BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2012 Tirreno - Adriatico (World Tour), Italy

47th edition: March 7 - March 13

Tirreno-Adriatico podium history | 2011 edition | 2013 edition | Route Map | Pre-race press conference photos | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 |

7 stages totaling 1063.2 km


Tuesday, March 13: 7th and Final Stage, San Benedetto del Tronto 9.3 km individual time trial

Fabian Cancellara

More pictures from the final stage are below the day's results

  1. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack-Nissan) 10min 36sec. 52.641 km/hr
  2. Daniele Bennati (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 12sec
  3. Cameron Meyer (GreenEdge) @ 16sec
  4. Svein Tuft (GreenEdge) s.t.
  5. Manuele Boaro (Saxo) s.t.
  6. Hayden Roulston (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 17sec
  7. Ian Stannard (Sky) @ 18sec
  8. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 20sec
  9. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  10. Marco Pinotti (BMC) @ 21sec
  11. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 23sec
  12. Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) s.t.
  13. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 24sec
  14. Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  15. Mads Christensen (Saxo) s.t.
  16. Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 25sec
  17. Adriano Malori (Lampre) s.t.
  18. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) s.t.
  19. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 26sec
  20. Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas) s.t.
  21. Kristjan Koren (Liquigas) s.t.
  22. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 27sec
  23. David Millar (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  24. Jerome Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  25. Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 29sec
  26. Stijn Devlder (Vacansoleil) @ 30sec
  27. Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 31sec
  28. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo) @ 32sec
  29. Jens Mouris (GreenEdge) s.t.
  30. Stuart O'Grady (GreenEdge) @ 33sec

Complete Final GC after Stage 7: 1062.2 km raced at an average speed of 35.835 km/hr

  1. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) 29hr 38min 8sec
  2. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 14sec
  3. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 26sec
  4. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 53sec
  5. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 0sec
  6. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 1min 16sec
  7. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.
  8. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 25sec
  9. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 1min 31sec
  10. Cameron Meyer (GreenEdge) @ 1min 33sec
  11. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 1min 41sec
  12. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 1min 45sec
  13. Danilo Di Luca (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 50sec
  14. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 2min 11sec
  15. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2min 13sec
  16. Jon Izaguirre (Euskaltel) @ 3min 1sec
  17. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 3min 24sec
  18. Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini) @ 3min 38sec
  19. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) @ 4min 4sec
  20. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 4min 25sec
  21. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 4min 40sec
  22. Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF) @ 5min 9sec
  23. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo) @ 6min 56sec
  24. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 7min 26sec
  25. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 9min 6sec
  26. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) @ 9min 50sec
  27. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 10min 22sec
  28. Pablo Lastras (Movistar) @ 11min 33sec
  29. Rui Costa (Movistar) @ 11min 59sec
  30. Marco Pinotti (BMC) @ 12min 19sec
  31. Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana) @ 12min 51sec
  32. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 12min 55sec
  33. Juan José Oroz (Euskaltel) @ 13min 22sec
  34. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre) @ 13min 49sec
  35. Massimo Codol (Acqua @ Sapone) @ 14min 25sec
  36. Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas) @ 14min 29sec
  37. Johan Van Summeren (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 14min 35sec
  38. Jerome Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 14min 40sec
  39. Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil) @ 16min 13sec
  40. Steve Houanard (Ag2r) @ 16min 18sec
  41. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 16min 34sec
  42. George Hincapie (BMC) @ 16min 34sec
  43. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 17min 2sec
  44. Carlos Betancur (Acqua & Sapone) @ 17min 19sec
  45. Branislau Samoilau (Movistar) @ 17min 32sec
  46. Mathew Hayman (Sky) @ 17min 32sec
  47. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) @ 18min 18sec
  48. Filippo Savini (Colnago-CSF) @ 19min 29sec
  49. Bruno Pires (Saxo) @ 19min 37sec
  50. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 19min 46sec
  51. Juan Horrach (Katusha) @ 20min 14sec
  52. Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) @ 20min 32sec
  53. Arthur Vichot (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 21min 14sec
  54. Ego Martinez (Euskaltel) @ 21min 41sec
  55. Fabio Duarte (Colombia-Coldeportes) @ 22min 53sec
  56. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) @ 23min 20sec
  57. Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil) @ 23min 51sec
  58. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 24min 7sec
  59. Simone Stortoni (Lampre) @ 24min 31sec
  60. Matteo Tosatto (Saxo) @ 24min 35sec
  61. Francisco Ventoso @ 24min 45sec
  62. Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) @ 24min 49sec
  63. Enrico Battaglin (Colnago-CSF) @ 24min 57sec
  64. Frederik Willems (Lotto-Belisol) @ 25min 17sec
  65. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 25min 24sec
  66. Luca Ascani (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  67. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 25min 40sec
  68. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) @ 25min 45sec
  69. Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 26min 43sec
  70. Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini) @ 26min 59sec
  71. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) 2 27min 14sec
  72. Jurgen Vandewalle (Lotto-Belisol) @ 27min 22sec
  73. Rafal Majka (Saxo) @ 27min 38sec
  74. Sergio Paulinho (Saxo) @ 29min 10sec
  75. Grégory Rast (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 29mn 19sec
  76. Ian Stannard (Sky) @ 29min 27sec
  77. Matti Breschel (Rabobank) @ 29min 30sec
  78. David Tanner (Saxo) @ 29min 53sec
  79. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) @ 30min 22sec
  80. Mikel Landa (Euskaltel) @ 30min 23sec
  81. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) @ 30min 33sec
  82. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) @ 30min 49sec
  83. Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini) @ 33min 13sec
  84. Hayden Roulston (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  85. Sebastian Langeveld (GreenEdge) @ 33min 18sec
  86. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 34min 43sec
  87. Michael Schar (BMC) 2 34min 50sec
  88. Stuart O'Grady (GreenEdge) @ 35min 19sec
  89. Filippo Pozzato (Farnese Vini) @ 35min 24sec
  90. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 35min 32sec
  91. Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini) @ 36min 3sec
  92. Adriano Malori (Lampre) @ 36min 5sec
  93. Vladimir Miholjevic (Acqua & Sapone) @ 36min 22sec
  94. Kristjan Koren (Liquigas) @ 36min 27sec
  95. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) @ 36min 45sec
  96. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r) @ 37min 24sec
  97. Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 37min 47sec
  98. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack) @ 38min 23sec
  99. Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel) @ 39min 21sec
  100. Federico Canuti (Liquigas) @ 40min 42sec
  101. Simone Ponzi (Astana) @ 41min 17sec
  102. Manuel Belletti (Ag2r) @ 41min 48sec
  103. David Millar (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 43min 4sec
  104. Mads Christensen (Saxo) @ 43min 11sec
  105. Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas) @ 43min 37sec
  106. Darwin Atapuma (Colombia-Coldeportes) @ 44min 4sec
  107. Arnaud Gerard (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 44min 37sec
  108. Francesco Ginanni (Acqua & Sapone) @ 44min 52sec
  109. Robinson Chalapud (Colombia Coldeportes) @ 45min 46sec
  110. Daniele Bennati (Radio Shack) @ 46min 26sec
  111. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) @ 46min 32sec
  112. Anthony Roux (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 46min 37sec
  113. Luis Laverde (Colombia-Coldeportes) @ 46min 46sec
  114. Gert Dockx (Lotto-Belisol) @ 46min 59sec
  115. Angelo Pagani (Colnago-CSF) @ 47min 1sec
  116. Sébastien Hinault (Ag2r) @ 48min 9sec
  117. Borut Bozic (Astana) @ 49min 38sec
  118. Gerlad Ciolek (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 50min 21sec
  119. Manuele Boaro (Saxo) @ 51min 32sec
  120. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 53min 12sec
  121. Danilo Hondo (Lampre) @ 55min 16sec
  122. Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF) @ 55min 20sec
  123. Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia-Coldeportes) @ 55min 32sec
  124. Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas) 56min 27sec
  125. Bert Grabsch (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 56min 43sec
  126. Diego Caccia (Farnese Vini) @ 58min 8sec
  127. Victor Hugo Pena (Colombia-Coldeportes) @ 58min 14sec
  128. Gabriel Rasch (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 58min 40sec
  129. Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 59min 57sec
  130. Kevin Hulsmans (Farnese Vini) @ 1hr 2min 43sec
  131. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) @ 1hr 2min 54sec
  132. Davide Vigano (Lampre) @ 1hr 3min 1sec
  133. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 1hr 6min 10sec
  134. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 1hr 6min 20sec
  135. Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1hr 6min 39sec
  136. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil) @ 1hr 6min 39sec
  137. Jeremy Hunt (Sky) @ 1hr 8min 42sec
  138. Marco Coledan (Colnago-CSF) @ 1hr 10min 47sec
  139. Stefano Purazzi (Colnago-CSF) @ 1hr 11min 9sec
  140. Wilson Marentes (Colombia-Coldeportes) @ 1hr 13min 19sec
  141. Jens Mouris (GreenEdge) @ 1hr 14min 35sec
  142. Svein Tuft (GreenEdge) @ 1hr 15min 23sec
  143. Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 1hr 16mn 16sec

Points Competition:

  1. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas): 32 points
  2. Peter Sagan (Liquigas): 27
  3. Roman Kreuziger (Astana): 24
  4. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack-Nissan): 21
  5. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r): 17

Climbers' Competition:

  1. Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF): 24 points
  2. Ego Martinez (Euskaltel): 9
  3. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r): 7
  4. Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia-Coldeportes): 6
  5. Diego Caccia (Farnese Vini): 6

Young Rider:

  1. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil): 29hr 39min 33sec
  2. Cameron Meyer (GreenEdge) @ 8sec
  3. Jon Izaguirre (Euskaltel) @ 1min 36sec
  4. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 3min 15sec
  5. Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF) @ 3min 44sec

Team GC:

  1. Ag2r: 88hr 22min 3sec
  2. Katusha @ 39sec
  3. Astana @ 53sec
  4. Vacansoleil @ 3min 31sec
  5. Colnago-CSF @ 5min 1sec

Vincenzo Nibali

Nibali rode well enough to snatch final victory from Chris Horner

Roman Kreuziger

Roman Kreuziger

Chris Horner

Chris Horner

Cadel Evans

Cadel Evans

Stefano Garzelli

2000 Giro winner Stefano Garzelli still going strong

Johnny Hoogerland

Johnny Hoogerland

Final Podium

Final podium, from left: Chris Horner, Vincenzo Nibali and Roman Kreuziger

Vincenzo Nibali

2012 Winner Vincenzo Nibali

Stage 7 profile


Monday, March 12: Stage 6, Offida - Offida, 181 km

Stage 6 finish

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) 4hr 38min 27sec. 39.001 km/hr
  2. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  3. Danilo Di Luca (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  4. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  5. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  6. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  7. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) s.t.
  8. Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  9. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.
  10. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  11. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) s.t.
  12. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 5sec
  13. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  14. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 10sec
  15. Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) @ 16sec
  16. Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  17. Enrico Battaglin (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  18. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) s.t.
  19. Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  20. Thibaut Pinot (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  21. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  22. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  23. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  24. Jon Izzaguirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  25. Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini) @ 20sec
  26. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  27. Marco Pinotti (BMC) s.t.
  28. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) s.t.
  29. Cameron Meyer (GreenEdge) s.t.
  30. Rafal Majka (Saxo) s.t.

GC after Stage 6: 1052.9 km raced so far at an average speed of 35.748 km/hr

  1. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack-Nissan) 29hr 27min 6sec
  2. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 5sec
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 6sec
  4. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 45sec
  5. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 47sec
  6. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 48sec
  7. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 50sec
  8. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 1min 15sec
  9. Danilo Di Luca (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 21sec
  10. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 1min 22sec
  11. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 24sec
  12. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 1min 35sec
  13. Cameron Meyer (GreenEdge) @ 1min 43sec
  14. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 1min 57sec
  15. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2min 19sec
  16. Jon Izaguirre (Euskaltel) @ 2min 42sec
  17. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 2min 49sec
  18. Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini) @ 2min 52sec
  19. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 3min 58sec
  20. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) @ 4min 5sec
  21. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 4min 12sec
  22. Gianluca Brmbilla (Colnago-CSF) @ 4min 31sec
  23. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 6min 40sec
  24. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo) @ 6min 50sec
  25. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 8min 23sec
  26. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) @ 9min 6sec
  27. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) @ 10min 24sec
  28. Pablo Lastras (Movistar) @ 10min 34sec
  29. Rui Costa (Movistar) @ 11min 49sec
  30. Marco Pinotti (BMC) @ 12min 24sec
  31. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 12min 37sec

Panorama

Panorama

Scarponi and Nibali

Michele Scarponi (Lampre) and Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas)

Mark Cavendish

Mark Cavendish with Tyler Farrar on his wheel. Cavendish rode just half of the stage before abandoning to get ready for this weekend's Milano-San Remo.

Joaquin Rodriguez

Joaquin Rodriguez on his way to a stage victory

Chasing group

The chasers, hot on his tail, but no quite hot enough

Chris Horner

Chris Horner remain the leader.

Stage 6 profile


Sunday, March 11: Stage 5, Martinsicuro - Prati di Tivo, 196 km

Stage 5 finish

  1. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) 5hr 46min 33sec. 33.934 km/hr
  2. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 16sec
  3. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  4. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 18sec
  5. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.
  6. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colngao-CSF) s.t.
  7. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 23sec
  8. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 37sec
  9. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) s.t.
  10. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 53sec
  11. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 1min 8sec
  12. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
  13. Jon Izaguirre (Euskaltel) @ 1min 11sec
  14. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  15. Danilo Di Luca (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 15sec
  16. Cameron Meyer (GreenEdge) @ 1min 22sec
  17. Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini) @ 1min 51sec
  18. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 1min 59sec
  19. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  20. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 2min 38sec
  21. Bruno Pires (Saxo) @ 3min 5sec
  22. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) s.t.
  23. Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF) @ 3min 12sec
  24. Filippo Savini (Colnago-CSF) @ 3min 33sec
  25. Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana) @ 2min 35sec
  26. Fabio Duarte (Colombia-Coldeportes) @ 3min 58sec
  27. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo) @ 5min 2sec
  28. Pablo Lastras (Movistar) @ 5min 8sec
  29. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
  30. Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas) @ 6min 1sec

GC after Stage 5: 871.9 km/hr raced so far at an average speed of 35.140 km/hr

  1. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack-Nissan) 24hr 48min 39sec
  2. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 5sec
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 12sec
  4. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 45sec
  5. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 47sec
  6. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 48sec
  7. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 1min 0sec
  8. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 1min 10sec
  9. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 1min 17sec
  10. Cameron Meyer (GreenEdge) @ 1min 23sec
  11. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 24sec
  12. Danilo Di Luca (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 25sec
  13. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
  14. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 1min 41sec
  15. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2min 3sec
  16. Jon Izaguirre (Euskaltel) @ 2min 26sec
  17. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 2min 29sec
  18. Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini) @ 2min 32sec
  19. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 3min 18sec
  20. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 3min 43sec
  21. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) @ 3min 49sec
  22. Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF) @ 4min 15sec
  23. Fabio Duarte (Colombia-Codeportes) @ 5min 58sec
  24. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo) @ 6min 18sec
  25. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 6min 20sec
  26. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) @ 7min 29sec
  27. Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana) @ 8min 16sec
  28. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) @ 8min 46sec
  29. Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas) @ 9min 7sec
  30. Jelle Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) @ 9min 15sec

Vincenzo Nibali

Stage winner Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali

Another shot of Nibali on his way.

Stage 5 break

Roman Kreuziger leads Chris Horner, Michele Scarponi and Rinaldo Nocentini

Joaquin Rodriguez

Joaquin Rodriguez

Danilo Di Luca

Danilo Di Luca

Paolo Tiralongo

Paolo Tiralongo rolls the dice.

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Saturday, March 10: Stage 4, Amelia - Chieti, 251 km

Stage 4 finish

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 7hr 24min 50sec. 33.855 km/hr
  2. Roman Krueziger (Astana) s.t.
  3. Vincenzo Nibali (Liauigas) s.t.
  4. Danilo Di Luca (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  5. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  6. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 8sec
  7. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 10sec
  8. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 12sec
  9. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.
  10. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  11. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  12. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 19sec
  13. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  14. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  15. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  16. Jon Izaguirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  17. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  18. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) s.t.
  19. Rui Costa (Movistar) s.t.
  20. Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF) @ 23sec
  21. Valdimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  22. Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  23. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
  24. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) s.t.
  25. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 30sec
  26. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  27. Cameron Meyer (GreenEdge) s.t.
  28. José Herrada (Movistar) s.t.
  29. Matteo montaguti (Ag2r) s.t.
  30. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) @ 37sec

GC after Stage 4: 675.9 km raced at an average speed of 25.514 km/hr

  1. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack-Nissan) 19hr 1min 54sec
  2. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 7sec
  3. Cameron Meyer (GreenEdge) @ 13sec
  4. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) @ 21sec
  5. Danilo Di Luca (Acqua & Sapone) @ 22sec
  6. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 30sec
  7. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 32sec
  8. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 34sec
  9. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) @ 35sec
  10. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 36sec
  11. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
  12. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 41sec
  13. Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  14. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 42sec
  15. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  16. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 43sec
  17. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) @ 45sec
  18. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) @ 46sec
  19. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 52sec
  20. Cadel Evans (BMC) @ 53sec
  21. Francesco Failli (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  22. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  23. Sebastian Langeveld (GreenEdge) @ 55sec
  24. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) @ 56sec
  25. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) @ 57sec
  26. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 4sec
  27. Matteo Tosatto (Saxo) @ 1min 5sec
  28. David Tanner (Saxo) s.t.
  29. Fabio Taborre (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 6sec
  30. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 1min 11sec

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert

Chris Horner

Chris Horner

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan with Di Luca on his wheel

Danilo Di luca

Danilo Di luca digs deep. Looks like Chris Horner is right behind him.

Chris Horner

Indeed, Chris Horner is riding himself into the lead.

Vincenzo Nibali

Liquigas team leader Vincenzo Nibali wasn't able to match teammate Sagan's pace up the hill.

Michele Scarponi

Michele Scarponi

Cadel Evans and Rinaldo Nocentini

Rinaldo Nocentini and Cadel Evans

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Friday, March 9: Stage 3, Indicatore (Arezzo) - Terni, 178 km

Stage 3 finish

  1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) 4hr 45min 31sec. 37.405 km
  2. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  3. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) s.t.
  4. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  5. Manuel Belletti (Ag2r) s.t.
  6. Matthew Harley Goss (GreenEdge) s.t.
  7. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  8. Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  9. Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  10. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) @ 3sec
  11. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
  12. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
  13. William Bonnet (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  14. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r) s.t.
  15. Robert Hunter (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  16. Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana) s.t.
  17. Steve Houanard (Ag2r) s.t.
  18. Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  19. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  20. Daniel Oss (Liquigas) s.t.
  21. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.
  22. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  23. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  24. Cadel Evans (BMC) s.t.
  25. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) s.t.
  26. Jerome Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  27. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  28. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) s.t.
  29. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo) s.t.
  30. Matti Breschel (Rabobank) s.t.

GC after Stage 3: 424.9 km raced so far at an average speed of 36.590 km/hr

  1. Matthew Harley Goss (GreenEdge) 11hr 36min 44sec
  2. Stuart O'Grady (GreenEdge) @ 3sec
  3. Cameron Meyer (GreenEdge) s.t.
  4. Sebastian Langeveld (GreenEdge) s.t.
  5. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 13sec
  6. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  7. Mark Cavendish (Sky) @ 14sec
  8. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 20sec
  9. Daniele Bennati (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  10. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  11. Johan Van Summeren (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  12. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  13. Hayden Roulston (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  14. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 25sec
  15. Ian Stannard (Sky) @ 26sec
  16. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 33sec
  17. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  18. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
  19. Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana) s.t.
  20. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  21. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
  22. Oscar Freire (Katusha) @ 37sec
  23. Robert Hunter (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 38sec
  24. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) @ 39sec
  25. Mathew Hayman (Sky) s.t.
  26. Manuele Boaro (Saxo) @ 41sec
  27. Matteo Tosatto (Saxo) s.t.
  28. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo) s.t.
  29. Rafal Majka (Saxo) s.t.
  30. Bruno Pires (Saxo) s.t.

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara before the race start

Stage 3 panorama

Panorama

Stefano Pirazzi

Colnago-CSF rider Stefano Pirazzi

Stage 3 racing

Lovely Italy

Matthew Harly Goss

Goss gets to spend another day in the leader's jersey

Stage 3 finish

Another shot of the sprint

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Thursday, March 8: Stage 2, San Vincenzo - Indicatore (Arezzo), 230 km

Stage 2 finish

  1. Mark Cavendish (Sky) 6hr 32min 32sec. 35.156 km/hr
  2. Oscar Freire (Katusha) s.t.
  3. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  4. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) s.t.
  5. Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  6. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  7. Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  8. Borut Bozic (Astana) s.t.
  9. William Bonnet (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  10. Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel) s.t.
  11. Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  12. Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  13. Dominique Rollin (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  14. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  15. Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  16. Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  17. Manuel Belletti (Ag2r) s.t.
  18. Wouter Poels (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  19. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  20. Vicente Reynes (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  21. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  22. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  23. Daniele Bennati (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  24. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  25. Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r) s.t.
  26. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
  27. Mathew Hayman (Sky) s.t.
  28. Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  29. Robert Hunter (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  30. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.

GC after Stage 2: 246.9 km raced so far at an average speed of 36.024 km/hr

  1. Matthew Harley Goss (GreenEdge) 6hr 51min 13sec
  2. Stuart O'Grady (GreenEdge) s.t.
  3. Sebatian Langeveld (GreenEdge) s.t.
  4. Cameron Meyer (Green Edge) s.t.
  5. Mark Cavendish (Sky) @ 13sec
  6. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  7. Daniele Bennati (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 17sec
  8. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  9. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  10. Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  11. Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  12. Johan Van Summeren (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  13. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  14. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  15. Hayden Roulston (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  16. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 18sec
  17. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) @ 22sec
  18. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) @ 23sec
  19. Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
  20. Borut Bozic (Astana) @ 30sec
  21. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  22. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
  23. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) s.t.
  24. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  25. Dmitriy Moravyev (Astana) s.t.
  26. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
  27. Simone Ponzi (Astana) s.t.
  28. Oscar Freire (Katusha) @ 34sec
  29. Robert Hunter (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 35sec
  30. Mathew Hayman (Sky) @ 36sec

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert (BMC, in Belgian Champion's kit)

Panorama

Panorama

Manuel Belletti

Ag2r rider Manuel Belletti

GreenEdge

Team GreenEdge protects race leader Matthew Harley Goss

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali gets a little work done on the fly.

Mark Cavendish

Sky makes sure their star Mark Cavendish stays hydrated

Stage 2 profile


Wednesday, March 7: Stage 1, San Vincenzo - Donoratico 16.9 km Team Time Trial

GreenEdge

  1. GreenEdge: 18min 41sec. 54.272 km/hr
  2. Radio Shack-Nissan @ 17sec
  3. Garmin-Barracuda s.t.
  4. Sky @ 23sec
  5. Astana @ 30sec
  6. Saxo @ 38sec
  7. Acqua & Sapone @ 39sec
  8. Katusha @ 40sec
  9. Ag2r @ 43sec
  10. Lotto-Belisol @ 45sec
  11. Lampre @ @ 46sec
  12. Farnese Vini @ 47sec
  13. Vacansoleil @ 51sec
  14. Omega Pharma-Quick Step s.t.
  15. Liquigas @ 55sec
  16. Rabobank @ 57sec
  17. BMC @ 58sec
  18. Colnago-CSF @ 1min 9sec
  19. Movistar @ 1min 11sec
  20. FDJ-Big Mat @ 1min 18sec
  21. Euskaltel @ 1min 25sec
  22. Colombia-Coldeportes @ 1min 45sec

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Matthew Harley Goss (GreenEdge) 18min 41sec
  2. Svein Tuft (GreenEdge) s.t.
  3. Sebastian Langeveld (GreenEdge) s.t.
  4. Stuart O'Grady (GreenEdge) s.t.
  5. Cameron Meyer (GreenEdge) s.t.
  6. Baden Cooke (GreenEdge) s.t.
  7. Daniele Bennati (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 17sec
  8. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  9. Hayden Roulston (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  10. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  11. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  12. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  13. Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  14. Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  15. Ramunas Navadauskas (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  16. Johan Van Summeren (Garmin-Barricuda) s.t.
  17. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 18sec
  18. Jens Mouris (GreenEdge) @ 20sec
  19. Ian Stannard (Sky) @ 23sec
  20. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  21. Thomas Lovkvist (Sky) s.t.
  22. Mark Cavendish (Sky) s.t.
  23. Bernhard Eisel (Sky) s.t.
  24. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) @ 30sec
  25. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) s.t.
  26. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
  27. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Astana) s.t.
  28. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  29. Borut Bozic (Astana) s.t.
  30. Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana) s.t.

Teaqm Saxo

Saxo

Garmin-Barracuda

Garmin-Barracuda

Colnago-CSF

Colnago-CSF

Katusha

Katusha

Team Sky

Team Sky

Radio Shack-Nissan

Radio Shack-Nissan

Matthew Harley Goss

2012's first leader, Matthew Harley Goss

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Pre-race press conference:

Racers

Vincenzo Nibali, Philippe Gilbert, Mark Cavendish, Cadel Evans and Daniele Bennati pose with trophy

Philippe gilbert, Cadel Evans

BMC teammates Philippe Gilbert and Cadel Evans

Nibali and Cavendish

Vincenzo Nibali and Mark Cavendish arrive on Coast Guard boat.


2012 route

2012 route