BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Vuelta a San Juan (2.1), Argentina

38th edition: Jan 26-Feb 2, 2019

Vuelta a San Juan podium history | 2019 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Rest Day | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7


Sunday, February 2: 7th & Final Stage, San Juan-San Juan, 141.3 km

Stage 7 profile

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria takes the final stage

The race: Here is the report from stage winner Fernando Gaviria's UAE-Team Emirates

UAE Team Emirates finished off a solid week at the Vuelta San Juan with victory for Fernando Gaviria on stage 7. The 25 year old jumped from the wheel of Alvaro Hodeg (Deceuninck Quick Step) in the closing metres and held off Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) to win comfortably on the finish in San Juan.

On a day made for the sprinters, it was UAE Team Emirates who controlled the front of the bunch for much of the race before neutralising the last member of the early breakaway with 9km to go.

From here the sprint trains gathered at the front of the pack with Max Richeze rounding together the troops to lead out Gaviria with yesterday’s second place rider, Sebastian Molano opening up the sprint which Gaviria finished off in style.

The win marks the third of the week for the team and will be encouraging for the squad heading into the upcoming races.

The overall title went to Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck Quick Step) with Brandon McNulty one spot off the podium in 4th place in his impressive first outing for the team.

Gaviria: “Today was a short fast stage. Bohli controlled the breakaway from the beginning, as he has done all week. Then the lead-out train came together well in the end and I had really good legs for the sprint so it was the perfect way to finish the week. To start the season like this is great for the team motivation and we hope to continue this way.”

Complete resul

141.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.616 km/hr

1 GAVIRIA, Fernando UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2hr 58min 3sec
2 SAGAN, Peter BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
3 HODEG, Alvaro DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
4 BELLETTI, Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
5 HOFSTETTER, Hugo ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
6 BARBIER, Rudy ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
7 APPOLLONIO, Davide AMORE E VITA s.t.
8 MORA, Sebastian MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
9 SOTO, Nelson COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
10 BENFATTO, Marco BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
11 ALLEGAERT, Piet COFIDIS s.t.
12 ALONSO, Mikel FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
13 RUIZ, Robinson PERU s.t.
14 MARTINGIL, Cesar ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
15 MARENGO, Umberto VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
16 MILAN, Jonathan ITALIA s.t.
17 GADAY, Lucas ARGENTINA s.t.
18 QUISPE, Alain PERU s.t.
19 NARANJO, Nicolas AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
20 VAN LERBERGHE, Bert DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
21 FERREIRA, Alessandro BRASIL s.t.
22 MAIKIN, Roman RUSSIA s.t.
23 CONTTE, Tomas MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
24 ROSTOVTSEV, Sergey RUSSIA s.t.
25 BOGDANOVICS, Maris AMORE E VITA s.t.
26 ARANBURU, Jokin FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
27 RICHEZE, Maximiliano UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
28 WACKERMANN, Luca VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
29 RICHEZE, Mauro TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
30 OSS, Daniel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
31 STASH, Mamyr RUSSIA s.t.
32 GRIGOREV, Aleksandr ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
33 NAVARRETE, Maximiliano MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
34 MARTIN, Guillaume COFIDIS s.t.
35 EVENEPOEL, Remco DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
36 MARQUE, Alejandro ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
37 BARCELO, Fernando COFIDIS s.t.
38 ESCUELA, Ricardo AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
39 RAVANELLI, Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
40 FLOREZ, Miguel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
41 PAREDES, Cesar N. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
42 CAMARGO, Diego COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
43 RODRIGUEZ, Leonardo MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
44 PAREDES, Anderson VENEZUELA s.t.
45 BAZAN, Oscar ARGENTINA s.t.
46 FRAPPORTI, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
47 MENDOZA, Omar COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
48 NAVARRO, Royner PERU s.t.
49 GATTO, Oscar BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
50 ROJAS, Maximo VENEZUELA s.t.
51 RANGEL, Vinicius BRASIL s.t.
52 TIVANI, German N. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
53 RAMOS, Ruben MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
54 ARCHIBOLD, Franklin PANAMA s.t.
55 CASALLAS, Jeison COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
56 OBANDO, Renzo ARGENTINA s.t.
57 FIGUEIREDO, Frederico ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
58 EVTUSHENKO, Alexander RUSSIA s.t.
59 RUIZ, Hugo N. PERU s.t.
60 REYES, Jose Martin MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
61 PELLAUD, Simon ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
62 MCNULTY, Brandon UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
63 JACOBS, Johan MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
64 BAIS, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
65 ROSAS, Laureano TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
66 MARTINEZ, Clever J. VENEZUELA s.t.
67 LORENZO, Randish PANAMA s.t.
68 RUJANO, Jose VENEZUELA s.t.
69 BALLARIN, Iker FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
70 CUADRADO, Unai FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
71 DOTTI, Juan Pablo SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
72 SEVILLA, Oscar M. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
73 STYBAR, Zdenek DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
74 BASSO, Leonardo ITALIA s.t.
75 MELIVILO, Juan MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
76 TONELLI, Alessandro BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
77 SIMAO, Ruben ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
78 OLIVEIRA, Nelson MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
79 BECERRA, Eduin VENEZUELA s.t.
80 HERNANDEZ, Jose T. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
81 VARGAS, Walter A. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
82 SANCHEZ, Brayan S. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
83 BRAVO, Garikoitz FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
84 FABBRO, Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
85 LUKSEVICS, Viesturs AMORE E VITA s.t.
86 ELOSEGUI, Iñigo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
87 GANNA, Filippo ITALIA s.t.
88 SCARTEZZINI, Michele ITALIA s.t.
89 ALARCON, Jose VENEZUELA s.t.
90 LIMAYLLA, Alexey PERU s.t.
91 MESSINEO, Leandro TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
92 TIZZA, Marco AMORE E VITA s.t.
93 CASTRO, Kevin A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
94 GAROSIO, Andrea VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
95 VAHTRA, Norman ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
96 DI RENZO, Andrea VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
97 POLJANSKI, Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
98 BETANCUR, Carlos MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
99 MATE, Luis A. COFIDIS s.t.
100 TRUEBA, Alvaro ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
101 FINKLER, Leonardo BRASIL s.t.
102 SAMUDIO, Carlos PANAMA s.t.
103 JUAREZ, Gabriel AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
104 CASTEL, Amadid PANAMA s.t.
105 MOLANO, Juan S. UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
106 GOMEZ, Oscar A. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
107 MAMYKIN, Matvey RUSSIA s.t.
108 MANNION, Gavin RALLY CYCLING s.t.
109 BUSATO, Matteo VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
110 GOHR, Andre BRASIL s.t.
111 AGUIRRE, Seguio J MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
112 ILCHENKO, Vladimir RUSSIA s.t.
113 GOIKOETXEA, Peio FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
114 LEMOINE, Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
115 MARCHESINI, Riccardo AMORE E VITA s.t.
116 QUILCI, Jose A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
117 SCHELLING, Patrick ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
118 JOYCE, Colin RALLY CYCLING s.t.
119 DALLA JALLE, Nicolas BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
120 MCCABE, Travis ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
121 DURAN, Alejandro SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
122 DIAZ, Daniel TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
123 ZULLO, Antonio AMORE E VITA s.t.
124 BODNAR, Maciej BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
125 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
126 MAGGIORA, Matias SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
127 MUÑOZ, Willian COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
128 TOLOZA, Efrain SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
129 IBARRA, Emiliano TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
130 EINHORN, Itamar ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
131 LUCERO, Hector M. SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
132 MAESTRI, Mirco BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
133 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
134 CIANCI, Sebastian ARGENTINA s.t.
135 FRAYSSE, Agustin ARGENTINA s.t.
136 LUCERO, Higinio D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
137 TROIA, Oliviero UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
138 CONTRERAS, Emiliano TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
139 BRITTON, Robert RALLY CYCLING s.t.
140 VELARDEZ, Leandro J. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
141 JUAREZ, Daniel AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
142 PRADO, Magno SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
143 CARPENTER, Robin RALLY CYCLING s.t.
144 MURPHY, Kyle RALLY CYCLING s.t.
145 COBARRUBIA, Leonardo SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
146 ATENCIO, Gerardo E. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
147 MONTE, Francisco ARGENTINA s.t.
148 BROWN, Nathan RALLY CYCLING s.t.
149 SERRY, Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
150 LAMON, Francesco ITALIA s.t.
151 FILOSI, Iuri BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
152 CURUCHET, Juan I. ARGENTINA s.t.
153 ESPINOSA, Bolivar PANAMA s.t.
154 GARATE, Cesar PERU s.t.
155 JURADO, Christofer PANAMA s.t.

Final GC after stage 7:

  • GC winner: Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck-Quick Step)
  • Mountains classification winner: Guillaume Martin (Cofidis)
  • Sprint classification winner: Daniel Juarez (Fatima-Saddledrunk)
  • Best young rider: Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck-Quick Step)
  • Team classification winner: Movistar

1,014.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.681 km/hr

1 EVENEPOEL, Remco DECEUNINCK-QUICK – STEP 23hr 13min 59sec
2 GANNA, Filippo ITALIA @ 33sec
3 SEVILLA, Oscar M. TEAM MEDELLIN 1:01
4 MCNULTY, Brandon UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1:21
5 FLOREZ, Miguel E. ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:11
6 OLIVEIRA, Nelson MOVISTAR TEAM 2:27
7 MARTIN, Guillaume COFIDIS 2:28
8 PAREDES, Cesar N. TEAM MEDELLIN 2:36
9 MANNION, Gavin RALLY CYCLING 2:53
10 DOTTI, Juan Pablo SEP DE SAN JUAN 3:05
11 TIVANI, German N. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 3:14
12 MELIVILO, Juan Javier MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 3:27
13 POLJANSKI, Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE 3:41
14 FABBRO, Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE 4:00
15 PELLAUD, Simon ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 4:24
16 ESCUELA, Ricardo D. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 4:36
17 MENDOZA, Omar COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS 4:42
18 CAMARGO, Diego COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS 4:53
19 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo MOVISTAR TEAM 4:54
20 ELOSEGUI, Iñigo MOVISTAR TEAM 4:56
21 RUJANO, Jose VENEZUELA 5:02
22 MATE, Luis A. COFIDIS 5:17
23 BRAVO, Garikoitz FUNDACION-ORBEA 5:18
24 JOYCE, Colin RALLY CYCLING s.t.
25 ROSAS, Laureano TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 5:31
26 RANGEL, Vinicius BRASIL 5:45
27 MAIKIN, Roman RUSSIA 5:47
28 BARCELO, Fernando COFIDIS 5:49
29 TIZZA, Marco AMORE E VITA 5:50
30 REYES, Jose Martin MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 6:14
31 BUSATO, Matteo VINI ZABU' KTM 6:40
32 BECERRA, Eduin VENEZUELA 7:05
33 FIGUEIREDO, Frederico ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA 7:29
34 CASALLAS, Jeison COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS 7:42
35 CASTEL, Amadid PANAMA 8:10
36 BAZAN, Oscar ARGENTINA 8:31
37 BAIS, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 9:20
38 SANCHEZ, Brayan S. TEAM MEDELLIN 9:26
39 SCHELLING, Patrick ISRAEL START-UP NATION 9:30
40 MARQUE, Alejandro ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA 10:05
41 RAMOS, Ruben MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 10:29
42 GAROSIO, Andrea VINI ZABU' KTM 11:11
43 NAVARRO, Royner PERU 11:40
44 FINKLER, Leonardo BRASIL 11:50
45 RAVANELLI, Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 12:02
46 TONELLI, Alessandro BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' 12:14
47 SAGAN, Peter BORA-HANSGROHE 12:31
48 BROWN, Nathan RALLY CYCLING 12:44
49 PAREDES, Anderson VENEZUELA 13:29
50 ALARCON, Jose VENEZUELA 14:08
51 VARGAS, Walter A. TEAM MEDELLIN 14:30
52 EVTUSHENKO, Alexander RUSSIA 14:42
53 STYBAR, Zdenek DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 14:49
54 PRADO, Magno SEP DE SAN JUAN 15:15
55 GRIGOREV, Aleksandr ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA 15:31
56 LEMOINE, Cyril COFIDIS 15:39
57 MESSINEO, Leandro TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 15:40
58 MORA, Sebastian MOVISTAR TEAM 15:52
59 DURAN, Alejandro SEP DE SAN JUAN 15:53
60 MARENGO, Umberto VINI ZABU' KTM 16:13
61 MAESTRI, Mirco BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' 16:16
62 CUADRADO, Unai FUNDACION-ORBEA 16:26
63 DIAZ, Daniel TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 16:33
64 CARPENTER, Robin RALLY CYCLING 16:42
65 GOHR, Andre BRASIL 16:43
66 BETANCUR, Carlos MOVISTAR TEAM 17:27
67 JURADO, Christofer PANAMA 17:59
68 LUKSEVICS, Viesturs AMORE E VITA 18:01
69 MURPHY, Kyle RALLY CYCLING 19:31
70 NARANJO, Nicolas J. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 19:56
71 OSS, Daniel BORA-HANSGROHE 21:24
72 BRITTON, Robert RALLY CYCLING 21:57
73 WACKERMANN, Luca VINI ZABU' KTM 22:09
74 JACOBS, Johan MOVISTAR TEAM 22:28
75 HOFSTETTER, Hugo ISRAEL START-UP NATION 22:32
76 NAVARRETE, Maximiliano MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 22:57
77 MARTINEZ, Clever J. VENEZUELA 23:06
78 FRAPPORTI, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 23:15
79 RICHEZE, Maximiliano UAE TEAM EMIRATES 23:19
80 FILOSI, Iuri BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' 23:47
81 ALONSO, Mikel FUNDACION-ORBEA 23:53
82 HERNANDEZ, Jose T. TEAM MEDELLIN 24:08
83 GAVIRIA, Fernando UAE TEAM EMIRATES 24:09
84 BASSO, Leonardo ITALIA 24:28
85 VAHTRA, Norman ISRAEL START-UP NATION 24:55
86 BARBIER, Rudy ISRAEL START-UP NATION 24:59
87 CONTTE, Tomas MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 25:08
88 SERRY, Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 25:14
89 GATTO, Oscar BORA-HANSGROHE 25:21
90 EINHORN, Itamar ISRAEL START-UP NATION 26:08
91 TROIA, Oliviero UAE TEAM EMIRATES 26:11
92 VAN LERBERGHE, Bert DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 26:19
93 HODEG, Alvaro J. DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 26:27
94 BELLETTI, Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 26:40
95 MARCHESINI, Riccardo AMORE E VITA 26:41
96 MARTINGIL, Cesar ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA 27:02
97 BENFATTO, Marco BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' 27:15
98 BODNAR, Maciej BORA-HANSGROHE 27:20
99 MOLANO, Juan S. UAE TEAM EMIRATES 27:28
100 BOGDANOVICS, Maris AMORE E VITA 27:29
101 GADAY, Lucas ARGENTINA 27:34
102 STASH, Mamyr RUSSIA 27:42
103 MCCABE, Travis ISRAEL START-UP NATION 28:53
104 SOTO, Nelson COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS 29:19
105 OBANDO, Renzo ARGENTINA 29:38
106 MILAN, Jonathan ITALIA 29:51
107 ALLEGAERT, Piet COFIDIS 30:42
108 RODRIGUEZ, Leonardo F. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 32:12
109 DI RENZO, Andrea VINI ZABU' KTM 32:45
110 APPOLLONIO, Davide AMORE E VITA 33:11
111 TRUEBA, Alvaro ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA 33:18
112 SCARTEZZINI, Michele ITALIA 33:35
113 ARCHIBOLD, Franklin PANAMA 33:51
114 FERREIRA, Alessandro BRASIL 34:59
115 ZULLO, Antonio AMORE E VITA 35:37
116 MUÑOZ, Willian COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS 35:51
117 IBARRA, Emiliano TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 35:52
118 AGUIRRE, Seguio J MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 36:19
119 BALLARIN, Iker FUNDACION-ORBEA 36:52
120 COBARRUBIA, Leonardo SEP DE SAN JUAN 37:25
121 GOIKOETXEA, Peio FUNDACION-ORBEA 37:38
122 GOMEZ, Oscar A. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 40:37
123 RICHEZE, Mauro TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 41:26
124 SAMUDIO, Carlos PANAMA 41:55
125 MAMYKIN, Matvey RUSSIA 41:59
126 DALLA JALLE, Nicolas BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' 42:04
127 LAMON, Francesco ITALIA 44:03
128 GARATE, Cesar PERU 44:10
129 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 46:15
130 ESPINOSA, Bolivar PANAMA 48:00
131 CASTRO, Kevin A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 48:43
132 ILCHENKO, Vladimir RUSSIA 48:50
133 ROJAS, Maximo VENEZUELA 50:14
134 ARANBURU, Jokin FUNDACION-ORBEA 50:56
135 QUISPE, Alain PERU 51:06
136 CIANCI, Sebastian ARGENTINA 51:49
137 LUCERO, Higinio D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 51:54
138 LORENZO, Randish PANAMA 51:55
139 FRAYSSE, Agustin ARGENTINA 52:55
140 CONTRERAS, Emiliano TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 53:48
141 RUIZ, Robinson PERU 53:49
142 VELARDEZ, Leandro J. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 54:15
143 TOLOZA, Efrain SEP DE SAN JUAN 55:11
144 MONTE, Francisco ARGENTINA 55:21
145 JUAREZ, Gabriel AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 56:04
146 RUIZ, Hugo N. PERU 57:33
147 ROSTOVTSEV, Sergey RUSSIA 58:49
148 JUAREZ, Daniel AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 1:00:36
149 ATENCIO, Gerardo E. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 1:03:37
150 CURUCHET, Juan I. ARGENTINA 1:03:58
151 LIMAYLLA, Alexey PERU 1:04:09
152 QUILCI, Jose A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 1:07:08
153 SIMAO, Ruben ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA 1:10:26
154 MAGGIORA, Matias SEP DE SAN JUAN 1:22:10
155 LUCERO, Hector M. SEP DE SAN JUAN 1:29:09

Stage 7 profile:

San Juan Vuelta


Saturday, February 1: Stage 6, San Juan Villicum circuit, 174.5 km

Stage 6 profile

Zdenek Stybar

Zdenek Stybar is first.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Zdenek Stybar's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Zdenek Stybar created a thing of beauty on the penultimate stage of the Argentinean race, which rolled out from the Autodromo Villicum and saw the peloton take on 170 uncomplicated kilometers before returning on the anti-clockwise 4km-long motorsports circuit. The track is a high-speed one featuring 19 bends, and it was on one of these that the 34-year-old Czech sprang out of the pack and put in a huge acceleration, catching the others off guard and opening a hefty gap in the blink of an eye.

This savvy old-school move, which came with just 500 meters to go, left the sprinters’ teams incapable of responding as the first Czech rider in history to win a cobbled classic powered to the finish line, where he held off the charge of Juan Sebastian Molano (UAE Team Emirates) and Rudy Barbier (Israel Start-Up Nation), thus opening his 2020 account in style.

“Before the start, we were training here and we thought about doing something different, so in the end we decided to anticipate the sprint. I’m glad that the team had confidence in me and I could pull it off. It’s my first time here in Argentina and at the beginning of the season you never know what your condition is, so this win is really nice and gives me a big morale-boost. Now we have one more stage and we are motivated to end on a high note, trying with Alvaro for the victory and securing Remco’s jersey”, Zdenek explained after the ambush that netted his 18th career win.

Overall leader for three consecutive days now, Remco Evenepoel enjoyed a quiet day in the saddle, protected by his Deceuninck – Quick-Step teammates, who worked to reel in the breakaway, and is now on the verge of wrapping up his second GC victory in the space of just eight months: “We are glad our plan paid off and we scored another victory. San Juan has been a good race for us so far and we look forward to Sunday, when we hope to bring it home and also to help Alvaro get in the mix for what would be a perfect conclusion.”

Complete results:

174.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.205 km/hr

1 STYBAR, Zdenek DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3hr 56min 51sec 
2 MOLANO, Juan S. UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
3 BARBIER, Rudy ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
4 BELLETTI, Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
5 OSS, Daniel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 SAGAN, Peter BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
7 HODEG, Alvaro J. DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
8 NARANJO, Nicolas J. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
9 SOTO, Nelson COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
10 JOYCE, Colin RALLY CYCLING s.t.
11 VAN LERBERGHE, Bert DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
12 GAVIRIA, Fernando UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
13 BASSO, Leonardo ITALIA s.t.
14 ALONSO, Mikel FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
15 MORA, Sebastian MOVISTAR s.t.
16 BENFATTO, Marco BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
17 RICHEZE, Maximiliano A. UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
18 MAIKIN, Roman RUSSIA s.t.
19 MARTINGIL, Cesar ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
20 BOGDANOVICS, Maris AMORE E VITA s.t.
21 GADAY, Lucas ARGENTINA s.t.
22 JACOBS, Johan MOVISTAR s.t.
23 TIZZA, Marco AMORE E VITA s.t.
24 MCNULTY, Brandon UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
25 CONTTE, Tomas MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
26 MARTIN, Guillaume COFIDIS s.t.
27 POLJANSKI, Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
28 EVENEPOEL, Remco DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
29 ESCUELA, Ricardo D. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
30 OLIVEIRA, Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
31 TIVANI, German N. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
32 BUSATO, Matteo VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
33 SEVILLA, Oscar M. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
34 MATE, Luis A. COFIDIS s.t.
35 MARENGO, Umberto VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
36 APPOLLONIO, Davide AMORE E VITA s.t.
37 PELLAUD, Simon ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
38 CASALLAS, Jeison COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
39 FLOREZ, Miguel E. ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
40 FABBRO, Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
41 NAVARRETE, Maximiliano E. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
42 MANNION, Gavin RALLY CYCLING s.t.
43 BRAVO, Garikoitz FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
44 MARQUE, Alejandro ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
45 DOTTI, Juan Pablo SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
46 HERNANDEZ, Jose T. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
47 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo MOVISTAR s.t.
48 GRIGOREV, Aleksandr ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
49 FIGUEIREDO, Frederico ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
50 PAREDES, Cesar N. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
51 RUJANO, Jose Humberto VENEZUELA s.t.
52 ELOSEGUI, Iñigo MOVISTAR s.t.
53 BAZAN, Oscar ARGENTINA s.t.
54 GANNA, Filippo ITALIA s.t.
55 BECERRA, Eduin VENEZUELA s.t.
56 SANCHEZ, Brayan S. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
57 BARCELO, Fernando COFIDIS s.t.
58 QUISPE, Alain PERU s.t.
59 CUADRADO, Unai FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
60 GARATE, Cesar PERU s.t.
61 FILOSI, Iuri BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
62 BAIS, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
63 MAESTRI, Mirco BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
64 RANGEL, Vinicius BRASIL s.t.
65 TONELLI, Alessandro BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
66 FERREIRA, Alessandro BRASIL s.t.
67 FRAPPORTI, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
68 NAVARRO, Royner PERU s.t.
69 LUKSEVICS, Viesturs AMORE E VITA s.t.
70 JURADO, Christofer PANAMA s.t.
71 LEMOINE, Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
72 MELIVILO, Juan Javier MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO @ 15sec
73 RAVANELLI, Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
74 REYES, Jose Martin MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
75 GAROSIO, Andrea VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
76 CAMARGO, Diego COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
77 ROSAS, Laureano TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
78 CASTEL, Amadid PANAMA s.t.
79 ARCHIBOLD, Franklin PANAMA s.t.
80 CASTRO, Kevin A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
81 FINKLER, Leonardo BRASIL 19
82 VARGAS, Walter A. TEAM MEDELLIN 23
83 LORENZO, Randish PANAMA s.t.
84 PAREDES, Anderson VENEZUELA s.t.
85 ALARCON, Jose VENEZUELA s.t.
86 ESPINOSA, Bolivar PANAMA s.t.
87 OBANDO, Renzo ARGENTINA s.t.
88 MUÑOZ, Willian COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
89 RAMOS, Ruben MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
90 BROWN, Nathan RALLY CYCLING s.t.
91 ARANBURU, Jokin FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
92 GOMEZ, Oscar A. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
93 GOHR, Andre BRASIL 28
94 MURPHY, Kyle RALLY CYCLING 30
95 EINHORN, Itamar ISRAEL START-UP NATION 32
96 RODRIGUEZ, Leonardo F. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 35
97 HOFSTETTER, Hugo ISRAEL START-UP NATION 37
98 SAMUDIO, Carlos PANAMA 40
99 LUCERO, Higinio D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 43
100 MENDOZA, Omar COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS @ 0sec
101 MARTINEZ, Clever J. VENEZUELA 46
102 CARPENTER, Robin RALLY CYCLING s.t.
103 SERRY, Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
104 ALLEGAERT, Piet COFIDIS 49
105 RUIZ, Hugo N. PERU 52
106 ROSTOVTSEV, Sergey RUSSIA s.t.
107 CIANCI, Sebastian ARGENTINA 1:08
108 MARCHESINI, Riccardo AMORE E VITA s.t.
109 LIMAYLLA, Alexey PERU 1:11
110 AGUIRRE, Seguio J MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
111 TROIA, Oliviero UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
112 IBARRA, Emiliano TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 1:23
113 MESSINEO, Leandro TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
114 STASH, Mamyr RUSSIA s.t.
115 SIMAO, Ruben ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
116 BETANCUR, Carlos MOVISTAR 1:27
117 BALLARIN, Iker FUNDACION-ORBEA 1:30
118 RICHEZE, Mauro TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
119 SCHELLING, Patrick ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1:40
120 MCCABE, Travis ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
121 TOLOZA, Efrain SEP DE SAN JUAN 1:58
122 PRADO, Magno SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
123 MILAN, Jonathan ITALIA s.t.
124 ROJAS, Maximo VENEZUELA s.t.
125 VAHTRA, Norman ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2:09
126 GATTO, Oscar BORA-HANSGROHE 2:18
127 TRUEBA, Alvaro ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA 2:44
128 WACKERMANN, Luca VINI ZABU' KTM 3:09
129 ZULLO, Antonio AMORE E VITA s.t.
130 DI RENZO, Andrea VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
131 BRITTON, Robert RALLY CYCLING 3:26
132 DURAN, Alejandro SEP DE SAN JUAN 3:41
133 DALLA JALLE, Nicolas BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
134 RUIZ, Robinson PERU 3:44
135 ZACCANTI, Filippo BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
136 BOHLI, Tom UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 4:04
137 ILCHENKO, Vladimir RUSSIA s.t.
138 EVTUSHENKO, Alexander RUSSIA s.t.
139 FRAYSSE, Agustin ARGENTINA 4:21
140 MONTE, Francisco ARGENTINA s.t.
141 DIAZ, Daniel TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
142 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
143 JUAREZ, Gabriel AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
144 VELARDEZ, Leandro J. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
145 JUAREZ, Daniel AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
146 MAMYKIN, Matvey RUSSIA 6:36
147 SCARTEZZINI, Michele ITALIA 6:42
148 LAMON, Francesco ITALIA s.t.
149 STOJNIC, Veljko VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
150 PLEBANI, Davide ITALIA s.t.
151 CURUCHET, Juan I. ARGENTINA s.t.
152 CONTRERAS, Emiliano TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
153 GOIKOETXEA, Peio FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
154 ATENCIO, Gerardo E. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
155 COBARRUBIA, Leonardo SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
156 BODNAR, Maciej BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
157 LUCERO, Hector M. SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
158 ROLDAN, Weimar A. TEAM MEDELLIN 15:31
159 QUILCI, Jose A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 18:09
160 DIAZ, Dario TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
161 MAGGIORA, Matias SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.

GC after stage 6:

873.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.104 km/hr

1 EVENEPOEL, Remco DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 20hr 15min 56sec
2 GANNA, Filippo ITALIA @ 33sec
3 SEVILLA, Oscar M. TEAM MEDELLIN @ 1min 1sec
4 MCNULTY, Brandon UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1:21
5 FLOREZ, Miguel E. ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:11
6 OLIVEIRA, Nelson MOVISTAR 2:27
7 MARTIN, Guillaume COFIDIS 2:28
8 PAREDES, Cesar N. TEAM MEDELLIN 2:36
9 MANNION, Gavin RALLY CYCLING 2:53
10 DOTTI, Juan Pablo SEP DE SAN JUAN 3:05
11 TIVANI, German N. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 3:14
12 MELIVILO, Juan Javier MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 3:27
13 POLJANSKI, Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE 3:41
14 FABBRO, Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE 4:00
15 PELLAUD, Simon ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 4:24
16 ESCUELA, Ricardo D. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 4:36
17 MENDOZA, Omar COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS 4:42
18 CAMARGO, Diego COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS 4:53
19 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo MOVISTAR 4:54
20 ELOSEGUI, Iñigo MOVISTAR 4:56
21 RUJANO, Jose Humberto VENEZUELA 5:02
22 MATE, Luis A. COFIDIS 5:17
23 BRAVO, Garikoitz FUNDACION-ORBEA 5:18
24 JOYCE, Colin RALLY CYCLING s.t.
25 ROSAS, Laureano TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 5:31
26 RANGEL, Vinicius BRASIL 5:45
27 MAIKIN, Roman RUSSIA 5:47
28 BARCELO, Fernando COFIDIS 5:49
29 TIZZA, Marco AMORE E VITA 5:50
30 REYES, Jose Martin MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 6:14
31 BUSATO, Matteo VINI ZABU' KTM 6:40
32 BECERRA, Eduin VENEZUELA 7:05
33 FIGUEIREDO, Frederico ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA 7:29
34 CASALLAS, Jeison COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS 7:42
35 CASTEL, Amadid PANAMA 8:10
36 BAZAN, Oscar ARGENTINA 8:31
37 BAIS, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 9:20
38 SANCHEZ, Brayan S. TEAM MEDELLIN 9:26
39 SCHELLING, Patrick ISRAEL START-UP NATION 9:30
40 MARQUE, Alejandro ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA 10:05
41 RAMOS, Ruben MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 10:29
42 GAROSIO, Andrea VINI ZABU' KTM 11:11
43 NAVARRO, Royner PERU 11:40
44 FINKLER, Leonardo BRASIL 11:50
45 RAVANELLI, Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 12:02
46 TONELLI, Alessandro BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' 12:14
47 SAGAN, Peter BORA-HANSGROHE 12:37
48 BROWN, Nathan RALLY CYCLING 12:44
49 PAREDES, Anderson VENEZUELA 13:29
50 ALARCON, Jose VENEZUELA 14:08
51 VARGAS, Walter A. TEAM MEDELLIN 14:30
52 EVTUSHENKO, Alexander RUSSIA 14:42
53 STYBAR, Zdenek DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 14:49
54 PRADO, Magno SEP DE SAN JUAN 15:15
55 GRIGOREV, Aleksandr ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA 15:31
56 LEMOINE, Cyril COFIDIS 15:39
57 MESSINEO, Leandro TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 15:40
58 MORA, Sebastian MOVISTAR 15:52
59 DURAN, Alejandro SEP DE SAN JUAN 15:53
60 MARENGO, Umberto VINI ZABU' KTM 16:13
61 MAESTRI, Mirco BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' 16:16
62 CUADRADO, Unai FUNDACION-ORBEA 16:26
63 DIAZ, Daniel TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 16:33
64 CARPENTER, Robin RALLY CYCLING 16:42
65 GOHR, Andre BRASIL 16:43
66 BETANCUR, Carlos MOVISTAR 17:27
67 JURADO, Christofer PANAMA 17:59
68 LUKSEVICS, Viesturs AMORE E VITA 18:01
69 MURPHY, Kyle RALLY CYCLING 19:31
70 NARANJO, Nicolas J. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 19:56
71 OSS, Daniel BORA-HANSGROHE 21:24
72 BRITTON, Robert RALLY CYCLING 21:57
73 WACKERMANN, Luca VINI ZABU' KTM 22:09
74 JACOBS, Johan MOVISTAR 22:28
75 HOFSTETTER, Hugo ISRAEL START-UP NATION 22:32
76 NAVARRETE, Maximiliano E. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 22:57
77 MARTINEZ, Clever J. VENEZUELA 23:06
78 FRAPPORTI, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 23:15
79 RICHEZE, Maximiliano A. UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 23:19
80 FILOSI, Iuri BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' 23:47
81 ALONSO, Mikel FUNDACION-ORBEA 23:53
82 HERNANDEZ, Jose T. TEAM MEDELLIN 24:08
83 GAVIRIA, Fernando UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 24:19
84 BASSO, Leonardo ITALIA 24:28
85 VAHTRA, Norman ISRAEL START-UP NATION 24:55
86 BARBIER, Rudy ISRAEL START-UP NATION 24:59
87 CONTTE, Tomas MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 25:08
88 SERRY, Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 25:14
89 GATTO, Oscar BORA-HANSGROHE 25:21
90 EINHORN, Itamar ISRAEL START-UP NATION 26:08
91 TROIA, Oliviero UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 26:11
92 VAN LERBERGHE, Bert DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 26:19
93 HODEG, Alvaro J. DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 26:31
94 BELLETTI, Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 26:40
95 MARCHESINI, Riccardo AMORE E VITA 26:42
96 MARTINGIL, Cesar ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA 27:02
97 BENFATTO, Marco BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' 27:15
98 BODNAR, Maciej BORA-HANSGROHE 27:20
99 MOLANO, Juan S. UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 27:28
100 BOGDANOVICS, Maris AMORE E VITA 27:29
101 GADAY, Lucas ARGENTINA 27:34
102 STASH, Mamyr RUSSIA 27:42
103 MCCABE, Travis ISRAEL START-UP NATION 28:53
104 SOTO, Nelson COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS 29:19
105 OBANDO, Renzo ARGENTINA 29:38
106 MILAN, Jonathan ITALIA 29:51
107 ALLEGAERT, Piet COFIDIS 30:42
108 RODRIGUEZ, Leonardo F. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 32:16
109 DI RENZO, Andrea VINI ZABU' KTM 32:45
110 APPOLLONIO, Davide AMORE E VITA 33:11
111 STOJNIC, Veljko VINI ZABU' KTM 33:14
112 TRUEBA, Alvaro ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA 33:18
113 SCARTEZZINI, Michele ITALIA 33:35
114 ARCHIBOLD, Franklin PANAMA 33:51
115 FERREIRA, Alessandro BRASIL 34:59
116 ZULLO, Antonio AMORE E VITA 35:37
117 MUÑOZ, Willian COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS 35:51
118 IBARRA, Emiliano TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 35:52
119 AGUIRRE, Seguio J MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 36:19
120 BALLARIN, Iker FUNDACION-ORBEA 36:52
121 COBARRUBIA, Leonardo SEP DE SAN JUAN 37:25
122 GOIKOETXEA, Peio FUNDACION-ORBEA 37:38
123 BOHLI, Tom UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 37:46
124 ROLDAN, Weimar A. TEAM MEDELLIN 38:37
125 GOMEZ, Oscar A. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 40:37
126 RICHEZE, Mauro TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 41:26
127 SAMUDIO, Carlos PANAMA 41:55
128 MAMYKIN, Matvey RUSSIA 41:59
129 DALLA JALLE, Nicolas BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' 42:04
130 LAMON, Francesco ITALIA 44:03
131 GARATE, Cesar PERU 44:10
132 PLEBANI, Davide ITALIA 46:04
133 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 46:15
134 ESPINOSA, Bolivar PANAMA 48:00
135 ZACCANTI, Filippo BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' 48:16
136 CASTRO, Kevin A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 48:43
137 ILCHENKO, Vladimir RUSSIA 48:50
138 ROJAS, Maximo VENEZUELA 50:14
139 ARANBURU, Jokin FUNDACION-ORBEA 50:56
140 QUISPE, Alain PERU 51:06
141 CIANCI, Sebastian ARGENTINA 51:49
142 LUCERO, Higinio D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 51:54
143 LORENZO, Randish PANAMA 51:55
144 FRAYSSE, Agustin ARGENTINA 52:55
145 CONTRERAS, Emiliano TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 53:48
146 RUIZ, Robinson PERU 53:49
147 VELARDEZ, Leandro J. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 54:15
148 TOLOZA, Efrain SEP DE SAN JUAN 55:11
149 MONTE, Francisco ARGENTINA 55:22
150 JUAREZ, Gabriel AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 56:04
151 RUIZ, Hugo N. PERU 57:33
152 ROSTOVTSEV, Sergey RUSSIA 58:49
153 DIAZ, Dario TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 1:00:12
154 JUAREZ, Daniel AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 1:00:36
155 ATENCIO, Gerardo E. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 1:03:37
156 CURUCHET, Juan I. ARGENTINA 1:04:04
157 LIMAYLLA, Alexey PERU 1:04:09
158 QUILCI, Jose A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 1:07:08
159 SIMAO, Ruben ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA 1:10:26
160 MAGGIORA, Matias SEP DE SAN JUAN 1:22:10
161 LUCERO, Hector M. SEP DE SAN JUAN 1:29:09

Stage 6 profile:

Stage 6 profile


Friday, January 31: Stage 5, Caucete-Alto Colorado, 175.1 km

Stage 5 profile

Miguel Florez

Miguel Florez takes the stage.

The race: Here's the report from GC leader Remco Evenepoel's Deceuninck-Quick Step team

Friday’s queen stage of the Vuelta a San Juan wasn’t just the most difficult of this edition, but also one of the best in the history of the race created back in 1982, with Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s Remco Evenepoel as the key figure of this gripping and unforgettable 169.5km leg from San Martin to Alto Colorado.

The stage truly came to life well over 100 kilometers from the start, when Remco was put under pressure once echelons formed in a plateau and he found himself in the second group, together with Pieter Serry and Bert Van Lerberghe. Four teams joined hands at the front to keep the chasers at bay, and drove a fearsome pace that took the gap to one minute and a half, at the same time absorbing the survivors of the eight-man breakaway that had animated the day up until that point.

Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s trio didn’t give up, and with fresh reinforcements after Zdenek Stybar dropped out from the leading group and waited for them, they showed for the umpteenth time the amazing and distinct Wolfpack spirit that has so many times risen to the surface in the most difficult situations. Constantly changing at the front of the group, they wiped out a large chunk of the gap, before Evenepoel took the matters into his own hands and astonishingly made the junction with eight kilometers to go.

The overall leader didn’t stop there and pushed the tempo before putting in a series of attacks that made it hard for his opponents to try something. Eventually, he finished fifth, just a handful of seconds behind winner Miguel Angel Florez (Androni Giocattoli) and kept hold of the white jersey, which he will take into the final weekend of the race, with a comfortable buffer over the two riders rounding out the podium.

“When the peloton split, I couldn’t follow the best because I got closed between two riders and I must say that I had a moment of panic when the gap went to 1:30. With the help of my incredible teammates I closed in on the leaders and then worked together with Sevilla and made it back to the top group. I am happy that I could keep the jersey and didn’t lose any time. Now there are two more days left which are more open to sprinters than for climbers and therefore I feel more relaxed for the overall, but we will have to remain attentive until Sunday”, Remco said after the queen stage.

Complete results:

175.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.012 km/hr

1 FLOREZ, Miguel E. ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 4hr 36min 23sec
2 SEVILLA, Oscar M. TEAM MEDELLIN @ 2sec
3 MCNULTY, Brandon UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
4 MARTIN, Guillaume COFIDIS 4
5 EVENEPOEL, Remco DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
6 GANNA, Filippo ITALIA s.t.
7 PAREDES, Cesar N. TEAM MEDELLIN 18
8 MELIVILO, Juan Javier MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 36
9 TIVANI, German N. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
10 OLIVEIRA, Nelson MOVISTAR TEAM 1:05
11 MANNION, Gavin RALLY CYCLING 1:13
12 DOTTI, Juan Pablo SEP DE SAN JUAN 1:15
13 ESCUELA, Ricardo D. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 1:29
14 POLJANSKI, Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE 1:36
15 BARCELO, Fernando COFIDIS 2:11
16 PELLAUD, Simon ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
17 BRAVO, Garikoitz FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
18 MAIKIN, Roman RUSSIA 2:22
19 MATE, Luis A. COFIDIS s.t.
20 FABBRO, Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
21 RUJANO, Jose Humberto VENEZUELA 2:35
22 CAMARGO, Diego COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
23 MENDOZA, Omar COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
24 ELOSEGUI, Iñigo MOVISTAR TEAM 2:38
25 BUSATO, Matteo VINI ZABU' KTM 2:40
26 ROSAS, Laureano TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 2:53
27 TIZZA, Marco AMORE E VITA 3:00
28 RANGEL, Vinicius BRASIL 3:01
29 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
30 ALARCON, Jose VENEZUELA 3:04
31 REYES, Jose Martin MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 3:24
32 JOYCE, Colin RALLY CYCLING 3:41
33 CASTEL, Amadid PANAMA 3:59
34 CASALLAS, Jeison COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS 4:01
35 BECERRA, Eduin VENEZUELA 4:02
36 FIGUEIREDO, Frederico ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA 4:09
37 BAZAN, Oscar ARGENTINA 4:32
38 SCHELLING, Patrick ISRAEL START-UP NATION 5:36
39 BAIS, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 6:36
40 SAGAN, Peter BORA-HANSGROHE 7:13
41 FINKLER, Leonardo BRASIL 7:21
42 NAVARRO, Royner PERU s.t.
43 MARQUE, Alejandro ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA 7:22
44 SANCHEZ, Brayan S. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
45 GAROSIO, Andrea VINI ZABU' KTM 7:24
46 RAMOS, Ruben MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
47 SAMUDIO, Carlos PANAMA 7:37
48 TONELLI, Alessandro BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' 9:13
49 RAVANELLI, Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
50 EVTUSHENKO, Alexander RUSSIA s.t.
51 BROWN, Nathan RALLY CYCLING 9:24
52 DURAN, Alejandro SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
53 LORENZO, Randish PANAMA s.t.
54 DIAZ, Daniel TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 9:55
55 MAMYKIN, Matvey RUSSIA 10:00
56 PAREDES, Anderson VENEZUELA s.t.
57 LIMAYLLA, Alexey PERU 10:54
58 PRADO, Magno SEP DE SAN JUAN 11:01
59 LEMOINE, Cyril COFIDIS 11:36
60 VARGAS, Walter A. TEAM MEDELLIN 11:51
61 MESSINEO, Leandro TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 11:59
62 LUKSEVICS, Viesturs AMORE E VITA 12:20
63 MAESTRI, Mirco BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' 12:36
64 WACKERMANN, Luca VINI ZABU' KTM 12:55
65 MORA, Sebastian MOVISTAR TEAM 12:58
66 JACOBS, Johan MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
67 STYBAR, Zdenek DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
68 MARENGO, Umberto VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
69 CUADRADO, Unai FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
70 BETANCUR, Carlos MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
71 ARCHIBOLD, Franklin PANAMA s.t.
72 GRIGOREV, Aleksandr ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
73 CARPENTER, Robin RALLY CYCLING s.t.
74 JURADO, Christofer PANAMA s.t.
75 GOMEZ, Oscar A. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
76 GOHR, Andre BRASIL s.t.
77 IBARRA, Emiliano TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 14:09
78 NARANJO, Nicolas J. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
79 GARATE, Cesar PERU 14:26
80 ESPINOSA, Bolivar PANAMA 15:00
81 HOFSTETTER, Hugo ISRAEL START-UP NATION 15:29
82 BRITTON, Robert RALLY CYCLING 16:37
83 MURPHY, Kyle RALLY CYCLING s.t.
84 JUAREZ, Gabriel AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
85 QUILCI, Jose A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 18:05
86 TOLOZA, Efrain SEP DE SAN JUAN 19:14
87 ROJAS, Maximo VENEZUELA s.t.
88 BOGDANOVICS, Maris AMORE E VITA s.t.
89 GATTO, Oscar BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
90 FRAYSSE, Agustin ARGENTINA s.t.
91 OSS, Daniel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
92 GAVIRIA, Fernando UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
93 MOLANO, Juan S. UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
94 MUÑOZ, Willian COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
95 FRAPPORTI, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
96 VAHTRA, Norman ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
97 LADEWIG, Renan BRASIL s.t.
98 SOTO, Nelson COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
99 ALONSO, Mikel FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
100 AGUIRRE, Seguio J MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
101 TROIA, Oliviero UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
102 BALLARIN, Iker FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
103 GOIKOETXEA, Peio FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
104 STOJNIC, Veljko VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
105 BOHLI, Tom UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
106 BARBIER, Rudy ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
107 DI RENZO, Andrea VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
108 BENFATTO, Marco BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
109 ALLEGAERT, Piet COFIDIS s.t.
110 BELLETTI, Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
111 FILOSI, Iuri BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
112 OBANDO, Renzo ARGENTINA s.t.
113 BODNAR, Maciej BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
114 MARTINEZ, Clever J. VENEZUELA s.t.
115 ROLDAN, Weimar A. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
116 CASTRO, Kevin A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 19:18
117 CONTTE, Tomas MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
118 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
119 NAVARRETE, Maximiliano E. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 19:22
120 RICHEZE, Maximiliano A. UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
121 SERRY, Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 21:43
122 CIANCI, Sebastian ARGENTINA s.t.
123 STASH, Mamyr RUSSIA s.t.
124 MARCHESINI, Riccardo AMORE E VITA s.t.
125 EINHORN, Itamar ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
126 RUIZ, Robinson PERU s.t.
127 SIMAO, Ruben ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
128 MCCABE, Travis ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
129 HERNANDEZ, Jose T. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
130 GADAY, Lucas ARGENTINA s.t.
131 BASSO, Leonardo ITALIA s.t.
132 MARTINGIL, Cesar ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
133 MILAN, Jonathan ITALIA 21:49
134 ATENCIO, Gerardo E. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
135 COBARRUBIA, Leonardo SEP DE SAN JUAN 21:54
136 VAN LERBERGHE, Bert DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 21:58
137 HODEG, Alvaro J. DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
138 JUAREZ, Daniel AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 22:16
139 VELARDEZ, Leandro J. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
140 LUCERO, Higinio D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
141 MONTE, Francisco ARGENTINA s.t.
142 QUISPE, Alain PERU s.t.
143 RUIZ, Hugo N. PERU s.t.
144 ARANBURU, Jokin FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
145 MAGGIORA, Matias SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
146 ILCHENKO, Vladimir RUSSIA 23:04
147 FERREIRA, Alessandro BRASIL 24:27
148 SCARTEZZINI, Michele ITALIA 24:46
149 ROSTOVTSEV, Sergey RUSSIA 28:08
150 CATTAPAN, Facundo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
151 DALLA JALLE, Nicolas BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
152 RODRIGUEZ, Leonardo F. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
153 RICHEZE, Mauro TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
154 DIAZ, Dario TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
155 CURUCHET, Juan I. ARGENTINA s.t.
156 ZULLO, Antonio AMORE E VITA s.t.
157 APPOLLONIO, Davide AMORE E VITA s.t.
158 PLEBANI, Davide ITALIA s.t.
159 LAMON, Francesco ITALIA s.t.
160 TRUEBA, Alvaro ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
161 ZACCANTI, Filippo BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
162 CONTRERAS, Emiliano TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 37:16
163 LUCERO, Hector M. SEP DE SAN JUAN 40:53

GC after stage 5:

704.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.181 km/hr

1 EVENEPOEL, Remco DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 16hr 19min 5sec
2 GANNA, Filippo ITALIA @ 33sec
3 SEVILLA, Oscar M. TEAM MEDELLIN 1:01
4 MCNULTY, Brandon UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1:21
5 FLOREZ, Miguel E. ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:11
6 OLIVEIRA, Nelson MOVISTAR TEAM 2:27
7 MARTIN, Guillaume COFIDIS 2:28
8 PAREDES, Cesar N. TEAM MEDELLIN 2:36
9 MANNION, Gavin RALLY CYCLING 2:53
10 DOTTI, Juan Pablo SEP DE SAN JUAN 3:05
11 MELIVILO, Juan Javier MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 3:12
12 TIVANI, German N. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 3:14
13 POLJANSKI, Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE 3:41
14 FABBRO, Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE 4:00
15 PELLAUD, Simon ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 4:24
16 ESCUELA, Ricardo D. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 4:36
17 CAMARGO, Diego COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS 4:38
18 MENDOZA, Omar COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS 4:42
19 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo MOVISTAR TEAM 4:54
20 ELOSEGUI, Iñigo MOVISTAR TEAM 4:56
21 RUJANO, Jose Humberto VENEZUELA 5:02
22 ROSAS, Laureano TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 5:16
23 MATE, Luis A. COFIDIS 5:17
24 BRAVO, Garikoitz FUNDACION-ORBEA 5:18
25 JOYCE, Colin RALLY CYCLING s.t.
26 RANGEL, Vinicius BRASIL 5:45
27 MAIKIN, Roman RUSSIA 5:47
28 BARCELO, Fernando COFIDIS 5:49
29 TIZZA, Marco AMORE E VITA 5:50
30 REYES, Jose Martin MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 5:59
31 BUSATO, Matteo VINI ZABU' KTM 6:40
32 BECERRA, Eduin VENEZUELA 7:05
33 FIGUEIREDO, Frederico ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA 7:29
34 CASALLAS, Jeison COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS 7:42
35 SCHELLING, Patrick ISRAEL START-UP NATION 7:50
36 CASTEL, Amadid PANAMA 7:55
37 BAZAN, Oscar ARGENTINA 8:31
38 BAIS, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 9:20
39 SANCHEZ, Brayan S. TEAM MEDELLIN 9:26
40 MARQUE, Alejandro ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA 10:05
41 RAMOS, Ruben MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 10:06
42 EVTUSHENKO, Alexander RUSSIA 10:38
43 GAROSIO, Andrea VINI ZABU' KTM 10:56
44 FINKLER, Leonardo BRASIL 11:31
45 NAVARRO, Royner PERU 11:40
46 RAVANELLI, Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 11:47
47 DURAN, Alejandro SEP DE SAN JUAN 12:12
48 DIAZ, Daniel TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
49 TONELLI, Alessandro BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' 12:14
50 BROWN, Nathan RALLY CYCLING 12:21
51 SAGAN, Peter BORA-HANSGROHE 12:37
52 PAREDES, Anderson VENEZUELA 13:06
53 PRADO, Magno SEP DE SAN JUAN 13:17
54 ALARCON, Jose VENEZUELA 13:45
55 VARGAS, Walter A. TEAM MEDELLIN 14:07
56 MESSINEO, Leandro TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 14:17
57 STYBAR, Zdenek DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 14:59
58 GRIGOREV, Aleksandr ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA 15:31
59 LEMOINE, Cyril COFIDIS 15:39
60 MORA, Sebastian MOVISTAR TEAM 15:52
61 CARPENTER, Robin RALLY CYCLING 15:56
62 BETANCUR, Carlos MOVISTAR TEAM 16:00
63 MARENGO, Umberto VINI ZABU' KTM 16:13
64 GOHR, Andre BRASIL 16:15
65 MAESTRI, Mirco BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' 16:17
66 CUADRADO, Unai FUNDACION-ORBEA 16:26
67 LUKSEVICS, Viesturs AMORE E VITA 18:01
68 JURADO, Christofer PANAMA 18:02
69 BRITTON, Robert RALLY CYCLING 18:31
70 WACKERMANN, Luca VINI ZABU' KTM 19:00
71 MURPHY, Kyle RALLY CYCLING 19:01
72 NARANJO, Nicolas J. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 19:56
73 BODNAR, Maciej BORA-HANSGROHE 20:38
74 OSS, Daniel BORA-HANSGROHE 21:24
75 HOFSTETTER, Hugo ISRAEL START-UP NATION 21:55
76 MARTINEZ, Clever J. VENEZUELA 22:20
77 JACOBS, Johan MOVISTAR TEAM 22:28
78 VAHTRA, Norman ISRAEL START-UP NATION 22:46
79 NAVARRETE, Maximiliano E. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 22:57
80 GATTO, Oscar BORA-HANSGROHE 23:03
81 ROLDAN, Weimar A. TEAM MEDELLIN 23:06
82 FRAPPORTI, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 23:15
83 RICHEZE, Maximiliano A. UAE TEAM EMIRATES 23:19
84 FILOSI, Iuri BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' 23:47
85 ALONSO, Mikel FUNDACION-ORBEA 23:53
86 HERNANDEZ, Jose T. TEAM MEDELLIN 24:08
87 GAVIRIA, Fernando UAE TEAM EMIRATES 24:19
88 SERRY, Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 24:28
89 BASSO, Leonardo ITALIA s.t.
90 TROIA, Oliviero UAE TEAM EMIRATES 25:00
91 BARBIER, Rudy ISRAEL START-UP NATION 25:03
92 CONTTE, Tomas MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 25:08
93 MARCHESINI, Riccardo AMORE E VITA 25:34
94 EINHORN, Itamar ISRAEL START-UP NATION 25:36
95 STASH, Mamyr RUSSIA 26:19
96 VAN LERBERGHE, Bert DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
97 HODEG, Alvaro J. DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 26:31
98 STOJNIC, Veljko VINI ZABU' KTM 26:34
99 BELLETTI, Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 26:40
100 SCARTEZZINI, Michele ITALIA 26:53
101 MARTINGIL, Cesar ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA 27:02
102 MCCABE, Travis ISRAEL START-UP NATION 27:13
103 BENFATTO, Marco BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' 27:15
104 BOGDANOVICS, Maris AMORE E VITA 27:29
105 GADAY, Lucas ARGENTINA 27:34
106 MOLANO, Juan S. UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
107 MILAN, Jonathan ITALIA 27:53
108 OBANDO, Renzo ARGENTINA 29:15
109 SOTO, Nelson COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS 29:19
110 DI RENZO, Andrea VINI ZABU' KTM 29:38
111 ALLEGAERT, Piet COFIDIS 29:53
112 TRUEBA, Alvaro ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA 30:34
113 COBARRUBIA, Leonardo SEP DE SAN JUAN 30:43
114 GOIKOETXEA, Peio FUNDACION-ORBEA 30:56
115 RODRIGUEZ, Leonardo F. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 31:41
116 ZULLO, Antonio AMORE E VITA 32:28
117 APPOLLONIO, Davide AMORE E VITA 33:11
118 ARCHIBOLD, Franklin PANAMA 33:36
119 BOHLI, Tom UAE TEAM EMIRATES 33:42
120 IBARRA, Emiliano TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 34:29
121 FERREIRA, Alessandro BRASIL 34:59
122 AGUIRRE, Seguio J MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 35:08
123 BALLARIN, Iker FUNDACION-ORBEA 35:22
124 MAMYKIN, Matvey RUSSIA 35:23
125 MUÑOZ, Willian COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS 35:28
126 LAMON, Francesco ITALIA 37:21
127 DALLA JALLE, Nicolas BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' 38:23
128 PLEBANI, Davide ITALIA 39:22
129 RICHEZE, Mauro TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 39:56
130 GOMEZ, Oscar A. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 40:14
131 SAMUDIO, Carlos PANAMA 41:15
132 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 41:54
133 DIAZ, Dario TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 42:03
134 GARATE, Cesar PERU 44:10
135 ZACCANTI, Filippo BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' 44:32
136 ILCHENKO, Vladimir RUSSIA 44:46
137 CONTRERAS, Emiliano TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 47:06
138 ESPINOSA, Bolivar PANAMA 47:37
139 ROJAS, Maximo VENEZUELA 48:16
140 CASTRO, Kevin A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 48:28
141 LADEWIG, Renan BRASIL 48:35
142 FRAYSSE, Agustin ARGENTINA 48:37
143 QUILCI, Jose A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 48:59
144 VELARDEZ, Leandro J. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 49:54
145 RUIZ, Robinson PERU 50:05
146 ARANBURU, Jokin FUNDACION-ORBEA 50:34
147 CIANCI, Sebastian ARGENTINA 50:41
148 MONTE, Francisco ARGENTINA 51:01
149 QUISPE, Alain PERU 51:06
150 LUCERO, Higinio D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 51:11
151 LORENZO, Randish PANAMA 51:32
152 JUAREZ, Gabriel AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 51:43
153 TOLOZA, Efrain SEP DE SAN JUAN 53:13
154 JUAREZ, Daniel AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 56:15
155 RUIZ, Hugo N. PERU 56:41
156 CATTAPAN, Facundo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 56:49
157 ATENCIO, Gerardo E. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 56:55
158 CURUCHET, Juan I. ARGENTINA 57:22
159 ROSTOVTSEV, Sergey RUSSIA 57:57
160 LIMAYLLA, Alexey PERU 1:02:58
161 MAGGIORA, Matias SEP DE SAN JUAN 1:04:01
162 SIMAO, Ruben ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA 1:09:03
163 LUCERO, Hector M. SEP DE SAN JUAN 1:22:27

Stage 5 profile:


Thursday, January 30: Rest Day


Wednesday, January 29: Stage 4, Jachal-Valle Fertil, 185.8 km

Stage 4 profile

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria gets his second stage this San Juan Vuelta.

The race: Here's the stage summary from stage winner Fernando Gaviria's UAE-TEAM EMIRATES

Fernando Gaviria has claimed his second win of the week on stage 4 of Vuelta a San Juan in Argentina. After a perfect lead-out from his teammates, the Colombian held off his sprint rivals to take another comfortable victory.

At 185km stage 4 was the longest of the race and featured a Cat.1 climb at the midway point which split the peloton. All of the UAE Team Emirates riders stayed in the front group as the pace ramped up on the rolling descent to the line in Villa San Augustin.

Oliviero Troia and Tom Bohli took charge to reel in the lone leader Robin Carpenter (Rally) with 3km to go before Sebastian Molano and finally Max Richeze took over to perform leadout duties.

Brandon McNulty finished safely in the first group to retain 5th overall on GC.

Tomorrow will be a rest day before the race continues on Friday for stage 5 from San Martín to Alto Colorado (169.5k) where the climbers will get their first chance on the Cat.1 finish.

Gaviria:
“Today’s stage was a little complicated with the Cat.1 climb. But the team worked perfectly from start to finish. They brought back the break and then set me up nicely for the sprint and I’m super happy with that. Molano and Richeze dropped me off at the line at just the right moment and I was able to capitalise on it. I’m really happy with my condition and looking forward to the second half of the race.”

Complete results:

185.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.943 km/hr

1 GAVIRIA, Fernando UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4hr 8min 3sec
2 BARBIER, Rudy ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
3 HODEG, Alvaro J. DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
4 SAGAN, Peter BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
5 ALLEGAERT, Piet COFIDIS s.t.
6 VAN LERBERGHE, Bert DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
7 BENFATTO, Marco BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
8 BELLETTI, Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
9 NARANJO, Nicolas J. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
10 RICHEZE, Maximiliano A. UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
11 MCCABE, Travis ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
12 GADAY, Lucas ARGENTINA s.t.
13 RICHEZE, Mauro TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
14 APPOLLONIO, Davide AMORE E VITA s.t.
15 JOYCE, Colin RALLY CYCLING s.t.
16 MILAN, Jonathan ITALIA s.t.
17 SOTO, Nelson COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
18 GRIGOREV, Aleksandr ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
19 BOGDANOVICS, Maris AMORE E VITA s.t.
20 STASH, Mamyr RUSSIA s.t.
21 MARENGO, Umberto VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
22 MOLANO, Juan S. UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
23 DALLA JALLE, Nicolas BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
24 FLOREZ, Miguel E. ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
25 CONTTE, Tomas MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
26 MCNULTY, Brandon UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
27 MAESTRI, Mirco BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
28 EINHORN, Itamar ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
29 MAIKIN, Roman RUSSIA s.t.
30 LEMOINE, Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
31 RAMOS, Ruben MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
32 ALONSO, Mikel FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
33 OLIVEIRA, Nelson MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
34 TIZZA, Marco AMORE E VITA s.t.
35 FRAPPORTI, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
36 EVTUSHENKO, Alexander RUSSIA s.t.
37 GANNA, Filippo ITALIA s.t.
38 BASSO, Leonardo ITALIA s.t.
39 MARQUE, Alejandro ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
40 JACOBS, Johan MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
41 ROSAS, Laureano TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
42 VAHTRA, Norman ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
43 STYBAR, Zdenek DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
44 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
45 BETANCUR, Carlos MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
46 JURADO, Christofer PANAMA s.t.
47 BRAVO, Garikoitz FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
48 FABBRO, Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
49 DIAZ, Daniel TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
50 TIVANI, German N. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
51 PLEBANI, Davide ITALIA s.t.
52 FERREIRA, Alessandro BRASIL s.t.
53 PELLAUD, Simon ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
54 RAVANELLI, Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
55 MENDOZA, Omar COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
56 EVENEPOEL, Remco DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
57 CUADRADO, Unai FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
58 FILOSI, Iuri BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
59 BALLARIN, Iker FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
60 BAIS, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
61 FIGUEIREDO, Frederico ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
62 ELOSEGUI, Iñigo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
63 ROLDAN, Weimar A. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
64 POLJANSKI, Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
65 SCHELLING, Patrick ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
66 WACKERMANN, Luca VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
67 BAZAN, Oscar ARGENTINA s.t.
68 SEVILLA, Oscar M. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
69 ESCUELA, Ricardo D. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
70 PRADO, Magno SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
71 DURAN, Alejandro SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
72 DOTTI, Juan Pablo SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
73 SCARTEZZINI, Michele ITALIA s.t.
74 TONELLI, Alessandro BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
75 LUKSEVICS, Viesturs AMORE E VITA s.t.
76 RODRIGUEZ, Leonardo F. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
77 REYES, Jose Martin MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
78 CAMARGO, Diego COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
79 BODNAR, Maciej BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
80 RUJANO, Jose Humberto VENEZUELA s.t.
81 CASTEL, Amadid PANAMA s.t.
82 MUÑOZ, Willian COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
83 MELIVILO, Juan Javier MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
84 HERNANDEZ, Jose T. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
85 MARTINGIL, Cesar ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
86 RANGEL, Vinicius BRASIL s.t.
87 COBARRUBIA, Leonardo SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
88 MORA, Sebastian MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
89 MARTINEZ, Clever J. VENEZUELA s.t.
90 OBANDO, Renzo ARGENTINA s.t.
91 SERRY, Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
92 TRUEBA, Alvaro ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
93 MARCHESINI, Riccardo AMORE E VITA s.t.
94 BECERRA, Eduin VENEZUELA s.t.
95 MANNION, Gavin RALLY CYCLING s.t.
96 MATE, Luis A. COFIDIS s.t.
97 BRITTON, Robert RALLY CYCLING s.t.
98 PAREDES, Anderson VENEZUELA s.t.
99 MARTIN, Guillaume COFIDIS s.t.
100 DIAZ, Dario TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
101 PAREDES, Cesar N. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
102 STOJNIC, Veljko VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
103 SANCHEZ, Brayan S. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
104 BUSATO, Matteo VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
105 GAROSIO, Andrea VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
106 DI RENZO, Andrea VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
107 OSS, Daniel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
108 BROWN, Nathan RALLY CYCLING s.t.
109 BARCELO, Fernando COFIDIS s.t.
110 NAVARRETE, Maximiliano E. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
111 CARPENTER, Robin RALLY CYCLING s.t.
112 GATTO, Oscar BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
113 VARGAS, Walter A. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
114 MESSINEO, Leandro TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
115 NAVARRO, Royner PERU s.t.
116 ALARCON, Jose VENEZUELA s.t.
117 ZACCANTI, Filippo BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
118 GOHR, Andre BRASIL s.t.
119 FINKLER, Leonardo BRASIL s.t.
120 MURPHY, Kyle RALLY CYCLING s.t.
121 ZULLO, Antonio AMORE E VITA s.t.
122 AGUIRRE, Seguio J MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
123 CONTRERAS, Emiliano TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
124 CASALLAS, Jeison COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
125 LAMON, Francesco ITALIA s.t.
126 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
127 HOFSTETTER, Hugo ISRAEL START-UP NATION 56
128 BOHLI, Tom UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1:43
129 TROIA, Oliviero UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2:00
130 GOIKOETXEA, Peio FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
131 MAMYKIN, Matvey RUSSIA 17:38
132 CIANCI, Sebastian ARGENTINA s.t.
133 ILCHENKO, Vladimir RUSSIA s.t.
134 ROSTOVTSEV, Sergey RUSSIA s.t.
135 ROJAS, Maximo VENEZUELA s.t.
136 LADEWIG, Renan BRASIL s.t.
137 ESPINOSA, Bolivar PANAMA s.t.
138 ARANBURU, Jokin FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
139 SAMUDIO, Carlos PANAMA s.t.
140 ARCHIBOLD, Franklin PANAMA s.t.
141 SIMAO, Ruben ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
142 ATENCIO, Gerardo E. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
143 TOLOZA, Efrain SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
144 IBARRA, Emiliano TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
145 JUAREZ, Daniel AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
146 FRAYSSE, Agustin ARGENTINA s.t.
147 RUIZ, Robinson PERU s.t.
148 CATTAPAN, Facundo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
149 QUILCI, Jose A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
150 GARATE, Cesar PERU s.t.
151 QUISPE, Alain PERU s.t.
152 MAGGIORA, Matias SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
153 RUIZ, Hugo N. PERU s.t.
154 GOMEZ, Oscar A. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
155 LUCERO, Higinio D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
156 MONTE, Francisco ARGENTINA 17:49
157 LUCERO, Hector M, SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
158 JUAREZ, Gabriel AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
159 VELARDEZ, Leandro J. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
160 CURUCHET, Juan I. ARGENTINA s.t.
161 CASTRO, Kevin A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 17:38
162 LIMAYLLA, Alexey PERU 37:26
163 LORENZO, Randish PANAMA s.t.

GC after stage 4:

529.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.215 km/hr

1 EVENEPOEL, Remco DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 11hr 42min 38sec
2 GANNA, Filippo ITALIA @ 33sec
3 SEVILLA, Oscar M. TEAM MEDELLIN 1:09
4 OLIVEIRA, Nelson MOVISTAR TEAM 1:26
5 MCNULTY, Brandon UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1:27
6 BODNAR, Maciej BORA-HANSGROHE 1:28
7 EVTUSHENKO, Alexander RUSSIA 1:29
8 JOYCE, Colin RALLY CYCLING 1:41
9 FABBRO, Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE 1:42
10 MANNION, Gavin RALLY CYCLING 1:44
11 DOTTI, Juan Pablo SEP DE SAN JUAN 1:54
12 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo MOVISTAR TEAM 1:57
13 BRITTON, Robert RALLY CYCLING 1:58
14 STYBAR, Zdenek DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2:05
15 CAMARGO, Diego COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS 2:07
16 SANCHEZ, Brayan S. TEAM MEDELLIN 2:08
17 POLJANSKI, Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE 2:09
18 MENDOZA, Omar COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS 2:11
19 SCARTEZZINI, Michele ITALIA 2:11
20 OSS, Daniel BORA-HANSGROHE 2:14
21 PELLAUD, Simon ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:17
22 SCHELLING, Patrick ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2:18
23 VARGAS, Walter A. TEAM MEDELLIN 2:20
24 PRADO, Magno SEP DE SAN JUAN 2:20
25 DIAZ, Daniel TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 2:21
26 PAREDES, Cesar N. TEAM MEDELLIN 2:22
27 ELOSEGUI, Iñigo MOVISTAR TEAM 2:22
28 MESSINEO, Leandro TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 2:22
29 FLOREZ, Miguel E. ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:25
30 ROSAS, Laureano TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 2:27
31 MARTIN, Guillaume COFIDIS 2:28
32 MURPHY, Kyle RALLY CYCLING 2:28
33 HERNANDEZ, Jose T. TEAM MEDELLIN 2:29
34 TRUEBA, Alvaro ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA 2:30
35 RUJANO, Jose Humberto VENEZUELA 2:31
36 GRIGOREV, Aleksandr ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA 2:37
37 RAVANELLI, Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:38
38 REYES, Jose Martin MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 2:39
39 MELIVILO, Juan Javier MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 2:40
40 TIVANI, German N. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 2:42
41 RAMOS, Ruben MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 2:46
42 MARQUE, Alejandro ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA 2:47
43 BAIS, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:48
44 RANGEL, Vinicius BRASIL 2:48
45 SERRY, Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2:49
46 BASSO, Leonardo ITALIA 2:49
47 DURAN, Alejandro SEP DE SAN JUAN 2:52
48 TIZZA, Marco AMORE E VITA 2:54
49 MORA, Sebastian MOVISTAR TEAM 2:58
50 MATE, Luis A. COFIDIS 2:59
51 BROWN, Nathan RALLY CYCLING 3:01
52 CARPENTER, Robin RALLY CYCLING 3:02
53 TONELLI, Alessandro BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' 3:05
54 BETANCUR, Carlos MOVISTAR TEAM 3:06
55 BECERRA, Eduin VENEZUELA 3:07
56 PAREDES, Anderson VENEZUELA 3:10
57 MARTINEZ, Clever J. VENEZUELA 3:10
58 BRAVO, Garikoitz FUNDACION-ORBEA 3:11
59 ESCUELA, Ricardo D. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 3:11
60 MARENGO, Umberto VINI ZABU' KTM 3:19
61 GOHR, Andre BRASIL 3:21
62 FIGUEIREDO, Frederico ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA 3:24
63 MAIKIN, Roman RUSSIA 3:29
64 CUADRADO, Unai FUNDACION-ORBEA 3:32
65 GAROSIO, Andrea VINI ZABU' KTM 3:36
66 VAHTRA, Norman ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3:36
67 RODRIGUEZ, Leonardo F. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 3:37
68 NAVARRETE, Maximiliano E. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 3:39
69 BARCELO, Fernando COFIDIS 3:42
70 MAESTRI, Mirco BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' 3:45
71 CASALLAS, Jeison COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS 3:45
72 GATTO, Oscar BORA-HANSGROHE 3:53
73 MARCHESINI, Riccardo AMORE E VITA 3:55
74 ROLDAN, Weimar A. TEAM MEDELLIN 3:56
75 EINHORN, Itamar ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3:57
76 CASTEL, Amadid PANAMA 4:00
77 RICHEZE, Maximiliano A. UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4:01
78 BAZAN, Oscar ARGENTINA 4:03
79 BUSATO, Matteo VINI ZABU' KTM 4:04
80 FRAPPORTI, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 4:05
81 LEMOINE, Cyril COFIDIS 4:07
82 FINKLER, Leonardo BRASIL 4:14
83 NAVARRO, Royner PERU 4:23
84 ZULLO, Antonio AMORE E VITA 4:24
85 VAN LERBERGHE, Bert DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4:25
86 FILOSI, Iuri BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' 4:37
87 HODEG, Alvaro J. DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4:37
88 STASH, Mamyr RUSSIA 4:40
89 ALONSO, Mikel FUNDACION-ORBEA 4:43
90 APPOLLONIO, Davide AMORE E VITA 5:07
91 JURADO, Christofer PANAMA 5:08
92 GAVIRIA, Fernando UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5:09
93 MARTINGIL, Cesar ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA 5:23
94 SAGAN, Peter BORA-HANSGROHE 5:28
95 MCCABE, Travis ISRAEL START-UP NATION 5:34
96 LUKSEVICS, Viesturs AMORE E VITA 5:45
97 TROIA, Oliviero UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5:50
98 NARANJO, Nicolas J. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 5:51
99 BARBIER, Rudy ISRAEL START-UP NATION 5:53
100 CONTTE, Tomas MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 5:54
101 GADAY, Lucas ARGENTINA 5:55
102 MILAN, Jonathan ITALIA 6:08
103 WACKERMANN, Luca VINI ZABU' KTM 6:09
104 HOFSTETTER, Hugo ISRAEL START-UP NATION 6:30
105 STOJNIC, Veljko VINI ZABU' KTM 7:24
106 BELLETTI, Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 7:30
107 BENFATTO, Marco BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' 8:05
108 BOGDANOVICS, Maris AMORE E VITA 8:19
109 MOLANO, Juan S. UAE TEAM EMIRATES 8:24
110 COBARRUBIA, Leonardo SEP DE SAN JUAN 8:53
111 LAMON, Francesco ITALIA 9:17
112 JACOBS, Johan MOVISTAR TEAM 9:34
113 CONTRERAS, Emiliano TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 9:58
114 OBANDO, Renzo ARGENTINA 10:05
115 SOTO, Nelson COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS 10:09
116 DALLA JALLE, Nicolas BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' 10:19
117 DI RENZO, Andrea VINI ZABU' KTM 10:28
118 FERREIRA, Alessandro BRASIL 10:36
119 ALLEGAERT, Piet COFIDIS 10:43
120 ALARCON, Jose VENEZUELA 10:45
121 PLEBANI, Davide ITALIA 11:18
122 GOIKOETXEA, Peio FUNDACION-ORBEA 11:46
123 RICHEZE, Mauro TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 11:52
124 DIAZ, Dario TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 13:59
125 BOHLI, Tom UAE TEAM EMIRATES 14:32
126 AGUIRRE, Seguio J MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 15:58
127 BALLARIN, Iker FUNDACION-ORBEA 16:12
128 MUÑOZ, Willian COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS 16:18
129 ZACCANTI, Filippo BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' 16:28
130 IBARRA, Emiliano TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 20:24
131 ARCHIBOLD, Franklin PANAMA 20:42
132 ILCHENKO, Vladimir RUSSIA 21:46
133 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 22:40
134 MAMYKIN, Matvey RUSSIA 25:27
135 GOMEZ, Oscar A. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 27:20
136 VELARDEZ, Leandro J. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 27:42
137 ARANBURU, Jokin FUNDACION-ORBEA 28:22
138 RUIZ, Robinson PERU 28:26
139 CATTAPAN, Facundo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 28:45
140 MONTE, Francisco ARGENTINA 28:53
141 QUISPE, Alain PERU 28:54
142 LUCERO, Higinio D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 28:59
143 CIANCI, Sebastian ARGENTINA 29:02
144 ROJAS, Maximo VENEZUELA 29:06
145 CASTRO, Kevin A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 29:14
146 CURUCHET, Juan I. ARGENTINA 29:18
147 LADEWIG, Renan BRASIL 29:25
148 FRAYSSE, Agustin ARGENTINA 29:27
149 GARATE, Cesar PERU 29:48
150 ROSTOVTSEV, Sergey RUSSIA 29:53
151 QUILCI, Jose A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 30:58
152 ESPINOSA, Bolivar PANAMA 32:41
153 SAMUDIO, Carlos PANAMA 33:42
154 TOLOZA, Efrain SEP DE SAN JUAN 34:03
155 JUAREZ, Daniel AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 34:07
156 RUIZ, Hugo N. PERU 34:29
157 JUAREZ, Gabriel AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 35:10
158 ATENCIO, Gerardo E. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 35:10
159 LUCERO, Hector M. SEP DE SAN JUAN 41:38
160 LORENZO, Randish PANAMA 41:42
161 MAGGIORA, Matias SEP DE SAN JUAN 41:49
162 SIMAO, Ruben ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA 47:24
163 LIMAYLLA, Alexey PERU 52:08

Stage 4 profile:

San Juan Vuelta stage 4 profile


Tuesday, January 28: Stage 3: Ullum-Punta Negra 15.5 kilometer individual time trial

Stage 3 profile

Remco Evenpoel

Remco Evenepoel is the man of the hour. He won the stage and is the new GC leader. Stock photo of Evenepoel by Sigfrid Eggers

The race: Here is the report from winner Remco Evenepoel's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Remco Evenepoel was like Eliot Ness during Tuesday’s stage: untouchable! The prodigious Deceuninck-Quick-Step rider, who returned at the start of the Vuelta a San Juan after an impressive ride as a neo-pro last year, put in a stunning individual time trial on the 15.2km-long course, racking up his first victory of the season and the sixth since joining the team.

The 20-year-old confirmed his favourite tag, producing a flying ride on his Specialized road bike that saw him record the fastest time at the intermediate checkpoint and set the early mark for success. Not even the 1200m climb of Punta Negra-which had a 7.8% average gradient-could slow down the reigning European Champion of the discipline, who stopped the clock in 19:16, a time more than half a minute faster than that of runner-up Filippo Ganna (Italy National Team).

“The time trial was short, but it felt like the longest one I did in my life because of the straight roads, even the climb felt endless. I went for the win and getting it makes me happy. Today I gained time on the flat, where I could sustain a strong pace, but also on the climb, where I accelerated. This means I had good legs, which is a nice feeling so early in the season”, said a happy Remco after netting Deceuninck-Quick-Step’s tenth stage victory in four participations at the Vuelta a San Juan.

Evenepoel, who leads a stage race for just the second time in his career, downplayed any talks about the general classification, which will be decided on the long climb of Alto del Colorado: “It was my first time trial of the year, my first time in the European Champion jersey, and my first victory. It’s nice to be atop the overall standings, but we don’t have to lose our focus, as there are still four more stages to go. I’m not thinking about winning the GC, just taking it one day at a time, continue helping the team whenever and wherever I can, and we’ll just see at the end of the week where that takes me.”

Complete Results:

15.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 48.270 km/hr

1 EVENEPOEL, Remco DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 19min 16sec
2 GANNA, Filippo ITALIA @ 32sec
3 SEVILLA, Oscar M. TEAM MEDELLIN 1:08
4 OLIVEIRA, Nelson MOVISTAR TEAM 1:25
5 MCNULTY, Brandon UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1:26
6 BODNAR, Maciej BORA-HANSGROHE 1:27
7 EVTUSHENKO, Alexander RUSSIA 1:28
8 JOYCE, Colin RALLY CYCLING 1:40
9 FABBRO, Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE 1:41
10 MANNION, Gavin RALLY CYCLING 1:43
11 COBARRUBIA, Leonardo SEP DE SAN JUAN 1:53
12 DOTTI, Juan Pablo SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
13 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo MOVISTAR TEAM 1:56
14 BRITTON, Robert RALLY CYCLING 1:57
15 CAMARGO, Diego COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS 2:06
16 SANCHEZ, Brayan S. TEAM MEDELLIN 2:07
17 STYBAR, Zdenek DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
18 POLJANSKI, Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE 2:08
19 MENDOZA, Omar COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS 2:10
20 SCARTEZZINI, Michele ITALIA s.t.
21 OSS, Daniel BORA-HANSGROHE 2:13
22 PELLAUD, Simon ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:16
23 SCHELLING, Patrick ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2:17
24 VARGAS, Walter A. TEAM MEDELLIN 2:19
25 PRADO, Magno SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
26 STOJNIC, Veljko VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
27 DIAZ, Daniel TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 2:20
28 PAREDES, Cesar N. TEAM MEDELLIN 2:21
29 ELOSEGUI, Iñigo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
30 MESSINEO, Leandro TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
31 FLOREZ, Miguel E. ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:24
32 ROSAS, Laureano TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 2:26
33 MARTIN, Guillaume COFIDIS 2:27
34 MURPHY, Kyle RALLY CYCLING s.t.
35 BOHLI, Tom UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
36 HERNANDEZ, Jose T. TEAM MEDELLIN 2:28
37 TRUEBA, Alvaro ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA 2:29
38 RUJANO, Jose Humberto VENEZUELA 2:30
39 JACOBS, Johan MOVISTAR TEAM 2:34
40 GRIGOREV, Aleksandr ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA 2:36
41 RAVANELLI, Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:37
42 REYES, Jose Martin MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 2:38
43 MELIVILO, Juan Javier MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 2:39
44 TIVANI, German N. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 2:41
45 RAMOS, Ruben MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 2:45
46 IBARRA, Emiliano TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
47 MILAN, Jonathan ITALIA s.t.
48 MARQUE, Alejandro ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA 2:46
49 BAIS, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:47
50 RANGEL, Vinicius BRASIL s.t.
51 SERRY, Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2:48
52 BASSO, Leonardo ITALIA s.t.
53 GOIKOETXEA, Peio FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
54 DURAN, Alejandro SEP DE SAN JUAN 2:51
55 TIZZA, Marco AMORE E VITA 2:53
56 ALARCON, Jose VENEZUELA 2:55
57 MORA, Sebastian MOVISTAR TEAM 2:57
58 MATE, Luis A. COFIDIS 2:58
59 BROWN, Nathan RALLY CYCLING 3:00
60 ARCHIBOLD, Franklin PANAMA 3:03
61 TONELLI, Alessandro BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' 3:04
62 CARPENTER, Robin RALLY CYCLING s.t.
63 BETANCUR, Carlos MOVISTAR TEAM 3:05
64 OBANDO, Renzo ARGENTINA s.t.
65 BECERRA, Eduin VENEZUELA 3:06
66 PAREDES, Anderson VENEZUELA 3:09
67 MARTINEZ, Clever J. VENEZUELA s.t.
68 SOTO, Nelson COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
69 BRAVO, Garikoitz FUNDACION-ORBEA 3:10
70 ESCUELA, Ricardo D. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
71 SAMUDIO, Carlos PANAMA 3:15
72 MARENGO, Umberto VINI ZABU' KTM 3:18
73 MOLANO, Juan S. UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3:19
74 GOHR, Andre BRASIL 3:20
75 CASALLAS, Jeison COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS 3:21
76 FIGUEIREDO, Frederico ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA 3:23
77 DIAZ, Dario TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 3:26
78 DI RENZO, Andrea VINI ZABU' KTM 3:28
79 MAIKIN, Roman RUSSIA s.t.
80 MUÑOZ, Willian COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS 3:29
81 RICHEZE, Maximiliano A. UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3:31
82 CUADRADO, Unai FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
83 GAROSIO, Andrea VINI ZABU' KTM 3:35
84 VAHTRA, Norman ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
85 RODRIGUEZ, Leonardo F. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 3:36
86 FERREIRA, Alessandro BRASIL s.t.
87 TOLOZA, Efrain SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
88 NAVARRETE, Maximiliano E. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 3:38
89 ZACCANTI, Filippo BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' 3:40
90 BARCELO, Fernando COFIDIS 3:41
91 ALLEGAERT, Piet COFIDIS 3:43
92 MAESTRI, Mirco BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' 3:44
93 ARANBURU, Jokin FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
94 ILCHENKO, Vladimir RUSSIA 3:47
95 TROIA, Oliviero UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3:49
96 GATTO, Oscar BORA-HANSGROHE 3:52
97 GOMEZ, Oscar A. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
98 JUAREZ, Daniel AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 3:54
99 MARCHESINI, Riccardo AMORE E VITA s.t.
100 ROLDAN, Weimar A. TEAM MEDELLIN 3:55
101 EINHORN, Itamar ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3:56
102 ESPINOSA, Bolivar PANAMA s.t.
103 CURUCHET, Juan I. ARGENTINA 3:58
104 CASTEL, Amadid PANAMA 3:59
105 BAZAN, Oscar ARGENTINA 4:02
106 RUIZ, Hugo N. PERU 4:03
107 VELARDEZ, Leandro J. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
108 BUSATO, Matteo VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
109 FRAPPORTI, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 4:04
110 LEMOINE, Cyril COFIDIS 4:06
111 CONTRERAS, Emiliano TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 4:08
112 QUIROZ, Oscar COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
113 BALLARIN, Iker FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
114 MONTE, Francisco ARGENTINA s.t.
115 CATTAPAN, Facundo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 4:09
116 LAMON, Francesco ITALIA 4:12
117 FINKLER, Leonardo BRASIL 4:13
118 LORENZO, Randish PANAMA 4:15
119 QUISPE, Alain PERU 4:16
120 BRITO, Felipe BRASIL 4:18
121 PLEBANI, Davide ITALIA s.t.
122 LUCERO, Higinio D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 4:21
123 NAVARRO, Royner PERU 4:22
124 ZULLO, Antonio AMORE E VITA 4:23
125 VAN LERBERGHE, Bert DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4:24
126 CIANCI, Sebastian ARGENTINA s.t.
127 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 4:27
128 SIMAO, Ruben ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
129 ROJAS, Maximo VENEZUELA 4:28
130 DALLA JALLE, Nicolas BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' 4:29
131 MAGGIORA, Matias SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
132 QUILCI, Jose A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 4:31
133 FILOSI, Iuri BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' 4:36
134 LUKSEVICS, Viesturs AMORE E VITA s.t.
135 CASTRO, Kevin A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
136 STASH, Mamyr RUSSIA 4:39
137 HODEG, Alvaro J. DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4:40
138 ALONSO, Mikel FUNDACION-ORBEA 4:42
139 ATENCIO, Gerardo E. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 4:43
140 LADEWIG, Renan BRASIL 4:47
141 AGUIRRE, Seguio J MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 4:51
142 FRAYSSE, Agustin ARGENTINA 4:52
143 RICHEZE, Mauro TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
144 BOGDANOVICS, Maris AMORE E VITA 4:56
145 RUIZ, Robinson PERU 5:02
146 APPOLLONIO, Davide AMORE E VITA 5:06
147 JURADO, Christofer PANAMA 5:08
148 GARATE, Cesar PERU 5:10
149 ROSTOVTSEV, Sergey RUSSIA 5:15
150 MARTINGIL, Cesar ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA 5:22
151 LIMAYLLA, Alexey PERU 5:23
152 SAGAN, Peter BORA-HANSGROHE 5:27
153 GAVIRIA, Fernando UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5:28
154 MCCABE, Travis ISRAEL START-UP NATION 5:33
155 HOFSTETTER, Hugo ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
156 MAMYKIN, Matvey RUSSIA 5:43
157 LUCERO, Hector M. SEP DE SAN JUAN 5:47
158 GADAY, Lucas ARGENTINA 5:54
159 NARANJO, Nicolas J. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 5:56
160 CONTTE, Tomas MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 5:57
161 WACKERMANN, Luca VINI ZABU' KTM 6:08
162 BARBIER, Rudy ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
163 BELLETTI, Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 7:35
164 JUAREZ, Gabriel AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 7:58
165 BENFATTO, Marco BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' 8:08

GC after stage 3:

343.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 45.363 km/hr

1 EVENEPOEL, Remco DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 7hr 34min 36sec
2 GANNA, Filippo ITALIA @ 32sec
3 SEVILLA, Oscar M. TEAM MEDELLIN 1:08
4 OLIVEIRA, Nelson MOVISTAR TEAM 1:25
5 MCNULTY, Brandon UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1:26
6 BODNAR, Maciej BORA-HANSGROHE 1:27
7 EVTUSHENKO, Alexander RUSSIA 1:28
8 JOYCE, Colin RALLY CYCLING 1:40
9 FABBRO, Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE 1:41
10 MANNION, Gavin RALLY CYCLING 1:43
11 DOTTI, Juan Pablo SEP DE SAN JUAN 1:53
12 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo MOVISTAR TEAM 1:56
13 BRITTON, Robert RALLY CYCLING 1:57
14 CAMARGO, Diego COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS 2:06
15 SANCHEZ, Brayan S. TEAM MEDELLIN 2:07
16 STYBAR, Zdenek DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
17 POLJANSKI, Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE 2:08
18 MENDOZA, Omar COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS 2:10
19 SCARTEZZINI, Michele ITALIA s.t.
20 OSS, Daniel BORA-HANSGROHE 2:13
21 PELLAUD, Simon ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:16
22 SCHELLING, Patrick ISRAEL START-UP NATION 2:17
23 VARGAS, Walter A. TEAM MEDELLIN 2:19
24 PRADO, Magno SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
25 DIAZ, Daniel TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 2:20
26 PAREDES, Cesar N. TEAM MEDELLIN 2:21
27 ELOSEGUI, Iñigo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
28 MESSINEO, Leandro TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
29 FLOREZ, Miguel E. ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:24
30 ROSAS, Laureano TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 2:26
31 MARTIN, Guillaume COFIDIS 2:27
32 MURPHY, Kyle RALLY CYCLING s.t.
33 HERNANDEZ, Jose T. TEAM MEDELLIN 2:28
34 TRUEBA, Alvaro ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA 2:29
35 RUJANO, Jose Humberto VENEZUELA 2:30
36 GRIGOREV, Aleksandr ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA 2:36
37 RAVANELLI, Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:37
38 REYES, Jose Martin MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 2:38
39 MELIVILO, Juan Javier MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 2:39
40 TIVANI, German N. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 2:41
41 RAMOS, Ruben MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 2:45
42 IBARRA, Emiliano TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
43 MARQUE, Alejandro ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA 2:46
44 BAIS, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2:47
45 RANGEL, Vinicius BRASIL s.t.
46 SERRY, Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2:48
47 BASSO, Leonardo ITALIA s.t.
48 DURAN, Alejandro SEP DE SAN JUAN 2:51
49 TIZZA, Marco AMORE E VITA 2:53
50 MORA, Sebastian MOVISTAR TEAM 2:57
51 MATE, Luis A. COFIDIS 2:58
52 BROWN, Nathan RALLY CYCLING 3:00
53 ARCHIBOLD, Franklin PANAMA 3:03
54 TONELLI, Alessandro BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' 3:04
55 CARPENTER, Robin RALLY CYCLING s.t.
56 BETANCUR, Carlos MOVISTAR TEAM 3:05
57 BECERRA, Eduin VENEZUELA 3:06
58 PAREDES, Anderson VENEZUELA 3:09
59 MARTINEZ, Clever J. VENEZUELA s.t.
60 BRAVO, Garikoitz FUNDACION-ORBEA 3:10
61 ESCUELA, Ricardo D. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
62 MARENGO, Umberto VINI ZABU' KTM 3:18
63 GOHR, Andre BRASIL 3:20
64 FIGUEIREDO, Frederico ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA 3:23
65 MAIKIN, Roman RUSSIA 3:28
66 CUADRADO, Unai FUNDACION-ORBEA 3:31
67 GAROSIO, Andrea VINI ZABU' KTM 3:35
68 VAHTRA, Norman ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
69 RODRIGUEZ, Leonardo F. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 3:36
70 NAVARRETE, Maximiliano E. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 3:38
71 BARCELO, Fernando COFIDIS 3:41
72 MAESTRI, Mirco BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' 3:44
73 CASALLAS, Jeison COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
74 TROIA, Oliviero UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3:49
75 GATTO, Oscar BORA-HANSGROHE 3:52
76 MARCHESINI, Riccardo AMORE E VITA 3:54
77 ROLDAN, Weimar A. TEAM MEDELLIN 3:55
78 EINHORN, Itamar ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3:56
79 CASTEL, Amadid PANAMA 3:59
80 RICHEZE, Maximiliano A. UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4:02
81 BAZAN, Oscar ARGENTINA s.t.
82 BUSATO, Matteo VINI ZABU' KTM 4:03
83 FRAPPORTI, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 4:04
84 LEMOINE, Cyril COFIDIS 4:06
85 ILCHENKO, Vladimir RUSSIA 4:07
86 FINKLER, Leonardo BRASIL 4:13
87 LORENZO, Randish PANAMA 4:15
88 BRITO, Felipe BRASIL 4:18
89 NAVARRO, Royner PERU 4:22
90 ZULLO, Antonio AMORE E VITA 4:23
91 VAN LERBERGHE, Bert DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4:24
92 FILOSI, Iuri BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' 4:36
93 HODEG, Alvaro J. DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4:40
94 ALONSO, Mikel FUNDACION-ORBEA 4:42
95 APPOLLONIO, Davide AMORE E VITA 5:06
96 JURADO, Christofer PANAMA 5:07
97 GAVIRIA, Fernando UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5:18
98 MARTINGIL, Cesar ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA 5:22
99 SAGAN, Peter BORA-HANSGROHE 5:27
100 MCCABE, Travis ISRAEL START-UP NATION 5:33
101 HOFSTETTER, Hugo ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
102 LUKSEVICS, Viesturs AMORE E VITA 5:44
103 NARANJO, Nicolas J. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 5:50
104 CONTTE, Tomas MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 5:53
105 GADAY, Lucas ARGENTINA 5:54
106 BARBIER, Rudy ISRAEL START-UP NATION 5:58
107 MILAN, Jonathan ITALIA 6:07
108 WACKERMANN, Luca VINI ZABU' KTM 6:08
109 STOJNIC, Veljko VINI ZABU' KTM 7:23
110 BELLETTI, Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 7:29
111 MAMYKIN, Matvey RUSSIA 7:48
112 BENFATTO, Marco BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' 8:04
113 BOGDANOVICS, Maris AMORE E VITA 8:18
114 MOLANO, Juan S. UAE TEAM EMIRATES 8:23
115 COBARRUBIA, Leonardo SEP DE SAN JUAN 8:52
116 QUIROZ, Oscar COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS 9:12
117 LAMON, Francesco ITALIA 9:16
118 JACOBS, Johan MOVISTAR TEAM 9:33
119 GOMEZ, Oscar A. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 9:41
120 STASH, Mamyr RUSSIA 9:43
121 GOIKOETXEA, Peio FUNDACION-ORBEA 9:47
122 VELARDEZ, Leandro J. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 9:52
123 CONTRERAS, Emiliano TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 9:57
124 OBANDO, Renzo ARGENTINA 10:04
125 SOTO, Nelson COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS 10:08
126 DALLA JALLE, Nicolas BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' 10:18
127 DI RENZO, Andrea VINI ZABU' KTM 10:27
128 FERREIRA, Alessandro BRASIL 10:35
129 ALLEGAERT, Piet COFIDIS 10:42
130 ARANBURU, Jokin FUNDACION-ORBEA 10:43
131 ALARCON, Jose VENEZUELA 10:44
132 RUIZ, Robinson PERU 10:47
133 MONTE, Francisco ARGENTINA 11:03
134 CATTAPAN, Facundo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 11:06
135 QUISPE, Alain PERU 11:15
136 PLEBANI, Davide ITALIA 11:17
137 LUCERO, Higinio D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 11:20
138 CIANCI, Sebastian ARGENTINA 11:23
139 ROJAS, Maximo VENEZUELA 11:27
140 CURUCHET, Juan I. ARGENTINA 11:28
141 CASTRO, Kevin A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 11:35
142 LADEWIG, Renan BRASIL 11:46
143 FRAYSSE, Agustin ARGENTINA 11:48
144 RICHEZE, Mauro TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 11:51
145 GARATE, Cesar PERU 12:09
146 ROSTOVTSEV, Sergey RUSSIA 12:14
147 BOHLI, Tom UAE TEAM EMIRATES 12:48
148 QUILCI, Jose A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 13:19
149 DIAZ, Dario TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 13:58
150 LIMAYLLA, Alexey PERU 14:41
151 ESPINOSA, Bolivar PANAMA 15:02
152 AGUIRRE, Seguio J MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 15:57
153 SAMUDIO, Carlos PANAMA 16:03
154 BALLARIN, Iker FUNDACION-ORBEA 16:11
155 MUÑOZ, Willian COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS 16:17
156 TOLOZA, Efrain SEP DE SAN JUAN 16:24
157 ZACCANTI, Filippo BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' 16:27
158 JUAREZ, Daniel AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 16:29
159 RUIZ, Hugo N. PERU 16:50
160 JUAREZ, Gabriel AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 17:20
161 ATENCIO, Gerardo E. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 17:31
162 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 22:39
163 LUCERO, Hector M. SEP DE SAN JUAN 23:48
164 MAGGIORA, Matias SEP DE SAN JUAN 24:10
165 SIMAO, Ruben ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA 29:45

Stage 3 profile:

Stage 3 profile


Monday, January 27: Stage 2, Pocito-Pocito, 164.7 km

Stage 2 profile

Ferando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria wins the stage and takes over the GC.

Weather at the start/finish city of Pocito at 5:15 PM, local time: 32C (90F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the north at 13 km/hr (8 mph). Rain is possible.

The race: Here's the report from winner Fernando Gaviria's UAE-TEAM EMIRATES

Fernando Gaviria claimed the first win of the season on stage 2 of the Vuelta a San Juan in Argentina. The 25 year old timed his sprint to perfection to come around the other sprinters for a comfortable victory in another hectic finale.

Stage 2 started in Pocito, where it also finished with laps of a circuit over 168.7km on a relatively flat course.

Gaviria now moves into the leaders jersey which he will wear on stage 3.

Tomorrow’s stage 3 will be a 15.2 km individual time-trial which should see a re-shuffle of the General Classification. Tom Bohli and Brandon McNulty will be hoping for strong performances in their first test against the clock of 2020.

Gaviria: “It feels really good because it’s the first race of the season and my first race back with Max. Max was caught up in a crash near the end so couldn’t help but McNulty and Bohli did great work. This win is great motivation for the team for the whole week. I will enjoy wearing the leaders jersey tomorrow.”

Complete Results:

164.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.035 km/hr

1 GAVIRIA, Fernando UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3hr 30min 6sec
2 NARANJO, Nicolas J. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
3 BENFATTO, Marco BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
4 ALLEGAERT, Piet COFIDIS s.t.
5 SAGAN, Peter BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 MCCABE, Travis ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
7 RICHEZE, Mauro TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
8 MARTINGIL, Cesar ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
9 VAN LERBERGHE, Bert DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
10 HODEG, Alvaro J. DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
11 HOFSTETTER, Hugo ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
12 BELLETTI, Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
13 LEMOINE, Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
14 GADAY, Lucas ARGENTINA s.t.
15 ALONSO, Mikel FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
16 MARENGO, Umberto VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
17 BARBIER, Rudy ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
18 MORA, Sebastian MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
19 ROLDAN, Weimar A. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
20 WACKERMANN, Luca VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
21 GATTO, Oscar BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
22 JOYCE, Colin RALLY CYCLING s.t.
23 SOTO, Nelson COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
24 BASSO, Leonardo ITALIA s.t.
25 MARTIN, Guillaume COFIDIS s.t.
26 MCNULTY, Brandon UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
27 QUISPE, Alain PERU s.t.
28 RANGEL, Vinicius BRASIL s.t.
29 MAESTRI, Mirco BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
30 TIVANI, German N. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
31 CASTRO, Kevin A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
32 GRIGOREV, Aleksandr ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
33 ROSAS, Laureano TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
34 MAIKIN, Roman RUSSIA s.t.
35 APPOLLONIO, Davide AMORE E VITA s.t.
36 TROIA, Oliviero UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
37 MENDOZA, Omar COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
38 GANNA, Filippo ITALIA s.t.
39 NAVARRETE, Maximiliano  MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
40 EVENEPOEL, Remco DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
41 MARQUE, Alejandro ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
42 RODRIGUEZ, Leonardo F. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
43 PELLAUD, Simon ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
44 OSS, Daniel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
45 FRAYSSE, Agustin ARGENTINA s.t.
46 EINHORN, Itamar ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
47 FLOREZ, Miguel E. ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
48 DIAZ, Daniel TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
49 VAHTRA, Norman ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
50 SEVILLA, Oscar M. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
51 FINKLER, Leonardo BRASIL s.t.
52 MESSINEO, Leandro TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
53 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
54 ELOSEGUI, Iñigo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
55 CASTEL, Amadid PANAMA s.t.
56 CUADRADO, Unai FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
57 SCHELLING, Patrick ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
58 SANCHEZ, Brayan S. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
59 BARCELO, Fernando COFIDIS s.t.
60 DOTTI, Juan Pablo SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
61 FERREIRA, Alessandro BRASIL s.t.
62 GARATE, Cesar PERU s.t.
63 IBARRA, Emiliano TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
64 SCARTEZZINI, Michele ITALIA s.t.
65 PRADO, Magno SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
66 POLJANSKI, Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
67 FABBRO, Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
68 RUJANO, Jose Humberto VENEZUELA s.t.
69 OBANDO, Renzo ARGENTINA s.t.
70 EVTUSHENKO, Alexander RUSSIA s.t.
71 ROSTOVTSEV, Sergey RUSSIA s.t.
72 BECERRA, Eduin VENEZUELA s.t.
73 ARANBURU, Jokin FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
74 FIGUEIREDO, Frederico ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
75 MATE, Luis A. COFIDIS s.t.
76 MARTINEZ, Clever J. VENEZUELA s.t.
77 BAZAN, Oscar ARGENTINA s.t.
78 TIZZA, Marco AMORE E VITA s.t.
79 OLIVEIRA, Nelson MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
80 BAIS, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
81 NAVARRO, Royner PERU s.t.
82 ESCUELA, Ricardo D. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
83 GOIKOETXEA, Peio FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
84 RAMOS, Ruben MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
85 TONELLI, Alessandro BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
86 TRUEBA, Alvaro ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
87 RUIZ, Robinson PERU s.t.
88 BRITO, Felipe BRASIL s.t.
89 ARCHIBOLD, Franklin PANAMA s.t.
90 BUSATO, Matteo VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
91 HERNANDEZ, Jose T. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
92 LADEWIG, Renan BRASIL s.t.
93 RAVANELLI, Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
94 STYBAR, Zdenek DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
95 PLEBANI, Davide ITALIA s.t.
96 PAREDES, Cesar N. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
97 LORENZO, Randish PANAMA s.t.
98 MANNION, Gavin RALLY CYCLING s.t.
99 PAREDES, Anderson VENEZUELA s.t.
100 CAMARGO, Diego COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
101 BRAVO, Garikoitz FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
102 BETANCUR, Carlos MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
103 REYES, Jose Martin MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
104 DURAN, Alejandro SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
105 MONTE, Francisco ARGENTINA s.t.
106 MARCHESINI, Riccardo AMORE E VITA s.t.
107 FRAPPORTI, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
108 CONTTE, Tomas MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
109 GAROSIO, Andrea VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
110 ROJAS, Maximo VENEZUELA s.t.
111 JACOBS, Johan MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
112 LUCERO, Higinio D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
113 CIANCI, Sebastian ARGENTINA s.t.
114 VARGAS, Walter A. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
115 COBARRUBIA, Leonardo SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
116 BROWN, Nathan RALLY CYCLING s.t.
117 FILOSI, Iuri BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
118 GOHR, Andre BRASIL s.t.
119 ZULLO, Antonio AMORE E VITA s.t.
120 JUAREZ, Gabriel AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
121 BRITTON, Robert RALLY CYCLING s.t.
122 MELIVILO, Juan Javier MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
123 DI RENZO, Andrea VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
124 CATTAPAN, Facundo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
125 SERRY, Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
126 CARPENTER, Robin RALLY CYCLING s.t.
127 BODNAR, Maciej BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
128 JURADO, Christofer PANAMA s.t.
129 MURPHY, Kyle RALLY CYCLING s.t.
130 ILCHENKO, Vladimir RUSSIA @ 20sec
131 ALAPHILIPPE, Julian DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
132 CASALLAS, Jeison COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS 23
133 CURUCHET, Juan I. ARGENTINA 31
134 RICHEZE, Maximiliano A. UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
135 ALARCON, Jose VENEZUELA 50
136 LUKSEVICS, Viesturs AMORE E VITA 1:08
137 MAMYKIN, Matvey RUSSIA 2:05
138 MILAN, Jonathan ITALIA 3:22
139 BOHLI, Tom UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
140 LUCERO, Hector M. SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
141 BOGDANOVICS, Maris AMORE E VITA s.t.
142 LIMAYLLA, Alexey PERU 3:33
143 DIAZ, Dario TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
144 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
145 ESPINOSA, Bolivar PANAMA 4:07
146 AGUIRRE, Seguio J MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
147 QUIROZ, Oscar COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS 5:04
148 MOLANO, Juan S. UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
149 STOJNIC, Veljko VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
150 STASH, Mamyr RUSSIA s.t.
151 LAMON, Francesco ITALIA s.t.
152 SIMAO, Ruben ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
153 BALLARIN, Iker FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
154 JUAREZ, Daniel AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 5:48
155 GOMEZ, Oscar A. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 5:49
156 VELARDEZ, Leandro J. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
157 CONTRERAS, Emiliano TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
158 MUÑOZ, Willian COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
159 ATENCIO, Gerardo E. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
160 SAMUDIO, Carlos PANAMA s.t.
161 DALLA JALLE, Nicolas BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
162 RUIZ, Hugo N. PERU s.t.
163 TOLOZA, Efrain SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
164 ZACCANTI, Filippo BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
165 QUILCI, Jose A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 8:48
166 MAGGIORA, Matias SEP DE SAN JUAN 12:42

GC after stage 2:

328.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 45.234 km/hr

1 GAVIRIA, Fernando UAE TEAM EMIRATES 7hr 15min 10sec
2 BARBIER, Rudy ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
3 BELLETTI, Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI @ 4sec
4 NARANJO, Nicolas J. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
5 CONTTE, Tomas MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 6
6 BENFATTO, Marco BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
7 JURADO, Christofer PANAMA 9
8 SAGAN, Peter BORA-HANSGROHE 10
9 HODEG, Alvaro J. DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
10 MCCABE, Travis ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
11 LEMOINE, Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
12 MARTINGIL, Cesar ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
13 HOFSTETTER, Hugo ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
14 WACKERMANN, Luca VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
15 MORA, Sebastian MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
16 VAN LERBERGHE, Bert DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
17 MARTIN, Guillaume COFIDIS s.t.
18 MAIKIN, Roman RUSSIA s.t.
19 MCNULTY, Brandon UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
20 ROSAS, Laureano TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
21 MAESTRI, Mirco BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
22 TROIA, Oliviero UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
23 VAHTRA, Norman ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
24 GANNA, Filippo ITALIA s.t.
25 BARCELO, Fernando COFIDIS s.t.
26 FLOREZ, Miguel E. ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
27 GATTO, Oscar BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
28 CASTEL, Amadid PANAMA s.t.
29 DOTTI, Juan Pablo SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
30 MARENGO, Umberto VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
31 CUADRADO, Unai FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
32 ELOSEGUI, Iñigo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
33 PELLAUD, Simon ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
34 BAZAN, Oscar ARGENTINA s.t.
35 EVTUSHENKO, Alexander RUSSIA s.t.
36 MESSINEO, Leandro TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
37 OSS, Daniel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
38 RUJANO, Jose Humberto VENEZUELA s.t.
39 FINKLER, Leonardo BRASIL s.t.
40 TIVANI, German N. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
41 TONELLI, Alessandro BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
42 IBARRA, Emiliano TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
43 RODRIGUEZ, Leonardo F. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
44 MATE, Luis A. COFIDIS s.t.
45 RAMOS, Ruben MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
46 FABBRO, Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
47 EVENEPOEL, Remco DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
48 MARTINEZ, Clever J. VENEZUELA s.t.
49 MENDOZA, Omar COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
50 NAVARRETE, Maximiliano E. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
51 RANGEL, Vinicius BRASIL s.t.
52 BRITO, Felipe BRASIL s.t.
53 SCHELLING, Patrick ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
54 SANCHEZ, Brayan S. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
55 GADAY, Lucas ARGENTINA s.t.
56 SEVILLA, Oscar M. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
57 POLJANSKI, Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
58 FILOSI, Iuri BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
59 DIAZ, Daniel TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
60 OLIVEIRA, Nelson MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
61 BASSO, Leonardo ITALIA s.t.
62 ARCHIBOLD, Franklin PANAMA s.t.
63 ALONSO, Mikel FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
64 STYBAR, Zdenek DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
65 ROLDAN, Weimar A. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
66 NAVARRO, Royner PERU s.t.
67 FRAPPORTI, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
68 PRADO, Magno SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
69 TRUEBA, Alvaro ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
70 REYES, Jose Martin MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
71 JOYCE, Colin RALLY CYCLING s.t.
72 EINHORN, Itamar ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
73 BECERRA, Eduin VENEZUELA s.t.
74 LORENZO, Randish PANAMA s.t.
75 GRIGOREV, Aleksandr ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
76 MARQUE, Alejandro ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
77 BAIS, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
78 SCARTEZZINI, Michele ITALIA s.t.
79 DURAN, Alejandro SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
80 BETANCUR, Carlos MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
81 GAROSIO, Andrea VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
82 APPOLLONIO, Davide AMORE E VITA s.t.
83 BROWN, Nathan RALLY CYCLING s.t.
84 HERNANDEZ, Jose T. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
85 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
86 PAREDES, Anderson VENEZUELA s.t.
87 CAMARGO, Diego COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
88 ESCUELA, Ricardo D. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
89 MARCHESINI, Riccardo AMORE E VITA s.t.
90 TIZZA, Marco AMORE E VITA s.t.
91 ZULLO, Antonio AMORE E VITA s.t.
92 BODNAR, Maciej BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
93 BRAVO, Garikoitz FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
94 PAREDES, Cesar N. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
95 FIGUEIREDO, Frederico ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA s.t.
96 RAVANELLI, Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
97 MANNION, Gavin RALLY CYCLING s.t.
98 MELIVILO, Juan Javier MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
99 VARGAS, Walter A. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
100 GOHR, Andre BRASIL s.t.
101 BUSATO, Matteo VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
102 BRITTON, Robert RALLY CYCLING s.t.
103 CARPENTER, Robin RALLY CYCLING s.t.
104 MURPHY, Kyle RALLY CYCLING s.t.
105 SERRY, Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
106 ALAPHILIPPE, Julian DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 30
107 ILCHENKO, Vladimir RUSSIA s.t.
108 CASALLAS, Jeison COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS 33
109 RICHEZE, Maximiliano A. UAE TEAM EMIRATES 41
110 LUKSEVICS, Viesturs AMORE E VITA 1:18
111 MAMYKIN, Matvey RUSSIA 2:15
112 MILAN, Jonathan ITALIA 3:32
113 BOGDANOVICS, Maris AMORE E VITA s.t.
114 MOLANO, Juan S. UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5:14
115 STOJNIC, Veljko VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
116 STASH, Mamyr RUSSIA s.t.
117 LAMON, Francesco ITALIA s.t.
118 QUIROZ, Oscar COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
119 RUIZ, Robinson PERU 5:55
120 DALLA JALLE, Nicolas BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' 5:59
121 VELARDEZ, Leandro J. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
122 GOMEZ, Oscar A. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
123 CONTRERAS, Emiliano TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
124 MONTE, Francisco ARGENTINA 7:05
125 FRAYSSE, Agustin ARGENTINA 7:06
126 CATTAPAN, Facundo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 7:07
127 ALLEGAERT, Piet COFIDIS 7:09
128 RICHEZE, Mauro TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
129 SOTO, Nelson COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
130 QUISPE, Alain PERU s.t.
131 CASTRO, Kevin A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
132 OBANDO, Renzo ARGENTINA s.t.
133 ROSTOVTSEV, Sergey RUSSIA s.t.
134 GARATE, Cesar PERU s.t.
135 ARANBURU, Jokin FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
136 FERREIRA, Alessandro BRASIL s.t.
137 PLEBANI, Davide ITALIA s.t.
138 GOIKOETXEA, Peio FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
139 ROJAS, Maximo VENEZUELA s.t.
140 LADEWIG, Renan BRASIL s.t.
141 JACOBS, Johan MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
142 LUCERO, Higinio D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
143 CIANCI, Sebastian ARGENTINA s.t.
144 COBARRUBIA, Leonardo SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
145 DI RENZO, Andrea VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
146 CURUCHET, Juan I. ARGENTINA 7:40
147 ALARCON, Jose VENEZUELA 7:59
148 QUILCI, Jose A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 8:58
149 LIMAYLLA, Alexey PERU 9:28
150 JUAREZ, Gabriel AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 9:32
151 BOHLI, Tom UAE TEAM EMIRATES 10:31
152 DIAZ, Dario TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO 10:42
153 AGUIRRE, Seguio J MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 11:16
154 ESPINOSA, Bolivar PANAMA s.t.
155 BALLARIN, Iker FUNDACION-ORBEA 12:13
156 JUAREZ, Daniel AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 12:45
157 RUIZ, Hugo N. PERU 12:57
158 ZACCANTI, Filippo BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
159 SAMUDIO, Carlos PANAMA 12:58
160 MUÑOZ, Willian COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
161 TOLOZA, Efrain SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
162 ATENCIO, Gerardo E. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
163 LUCERO, Hector M. SEP DE SAN JUAN 18:11
164 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO 18:22
165 MAGGIORA, Matias SEP DE SAN JUAN 19:51
166 SIMAO, Ruben ATUM GENERAL-TAVIRA 25:28

Stage 2 profile:

Vuelta a San Juan stage 2 pofile


Sunday, January 26: Stage 1, San Juan-San Juan, 163.5 km

Stage 1 profile

Rudy Barbier

Israel Start-Up Nation rider Rudy Barbier takes the first stage. Bettini photo

Weather at the start/finish city of San Juan at 3:00 PM, local time: 34C (94F), fair, with the wind from the south-southeast at 21 km/hr (13 mph). Scattered thunderstorms are possible.

Note: The race jury has ruled that a crash that occurred with 3.5 km to go which delayed several riders was caused by a spectator. Those riders have been given the same time as the other riders who were in their bunch when the crash occurred. I have corrected the arrival results and GC to reflect this decision.

The race: Here's the report from Team Deceuninck-Quick Step.

The 163.5km-long stage 1 should have been a pretty straightforward one, without any real difficulties on the course and a bunch gallop in the cards, where our squad was aiming to be among the protagonists. For that very reason, Pieter Serry contributed to the chase behind the 11-man breakaway, putting in a mammoth effort and showing again what an amazing team player, as he gave everything out there in order to bring back the attackers.

With the catch being made more than 30 kilometers from the line, the sprint trains had plenty of time to get into position, but that didn’t ensure a quiet finish, as a fan who got to close to the bunch inside the closing four kilometers caused a massive crash and sent the riders tumbling everywhere. Remco Evenepoel was involved in that incident, which left a reduced group at the front, where Deceuninck-Quick-Step swiftly reorganised and went under the flamme rouge at the helm of the pack.

After Julian Alaphilippe and Zdenek Stybar stretched the peloton out, Bert Van Lerberghe took over and launched Alvaro Hodeg, who emerged from the group and looked poised to grab the win, but in the end finished fifth, as Rudy Barbier (Israel Start-Up Nation) took the victory. Remco Evenepoel arrived a couple of minutes later, but fortunately came out of the crash unscathed and will be at the start of stage 2.

“The team did a perfect job. Pieter was so strong, I think he was the strongest out there, pulling and pulling at the front and making our job easier. Due to that crash, we got a bit distanced, but Styby waited and helped us return in the peloton. Then the team did a great job, moving to the front with one kilometer left, and Alvaro showed that he had the legs, but the last 50 meters were too much in the end, as there was also some headwind. We didn’t get the win today, but the week has just started and we are confident we’ll have other chances”, said Bert Van Lerberghe in San Juan.

Complete Results:

163.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.555 km/hr

1 BARBIER, Rudy ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3hr 45min 14sec
2 BELLETTI, Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
3 CONTTE, Tomas MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
4 MOLANO, Juan S. UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
5 HODEG, Alvaro J. DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
6 SAGAN, Peter BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
7 MAIKIN, Roman RUSSIA s.t.
8 WACKERMANN, Luca VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
9 GAVIRIA, Fernando UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
10 LEMOINE, Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
11 FILOSI, Iuri BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
12 VAHTRA, Norman ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
13 MORA, Sebastian MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
14 MARTIN, Guillaume COFIDIS s.t.
15 BARCELO, Fernando COFIDIS s.t.
16 MCCABE, Travis ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
17 HOFSTETTER, Hugo ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
18 ROSAS, Laureano TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
19 BAZAN, Oscar ARGENTINA s.t.
20 MARTINGIL, Cesar TAVIRA MARIA NOVA HOTEL s.t.
21 MCNULTY, Brandon UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
22 TROIA, Oliviero UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
23 VAN LERBERGHE, Bert DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
24 TONELLI, Alessandro BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
25 DOTTI, Juan Pablo SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
26 CASTEL, Amadid PANAMA s.t.
27 RAMOS, Ruben MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
28 EVTUSHENKO, Alexander RUSSIA s.t.
29 MAESTRI, Mirco BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
30 GANNA, Filippo ITALIA s.t.
31 CUADRADO, Unai FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
32 FRAPPORTI, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
33 FLOREZ, Miguel E. ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
34 BRITO, Felipe BRASIL s.t.
35 LUKSEVICS, Viesturs AMORE E VITA s.t.
36 MATE, Luis A. COFIDIS s.t.
37 ELOSEGUI, Iñigo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
38 REYES, Jose Martin MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
39 RUJANO, Jose Humberto VENEZUELA s.t.
40 STYBAR, Zdenek DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
41 DALLA JALLE, Nicolas BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
42 MARTINEZ, Clever J. VENEZUELA s.t.
43 ARCHIBOLD, Franklin PANAMA s.t.
44 BROWN, Nathan RALLY CYCLING s.t.
45 FABBRO, Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
46 GAROSIO, Andrea VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
47 IBARRA, Emiliano TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
48 LORENZO, Randish PANAMA s.t.
49 PELLAUD, Simon ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
50 DURAN, Alejandro SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
51 MESSINEO, Leandro TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
52 OLIVEIRA, Nelson MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
53 BETANCUR, Carlos MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
54 TRUEBA, Alvaro TAVIRA MARIA NOVA HOTEL s.t.
55 NAVARRO, Royner PERU s.t.
56 RICHEZE, Maximiliano A. UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
57 FINKLER, Leonardo BRASIL s.t.
58 MAMYKIN, Matvey RUSSIA s.t.
59 BODNAR, Maciej BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
60 GATTO, Oscar BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
61 POLJANSKI, Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
62 ALAPHILIPPE, Julian DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
63 OSS, Daniel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
64 ILCHENKO, Vladimir RUSSIA s.t.
65 ZULLO, Antonio AMORE E VITA s.t.
66 SCHELLING, Patrick ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
67 SANCHEZ, Brayan S. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
68 BAIS, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
69 RODRIGUEZ, Leonardo F. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
70 MARENGO, Umberto VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
71 BECERRA, Eduin VENEZUELA s.t.
72 MARCHESINI, Riccardo AMORE E VITA s.t.
73 PAREDES, Anderson VENEZUELA s.t.
74 CAMARGO, Diego COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
75 PRADO, Magno SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
76 EVENEPOEL, Remco DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
77 SEVILLA, Oscar M. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
78 HERNANDEZ, Jose T. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
79 TIVANI, German N. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
80 VELARDEZ, Leandro J. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
81 NAVARRETE, Maximiliano E. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
82 MENDOZA, Omar COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
83 DIAZ, Daniel TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
84 MELIVILO, Juan Javier MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
85 STOJNIC, Veljko VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
86 SCARTEZZINI, Michele ITALIA s.t.
87 MILAN, Jonathan ITALIA s.t.
88 STASH, Mamyr RUSSIA s.t.
89 BRAVO, Garikoitz FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
90 LAMON, Francesco ITALIA s.t.
91 GOMEZ, Oscar A. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
92 NARANJO, Nicolas J. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
93 RANGEL, Vinicius BRASIL s.t.
94 GOHR, Andre BRASIL s.t.
95 ESCUELA, Ricardo D. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
96 EINHORN, Itamar ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
97 PAREDES, Cesar N. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
98 VARGAS, Walter A. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
99 CASALLAS, Jeison COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
100 BRITTON, Robert RALLY CYCLING s.t.
101 CARPENTER, Robin RALLY CYCLING s.t.
102 MURPHY, Kyle RALLY CYCLING s.t.
103 MANNION, Gavin RALLY CYCLING s.t.
104 TIZZA, Marco AMORE E VITA s.t.
105 RAVANELLI, Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
106 QUILCI, Jose A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
107 MARQUE, Alejandro TAVIRA MARIA NOVA HOTEL s.t.
108 BASSO, Leonardo ITALIA s.t.
109 SERRY, Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
110 QUIROZ, Oscar COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
111 LAPORTE, Christophe COFIDIS s.t.
112 GADAY, Lucas ARGENTINA s.t.
113 CONTRERAS, Emiliano TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
114 JURADO, Christofer PANAMA s.t.
115 GRIGOREV, Aleksandr TAVIRA MARIA NOVA HOTEL s.t.
116 ROLDAN, Weimar A. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
117 BENFATTO, Marco BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
118 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
119 ALONSO, Mikel FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
120 JOYCE, Colin RALLY CYCLING s.t.
121 BOGDANOVICS, Maris AMORE E VITA s.t.
122 APPOLLONIO, Davide AMORE E VITA s.t.
123 FIGUEIREDO, Frederico TAVIRA MARIA NOVA HOTEL s.t.
124 BUSATO, Matteo VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
125 LIMAYLLA, Alexey PERU 5:45
126 RUIZ, Robinson PERU s.t.
127 ROSTOVTSEV, Sergey RUSSIA 6:59
128 PLEBANI, Davide ITALIA s.t.
129 OBANDO, Renzo ARGENTINA s.t.
130 ROJAS, Maximo VENEZUELA s.t.
131 JUAREZ, Daniel AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
132 SAMUDIO, Carlos PANAMA s.t.
133 BALLARIN, Iker FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
134 ALARCON, Jose VENEZUELA s.t.
135 CATTAPAN, Facundo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
136 FRAYSSE, Agustin ARGENTINA s.t.
137 CURUCHET, Juan I. ARGENTINA s.t.
138 BOHLI, Tom UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
139 SOTO, Nelson COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
140 MUÑOZ, Willian COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
141 ARANBURU, Jokin FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
142 GARATE, Cesar PERU s.t.
143 RUIZ, Hugo N. PERU s.t.
144 GOIKOETXEA, Peio FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
145 TOLOZA, Efrain SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
146 QUISPE, Alain PERU s.t.
147 MAGGIORA, Matias SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
148 AGUIRRE, Seguio J MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
149 JACOBS, Johan MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
150 ALLEGAERT, Piet COFIDIS s.t.
151 RICHEZE, Mauro TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
152 DIAZ, Dario TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
153 LUCERO, Higinio D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
154 CASTRO, Kevin A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
155 CIANCI, Sebastian ARGENTINA s.t.
156 MONTE, Francisco ARGENTINA s.t.
157 FERREIRA, Alessandro BRASIL s.t.
158 ATENCIO, Gerardo E. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
159 LADEWIG, Renan BRASIL s.t.
160 COBARRUBIA, Leonardo SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
161 DI RENZO, Andrea VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
162 ZACCANTI, Filippo BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
163 ESPINOSA, Bolivar PANAMA s.t.
164 JUAREZ, Gabriel AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 9:22
165 LUCERO, Hector M. SEP DE SAN JUAN 14:39
166 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
167 SIMAO, Ruben TAVIRA MARIA NOVA HOTEL 20:14

GC after Stage 1:

1 BARBIER, Rudy ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3hr 45min 4sec
2 BELLETTI, Manuel ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI @ 4sec
3 CONTTE, Tomas MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO @ 6sec
4 MOLANO, Juan S. UAE TEAM EMIRATES 10
5 HODEG, Alvaro J. DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
6 SAGAN, Peter BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
7 MAIKIN, Roman RUSSIA s.t.
8 WACKERMANN, Luca VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
9 GAVIRIA, Fernando UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
10 LEMOINE, Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
11 FILOSI, Iuri BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
12 VAHTRA, Norman ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
13 MORA, Sebastian MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
14 MARTIN, Guillaume COFIDIS s.t.
15 BARCELO, Fernando COFIDIS s.t.
16 MCCABE, Travis ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
17 HOFSTETTER, Hugo ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
18 ROSAS, Laureano TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
19 BAZAN, Oscar ARGENTINA s.t.
20 MCNULTY, Brandon UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
21 TROIA, Oliviero UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
22 VAN LERBERGHE, Bert DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
23 TONELLI, Alessandro BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
24 DOTTI, Juan Pablo SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
25 CASTEL, Amadid PANAMA s.t.
26 RAMOS, Ruben MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
27 EVTUSHENKO, Alexander RUSSIA s.t.
28 MAESTRI, Mirco BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
29 GANNA, Filippo ITALIA s.t.
30 CUADRADO, Unai FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
31 FRAPPORTI, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
32 FLOREZ, Miguel E. ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
33 BRITO, Felipe BRASIL s.t.
34 LUKSEVICS, Viesturs AMORE E VITA s.t.
35 MATE, Luis A. COFIDIS s.t.
36 ELOSEGUI, Iñigo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
37 REYES, Jose Martin MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
38 RUJANO, Jose Humberto VENEZUELA s.t.
39 STYBAR, Zdenek DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
40 DALLA JALLE, Nicolas BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
41 MARTINEZ, Clever J. VENEZUELA s.t.
42 ARCHIBOLD, Franklin PANAMA s.t.
43 BROWN, Nathan RALLY CYCLING s.t.
44 FABBRO, Matteo BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
45 GAROSIO, Andrea VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
46 IBARRA, Emiliano TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
47 LORENZO, Randish PANAMA s.t.
48 PELLAUD, Simon ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
49 DURAN, Alejandro SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
50 MESSINEO, Leandro TRANSP. PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
51 OLIVEIRA, Nelson MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
52 BETANCUR, Carlos MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
53 TRUEBA, Alvaro TAVIRA MARIA s.t.
54 NAVARRO, Royner PERU s.t.
55 RICHEZE, Maximiliano A. UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
56 FINKLER, Leonardo BRASIL s.t.
57 MAMYKIN, Matvey RUSSIA s.t.
58 BODNAR, Maciej BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
59 GATTO, Oscar BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
60 POLJANSKI, Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
61 ALAPHILIPPE, Julian DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
62 MARTINGIL, Cesar TAVIRA MARIA NOVA HOTEL s.t.
63 OSS, Daniel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
64 ILCHENKO, Vladimir RUSSIA s.t.
65 ZULLO, Antonio AMORE E VITA s.t.
66 SCHELLING, Patrick ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
67 SANCHEZ, Brayan S. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
68 BAIS, Mattia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
69 MARENGO, Umberto VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
70 BECERRA, Eduin VENEZUELA s.t.
71 MARCHESINI, Riccardo AMORE E VITA s.t.
72 CAMARGO, Diego COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
73 PRADO, Magno SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
74 RODRIGUEZ, Leonardo F. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
75 PAREDES, Anderson VENEZUELA s.t.
76 EVENEPOEL, Remco DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
77 SEVILLA, Oscar M. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
78 HERNANDEZ, Jose T. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
79 TIVANI, German N. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
80 VELARDEZ, Leandro J. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
81 NAVARRETE, Maximiliano E. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
82 MENDOZA, Omar COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
83 DIAZ, Daniel TRANSP.  PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
84 MELIVILO, Juan Javier MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
85 STOJNIC, Veljko VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
86 SCARTEZZINI, Michele ITALIA s.t.
87 MILAN, Jonathan ITALIA s.t.
88 STASH, Mamyr RUSSIA s.t.
89 BRAVO, Garikoitz FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
90 LAMON, Francesco ITALIA s.t.
91 GOMEZ, Oscar A. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
92 NARANJO, Nicolas J. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
93 RANGEL, Vinicius BRASIL s.t.
94 GOHR, Andre BRASIL s.t.
95 ESCUELA, Ricardo D. AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK s.t.
96 EINHORN, Itamar ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
97 PAREDES, Cesar N. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
98 VARGAS, Walter A. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
99 CASALLAS, Jeison COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
100 BRITTON, Robert RALLY CYCLING s.t.
101 MURPHY, Kyle RALLY CYCLING s.t.
102 TIZZA, Marco AMORE E VITA s.t.
103 RAVANELLI, Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
104 QUILCI, Jose A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
105 MARQUE, Alejandro TAVIRA MARIA s.t.
106 BASSO, Leonardo ITALIA s.t.
107 SERRY, Pieter DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
108 QUIROZ, Oscar COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
109 CARPENTER, Robin RALLY CYCLING s.t.
110 MANNION, Gavin RALLY CYCLING s.t.
111 LAPORTE, Christophe COFIDIS s.t.
112 GADAY, Lucas ARGENTINA s.t.
113 CONTRERAS, Emiliano TRANSP.  PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
114 JURADO, Christofer PANAMA s.t.
115 GRIGOREV, Aleksandr TAVIRA MARIA NOVA HOTEL s.t.
116 ROLDAN, Weimar A. TEAM MEDELLIN s.t.
117 BENFATTO, Marco BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' s.t.
118 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
119 ALONSO, Mikel FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
120 JOYCE, Colin RALLY CYCLING s.t.
121 BOGDANOVICS, Maris AMORE E VITA s.t.
122 APPOLLONIO, Davide AMORE E VITA s.t.
123 FIGUEIREDO, Frederico TAVIRA MARIA NOVA HOTEL s.t.
124 BUSATO, Matteo VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
125 LIMAYLLA, Alexey PERU 5:55
126 RUIZ, Robinson PERU s.t.
127 JUAREZ, Daniel AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 7:03
128 FRAYSSE, Agustin ARGENTINA 7:06
129 CATTAPAN, Facundo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON 7:07
130 ZACCANTI, Filippo BARDIANI CSF FAIZANE' 7:08
131 ROSTOVTSEV, Sergey RUSSIA 7:09
132 PLEBANI, Davide ITALIA s.t.
133 OBANDO, Renzo ARGENTINA s.t.
134 ROJAS, Maximo VENEZUELA s.t.
135 SAMUDIO, Carlos PANAMA s.t.
136 BALLARIN, Iker FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
137 ALARCON, Jose VENEZUELA s.t.
138 CURUCHET, Juan I. ARGENTINA s.t.
139 SOTO, Nelson COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
140 MUÑOZ, Willian COLOMBIA-GW BICICLETAS s.t.
141 ARANBURU, Jokin FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
142 GARATE, Cesar PERU s.t.
143 RUIZ, Hugo N. PERU s.t.
144 GOIKOETXEA, Peio FUNDACION-ORBEA s.t.
145 TOLOZA, Efrain SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
146 QUISPE, Alain PERU s.t.
147 MAGGIORA, Matias SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
148 AGUIRRE, Seguio J MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
149 JACOBS, Johan MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
150 ALLEGAERT, Piet COFIDIS s.t.
151 RICHEZE, Mauro TRANSP.  PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
152 DIAZ, Dario TRANSP.  PUERTAS DE CUYO s.t.
153 LUCERO, Higinio D. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
154 CASTRO, Kevin A. MUNICIPALIDAD DE RAWSON s.t.
155 CIANCI, Sebastian ARGENTINA s.t.
156 MONTE, Francisco ARGENTINA s.t.
157 FERREIRA, Alessandro BRASIL s.t.
158 ATENCIO, Gerardo E. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
159 LADEWIG, Renan BRASIL s.t.
160 COBARRUBIA, Leonardo SEP DE SAN JUAN s.t.
161 DI RENZO, Andrea VINI ZABU' KTM s.t.
162 ESPINOSA, Bolivar PANAMA s.t.
163 BOHLI, Tom UAE TEAM EMIRATES 7:29
164 JUAREZ, Gabriel AG.V.DE FATIMA-SADDLEDRUNK 9:32
165 LUCERO, Hector M. SEP DE SAN JUAN 14:49
166 TIVANI, Gerardo M. MUNICIPALIDAD DE POCITO s.t.
167 SIMAO, Ruben TAVIRA MARIA NOVA HOTEL 20:24

Stage 1 profile:

Stage 1 profile