BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Tour du Limousin (1.Pro), France

53rd edition: August 18 - 21, 2020

Tour du Limousin podium history | 2019 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4


Friday, August 21: 4th & Final Stage, Lac de St. Pardoux - Limoges, 167.0 km

Stage 4 map & profile

Alessandro Fedeli

Alessandro Fedeli takes the final stage of the 2020 Tour du Limousin

Weather at the finish city of Limoges at 1:25 PM, local time: 25C (76F), rain showers, with the wind from the west at 16 km/hr (9 mph). The rain should be intermittent during the afternoon.

The race: Here's the report from second-place Rui Costa's UAE-Team Emirates.

Rui Costa put in a brave performance to claim second place on stage 4 and move into third on the final general classification at the Tour du Limousin.

In an impressive display of teamwork, with 30km to go the whole UAE team took to the front as the gap to the break stood at just over 1 minute.

The gap was quickly eroded and despite a puncture with 26km left to the line, Costa quickly got back to the pack with the help of his teammates and was delivered to the final climb on the lap of the finishing circuit perfectly.

Costa, who was just 5” away from overall victory, put in a punishing attack with 10km to go with just the eventual stage winner, Alessandro Fideli (Nippo-Delko) able to follow the Portuguese champion.

The result tops-off a successful week which saw stage wins for both Fernando Gaviria and Jasper Philipsen bringing the season tally up to 18 wins.

Rui Costa: “The team can be very happy with this week, two stage wins, one for Gaviria and one for Philipsen. Today I came very close to victory myself. My goal was the GC so I emptied myself on until the line. The rider with me was focused only on the stage win so we both had our own objectives.

"The point where I made my move the team set me up perfectly. I had a puncture with 20km to go and had to put in an effort but Fernando stopped with me and I managed to get back on quickly. I would have liked the overall victory but can be satisfied with the podium. Now I’ll head for the European championships aiming for another result.”

Neil Stephens (Sports Director) : “It’s been a great week. We bounced back after a difficult first day to get a win with Gaviria, then we followed that up on stage 3 with Jasper. Unfortunately Rui Costa just missed out on the overall win but he put in a brave ride and managed to nab a spot on the podium.

"I’m really proud of the competitive spirit. Wins are wins but we don’t get anywhere without the team spirit and all binding together, so we’re very proud of the guys this week.”

Complete results:

120 starters, 105 classified finishers

167 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.405 km/hr

1 Alessandro Fedeli Nippo Delko-Provence 4hr 2min 0sec
2 Rui Costa UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
3 Joel Suter Bingoal-WB @ 5sec
4 Benjamin Declercq Arkea-Samsic s.t.
5 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
6 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
7 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
8 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
9 Eduard Grosu Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
10 Emmanuel Morin Cofidis s.t.
11 Jasper Philipsen UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
12 Max Kanter Team Sunweb s.t.
13 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
14 Sergey Chernetskiy Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
15 Daniel Savini Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
16 Mathias De Witte Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
17 Francisco Galvan Kern Pharma s.t.
18 Marti Marquez Kern Pharma s.t.
19 Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk s.t.
20 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-WB s.t.
21 Anthony Delaplace Arkea-Samsic s.t.
22 Romain Combaud Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
23 Petr Rikunov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
24 Kevin Ledanois Arkea-Samsic s.t.
25 Michael Storer Team Sunweb s.t.
26 Luca Wackermann Vini Zabú KTM s.t.
27 Connor Swift Arkea-Samsic s.t.
28 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
29 Asbjorn Kragh Andersen Team Sunweb s.t.
30 Dimitri Claeys Cofidis s.t.
31 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 14
32 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 30
33 Gonzalo Serrano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 50
34 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
35 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 1:01
36 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Gazprom-RusVelo 1:26
37 Quentin Jauregui Ag2r La Mondiale 1:27
38 Roberto Gonzalez Vini Zabú KTM s.t.
39 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
40 Maxime Cam B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
41 Clement Chevrier Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
42 Jarno Mobach Team Sunweb s.t.
43 Julien Vermote Cofidis s.t.
44 Jeremy Leveau Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
45 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
46 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
47 Charles Planet Novo Nordisk s.t.
48 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
49 Flavien Maurelet St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
50 Kevyn Ista Bingoal-WB s.t.
51 Franklin Six Bingoal-WB s.t.
52 Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
53 Nico Denz Team Sunweb 1:59
54 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 2:47
55 Alberto Dainese Team Sunweb s.t.
56 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk 5:07
57 Brian Kamstra Novo Nordisk s.t.
58 Vincenzo Albanese Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
59 Andrea Peron Novo Nordisk s.t.
60 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
61 Leo Vincent Groupama-FDJ s.t.
62 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
63 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
64 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
65 Evgeny Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
66 Marlon Gaillard Total Direct Energie s.t.
67 Eddy Fine Cofidis s.t.
68 Laurent Pichon Arkea-Samsic s.t.
69 Justin Mottier B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
70 Romain Cardis Total Direct Energie s.t.
71 Jeremy Lecroq B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
72 Alfdan De Decker Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
73 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB s.t.
74 Adrien Guillonnet St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
75 Alejandro Osorio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
76 Delio Fernandez Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
77 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates 5:44
78 Marco Marcato UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
79 Nathan Haas Cofidis 7:16
80 Maximiliano Richeze UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
81 Imerio Cima Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
82 Riccardo Stacchiotti Vini Zabú KTM s.t.
83 Peio Goikoetxea Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
84 Dmitriy Strakhov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
85 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale 10:35
86 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates 10:49
87 Rui Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
88 Martin Salmon Team Sunweb s.t.
89 Morne Van Niekerk St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
90 Maximilien Picoux Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
91 Adrien Garel B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
92 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
93 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
94 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-WB s.t.
95 Tom Devriendt Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
96 Etienne Van Empel Vini Zabú KTM s.t.
97 Tony Hurel St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
98 Kris Boeckmans B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 12:18
99 Dusan Rajovic Nippo Delko-Provence 16:11
100 Oliver Behringer Novo Nordisk s.t.
101 Sergio Araiz Kern Pharma s.t.
102 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk 18:34
103 Baptiste Constantin St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
104 Jeremy Bellicaud Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
105 Leonardo Tortomasi Vini Zabú KTM 18:36

Final GC after stage 4:

702.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.434 km/hr

1 Luca Wackermann Vini Zabú KTM 17hr 22min 11sec
2 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ @ 2sec
3 Rui Costa UAE-Team Emirates 4
4 Kevin Ledanois Arkea-Samsic 7
5 Romain Combaud Nippo Delko-Provence 11
6 Anthony Delaplace Arkea-Samsic 12
7 Benjamin Declercq Arkea-Samsic 13
8 Sergey Chernetskiy Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
9 Francisco Galvan Kern Pharma 17
10 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
11 Marti Marquez Kern Pharma s.t.
12 Mathias De Witte Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole 23
13 Connor Swift Arkea-Samsic 26
14 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 26
15 Dimitri Claeys Cofidis 30
16 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 32
17 Michael Storer Team Sunweb 50
18 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 1:04
19 Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk 1:13
20 Quentin Jauregui Ag2r La Mondiale 1:39
21 Joel Suter Bingoal-WB 2:03
22 Petr Rikunov Gazprom-RusVelo 2:16
23 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:20
24 Max Kanter Team Sunweb 2:52
25 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-WB 3:32
26 Flavien Maurelet St. Michel-Auber 93 3:59
27 Julien Vermote Cofidis 4:14
28 Clement Chevrier Ag2r La Mondiale 4:37
29 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 5:26
30 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:39
31 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 6:03
32 Jeremy Leveau Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole 6:20
33 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 6:24
34 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 6:30
35 Alberto Dainese Team Sunweb 8:13
36 Vincenzo Albanese Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 8:56
37 Jasper Philipsen UAE-Team Emirates 10:37
38 Alessandro Fedeli Nippo Delko-Provence 11:32
39 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 11:51
40 Asbjorn Kragh Andersen Team Sunweb 12:01
41 Charles Planet Novo Nordisk 15:04
42 Emmanuel Morin Cofidis 15:21
43 Leo Vincent Groupama-FDJ 16:48
44 Nico Denz Team Sunweb 18:11
45 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
46 Alejandro Osorio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:36
47 Eduard Grosu Nippo Delko-Provence 19:05
48 Gonzalo Serrano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 19:24
49 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 20:54
50 Jarno Mobach Team Sunweb 21:37
51 Daniel Savini Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 21:44
52 Marco Marcato UAE-Team Emirates 22:13
53 Eddy Fine Cofidis 22:18
54 Nathan Haas Cofidis 22:39
55 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale 22:49
56 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis 22:56
57 Dmitriy Strakhov Gazprom-RusVelo 22:59
58 Kevyn Ista Bingoal-WB 23:23
59 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 23:24
60 Adrien Guillonnet St. Michel-Auber 93 23:38
61 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates 24:03
62 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Gazprom-RusVelo 24:34
63 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
64 Delio Fernandez Nippo Delko-Provence 25:45
65 Marlon Gaillard Total Direct Energie 25:48
66 Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi 26:11
67 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi 26:14
68 Romain Cardis Total Direct Energie s.t.
69 Jeremy Bellicaud Circus-Wanty Gobert 27:46
70 Laurent Pichon Arkea-Samsic 28:47
71 Roberto Gonzalez Vini Zabú KTM 30:21
72 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates 32:18
73 Maximiliano Richeze UAE-Team Emirates 34:24
74 Adrien Garel B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 34:48
75 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo 35:16
76 Andrea Peron Novo Nordisk 35:28
77 Evgeny Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
78 Maxime Cam B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 38:34
79 Jeremy Lecroq B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 39:08
80 Brian Kamstra Novo Nordisk 41:05
81 Martin Salmon Team Sunweb 41:20
82 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 42:14
83 Rui Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates 43:20
84 Alfdan De Decker Circus-Wanty Gobert 43:39
85 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-WB 43:43
86 Riccardo Stacchiotti Vini Zabú KTM 44:31
87 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk 44:50
88 Justin Mottier B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 45:27
89 Franklin Six Bingoal-WB 48:18
90 Peio Goikoetxea Euskaltel-Euskadi 48:41
91 Imerio Cima Gazprom-RusVelo 48:42
92 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 49:20
93 Tony Hurel St. Michel-Auber 93 49:52
94 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB 50:59
95 Leonardo Tortomasi Vini Zabú KTM 52:02
96 Tom Devriendt Circus-Wanty Gobert 54:43
97 Baptiste Constantin St. Michel-Auber 93 58:51
98 Maximilien Picoux Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole 1:00:10
99 Etienne Van Empel Vini Zabú KTM 1:00:56
100 Sergio Araiz Kern Pharma 1:01:32
101 Dusan Rajovic Nippo Delko-Provence 1:04:09
102 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk 1:08:41
103 Kris Boeckmans B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 1:13:05
104 Oliver Behringer Novo Nordisk 1:13:15
105 Morne Van Niekerk St. Michel-Auber 93 1:20:54

Stage 4 map & profile

Stage 4 map

Tour du Limousin stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Thursday, August 20: Stage 3, Ussac - Chamberet, 177.9 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Jasper Philipsen

Jasper Philipsen takes the third stage. Photo: Zoé Soullard

Weather at the finish city of Chamberet at 2:10 PM, local time: 31C (87F), sunny, with the wind from the south at 16 km/hr (10 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the summary from stage winner Jasper Philipsen's UAE-Team Emirates.

Jasper Philipsen took his first win of the season with a dominating performance by UAE Team Emirates on stage 3 of the Tour du Limousin. The Belgian timed his move to perfection with a burst of power in the closing 200m to come around Jake Stewart (Groupama-FDJ) for a clear victory, just 24 hours after his teammate Fernando Gaviria claimed the teams first win of the race.

Rui Costa made the first decisive move on the final climb of the Cote de la Trassoudaine with 13km left to race in a select group of 4 riders. The group would swell on the descent with the Emirati squad taking control of the bunch with 4km to go. Philipsen surfed the wheels until the uphill kick, guided by teammate Costa, before claiming his maiden win of the season and the 18th win for the team.

Costa finished 8th on the stage also, and holds onto 8th in the General Classification 16’’ behind race leader Luca Wackermann (Vini-Zabu).

Philipsen: “It was a really hard stage with the most meters of climbing than any other day this week.For me it was a push to be there in the final but we had a strong team and the guys controlled it for me nicely in the last kilometres. Fernando was really good yesterday and it gave me motivation to do something also today. I am happy my condition is growing and that I could finish it off with a win. I didn’t so much expect a win this week but I hoped it would come. The last couple of years I’ve had a lot of top-5s and podiums so to finally get another win is satisfying.”

Tomorrow’s final stage will take the riders from Lac de Saint-Pardoux to Limoges (167k) in what is set to be another sprint finale.

Complete results:

131 starters, 127 classified finishers

177.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.625 km/hr

1 Jasper Philipsen UAE-Team Emirates 4hr 36min 21sec
2 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
3 Benjamin Declercq Arkea-Samsic s.t.
4 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
5 Gonzalo Serrano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
6 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
7 Sergey Chernetskiy Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
8 Rui Costa UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
9 Asbjorn Kragh Andersen Team Sunweb s.t.
10 Kevin Ledanois Arkea-Samsic s.t.
11 Luca Wackermann Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
12 Francisco Galvan Kern Pharma s.t.
13 Anthony Delaplace Arkea-Samsic s.t.
14 Romain Combaud Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
15 Marti Marquez Kern Pharma s.t.
16 Mathias De Witte Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole @ 6sec
17 Petr Rikunov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
18 Quentin Jauregui Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
19 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
20 Connor Swift Arkea-Samsic 9
21 Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk s.t.
22 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
23 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
24 Michael Storer Team Sunweb s.t.
25 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
26 Dimitri Claeys Cofidis 13
27 Leo Vincent Groupama-FDJ 15
28 Nathan Haas Cofidis 24
29 Clement Chevrier Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
30 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
31 Julien Vermote Cofidis 42
32 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 59
33 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 1:18
34 Marco Marcato UAE-Team Emirates 1:39
35 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Gazprom-RusVelo 1:51
36 Joel Suter Bingoal-WB 2:07
37 Jarno Mobach Team Sunweb s.t.
38 Axel Domont Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
39 Romain Cardis Total Direct Energie s.t.
40 Jeremy Bellicaud Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
41 Alberto Dainese Team Sunweb s.t.
42 Jeremy Leveau Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
43 Boy van Poppel Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
44 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
45 Max Kanter Team Sunweb s.t.
46 Emmanuel Morin Cofidis s.t.
47 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
48 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
49 Vincenzo Albanese Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
50 Flavien Maurelet St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
51 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
52 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
53 Alan Riou Arkea-Samsic s.t.
54 Alejandro Osorio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:47
55 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-WB s.t.
56 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:17
57 Louis Louvet St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
58 Alessandro Fedeli Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
59 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates 6:54
60 Eddy Fine Cofidis s.t.
61 Adrien Guillonnet St. Michel-Auber 93 7:49
62 Charles Planet Novo Nordisk s.t.
63 Roberto Gonzalez Vini Zabú-KTM 9:03
64 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
65 Tony Hurel St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
66 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi 9:10
67 Dmitriy Strakhov Gazprom-RusVelo 9:45
68 Evgeny Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
69 Laurent Pichon Arkea-Samsic s.t.
70 Thomas Boudat Arkea-Samsic s.t.
71 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
72 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
73 Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
74 Maximiliano Richeze UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
75 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
76 Delio Fernandez Nippo Delko-Provence 9:52
77 Kevyn Ista Bingoal-WB 11:15
78 Rui Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates 11:55
79 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo 15:10
80 Sergio Araiz Kern Pharma s.t.
81 Danny van Poppel Circus-Wanty Gobert 15:11
82 Ibon Ruiz Kern Pharma s.t.
83 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk 15:22
84 Brian Kamstra Novo Nordisk s.t.
85 Justin Mottier B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
86 Maxime Cam B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
87 Andrea Peron Novo Nordisk s.t.
88 Nico Denz Team Sunweb s.t.
89 Martin Salmon Team Sunweb s.t.
90 Eduard Grosu Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
91 Mauro Finetto Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
92 Leonardo Tortomasi Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
93 Valentin Ferron Total Direct Energie s.t.
94 Baptiste Constantin St. Michel-Auber 93 17:55
95 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
96 Imerio Cima Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
97 Dusan Rajovic Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
98 Oliver Behringer Novo Nordisk s.t.
99 Riccardo Stacchiotti Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
100 Peio Goikoetxea Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
101 Leonardo Bonifazio Total Direct Energie s.t.
102 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk s.t.
103 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ s.t.
104 Enrique Sanz Kern Pharma s.t.
105 Jeremy Lecroq B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
106 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
107 Adrien Garel B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
108 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
109 Wesley Kreder Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
110 Etienne Van Empel Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
111 Marlon Gaillard Total Direct Energie s.t.
112 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB s.t.
113 Franklin Six Bingoal-WB s.t.
114 Daniel Savini Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
115 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
116 Morne Van Niekerk St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
117 Thibault Ferasse Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
118 Jordan Levasseur Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
119 Andrea Bartolozzi Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
120 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-WB s.t.
121 Alfdan De Decker Circus-Wanty Gobert 19:10
122 Pierre Idjouadiene Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
123 Sean De Bie Bingoal-WB s.t.
124 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
125 Maximilien Picoux Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
126 Tom Devriendt Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
127 Kris Boeckmans B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.

GC after stage 3:

535.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.141 km/hr

1 Luca Wackermann Vini Zabú-KTM 13hr 20min 6sec
2 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ @ 5sec
3 Kevin Ledanois Arkea-Samsic 7
4 Romain Combaud Nippo Delko-Provence 11
5 Anthony Delaplace Arkea-Samsic 12
6 Sergey Chernetskiy Gazprom-RusVelo 13
7 Benjamin Declercq Arkea-Samsic s.t.
8 Rui Costa UAE-Team Emirates 16
9 Francisco Galvan Kern Pharma 17
10 Quentin Jauregui Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
11 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
12 Marti Marquez Kern Pharma s.t.
13 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale 20
14 Mathias De Witte Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole 23
15 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
16 Connor Swift Arkea-Samsic 26
17 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
18 Dimitri Claeys Cofidis 30
19 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 39
20 Michael Storer Team Sunweb 50
21 Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk 1:13
22 Joel Suter Bingoal-WB 2:07
23 Petr Rikunov Gazprom-RusVelo 2:16
24 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale 2:19
25 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:20
26 Flavien Maurelet St. Michel-Auber 93 2:37
27 Max Kanter Team Sunweb 2:52
28 Julien Vermote Cofidis s.t.
29 Clement Chevrier Ag2r La Mondiale 3:15
30 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-WB 3:32
31 Vincenzo Albanese Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3:54
32 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:04
33 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:17
34 Axel Domont Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
35 Jeremy Leveau Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole 4:58
36 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 5:07
37 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 5:08
38 Alberto Dainese Team Sunweb 5:31
39 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 6:24
40 Alan Riou Arkea-Samsic 7:24
41 Jeremy Bellicaud Circus-Wanty Gobert 9:17
42 Jasper Philipsen UAE-Team Emirates 10:37
43 Leo Vincent Groupama-FDJ 11:46
44 Alessandro Fedeli Nippo Delko-Provence 11:47
45 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 11:51
46 Asbjorn Kragh Andersen Team Sunweb 12:01
47 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale 12:22
48 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r La Mondiale 13:09
49 Alejandro Osorio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:34
50 Charles Planet Novo Nordisk 13:42
51 Emmanuel Morin Cofidis 15:21
52 Nathan Haas Cofidis 15:28
53 Mauro Finetto Nippo Delko-Provence 15:39
54 Dmitriy Strakhov Gazprom-RusVelo 15:48
55 Nico Denz Team Sunweb 16:17
56 Marco Marcato UAE-Team Emirates 16:34
57 Boy van Poppel Circus-Wanty Gobert 17:11
58 Eddy Fine Cofidis 17:16
59 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 18:12
60 Thibault Ferasse Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
61 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates 18:24
62 Adrien Guillonnet St. Michel-Auber 93 18:36
63 Gonzalo Serrano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:39
64 Eduardl Grosu Nippo Delko-Provence 19:05
65 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi 19:32
66 Thomas Boudat Arkea-Samsic 19:47
67 Jarno Mobach Team Sunweb 20:15
68 Delio Fernandez Nippo Delko-Provence 20:43
69 Marlon Gaillard Total Direct Energie 20:46
70 Valentin Ferron Total Direct Energie 21:06
71 Romain Cardis Total Direct Energie 21:12
72 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
73 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates 21:34
74 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
75 Daniel Savini Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 21:44
76 Kevyn Ista Bingoal-WB 22:01
77 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 22:39
78 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Gazprom-RusVelo 23:13
79 Laurent Pichon Arkea-Samsic 23:45
80 Louis Louvet St. Michel-Auber 93 23:46
81 Adrien Garel B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 24:04
82 Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi 24:49
83 Danny van Poppel Circus-Wanty Gobert 26:40
84 Maximiliano Richeze UAE-Team Emirates 27:13
85 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 28:42
86 Roberto Gonzalez Vini Zabú-KTM 28:59
87 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo 30:14
88 Andrea Peron Novo Nordisk 30:26
89 Evgeny Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
90 Martin Salmon Team Sunweb 30:36
91 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 31:30
92 Rui Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates 32:36
93 Wesley Kreder Circus-Wanty Gobert 32:59
94 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-WB 32:59
95 Leonardo Tortomasi Vini Zabú-KTM 33:31
96 Jeremy Lecroq B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 34:06
97 Brian Kamstra Novo Nordisk 36:03
98 Maxime Cam B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 37:12
99 Riccardo Stacchiotti Vini Zabú-KTM 37:22
100 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 38:36
101 Leonardo Bonifazio Total Direct Energie s.t.
102 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ s.t.
103 Jordan Levasseur Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
104 Alfdan De Decker Circus-Wanty Gobert 38:37
105 Pierre Idjouadiene Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
106 Tony Hurel St. Michel-Auber 93 39:14
107 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk 39:48
108 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 39:51
109 Baptiste Constantin St. Michel-Auber 93 40:22
110 Justin Mottier B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 40:25
111 Imerio Cima Gazprom-RusVelo 41:31
112 Peio Goikoetxea Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
113 Tom Devriendt Circus-Wanty Gobert 43:59
114 Sergio Araiz Kern Pharma 45:26
115 Ibon Ruiz Kern Pharma s.t.
116 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB 45:57
117 Franklin Six Bingoal-WB 46:56
118 Dusan Rajovic Nippo Delko-Provence 48:03
119 Maximilien Picoux Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole 49:26
120 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk 50:12
121 Etienne Van Empel Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
122 Sean De Bie Bingoal-WB 51:27
123 Enrique Sanz Kern Pharma 51:59
124 Oliver Behringer Novo Nordisk 57:09
125 Andrea Bartolozzi Vini Zabú-KTM 59:37
126 Kris Boeckmans B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 1:00:52
127 Morne Van Niekerk St. Michel-Auber 93 1:10:10

Stage 3 map & profile:

2020 Tour du Limousin stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

2020 Tour du Limousin stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Wednesday, August 19: Stage 2, Rouffiac - St. Estèphe, 173.9 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria wins stage two. Photo: Zoe Soullard

Weather at the finish city of St. Estèphe at 1:50 PM, local time: 31C (88F), sunny, with the wind from the south at 19 km/hr (12 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Fernando Gaviria's UAE-Team Emirates.

On the day of his 26th birthday, Fernando Gaviria put in an emphatic display of strength to win stage 2 of the Tour du Limousin in France.

In a finish marked by narrow roads with punchy climbs, Gaviria saw himself with strong legs, jumping from the bunch and countering the many attacks on the run-in inside 12km to go.

With 25km still left to go, the gap to the breakaway hovered at around 2’30 but with some strong pulls on the front from team captain Marco Marcato and his other UAE teammates the gap was quickly reduced to the three escapees.

The key move came just a kilometre from the line, when Joel Suter (Bingoal- Wallonie Bruxelles) moved clear with Gaviria quickly jumping on his wheel. The Colombian unleashed his trademark sprint with 200m to go to win comfortably and claim the teams 17th victory of the season.

Joel Suter now leads the General Classification with Rui Costa in 9th place at 16’’.

Gaviria: “I’m very happy about today. It’s the best birthday present I could have asked for. Yesterday was just that little bit too hard for me on the second last climb but I looked at the course today and knew it would suit me better. It was a complicated finish. It was important to stay near the front on the narrow roads on the run-in to the line, even if it meant jumping off the front and following attacks , as I did. I’m happy the legs were there to be able to do it. At the moment I’m building up to the big goal which is the Giro d’Italia, but there are a lot of races I want to do well in before then.”

Tomorrow will be another chance for the sprinters on stage 3 from Ussac to Chamberet (177.9k).

Complete Results:

173.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.192 km/hr

1 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates 4hr 13min 18sec
2 Joel Suter Bingoal-WB s.t.
3 Kevin Ledanois Arkea-Samsic @ 2sec
4 Michael Storer Team Sunweb s.t.
5 Alessandro Fedeli Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
6 Quentin Jauregui Ag2r La Mondiale 4
7 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
8 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8
9 Thomas Boudat Arkea-Samsic s.t.
10 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
11 Max Kanter Team Sunweb s.t.
12 Jasper Philipsen UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
13 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
14 Francisco Galvan Kern Pharma s.t.
15 Sergey Chernetskiy Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
16 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
17 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
18 Petr Rikunov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
19 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
20 Alejandro Osorio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
21 Eduard Grosu Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
22 Anthony Delaplace Arkea-Samsic s.t.
23 Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk s.t.
24 Julien Vermote Cofidis s.t.
25 Thibault Ferasse Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
26 Connor Swift Arkea-Samsic s.t.
27 Jeremy Leveau Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
28 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
29 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
30 Mathias De Witte Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
31 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-WB s.t.
32 Marti Marquez Kern Pharma s.t.
33 Rui Costa UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
34 Luca Wackermann Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
35 Dimitri Claeys Cofidis s.t.
36 Benjamin Declercq Arkea-Samsic s.t.
37 Clement Chevrier Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
38 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
39 Nico Denz Team Sunweb s.t.
40 Daniel Mendez Kern Pharma s.t.
41 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
42 Marlon Gaillard Total Direct Energie s.t.
43 Axel Domont Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
44 Mauro Finetto Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
45 Romain Combaud  Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
46 Flavien Maurelet St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
47 Asbjorn Kragh Andersen Team Sunweb s.t.
48 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
49 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
50 Adrien Garel B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 55
51 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:01
52 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
53 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r La Mondiale 1:23
54 Alberto Dainese Team Sunweb 1:38
55 Vincenzo Albanese Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
56 Delio Fernandez Nippo Delko-Provence 1:41
57 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
58 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 2:54
59 Gonzalo Serrano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
60 Daniel Savini Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3:02
61 Marco Marcato UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
62 Dmitriy Strakhov Gazprom-RusVelo 3:20
63 Emmanuel Morin Cofidis s.t.
64 Louis Louvet St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
65 Lucas De Rossi Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
66 Romain Cardis Total Direct Energie s.t.
67 Jarno Mobach Team Sunweb s.t.
68 Martin Salmon Team Sunweb 3:25
69 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 3:59
70 Roberto Gonzalez Vini Zabú-KTM 5:08
71 Jeremy Bellicaud Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
72 Eddy Fine Cofidis s.t.
73 Alan Riou Arkea-Samsic s.t.
74 Charles Planet Novo Nordisk 5:16
75 Franklin Six Bingoal-WB 5:32
76 Jeremy Lecroq B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
77 Kevyn Ista Bingoal-WB 5:32
78 Maximiliano Richeze UAE-Team Emirates 5:35
79 Maxime Cam B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
80 Valentin Ferron Total Direct Energie s.t.
81 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:16
82 Baptiste Constantin St. Michel-Auber 93 7:19
83 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
84 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk 8:48
85 Dusan Rajovic Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
86 Imerio Cima Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
87 Riccardo Stacchiotti Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
88 Nathan Haas Cofidis s.t.
89 Peio Goikoetxea Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
90 Tony Hurel St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
91 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk s.t.
92 Leonardo Bonifazio Total Direct Energie s.t.
93 Brian Kamstra Novo Nordisk s.t.
94 Andrea Peron Novo Nordisk s.t.
95 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
96 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
97 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
98 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
99 Sergio Araiz Kern Pharma s.t.
100 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
101 Maximilien Picoux Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
102 Jordan Levasseur Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
103 Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
104 Tom Devriendt Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
105 Etienne Van Empel Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
106 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
107 Sean De Bie Bingoal-WB s.t.
108 Wesley Kreder Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
109 Leo Vincent Groupama-FDJ s.t.
110 Alfdan De Decker Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
111 Justin Mottier B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
112 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ s.t.
113 Laurent Pichon Arkea-Samsic s.t.
114 Rui Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
115 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
116 Evgeny Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
117 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB s.t.
118 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-WB s.t.
119 Boy van Poppel Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
120 Danny van Poppel Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
121 Ibon Ruiz Kern Pharma s.t.
122 Adrien Guillonnet  St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
123 Pierre Idjouadiene Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
124 Leonardo Tortomasi Vini Zabú-KTM 11:53
125 Jonathan Hivert Total Direct Energie 12:36
126 Enrique Sanz Kern Pharma s.t.
127 Oliver Behringer Novo Nordisk 15:45
128 Nicolas Dalla Valle Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 20:07
129 Morne Van Niekerk St. Michel-Auber 93 20:09
130 Andrea Bartolozzi Vini Zabú-KTM 20:11
131 Kris Boeckmans B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.

GC after stage 2:

357.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.941 km/hr

1 Joel Suter Bingoal-WB 8hr 43min 45sec
2 Luca Wackermann Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
3 Kevin Ledanois Arkea-Samsic @ 7sec
4 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 11
5 Romain Combaud Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
6 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13
7 Quentin Jauregui Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
8 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 Sergey Chernetskiy Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
10 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 15
11 Rui Costa UAE-Team Emirates 16
12 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 17
13 Francisco Galvan Kern Pharma s.t.
14 Thibault Ferasse Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
15 Connor Swift Arkea-Samsic s.t.
16 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
17 Benjamin Declercq Arkea-Samsic s.t.
18 Anthony Delaplace Arkea-Samsic s.t.
19 Mathias De Witte Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
20 Dimitri Claeys Cofidis s.t.
21 Marti Marquez Kern Pharma s.t.
22 Mauro Finetto Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
23 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
24 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
25 Flavien Maurelet St. Michel-Auber 93 30
26 Michael Storer Team Sunweb 41
27 Max Kanter Team Sunweb 45
28 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-WB s.t.
29 Nico Denz Team Sunweb 55
30 Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk 1:04
31 Vincenzo Albanese Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:47
32 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:57
33 Petr Rikunov Gazprom-RusVelo 2:10
34 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
35 Julien Vermote Cofidis s.t.
36 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
37 Axel Domont Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
38 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale 2:37
39 Jeremy Leveau Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole 2:51
40 Clement Chevrier Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
41 Marlon Gaillard Total Direct Energie s.t.
42 Alberto Dainese Team Sunweb 3:24
43 Eduard Grosu Nippo Delko-Provence 3:43
44 Daniel Savini Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3:49
45 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 3:50
46 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r La Mondiale 4:06
47 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ 4:08
48 Alan Riou Arkea-Samsic 5:17
49 Valentin Ferron Total Direct Energie 5:44
50 Charles Planet Novo Nordisk 5:53
51 Dmitriy Strakhov Gazprom-RusVelo 6:03
52 Adrien Garel B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 6:09
53 Piet Allegaert Cofidis 6:24
54 Jeremy Bellicaud Circus-Wanty Gobert 7:10
55 Alessandro Fedeli Nippo Delko-Provence 7:30
56 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates 8:39
57 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 9:44
58 Thomas Boudat Arkea-Samsic 10:02
59 Eddy Fine Cofidis s.t.
60 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
61 Kevyn Ista Bingoal-WB 10:46
62 Jasper Philipsen UAE-Team Emirates 10:47
63 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
64 Alejandro Osorio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
65 Adrien Guillonnet St. Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
66 Delio Fernandez Nippo Delko-Provence 10:57
67 Leo Vincent Groupama-FDJ 11:31
68 Danny van Poppel Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
69 Asbjorn Kragh Andersen Team Sunweb 12:01
70 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12:54
71 Emmanuel Morin Cofidis 13:14
72 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 13:35
73 Laurent Pichon Arkea-Samsic 14:00
74 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates 14:40
75 Marco Marcato UAE-Team Emirates 14:55
76 Nathan Haas Cofidis 15:04
77 Andrea Peron Novo Nordisk s.t.
78 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
79 Juan Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
80 Wesley Kreder Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
81 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-WB s.t.
82 Boy van Poppel Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
83 Martin Salmon Team Sunweb 15:18
84 Jeremy Lecroq B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 16:11
85 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi 16:55
86 Maximiliano Richeze UAE-Team Emirates 17:28
87 Jarno Mobach Team Sunweb 18:08
88 Leonardo Tortomasi Vini Zabú-KTM 18:09
89 Gonzalo Serrano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:39
90 Lucas De Rossi Nippo Delko-Provence 19:05
91 Romain Cardis Total Direct Energie s.t.
92 Riccardo Stacchiotti Vini Zabú-KTM 19:27
93 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
94 Alfdan De Decker Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
95 Pierre Idjouadiene Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
96 Louis Louvet St. Michel-Auber 93 19:29
97 Roberto Gonzalez Vini Zabú-KTM 19:56
98 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 20:41
99 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
100 Leonardo Bonifazio Total Direct Energie s.t.
101 Brian Kamstra Novo Nordisk s.t.
102 Jordan Levasseur Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
103 Rui Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
104 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ s.t.
105 Evgeny Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
106 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Gazprom-RusVelo 21:22
107 Daniel Mendez Kern Pharma 21:36
108 Maxime Cam B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 21:50
109 Baptiste Constantin St. Michel-Auber 93 22:27
110 Imerio Cima Gazprom-RusVelo 23:36
111 Peio Goikoetxea Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
112 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk 24:26
113 Tom Devriendt Circus-Wanty Gobert 24:49
114 Justin Mottier B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 25:03
115 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB 28:02
116 Franklin Six Bingoal-WB 29:01
117 Dusan Rajovic Nippo Delko-Provence 30:08
118 Tony Hurel St. Michel-Auber 93 30:11
119 Sergio Araiz Kern Pharma 30:16
120 Maximilien Picoux Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
121 Ibon Ruiz Kern Pharma s.t.
122 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk 32:17
123 Sean De Bie Bingoal-WB s.t.
124 Etienne Van Empel Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
125 Enrique Sanz Kern Pharma 34:04
126 Jonathan Hivert Total Direct Energie s.t.
127 Oliver Behringer Novo Nordisk 39:14
128 Andrea Bartolozzi Vini Zabú-KTM 41:42
129 Kris Boeckmans B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
130 Nicolas Dalla Valle Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 43:46
131 Morne Van Niekerk St. Michel-Auber 93 52:15

Stage 2 map & profile:

Tour du Limousin stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Tour du Limousin stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Tuesday, August 18: Stage 1, Couzeix - Evaux les Bains, 183.5 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Luca Wackermann

Luca Wackermann wins the first stage. Photo: Zoé Soullard

Weather at the finish city of Evaux-les-Bains at 2:00 PM, local time: 25C (77F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is a 10% chance of rain this afernoon.

The race: Here's the summary from stage winner Luca Wackermann's Vini Zabu team:

A powerful action, a solo win. Luca Wackermann has won the 1st stage of the Tour du Limousin in Evaux Les Bains, coming back on the highest step of the podium two years after the last time, again at the Tour du Limousin.

The team directed by Luca Amoriello and Tomas Gil was active since the start with Jan Petelin protagonist in the breakaway of the first part of the day.

As the race entered the final circuit Luca Wackermann started to feel extremely good trying a first attack with 9 kms to go and then counterattacking on the wheel of the french Bouchard on the short climb that was bringing the race to the finish.

Wackermann dropped the Ag2r rider and resisted the come-back of the peloton achieving the first win of the season for the team Vini Zabù - KTM.
Together with the stage win Luca Wackermann has the yellow jersey as race leader and the polka dot jersey for the KOM classification with Jan Petelin that will start tomorrow in red as the most aggressive rider.

Complete Results:

183.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.705 km/hr

1 Luca Wackermann Vini Zabú-KTM 4hr 30min 29sec
2 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ @ 7sec
3 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
4 Benjamin Declercq Arkea-Samsic s.t.
5 Thibault Ferasse Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
6 Francisco Galvan Kern Pharma s.t.
7 Connor Swift Arkea-Samsic s.t.
8 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
9 Joel Suter Bingoal-WB s.t.
10 Dimitri Claeys Cofidis s.t.
11 Rui Costa UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
12 Quentin Jauregui Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
13 Mathias De Witte Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
14 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
15 Lilian Calmejane Total Direct Energie s.t.
16 Sergey Chernetskiy Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
17 Romain Combaud Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
18 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
19 Anthony Delaplace Arkea-Samsic s.t.
20 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
21 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
22 Marti Marquez Kern Pharma s.t.
23 Mauro Finetto Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
24 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
25 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
26 Alan Riou Arkea-Samsic s.t.
27 Valentin Ferron Total Direct Energie s.t.
28 Kevin Ledanois Arkea-Samsic s.t.
29 Vincenzo Albanese Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
30 Flavien Maurelet St. Michel - Auber 93 20
31 Max Kanter Team Sunweb 35
32 Charles Planet Novo Nordisk s.t.
33 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-WB s.t.
34 Michael Storer Team Sunweb 37
35 Daniel Savini Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 45
36 Nico Denz Team Sunweb s.t.
37 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 54
38 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
39 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
40 Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk s.t.
41 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
42 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:32
43 Alberto Dainese Team Sunweb 1:44
44 Petr Rikunov Gazprom-RusVelo 2:00
45 Julien Vermote Cofidis s.t.
46 Adrien Guillonnet St. Michel - Auber 93 s.t.
47 Jeremy Bellicaud Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
48 Axel Domont Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
49 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
50 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
51 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r La Mondiale 2:41
52 Clement Chevrier Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
53 Danny van Poppel Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
54 Marlon Gaillard Total Direct Energie s.t.
55 Jeremy Leveau Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
56 Dmitriy Strakhov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
57 Leo Vincent Groupama-FDJ s.t.
58 Eduard Grosu Nippo-Delko Provence 3:33
59 Kevyn Ista Bingoal-WB 5:12
60 Laurent Pichon Arkea-Samsic s.t.
61 Eddy Fine Cofidis s.t.
62 Adrien Garel B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
63 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates 5:50
64 Leonardo Tortomasi Vini Zabú-KTM 6:14
65 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
66 Andrea Peron Novo Nordisk s.t.
67 Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
68 Nathan Haas Cofidis s.t.
69 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-WB s.t.
70 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
71 Wesley Kreder Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
72 Boy van Poppel Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
73 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
74 Alessandro Fedeli Nippo-Delko Provence 7:26
75 Juan Calle Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:47
76 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
77 Delio Fernandez Nippo-Delko Provence 9:15
78 Thomas Boudat Arkea-Samsic 9:52
79 Emmanuel Morin Cofidis s.t.
80 Jeremy Lecroq B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 10:37
81 Pierre Idjouadiene Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
82 Jokin Aranburu Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
83 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
84 Jasper Philipsen UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
85 Riccardo Stacchiotti Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
86 Alfdan De Decker Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
87 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
88 Alejandro Osorio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
89 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
90 Marco Marcato UAE-Team Emirates 11:51
91 Maximiliano Richeze UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
92 Rui Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
93 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
94 Asbjorn Kragh Andersen Team Sunweb s.t.
95 Martin Salmon Team Sunweb s.t.
96 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
97 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ s.t.
98 Jordan Levasseur Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
99 Evgeny Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
100 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
101 Leonardo Bonifazio Total Direct Energie s.t.
102 Brian Kamstra Novo Nordisk s.t.
103 Jarno Mobach Team Sunweb 14:46
104 Roberto Gonzalez Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
105 Imerio Cima Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
106 Peio Goikoetxea Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
107 Baptiste Constantin St. Michel - Auber 93 15:06
108 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk 15:37
109 Lucas De Rossi Nippo-Delko Provence 15:43
110 Romain Cardis Total Direct Energie s.t.
111 Gonzalo Serrano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
112 Tom Devriendt Circus-Wanty Gobert 15:59
113 Louis Louvet St. Michel - Auber 93 16:07
114 Maxime Cam B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 16:13
115 Justin Mottier B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
116 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB 19:14
117 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Gazprom-RusVelo 21:12
118 Dusan Rajovic Nippo-Delko Provence 21:18
119 Sergio Araiz Kern Pharma 21:26
120 Ibon Ruiz Kern Pharma s.t.
121 Enrique Sanz Kern Pharma s.t.
122 Daniel Mendez Kern Pharma s.t.
123 Maximilien Picoux Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
124 Tony Hurel St. Michel - Auber 93 s.t.
125 Jonathan Hivert Total Direct Energie s.t.
126 Kris Boeckmans B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 21:29
127 Andrea Bartolozzi Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
128 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk 23:27
129 Sean De Bie Bingoal-WB s.t.
130 Jan Petelin Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
131 Franklin Six Bingoal-WB s.t.
132 Oliver Behringer Novo Nordisk s.t.
133 Etienne Van Empel Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
134 Nicolas Dalla Valle Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
135 Morne Van Niekerk St. Michel - Auber 93 32:04
136 Jon Agirre Kern Pharma 35:42

GC after Stage One:

1 Luca Wackermann Vini Zabú-KTM 4hr 30min 19sec
2 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ @ 11sec
3 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13
4 Joel Suter Bingoal-WB 14
5 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 15
6 Rui Costa UAE-Team Emirates 16
7 Benjamin Declercq Arkea-Samsic 17
8 Thibault Ferasse Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
9 Francisco Galvan Kern Pharma s.t.
10 Connor Swift Arkea-Samsic s.t.
11 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
12 Dimitri Claeys Cofidis s.t.
13 Quentin Jauregui Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
14 Mathias De Witte Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
15 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
16 Lilian Calmejane Total Direct Energie s.t.
17 Sergey Chernetskiy Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
18 Romain Combaud Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
19 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
20 Anthony Delaplace Arkea-Samsic s.t.
21 Jonathan Lastra Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
22 Marti Marquez Kern Pharma s.t.
23 Mauro Finetto Nippo-Delko Provence s.t.
24 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
25 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
26 Alan Riou Arkea-Samsic s.t.
27 Valentin Ferron Total Direct Energie s.t.
28 Kevin Ledanois Arkea-Samsic s.t.
29 Vincenzo Albanese Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
30 Flavien Maurelet St. Michel - Auber 93 30
31 Max Kanter Team Sunweb 45
32 Charles Planet Novo Nordisk s.t.
33 Dimitri Peyskens Bingoal-WB s.t.
34 Michael Storer Team Sunweb 47
35 Daniel Savini Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 55
36 Nico Denz Team Sunweb s.t.
37 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 1:04
38 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
39 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
40 Peter Kusztor Novo Nordisk s.t.
41 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
42 Julen Irizar Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:42
43 Alberto Dainese Team Sunweb 1:54
44 Petr Rikunov Gazprom-RusVelo 2:10
45 Julien Vermote Cofidis s.t.
46 Adrien Guillonnet St. Michel - Auber 93 s.t.
47 Jeremy Bellicaud Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
48 Axel Domont Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
49 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
50 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
51 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r La Mondiale 2:51
52 Clement Chevrier Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
53 Danny van Poppel Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
54 Marlon Gaillard Total Direct Energie s.t.
55 Jeremy Leveau Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
56 Dmitriy Strakhov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
57 Leo Vincent Groupama-FDJ s.t.
58 Eduard Grosu Nippo-Delko Provence 3:43
59 Kevyn Ista Bingoal-WB 5:22
60 Laurent Pichon Arkea-Samsic s.t.
61 Eddy Fine Cofidis s.t.
62 Adrien Garel B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
63 Brandon McNulty UAE-Team Emirates 6:00
64 Leonardo Tortomasi Vini Zabú-KTM 6:24
65 Fabio Mazzucco Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
66 Andrea Peron Novo Nordisk s.t.
67 Juan Jose Lobato Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
68 Nathan Haas Cofidis s.t.
69 Mathijs Paasschens Bingoal-WB s.t.
70 Igor Boev Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
71 Wesley Kreder Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
72 Boy van Poppel Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
73 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
74 Alessandro Fedeli Nippo-Delko Provence 7:36
75 Juan Calle Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:57
76 Fernando Gaviria UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
77 Delio Fernandez Nippo-Delko Provence 9:24
78 Thomas Boudat Arkea-Samsic 10:02
79 Emmanuel Morin Cofidis s.t.
80 Jeremy Lecroq B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 10:47
81 Pierre Idjouadiene Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
82 Jokin Aranburu Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
83 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
84 Jasper Philipsen UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
85 Riccardo Stacchiotti Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
86 Alfdan De Decker Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
87 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
88 Alejandro Osorio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
89 Mikel Aristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
90 Marco Marcato UAE-Team Emirates 12:01
91 Maximiliano Richeze UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
92 Rui Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates 12:01
93 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
94 Asbjorn Kragh Andersen Team Sunweb s.t.
95 Martin Salmon Team Sunweb s.t.
96 Giovanni Lonardi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
97 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ s.t.
98 Jordan Levasseur Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
99 Evgeny Shalunov Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
100 Orluis Aular Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
101 Leonardo Bonifazio Total Direct Energie s.t.
102 Brian Kamstra Novo Nordisk s.t.
103 Jarno Mobach Team Sunweb 14:56
104 Roberto Gonzalez Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
105 Imerio Cima Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
106 Peio Goikoetxea Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
107 Baptiste Constantin St. Michel - Auber 93 15:16
108 Sam Brand Novo Nordisk 15:46
109 Lucas De Rossi Nippo-Delko Provence 15:53
110 Romain Cardis Total Direct Energie s.t.
111 Gonzalo Serrano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
112 Tom Devriendt Circus-Wanty Gobert 16:09
113 Louis Louvet St. Michel - Auber 93 16:17
114 Maxime Cam B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 16:23
115 Justin Mottier B&B Hotels-Vital Concept s.t.
116 Laurenz Rex Bingoal-WB 19:24
117 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Gazprom-RusVelo 21:22
118 Dusan Rajovic Nippo-Delko Provence 21:28
119 Tony Hurel St. Michel - Auber 93 21:31
120 Sergio Araiz Kern Pharma 21:36
121 Ibon Ruiz Kern Pharma s.t.
122 Enrique Sanz Kern Pharma s.t.
123 Daniel Mendez Kern Pharma s.t.
124 Maximilien Picoux Natura4Ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
125 Jonathan Hivert Total Direct Energie s.t.
126 Kris Boeckmans B&B Hotels-Vital Concept 21:39
127 Andrea Bartolozzi Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
128 Jan Petelin Vini Zabú-KTM 23:32
129 Umberto Poli Novo Nordisk 23:37
130 Sean De Bie Bingoal-WB s.t.
131 Franklin Six Bingoal-WB s.t.
132 Oliver Behringer Novo Nordisk s.t.
133 Etienne Van Empel Vini Zabú-KTM s.t.
134 Nicolas Dalla Valle Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 23:47
135 Morne Van Niekerk St. Michel - Auber 93 32:14
136 Jon Agirre Kern Pharma 35:52

Stage one map & profile:

Tour du Limousin stage one map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile