BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Tirreno - Adriatico (World Tour), Italy

49th edition: March 12 - March 18, 2014

Tirreno-Adriatico podium history | 2013 edition | 2015 edition | Race map and profile | Startlist with backnumbers |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 |

2014 Tirreno-Adriatico map

7 stages totaling 1,034.6 km


Tuesday, March 18: 7th and Final Stage, San Benedetto del Tronto: 9.1 km individual time trial

Stage 7 results | Stage 7 photos | Stage 7 map and profile |

Adriano Malori

Results:

  1. Adriano Malori (Movistar) 10min 13sec. 53.442 km/hr
  2. Fabian Cancellara (Trek) @ 6sec
  3. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 11sec
  4. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 15sec
  5. Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Shimano) @ 19sec
  6. Alex Dowsett (Movistar) @ 20sec
  7. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 22sec
  8. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) @ 23sec
  9. Stijn Devolder (Trek) @ 24sec
  10. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 26sec
  11. Daniele Bennati (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 28sec
  12. Arnaud Demare (FDJ) @ 31sec
  13. Andrey Amador (Movistar) s.t.
  14. Manuele Boaro (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 32sec
  15. Michael Hepburn (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 33sec
  16. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 34sec
  17. Maarten Tjallingii (Belkin) @ 37sec
  18. Kristjan Koren (Cannondale) s.t.
  19. Tobias Ludvigsson (Giant-Shimano) @ 38sec
  20. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
  21. Tiago Machado (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  22. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) @ 39sec
  23. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  24. Jean Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 40sec
  25. Yaroslav Popovych (Trek) s.t.
  26. Roman Kreuziger (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  27. Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale) s.t.
  28. Marco Colefan (Bardiani-CSF) @ 41sec
  29. Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  30. David Boucher (FDJ) s.t.
  31. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) @ 42sec
  32. Robert Wagner (Belkin) s.t.
  33. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  34. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
  35. Patrick Gretsch (Ag2r) @ 43sec
  36. Markel Irizar (Trek) s.t.
  37. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 44sec
  38. Daniel Teklehaimanot (MTN-Qhubeka) s.t.
  39. Robert Kiserlovski (Trek) s.t.
  40. Nikias Arndt (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  41. Thomas Dekker (Garmin-Sharp) @ 45sec
  42. David Da La Cruz (NetApp-Endrua) s.t.
  43. Rigoberto Uran (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 46sec
  44. Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) s.t.
  45. Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  46. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 47sec
  47. Thomas Leezer (Belkin) s.t.
  48. VLadimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  49. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 49sec
  50. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) s.t.

Complete Final GC after Stage 7: 1034.6 km raced at an average speed of 40.596 km/hr Fastest ever Tirreno-Adriatico.

156 classified finishers

  1. Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) 25hr 28min 45sec
  2. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) @ 2min 5sec
  3. Roman Kreuziger (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 2min 14sec
  4. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 2min 39sec
  5. Julian Arrendondo (Trek) @ 2min 54sec
  6. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 3min 4sec
  7. Robert Kiserlovski (Trek) @ 3min 9sec
  8. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 3min 16sec
  9. Michele Scarponi (Astana) s.t.
  10. Mikel Nieve (Sky) @ 3min 19sec
  11. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 3min 32sec
  12. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 3min 37sec
  13. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 3min 47sec
  14. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) @ 4min 10sec
  15. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) @ 4min 18sec
  16. Ben Hermans (BMC) @ 5min 24sec
  17. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 5min 36sec
  18. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick step) @ 5min 38sec
  19. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 6min 34sec
  20. Ivan Santaromita (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 6min44sec
  21. Benjamin King (Garmin-Sharp) @ 6min 45sec
  22. Bauke Mollema (Belkin) @ 6min 50sec
  23. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 6min 53sec
  24. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) @ 6min 58sec
  25. Tobias Ludvigsson (Giant-Shimano) @ 7min 21sec
  26. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) @ 7min 29sec
  27. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) @ 7min 45sec
  28. Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF) @ 7min 57sec
  29. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) @ 11min 11sec
  30. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) @ 11min 48sec
  31. Rigoberto Uran (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 13min 37sec
  32. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 14min 32sec
  33. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 14min 40sec
  34. Igor Anton (Movistar) @ 24min 54sec
  35. Simon Geschke (Giant-Shimano) @ 17min 32sec
  36. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) @ 19min 44sec
  37. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 20min 8sec
  38. Wouter Poels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 20min 19sec
  39. Michael Schär (BMC) @ 20min 36sec
  40. Nicholas Roche (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 20min 47sec
  41. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) @ 20min 54sec
  42. Romain Sicard (Europcar) @ 21min 55sec
  43. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky) @ 22min 11sec
  44. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol) @ 22min 14sec
  45. Iker Camano (NetApp-Endura) @ 22min 49sec
  46. Stijn Devolder (Trek) @ 24min 40sec
  47. Tiago Machado (NetApp-Endura) @ 24min 47sec
  48. Johan van Summeren (Garmin-Sharp) @ 24min 48sec
  49. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 24min 49sec
  50. Angel Vicioso (Katusha) @ 25min 57sec
  51. Fabian Cancellara (Trek) @ 26min 4sec
  52. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 28min 37sec
  53. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 28min 49sec
  54. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 28min 53sec
  55. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  56. Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) @ 29min 37sec
  57. Markel Irizar (Trek) @ 30min 1sec
  58. Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) @ 30min 4sec
  59. Danilo Wyss (BMC) @ 20min 8sec
  60. Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) @ 30min 29sec
  61. Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) @ 30min 34sec
  62. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) @ 40min 47sec
  63. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 31min 9sec
  64. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 31min 10sec
  65. Yaroslav Popovych (Trek) @ 31min 18sec
  66. Hayden Roulston (Trek) @ 31min 36sec
  67. Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin) @ 32min 16sec
  68. Sergio Paulinho (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 32min 21sec
  69. Luca Paolini (Katusha) @ 32min 32sec
  70. Kristjan Koren (Cannondale) @ 33min 13sec
  71. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) @ 34min 44sec
  72. David De La Cruz (NetApp-Endura) @ 34min 47sec
  73. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) @ 36min 22sec
  74. Bram Tankink (Belkin) @ 36min 30sec
  75. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 36min 34sec
  76. Marc Goos (Belkin) @ 37min 15sec
  77. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) @ 37min 44sec
  78. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 37min 58sec
  79. Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani-CSF) @ 39min 15sec
  80. Matthias Brandle (IAM Cycling) @ 39min 25sec
  81. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) @ 40min 31sec
  82. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 41min 37sec
  83. David Millar (Garmin-sharp) @ 42min 10sec
  84. Adriano Malori (Movistar) @ 44min 7sec
  85. Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) @ 44min 32sec
  86. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) @ 44min 59sec
  87. Bjorn Thurau (Europcar) @ 45min 48sec
  88. Roger Kluge (IAM Cycling) @ 46min 16sec
  89. Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale) @ 46min 17sec
  90. Kristian Sbaragli (MTN-Qhubeka) @ 46min 31sec
  91. Oscar Gatto (Cannndale) @ 46min 49sec
  92. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) @ 47min 4sec
  93. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) @ 47min 49sec
  94. Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani-CSF) @ 28min 17sec
  95. Matteo Tosatto (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 49min 25sec
  96. Maxim Belkov (Katusha) @ 50min 11sec
  97. Alan Marangoni (Cannondale) @ 51min 25sec
  98. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) @ 52min 43sec
  99. Paolo Longo Borghini (Cannondale) @ 53min 37sec
  100. Alexandre Pichot (Europcar) @ 53min 39sec
  101. Jaco Venter (MTN-Qhubeka) @ 53mn 50sec
  102. Tom Dumoulin (Giant-Shimano) @ 53min 57sec
  103. Mickael Delage (FDJ) @ 54min 3se4c
  104. Michael Morkov (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 54min 4sec
  105. Daniel Teklehaimanot (MTN-Qhubeka) @ 54min 26sec
  106. Thomas Dekker (Garmin-Sharp) @ 54min 32sec
  107. Peter Kennaugh (sky) @ 55min 29sec
  108. David Boucher (FDJ) @ 55min 49sec
  109. Arnaud Demare (FDJ) @ 56min 37sec
  110. Maarten Tjallingii (Belkin) @ 56min 57sec
  111. Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida) @ 57min 22sec
  112. Nick Nuyens (Garmin-Sharp) @ 57min 39sec
  113. Sacha modolo (Lampre-Merida) @ 57min 45sec
  114. Manuele Moaro (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 57min 58sec
  115. Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Katusha) @ 58min 1sec
  116. William Bonnet (FDJ) @ 58min 17sec
  117. Robert Wagner (Belkin) @ 58min 48sec
  118. Daniele Bennati (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 58min 57sec
  119. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) @ 59min 4sec
  120. Tony Hurel (Europcar) @ 59min 5sec
  121. Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) @ 59min 30sec
  122. Vincent Jerome (Europcar) @ 59min 34sec
  123. Nikias Arndt (Giant-Shimano) @ 59min 39sec
  124. Davide Appollonio (Ag2r) @ 59min 47sec
  125. Patrick Gretsch (Ag2r) @ 1hr 1min 57sec
  126. Marco Coledan (Bardiani-CSF) @ 1hr 2min 8sec
  127. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1hr 2min 13sec
  128. Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida) @ 1hr 2min 15sec
  129. Mark Renshaw (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1hr 2min 30sec
  130. Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1hr 2min 33sec
  131. Cesare Benedetti (NetApp-Endura) @ 1hr 2min 36sec
  132. Bernhard Eisel (Sky) @ 1hr 3min 7sec
  133. Zakkari Dempster (Netapp-Endura) @ 1hr 3min 42sec
  134. Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1hr 4min 30sec
  135. Ignatas Konovalovas (MTN-Qhubeka) @ 1hr 4min 31sec
  136. Filippo Fortin (Bardiani-CSF) @ 1hr 4min 40sec
  137. Sam Bennett (NetApp-Endura) @ 1hr 4min 58sec
  138. Damien Gaudin (Ag2r) @ 1hr 5min 7sec
  139. Marco Canola (Bardiani-CSF) @ 1hr 5min 45sec
  140. Tom Veelers (Giant-Shimano) @ 1hr 6min 16sec
  141. Jay Robert Thomson (MTN-Qhubeka) @ 1hr 6min 37sec
  142. Roy Curvers (Giant-Shimano) @ 1hr 6min 45sec
  143. Murilo Antonio Fischer (FDJ) @ 1hr 6min 48sec
  144. Michael Hepburn (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1hr 6min 57sec
  145. Nicola Boem (Bardiani-CSF) @ 1hr 9min 32sec
  146. Dominic Klemme (IAM Cycling) @ 1hr 9min 46sec
  147. Frederik Willems (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1hr 10min 37sec
  148. Marcel Kittel (Giant-Shimano) @ 1hr 12min 13sec
  149. Axel Maximiliano Richeze (Lampre-Merida) @ 1hr 12min 52sec
  150. Thomas Leezer (Belkin) @1hr 13min 34sec
  151. Alex Dowsett (Movistar) @ 1hr 13min 41sec
  152. Tomn Stamsnijder (Giant-Shimano) @ 1hr 16min 13sec
  153. Nicola Ruffoni (Bardiani-CSF) @ 1hr 19min 20sec
  154. Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) @ 1hr 21min 27sec
  155. Dimitriy Gruzdev (Astana) @ 1hr 21min 53sec
  156. Andreas Stauff (MTN-Qhubeka) @ 1hr 22min 44sec

Photos from Stage 7:

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara

Bradley Wiggins

Bradley Wiggins

Tony Martin

Tony Martin

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana

Roman Kreuziger

Roman Kreuziger

2014 final podium

2014 Tirreno-Adriatico final podium, from left: Nairo Quintana, Alberto Contador and Roman Kreuziger

Stage 7 map and profile:

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile


Monday, March 17: Stage 6, Bucchianico - Porto Sant'Elpidio, 189 km

Stage 6 results | Stage 6 photos | Stage 6 map and profile |

Mark Cavendish wins stage 6

Results:

  1. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 4hr 16min 15sec 45.190 km/hr
  2. Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  3. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) s.t.
  4. Arnaud Demare (FDJ) s.t.
  5. Tony Hurel (Europcar) s.t.
  6. Robert Wagner (Belkin) s.t.
  7. Kristian Sbaragli (MTN-Qhubeka) s.t.
  8. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  9. Mark Renshaw (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  10. Davide Appollonio (Ag2r) s.t.
  11. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
  12. Bernhard Eisel (Sky) @ 6sec
  13. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  14. Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
  15. Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  16. Benjamin King (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  17. Markel Irizar (Trek) s.t.
  18. Michele Scarponi (Astana) s.t.
  19. Nikias Arndt (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  20. Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) s.t.
  21. Julian Arredondo (Trek) s.t.
  22. Heinrich Haussler (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  23. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
  24. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) s.t.
  25. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  26. Roman Kreuziger (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  27. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  28. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
  29. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  30. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  31. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  32. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
  33. Dominik Nerz (BMC) s.t.
  34. Daniele Bennati (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  35. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  36. Bram Tankink (Belkin) s.t.
  37. Robert Kiserlovski (Trek) s.t.
  38. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  39. Ben Hermans (BMC) s.t.
  40. Johan van Summeren (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  41. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  42. Mikel Nieve (Sky) s.t.
  43. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  44. Janez Brajkovic (Astana) s.t.
  45. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana) s.t.
  46. Andrey Amador (Movistar) s.t.
  47. Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  48. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) s.t.
  49. Daniel Teklehaimanot (MTN-Qhubeka) s.t.
  50. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.

GC after Stage 6: 1,025 km raced so far at an average speed of 40.528 km/hr

  1. Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) 25hr 17min 51sec
  2. Nario Alexander Quintana (Movistar) @ 2min 8sec
  3. Roman Kreuziger (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 2min 15sec
  4. Julian Arredondo (Trek) @ 2min 39sec
  5. Jean Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 2min 40sec
  6. Mikel Nieve (Sky) @ 2min 50sec
  7. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 2min 51sec
  8. Dominico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 2min 56sec
  9. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 2min 58sec
  10. Robert Kiserlovski (Trek) @ 3min 6sec
  11. Michele Scarponi (Astana) @ 3min 7sec
  12. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 3min 9sec
  13. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 3min 39sec
  14. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) @ 4min 1sec
  15. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) @ 4min 10sec
  16. Ben Hermans (BMC) @ 5min 8sec
  17. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 5min 25sec
  18. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 5min 57sec
  19. Ivan Santaromita (Orica-GreenEdge)
  20. Bauke Mollema (Belkin) @ 6min 13sec
  21. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) @ 6min 23sec
  22. Benjamin King (Garmin-Sharp) @ 6min 26sec
  23. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 6min 31sec
  24. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 6min 47sec
  25. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) @ 6min 48sec
  26. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) @ 7min 11sec
  27. Tobias Ludvigsson (Giant-Shimano) @ 7min 24sec
  28. Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF) @ 7min 43sec
  29. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) @ 11min 13se
  30. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) @ 11min 22sec
  31. Rigoberto Uran (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 13min 32sec
  32. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 14min 18sec
  33. Igor Anton (Movistar) @ 14min 24sec
  34. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 14min 31sec
  35. Simon Gerschke (Giant-Shimano) @ 17min 20sec
  36. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) @ 19min 27sec
  37. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 19min 56sec
  38. Wouter Poels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 20min3sec
  39. Michael Schär (BMC) @ 20min 16sec
  40. Nicholas Roche (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 20min 32sec
  41. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) @ 20min 53sec
  42. Romain Sicard (Europcar) @ 21min 30sec
  43. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol) @ 21min 55sec
  44. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky) @ 22min 2sec
  45. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) @ 22min 22sec
  46. Iker Camano (NetApp-Endura) @ 22min 24sec
  47. Johan van Summeren (Garmin-Sharp) 2 24min 34sec
  48. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 24min 24sec
  49. Tiago Machado (NetApp-Endura) @ 24min 50sec
  50. Stijn Devolder (Trek) @ 24min 57sec

Pictures from stage 6:

Panorama

The pack rides up the Adriatic Coast

Steve Morabito

Steve Morabito, part of the group that couldn't get away.

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador

Moreno Moser

Moreno Moser

Ivan Basso

Ivan Basso

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert

Mark Cavendish

Stage winner Mark Cavendish

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador remains the leader with a day to go.

Stage 6 map and profile:

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile


Sunday, March 16: Stage 5, Amatrice - Guardiagrele: 192 km

Stage 5 results | Stage 5 photos | Stage 5 map and profile |

Alberto Contador

Results: more pictures coming....

  1. Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) 4hr 54min 42sec. 39.909 km/hr
  2. Simon Geschke (Giant-Shimano) @ 6sec
  3. Benjamin King (Garmin-Sharp) @ 45sec
  4. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol) @ 1min 1sec
  5. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 1min 26sec
  6. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 1min 39sec
  7. Roman Kreuziger (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 1min 42sec
  8. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  9. Julian Arredondo (Trek) s.t.
  10. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  11. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 1min 48sec
  12. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) @ 1min 51sec
  13. Mikel Nieve (Sky) @ 1min 54sec
  14. Michele Scarponi (Astana) @ 2min 1sec
  15. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) @ 2min 6sec
  16. Christopher Horner (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  17. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 2min 17sec
  18. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endrua) @ 2min 19sec
  19. Robert Kiserlovski (Trek) @ 2min 23sec
  20. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) @ 2min 38sec
  21. Tiago Machado (NetApp-Endrua) @ 3min 0sec
  22. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) @ 3min 6sec
  23. Igor Anton (Movistar) @ 3min 26sec
  24. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) @ 3min 52sec
  25. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) s.t.
  26. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  27. Tobias Ludvigsson (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  28. Bewn Hermans (BMC) s.t.
  29. Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF) @ 4min 16sec
  30. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 4min 37sec
  31. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) @ 4min 41sec
  32. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) @ 4min 45sec
  33. Ivan Santaromita (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  34. Dominik Nerz (BMC) s.t.
  35. Bauke Mollema (Belkin) @ 5min 6sec
  36. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 5min 55sec
  37. Wouter Poels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 6min 2sec
  38. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 6mn 3sec
  39. Fabian Cancellara (Trek) @ 6min 35sec
  40. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 6min 37sec
  41. David De La Cruz (NetApp-Endura) @ 7min 22sec
  42. Luca Paolini (Katusha) @ 7min 48sec
  43. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) @ 10min 11sec
  44. Johan van Summeren (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  45. Bart de Clercq (lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  46. Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) s.t.
  47. Iker Camano (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  48. Kirstjan Koren (Cannondale) s.t.
  49. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
  50. Steve Morabito (BMC) s.t.

GC after Stage 5: 832.5 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.585 km/hr

  1. Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) 21hr 1min 30sec
  2. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) @ 2min 8sec
  3. Roman Kreuziger (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 2min 15sec
  4. Julian Arredondo (Trek) @ 2min 39sec
  5. Jean Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 2min 40sec
  6. Mikel Nieve (Sky) @ 2min 50sec
  7. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 2min 51sec
  8. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) @ 2min 56sec
  9. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 2min 58sec
  10. Robert Kiserlovski (Trek) @ 3min 6sec
  11. Christopher Horner Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  12. Michele Scarponi (Astana) @ 3min 7sec
  13. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 3min 9sec
  14. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 3min 39sec
  15. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) @ 4min 1sec
  16. Bartosz Huzarski (Netapp-Endura) @ 4min 16sec
  17. Ben Hermans (BMC) @ 5min 8sec
  18. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 5min 25sec
  19. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 5min 57sec
  20. Ivan Santaromita (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 6min 9sec
  21. Bauke Mollema (Belkin) @ 6min 13sec
  22. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) @ 6min 23sec
  23. Benjamin King (Garmin-Sharp) @ 6min 26sec
  24. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 6min 31sec
  25. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 6min 47sec
  26. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) @ 6min 48sec
  27. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) @ 7min 11sec
  28. Tobias Ludvigsson (Giant-Shimano) @ 7min 24sec
  29. Stafano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF) @ 7min 43sec
  30. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) @ 11min 22sec
  31. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) @ 11min 23sec
  32. Simon Geschke (Giant-Shimano) @ 11min 36sec
  33. Rigoberto Uran (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 11min 41sec
  34. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 14min 18sec
  35. Igor Anton (Movistar) @ 14min 24sec
  36. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 14min 31sec
  37. Wouter Poels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 18min 12sec
  38. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) @ 19min 27sec
  39. Kanstantisin Siutsou (Sky) @ 19min 57sec
  40. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 19min 58sec
  41. Michael Schär (BMC) @ 20min 16sec
  42. Iker Camano (NetApp-Endura) @ 20min 19sec
  43. Nicholas Roche (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 20min 32sec
  44. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol) @ 20min 36sec
  45. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) @ 20min 53sec
  46. Romain Sicard (Europcar) @ 21min 30sec
  47. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) @ 22min 22sec
  48. Tiago Machado (NetApp-Endrua) @ 22min45sec
  49. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 23min 5sec
  50. Johan van Summeren (Garmin-Sharp) @ 24min 23sec

Stage 5 photos:

Tifosi

The tifosi were out in force on the Guardiagrele

Contador attacks

A super-fit Alberto Contador attacks

Simon Geschke

Simon Geschke give chase and stays pretty close.

Domenico pozzovivo

Domenico Pozzovivo

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana

Michele Scarponi

Michele Scarponi

Chris Horner

Chris Horner

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan

Michal kwiatkowski

Michal Kwiatkowski had a terrible day in the hills, finishing 38th, more than six minutes behind Contador.

Alberto Contador

Winning the stage allows Alberto Contador to don the blue leader's jersey.

Stage 5 map and profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Saturday, March 15: Stage 4, Indicatore (Arezzo) - Cittareale (Selva Rotonda): 244 km

Stage 4 results | Stage 4 photos | Stage 4 map and profile |

Alberto contador wins stage 4

Results:

  1. Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) 6hr 39min 56sec 36.606 km/hr
  2. Nario Alexander Quintana (Movistar) @ 1sec
  3. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 5sec
  4. Roman Kreuziger (Tinoff-Saxo) s.t.
  5. Richie Porte (Sky) s.t.
  6. Michele Scarponi (Astana) @ 8sec
  7. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 10sec
  8. Robert Kiserlovski (Trek) @ 11sec
  9. Christopher Horner (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  10. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 17sec
  11. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  12. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  13. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 25sec
  14. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) s.t.
  15. Julian Arredondo (Trek) s.t.
  16. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  17. Ben Hermans (BMC) s.t.
  18. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  19. Mikel Nieve (Sky) s.t.
  20. Bauke Mollema (Belkin) @ 34sec
  21. Ivan Santaromita (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  22. Rigoberto Uran (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 38sec
  23. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 40sec
  24. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 55sec
  25. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) @ 1min 7sec
  26. Alexendre Geniez (FDJ) @ 1min 8sec
  27. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) s.t.
  28. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  29. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 1min 12sec
  30. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 24sec
  31. Tobias Ludvigsson (Giant-Shimano) @ min 32sec
  32. Damiano Cunego (lampre-Merida) @ 1min 41sec
  33. Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF) @ 1min 49sec
  34. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 2min 17sec
  35. Nicholas Roche (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 2min 29sec
  36. Wouter Poels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2min 51sec
  37. Stijn Devolder (Trek) @ 3min 36sec
  38. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 3min 44sec
  39. Benjamin King (Garmin-Sharp) @ 4min 29sec
  40. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 5min 22sec
  41. Davide Malacarne (Europcar) @ 5min 57sec
  42. Angel Vicioso (Katusha) @ 6min 30sec
  43. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) @ 6min 44sec
  44. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 6min 51sec
  45. Romain Sicard (Europcar) @ 8min 7sec
  46. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) @ 8min 14sec
  47. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 8min 39sec
  48. Michael Shär (BMC) s.t.
  49. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  50. Johan van Summeren (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.

GC after Stage 4: 640.5 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.749 km/hr

  1. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 16hr 6min 42sec
  2. Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 16sec
  3. Nairo Alexander Quintana (Movistar) @ 23sec
  4. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 34sec
  5. Rigoberto Uran (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 38sec
  6. Roman Kreuziger (Tinkoff-saxo) @ 39sec
  7. Robert Kiserlovski (Trek) @ 49sec
  8. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) @ 1min 1sec
  9. Mikel Nieve (Sky) @ 1min 2sec
  10. Julian Arredondo (Trek) @ 1min 3sec
  11. Christopher Horner (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 6sec
  12. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 1min 9sec
  13. Michele Scarponi (Astana) @ 1min 12sec
  14. Bauke Mollema (Belkin) @ 1min 13sec
  15. Jean Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) @ 1min 20sec
  16. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  17. Ben Hermans (BMC)@ 1min 22sec
  18. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) @ 1min 25sec
  19. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 27sec
  20. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 28sec
  21. Ivan Santaromita (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 30sec
  22. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 1min 33sec
  23. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 39sec
  24. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) @ 1min 44sec
  25. Dominik Nerz (BMC) @ 1min 52sec
  26. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) @ 2min 1sec
  27. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) @ 2min 3sec
  28. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 2min 16sec
  29. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) @ 2min 36sec
  30. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 2min 45sec
  31. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) @ 3min 2sec
  32. Nicholas Roche (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 3min 3sec
  33. Stefano Pirazzi (Bardiani-CSF) @ 3min 33sec
  34. Tobias Ludvigsson (Giant-Shimano) @ 3min 38sec
  35. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 4min 5sec
  36. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 5min 50sec
  37. Benjamin King (Garmin-Sharp) @ 5min 55sec
  38. Stijn Devolder (Trek) @ 7min 41sec
  39. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 7min 47sec
  40. Angel Vicioso (Katusha) @ 8min 21sec
  41. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) @ 8min 22sec
  42. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) @ 8min 51sec
  43. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) @ 9min 22sec
  44. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky) @ 9min 25sec
  45. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 9min 28sec
  46. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) @ 9min 51sec
  47. Steve Morabito (BMC) @ 9min 53sec
  48. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Sharp) @ 10min 3sec
  49. Romain Sicard (Europcar) @ 10min 10sec
  50. Michael Schär (BMC) @ 10min 11sec

Stage 4 photos:

Panorama

Panorama

Michele Scarponi and Robert kiserlovski

Michel Scarponi (Astana) and Robert Kiserlovski

Richie Porte

Richie Porte leads Roman Kreuziger, Alberto Contador and Nairo Quintana

Domenico pozzovivo

Domenico Pozzovivo

Bradley wiggins

Bradley Wiggins

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana finishes second

Stage winner Alberto Contador

Stage winner Alberto Contador

Michal kwiatkowski

GC leader Michal Kwiatkowski

Stage 4 map and profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Friday, March 14: Stage 3, Cascina - Arezzo, 212 km

stage 3 results | stage 3 photos | stage 3 map and profile |

Stage 3 finish

Results:

  1. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) 5hr 10min 17sec. 40.994 km/hr
  2. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  3. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  4. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  5. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  6. Daniele Bennati (Tinkoff-Sao) s.t.
  7. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  8. Simon Geschke (Giant-shimano) s.t.
  9. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 4sec
  10. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  11. Rigoberto Uran (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  12. Arnaud Demare (FDJ) @ 6sec
  13. Julian Arredondo (Trek) s.t.
  14. Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  15. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
  16. Richie Porte (Sky) s.t.
  17. Robert Kiserlovski (Trek) s.t.
  18. Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  19. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  20. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  21. Robert Gesink (Belkin) s.t.
  22. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
  23. Jean Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  24. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  25. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  26. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  27. Bauke Mollema (Belkin) s.t.
  28. Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) s.t.
  29. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  30. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  31. Christopher Horner (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  32. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  33. Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani-CSF) @ 14sec
  34. Michele Scarponi (Astana) s.t.
  35. Roman Kreuziger (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  36. Nicholas Roche (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  37. Ben Hermans (BMC) s.t.
  38. Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  39. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  40. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r) s.t.
  41. Dominik Nerz (BMC) s.t.
  42. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  43. Andrey Amador (Movistr) s.t.
  44. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  45. Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) s.t.
  46. Jack Bauer (Garmin-sharp) s.t.
  47. Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  48. Marco Canola (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  49. Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha) s.t.

GC after Stage 3: 395.5 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.979 km/hr

  1. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 9hr 26min 36sec
  2. Rigoberto Uran (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 10sec
  3. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 13sec
  4. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 15sec
  5. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 17sec
  6. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) @ 22sec
  7. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) @ 30sec
  8. Daniele Bennati (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  9. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 31sec
  10. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  11. Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 36sec
  12. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) @ 38sec
  13. Andrey Amador (Movistar) s.t.
  14. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) s.t.
  15. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
  16. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 39sec
  17. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) @ 40sec
  18. Roman Kreuziger (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 44sec
  19. Nicholas Roche (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  20. Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale) @ 46sec
  21. Kristijan Koren (Cannondale) s.t.
  22. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) s.t.
  23. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) s.t.
  24. Jonathan Castroviejo (Movistar) @ 47sec
  25. Mikel Nieve (Sky) s.t.
  26. Julian Arredondo (Trek) @ 48sec
  27. Robert Kiserlovski (Trek) s.t.
  28. Arnaud Demare (FDJ) @ 49sec
  29. Robert Gesink (Belkin) s.t.
  30. Bauke Mollema (Belkin) s.t.
  31. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) @ 53sec
  32. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 55sec
  33. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
  34. Kanstantsin Soutsou (sky) @ 56sec
  35. Bram Tankink (Belkin) @ 57sec
  36. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 59sec
  37. Sergio Paulinho (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 1min 1sec
  38. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) @ 1min 2sec
  39. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 1min 3sec
  40. Alexndre Geniez (FDJ) s.t.
  41. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) s.t.
  42. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  43. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) @ 1min 5sec
  44. Christopher Horner (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  45. Jean Christophe Peraud (Ag2r) s.t.
  46. Bartosz Huzarski (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  47. Andriy Grivko (Astana) @ 1min 6sec
  48. Ivan Santaromita (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  49. Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  50. Ben Hermans (BMC) @ 1min 7sec

Pictures from stage 3:

Michele Scarponi

Michele Scarponi heads to the start

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador

Tony Martin

Tony Martin

Alessandro petacchi

Alessandro Petacchi

Peter Sagan

Peer Sagan wins stage three

Michal Kwiatkowski

Michal Kwiatkowski finishes second and takes the overall lead.

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert finished fourth.

Cadel Evans

Cadel Evans

Christopher Horner

Christopher Horner

Stijn Devolder

Stijn Devolder

Peter Sagan

Stage winner Peter Sagan

Michal Kwiatkowski

New GC leader Michal Kwiatkowski

Stage 3 map and profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Thursday, March 13: Stage 2, San Vincenzo - Cascina, 166 km

Stage 2 results | Stage 2 photos | Stage 2 map and profile |

Matteo Pelucchi wins stage 2

Results:

  1. Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) 3hr 56min 12sec. 42.167 km/hr
  2. Arnaud Demare (FDJ) s.t.
  3. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  4. Sam Bennet (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  5. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) s.t.
  6. Davide Appollonio (Ag2r) s.t.
  7. Filippo Fortin (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  8. Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  9. Tony Hurel (Europcar) s.t.
  10. Kristian Sbaragli (MTN-Qhubeka) s.t.
  11. Robert Wagner (Belkin) s.t.
  12. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
  13. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
  14. Nivola Ruffoni (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  15. Roger Kluge (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  16. Johan van Summeren (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  17. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  18. Jack Bauer (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  19. Tom Veelers (Giant-Shimano) s.t.
  20. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  21. Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale) s.t.
  22. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  23. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  24. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  25. Richie Porte (Sky) s.t.
  26. Rigoberto Uran (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  27. Patrick Gretsch (Ag2r) s.t.
  28. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  29. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
  30. Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  31. Roman Kreuziger (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  32. Michael Morkov (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  33. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  34. Yaroslav Popovych (Trek) s.t.
  35. Julian Arredondo (Trek) s.t.
  36. Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  37. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  38. Ben Hermans (BMC) s.t.
  39. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  40. Oscar Gatto (Cannondale) s.t.
  41. Andreas Stauff (MTN-Qhubeka) s.t.
  42. Benjamin King (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  43. Mickael Delage (FDJ) s.t.
  44. Joanthan Castroviejo (Movistar) s.t.
  45. Adriano Malori (Movistar) s.t.
  46. Christopher Horner (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  47. Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) s.t.
  48. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  49. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  50. Michele Scarponi (Astana) s.t.

GC after Stage 2: 184.5 km raced so far at an average speed of 43.171 km/hr

  1. Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 4hr 16min 25sec
  2. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  3. Rigoberto Uran (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  4. Mark Renshaw (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  5. Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2sec
  6. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3sec
  7. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 11sec
  8. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  9. Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  10. Ivan Santaromita (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  11. Michael Hepburn (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  12. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  13. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  14. Alex Dowsett (Movistar) @ 12sec
  15. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) @ 18sec
  16. Joanthan Castroviejo (Movistar) s.t.
  17. Adriano Malori (Movistar) s.t.
  18. Andrey Amador (Movistar) s.t.
  19. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) s.t.
  20. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
  21. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) @ 24sec
  22. Roman Kreuziger (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  23. Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  24. Daniele Bennati (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  25. Nicolas Roche (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  26. Sergio Paulinho (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  27. Manuele Boaro (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  28. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) @ 26sec
  29. Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale) s.t.
  30. Oscar Gatto (Cannondale) s.t.
  31. Kristjan Koren (Cannondale) s.t.
  32. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) s.t.
  33. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) s.t.
  34. Alan Marangoni (Cannondale) s.t.
  35. Richie Porte (Sky) @ 27sec
  36. Mikel Nieve (Sky) s.t.
  37. Kanstantsin Siutsou (sky) s.t.
  38. Peter Kennaugh (Sky) s.t.
  39. Bradley Wiggins (Sky) s.t.
  40. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) @ 28sec
  41. Marcel Sieberg (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  42. Ian Stannard (Sky) @ 29sec
  43. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol) @ 30sec
  44. Julian Arredondo (Trek) @ 36sec
  45. Markel Irizar (Trek) s.t.
  46. Robert Kiserlovski (Trek) s.t.
  47. Fabian Cancellara (Trek) s.t.
  48. Jesse Sergent (Trek) s.t.
  49. Arnaud Demare (FDJ) @ 37sec
  50. Robert Wagner (Belkin) s.t.

Photos from stage 2:

Bradley Wiggins

Bradley Wiggins at the start

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara

Panorama

Panorama

Racing in Italy

Racing across the beautiful Italian countryside.

Mark Cavendish

Race leader Mark Cavendish

Alberto contador

Alberto Contador

Roman Kreuziger and Daniele Bennati

Roman Kreuziger and Daniele Bennati

Daniel Moreno

Katusha rider Daniel Moreno

Richie Porte

Richie Porte

Bjorn thurau

Bjorn Thurau

Stage 2 finish

Matteo Pelluchi wins stage 2

Bart de Clercq

A big crash marred the sprint. Bart de Clercq shows some of the damage.

Stage winner Matteo Pelucchi

Stage winner Matteo Pelucchi

Mark Cavendish

GC leader Mark Cavendish

Stage 2 map and profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Wednesday, March 12: Stage 1, Donoratico - San Vincenzo 18.5 km team time trial
More Stage 1 photos | Stage 1 map and profile |

Quick Step

Results:

  1. Omega Pharma-Quick Step: 20min 13sec. 54.905 km/hr
  2. Orica-GreenEdge @ 11sec
  3. Movistar @ 18sec
  4. Tinkoff-Saxo @ 24sec
  5. Cannondale @ 26sec
  6. Sky @ 27sec
  7. Lotto-Belisol @ 28sec
  8. Trek @ 36sec
  9. Belkin @ 37sec
  10. FDJ @ 43sec
  11. BMC @ 47sec
  12. IAM Cycling @ 50sec
  13. Ag2r @ 53sec
  14. NetApp-Endura s.t.
  15. Lampre-Merida s.t.
  16. Astana @ 54sec
  17. Giant-Shimano @ 55sec
  18. Garmin-Sharp @ 1min 4sec
  19. Katusha @ 1min 6sec
  20. Bardiani-CSF @ 1min 17sec
  21. MTN-Qhubeka @ 1min 19sec
  22. Europcar @ 1min 31sec

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Blue jerseyMark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 20min 13sec
  2. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  3. Rigoberto Uran (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  4. Mark Renshaw (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  5. Wouter Poels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  6. Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2sec
  7. Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 3sec
  8. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 11sec
  9. Simon Calrke (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  10. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  11. Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  12. Michael Hepburn (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  13. Ivan Santaromita (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  14. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  15. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 18sec
  16. Adriano Malori (Movistar) s.t.
  17. Joanthan Castroviejo (Movistar) s.t.
  18. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) s.t.
  19. Andrey Amador (Movistar) s.t.
  20. Alex Dowsett (Movistar) s.t.
  21. Eros Capecchi (Movistar) s.t.
  22. Manuele Boaro (Tinkoff-Saxo) @ 24sec
  23. Nicolas Roche (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  24. Daniele Bennati (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  25. Roman Kreuziger (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  26. Sergio Paulinho (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  27. Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) s.t.
  28. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) @ 26sec
  29. Moreno Moser (Cannondale) s.t.
  30. Ivan Basso (Cannondale) s.t.
  31. Oscar Gatto (Cannondale) s.t.
  32. Kristijan Koren (Cannondale) s.t.
  33. Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale) s.t.
  34. Alan Marangoni (Cannondale) s.t.
  35. Dario Cataldo (Sky) @ 27sec
  36. Peter Kennaugh (sky) s.t.
  37. Bradley Wiggins (sky) s.t.
  38. Richie porte (Sky) s.t.
  39. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Sky) s.t.
  40. Mikel Nieve (Sky) s.t.
  41. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) @ 28sec
  42. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  43. André Greipel (lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  44. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  45. MArce Sieberg (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  46. Ian Stannard (Sky) @ 29sec
  47. Adam Hansen (Lotto-Belisol) @ 30sec
  48. Markel Irizar (Trek) @ 36sec
  49. Stijn Devolder (Trek) s.t.
  50. Julian Arredondo (Trek) s.t.

Photos from Stage 1:

Iam Cycling

IAM Cycling in the start house

Europcar

Europcar rolls out.

Orice-GreenEdge

Orica-GreenEdge

Sky

Sky

Trek

Trek

Tinkoff-Saxo

Tinkoff-Saxo

Belkin

Belkin

BMC

BMC

Ag2r

Ag2r

Astana

Astana

Quick Step celebrates

Omega Pharma celebrates their stage win


Stage 1 map and profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Race map and profile

2014 Tirreno-Adriatico map

2014 map

2014 Tirreno-Adriatico profile

2014 profile


Startlist with backnumbers (March 11, 2014):

AG2R La Mondiale
Director: Didier Janner
1. POZZOVIVO Domenico
2. APPOLLONIO Davide
3. GAUDIN Damien
4. GRETSCH Patrick
5. MONDORY Lloyd
6. MONTAGUTI Matteo
7. NOCENTINI Rinaldo
8. PERAUD Jean-Christophe

Astana
Director: Alexandr Shefer
11. SCARPONI Michele
12. BRAJKOVIC Janez
13. GRIVKO Andriy
14. GUARNIERI Jacopo
15. IGLINSKIY Maxim
16. KANGERT Tanel
17. GRUZDEV Dmitriy
18. LUTSENKO Aleksey

Bardiani-CSF
Director: Roberto Reverberi
21. PIRAZZI Stefano
22. BOEM Nicola
23. BATTAGLIN Enrico
24. COLEDAN Marco
25. CANOLA Marco
26. COLBRELLI Sonny
27. RUFFONI Nicola
28. FORTIN Filippo

Belkin
Director: Nico Verhoeven
31. GESINK Robert
32. GOOS Marc
33. LEEZER Tom
34. MOLLEMA Bauke
35. TANKINK Bram
36. TJALLINGII Maarten
37. VANMARCKE Sep
38. WAGNER Robert

BMC
Director: Valerio Piva
41. EVANS Cadel
42. WYSS Danilo
43. GILBERT Philippe
44. HERMANS Ben
45. MORABITO Steve
46. NERZ Dominik
47. QUINZIATO Manuel
48. SCHAR Michae

Cannondale
Director: Stefano Zanatta
51. BASSO Ivan
52. BODNAR Maciej
53. GATTO Oscar
54. KOREN Kristjan
55. LONGO BORGHINI Paolo
56. MARANGONI Alan
57. MOSER Moreno
58. SAGAN Peter

FDJ.fr
Director: Frederic Guesdon
61. PINOT Thibaut
62. BONNET William
63. BOUCHER David
64. DELAGE Mickaël
65. DEMARE Arnaud [
66. FISCHER Murilo Antonio
67. GENIEZ Alexandre
68. OFFREDO Yoann

Garmin-Sharp
Director: Charly Wegelius
71. DEKKER Thomas
72. BAUER Jack
73. KING Benjamin
74. MARTIN Daniel
75. MILLAR David
76. NUYENS Nick
77. TALANSKY Andrew
78. VANSUMMEREN Johan

IAM Cycling
Director: Kjell Carlstrom
81. BRANDLE Matthias
82. ELMIGER Martin
83. HAUSSLER Heinrich
84. KLEMME Dominic
85. KLUGE Roger
86. LOFKVIST Thomas
87. PELUCCHI Matteo
88. WYSS Marcel

Lampre-Merida
Director: Orlando Maini
91. HORNER Chris
92. CIMOLAI Davide
93. CUNEGO Damiano
94. MODOLO Sacha
95. MORI Manuele
96. POZZATO Filippo
97. RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
98. ULISSI Diego

Lotto-Belisol
Director: Herman Frison
101. GREIPEL André
102. DE CLERCQ Bart
103. DEBUSSCHERE Jens
104. HANSEN Adam
105. ROELANDTS Jurgen
106. SIEBERG Marcel
107. VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
108. WILLEMS Frederik

Movistar
Director: José Luis Arrieta Lujambio
111. QUINTANA Nairo
112. AMADOR Andrey
113. ANTON Igor
114. CAPECCHI Eros
115. CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
116. DOWSETT Alex
117. INTXAUSTI Beñat
118. MALORI Adriano

MTN-Qhubeka
Director: Jens Zemke
121. CIOLEK Gerald
122. KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
123. PARDILLA Sergio
124. SBARAGLI Kristian
125. STAUFF Andreas
126. THOMSON Jay Robert
127. TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel
128. VENTER Jaco

Omega Pharma-Quick-Step
Director: Davide Bramati
131. URAN Rigoberto
132. CAVENDISH Mark
133. KWIATKOWSKI Michal
134. MARTIN Tony
135. PETACCHI Alessandro
136. POELS Wout
137. RENSHAW Mark
138. TRENTIN Matteo

Orica-GreenEdge
Director: Matthew White
141. SANTAROMITA Ivan
142. DURBRIDGE Luke
143. HEPBURN Michael
144. CLARKE Simon
145. MEYER Cameron
146. MOURIS Jens
147. TUFT Svein
148. IMPEY Daryl

Europcar
Director: Dominique Arnould
151. ROLLAND Pierre
152. ARASHIRO Yukiya
153. HUREL Tony
154. JEROME Vincent
155. MALACARNE Davide
156. PICHOT Alexandre
157. SICARD Romain
158. THURAU Bjorn

Giant-Shimano
Director: Aike Visbeek
161. KITTEL Marcel
162. ARNDT Nikias
163. CURVERS Roy
164. DUMOULIN Tom
165. GESCHKE Simon
166. LUDVIGSSON Tobias
167. STAMSNIJDER Tom
168. VEELERS Tom

Katusha
Director: José Azevedo
171. BELKOV Maxim
172. CARUSO Giampaolo
173. GUSEV Vladimir
174. KOLOBNEV Alexandr
175. KOZONTCHUK Dmitry
176. MORENO Daniel
177. PAOLINI Luca
178. VICIOSO Ángel

NetApp–Endura
Director: Enrico Poitschke
181. BENEDETTI Cesare
182. BENNETT Sam
183. CAMANO Iker
184. DE LA CRUZ David
185. DEMPSTER Zakkari
186. HUZARSKI Bartosz
187. MACHADO Tiago
188. VOSS Paul

Sky
Director: Dario Cioni
191. PORTE Richie
192. CATALDO Dario
193. EISEL Bernhard
194. KENNAUGH Peter
195. NIEVE Mikel
196. SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
197. STANNARD Ian
198. WIGGINS Bradley

Tinkoff-Saxo
Director: Steven de Jongh
201. CONTADOR Alberto
202. BENNATI Daniele
203. BOARO Manuele
204. KREUZIGER Roman
205. PAULINHO Sérgio
206. MORKOV Michael
207. ROCHE Nicolas
208. TOSATTO Matteo

Trek Factory Racing
Director: Adriano Baffi
211. CANCELLARA Fabian
212. ARREDONDO Julián David
213. DEVOLDER Stijn
214. IRIZAR Markel
215. KISERLOVSKI Robert
216. POPOVYCH Yaroslav
217. ROULSTON Hayden
218. SERGENT Jesse