BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italit, volume 1 Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Tour de France
101st edition: July 5- July 27, 2014

Stage 17 results and photos

Back to 2014 Tour de France |

Wednesday, July 23: Stage 17, St Gaudens - St Lary Soulan/ Pla d'Adet, 124.5 km (hilltop finish)

Stage 17 live updates | Stage 17 Photos | Stage 17 map and profile |

Rafal Majka headed to his seconds stage win

Rafal Majka riding to his second stage win. Photo ©Sirotti

Major ascents:

The Race: Today's 124.5 km stage was the year's shortest, but it was loaded with challenges; three first-category climbs before the hors category ascent to Saint-Lary-Soulan/Pla d'Adet.

There were two races going on today, the fight for the polka-dot jersey and the top GC places. Vincenzo Nibali is looking rock-solid but Alejandro Valverde's second place is takable, as well as several places further down.

Rafal Majka might well have a secured an iron grip on the mountains classification when he won today's stage, his second stage win of this Tour. He leads the competition for the polka-dot jersey 149 points to Nibali's 118 and Joaquin Rodriguez' 112.

In the brutal fight for the GC places below Nibali, Valverde emerged with his second place intact. He's 5min 26sec behind Nibali but Pinot is at six minutes and Bardet is just another eight seconds back.

Tomorrow is a hard day in the Pyrenees with the Tourmalet and a hilltop finish at Hautacam. Nibali and Astana may be fortress-strong, but the places below Nibali are going to be in play tomorrow.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 34.7 km/hr

1 Rafal Majka TINKOFF-SAXO 3hr 35min 23sec
2 Giovanni Visconti MOVISTAR TEAM + 29 seconds
3 Vincenzo Nibali ASTANA PRO TEAM + 00' 46''
4 Jean-Christophe Péraud AG2R LA MONDIALE
5 Alessandro De Marchi CANNONDALE + 00' 49''
6 Pierre Rolland TEAM EUROPCAR + 00' 52''
7 Frank Schleck TREK FACTORY RACING + 01' 12''
8 Bauke Mollema BELKIN PRO CYCLING
9 Nicolas Roche TINKOFF-SAXO + 01' 25''
10 Alejandro Valverde  MOVISTAR TEAM + 01' 35''
11 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.FR + 01' 40''
12 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE
13 Tejay Van Garderen BMC RACING TEAM
14 Laurens Ten Dam BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 01' 50''
15 Jon Izaguirre Insausti MOVISTAR TEAM
16 Mikel Nieve Iturralde TEAM SKY + 02' 01''
17 Kristijan Durasek LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02' 05''
18 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre TREK FACTORY RACING + 02' 34''
19 Jurgen Van Den Broeck LOTTO-BELISOL + 02' 52''
20 Amaël Moinard BMC RACING TEAM + 03' 02''
21 Jesus Herrada Lopez MOVISTAR TEAM + 03' 39''
22 John Gadret MOVISTAR TEAM + 03' 54''
23 Leopold Konig TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
24 Ben Gastauer AG2R LA MONDIALE
25 Marcel Wyss IAM CYCLING
26 Tanel Kangert ASTANA PRO TEAM + 05' 02''
27 Peter Velits BMC RACING TEAM + 05' 25''
28 Steven Kruijswijk BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 05' 40''
29 Christopher Horner LAMPRE - MERIDA
30 Yury Trofimov TEAM KATUSHA
31 Joaquim Rodriguez TEAM KATUSHA + 05' 54''
32 Brice Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 06' 12''
33 Jan Bakelants OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 06' 36''
34 Sylvain Chavanel IAM CYCLING + 07' 38''
35 Richie Porte TEAM SKY
36 Arnold Jeannesson FDJ.FR + 08' 06''
37 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR + 09' 27''
38 Thomas Voeckler TEAM EUROPCAR + 09' 27''
39 Alex Howes GARMIN - SHARP + 14' 07''
40 Johan Van Summeren GARMIN - SHARP + 14' 17''
41 Michael Schär BMC RACING TEAM + 14' 17''
42 Michael Rogers TINKOFF-SAXO
43 Bram Tankink BELKIN PRO CYCLING
44 Peter Stetina BMC RACING TEAM
45 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM CYCLING
46 Perrig Quemeneur TEAM EUROPCAR
47 Benjamin King GARMIN - SHARP
48 Jan Barta TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
49  Luis Angel Mate COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
50 Nicolas Edet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
51 Michele Scarponi ASTANA PRO TEAM
52 Nelson Oliveira LAMPRE - MERIDA
53 Paul Voss TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
54 Tiago Machado TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
55 Jérémy Roy FDJ.FR
56 Matthew Busche TREK FACTORY RACING
57 Geraint Thomas TEAM SKY
58 Rein Taaramäe COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
59 David Lopez Garcia TEAM SKY
60 Yukiya Arashiro TEAM EUROPCAR
61 Bartosz Huzarski TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
62 José Joaquin Rojas  MOVISTAR TEAM + 16' 08''
63 Rudy Molard COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 16' 49''
64 Cedric Pineau FDJ.FR
65 Sergio Moreira Paulinho TINKOFF-SAXO
66 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ.FR
67 Alexandre Pichot TEAM EUROPCAR
68 Anthony Delaplace BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
69 Markel Irizar Arranburu TREK FACTORY RACING
70 Tony Gallopin LOTTO-BELISOL
71 Florian Guillou BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
72 Benat Intxausti MOVISTAR TEAM
73 Tom Dumoulin TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
74 José Serpa LAMPRE - MERIDA
75 Maxim Iglinskiy ASTANA PRO TEAM + 17' 00''
76 Vasili Kiryienka TEAM SKY + 17' 06''
77 Matteo Montaguti AG2R LA MONDIALE + 19' 37''
78 Arnaud Gerard BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
79 Christian Meier ORICA GREENEDGE
80 Blel Kadri AG2R LA MONDIALE
81 Greg Van Avermaet BMC RACING TEAM
82 Jakob Fuglsang ASTANA PRO TEAM + 22' 26''
83 Dmitriy Gruzdev ASTANA PRO TEAM + 22' 52''
84 Andriy Grivko ASTANA PRO TEAM + 22' 52''
85 Tony Martin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 23' 32''
86 Jens Voigt TREK FACTORY RACING
87 Koen De Kort TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
88 Bernhard Eisel TEAM SKY
89 Martin Elmiger IAM CYCLING
90 Jens Keukeleire ORICA GREENEDGE
91 Marco Marcato CANNONDALE
92 Fabio Sabatini CANNONDALE
93 Sébastien Minard AG2R LA MONDIALE
94 Florian Vachon BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
95 Gregory Rast TREK FACTORY RACING
96 Lars Boom BELKIN PRO CYCLING
97 Roy Curvers TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
98 Lars Bak LOTTO-BELISOL
99 Andreas Schillinger TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
100 Michael Albasini ORICA GREENEDGE
101 Luke Durbridge ORICA GREENEDGE
102 Michael Morkov TINKOFF-SAXO
103 Kévin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR
104 Maarten Wynants BELKIN PRO CYCLING
105 Imanol Erviti Ollo MOVISTAR TEAM
106 Sep Vanmarcke BELKIN PRO CYCLING
107 Matteo Tosatto TINKOFF-SAXO
108 Simon Clarke ORICA GREENEDGE
109 Thomas Leezer BELKIN PRO CYCLING
110 Jérôme Pineau IAM CYCLING
111 Maciej Bodnar CANNONDALE
112 John Degenkolb TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
113 Daniele Bennati TINKOFF-SAXO + 23' 40''
114 Daniel Oss BMC RACING TEAM
115 Peter Sagan CANNONDALE + 23' 42''
116 Jean Marc Marino  CANNONDALE + 23' 52''
117 Yohann Gene TEAM EUROPCAR + 24' 01''
118 Albert Timmer TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 24' 14''
119 Bryan Coquard TEAM EUROPCAR + 24' 14''
120 Jurgen Roelandts LOTTO-BELISOL + 24' 51''
121 Roger Kluge IAM CYCLING
122 Zakkari Dempster TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
123 Alessandro Vanotti ASTANA PRO TEAM + 25' 33''
124 Ruben Plaza Molina MOVISTAR TEAM + 25' 43''
125 Christophe Riblon AG2R LA MONDIALE
126 Michal Golas OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
127 Niki Terpstra OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
128 Michal Kwiatkowski OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
129 José Pimenta Costa Mendes TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
130 Danny Pate TEAM SKY
131 Kristijan Koren CANNONDALE + 26' 16''
132 Ramunas Navardauskas GARMIN - SHARP + 26' 50''
133 Davide Cimolai LAMPRE - MERIDA + 26' 50''
134 Svein Tuft ORICA GREENEDGE + 27' 46''
135 André Greipel LOTTO-BELISOL
136 Tom Jelte Slagter  GARMIN - SHARP
137 Mickaël Delage FDJ.FR
138 Adam Hansen LOTTO-BELISOL
139 Armindo Fonseca BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
140 Elia Viviani CANNONDALE
141 Benoit Jarrier BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
142 Heinrich Haussler IAM CYCLING
143 Lieuwe Westra ASTANA PRO TEAM
144 Vladimir Isaichev TEAM KATUSHA
145 Jack Bauer GARMIN - SHARP
146 Matteo Trentin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
147 Alessandro Petacchi OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
148 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
149 Jean-Marc Bideau BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
150 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR
151 Gatis Smukulis TEAM KATUSHA
152 Mark Renshaw OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
153 Sebastian Langeveld GARMIN - SHARP
154 Mikael Cherel AG2R LA MONDIALE
155 Alexander Kristoff TEAM KATUSHA
156 Luca Paolini TEAM KATUSHA
157 William Bonnet FDJ.FR
158 Romain Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
159 Cheng Ji TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
160 Marcus Burghardt BMC RACING TEAM
161 Samuel Dumoulin AG2R LA MONDIALE + 27' 54''
162 Marcel Sieberg LOTTO-BELISOL + 27' 56''
163 Cyril Lemoine COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
164 Adrien Petit COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
165 Tom Veelers TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 28' 55''
166 Marcel Kittel TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO

GC after Stage 17: 3,115 km raced so far at an average speed of 40.617 km/hr

1 Vincenzo Nibali ASTANA PRO TEAM 76hr 41min 28sec
2 Alejandro Valverde MOVISTAR TEAM @ 5min 26sec
3 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.FR + 06' 00''
4 Jean-Christophe Péraud AG2R LA MONDIALE + 06' 08''
5 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE + 07' 34''
6 Tejay Van Garderen BMC RACING TEAM + 10' 19''
7 Bauke Mollema BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 11' 59''
8 Laurens Ten Dam BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 12' 16''
9 Leopold Konig TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 12' 40''
10 Pierre Rolland TEAM EUROPCAR + 13' 15''
11 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre TREK FACTORY RACING + 14' 26''
12 Jurgen Van Den Broeck LOTTO-BELISOL + 16' 08''
13 Frank Schleck TREK FACTORY RACING + 18' 03''
14 Yury Trofimov TEAM KATUSHA + 28' 00''
15 Richie Porte TEAM SKY + 31' 00''
16 Steven Kruijswijk BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 31' 00''
17 Brice Feillu BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 32' 14''
18 Christopher Horner LAMPRE - MERIDA + 34' 48''
19 Mikel Nieve Iturralde TEAM SKY + 36' 09''
20 Michal Kwiatkowski OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 36' 41''
21 John Gadret MOVISTAR TEAM + 37' 01''
22 Geraint Thomas TEAM SKY + 37' 25''
23 Tanel Kangert ASTANA PRO TEAM + 47' 04''
24 Ben Gastauer AG2R LA MONDIALE + 48' 12''
25 Jan Bakelants OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 49' 54''
26 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR + 50' 35''
27 Peter Velits BMC RACING TEAM + 53' 48''
28 Michael Rogers TINKOFF-SAXO + 58' 22''
29 Tony Gallopin LOTTO-BELISOL + 01h 03' 47''
30 Tom Dumoulin TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 01h 16' 28''
31 Arnold Jeannesson FDJ.FR + 01h 22' 29''
32 Marcel Wyss IAM CYCLING + 01h 23' 31''
33 Luis Angel Mate COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 01h 23' 35''
34 Jakob Fuglsang ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01h 25' 51''
35 Jon Izaguirre Insausti MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 29' 55''
36 Bram Tankink BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 01h 33' 46''
37 Sylvain Chavanel IAM CYCLING + 01h 34' 37''
38 Peter Stetina BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 36' 11''
39 Greg Van Avermaet BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 36' 23''
40 Giovanni Visconti MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 39' 26''
41 Thomas Voeckler TEAM EUROPCAR + 01h 42' 14''
42 Amaël Moinard BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 43' 09''
43 Nicolas Roche TINKOFF-SAXO + 01h 43' 57''
44 José Joaquin Rojas MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 46' 56''
45 José Serpa LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 48' 24''
46 Michael Schär BMC RACING TEAM + 01h 50' 09''
47 Tony Martin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 01h 53' 14''
48 Kristijan Durasek LAMPRE - MERIDA + 01h 56' 09''
49 Michele Scarponi ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01h 59' 06''
50 Paul Voss TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 02h 01' 41''
51 Alessandro De Marchi CANNONDALE + 02h 05' 42''
52 Rafal Majka TINKOFF-SAXO + 02h 06' 38''
53 Mikael Cherel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 07' 35''
54 Joaquim Rodriguez TEAM KATUSHA + 02h 10' 19''
55 Benjamin King GARMIN - SHARP + 02h 16' 02''
56 Michal Golas OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 02h 18' 53''
57 Tom Jelte Slagter GARMIN - SHARP + 02h 19' 44''
58 Jens Keukeleire ORICA GREENEDGE + 02h 20' 02''
59 Jérôme Pineau IAM CYCLING + 02h 20' 59''
60 Jérémy Roy FDJ.FR + 02h 22' 13''
61 Peter Sagan CANNONDALE + 02h 22' 14''
62 Rudy Molard COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 02h 22' 27''
63 Florian Guillou BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 02h 22' 54''
64 Jesus Herrada Lopez MOVISTAR TEAM + 02h 26' 08''
65 Matteo Montaguti AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 27' 49''
66 Adam Hansen LOTTO-BELISOL + 02h 28' 59''
67 Michael Albasini ORICA GREENEDGE + 02h 30' 43''
68 Jan Barta TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 02h 30' 46''
69 Markel Irizar Arranburu TREK FACTORY RACING + 02h 34' 11''
70 Yukiya Arashiro TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 34' 11''
71 Martin Elmiger IAM CYCLING + 02h 34' 13''
72 Daniel Oss BMC RACING TEAM + 02h 35' 03''
73 Nicolas Edet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 02h 35' 11''
74 Kévin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR + 02h 35' 59''
75 Tiago Machado TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 02h 36' 12''
76 Lars Bak LOTTO-BELISOL + 02h 39' 09''
77 Bartosz Huzarski TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 02h 40' 16''
78 Vasili Kiryienka TEAM SKY + 02h 43' 01''
79 Anthony Delaplace BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 02h 43' 35''
80 Johan Van Summeren GARMIN - SHARP + 02h 43' 43''
81 Marco Marcato CANNONDALE + 02h 49' 27''
82 Lieuwe Westra ASTANA PRO TEAM + 02h 49' 45''
83 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ.FR + 02h 52' 07''
84 Blel Kadri AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 53' 14''
85 Koen De Kort TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 02h 53' 53''
86 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM CYCLING + 02h 54' 03''
87 Ruben Plaza Molina MOVISTAR TEAM + 02h 55' 43''
88 Samuel Dumoulin AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02h 58' 40''
89 Sergio Paulinho TINKOFF-SAXO + 02h 58' 46''
90 Nelson Oliveira LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 59' 44''
91 Imanol Erviti Ollo MOVISTAR TEAM + 03h 00' 06''
92 Matteo Trentin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 03h 01' 56''
93 Niki Terpstra OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 03h 04' 16''
94 Florian Vachon BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 03h 04' 30''
95 Alexandre Pichot TEAM EUROPCAR + 03h 05' 01''
96 Jens Voigt TREK FACTORY RACING + 03h 05' 14''
97 Rein Taaramäe COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 03h 06' 03''
98 Daniele Bennati TINKOFF-SAXO + 03h 06' 39''
99 Sébastien Minard AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 07' 02''
100 Gregory Rast TREK FACTORY RACING + 03h 07' 04''
101 Perrig Quemeneur TEAM EUROPCAR + 03h 07' 48''
102 Sep Vanmarcke BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 03h 08' 01''
103 Matthew Busche TREK FACTORY RACING + 03h 09' 23''
104 Bryan Coquard TEAM EUROPCAR + 03h 09' 37''
105 Lars Boom BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 03h 10' 30''
106 Cyril Lemoine COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 03h 11' 37''
107 Andriy Grivko ASTANA PRO TEAM + 03h 12' 14''
108 David Lopez Garcia TEAM SKY + 03h 12' 35''
109 Heinrich Haussler IAM CYCLING + 03h 12' 43''
110 Roy Curvers TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 03h 13' 37''
111 Fabio Sabatini CANNONDALE + 03h 14' 13''
112 Maciej Bodnar CANNONDALE + 03h 14' 52''
113 Maarten Wynants BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 03h 15' 23''
114 Cedric Pineau FDJ.FR + 03h 15' 49''
115 Jurgen Roelandts LOTTO-BELISOL + 03h 16' 22''
116 Simon Clarke ORICA GREENEDGE + 03h 16' 23''
117 Gatis Smukulis TEAM KATUSHA + 03h 17' 11''
118 Benat Intxausti MOVISTAR TEAM + 03h 21' 01''
119 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 03h 23' 56''
120 Luke Durbridge ORICA GREENEDGE + 03h 24' 22''
121 Christian Meier ORICA GREENEDGE + 03h 26' 19''
122 Bernhard Eisel TEAM SKY + 03h 28' 47''
123 Jean-Marc Bideau BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 03h 28' 53''
124 John Degenkolb TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 03h 28' 57''
125 Matteo Tosatto TINKOFF-SAXO + 03h 31' 23''
126 Alex Howes GARMIN - SHARP + 03h 32' 15''
127 Alexander Kristoff TEAM KATUSHA + 03h 34' 41''
128 Yohann Gene TEAM EUROPCAR + 03h 35' 05''
129 José Pimenta Costa Mendes TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 03h 37' 00''
130 Maxim Iglinskiy ASTANA PRO TEAM + 03h 37' 26''
131 Thomas Leezer BELKIN PRO CYCLING + 03h 39' 14''
132 Christophe Riblon AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03h 41' 37''
133 Svein Tuft ORICA GREENEDGE + 03h 41' 40''
134 Arnaud Gerard BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 03h 42' 00''
135 Dmitriy Gruzdev ASTANA PRO TEAM + 03h 43' 29''
136 Kristijan Koren CANNONDALE + 03h 44' 07''
137 Luca Paolini TEAM KATUSHA + 03h 47' 24''
138 Michael Morkov TINKOFF-SAXO + 03h 48' 31''
139 Roger Kluge IAM CYCLING + 03h 48' 41''
140 Armindo Fonseca BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 03h 48' 45''
141 Sebastian Langeveld GARMIN - SHARP + 03h 50' 56''
142 Jack Bauer GARMIN - SHARP + 03h 53' 15''
143 Marcel Sieberg LOTTO-BELISOL + 03h 56' 55''
144 Alessandro Vanotti ASTANA PRO TEAM + 03h 59' 02''
145 Mark Renshaw OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 04h 00' 07''
146 Ramunas Navardauskas GARMIN - SHARP + 04h 00' 28''
147 Mickaël Delage FDJ.FR + 04h 01' 04''
148 Albert Timmer TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 04h 02' 26''
149 Marcus Burghardt BMC RACING TEAM + 04h 02' 48''
150 Zakkari Dempster TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 04h 03' 00''
151 Benoit Jarrier BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 04h 03' 54''
152 Romain Feillu BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 04h 05' 52''
153 Andreas Schillinger TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA + 04h 07' 02''
154 Alessandro Petacchi OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 04h 07' 13''
155 André Greipel LOTTO-BELISOL + 04h 07' 16''
156 Danny Pate TEAM SKY + 04h 09' 01''
157 Tom Veelers TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 04h 09' 03''
158 Vladimir Isaichev TEAM KATUSHA + 04h 14' 25''
159 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR + 04h 16' 07''
160 Adrien Petit COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 04h 16' 26''
161 William Bonnet FDJ.FR + 04h 17' 40''
162 Marc Marino Jean CANNONDALE + 04h 18' 16''
163 Marcel Kittel TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 04h 21' 21''
164 Elia Viviani CANNONDALE + 04h 24' 06''
165 Davide Cimolai LAMPRE - MERIDA + 04h 33' 10''
166 Cheng Ji TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 04h 58' 32''

Points Classification:

1 Peter Sagan CANNONDALE 408 points
2 Bryan Coquard TEAM EUROPCAR 233
3 Alexander Kristoff TEAM KATUSHA 217
4 Marcel Kittel TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 177
5 Mark Renshaw OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 153
6 Vincenzo Nibali ASTANA PRO TEAM 149
7 Greg Van Avermaet BMC RACING TEAM 147
8 André Greipel LOTTO-BELISOL 143
9 Tony Gallopin LOTTO-BELISOL 105
10 Samuel Dumoulin AG2R LA MONDIALE 99
11 José Joaquin Rojas MOVISTAR TEAM 85
12 Blel Kadri AG2R LA MONDIALE 83
13 Ramunas Navardauskas GARMIN - SHARP 82
14 Martin Elmiger IAM CYCLING 78
15 Michael Albasini ORICA GREENEDGE 77
16 Tony Martin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 76
17 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR 74
18 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.FR 73
19 Alessandro De Marchi CANNONDALE 71
20 Romain Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 71
21 Daniel Oss BMC RACING TEAM 70
22 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR 68
23 Sylvain Chavanel IAM CYCLING 65
24 Michal Kwiatkowski OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 64
25 Jean-Christophe Péraud AG2R LA MONDIALE 63
26 Heinrich Haussler IAM CYCLING 63
27 Rafal Majka TINKOFF-SAXO 62
28 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte MOVISTAR TEAM 61
29 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE 59
30 Lieuwe Westra ASTANA PRO TEAM 57
31 Thomas Voeckler TEAM EUROPCAR 56
32 Michael Rogers TINKOFF-SAXO 54
33 Tejay Van Garderen BMC RACING TEAM 53
34 Sep Vanmarcke BELKIN PRO CYCLING 53
35 Tom Dumoulin TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 51
36 Nicolas Edet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 51
37 Cyril Lemoine COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 44
38 Anthony Delaplace BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 44
39 Daniele Bennati TINKOFF-SAXO 42
40 Elia Viviani CANNONDALE 41
41 Alexandre Pichot TEAM EUROPCAR 40
42 Matteo Montaguti AG2R LA MONDIALE 39
43 Kévin Reza TEAM EUROPCAR 39
44 Bauke Mollema BELKIN PRO CYCLING 37
45 Jakob Fuglsang ASTANA PRO TEAM 32
46 Simon Clarke ORICA GREENEDGE 32
47 Matteo Trentin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 31
48 Jens Voigt TREK FACTORY RACING 31
49 John Degenkolb TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 31
50 Lars Boom BELKIN PRO CYCLING 30
51 Leopold Konig TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 30
52 Luis Angel Mate Mardones COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 30
53 Florian Vachon BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 29
54 Richie Porte TEAM SKY 29
55 Giovanni Visconti MOVISTAR TEAM 29
56 Jérémy Roy FDJ.FR 29
57 Jack Bauer GARMIN - SHARP 29
58 Niki Terpstra OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 28
59 Pierre Rolland TEAM EUROPCAR 28
60 Perrig Quemeneur TEAM EUROPCAR 28
61 Mikael Cherel AG2R LA MONDIALE 27
62 Jurgen Van Den Broeck LOTTO-BELISOL 26
63 Steven Kruijswijk BELKIN PRO CYCLING 26
64 Jan Bakelants OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 26
65 Amaël Moinard BMC RACING TEAM 26
66 José Serpa LAMPRE - MERIDA 26
67 Matthew Busche TREK FACTORY RACING 26
68 Maciej Bodnar CANNONDALE 25
69 Alessandro Petacchi OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 25
70 Frank Schleck TREK FACTORY RACING 24
71 Vasili Kiryienka TEAM SKY 24
72 Arnaud Gerard BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 24
73 Jan Barta TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 23
74 Fabio Sabatini CANNONDALE 22
75 Jens Keukeleire ORICA GREENEDGE 21
76 Christophe Riblon AG2R LA MONDIALE 21
77 Jean-Marc Bideau BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 20
78 Thomas Leezer BELKIN PRO CYCLING 20
79 Roger Kluge IAM CYCLING 20
80 Marco Marcato CANNONDALE 20
81 Tom Veelers TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 20
82 Geraint Thomas TEAM SKY 19
83 Sergio Paulinho TINKOFF-SAXO 19
84 Bernhard Eisel TEAM SKY 19
85 Armindo Fonseca BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 19
86 Laurens Ten Dam BELKIN PRO CYCLING 18
87 Tom Jelte Slagter GARMIN - SHARP 17
88 Gregory Rast TREK FACTORY RACING 17
89 Adrien Petit COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 17
90 Joaquim Rodriguez TEAM KATUSHA 16
91 Yohann Gene TEAM EUROPCAR 16
92 Jérôme Pineau IAM CYCLING 15
93 Benoit Jarrier BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 15
94 Adam Hansen LOTTO-BELISOL 14
95 Davide Cimolai LAMPRE - MERIDA 14
96 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre TREK FACTORY RACING 13
97 Markel Irizar Arranburu TREK FACTORY RACING 13
98 Bartosz Huzarski TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 12
99 Rein Taaramäe COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 12
100 Brice Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 11
101 Arnold Jeannesson FDJ.FR 11
102 Andriy Grivko ASTANA PRO TEAM 11
103 Albert Timmer TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 11
104 Mikel Nieve Iturralde TEAM SKY 10
105 Nicolas Roche TINKOFF-SAXO 10
106 Zakkari Dempster TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 10
107 Jesus Herrada Lopez MOVISTAR TEAM 9
108 Yukiya Arashiro TEAM EUROPCAR 9
109 Christian Meier ORICA GREENEDGE 8
110 Kristijan Koren CANNONDALE 8
111 Tanel Kangert ASTANA PRO TEAM 7
112 Jon Izaguirre Insausti MOVISTAR TEAM 7
113 Michele Scarponi ASTANA PRO TEAM 7
114 Roy Curvers TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 7
115 Jurgen Roelandts LOTTO-BELISOL 7
116 Maxim Iglinskiy ASTANA PRO TEAM 5
117 Dmitriy Gruzdev ASTANA PRO TEAM 5
118 Cheng Ji TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 5
119 Bram Tankink BELKIN PRO CYCLING 4
120 Michael Schär BMC RACING TEAM 4
121 Lars Bak LOTTO-BELISOL 4
122 Gatis Smukulis TEAM KATUSHA 4
123 John Gadret MOVISTAR TEAM 3
124 Marcel Wyss IAM CYCLING 3
125 Paul Voss TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 3
126 Koen De Kort TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 3
127 Vladimir Isaichev TEAM KATUSHA 3
128 Marc Marino Jean CANNONDALE 3
129 Luca Paolini TEAM KATUSHA 2
130 Sebastian Langeveld GARMIN - SHARP 2
131 Mickaël Delage FDJ.FR 1
132 Marcus Burghardt BMC RACING TEAM 1
133 Alessandro Vanotti ASTANA PRO TEAM -4
134 Sébastien Minard AG2R LA MONDIALE -5
135 Tiago Machado TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA -13
136 Andreas Schillinger TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA -20

Mountains Classification:

1 Rafal Majka TINKOFF-SAXO 149 points
2 Vincenzo Nibali ASTANA PRO TEAM 118
3 Joaquim Rodriguez TEAM KATUSHA 112
4 Alessandro De Marchi CANNONDALE 66
5 Thomas Voeckler TEAM EUROPCAR 61
6 Jean-Christophe Péraud AG2R LA MONDIALE 57
7 Giovanni Visconti MOVISTAR TEAM 54
8 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.FR 49
9 Alejandro Valverde  MOVISTAR TEAM 44
10 José Serpa LAMPRE - MERIDA 36
11 Nicolas Roche TINKOFF-SAXO 33
12 Leopold Konig TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 32
13 Tony Martin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 26
14 Vasili Kiryienka TEAM SKY 24
15 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE 24
16 Tejay Van Garderen BMC RACING TEAM 24
17 Pierre Rolland TEAM EUROPCAR 22
18 Frank Schleck TREK FACTORY RACING 20
19 Jesus Herrada Lopez MOVISTAR TEAM 20
20 Michael Rogers TINKOFF-SAXO 19
21 Blel Kadri AG2R LA MONDIALE 18
22 Bauke Mollema BELKIN PRO CYCLING 18
23 Michal Kwiatkowski OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 17
24 Mikel Nieve Iturralde TEAM SKY 16
25 Amaël Moinard BMC RACING TEAM 13
26 Laurens Ten Dam BELKIN PRO CYCLING 12
27 Cyril Gautier TEAM EUROPCAR 12
28 Nicolas Edet COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 12
29 Greg Van Avermaet BMC RACING TEAM 11
30 Jan Bakelants OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 11
31 Geraint Thomas TEAM SKY 10
32 Luis Angel Mate  COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 9
33 Matteo Montaguti AG2R LA MONDIALE 9
34 Tom Jelte Slagter  GARMIN - SHARP 7
35 Jon Izaguirre Insausti MOVISTAR TEAM 7
36 Cyril Lemoine COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 6
37 Sylvain Chavanel IAM CYCLING 6
38 Kristijan Durasek LAMPRE - MERIDA 6
39 Martin Elmiger IAM CYCLING 5
40 Christophe Riblon AG2R LA MONDIALE 5
41 Jens Voigt TREK FACTORY RACING 4
42 Steven Kruijswijk BELKIN PRO CYCLING 4
43 Jérôme Pineau IAM CYCLING 4
44 Lieuwe Westra ASTANA PRO TEAM 4
45 Perrig Quemeneur TEAM EUROPCAR 2
46 Sebastian Langeveld GARMIN - SHARP 2
47 Simon Clarke ORICA GREENEDGE 2
48 Brice Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 2
49 Peter Velits BMC RACING TEAM 2
50 Tony Gallopin LOTTO-BELISOL 2
51 Peter Sagan CANNONDALE 2
52 Niki Terpstra OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 2
53 Rein Taaramäe COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 2
54 Andriy Grivko ASTANA PRO TEAM 1
55 Benoit Jarrier BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 1
56 Tom Dumoulin TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 1
57 Tiago Machado TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA 1
58 Lars Bak LOTTO-BELISOL 1
59 Gregory Rast TREK FACTORY RACING 1

Young Rider Classification:

1 Thibaut Pinot FDJ.FR 76hr 47min 28sec
2 Romain Bardet AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 1min 34sec
3 Michal Kwiatkowski OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 30' 41''
4 Tom Dumoulin TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 01h 10' 28''
5 Jon Izaguirre Insausti MOVISTAR TEAM + 01h 23' 55''
6 Rafal Majka TINKOFF-SAXO + 02h 00' 38''
7 Benjamin King GARMIN - SHARP + 02h 10' 02''
8 Jelte Slagter Tom GARMIN - SHARP + 02h 13' 44''
9 Peter Sagan CANNONDALE + 02h 16' 14''
10 Rudy Molard COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 02h 16' 27''
11 Jesus Herrada Lopez MOVISTAR TEAM + 02h 20' 08''
12 Anthony Delaplace BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 02h 37' 35''
13 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM CYCLING + 02h 48' 03''
14 Nelson Oliveira LAMPRE - MERIDA + 02h 53' 44''
15 Matteo Trentin OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP + 02h 55' 56''
16 Bryan Coquard TEAM EUROPCAR + 03h 03' 37''
17 Luke Durbridge ORICA GREENEDGE + 03h 18' 22''
18 John Degenkolb TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO + 03h 22' 57''
19 Armindo Fonseca BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 03h 42' 45''
20 Benoit Jarrier BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT + 03h 57' 54''
21 Arnaud Demare FDJ.FR + 04h 10' 07''
22 Adrien Petit COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 04h 10' 26''
23 Elia Viviani CANNONDALE + 04h 18' 06''
24 Davide Cimolai LAMPRE - MERIDA + 04h 27' 10''  

Team Classification:

1 Ag2R La Mondiale 230hr 20min 30sec
2 Belkin Pro Cycling @ 28min 43sec
3 Movistar Team + 52' 30''
4 Team Sky + 56' 55''
5 BMC Racing Team + 59' 33''
6 Team Europcar + 01h 14' 38''
7 Astana Pro Team + 01h 21' 08''
8 Trek Factory Racing + 01h 48' 55''
9 Lampre - Merida + 01h 51' 12''
10 FDJ.Fr + 02h 18' 08''
11 Omega Pharma-Quick Step + 02h 30' 41''
12 Tinkoff-Saxo + 02h 35' 57''
13 Lotto-Belisol + 02h 44' 10''
14 Iam Cycling + 02h 45' 45''
15 Team Netapp-Endura + 02h 52' 34''
16 Cofidis, Solutions Credits + 03h 11' 59''
17 Team Katusha + 03h 23' 05''
18 Bretagne - Seche Environnement + 04h 08' 16''
19 Garmin - Sharp + 04h 55' 03''
20 Orica Greenedge + 05h 35' 20''
21 Cannondale + 06h 10' 01''
22 Team Giant-Shimano + 06h 12' 02''  

Stage 17 photos:

A few riders make it through St. Lary Soulan. Photo ©Sirotti

Nicolas Roche

Nicolas Roche. Photo ©Sirotti

Tejay Van Garderen and Thibaut Pinot

Tejay Van Garderen leads Romain Bardet. Photo ©Sirotti

Romain Bardet and Thibaut Bidot

Thibaut Bidot and Romain Bardet. Photo ©Sirotti

Jon Izaguirre and Alejandro Valverde

Jon Izaguirre and Alejandro Valverde followed by Laurens Ten Dam. Photo ©Sirotti

Jorgen Van de Broeck

Jurgen Van den Broeck. Photo ©Sirotti

John Gadret

John Gadret. Photo ©Sirotti

Giovanni Visconti

Giovanni Visconti finished a half-minute after stage winner Rafal Majka. Photo © Sirotti.

Pierre Rolland

Pierre Rolland goes under the red kite. Photo ©Sirotti

Vincenzo Nibali and Alessandro de Marchi

Vincenzo Nibali and Alessandro de Marchi. Photo ©Sirotti

Vincenzo Nibali with Jean-Christophe Peraud

Here Nibali can be seen with De Marchi and Jean-Christophe Péraud (who finished in front of De Marchi). Photo ©Sirotti.

Frank Schleck and Bauke Mollema

Frank Schleck and Bauke Mollema. Photo ©Sirotti

Rafal Majka wins stage 17

Rafal Majka wins stage 17. Photo © Sirotti

Stage winner Rafal Majka. Photo ©Sirotti

Stage winner Rafal Majka. Photo ©Sirotti

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali has a lot of those stufffed LCL lions. Photo ©Sirotti

Stage 17 live updates:

Weather at St Lary/Soulon: 1:45 local time, 20C (68F) rain is occuring in only a few spots. Wind from the north-northeast at 10km/hr (5 mph). 30% chance of rain. Humidity 68%

Km 0: We've got a short, sharp, hard stage with an hors category hill-top finish. Liège-Bastogne-Liège winner Simon Gerrens won't start today. He never recovered from his crash injuries. Reto Hollenstein, who crashed yesterday, is also a non-starter.

Km 2: Eight riders have taken off: Sergio Paulinho (Tinkoff), Blel Kadri (AG2R), Tom-Jelte Slagter (Garmin), Yukiya Arashiro and Cyril Gautier (Europcar), Jens Voigt (Trek), Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) and Martin Elmiger (IAM). The octet has 45 seconds. With the polka-dot jersey in play, Katusha is probaby going to keep things together. Rafal Majka is a single point ahead of Joaquin Rodriguez.

Km 22: The eight riders are 58sec ahead of the field. This stage has had a fast start. After 24 minutes of racing they travelled 53.3 km/hr.

Km 42: On the Col du Portillon; Rodriguez has bridged up to the break. Astana is pulling the field. Riders are getting dropped with the high speed and the mountain.

Km 58: Joaquin Rodriguez was first over the Portillon, giving him the lead over Rafal Majka in the KOM competition. Majka is chasing Rodriguez down the mountain as if the road were on fire.

Km 71: Vassil Kiryienka on away alone Peyresourde, 2min 30 ahead of the yellow jersey group. The Rodriguez group is between them, a minute behind Kiryienka.

Yesterday was the Tour's longest stage and today is the shortest. Nibali has six teammates with him, looking unworried.

Km 75: Blel Kadri has to wait to get his front derailleur repaired. Up front, Bauke Mollema is poundng away, marked by Roche, Durasek and Visconti.

Km 77: So, on the Pereysourde, Kiryienka is off the front, 2min 9sec behind is a 21-rider group, containing Nicolas Roche and Joaquin Rodriguez. The yellow jersey group is another two minutes back.

Km 83: Kiryienka grabs some food as he goes over the crest of the Pueresourde 1min 19sec ahead of Nicolas Roche and Jesus Herrada. Next up, after the Peyresourde descent comes the climb to Val Louron-Azet.

Km 93, 31 km to go: At the foot of the climb to Col de Val Louron-Azet, Kiryienka remains off the front, 85 seconds in front of his nearest chasers. Next, the the Bauke Molema group has caught Roche and Herrada. The Nibali group is a good five minutes 20 seconds back.

Km 96: FDJ is massing at the front. They aren't done moving Thibaut Pinot up the standings. Ag2r has also gone to the front as well. Romain Bardet will get his defense.

Km 100: The yellow jersey group is thinning out from the pressure of the steep roads of the Val Louron-Azet climb. Kiryienka's lead is down to 42 seconds.

Km 104: Vasil Kiryienka has been caught just before the Val Louron summit. That makes 14 riders over the top, with some attackers scattered out on the road and then the yellow jersey group at 2min 42sec.

Results over Val Vouron:

  1. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) 10 points
  2. Rafal Majka (Tinkoff) 8
  3. Jon Izaguirre (Movistar) 6

Km 108: Romain Bardet has attacked the yellow/white jersey group on the downhill to Azet.

Km 115: The final 10km to the summit has begun. Four riders up front with Giovanni Visconti and Nicolas Roche followed by the Rodriguez group at 20 seconds and the yellow jersey at 3min 10 sec.

Km 118: This is a steep, difficult climb with 6 km to go. Giovanni Visconti leads Majka, Roche and Rolland by 37 seconds. Rodriguez and other riders are a few seconds further back. The yellow/white jersey group is at 2min 5sec.

Bam! Thibaut Pinot attacked, taking Nibali with him. Valverde can't go. He's lost a half-minute! Van Garderen makes the cut!

Double Bam! Nibali attacks and further up Rafal Majka has caught Visconti. Everything is in flux, all is in play.

Km 121: Nibali is dragging Jean-Christophe Péraud through the earlier breakaways. It's impressive.

Triple Bam! Rafal Majka drops Giovanni Visconti and is looking for the stage win. Valverde is digging deep to catch Bardet and save his second place.

Under the red kite: Rafal Majka winks at the camera on his way to the stage win.

Stage 17 map and profile:

Stage 17 map

Stage 17 map

Stage 17 profile

Stage 17 profile

Back to 2014 Tour de France |