BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Tour de Wallonie (2.Pro), Belgium

41st edition: August 16 - 19, 2020

Tour de Wallonie podium history | 2019 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4


Tuesday, August 19: 4th & Final Stage, Blegny - Erezée, 198.1 km

Arnaud Demare

Race leader Arnaud Démare takes the final stage and wins the 2020 Tour de Wallonie.

Weather at the finish city of Erezée at 1:30 PM, local time: 23C (74F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the south at 18 km/hr (11 mph). There is a 5% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner and final GC winner Arnaud Démare's Groupama-FDJ team.

“If our rivals give us a hard time but we can resist, the victory will be all the better.” Frédéric Guesdon’s words after the third stage of the Tour de Wallonie make even more sense on Wednesday evening. Starting the last racing day as the overall leader, Arnaud Démare had a lot to do on yet another very tough course. But with the remarkable help of his teammates, the French sprinter not only managed to keep the first place overall, and therefore to win the race, but also to take a superb bonus with the stage victory. Arnaud Démare now records four victories since the season restart, but more than ever, the teamwork will also be remembered.

“The mission will be difficult” said Arnaud Démare after taking the yellow jersey on the Tour de Wallonie on Tuesday. The start of stage 4 proved to be difficult anyway, as two climbs and two intermediate sprints were listed in the first fifty kilometers. As a consequence, there was a fight from the start and some GC contenders such as Greg van Avermaet or Jhonatan Narvaez took the opportunity to grab a few seconds. “It was a strong start”, said Arnaud. “I then thought it was going to be a very complicated day, but it then calmed down a bit”.

After the first quarter of the race, a breakaway of seven riders was allowed to go and CCC and AG2R-La Mondiale took control in the bunch while Groupama-FDJ would just remain careful. “We wanted to gamble everything on the final since the quite hilly course did not really suit my riders”, explained Frédéric Guesdon. “We benefited a little from the work of the other teams but these are also the race’s circumstances. We are not alone in the peloton”.

Including some strong guys such as Zdenek Stybar, the breakaway did not get more than a 3-minute gap on the bunch, which then gradually took some time back in the second part of the stage. At the first time over the Côte de Beffe (1.6km at 8.7%), the breakaway was only a minute ahead as the selection initiated in the bunch. In this first lap, Arnaud Démare and most of his teammates were able to recon ​​the final which was going to decide the race’s outcome. The main peloton then rode to quite a high pace towards the second and final time of the Côte de Beffe, located 10 kilometers from the finish.

Like the day before, the Groupama-FDJ team managed positioning perfectly, bringing Arnaud Démare up in front at the bottom of the last climb. In the tougher slopes, the yellow jersey logically dropped back a little, but he never cracked and was still surrounded by Lars van den Berg and Ignatas Konovalovas, while Kevin Geniets would go with the stronger ones a hundred meters ahead.

With 8 kilometers to go, Narvaez went solo in the lead while his rivals looked at each other, allowing several guys to return from the back. Among them, Arnaud Démare and his two teammates. Groupama-FDJ then led a strong chase. “The squad is really in great shape,” said Frédéric Guesdon. “You had to be strong not to be too far from the best at the top of the climb, and more so to be able to get back on the breakaway. The strategy that we set up today was followed and worked out, so all the better”. “Like yesterday, I still had three teammates with me in a group of 30-40 riders,” continued Arnaud. “It was great. I really could count on them. They chased really hard to catch the leading man in the last kilometer.” After the final turns from Lars van den Berg and Kevin Geniets, the Frenchman prepared for a hard sprint in these last hundred meters averaging 4-5%. “I was worn out, he said. I wasn’t really thinking of winning. I was really thinking not to take a split on Van Avermaet, who was right behind me. That’s why I started the sprint”. Initially overtook by Philippe Gilbert on his left, the Milan-Turin winner got the better of the former world champion in the last 50 meters. “To make a sprint like this one, you have to be in a very good condition”, explained Frédéric Guesdon.

If the general classification success was his primary goal, Arnaud Démare eventually took a nice bonus with the stage. “It’s amazing,” he said at the finish. “With the legs I have right now, I’m not setting myself any limits. Even more with the very strong team I have around me. I wouldn’t have thought I could win the overall at the start of the week given the course, but the team is very strong. After winning the second stage, we didn’t refrain ourselves from anything. With the time bonuses, we also had a little advantage today. The course was also made for me these last two days with a few kilometers after the climbs to try to come back”.

With this Tour de Wallonie 2020, Arnaud Démare got the sixth GC of his career. “When Arnaud is at his best, he is capable of doing very, very great things”, concluded Frédéric Guesdon. For me it’s not much of a surprise. He’s been very strong this week, but the team has been just as strong. It also must be said that usually, when you have a strong leader, the others go along…” With four successes since the season restart, Arnaud Démare might be the big favourite for the French championship on Sunday. “I’ve been thinking about it a lot since they changed the course, which is less difficult than expected,” concluded the former French Champion. “With my form and considering the courses I’m able to get over right now, I really believe in my chances”.

Complete results:

198.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.77 km/hr

1 DEMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 4hr 51min 33sec
2 GILBERT Philippe Lotto-Soudal s.t.
3 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team s.t.
4 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
5 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
6 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
7 SENECHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
8 VENDRAME Andrea Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 HARDY Romain Arkea-Samsic @ 4sec
10 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
11 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic 0:05
12 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH s.t.
13 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Riwal Readynez s.t.
14 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Bingoal-WB s.t.
15 AERTS Toon Telenet-Lions s.t.
16 LIETAER Eliot Bingoal-WB s.t.
17 MARCHAND Gianni Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
18 HALLER Marco Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
19 VLIEGEN Loïc Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
20 INKELAAR Kevin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
21 VERMAERKE Kevin Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
22 NARVAEZ Jhonatan INEOS s.t.
23 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
24 VANENDERT Jelle Bingoal-WB s.t.
25 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie s.t.
26 DE GENDT Aimé Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
27 VANTHOURENHOUT Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 0:24
28 NAESEN Lawrence Ag2r La Mondiale 0:27
29 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:31
30 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix 0:38
31 VAN DEN BERG Lars Groupama-FDJ 0:44
32 KOCH Jonas CCC Team 1:00
33 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ 1:04
34 FOUCHE James Hagens Berman-Axeon 1:24
35 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
36 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ 1:44
37 TEUGELS Lennert Tarteletto-Isorex 2:05
38 RELAES Jacob Tarteletto-Isorex 2:24
39 BARTHE Cyril B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
40 WIRTGEN Tom Bingoal-WB s.t.
41 JENSEN August Riwal Readynez s.t.
42 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie s.t.
43 DEGENKOLB John Lotto-Soudal s.t.
44 KRIEGER Alexander Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
45 CARVALHO Andre Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
46 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
47 DEBUSSCHERE Jens B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
48 BIERMANS Jenthe Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
49 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
50 DRIZNERS Jarrad Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
51 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
52 STEIMLE Jannik Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
53 BACKAERT Frederik B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
54 CLEPPE Nicolas Telenet-Lions s.t.
55 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
56 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
57 MORKOV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
58 BENNETT Sam Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
59 SWEECK Laurens Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 2:50
60 TRENTIN Matteo CCC Team 3:01
61 EWAN Caleb Lotto-Soudal 3:22
62 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:48
63 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet-Lions s.t.
64 ROWE Luke INEOS s.t.
65 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
66 MOLENAAR Alex Burgos-BH s.t.
67 MANZIN Lorrenzo Total Direct Energie s.t.
68 KRON Andreas Riwal Readynez s.t.
69 TILLER Rasmus NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
70 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
71 GOEMAN Andreas Telenet-Lions 4:05
72 THWAITES Scott Alpecin-Fenix 4:08
73 RICHARDSON Alexander Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
74 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:43
75 KNEES Christian INEOS 5:19
76 WURF Cameron INEOS s.t.
77 FUENTES Angel Burgos-BH s.t.
78 PENALVER Manuel Burgos-BH s.t.
79 KAMP Ryan Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
80 CANAL Carlos Burgos-BH s.t.
81 SUTHERLAND Rory Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
82 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix 5:22
83 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5:33
84 VAN KESSEL Corné Circus-Wanty Gobert 6:29
85 AERNOUTS Jim Telenet-Lions s.t.
86 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
87 CARBEL Michael NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
88 VAN MELSEN Kévin Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
89 DE BACKER Bert B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
90 SUNDERLAND Dylan NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
91 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
92 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
93 LISSON Christoffer Riwal Readynez s.t.
94 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
95 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
96 MERLIER Tim Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
97 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
98 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic s.t.
99 LIENHARD Fabian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
100 CERNY Josef CCC Team s.t.
101 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
102 GOLAS Michał INEOS s.t.
103 NOPPE Christophe Arkea-Samsic s.t.
104 VANDEBOSCH Toon Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 7:35
105 DAVIS Cole Hagens Berman-Axeon 7:51
106 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team 7:56
107 ROBEET Ludovic Bingoal-WB 9:40
108 TAMINIAUX Lionel Bingoal-WB s.t.
109 MCLAY Daniel Arkea-Samsic 9:55
110 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
111 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 12:27
112 AERTS Thijs Telenet-Lions s.t.
113 PAQUOT Tom Bingoal-WB s.t.
114 VAN STAEYEN Michael Tarteletto-Isorex 13:40
115 CAVENDISH Mark Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
116 WALSCHEID Max NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
117 EINHORN Itamar Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
118 DE WINTER Ludwig Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
119 VANTHOURENHOUT Dieter Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
120 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie s.t.
121 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie s.t.
122 REYNDERS Jens Hagens Berman-Axeon 18:58
123 KLUGE Roger Lotto-Soudal s.t.

Final GC after stage 4:

748.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.000 km/hr

1 DEMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 17hr 48min 51sec
2 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team @ 20sec
3 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:25
4 SENECHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:26
5 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 0:27
6 VENDRAME Andrea Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
7 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
8 NARVAEZ Jhonatan INEOS 0:30
9 HARDY Romain Arkea-Samsic 0:31
10 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale 0:32
11 VLIEGEN Loïc Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
12 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Riwal Readynez s.t.
13 LIETAER Eliot Bingoal-WB s.t.
14 VERMAERKE Kevin Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
15 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic s.t.
16 HALLER Marco Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
17 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie s.t.
18 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH s.t.
19 DE GENDT Aimé Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
20 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Bingoal-WB s.t.
21 INKELAAR Kevin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
22 VANENDERT Jelle Bingoal-WB s.t.
23 GILBERT Philippe Lotto-Soudal 0:39
24 NAESEN Lawrence Ag2r La Mondiale 0:54
25 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:58
26 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix 1:05
27 KOCH Jonas CCC Team 1:27
28 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ 1:31
29 FOUCHE James Hagens Berman-Axeon 1:50
30 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:51
31 VAN DEN BERG Lars Groupama-FDJ 2:11
32 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ 2:18
33 BIERMANS Jenthe Israel Start-Up Nation 2:51
34 KRIEGER Alexander Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
35 TRENTIN Matteo CCC Team 3:26
36 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 3:30
37 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 3:55
38 CARVALHO Andre Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
39 DRIZNERS Jarrad Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
40 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
41 DEGENKOLB John Lotto-Soudal 4:03
42 KRON Andreas Riwal Readynez 4:13
43 BARTHE Cyril B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 4:34
44 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Israel Start-Up Nation 4:57
45 MORKOV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
46 TEUGELS Lennert Tarteletto-Isorex 5:09
47 MOLENAAR Alex Burgos-BH 5:19
48 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step 5:24
49 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
50 WIRTGEN Tom Bingoal-WB 5:25
51 THWAITES Scott Alpecin-Fenix 5:38
52 JENSEN August Riwal Readynez 6:41
53 BACKAERT Frederik B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
54 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt NTT Pro Cycling 6:56
55 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 7:11
56 EWAN Caleb Lotto-Soudal 7:30
57 STEIMLE Jannik Deceuninck-Quick Step 7:41
58 ROWE Luke INEOS 8:05
59 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix 9:25
60 WURF Cameron INEOS 9:36
61 DEBUSSCHERE Jens B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 9:45
62 CLEPPE Nicolas Telenet-Lions s.t.
63 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 9:50
64 MANZIN Lorrenzo Total Direct Energie 10:33
65 BENNETT Sam Deceuninck-Quick Step 10:46
66 NOPPE Christophe Arkea-Samsic s.t.
67 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
68 TAMINIAUX Lionel Bingoal-WB 11:11
69 MCLAY Daniel Arkea-Samsic 11:22
70 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 11:39
71 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic 11:41
72 VANDEBOSCH Toon Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 11:52
73 MARCHAND Gianni Tarteletto-Isorex 13:35
74 KNEES Christian INEOS 13:41
75 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team 13:50
76 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team 14:42
77 RELAES Jacob Tarteletto-Isorex 15:48
78 VANTHOURENHOUT Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 15:49
79 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-McLaren 15:57
80 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet-Lions 16:49
81 GOEMAN Andreas Telenet-Lions 17:00
82 RICHARDSON Alexander Alpecin-Fenix 17:09
83 PENALVER Manuel Burgos-BH 18:20
84 KAMP Ryan Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
85 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie 18:56
86 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal 19:00
87 SWEECK Laurens Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 19:20
88 GOLAS Michał INEOS 19:26
89 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Circus-Wanty Gobert 19:30
90 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
91 MERLIER Tim Alpecin-Fenix 19:49
92 LIENHARD Fabian Groupama-FDJ 20:09
93 CERNY Josef CCC Team 20:31
94 DAVIS Cole Hagens Berman-Axeon 20:52
95 AERTS Toon Telenet-Lions 21:15
96 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step 22:16
97 AERNOUTS Jim Telenet-Lions 22:29
98 DE BACKER Bert B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 22:37
99 ROBEET Ludovic Bingoal-WB 22:41
100 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 22:56
101 FUENTES Angel Burgos-BH 23:38
102 SUTHERLAND Rory Israel Start-Up Nation 23:47
103 VAN MELSEN Kévin Circus-Wanty Gobert 24:48
104 TILLER Rasmus NTT Pro Cycling 24:49
105 LISSON Christoffer Riwal Readynez 24:57
106 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 25:28
107 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain-McLaren 25:58
108 CARBEL Michael NTT Pro Cycling 26:05
109 CANAL Carlos Burgos-BH 26:30
110 EINHORN Itamar Israel Start-Up Nation 26:41
111 WALSCHEID Max NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
112 AERTS Thijs Telenet-Lions 27:56
113 VAN KESSEL Corné Circus-Wanty Gobert 28:57
114 CAVENDISH Mark Bahrain-McLaren 29:40
115 REYNDERS Jens Hagens Berman-Axeon 31:52
116 VAN STAEYEN Michael Tarteletto-Isorex 33:16
117 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 33:53
118 KLUGE Roger Lotto-Soudal 34:03
119 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie 34:27
120 SUNDERLAND Dylan NTT Pro Cycling 35:26
121 PAQUOT Tom Bingoal-WB 36:49
122 DE WINTER Ludwig Circus-Wanty Gobert 42:42
123 VANTHOURENHOUT Dieter Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 46:24

Monday, August 18: Stage 3, Montzen - Visé, 192 km

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett wins in Visé

Weather at the finish city of Visé at 1:50 PM, local time: 24C (75F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 11 km/hr (7 mph). There is a 50% chance of rain this afterooon.

The race: Here's the report from winner Sam Bennett's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Sam Bennett sprinted to the team’s 24th win of the year Tuesday afternoon, after an exciting day of racing at the Tour de Wallonie. It was Bennett’s fourth victory of the season, one he dedicated to Deceuninck – Quick-Step teammates Remco Evenepoel, Fabio Jakobsen and Yves Lampaert, all injured in the past two weeks.

“This one is for those guys! Hopefully they have a good recovery and will join the Wolfpack, where they are missed, as soon as possible. It’s good to have some luck back and we hope it will be again on our side after today”, Sam said immediately after the finish.

The penultimate stage followed the traditional pattern, with a couple of riders attacking early and establishing a four-minute maximum lead before being reeled in with 40 kilometers to go. The crucial point of the race turned out to be, unsurprisingly, Côte de Cheratte (750 meters, 12.5%) and it was here that Florian Sénéchal launched an attack that stretch out the field and triggered a powerful surge of Zdenek Stybar. The cobbled Classics specialist leaped away, taking with whom just three riders, together with whom he opened a promising 20-second margin inside the last eight kilometers,.

A furious chase ensued, but the four looked capable of holding off the remnants of the bunch, only to be hauled back just 500 meters from the finish. That was the cue for Sénéchal to set a searing pace at the front of the group that created a split which left just four men in contention. One of them was Sam Bennett, and the 29-year-old Irishman launched a devastating sprint to take a convincing win over Arnaud Demare (Groupama-FDJ) and John Degenkolb (Lotto-Soudal) in Visé.

“I worked really hard the last month and yesterday didn’t reflect that, so I was a bit disappointed. I didn’t expect a big turnaround today, but I just rode and kept fighting over that climb. The team was fantastic, rode incredibly well and I’m so proud of them. The final was harder than yesterday, but I made it and had strong legs in the sprint. I’m happy with this win, one that I really needed with ten days to go until the Tour de France”, Bennett concluded.

Complete results:

192 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.79 km/hr

1 BENNETT Sam Deceuninck-Quick Step 4hr 42min 25sec
2 DEMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ s.t.
3 DEGENKOLB John Lotto-Soudal s.t.
4 TRENTIN Matteo CCC Team @ 1sec
5 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
6 VENDRAME Andrea Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
7 HALLER Marco Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
8 KRIEGER Alexander Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
9 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Bingoal-WB s.t.
10 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
11 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Riwal Readynez s.t.
12 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic s.t.
13 BIERMANS Jenthe Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
14 HARDY Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
15 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
16 KRON Andreas Riwal Readynez s.t.
17 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team s.t.
18 FOUCHE James Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
19 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie s.t.
20 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH s.t.
21 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
22 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
23 LIETAER Eliot Bingoal-WB s.t.
24 SENECHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
25 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
26 VLIEGEN Loïc Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
27 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
28 GILBERT Philippe Lotto-Soudal s.t.
29 VANENDERT Jelle Bingoal-WB s.t.
30 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
31 DE GENDT Aimé Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
32 NAESEN Lawrence Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
33 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
34 NARVAEZ Jhonatan INEOS s.t.
35 INKELAAR Kevin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
36 KOCH Jonas CCC Team s.t.
37 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
38 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
39 VERMAERKE Kevin Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
40 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ 0:08
41 VAN DEN BERG Lars Groupama-FDJ 0:22
42 CARVALHO Andre Hagens Berman-Axeon 1:05
43 MOLENAAR Alex Burgos-BH s.t.
44 BARTHE Cyril B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
45 DRIZNERS Jarrad Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
46 MCLAY Daniel Arkea-Samsic s.t.
47 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
48 THWAITES Scott Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
49 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
50 TAMINIAUX Lionel Bingoal-WB s.t.
51 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
52 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Israel Start-Up Nation 2:07
53 TEUGELS Lennert Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
54 RENARD Alexis Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
55 MORKOV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
56 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:37
57 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
58 WIRTGEN Tom Bingoal-WB s.t.
59 JENSEN August Riwal Readynez 3:51
60 ISERBYT Eli Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
61 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
62 VANDEBOSCH Toon Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
63 REZA Kévin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
64 MANZIN Lorrenzo Total Direct Energie s.t.
65 BACKAERT Frederik B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
66 WURF Cameron INEOS s.t.
67 STEIMLE Jannik Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
68 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic s.t.
69 TURGIS Anthony Total Direct Energie s.t.
70 NOPPE Christophe Arkea-Samsic s.t.
71 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
72 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
73 ROWE Luke INEOS s.t.
74 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
75 EWAN Caleb Lotto-Soudal 3:58
76 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team 6:20
77 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
78 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
79 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team 6:55
80 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
81 CLEPPE Nicolas Telenet-Lions s.t.
82 SAGIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
83 KNEES Christian INEOS s.t.
84 DEBUSSCHERE Jens B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
85 DUPONT Timothy Circus-Wanty Gobert 12:35
86 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team s.t.
87 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie s.t.
88 GRONDIN Donavan Arkea-Samsic s.t.
89 RICHARDSON Alexander Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
90 NIZZOLO Giacomo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
91 REYNDERS Jens Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
92 FUENTES Angel Burgos-BH s.t.
93 PENALVER Manuel Burgos-BH s.t.
94 VAN MELSEN Kévin Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
95 CANAL Carlos Burgos-BH s.t.
96 LISSON Christoffer Riwal Readynez s.t.
97 AERTS Thijs Telenet-Lions s.t.
98 AERTS Toon Telenet-Lions s.t.
99 BEKAERT Yentl Telenet-Lions s.t.
100 WALSCHEID Max NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
101 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
102 RELAES Jacob Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
103 MARCHAND Gianni Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
104 VANTHOURENHOUT Dieter Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
105 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
106 EINHORN Itamar Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
107 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie s.t.
108 JANS Roy Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
109 DAVIS Cole Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
110 MERLIER Tim Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
111 CERNY Josef CCC Team s.t.
112 DE KLEIJN Arvid Riwal Readynez s.t.
113 SUNDERLAND Dylan NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
114 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
115 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
116 VAN KESSEL Corné Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
117 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
118 GOEMAN Andreas Telenet-Lions s.t.
119 BOUHANNI Nacer Arkea-Samsic s.t.
120 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
121 DE BACKER Bert B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
122 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet-Lions s.t.
123 ROBEET Ludovic Bingoal-WB s.t.
124 SUTHERLAND Rory Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
125 CAVENDISH Mark Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
126 GOLAS Michał INEOS s.t.
127 TILLER Rasmus NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
128 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
129 AERNOUTS Jim Telenet-Lions s.t.
130 VANTHOURENHOUT Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
131 KAMP Ryan Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
132 SWEECK Laurens Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
133 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
134 LIENHARD Fabian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
135 KLUGE Roger Lotto-Soudal s.t.
136 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
137 VAN STAEYEN Michael Tarteletto-Isorex 16:11
138 CARBEL Michael NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
139 PAQUOT Tom Bingoal-WB s.t.
140 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie s.t.
141 DE WINTER Ludwig Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
142 WOUTERS Enzo Tarteletto-Isorex 22:34

GC after stage 3:

550.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.453 km/hr

1 DEMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 12hr 57min 28sec
2 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise @ 16sec
3 FOUCHE James Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
4 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 0:17
5 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
6 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team s.t.
7 BIERMANS Jenthe Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
8 NAESEN Lawrence Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 VLIEGEN Loïc Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
10 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Riwal Readynez s.t.
11 TRENTIN Matteo CCC Team s.t.
12 VENDRAME Andrea Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
13 KRIEGER Alexander Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
14 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
15 NARVAEZ Jhonatan INEOS s.t.
16 HARDY Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
17 VERMAERKE Kevin Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
18 LIETAER Eliot Bingoal-WB s.t.
19 KOCH Jonas CCC Team s.t.
20 SENECHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
21 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic s.t.
22 KRON Andreas Riwal Readynez s.t.
23 HALLER Marco Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
24 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
25 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
26 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie s.t.
27 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
28 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
29 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH s.t.
30 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
31 DE GENDT Aimé Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
32 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Bingoal-WB s.t.
33 INKELAAR Kevin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
34 VANENDERT Jelle Bingoal-WB s.t.
35 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ 0:24
36 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:34
37 GILBERT Philippe Lotto-Soudal 0:35
38 MCLAY Daniel Arkea-Samsic 1:17
39 VAN DEN BERG Lars Groupama-FDJ s.t.
40 TAMINIAUX Lionel Bingoal-WB 1:21
41 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
42 CARVALHO Andre Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
43 DRIZNERS Jarrad Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
44 MOLENAAR Alex Burgos-BH s.t.
45 THWAITES Scott Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
46 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
47 DEGENKOLB John Lotto-Soudal 1:29
48 BARTHE Cyril B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 2:00
49 RENARD Alexis Israel Start-Up Nation 2:23
50 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
51 MORKOV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
52 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:50
53 WIRTGEN Tom Bingoal-WB 2:51
54 TEUGELS Lennert Tarteletto-Isorex 2:54
55 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt NTT Pro Cycling 2:58
56 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:13
57 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 3:16
58 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix 3:53
59 EWAN Caleb Lotto-Soudal 3:58
60 JENSEN August Riwal Readynez 4:07
61 NOPPE Christophe Arkea-Samsic s.t.
62 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
63 BACKAERT Frederik B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
64 TURGIS Anthony Total Direct Energie s.t.
65 VANDEBOSCH Toon Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
66 WURF Cameron INEOS s.t.
67 ROWE Luke INEOS s.t.
68 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
69 ISERBYT Eli Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 4:30
70 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 5:00
71 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic 5:02
72 STEIMLE Jannik Deceuninck-Quick Step 5:10
73 MANZIN Lorrenzo Total Direct Energie 6:35
74 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team 6:36
75 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
76 REZA Kévin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 6:55
77 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 7:11
78 SAGIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
79 DEBUSSCHERE Jens B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
80 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
81 CLEPPE Nicolas Telenet-Lions s.t.
82 BENNETT Sam Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:12
83 KNEES Christian INEOS s.t.
84 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal 12:21
85 REYNDERS Jens Hagens Berman-Axeon 12:44
86 GOEMAN Andreas Telenet-Lions 12:45
87 GOLAS Michał INEOS 12:47
88 NIZZOLO Giacomo NTT Pro Cycling 12:51
89 DUPONT Timothy Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
90 DE KLEIJN Arvid Riwal Readynez s.t.
91 PENALVER Manuel Burgos-BH s.t.
92 BOUHANNI Nacer Arkea-Samsic s.t.
93 EINHORN Itamar Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
94 DAVIS Cole Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
95 KAMP Ryan Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
96 WALSCHEID Max NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
97 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
98 GRONDIN Donavan Arkea-Samsic s.t.
99 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
100 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
101 ROBEET Ludovic Bingoal-WB s.t.
102 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
103 RICHARDSON Alexander Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
104 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
105 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet-Lions s.t.
106 MERLIER Tim Alpecin-Fenix 13:10
107 JANS Roy Alpecin-Fenix 13:14
108 RELAES Jacob Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
109 MARCHAND Gianni Tarteletto-Isorex 13:20
110 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-McLaren 13:23
111 LIENHARD Fabian Groupama-FDJ 13:30
112 CERNY Josef CCC Team 13:52
113 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team 14:12
114 KLUGE Roger Lotto-Soudal 14:55
115 BEKAERT Yentl Telenet-Lions 15:12
116 VANTHOURENHOUT Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 15:15
117 AERTS Thijs Telenet-Lions 15:19
118 CAVENDISH Mark Bahrain-McLaren 15:50
119 AERNOUTS Jim Telenet-Lions s.t.
120 DE BACKER Bert B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 15:58
121 SWEECK Laurens Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 16:20
122 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie 16:22
123 FUENTES Angel Burgos-BH 18:09
124 VAN MELSEN Kévin Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
125 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 18:16
126 LISSON Christoffer Riwal Readynez 18:18
127 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
128 SUTHERLAND Rory Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
129 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain-McLaren 19:19
130 VAN STAEYEN Michael Tarteletto-Isorex 19:26
131 CARBEL Michael NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
132 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 20:03
133 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie 20:37
134 TILLER Rasmus NTT Pro Cycling 20:51
135 AERTS Toon Telenet-Lions 21:00
136 CANAL Carlos Burgos-BH 21:01
137 VAN KESSEL Corné Circus-Wanty Gobert 22:18
138 PAQUOT Tom Bingoal-WB 24:12
139 WOUTERS Enzo Tarteletto-Isorex 28:08
140 SUNDERLAND Dylan NTT Pro Cycling 28:47
141 DE WINTER Ludwig Circus-Wanty Gobert 28:52
142 VANTHOURENHOUT Dieter Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 32:34

Monday, August 17: Stage 2, Frasnes lez Anvaing - Wavre, 172.3 km

Arnaud Demare

Arnaud Demare wins stage two.

Weather at the finish city of Wavre at 2:00 PM, local time: 24C (76F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 16 km/hr (10 mph). There is a 40% chance of rain at 3:00 PM.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Arnaud Démare's Groupama-FDJ team.

Arnaud Démare is in great form, and he showed it once again on the Tour de Wallonie on Monday. Left disappointed with a seventh place because of a too long sprint on the opening stage, the Frenchman rider took full revenge on the second stage by getting the better of Caleb Ewan, in a very short sprint this time. After Milan-Turin, this is his second victory of the season and the fourth for the Groupama-FDJ cycling team this year.

Before some harder courses on the Tour de Wallonie on Tuesday and Wednesday, the sprinters were supposed to be in the spotlight again on Monday, after 172 kilometers leading to Wavre. Therefore, the scenario of the opening stage repeated itself, with a small breakaway of six riders right from the beginning and the sprinters’ teams in control behind them. The race leader’s teammates initially took the chase in charge in the first part of the race, preventing the breakaway from getting more than a 4-minute gap. Around halfway in the race, Groupama-FDJ also got involved in front. “After the feeding zone, we got back on a portion with small, quite winding roads and also a few small showers, explained Frédéric Guesdon. Therefore, it was better to be in front in order to avoid crashes and to avoid wasting energy unnecessarily. It made the second part of the race quite nervous and tense, and that’s why we wanted to stay in front for the last 80-90 kilometers”.

As in the first stage, the young Dutchman Lars van den Berg was the first to get to work in order to protect Arnaud Démare and his lead-out train. Gradually, the field got closer to the breakaway and even caught it before the first crossing over the line, 26 kilometers from the goal. “Once we got to the final circuit, it went pretty much as we expected,” Frédéric said. “We had to ride in front and also control the attacks, because it was still a hard circuit”. An attempt from Philippe Gilbert and Zdenek Stybar on a short cobbled climb with ten kilometers to go put some panic in the peloton, which had to chase hard. Everything finally got back to normal with five kilometres to go, but the final sprint went differently than expected. “Because the race was harder and we had to make more efforts earlier in the race, we did not have a real lead-out train today,” explained Frédéric. “It was not easy to keep three or four riders to lead out Arnaud today, but the main thing was to keep Jacopo, or even Ramon. Above all, we wanted to be in a good position before the descending part, three kilometers to go. As a consequence, our riders had to work earlier on, so did Ramon, and we then let the other teams work for the sprint”.

Well positioned by Jacopo Guarnieri in the last kilometre, Arnaud Démare then used a different strategy than the day before. “I decided to take Caleb Ewan’s wheel at 400 meters because Jacopo had put in a lot of effort before,” explained the winner. “I waited for him to launch the sprint, but from the moment we hit our top speed, I felt able to overpass him. That’s what happened and it’s great. It was a short sprint, of about 150 meters. It’s not what I’m used to do, but it was the right timing today”. “The level of sprinters is so high here that every detail matters,” continued Frédéric. “Yesterday, Arnaud found himself in front a little early. Today it wasn’t necessarily planned to take Caleb Ewan’s wheel, but it turned out differently and that’s what happened. These kinds of things are decided on the road, with the experience you get from race to race and from year to year. Usually, Arnaud prefers long sprints but he feels strong now and he was confident. We know that Caleb Ewan is very, very fast in the last 100 meters, and when he started his sprint, I was afraid Arnaud would not get back on him, but he really has good legs at the moment”.

Eventually, that makes it two victories in twelve days for Arnaud Démare. “I’m super happy,” he added. “It’s another win in front of a good field, and there was again a strong teamwork, even if we did not see them in the last kilometre. Today, the upstream work was important. You had to stay in front to stay to save energy and we did that well.” With a good support and great legs, Arnaud Démare wants to keep going the same way. “I know it’s going to be hard tomorrow,” he said. “The course is not easy but we will try to hang on. It might be possible to get over that climb”. His sports director told a similar speech. “Our goal of a stage win has been met, but it doesn’t mean we will stop there,” he concluded. “Tomorrow, Arnaud may have his chances but that will also depend on how the race unfolds. It will for sure be difficult with a 700-meter climb at 10% with eight kilometers to go. We will still start with the desire to try our luck with him and then we will see according to the race circumstances. We can also give our youngsters a chance, especially Kevin, who can be a contender in this kind of profile. He showed great things on the Binck Bank Tour last year, on a similar terrain. So why not”.

Complete Results:

172.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.44 km/hr

1 DEMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 3hr 57min 59sec
2 EWAN Caleb Lotto-Soudal s.t.
3 MCLAY Daniel Arkea-Samsic s.t.
4 BOUHANNI Nacer Arkea-Samsic s.t.
5 SENECHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
6 DE KLEIJN Arvid Riwal Readynez s.t.
7 SUTHERLAND Rory Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
8 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie s.t.
9 TAMINIAUX Lionel Bingoal-WB s.t.
10 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
11 DUPONT Timothy Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
12 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
13 NARVAEZ Jhonatan INEOS s.t.
14 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
15 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
16 GRONDIN Donavan Arkea-Samsic s.t.
17 DRIZNERS Jarrad Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
18 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
19 EINHORN Itamar Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
20 DAVIS Cole Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
21 TRENTIN Matteo CCC Team s.t.
22 SAGIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
23 NAESEN Lawrence Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
24 PENALVER Manuel Burgos-BH s.t.
25 CARVALHO Andre Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
26 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team s.t.
27 VERMAERKE Kevin Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
28 KRIEGER Alexander Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
29 VLIEGEN Loïc Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
30 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
31 DEBUSSCHERE Jens B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
32 GILBERT Philippe Lotto-Soudal s.t.
33 MANZIN Lorrenzo Total Direct Energie s.t.
34 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
35 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
36 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Riwal Readynez s.t.
37 GIBBONS Ryan NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
38 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
39 BIERMANS Jenthe Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
40 NOPPE Christophe Arkea-Samsic s.t.
41 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
42 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
43 RENARD Alexis Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
44 ROBEET Ludovic Bingoal-WB s.t.
45 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
46 MOLENAAR Alex Burgos-BH s.t.
47 LIETAER Eliot Bingoal-WB s.t.
48 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
49 KRON Andreas Riwal Readynez s.t.
50 KAMP Ryan Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
51 HARDY Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
52 VENDRAME Andrea Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
53 TURGIS Anthony Total Direct Energie s.t.
54 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
55 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
56 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
57 KOCH Jonas CCC Team s.t.
58 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
59 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic s.t.
60 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
61 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
62 WALSCHEID Max NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
63 DE GENDT Aimé Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
64 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
65 JENSEN August Riwal Readynez s.t.
66 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team s.t.
67 VANDEBOSCH Toon Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
68 BACKAERT Frederik B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
69 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
70 VANENDERT Jelle Bingoal-WB s.t.
71 GOLAS Michał INEOS s.t.
72 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
73 AERTS Thijs Telenet-Lions s.t.
74 REYNDERS Jens Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
75 CLEPPE Nicolas Telenet-Lions s.t.
76 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
77 RICHARDSON Alexander Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
78 ROWE Luke INEOS s.t.
79 DOULL Owain INEOS s.t.
80 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
81 INKELAAR Kevin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
82 GOEMAN Andreas Telenet-Lions s.t.
83 HALLER Marco Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
84 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
85 FOUCHE James Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
86 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
87 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
88 WIRTGEN Tom Bingoal-WB s.t.
89 THWAITES Scott Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
90 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH s.t.
91 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Bingoal-WB s.t.
92 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet-Lions s.t.
93 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
94 WURF Cameron INEOS s.t.
95 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
96 MORKOV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
97 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
98 BEKAERT Yentl Telenet-Lions @ 23sec
99 REZA Kévin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
100 JANS Roy Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
101 MERLIER Tim Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
102 ISERBYT Eli Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
103 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic s.t.
104 RELAES Jacob Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
105 TEUGELS Lennert Tarteletto-Isorex 0:31
106 MARCHAND Gianni Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
107 BARTHE Cyril B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:39
108 DE BACKER Bert B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
109 LIENHARD Fabian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
110 STEIMLE Jannik Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
111 VAN DEN BERG Lars Groupama-FDJ s.t.
112 DEGENKOLB John Lotto-Soudal 0:49
113 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team s.t.
114 KNEES Christian INEOS 1:01
115 CERNY Josef CCC Team s.t.
116 VANTHOURENHOUT Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
117 SWEECK Laurens Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
118 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie 1:03
119 KLUGE Roger Lotto-Soudal 1:05
120 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 1:08
121 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 2:59
122 EGHOLM Jakob Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
123 LISSON Christoffer Riwal Readynez s.t.
124 VAN STAEYEN Michael Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
125 CAVENDISH Mark Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
126 CARBEL Michael NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
127 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
128 NIZZOLO Giacomo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
129 AERNOUTS Jim Telenet-Lions s.t.
130 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
131 FUENTES Angel Burgos-BH 5:18
132 VAN MELSEN Kévin Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
133 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie s.t.
134 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
135 PAQUOT Tom Bingoal-WB s.t.
136 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
137 VAN DEN BRANDE Julien Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
138 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
139 WOUTERS Enzo Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
140 TILLER Rasmus NTT Pro Cycling 8:00
141 AERTS Toon Telenet-Lions 8:11
142 CANAL Carlos Burgos-BH 8:12
143 RONHAAR Pim Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
144 BENNETT Sam Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
145 VAN KESSEL Corné Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
146 SUNDERLAND Dylan NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
147 LAWLESS Chris INEOS 9:56
148 DE WINTER Ludwig Circus-Wanty Gobert 9:57
149 VANTHOURENHOUT Dieter Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 12:18

GC after stage 2:

358.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.402 km/hr

1 EWAN Caleb Lotto-Soudal 8hr 15min 3sec
2 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix @ 2sec
3 DEMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 0:06
4 REYNDERS Jens Hagens Berman-Axeon 0:09
5 MCLAY Daniel Arkea-Samsic 0:12
6 WIRTGEN Tom Bingoal-WB 0:14
7 FOUCHE James Hagens Berman-Axeon 0:15
8 BOUHANNI Nacer Arkea-Samsic 0:16
9 DE KLEIJN Arvid Riwal Readynez s.t.
10 TAMINIAUX Lionel Bingoal-WB s.t.
11 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
12 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
13 EINHORN Itamar Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
14 PENALVER Manuel Burgos-BH s.t.
15 DUPONT Timothy Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
16 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
17 NAESEN Lawrence Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
18 DRIZNERS Jarrad Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
19 CARVALHO Andre Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
20 GIBBONS Ryan NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
21 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team s.t.
22 VLIEGEN Loïc Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
23 BIERMANS Jenthe Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
24 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
25 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
26 DAVIS Cole Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
27 VERMAERKE Kevin Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
28 NARVAEZ Jhonatan INEOS s.t.
29 SAGIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
30 KOCH Jonas CCC Team s.t.
31 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Riwal Readynez s.t.
32 KAMP Ryan Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
33 KRIEGER Alexander Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
34 TRENTIN Matteo CCC Team s.t.
35 RENARD Alexis Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
36 LIETAER Eliot Bingoal-WB s.t.
37 VENDRAME Andrea Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
38 SENECHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
39 HARDY Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
40 NOPPE Christophe Arkea-Samsic s.t.
41 JENSEN August Riwal Readynez s.t.
42 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
43 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
44 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
45 DEBUSSCHERE Jens B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
46 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic s.t.
47 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
48 KRON Andreas Riwal Readynez s.t.
49 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
50 MOLENAAR Alex Burgos-BH s.t.
51 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
52 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie s.t.
53 WALSCHEID Max NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
54 THWAITES Scott Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
55 BACKAERT Frederik B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
56 ROBEET Ludovic Bingoal-WB s.t.
57 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
58 HALLER Marco Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
59 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
60 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team s.t.
61 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
62 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
63 DOULL Owain INEOS s.t.
64 GRONDIN Donavan Arkea-Samsic s.t.
65 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
66 TURGIS Anthony Total Direct Energie s.t.
67 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
68 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
69 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH s.t.
70 DE GENDT Aimé Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
71 GOLAS Michał INEOS s.t.
72 INKELAAR Kevin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
73 MORKOV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
74 VANDEBOSCH Toon Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
75 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
76 CLEPPE Nicolas Telenet-Lions s.t.
77 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
78 VANENDERT Jelle Bingoal-WB s.t.
79 GOEMAN Andreas Telenet-Lions s.t.
80 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
81 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
82 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Bingoal-WB s.t.
83 WURF Cameron INEOS s.t.
84 RICHARDSON Alexander Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
85 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
86 ROWE Luke INEOS s.t.
87 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
88 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet-Lions s.t.
89 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:33
90 GILBERT Philippe Lotto-Soudal 0:34
91 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:35
92 MERLIER Tim Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
93 JANS Roy Alpecin-Fenix 0:39
94 RELAES Jacob Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
95 ISERBYT Eli Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
96 MARCHAND Gianni Tarteletto-Isorex 0:45
97 TEUGELS Lennert Tarteletto-Isorex 0:47
98 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-McLaren 0:48
99 BARTHE Cyril B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 0:55
100 LIENHARD Fabian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
101 VAN DEN BERG Lars Groupama-FDJ s.t.
102 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 1:09
103 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic 1:11
104 CERNY Josef CCC Team 1:17
105 KNEES Christian INEOS s.t.
106 STEIMLE Jannik Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:19
107 DEGENKOLB John Lotto-Soudal 1:33
108 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team 1:37
109 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt NTT Pro Cycling 1:53
110 KLUGE Roger Lotto-Soudal 2:20
111 BEKAERT Yentl Telenet-Lions 2:37
112 VANTHOURENHOUT Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 2:40
113 SUTHERLAND Rory Israel Start-Up Nation 2:44
114 MANZIN Lorrenzo Total Direct Energie s.t.
115 AERTS Thijs Telenet-Lions s.t.
116 REZA Kévin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 3:04
117 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 3:15
118 NIZZOLO Giacomo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
119 CAVENDISH Mark Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
120 VAN STAEYEN Michael Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
121 CARBEL Michael NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
122 AERNOUTS Jim Telenet-Lions s.t.
123 DE BACKER Bert B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 3:23
124 SWEECK Laurens Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 3:45
125 EGHOLM Jakob Hagens Berman-Axeon 3:47
126 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie s.t.
127 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie 3:52
128 WOUTERS Enzo Tarteletto-Isorex 5:34
129 FUENTES Angel Burgos-BH s.t.
130 VAN MELSEN Kévin Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
131 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 5:41
132 LISSON Christoffer Riwal Readynez 5:43
133 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
134 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal 6:01
135 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain-McLaren 6:46
136 PAQUOT Tom Bingoal-WB 8:01
137 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie 8:02
138 TILLER Rasmus NTT Pro Cycling 8:16
139 BENNETT Sam Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:22
140 AERTS Toon Telenet-Lions 8:26
141 CANAL Carlos Burgos-BH 8:28
142 VAN KESSEL Corné Circus-Wanty Gobert 9:43
143 LAWLESS Chris INEOS 10:12
144 RONHAAR Pim Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 10:56
145 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Tarteletto-Isorex 12:01
146 DE WINTER Ludwig Circus-Wanty Gobert 12:41
147 VAN DEN BRANDE Julien Tarteletto-Isorex 12:59
148 SUNDERLAND Dylan NTT Pro Cycling 16:12
149 VANTHOURENHOUT Dieter Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 19:59

Sunday, August 16: Stage 1, Soignies - Templeuve, 185.8 km

Caleb Ewan

Caleb Ewan takes the first stage.

Weather at the finish city of Templeuve at 2:00 PM, local time: 22C (72F) with rain showers. The wind is from the south at 10 km/hr (6 mph).

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Caleb Ewan's Lotto-Soudal team.

Caleb Ewan delivers a great win for team Lotto Soudal in the opening stage of Tour de Wallonie. In Templeuve Ewan was faster than Sam Bennett and Tim Merlier. It is Ewan's fourth win of the season and the first for Lotto Soudal after lockdown. A great start for Lotto Soudal in Tour de Wallonie as Caleb also takes the lead in the general and points classification.

Caleb Ewan:
"The whole day was quite nice until it started raining with one hour to go. The rain and cobbles on the finishing circuit made it a super nervous run-up to the final sprint. My team did a good job in keeping me close to the front. In the end I was a little bit far, but that was perfect since my competitors launched the sprint very early and I could come back in the final meters."

"Lotto Soudal did a great training camp in July in the Vosges. Everyone is on good form and this win proves all the hard work we have been doing with the team. I knew that coming here it would be a hard contest for the victory. But it is great for the confidence that I can beat the other guys that are here."

"I only had two race days since the confinement and I feel that this race is the ideal preparation heading to Tour de France. I was disappointed in my performance in Milano-Sanremo last week. It is such a hard race and the heat and the new course made it even harder for me. But I will try again in the future!"

"I want to defend the leader's jersey tomorrow and maybe even the day after tomorrow if I have good climbing legs. But the fourth stage will be too hard for me. With Philippe Gilbert we have someone in great form and he knows the local roads. So he will target the GC for team Lotto Soudal."

Complete Results:

185.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.32 km/hr

1 EWAN Caleb Lotto-Soudal 4hr 17min 20sec
2 BENNETT Sam Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
3 MERLIER Tim Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
4 DE KLEIJN Arvid Riwal Readynez s.t.
5 BOUHANNI Nacer Arkea-Samsic s.t.
6 EINHORN Itamar Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
7 DEMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ s.t.
8 PENALVER Manuel Burgos-BH s.t.
9 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
10 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
11 TAMINIAUX Lionel Bingoal-WB s.t.
12 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
13 GIBBONS Ryan NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
14 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
15 KOCH Jonas CCC Team s.t.
16 NAESEN Lawrence Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
17 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
18 NIZZOLO Giacomo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
19 BIERMANS Jenthe Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
20 CARVALHO Andre Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
21 HAVIK Piotr Riwal Readynez s.t.
22 VLIEGEN Loïc Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
23 DUPONT Timothy Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
24 KAMP Ryan Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
25 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team s.t.
26 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
27 DRIZNERS Jarrad Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
28 CAVENDISH Mark Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
29 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
30 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
31 VENDRAME Andrea Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
32 THWAITES Scott Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
33 JENSEN August Riwal Readynez s.t.
34 LAWLESS Chris INEOS s.t.
35 REYNDERS Jens Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
36 LIETAER Eliot Bingoal-WB s.t.
37 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Riwal Readynez s.t.
38 HARDY Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
39 VERMAERKE Kevin Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
40 RENARD Alexis Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
41 DAVIS Cole Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
42 HALLER Marco Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
43 VAN STAEYEN Michael Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
44 JANS Roy Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
45 SAGIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
46 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
47 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
48 WIRTGEN Tom Bingoal-WB s.t.
49 WOUTERS Enzo Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
50 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic s.t.
51 NOPPE Christophe Arkea-Samsic s.t.
52 DOULL Owain INEOS s.t.
53 KRIEGER Alexander Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
54 NARVAEZ Jhonatan INEOS s.t.
55 BACKAERT Frederik B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
56 FOUCHE James Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
57 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
58 WALSCHEID Max NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
59 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH s.t.
60 GILBERT Philippe Lotto-Soudal s.t.
61 TRENTIN Matteo CCC Team s.t.
62 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team s.t.
63 KRON Andreas Riwal Readynez s.t.
64 FUENTES Angel Burgos-BH s.t.
65 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
66 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
67 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
68 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
69 MORKOV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
70 MOLENAAR Alex Burgos-BH s.t.
71 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
72 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
73 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
74 DEBUSSCHERE Jens B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
75 TILLER Rasmus NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
76 CARBEL Michael NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
77 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
78 CERNY Josef CCC Team s.t.
79 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
80 ROBEET Ludovic Bingoal-WB s.t.
81 SENECHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
82 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
83 INKELAAR Kevin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
84 BARTHE Cyril B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
85 AERTS Toon Telenet-Lions s.t.
86 CANAL Carlos Burgos-BH s.t.
87 TURGIS Anthony Total Direct Energie s.t.
88 DE GENDT Aimé Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
89 GOLAS Michał INEOS s.t.
90 BUITRAGO Santiago Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
91 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
92 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
93 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
94 CANTON Isaac Burgos-BH s.t.
95 WURF Cameron INEOS s.t.
96 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Bingoal-WB s.t.
97 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH s.t.
98 GOEMAN Andreas Telenet-Lions s.t.
99 LIENHARD Fabian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
100 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
101 RELAES Jacob Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
102 MARCHAND Gianni Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
103 CLEPPE Nicolas Telenet-Lions s.t.
104 TEUGELS Lennert Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
105 VANDEBOSCH Toon Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
106 VAN DEN BERG Lars Groupama-FDJ s.t.
107 MCLAY Daniel Arkea-Samsic s.t.
108 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
109 VANENDERT Jelle Bingoal-WB s.t.
110 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
111 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie s.t.
112 VAN MELSEN Kévin Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
113 RICHARDSON Alexander Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
114 ROWE Luke INEOS s.t.
115 ISERBYT Eli Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
116 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet-Lions s.t.
117 KNEES Christian INEOS s.t.
118 AERNOUTS Jim Telenet-Lions s.t.
119 GRONDIN Donavan Arkea-Samsic s.t.
120 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
121 STEIMLE Jannik Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 24sec
122 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal 0:27
123 DEGENKOLB John Lotto-Soudal 0:28
124 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-McLaren 0:32
125 EGHOLM Jakob Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
126 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic s.t.
127 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team s.t.
128 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 0:53
129 KLUGE Roger Lotto-Soudal 0:59
130 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain-McLaren 1:12
131 VAN KESSEL Corné Circus-Wanty Gobert 1:15
132 VANTHOURENHOUT Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 1:23
133 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt NTT Pro Cycling 1:37
134 BEKAERT Yentl Telenet-Lions 1:58
135 REZA Kévin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 2:25
136 DE WINTER Ludwig Circus-Wanty Gobert 2:28
137 SUTHERLAND Rory Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
138 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
139 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie s.t.
140 MANZIN Lorrenzo Total Direct Energie s.t.
141 LISSON Christoffer Riwal Readynez s.t.
142 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie s.t.
143 SWEECK Laurens Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
144 PAQUOT Tom Bingoal-WB s.t.
145 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
146 RONHAAR Pim Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
147 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie s.t.
148 DE BACKER Bert B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
149 AERTS Thijs Telenet-Lions s.t.
150 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Tarteletto-Isorex 6:27
151 VANTHOURENHOUT Dieter Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 7:25
152 VAN DEN BRANDE Julien Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
153 SUNDERLAND Dylan NTT Pro Cycling 7:44

GC after stage 1:

1 EWAN Caleb Lotto-Soudal 4hr 17min 10sec
2 DE BONDT Dries Alpecin-Fenix @ 2sec
3 REYNDERS Jens Hagens Berman-Axeon 0:03
4 BENNETT Sam Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:04
5 MERLIER Tim Alpecin-Fenix 0:06
6 DE KLEIJN Arvid Riwal Readynez 0:10
7 BOUHANNI Nacer Arkea-Samsic s.t.
8 EINHORN Itamar Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
9 DEMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 PENALVER Manuel Burgos-BH s.t.
11 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
12 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
13 TAMINIAUX Lionel Bingoal-WB s.t.
14 COQUARD Bryan B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
15 GIBBONS Ryan NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
16 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
17 KOCH Jonas CCC Team s.t.
18 NAESEN Lawrence Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
19 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
20 NIZZOLO Giacomo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
21 BIERMANS Jenthe Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
22 CARVALHO Andre Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
23 HAVIK Piotr Riwal Readynez s.t.
24 VLIEGEN Loïc Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
25 DUPONT Timothy Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
26 KAMP Ryan Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
27 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team s.t.
28 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
29 DRIZNERS Jarrad Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
30 CAVENDISH Mark Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
31 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
32 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
33 VENDRAME Andrea Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
34 THWAITES Scott Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
35 JENSEN August Riwal Readynez s.t.
36 LAWLESS Chris INEOS s.t.
37 LIETAER Eliot Bingoal-WB s.t.
38 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Riwal Readynez s.t.
39 HARDY Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
40 VERMAERKE Kevin Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
41 RENARD Alexis Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
42 DAVIS Cole Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
43 HALLER Marco Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
44 VAN STAEYEN Michael Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
45 JANS Roy Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
46 SAGIV Guy Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
47 VAN HOECKE Gijs CCC Team s.t.
48 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
49 WIRTGEN Tom Bingoal-WB s.t.
50 WOUTERS Enzo Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
51 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic s.t.
52 NOPPE Christophe Arkea-Samsic s.t.
53 DOULL Owain INEOS s.t.
54 KRIEGER Alexander Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
55 NARVAEZ Jhonatan INEOS s.t.
56 BACKAERT Frederik B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
57 FOUCHE James Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
58 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
59 WALSCHEID Max NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
60 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH s.t.
61 GILBERT Philippe Lotto-Soudal s.t.
62 TRENTIN Matteo CCC Team s.t.
63 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan CCC Team s.t.
64 KRON Andreas Riwal Readynez s.t.
65 FUENTES Angel Burgos-BH s.t.
66 STYBAR Zdeněk Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
67 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
68 PETIT Adrien Total Direct Energie s.t.
69 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
70 MORKOV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
71 MOLENAAR Alex Burgos-BH s.t.
72 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
73 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
74 GENIETS Kevin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
75 DEBUSSCHERE Jens B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
76 TILLER Rasmus NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
77 CARBEL Michael NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
78 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
79 CERNY Josef CCC Team s.t.
80 VERGAERDE Otto Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
81 ROBEET Ludovic Bingoal-WB s.t.
82 SENECHAL Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
83 INKELAAR Kevin Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
84 BARTHE Cyril B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
85 AERTS Toon Telenet-Lions s.t.
86 CANAL Carlos Burgos-BH s.t.
87 TURGIS Anthony Total Direct Energie s.t.
88 DE GENDT Aimé Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
89 GOLAS Michał INEOS s.t.
90 BUITRAGO Santiago Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
91 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
92 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
93 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
94 CANTON Isaac Burgos-BH s.t.
95 WURF Cameron INEOS s.t.
96 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Bingoal-WB s.t.
97 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH s.t.
98 GOEMAN Andreas Telenet-Lions s.t.
99 LIENHARD Fabian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
100 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
101 RELAES Jacob Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
102 MARCHAND Gianni Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
103 CLEPPE Nicolas Telenet-Lions s.t.
104 TEUGELS Lennert Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
105 VANDEBOSCH Toon Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
106 VAN DEN BERG Lars Groupama-FDJ s.t.
107 MCLAY Daniel Arkea-Samsic s.t.
108 STEELS Stijn Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
109 VANENDERT Jelle Bingoal-WB s.t.
110 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
111 VAN GESTEL Dries Total Direct Energie s.t.
112 VAN MELSEN Kévin Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
113 RICHARDSON Alexander Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
114 ROWE Luke INEOS s.t.
115 ISERBYT Eli Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
116 VAN DER HAAR Lars Telenet-Lions s.t.
117 KNEES Christian INEOS s.t.
118 AERNOUTS Jim Telenet-Lions s.t.
119 GRONDIN Donavan Arkea-Samsic s.t.
120 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
121 STEIMLE Jannik Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:34
122 DEWULF Stan Lotto-Soudal 0:37
123 DEGENKOLB John Lotto-Soudal 0:38
124 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain-McLaren 0:42
125 EGHOLM Jakob Hagens Berman-Axeon s.t.
126 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic s.t.
127 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume CCC Team s.t.
128 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 1:03
129 KLUGE Roger Lotto-Soudal 1:09
130 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain-McLaren 1:22
131 VAN KESSEL Corné Circus-Wanty Gobert 1:25
132 VANTHOURENHOUT Michael Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 1:33
133 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt NTT Pro Cycling 1:47
134 BEKAERT Yentl Telenet-Lions 2:08
135 REZA Kévin B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 2:35
136 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 2:36
137 PAQUOT Tom Bingoal-WB 2:37
138 DE WINTER Ludwig Circus-Wanty Gobert 2:38
139 SUTHERLAND Rory Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
140 KEISSE Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
141 LIGTHART Pim Total Direct Energie s.t.
142 MANZIN Lorrenzo Total Direct Energie s.t.
143 LISSON Christoffer Riwal Readynez s.t.
144 TERPSTRA Niki Total Direct Energie s.t.
145 SWEECK Laurens Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
146 RONHAAR Pim Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal s.t.
147 GAUDIN Damien Total Direct Energie s.t.
148 DE BACKER Bert B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
149 AERTS Thijs Telenet-Lions s.t.
150 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Tarteletto-Isorex 6:37
151 VANTHOURENHOUT Dieter Pauwels Sauzen-Bingoal 7:35
152 VAN DEN BRANDE Julien Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
153 SUNDERLAND Dylan NTT Pro Cycling 7:54