures, stage map and stage profile posted below the results

  1. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) 5hr 45min 17sec. 36.317 km/hr
  2. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 2sec
  3. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  4. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) @ 44sec
  5. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  6. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  7. Alberto Contador s.t.
  8. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) @ 50sec
  9. Thor Hushovd (BMC) s.t.
  10. Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  11. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  12. Andrey Amador (Movistar) s.t.
  13. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  14. Bauke Mollema (Blanco) s.t.
  15. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  16. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  17. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre) s.t.
  18. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  19. Christopher Froome (Sky) s.t.
  20. Matteo Rabottini (Vini Fantini) @ 1min 55sec
  21. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) s.t.
  22. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 56sec
  23. Sergio Henao (Sky) s.t.
  24. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 2min 16sec
  25. Kristijan Koren (Cannondale) s.t.
  26. Juan José Cobo (Movistar) s.t.
  27. José Pimenta Costa Mendes (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  28. Miguel Miguez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  29. Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) s.t.
  30. Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  31. Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  32. Daniel moreno (Katusha) @ 3min 6sec
  33. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  34. Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
  35. Hayden Roulston (Radio Shack) @ 4min 18sec
  36. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) s.t.
  37. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  38. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  39. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) s.t.
  40. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  41. Paul Voss (NetApp-Endura) @ 4min 39sec
  42. Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) s.t.
  43. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) @ 6min 12sec
  44. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  45. Stijn Devolder (Radio Shack) s.t.
  46. Alessandro Vanotti (Astana) s.t.
  47. Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco) s.t.
  48. Jorge Azanza (Euskaltel) s.t.
  49. Egoitz Martinez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  50. Tony Martin (Garmin-Sharp) @ 7min 22sec

GC after Stage 6: 1,050.9 km raced so far at an average speed of 37.585 km/hr

  1. leader's jerseyVincenzo Nibali (Astana) 27hr 57min 26sec
  2. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 34sec
  3. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 37sec
  4. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 48sec
  5. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 58sec
  6. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 1min 5sec
  7. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) @ 1min 20sec
  8. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 2min 54sec
  9. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 2min 58sec
  10. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 3min 8sec
  11. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 3min 10sec
  12. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 3min 27sec
  13. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 3min 31sec
  14. Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) @ 4min 50sec
  15. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Katusha) @ 4min 56sec
  16. Matteo Rabottini (Vini Fantini) @ 5min 25sec
  17. Juan José Cobo (Movistar) @ 5min 35sec
  18. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 5min 55sec
  19. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) @ 6min 50sec
  20. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) @ 7min 4sec
  21. Bauke Mollema (BLanco) @ 7min 16sec
  22. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 9min 25sec
  23. José Pimenta Costa Mendes (NetApp-Endura) @ 9min 27sec
  24. Paul Voss (NetApp-Endura) @ 9min 38sec
  25. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 10min 38sec
  26. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida) @ 16min 16sec
  27. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) @ 16min 56sec
  28. Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco) @ 17min 8sec
  29. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 18min 15sec
  30. Egoitz Martinez (Euskaltel) @ 18min 19sec
  31. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) @ 19min 13sec
  32. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) @ 19min 30sec
  33. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) @ 20min 23sec
  34. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) @ 21min 2sec
  35. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) @ 21min 5sec
  36. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 21min 31sec
  37. Sergio Pardilla (MTN Qhubeka) @ 21min 54sec
  38. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 22min 34sec
  39. Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) @ 24min 11sec
  40. Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil) @ 24min 15sec
  41. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) @ 24min 20sec
  42. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 24min 21sec
  43. Jorge Azanza (Euskaltel) @ 24min 21sec
  44. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 26min 9sec
  45. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) @ 27min 15sec
  46. Dario Cataldo (Sky) @ 27min 23sec
  47. Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 27min 33sec
  48. Michael Schär (BMC) @ 28min 50sec
  49. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) @ 29min 17sec
  50. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 30min 43sec

Chris Froome

Race leader Chris Froome before the start of stage 6

Alberto Contador and Chris Froome

Alberto Contador and Chris Froome at the start

Panorama

Panorama

Nibali and Sagan

The day's move, Vincenzo Nibali and Peter Sagan. Joaquin Rodriguez will bridge

Stuart O'Grady

Stuart O'Grady

Thor Hoshovd

Thor Hushovd

Walking riders

This must be really steep...

Chris Froome

Chris Froome finishes

Cadel Evans and Chris Froome

Cadel Evans and Chris Froome

Peter Sagan

Stage winner Peter Sagan

Vincenzo Nibali

New race leader Vincenzo Nibali

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile


Sunday, March 10: Stage 5, Ortona - Chieti, 230 km

Stage 5 finish

Results: more photos, stage map and profile are posted below the results

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) 6hr 6min 43sec. 37.631 km/hr
  2. Bauke Mollema (Blanco) @ 8sec
  3. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  4. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  5. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  6. Christopher Froome (Sky) s.t.
  7. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 17sec
  8. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 22sec
  9. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  10. Daniel Martin (Garmin-sharp) @ 28sec
  11. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 31sec
  12. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 35sec
  13. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.
  14. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  15. Michael Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick step) s.t.
  16. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 46sec
  17. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 51sec
  18. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 9sec
  19. José Pimenta Costa Mendes (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  20. Matteo Rabottini (Vini Fantini) @ 1min 17sec
  21. Paul Voss (NetApp-Endura) @ 1min 20sec
  22. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  23. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) s.t.
  24. Juan José Cobo (Movistar) s.t.
  25. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 1min 37sec
  26. Jelle Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  27. Sergio Pardilla (MTN-Qhubeka) @ 1min 44sec
  28. Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) @ 1min 57sec
  29. Jesus Hernandez (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  30. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 3min 4sec
  31. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) @ 3min 46sec
  32. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) s.t.
  33. Michael Schär (BMC) @ 3min 52sec
  34. Egoitz Martinez (Euskaltel) @ 4min 1sec
  35. Maxim Belkov (Katusha) @ 4min 35sec
  36. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) @ 4min 42sec
  37. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) @ 5min 20sec
  38. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  39. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) s.t.
  40. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  41. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 6min 1sec
  42. Dario Cataldo (Sky) @ 6min 45sec
  43. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) @ 7min 6sec
  44. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 7min 35sec
  45. Valerio Agnoli (Astana) s.t.
  46. Sebastian Langelveld (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 7min 44sec
  47. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  48. Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco) s.t.
  49. Vladimir Isaichev (Katusha) s.t.
  50. Joseph Dombrowski (Sky) s.t.

GC after Stage 5: 841.9 km raced so far at an average speed of 37.921 km/hr

  1. leader's jerseyChristopher Froome (Sky) 22hr 11min 53sec
  2. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 20sec
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  4. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 24sec
  5. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 37sec
  6. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) @ 52sec
  7. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 55sec
  8. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 57sec
  9. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 27sec
  10. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 1min 51sec
  11. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 2min 6sec
  12. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 2min 20sec
  13. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 2min 24sec
  14. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 34sec
  15. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 2min 36sec
  16. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) @ 2min 48sec
  17. Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) @ 2min 50sec
  18. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) @ 3min 2sec
  19. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 3min 5sec
  20. Sergio Pardilla (MTN Qhubeka) @ 3min 28sec
  21. Juan José Cobo (Movistar) @ 3min 35sec
  22. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 3min 44sec
  23. Matteo Rabbottini (Vini Fantini) @ 3min 46sec
  24. Paul Voss (NetApp-Endura) @ 5min 15sec
  25. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 5min 27sec
  26. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 5min 55sec
  27. Bauke Mollema (Blanco) @ 6min 42sec
  28. José Pimenta Costa Mendes (NetApp-Endrua) @ 7min 27sec
  29. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 8min 51sec
  30. Dario Cataldo (Sky) @ 8min 57sec
  31. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) @ 11min 4sec
  32. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 11min 9sec
  33. Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco) @ 11min 12sec
  34. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 12min 17sec
  35. Egoitz Martinez (Euskatel) @ 12min 26sec
  36. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) @ 13min 33sec
  37. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) @ 13min 34sec
  38. Jesus Hernandez (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 13min 41sec
  39. Michael Schär (BMC) @ 13min 55sec
  40. Valerio Agnoli (Astana) @ 13min 58sec
  41. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) @ 15min 15sec
  42. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) @ 15min 17sec
  43. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida) @ 15min 42sec
  44. Jelle Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) @ 16min 51sec
  45. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) @ 17min 4sec
  46. Jorge Azanza (Euskaltel) @ 18min 25sec
  47. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 18min 32sec
  48. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 19min 3sec
  49. Maxim Belkov (Katusha) @ 19min 6sec
  50. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) @ 20min 49sec

Michal Kwiatkowski

Michal Kwiatkowski in the leader's jersey

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara

Samuel Sanchez

Samuel Sanchez

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan

Damiano Cunego

Damiano Cunego tried to get away...

Team Sky

Team Sky lined out on the Passo Lanciano

Bauke Mollema

Bauke Mollema finishes 8 seconds after Rodriguez

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali

Joaquin Rodriguez

Stage winner Joaquin Rodriguez

Chris Froome

New leader Chris Froome

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Saturday, March 9: Stage 4, Narni - Prati di Tivo, 173 km

Chris Froome wins stage 4

Results: 169 classified finishers.

  1. Chris Froome (Sky) 4hr 41min 31sec. 36.871 km/hr
  2. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) @ 6sec
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 11sec
  4. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 13sec
  5. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 15sec
  6. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  7. Rigoberto Uran (sky) @ 20sec
  8. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 43sec
  9. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  10. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 58sec
  11. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  12. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) @ 1min 4sec
  13. Sergio Pardilla (MTN-Qhubeka) @ 1min 6sec
  14. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 1min 13sec
  15. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 1min 15sec
  16. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 1min 18sec
  17. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 1min 31sec
  18. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 45sec
  19. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) s.t.
  20. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) s.t.
  21. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  22. Matteo Rabottini (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  23. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 1min 54sec
  24. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 9sec
  25. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
  26. Dario Cataldo (Sky) s.t.
  27. Juan José Cobo (Movistar) @ 2min 26sec
  28. Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 2min 37sec
  29. Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco) @ 3min 13sec
  30. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 3min 23sec
  31. Paul Voss (NetApp-Endura) @ 3min 38sec
  32. José Pimenta Costa Mendes (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  33. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 4min 38sec
  34. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 4min 44sec
  35. Anthony Roux (FDJ) @ 4min 59sec
  36. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 6min 11sec
  37. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  38. Valerio Agnoli (Astana) @ 6min 25sec
  39. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  40. Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana) s.t.
  41. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) s.t.
  42. Jesus Hernandez (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  43. Bauke Mollema (Blanco) s.t.
  44. Matteo montaguti (Ag2r) @ 7min 31sec
  45. Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  46. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  47. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) s.t.
  48. Sandy Casar (FDJ) s.t.
  49. Cédric Pineau (FDJ) s.t.
  50. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. leader's jerseyMichal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 16hr 4min 59sec
  2. Christopher Froome (Sky) @ 4sec
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 16sec
  4. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 30sec
  5. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 33sec
  6. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 40sec
  7. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  8. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) @ 1min 4sec
  9. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 1min 16sec
  10. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  11. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 1min 18sec
  12. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 1min 27sec
  13. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 1min 31sec
  14. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 36sec
  15. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) @ 1min 45sec
  16. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) @ 1min 53sec
  17. Sergio Pardilla (MTN-Qhubeka) @ 1min 55sec
  18. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 2min 4sec
  19. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) @ 2min 9sec
  20. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 2min 12sec
  21. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 2min 18sec
  22. Dario Cataldo (Sky) @ 2min 23sec
  23. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 2min 25sec
  24. Juan José Cobo (Movistar) @ 2min 26sec
  25. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) @ 2min 31sec
  26. Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 2min 37sec
  27. Matteo Rabottini (Vini Fantini) @ 2min 40sec
  28. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 3min 2sec
  29. Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco) @ 3min 39sec
  30. Paul Voss (NetApp-Endura) @ 4mn 6sec
  31. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 4min 18sec
  32. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 4min 38sec
  33. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 4min 53sec
  34. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 6min 0sec
  35. José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Net-App-Endura) @ 6min 29sec
  36. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) @ 6min 33sec
  37. Valerio Agnoli (Astana) @ 6min 34sec
  38. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) @ 6min 35sec
  39. Bauke Mollema (Blanco) @ 6min 51sec
  40. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-shimano) @ 7min 5sec
  41. Angel Vicioso (Katusha) @ 8min 4sec
  42. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) @ 8min 22sec
  43. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) @ 8min 24sec
  44. Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  45. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) @ 8min 25sec
  46. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) @ 8min 26sec
  47. Jorge Azanza (Euskaltel) s.t.
  48. Stephen Cummings (BMC) @ 9min 29sec
  49. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) @ 9min 57sec
  50. Michael Schär (BMC) @ 10min 14sec

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador

Nibali, Contador and Samtambrogio

Vincenzo Nibali leads Alberto Contador and Mauro Santambrogio in an attack.

Chris Froome chasing

Rigoberto Uran leads Chris Froome and Chris Horner

Michal Kwiatkowski

Soon to be race leader Michal Kwiatkowski chases

Damiano cuengo and Tony Martin

Damiano Cunego (Lampre) and Tony Martin

Joaquin Rodriguez

Joaquin Rodriguez

Cadel Evans

Cadel Evans

Matteo Montaguti

Matteo Montaguti

Near the top

Near the top

Froome finishes the sage

Froome drives all the way to the line

Chris Froome enjoys his stage win

Chris Froome enjoys his stage win

Michal Kwiatkowski

New leader Michal Kwiatkowski

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Friday, March 8: Stage 3, Indicatore (Arezzo) - Narni Scalo, 190 km

Stage 3 finish


Results:

More photos, stage map and stage profile are below the results

  1. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) 5hr 15min 12sec 36.167 km/hr
  2. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  3. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  4. Gerald Ciolek (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  5. Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  6. Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  7. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  8. Thor Hushovd (BMC) s.t.
  9. Manuel Belletti (Ag2r) s.t.
  10. Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  11. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  12. Sep Vanmarcke (Blanco) s.t.
  13. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) s.t.
  14. Bauke Mollema (Blanco) s.t.
  15. Grega Bole (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  16. Osar Gatto (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  17. Paul Voss (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  18. Sergio Henao (Sky) s.t.
  19. Alex Dowsett (Movistar) s.t.
  20. Ioannis Tamouridis (Euskaltel) s.t.
  21. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  22. Angel Vicioso (Katusha) s.t.
  23. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  24. Klaas Lodewyck (BMC) s.t.
  25. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  26. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  27. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  28. Michael Schär (BMC) s.t.
  29. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  30. Dario Cataldo (sky) s.t.
  31. Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
  32. Rigoberto Uran (sky) s.t.
  33. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  34. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  35. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  36. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  37. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  38. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) s.t.
  39. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  40. Christopher Froome (sky) s.t.
  41. Jacobus Venter (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  42. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  43. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  44. Valerio Agnoli (Astana) s.t.
  45. Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco) s.t.
  46. Egoitz Martinez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  47. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  48. Christian Knees (Sky) s.t.
  49. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack) s.t.
  50. Mauro Santambrogio (Vini Fantini) s.t.

GC after Stage 3: 438.9 km raced so far at an average speed of 38.54 km/hr

  1. leader's jerseyMark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 11hr 23min 8sec
  2. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 7sec
  3. Nicki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 9sec
  4. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  5. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  6. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) @ 18sec
  7. Alex Dowsett (Movistar) @ 20sec
  8. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) s.t.
  9. Beñat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Juan José Cobo (Movistar) s.t.
  11. Eros Capecchi (Movcisar) s.t.
  12. Nicolas Joanthan Castroviejo (Movistar) s.t.
  13. Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 23sec
  14. Thos Hushovd (BMC) @ 25sec
  15. Michael Schär (BMC) s.t.
  16. Taylor Phinney (BMC) s.t.
  17. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  18. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) @ 28sec
  19. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) s.t.
  20. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 29sec
  21. Valerio Agnoli (Astana) s.t.
  22. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) s.t.
  23. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
  24. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 30sec
  25. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 33sec
  26. Sebastian Langeveld (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  27. Dario Cataldo (Sky) @ 34sec
  28. Christian knees (Sky) s.t.
  29. Salvatore Puccio (sky) s.t.
  30. Sergio Henao (sky) s.t.
  31. Christopher Froome (Sky) s.t.
  32. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.
  33. Peter Kennaugh (sky) s.t.
  34. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 38sec
  35. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  36. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  37. Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) @ 44sec
  38. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  39. Damiano Dunego (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  40. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  41. Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  42. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) @ 45sec
  43. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack) s.t.
  44. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack) s.t.
  45. Sep Vanmarcke (Blanco) @ 46sec
  46. Bauke Mollema (Blanco) s.t.
  47. Tom Jelte Slagter (Blanco) s.t.
  48. Paul Martens (Blanco) s.t.
  49. Paul Voss (NetApp-Endura) @ 48sec
  50. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) s.t.

Panorama

Panorama

Peloton

A compact, wet peloton

Francesco Failli

Francesco Failli enjoys the slopes

Francesco Failli and Cesare Benedetti

Francesco Failli and Cesare Benedetti on an unsuccessful break

Bravo Garikoitz

Bravo Oiarbide Garikoitz confers with his manager

Taylor Phinney and Stefano Garzelli

Taylor Phinney (BMC) and Stefano Garzelli (Vini Fantini)

Mark Cavendish

Mark Cavendish after a wet day of racing

Peter Sagan on the podium

Peter Sagan enjoys his stage win

Mark Cavendish

Mark Cavendish remains the leader/

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Thursday, March 7: Stage 2, San Vincenzo - Indicatore (Arezzo), 232 km

Stage 2 finish

Results: more photos, stage map and profile are below the results.

  1. Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) 5hr 48min 41sec. 39.921 km/hr
  2. Manuel Belletti (Ag2r) s.t.
  3. Gerald Ciolek (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  4. Roberto Ferrari (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  5. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  6. Arnaud Demare (FDJ) s.t.
  7. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  8. Kristian Sbargli (MTN Qhubeka) s.t.
  9. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) s.t.
  10. Davide Appollonio (Ag2r) s.t.
  11. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack) s.t.
  12. Boy van Poppel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  13. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  14. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  15. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  16. Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  17. Taylor Phinney (BMC) s.t.
  18. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) s.t.
  19. Gregory Henderson (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  20. Francesco Chicchi (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  21. Geert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  22. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  23. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack) s.t.
  24. Ramon Sinkeldam (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  25. Mickael Delage (FDJ) s.t.
  26. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  27. Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  28. Klaas Lodewyck (BMC) s.t.
  29. Daniel Schorn (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  30. Sébastien Rosseler (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  31. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  32. Jacobus Venter (MTB-Qhubeka) s.t.
  33. Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  34. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  35. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale) s.t.
  36. Johannes Fröhlinger (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  37. Michael Schär (BMC) s.t.
  38. Lars Boom (Blanco) s.t.
  39. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  40. Ioannis Tamouridis (Euskaltel) s.t.
  41. Daniele Bennati (Saxo-tinkoff) s.t.
  42. Dario Cataldo (Sky) s.t.
  43. Oscar Gatto (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  44. Danilo Hondo (Radio Shack) s.t.
  45. Matteo Rabottini (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  46. Zakkari Dempster (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  47. Thor Hushovd (BMC) s.t.
  48. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) s.t.
  49. Alessandro Vanotti (astana) s.t.
  50. Christian Knees (Sky) s.t.

GC after Stage 2: 248.9 km raced so far at an average speed of 40.572 km/hr

  1. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 6hr 8min 2sec
  2. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2sec
  3. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3sec
  4. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  5. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  6. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 14sec
  7. Alex Dowsett (Movistar) s.t.
  8. Juan José Cobo (Movistar) s.t.
  9. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) s.t.
  11. Nicolas joanthan Castroviejo (Movistar) s.t.
  12. Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 17sec
  13. Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale) @ 19sec
  14. Taylor Phinney (BMC) s.t.
  15. Michael Schär (BMC) s.t.
  16. Thor Hushovd (BMC) s.t.
  17. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  18. Stephen Cummings (BMC) s.t.
  19. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) @ 22sec
  20. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) s.t.
  21. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) s.t.
  22. Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale) s.t.
  23. Kristijan Koren (Cannondale) s.t.
  24. Alessandro Vanotti (Astana) @ 23sec
  25. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) s.t.
  26. Janez Brajkovic (Astana s.t.
  27. Valerio Agnoli (Astana) s.t.
  28. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
  29. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
  30. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 24sec
  31. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 27sec
  32. Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  33. Stuart o'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  34. Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  35. Sebastian Langeveld (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  36. Dario Cataldo (Sky) @ 28sec
  37. Christian Knees (Sky) s.t.
  38. Salvatore Puccio (sky) s.t.
  39. Peter Kennaugh (sky) s.t.
  40. Christopher Froome (Sky) s.t.
  41. Sergio Henao (Sky) s.t.
  42. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.
  43. Daniele Bennati (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 32sec
  44. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  45. Manuele Boaro (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  46. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  47. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  48. Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Cannondale) @ 35sec
  49. Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) @ 38sec
  50. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) s.t.

Panorama

Panorama

FDJ

FDJ doing their share

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador

Mark Cavendish

Race leader Mark Cavendish

Peloton

The rain capes haven't come out yet.

Joaquin Rodriguez finishes a rainy day

Joaquin Rodriguez finishes a rainy day.

Stefano Garzelli

2000 Giro winner Stefano Garzelli

Andy Schleck

Andy Schleck

Manuel Belletti

Manuel Belletti

Stage winner Matthew Goss

Stage winner Matthew Goss on the podium

Mark Cavendish with Francesco moser

Race leader Mark Cavendish with cycling legend Francesco Moser, who won Tirreno-Adriatico in 1980 and 1981.

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Wednesday, March 6: Stage 1, San Vincenzo - Donoratico 16.9 km team time trial

Omega Pharma

Results: more photos, stage map and profile below results

  1. Omega Pharma-Quick Step 19min 24sec. 52.268 km/hr
  2. Movistar @ 11sec
  3. BMC @ 16sec
  4. Cannondale @ 19sec
  5. Astana @ 20sec
  6. Orica-GreenEdge @ 24sec
  7. Sky @ 25sec
  8. Saxo-Tinkoff @ 32sec
  9. Lampre-Merida @ 35sec
  10. Radio Shack @ 36sec
  11. Blanco @ 37sec
  12. NetApp-Endura @ 39sec
  13. Katusha @ 44sec
  14. Argos-Shimano @ 51sec
  15. Lotto-Belisol @ 55sec
  16. Garmin-Sharp @ 57sec
  17. MTN Qhubeka @ 1min 0sec
  18. FDJ @ 1min 2sec
  19. Vacansoleil @ 1min 4sec
  20. Ag2r @ 1min 5sec
  21. Vini Fantini @ 1min 5sec
  22. Euskaltel s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 19min 24sec
  2. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  3. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  4. Zdnek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t
  5. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  6. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 11sec
  7. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
  8. Andrey Amador (Movistar) s.t.
  9. Nicolas Joanthan Castroviejo (Movistar) s.t.
  10. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) s.t.
  11. Alex Dowsett (Movistar) s.t.
  12. Juan José Cobo (Movistar) s.t.
  13. Taylor Phinney (BMC) @ 16sec
  14. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  15. Stephen Cummings (BMC) s.t.
  16. Thor Hushovd (BMC) s.t.
  17. Michael Schär (BMC) s.t.
  18. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) @ 19sec
  19. Krisitjan Koren (Cannondale) s.t.
  20. Daniano Caruso (Cannondale) s.t.
  21. Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale) s.t.
  22. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) s.t.
  23. Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale) s.t.
  24. Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) @ 20sec
  25. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
  26. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
  27. Valerio Agnoli (Astana) s.t.
  28. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) s.t.
  29. Alessandro Vanotti (Astana) s.t.
  30. Sebastian Langeveld (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 24sec
  31. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  32. Scein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  33. Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  34. Jens Mouris (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  35. Matthew Harley Goss (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  36. Peter Kennaugh (Sky) @ 25sec
  37. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.
  38. Christian Knees (Sky) s.t.
  39. Dario Cataldo (Sky) s.t.
  40. Christopher Froome (sky) s.t.
  41. Savatore Puccio (sky) s.t.
  42. Sergio Henao (Sky) s.t.
  43. Alberto Contador (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 29sec
  44. Daniele Bennati (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  45. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  46. Michael Rogers (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  47. Manuele Boaro (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  48. Tiziano Dall'Anotnia (Cannondale) @ 32sec
  49. Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) @ 35sec
  50. Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida) s.t.

Lotto-Belisol

Lotto-Belisol takes off in the rain

Cannondale

Cannondale

Movistar

Movistar

Mark Cavendish

Mark Cavendish ready to go

Chris Froome

Chris Froome

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador

Radio Shack

Radio Shack

Ag2r

Ag2r

Orica-GreenEdge

Orica-GreenEdge

FDJ

FDJ

BMC

BMC

Euskaltel

Euskaltel came in last

Astana

Astana

Mark Cavendish is 2013's first leader

Mark Cavendish is 2013's first leader

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Thursday, March 7: Stage 2, San Vincenzo - Indicatore (Arezzo), 232 km

Friday, March 8: Stage 3, Indicatore (Arezzo) - Narni Scalo, 190 km

Saturday, March 9: Stage 4, Narni - Prati di Tivo, 173 km

Sunday, March 10: Stage 5, Ortona - Chieti, 230 km

Monday, March 11: Stage 6, Porto Sant'Elpidio - Porto Sant-Elpidio, 209 km

Tuesday, March 12: 7th and Final Stage, San Benedetto del Tronto 9.2 km individual time trial


Race map and profile

2013 Tirreno-Adriatico race map

2013 map

2013 Tirreno-Adriatico profile

2013 profile


Startlist with backnumbers:

ASTANA
Director: Giuseppe Martinelli
1. NIBALI Vincenzo ITA
2. AGNOLI Valerio ITA
3. BRAJKOVIC Janez SLO
4. GRUZDEV Dmitriy KAZ
5. KESSIAKOFF Fredrik Carl W. SWE
6. MURAVYEV Dmitriy KAZ
7. TIRALONGO Paolo ITA
8. VANOTTI Alessandro ITA

AG2R-LA MONDIALE
Director: Arturas Kasputis  
11. NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA
12. APPOLLONIO Davide ITA
13. BELLETTI Manuel ITA
14. CHAINEL Steve FRA
15. GASTAUER Ben LUX
16. GEORGES Sylvain FRA
17. MONTAGUTI Matteo ITA
18. POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA

BLANCO
Director: Nico Verhoeven
21. BOOM Lars NED
22. SLAGTER Tom Jelte NED
23. MARTENS Paul GER
24. MOLLEMA Bauke NED
25. NORDHAUG Lars Petter NOR
26. TANKINK Bram NED
27. VANMARCKE Sep BEL
28. WYNANTS Maarten BEL

BMC
Director: Maximilian Sciandr  
31. EVANS Cadel AUS
32. HUSHOVD Thor NOR
33. LODEWYCK Klaas BEL
34. PHINNEY Taylor USA
35. SANTAROMITA Ivan ITA
36. QUINZIATO Manuel ITA
37. SCHÄR Michael SUI
38. VAN AVERMAET Greg BEL

CANNONDALE
Director: Mario Scirea
41. SAGAN Peter SVK
42. MOSER Moreno ITA
43. CARUSO Damiano ITA
44. BODNAR Maciej POL
45. DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA
46. KOREN Kristjan SLO
47. MARANGONI Alan ITA
48. SABATINI Fabio ITA

EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI
Director: Gorka Gerrikagoitia  
51. SANCHEZ GONZALEZ Samuel ESP
52. AZANZA SOTO Jorge ESP
53. BRAVO OIARBIDE Garikoitz ESP
54. GARCIA AMBROA Ricardo ESP
55. MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN Egoi ESP
56. MINGUEZ AYALA Miguel ESP
57. TAMOURIDIS Ioannis GRE
58. VRECER Robert SLO

FDJ
Director: Martial Gayant  
61. CASAR Sandy FRA
62. BONNET William FRA
63. DEMARE Arnaud FRA
64. FISCHER Murilo Antonio BRA
65. MANGEL Laurent
66. PINEAU Cédric
67. ROUX Anthony FRA
68. VICHOT Arthur FRA

GARMIN-SHARP
Director: Charley Wegelius  
71. DEKKER Thomas NED
72. DENNIS Rohan AUS
73. FARRAR Tyler USA
74. HUNTER Robert RSA
75. MARTIN Daniel IRL
76. NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas LTU
77. NUYENS Nick BEL
78. ROSSELER Sébastien BEL

KATUSHA 
Director: Valerio Pivo
81. RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP
82. ISAICHEV Vladimir RUS
83. BRUTT Pavel RUS
84. KUSCHYNSKI Aleksandr BLR
85. MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel ESP
86. PAOLINI Luca ITA
87. BELKOV Maxim RUS
88. VICIOSO ARCOS Angel ESP

LAMPRE - MERIDA
Director: Fabrizio Bontempi  
91. CUNEGO Damiano ITA
92. FERRARI Roberto ITA
93. CIMOLAI Davide ITA
94. STORTONI Simone ITA
95. NIEMIEC Przemyslaw POL
96. MALORI Adriano ITA
97. PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA
98. POZZATO Filippo ITA

LOTTO - BELISOL
Director: Herman Frison  
101. GREIPEL André GER
102. REYNES MIMO Vicente ESP
103. HANSEN Adam AUS
104. HENDERSON Gregory NZL
105. KAISEN Olivier BEL
106. ROELANDTS Jurgen BEL
107. SIEBERG Marcel GER
108. VANENDERT Jelle BEL

MOVISTAR
Director: José Luis Jaimerena
111. AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA Andrey CRC
112. CAPECCHI Eros ITA
113. CASTROVIEJO Nicolas Jonathan ESP
114. COBO ACEBO Juan José ESP
115. DOWSETT Alex GBR
116. INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Benat ESP
117. VISCONTI Giovanni ITA
118. VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco J. ESP

MTN - QHUBEKA
Director: Jens Zemke  
121. CIOLEK Gerald GER
122. REIMER Martin GER
123. KONOVALOVAS Ignatas LTU
124. SBARAGLI Kristian ITA
125. PARDILLA BELLON Sergio ESP
126. STAUFF Andreas GER
127. THOMSON Jay Robert RSA
128. VENTER Jacobus RSA

OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK STEP
Director: Davide Bramati  
131. CAVENDISH Mark GBR
132. STEEGMANS Gert BEL
133. KWIATKOWSKI Michal POL
134. VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume BEL
135. MARTIN Tony GER
136. STYBAR Zdenek CZE
137. TERPSTRA Niki NED
138. VELITS Martin SVK

ORICA - GREENEDGE
Director: Neil Stephens  
141. GOSS Matthew Harley AUS
142. DOCKER Mitchell AUS
143. IMPEY Daryl RSA
144. LANCASTER Brett AUS
145. LANGEVELD Sebastian NED
146. MOURIS Jens NED
147. O'GRADY Stuart AUS
148. TUFT Svein CAN

RADIOSHACK - LEOPARD
Director: Dirk Demol  
151. CANCELLARA Fabian SUI
152. DEVOLDER Stijn BEL
153. HONDO Danilo GER
154. HORNER Christopher USA
155. NIZZOLO Giacomo ITA
156. POPOVYCH Yaroslav UKR
157. SCHLECK Andy LUX
158. ROULSTON Hayden NZL

SKY
Director: Marcus Ljungqvist  
161. FROOME Christopher GBR
162. CATALDO Dario ITA
163. DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd USA
164. HENAO MONTOYA Sergio Luis COL
165. KENNAUGH Peter GBR
166. KNEES Christian GER
167. PUCCIO Salvatore ITA
168. URAN URAN Rigoberto COL

ARGOS - SHIMANO
Director: Marc Reef  
171. DEGENKOLB John GER
172. DE KORT Koen NED
173. DUMOULIN Tom NED
174. FRÖHLINGER Johannes GER
175. GESCHKE Simon GER
176. SINKELDAM Ramon NED
177. SPRICK Matthieu FRA
178. TIMMER Albert NED

NETAPP - ENDURA
Director: Enrico Poitschke  
181. BARTA Jan CZE
182. BENEDETTI Cesare ITA
183. DEMPSTER Zakkari AUS
184. DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David ESP
185. HUZARSKI Bartosz POL
186. VOS Paul GER
187. PIMENTA COSTA MENDES José J. POR
188. SCHORN Daniel AUT

SAXO - TINKOFF
Director: Philippe Maudiut  
191. CONTADOR VELASCO Alberto ESP
192. BENNATI Daniele ITA
193. HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Jesus ESP
194. BOARO Manuele ITA
195. TOSATTO Matteo ITA
196. ROGERS Michael AUS
197. KREUZIGER Roman CZE
198. MOREIRA PAULINHO Sergio M. POR

VACANSOLEIL - DCM
Director: Michel Cornelisse  
206. POELS Wouter NED
202. FLECHA GIANNONI Juan Antonio ESP
203. LAGUTIN Sergey UZB
204. MARCATO Marco ITA
205. MARCZYNSKI Tomasz POL
201. BOLE Grega SLO
207. VAN POPPEL Boy NED
208. SELVAGGI Mirko ITA

VINI FANTINI - SELLE ITALIA 
Director: Luca Scinto
211. GARZELLi Stefano ITA
212. CHICCHI Francesco ITA
213. FAILLI Francesco ITA
214. FINETTO Mauro ITA
215. GATTO Oscar ITA
216. HULSMANS Kevin BEL
217. RABOTTINI Matteo ITA
218. SANTAMBROGIO Mauro ITA