BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Arctic Race of Norway (HC), Norway

7th edition: August 15 - 18, 2019

Arctic Race of Norway podium history | 2018 edition | Start list | Race preview
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4

2019 Arctic Race of Norway map

Map of the 2019 Arctic Race of Norway


Sunday, August 18: 4th & Final stage, Lødingen - Narvik, 165.5 km

Markus Hoelgaard

Markus Hoelgaard wins the final stage.

Weather at the finish city of Narvik at 1:45 PM, local time: 12C (53F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the south-southeast at 14 km/hr (9 mph). 50% chance of rain during the afternoon.

The race: Here's the organizer's summary of the final stage.

Norwegian riders made a 1-2 in the conclusive stage of the Arctic Race of Norway with Markus Hoelgaard and national champion Amund Grøndahl Jansen but the overall victory went to Alexey Lutsenko who came third on the line in Narvik and beat Warren Barguil by only one second.

116 riders started stage 4 of the 7th Arctic Race of Norway in Lødingen. Many skirsmishes took place in the first part of the race. Green jersey holder Mathieu van der Poel (Corendon-Circus) broke away at km 18 along with his team-mate Lasse Norman Hansen and five other riders but they got brought back before the first intermediate sprint at Kongsvik, km 27.5, where Andrea Pasqualon (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) outsprinted Warren Barguil (Arkéa-Samsic) and Krists Neilands (Israel Cycling Academy). Therefore, the race leader extended his advantage over runner up Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) by two seconds. The second fight of the day was for the King of the Mountains. At Gullberget Summit, km 47, Jonas Hvideberg (Uno-X Norwegian Development Team) crested in first position ahead of Tom-Jelte Slagter (Dimension Data) and Van der Poel who participated in a 14-man breakaway that generated a six-man strong front group at half way into the race: Hvideberg, Slagter, Andreas Vangstad (Joker Fuel of Norway), Tom Van Asbroeck (Israel Cycling Academy), Pascal Eenkhorn (Jumbo-Visma) and Otto Vergaerde (Corendon-Circus).

Pavel Kotchekov (Katusha-Alpecin), Johan Le Bon (Vital Concept-B&B Hôtels) and Kenny Molly (Wallonie-Bruxelles) bridged the gap to make it a 9-man leading group with 50km to go. Astana and Arkéa-Samsic were the most committed teams at the helm of the peloton, especially the Kazakh team eager to put Lutsenko in a position to contest more time bonuses. The breakaway split and four riders entered the finishing circuit in the lead: Van Asbroeck, Eenkhorn, Vangstad and Hvideberg. The peloton didn’t catch them before the second intermediate sprint of the day with 31.5km to go where Vangstad passed first in front of Eenkhorn and Hvideberg. It was all together again with 29km remaining.

Stage 3 winner Odd Christian Eiking of Wanty-Groupe Gobert went on the hunt for the King of the Mountains salmon jersey with 26.5km to go. Jimmy Janssens (Corendon-Circus), Kristian Aasvold (Coop), Lucas Erikson (Riwal) and Mads Würtz Schmidt (Katusha-Alpecin) got a gap at 20km to go. It was all together again with 17km remaining. Lutsenko beat Barguil for the third and last intermediate sprint with 10km to go. Markus Hoelgaard (Uno-X Norwegian Development Team) went clear in the last climb with 6km to go. He forged on and fended off the return of Grøndahl Jansen of Jumbo-Visma who chased by himself in the last kilometer but couldn’t bridge the gap onto his compatriot. Lutsenko rushed to third place, which awarded him four seconds bonus, the equivalent of his deficit to Barguil, but one second on the line between them two made the Kazakh champion the seventh winner of the Arctic Race of Norway rather than the French champion.

The “heroes of tomorrow” races were contested in Narvik before the arrival of the Arctic Race of Norway. Scotland’s Anna Schackley won the girls’ race ahead of Norwegians Elise Marie Olsen and Anne Dorthe Ysland while Norwegian boys captured the top 4 places with Dennis Gråsvold taking a solo win 4’’ before Tord Gudmestad, Sindre Hvesser Brein and Johannes Staune-Mittet. Britain’s Adam Scarffe finished 5th.

Complete results:

165.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.072 km/hr

1 MARKUS HOELGAARD UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT 3hr 35min 32sec
2 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
3 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA @ 3sec
4 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 04''
5 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
6 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
7 ENRICO GASPAROTTO DIMENSION DATA s.t.
8 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
9 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
10 SINDRE SKJØSTAD LUNKE RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
11 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 09''
12 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA 12''
13 DMITRII STRAKHOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 20''
14 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
15 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
16 FLORIS DE TIER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
17 DIMITRI PEYSKENS WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
18 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
19 LUCAS ERIKSSON RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
20 KRISTIAN AASVOLD TEAM COOP 38''
21 JIMMY JANSSENS CORENDON-CIRCUS 53''
22 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1' 16''
23 LOIC CHETOUT COFIDIS 1' 22''
24 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
25 TROND HÅKON TRONDSEN TEAM COOP 1' 38''
26 BJØRN TORE HOEM JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY 2' 17''
27 NATHAN HAAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
28 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
29 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
30 KIM MAGNUSSON RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
31 BRANDON MCNULTY RALLY UHC s.t.
32 MATHIEU VAN DER POEL CORENDON-CIRCUS 2' 57''
33 LOÏC VLIEGEN WANTY-GOBERT 3' 08''
34 AUGUST JENSEN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
35 ØIVIND LUKKEDAL JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY s.t.
36 ADAM DE VOS RALLY UHC s.t.
37 COLIN JOYCE RALLY UHC s.t.
38 ROMAIN COMBAUD DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
39 ALESSANDRO FEDELI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 4' 51''
40 FRANCK BONNAMOUR ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 00''
41 PIT LEYDER COFIDIS s.t.
42 SIMON CARR DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
43 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 5' 17''
44 KRISTER HAGEN RIWAL READYNEZ 5' 56''
45 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
46 JORDI WARLOP SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
47 MADS SCHMIDT WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN 6' 32''
48 LOUIS BENDIXEN TEAM COOP s.t.
49 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 6' 35''
50 KEVYN ISTA WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
51 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT 6' 48''
52 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 7' 16''
53 TOM WIRTGEN WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
54 EMILS LIEPINS WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
55 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
56 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS s.t.
57 CHRISTOPHE NOPPE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
58 AKSEL FISCHER AASHEIM JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY s.t.
59 KENNY MOLLY WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
60 JONAS GREGAARD WILSLY ASTANA s.t.
61 BRYAN NAULEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
62 DANILO WYSS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
63 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
64 ANDER BARRENETXEA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
65 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
66 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
67 LASSE NORMAN HANSEN CORENDON-CIRCUS 8' 36''
68 THIMO WILLEMS SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
69 OLAV HJEMSÆTER TEAM COOP s.t.
70 RYAN ANDERSON RALLY UHC s.t.
71 JURI HOLLMANN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
72 JULIEN MORTIER WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
73 KRISTOFFER SKJERPING UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
74 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
75 DRIES DE BONDT CORENDON-CIRCUS s.t.
76 HÅKON LUNDER AALRUST TEAM COOP s.t.
77 THOMAS LEEZER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
78 STIJN DEVOLDER CORENDON-CIRCUS 10' 28''
79 LARS SAUGSTAD UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT 11' 13''
80 ANDREAS VANGSTAD JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY 11' 40''
81 ERLEND JORDBREKK BLIKRA TEAM COOP s.t.
82 JAY ROBERT THOMSON DIMENSION DATA 15' 06''
83 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
84 RASMUS BØGH WALLIN RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
85 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
86 HERMAN DAHL JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY s.t.
87 TOBIAS MØRCH KONGSTAD RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
88 BRENTON JONES DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
89 MATHIAS VAN GOMPEL SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
90 PATRICK MÜLLER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
91 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
92 ENZO BERNARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
93 PREBEN VAN HECKE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
94 OTTO VERGAERDE CORENDON-CIRCUS s.t.
95 BERT VAN LERBERGHE COFIDIS s.t.
96 GUY SAGIV ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
97 SONDRE ENGER ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
98 PRZEMYSLAW KASPERKIEWICZ DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
99 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
100 DANNY VAN POPPEL JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
101 PASCAL EENKHOORN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
102 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
103 DANIIL FOMINYKH ASTANA s.t.
104 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA s.t.
105 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
106 BERNHARD EISEL DIMENSION DATA s.t.
107 SVEIN TUFT RALLY UHC s.t.
108 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS s.t.
109 KRISTIAN KULSET UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.

Final GC after stage 4:

  • Final GC leader: Alexey Lutsenko (Astana)
  • Mountains classification winner: Odd Christian Eiking (Wanty-Gobert)
  • Points classification winner: Alexey Lutsenko (Astana)
  • Best young rider: Krists Neilands (Israel Cycling Academy)
  • Team classification winner: Astana

687 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.828 km/hr

1 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 14hr 59min 27sec
2 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC @ 1sec
3 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 19''
4 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 23''
5 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 40''
6 SINDRE SKJØSTAD LUNKE RIWAL READYNEZ 42''
7 MARKUS HOELGAARD UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT 43''
8 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 51''
9 ENRICO GASPAROTTO DIMENSION DATA 53''
10 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA 1' 12''
11 FLORIS DE TIER JUMBO-VISMA 1' 15''
12 DIMITRI PEYSKENS WALLONIE BRUXELLES 1' 20''
13 LUCAS ERIKSSON RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
14 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT 1' 23''
15 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 1' 47''
16 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1' 59''
17 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 2' 30''
18 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 2' 53''
19 BRANDON MCNULTY RALLY UHC 3' 06''
20 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 3' 48''
21 KIM MAGNUSSON RIWAL READYNEZ 4' 04''
22 MATHIEU VAN DER POEL CORENDON-CIRCUS 4' 05''
23 FRANCK BONNAMOUR ARKEA-SAMSIC 6' 31''
24 JORDI WARLOP SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 7' 27''
25 LOIC CHETOUT COFIDIS 8' 38''
26 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 13' 13''
27 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 13' 38''
28 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 16' 03''
29 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 16' 56''
30 PREBEN VAN HECKE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 17' 25''
31 KRISTIAN AASVOLD TEAM COOP 18' 33''
32 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 18' 47''
33 JIMMY JANSSENS CORENDON-CIRCUS 19' 16''
34 BJØRN TORE HOEM JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY 20' 32''
35 LOÏC VLIEGEN WANTY-GOBERT 21' 56''
36 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 22' 10''
37 ROMAIN COMBAUD DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 22' 16''
38 SIMON CARR DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 22' 22''
39 AUGUST JENSEN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 22' 36''
40 COLIN JOYCE RALLY UHC 22' 47''
41 ADAM DE VOS RALLY UHC 23' 24''
42 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 23' 34''
43 PASCAL EENKHOORN JUMBO-VISMA 24' 04''
44 PIT LEYDER COFIDIS 24' 08''
45 DMITRII STRAKHOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 24' 15''
46 ØIVIND LUKKEDAL JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY 24' 26''
47 ALESSANDRO FEDELI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 24' 30''
48 NATHAN HAAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 24' 42''
49 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT 24' 51''
50 JONAS GREGAARD WILSLY ASTANA 25' 39''
51 MADS SCHMIDT WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN 26' 00''
52 LOUIS BENDIXEN TEAM COOP 26' 11''
53 DANILO WYSS DIMENSION DATA 26' 24''
54 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
55 TOM WIRTGEN WALLONIE BRUXELLES 27' 19''
56 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 27' 24''
57 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 28' 02''
58 KRISTER HAGEN RIWAL READYNEZ 28' 04''
59 DANNY VAN POPPEL JUMBO-VISMA 28' 48''
60 RYAN ANDERSON RALLY UHC 28' 52''
61 KRISTOFFER SKJERPING UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT 29' 15''
62 BRYAN NAULEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 29' 34''
63 CHRISTOPHE NOPPE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 29' 38''
64 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT 29' 39''
65 ANDER BARRENETXEA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 29' 51''
66 TROND HÅKON TRONDSEN TEAM COOP 29' 53''
67 EMILS LIEPINS WALLONIE BRUXELLES 30' 08''
68 ANDREAS VANGSTAD JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY 30' 15''
69 JULIEN MORTIER WALLONIE BRUXELLES 31' 21''
70 KEVYN ISTA WALLONIE BRUXELLES 31' 31''
71 LASSE NORMAN HANSEN CORENDON-CIRCUS 31' 55''
72 DRIES DE BONDT CORENDON-CIRCUS 32' 09''
73 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS 32' 12''
74 KENNY MOLLY WALLONIE BRUXELLES 32' 15''
75 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER DIMENSION DATA 32' 24''
76 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 32' 39''
77 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT 32' 47''
78 OLAV HJEMSÆTER TEAM COOP 32' 48''
79 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 34' 03''
80 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS 34' 36''
81 THOMAS LEEZER JUMBO-VISMA 34' 48''
82 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA 35' 22''
83 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC 35' 57''
84 ERLEND JORDBREKK BLIKRA TEAM COOP 36' 15''
85 BERT VAN LERBERGHE COFIDIS 36' 39''
86 THIMO WILLEMS SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 36' 51''
87 AKSEL FISCHER AASHEIM JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY s.t.
88 HÅKON LUNDER AALRUST TEAM COOP s.t.
89 JURI HOLLMANN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 36' 55''
90 HERMAN DAHL JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY 37' 14''
91 ENZO BERNARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 37' 24''
92 MATHIAS VAN GOMPEL SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
93 DANIIL FOMINYKH ASTANA 37' 28''
94 LARS SAUGSTAD UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
95 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT 38' 17''
96 PATRICK MÜLLER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 38' 29''
97 OTTO VERGAERDE CORENDON-CIRCUS 38' 31''
98 GUY SAGIV ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 40' 02''
99 BRENTON JONES DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 40' 25''
100 SONDRE ENGER ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
101 SVEIN TUFT RALLY UHC 41' 05''
102 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN JUMBO-VISMA 41' 37''
103 PRZEMYSLAW KASPERKIEWICZ DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 42' 01''
104 TOBIAS MØRCH KONGSTAD RIWAL READYNEZ 43' 15''
105 KRISTIAN KULSET UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT 43' 16''
106 RASMUS BØGH WALLIN RIWAL READYNEZ 43' 21''
107 BERNHARD EISEL DIMENSION DATA 43' 25''
108 STIJN DEVOLDER CORENDON-CIRCUS 44' 12''
109 JAY ROBERT THOMSON DIMENSION DATA 51' 44''

Saturday, August 17: Stage 3, Sortland - Storheia Summit (Melbu), 176.5 km

Odd Christian Eiking

Odd Christian Eiking wins the Queen Stage.

Weather at the finish at Melbu at 1:40 PM, local time: 16C (60F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the east at 8 km/hr (5 mph).

The race: Here's the organizer's stage three summary.

Norway’s Odd Christian Eiking of Wanty-Groupe Gobert claimed his first win of the 2019 season on home soil as he clinched the queen stage of the Arctic Race of Norway atop the unprecedented and gruelling Storheia Summit. Second on the line, French national champion Warren Barguil from Arkéa-Samsic took the overall lead with a slim advantage of three seconds over Kazakhstan national champion Alexey Lutsenko. A tight finish is expected in the conclusive stage in Narvik!

117 riders started stage 3 of the 7th Arctic Race of Norway in Sortland. Norway’s Prime Minister Erna Solberg was in attendance. Storvatnet climb was located right after the flag off. It was suitable for early attacks. King of the Mountains Stephen Cummings (Dimension Data) passed the Storeidet hill in first position at km 18, after which the breakaway of the day was formed by five riders: stage 2 winner Bryan Coquard (Vital Concept-B&B Hôtels), Kristian Sbaragli (Israel Cycling Academy), Danny van Poppel (Jumbo-Visma), Erlend Blikra (Team Coop) and Thimo Willems (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise). Coquard won the first intermediate sprint at Myre, km 44.5 and the second one at Sortland, km 84. The leading quintet was able to carve out a maximum advantage of 3’20’’ with over 100km remaining. Corendon-Circus and Astana led the peloton to decrease the gap. Sbaragli won the KOM at Storvatnet, km 90, with an advantage of 1’55’’ over the peloton. After two hours of racing, the average speed was 44.3km/h.

Katusha-Alpecin and Delko Marseille seized the command of the peloton. Trainee Juri Hollmann and Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz were their designated riders for pacing. With Yuriy Natarov pulling as well, Astana continued to show that their ambitions to win the Arctic Race of Norway with Lutsenko were high. Stabilized earlier around 1’15’’, the deficit of the bunch was back up to two minutes when Coquard took the third intermediate sprint ahead of Van Poppel at Stokmarknes with 34.5km to go. Job done, the French sprinter sat up and awaited the peloton. 25km before the end, the deficit of the peloton was 1’25’’. Van Poppel was next to sit up at the 10km to go mark while the time gap was reduced to 45’’.

Blikra attacked at the bottom of the finishing climb with 5.5km to go. 1km further, Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin) sustained a mechanical and got a bike change. Blikra was the last breakaway rider to be reeled in with 3km to go. Loïc Vliegen (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) was first to go clear off the bunch and Barguil the second to up the tempo in a steep part 2.5km before the finish. With 2km to go, race leader Mathieu van der Poel (Corendon-Circus) had to let four riders go: Lutsenko and Hugo Houle (Astana), Eiking and Barguil. Lilian Calmejane (Total Direct Energie) and Krists Neilands (Israel Cycling Academy) made the junction inside the steep last kilometre. 400 metres before the line, Eiking powered to victory as Barguil and Lutsenko couldn’t hold onto his wheel. They crossed the line in that order with Barguil taking the lead of the general classification over from Van der Poel, with an advantage of 3’’ over Lutsenko and 15’’ over Neilands.

Complete results:

176.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.968 km/hr

1 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 4hr 7min 32sec
2 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC @ 5sec
3 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 13''
4 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 17''
5 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
6 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 23''
7 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER DIMENSION DATA 32''
8 SIMON CARR DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 36''
9 SINDRE SKJØSTAD LUNKE RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
10 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
11 BRANDON MCNULTY RALLY UHC 47''
12 ENRICO GASPAROTTO DIMENSION DATA s.t.
13 FLORIS DE TIER JUMBO-VISMA 53''
14 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 58''
15 DIMITRI PEYSKENS WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
16 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
17 LUCAS ERIKSSON RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
18 MARKUS HOELGAARD UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
19 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 1' 06''
20 KRISTIAN AASVOLD TEAM COOP 1' 09''
21 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
22 LOIC CHETOUT COFIDIS 1' 19''
23 MATHIEU VAN DER POEL CORENDON-CIRCUS 1' 22''
24 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 1' 25''
25 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 1' 29''
26 JORDI WARLOP SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
27 BJØRN TORE HOEM JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY s.t.
28 FRANCK BONNAMOUR ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
29 JONAS GREGAARD WILSLY ASTANA 1' 37''
30 JIMMY JANSSENS CORENDON-CIRCUS s.t.
31 MAURO FINETTO DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 1' 42''
32 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 45''
33 KIM MAGNUSSON RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
34 ANDREAS VANGSTAD JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY 1' 52''
35 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1' 54''
36 LOÏC VLIEGEN WANTY-GOBERT 2' 02''
37 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT 2' 09''
38 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 2' 11''
39 PREBEN VAN HECKE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 2' 17''
40 PIT LEYDER COFIDIS 2' 22''
41 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
42 ROMAIN COMBAUD DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
43 DANILO WYSS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
44 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS 2' 29''
45 MADS SCHMIDT WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2' 42''
46 AUGUST JENSEN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
47 COLIN JOYCE RALLY UHC 2' 53''
48 LOUIS BENDIXEN TEAM COOP s.t.
49 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
50 ALESSANDRO FEDELI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
51 TOM WIRTGEN WALLONIE BRUXELLES 3' 17''
52 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 22''
53 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
54 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA 3' 30''
55 ADAM DE VOS RALLY UHC s.t.
56 RYAN ANDERSON RALLY UHC s.t.
57 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 3' 43''
58 KRISTOFFER SKJERPING UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT 3' 53''
59 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 4' 01''
60 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 05''
61 ØIVIND LUKKEDAL JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY 4' 32''
62 BERT VAN LERBERGHE COFIDIS 4' 47''
63 DRIES DE BONDT CORENDON-CIRCUS 5' 03''
64 HERMAN DAHL JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY 5' 22''
65 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
66 KRISTER HAGEN RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
67 LASSE NORMAN HANSEN CORENDON-CIRCUS 5' 27''
68 AKSEL FISCHER AASHEIM JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY s.t.
69 BRYAN NAULEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 5' 32''
70 ENZO BERNARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
71 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
72 MATHIAS VAN GOMPEL SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
73 DANIIL FOMINYKH ASTANA 5' 36''
74 CHRISTOPHE NOPPE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
75 NATHAN HAAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 5' 39''
76 ANDER BARRENETXEA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 5' 49''
77 STIJN DEVOLDER CORENDON-CIRCUS 5' 57''
78 JULIEN MORTIER WALLONIE BRUXELLES 5' 59''
79 EMILS LIEPINS WALLONIE BRUXELLES 6' 06''
80 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT 6' 08''
81 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT 6' 25''
82 PATRICK MÜLLER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 6' 37''
83 OTTO VERGAERDE CORENDON-CIRCUS 6' 39''
84 DMITRII STRAKHOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 7' 09''
85 OLAV HJEMSÆTER TEAM COOP 7' 26''
86 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
87 LARS SAUGSTAD UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT 7' 45''
88 ERLEND JORDBREKK BLIKRA TEAM COOP 7' 50''
89 ALAN RIOU ARKEA-SAMSIC 8' 10''
90 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
91 GUY SAGIV ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
92 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS s.t.
93 JÉRÉMY LECROQ VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
94 KEVYN ISTA WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
95 KENNY MOLLY WALLONIE BRUXELLES 8' 13''
96 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 8' 19''
97 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN JUMBO-VISMA 8' 26''
98 PASCAL EENKHOORN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
99 SONDRE ENGER ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 8' 33''
100 BRENTON JONES DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
101 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 8' 36''
102 SVEIN TUFT RALLY UHC 8' 51''
103 THOMAS LEEZER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
104 JAY ROBERT THOMSON DIMENSION DATA s.t.
105 JOSE DANIEL VIEJO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 9' 36''
106 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 9' 37''
107 PRZEMYSLAW KASPERKIEWICZ DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 9' 54''
108 KRISTIAN KULSET UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT 11' 24''
109 RASMUS BØGH WALLIN RIWAL READYNEZ 11' 29''
110 TOBIAS MØRCH KONGSTAD RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
111 TROND HÅKON TRONDSEN TEAM COOP s.t.
112 HÅKON LUNDER AALRUST TEAM COOP s.t.
113 DANNY VAN POPPEL JUMBO-VISMA 11' 33''
114 THIMO WILLEMS SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
115 BERNHARD EISEL DIMENSION DATA s.t.
116 JURI HOLLMANN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.

GC after stage 3:

521.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 45.750 km/hr

1 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 11hr 23min 56sec
2 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA @ 3sec
3 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 15''
4 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 18''
5 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 30''
6 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 35''
7 SINDRE SKJØSTAD LUNKE RIWAL READYNEZ 37''
8 ENRICO GASPAROTTO DIMENSION DATA 48''
9 BRANDON MCNULTY RALLY UHC s.t.
10 MARKUS HOELGAARD UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT 52''
11 FLORIS DE TIER JUMBO-VISMA 54''
12 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 56''
13 DIMITRI PEYSKENS WALLONIE BRUXELLES 59''
14 LUCAS ERIKSSON RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
15 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
16 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT 1' 05''
17 MATHIEU VAN DER POEL CORENDON-CIRCUS 1' 07''
18 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
19 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 1' 26''
20 JORDI WARLOP SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 1' 30''
21 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
22 FRANCK BONNAMOUR ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
23 MAURO FINETTO DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 1' 43''
24 KIM MAGNUSSON RIWAL READYNEZ 1' 46''
25 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1' 55''
26 PREBEN VAN HECKE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 2' 18''
27 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 3' 40''
28 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 5' 56''
29 LOIC CHETOUT COFIDIS 7' 15''
30 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 8' 20''
31 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 8' 46''
32 PASCAL EENKHOORN JUMBO-VISMA 8' 59''
33 DANNY VAN POPPEL JUMBO-VISMA 13' 41''
34 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 16' 35''
35 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER DIMENSION DATA 17' 17''
36 SIMON CARR DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 17' 21''
37 KRISTIAN AASVOLD TEAM COOP 17' 54''
38 BJØRN TORE HOEM JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY 18' 14''
39 JONAS GREGAARD WILSLY ASTANA 18' 22''
40 JIMMY JANSSENS CORENDON-CIRCUS s.t.
41 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 18' 30''
42 ANDREAS VANGSTAD JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY 18' 37''
43 LOÏC VLIEGEN WANTY-GOBERT 18' 47''
44 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT 18' 54''
45 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 18' 56''
46 DANILO WYSS DIMENSION DATA 19' 07''
47 ROMAIN COMBAUD DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
48 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
49 PIT LEYDER COFIDIS s.t.
50 MADS SCHMIDT WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN 19' 27''
51 AUGUST JENSEN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
52 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS 19' 29''
53 LOUIS BENDIXEN TEAM COOP 19' 38''
54 COLIN JOYCE RALLY UHC s.t.
55 ALESSANDRO FEDELI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
56 TOM WIRTGEN WALLONIE BRUXELLES 20' 02''
57 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 20' 07''
58 ADAM DE VOS RALLY UHC 20' 15''
59 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA s.t.
60 RYAN ANDERSON RALLY UHC s.t.
61 KRISTOFFER SKJERPING UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT 20' 38''
62 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 20' 45''
63 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC 20' 50''
64 ØIVIND LUKKEDAL JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY 21' 17''
65 BERT VAN LERBERGHE COFIDIS 21' 32''
66 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 22' 05''
67 HERMAN DAHL JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY 22' 07''
68 KRISTER HAGEN RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
69 ENZO BERNARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 22' 17''
70 MATHIAS VAN GOMPEL SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
71 BRYAN NAULEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
72 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
73 CHRISTOPHE NOPPE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 22' 21''
74 DANIIL FOMINYKH ASTANA s.t.
75 NATHAN HAAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 22' 24''
76 ANDER BARRENETXEA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 22' 34''
77 JULIEN MORTIER WALLONIE BRUXELLES 22' 44''
78 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT 22' 50''
79 EMILS LIEPINS WALLONIE BRUXELLES 22' 51''
80 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT 23' 10''
81 LASSE NORMAN HANSEN CORENDON-CIRCUS 23' 18''
82 PATRICK MÜLLER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 23' 22''
83 OTTO VERGAERDE CORENDON-CIRCUS 23' 24''
84 DRIES DE BONDT CORENDON-CIRCUS 23' 32''
85 DMITRII STRAKHOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 23' 54''
86 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT 24' 11''
87 OLAV HJEMSÆTER TEAM COOP s.t.
88 ERLEND JORDBREKK TEAM COOP 24' 34''
89 JÉRÉMY LECROQ VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 24' 55''
90 GUY SAGIV ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
91 KEVYN ISTA WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
92 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS s.t.
93 ALAN RIOU ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
94 KENNY MOLLY WALLONIE BRUXELLES 24' 58''
95 BRENTON JONES DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 25' 18''
96 SONDRE ENGER ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
97 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 25' 48''
98 SVEIN TUFT RALLY UHC 25' 58''
99 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 26' 01''
100 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 26' 03''
101 THOMAS LEEZER JUMBO-VISMA 26' 11''
102 LARS SAUGSTAD UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT 26' 14''
103 JOSE DANIEL VIEJO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS 26' 21''
104 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN JUMBO-VISMA 26' 30''
105 PRZEMYSLAW KASPERKIEWICZ DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 26' 54''
106 TOBIAS MØRCH KONGSTAD RIWAL READYNEZ 28' 08''
107 KRISTIAN KULSET UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT 28' 09''
108 RASMUS BØGH WALLIN RIWAL READYNEZ 28' 14''
109 THIMO WILLEMS SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
110 TROND HÅKON TRONDSEN TEAM COOP s.t.
111 HÅKON LUNDER AALRUST TEAM COOP s.t.
112 BERNHARD EISEL DIMENSION DATA 28' 18''
113 JURI HOLLMANN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
114 AKSEL FISCHER AASHEIM JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY 29' 34''
115 STIJN DEVOLDER CORENDON-CIRCUS 33' 43''
116 JAY ROBERT THOMSON DIMENSION DATA 36' 37''

Friday, August 16: Stage 2, Henningsvaer - Svolvær, 164 km

Bryan Coquard

Bryan Coquard wins the second stage.

Weather at the finish city of Svolvær at 1:30 PM, local time: 16C (61F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the east at 13 km/hr (8 mph). Rain is forecast for the evening, but none for the afternoon.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage 2 summary.

Bryan Coquard became the first Frenchman to win a stage at the Arctic Race of Norway. At the end of stage 2 in Svolvær, with the wonderful scenery of the Lofoten islands as a backdrop, he outsprinted Mathieu van der Poel who extended his lead in the overall classification ahead of the queen stage. The Dutch prodigy has put his hands up for defending his “midnight sun” jersey up to the Storheia summit.

117 riders started stage 2 of the 7th Arctic Race of Norway in Henningsvær at 14.08. Erik Nordsætter Resell (Uno-X Norwegian Development Team), Henrik Evensen (Joker Fuel of Norway), Viking of the Day Håkon Aalrust (Team Coop) and Tobias Mørch Kongstad (Riwal Readynez Cycling Team) got clear off the peloton after 2km of racing. Tom Van Asbroeck (Israel Cycling Academy) went in between. The deficit of the peloton led by the team-mates of race leader Mathieu van der Poel (Corendon-Circus) reached 2’ at km 10. Van Asbroeck kept losing time and surrendered just before the first intermediate sprint at Lofoten Links (km 18.5) where the bunch was timed 3’15’’ behind Mørch Kongstad, Resell and Evensen who crossed the line in that order. The leading quartet made of three Norwegians and a Dane covered 46.4km in the first hour of racing.

Former Belgian champion and double winner of the Tour of Flanders Stijn Devolder did a lot of work at the head of the pack to maintain the time gap at a maximum of 3’30’’. Several teams interested in a bunch sprint finish in Svolvær took over from Corendon-Circus before the last hour of racing: Vital Concept-B&B Hôtels, Delko Marseille, Wallonie-Bruxelles, Cofidis, Wanty-Groupe Gobert. Mørch Kongstad crossed the line the of the second intermediate sprint in first position with 33.5km to go while the time difference was 1’50’’. 15km before the end, Aalrust and Resell sped up in order to keep the breakaway alive. Resell forged on by himself with 8km remaining. He got reined in just before the last intermediate sprint won by his team-mate Markus Hoelgaard with 5km to go. The wearer of the best young rider jersey continued on his own.

It was all together again 2km before the end. Danny van Poppel, second on stage 1, was diverted to the grass by a wave in the peloton with 1.5km to go and that meant one top sprinter was out of contention. Cofidis gave a strong lead out to Christophe Laporte but it was Coquard who timed it at perfection and didn’t give room to Van der Poel to overhaul him. It was the eighth victory of the 27 year old French rider this year while the Dutchman has now 9’’ lead over Alexey Lutsenko and Hoelgaard.

Complete results:

164 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.595 km/hr

1 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 3hr 31min 11sec
2 MATHIEU VAN DER POEL CORENDON-CIRCUS s.t.
3 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
4 AUGUST JENSEN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
5 LOUIS BENDIXEN TEAM COOP s.t.
6 HERMAN DAHL JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY s.t.
7 EMILS LIEPINS WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
8 NATHAN HAAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
9 CHRISTOPHE NOPPE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
10 JORDI WARLOP SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
11 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
12 ERLEND JORDBREKK BLIKRA TEAM COOP s.t.
13 SONDRE ENGER ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
14 COLIN JOYCE RALLY UHC s.t.
15 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
16 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN TEAM JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
17 OLAV HJEMSÆTER TEAM COOP s.t.
18 JOSE VIEJO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
19 BERNHARD EISEL DIMENSION DATA s.t.
20 OTTO VERGAERDE CORENDON-CIRCUS s.t.
21 RASMUS BØGH WALLIN RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
22 THIMO WILLEMS SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
23 TROND HÅKON TRONDSEN TEAM COOP s.t.
24 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
25 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
26 MADS SCHMIDT WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
27 BERT VAN LERBERGHE COFIDIS s.t.
28 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
29 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
30 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
31 ADAM DE VOS RALLY UHC s.t.
32 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
33 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
34 BRENTON JONES DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
35 TOM WIRTGEN WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
36 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
37 PREBEN VAN HECKE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
38 AKSEL FISCHER AASHEIM JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY s.t.
39 JÉRÉMY LECROQ VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
40 ENRICO GASPAROTTO DIMENSION DATA s.t.
41 KIM MAGNUSSON RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
42 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
43 DIMITRI PEYSKENS WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
44 JURI HOLLMANN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
45 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
46 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
47 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
48 BRANDON MCNULTY RALLY UHC s.t.
49 KENNY MOLLY WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
50 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
51 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
52 GUY SAGIV ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
53 KEVYN ISTA WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
54 FLORIS DE TIER TEAM JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
55 LUCAS ERIKSSON RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
56 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
57 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
58 ØIVIND LUKKEDAL JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY s.t.
59 KRISTOFFER SKJERPING UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
60 BJØRN TORE HOEM JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY s.t.
61 MARKUS HOELGAARD UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
62 ROMAIN COMBAUD DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
63 JULEN IRIZAR LASKURAIN EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
64 SINDRE SKJØSTAD LUNKE RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
65 DMITRII STRAKHOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
66 RYAN ANDERSON RALLY UHC s.t.
67 KRISTER HAGEN RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
68 ANDER BARRENETXEA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
69 FRANCK BONNAMOUR ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
70 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
71 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
72 DANILO WYSS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
73 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
74 ENZO BERNARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
75 ALESSANDRO FEDELI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
76 JONAS GREGAARD WILSLY ASTANA s.t.
77 DANIIL FOMINYKH ASTANA s.t.
78 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
79 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA s.t.
80 ANDREAS VANGSTAD JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY s.t.
81 KRISTIAN AASVOLD TEAM COOP s.t.
82 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
83 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
84 KRISTIAN KULSET UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
85 HÅKON LUNDER AALRUST TEAM COOP s.t.
86 MAURO FINETTO DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
87 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
88 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
89 SIMON CARR DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
90 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
91 JULIEN MORTIER WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
92 TOBIAS MØRCH KONGSTAD RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
93 BRYAN NAULEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
94 LOÏC VLIEGEN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
95 PASCAL EENKHOORN TEAM JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
96 PIT LEYDER COFIDIS s.t.
97 MATHIAS VAN GOMPEL SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
98 PATRICK MÜLLER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
99 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
100 JIMMY JANSSENS CORENDON-CIRCUS s.t.
101 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS s.t.
102 ALAN RIOU ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
103 PRZEMYSLAW KASPERKIEWICZ DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE @ 15sec
104 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS s.t.
105 HENRIK EVENSEN JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY 22''
106 SVEIN TUFT RALLY UHC s.t.
107 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 27''
108 LOIC CHETOUT COFIDIS 32''
109 THOMAS LEEZER TEAM JUMBO-VISMA 35''
110 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 1' 06''
111 LASSE NORMAN HANSEN CORENDON-CIRCUS s.t.
112 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN TEAM JUMBO-VISMA 1' 19''
113 DRIES DE BONDT CORENDON-CIRCUS 1' 44''
114 LARS SAUGSTAD UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
115 DANNY VAN POPPEL TEAM JUMBO-VISMA 2' 15''
116 JAY ROBERT THOMSON DIMENSION DATA 11' 01''
117 STIJN DEVOLDER CORENDON-CIRCUS s.t.

GC after stage 2:

345 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 47.461 km/hr

1 MATHIEU VAN DER POEL CORENDON-CIRCUS 7hr 16min 9sec
2 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA @ 9sec
3 MARKUS HOELGAARD UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
4 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT 11''
5 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS 12''
6 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN TEAM JUMBO-VISMA 13''
7 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
8 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 14''
9 JORDI WARLOP SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 16''
10 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
11 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
12 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
13 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
14 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
15 ENRICO GASPAROTTO DIMENSION DATA s.t.
16 DIMITRI PEYSKENS WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
17 PREBEN VAN HECKE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
18 KIM MAGNUSSON RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
19 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
20 BRANDON MCNULTY RALLY UHC s.t.
21 LUCAS ERIKSSON RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
22 FRANCK BONNAMOUR ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
23 FLORIS DE TIER TEAM JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
24 SINDRE SKJØSTAD LUNKE RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
25 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
26 MAURO FINETTO DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
27 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
28 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 22''
29 PASCAL EENKHOORN TEAM JUMBO-VISMA 48''
30 DANNY VAN POPPEL TEAM JUMBO-VISMA 2' 25''
31 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3' 18''
32 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 5' 39''
33 LOIC CHETOUT COFIDIS 6' 11''
34 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 16' 50''
35 TOBIAS MØRCH KONGSTAD RIWAL READYNEZ 16' 54''
36 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT 16' 57''
37 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 16' 59''
38 NATHAN HAAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 17' 00''
39 CHRISTOPHE NOPPE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
40 AUGUST JENSEN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
41 MADS SCHMIDT WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
42 RASMUS BØGH WALLIN RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
43 THIMO WILLEMS SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
44 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
45 EMILS LIEPINS WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
46 ADAM DE VOS RALLY UHC s.t.
47 BERNHARD EISEL DIMENSION DATA s.t.
48 TROND HÅKON TRONDSEN TEAM COOP s.t.
49 OLAV HJEMSÆTER TEAM COOP s.t.
50 BERT VAN LERBERGHE COFIDIS s.t.
51 BRENTON JONES DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
52 TOM WIRTGEN WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
53 JOSE VIEJO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
54 JÉRÉMY LECROQ VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
55 JURI HOLLMANN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
56 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
57 LOUIS BENDIXEN TEAM COOP s.t.
58 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
59 DANILO WYSS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
60 JONAS GREGAARD WILSLY ASTANA s.t.
61 KRISTOFFER SKJERPING UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
62 DMITRII STRAKHOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
63 HERMAN DAHL JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY s.t.
64 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
65 GUY SAGIV ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
66 SONDRE ENGER ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
67 KRISTIAN KULSET UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
68 OTTO VERGAERDE CORENDON-CIRCUS s.t.
69 ERLEND JORDBREKK BLIKRA TEAM COOP s.t.
70 COLIN JOYCE RALLY UHC s.t.
71 BJØRN TORE HOEM JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY s.t.
72 ENZO BERNARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
73 KENNY MOLLY WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
74 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA s.t.
75 MATHIAS VAN GOMPEL SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
76 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
77 JULIEN MORTIER WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
78 DANIIL FOMINYKH ASTANA s.t.
79 KRISTER HAGEN RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
80 ROMAIN COMBAUD DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
81 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
82 BRYAN NAULEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
83 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
84 ØIVIND LUKKEDAL JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY s.t.
85 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
86 KRISTIAN AASVOLD TEAM COOP s.t.
87 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
88 PATRICK MÜLLER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
89 ANDER BARRENETXEA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
90 KEVYN ISTA WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
91 SIMON CARR DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
92 ALESSANDRO FEDELI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
93 PIT LEYDER COFIDIS s.t.
94 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS s.t.
95 RYAN ANDERSON RALLY UHC s.t.
96 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
97 HÅKON LUNDER AALRUST TEAM COOP s.t.
98 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
99 ANDREAS VANGSTAD JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY s.t.
100 ALAN RIOU ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
101 LOÏC VLIEGEN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
102 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
103 JIMMY JANSSENS CORENDON-CIRCUS s.t.
104 PRZEMYSLAW KASPERKIEWICZ DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE 17' 15''
105 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS s.t.
106 HENRIK EVENSEN JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY 17' 19''
107 SVEIN TUFT RALLY UHC 17' 22''
108 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 17' 27''
109 THOMAS LEEZER TEAM JUMBO-VISMA 17' 35''
110 LASSE NORMAN HANSEN CORENDON-CIRCUS 18' 06''
111 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
112 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN TEAM JUMBO-VISMA 18' 19''
113 LARS SAUGSTAD UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT 18' 44''
114 DRIES DE BONDT CORENDON-CIRCUS s.t.
115 AKSEL FISCHER AASHEIM JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY 24' 22''
116 STIJN DEVOLDER CORENDON-CIRCUS 28' 01''
117 JAY ROBERT THOMSON DIMENSION DATA s.t.

Thursday, August 15: Stage 1, Å - Leknes, 181 km

Mathieu Van der Poel

Mathieu van der Poel wins stage one.

Weather at the finish city of Leknes at 1:22 PM local time: 13C (55F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 14 km/hr (9 mph). 10% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage one summary.

Mathieu van der Poel continued his winning streak in road racing… four months after he last competed and bagged the Amstel Gold Race. The Dutchman powered to victory from a 33-man leading group that contested stage 1 of the Arctic Race of Norway in a very competitive mode at the front. His switch from mountain-biking has been impressive again.

The strong motivation of Norwegian champion Groendahl Jansen:
119 riders started stage 1 of the 7th Arctic Race of Norway at 13.39 in Å. Despite many skirmishes after the flag off, no breakaway managed to take shape until Jonas Hvideberg (Uno-X Norwegian Development Team), Adam De Vos (Rally UHC) and Otto Vergaerde (Corendon-Circus) took off after 25km of racing. Crosswinds gave ideas to ambitious riders like Astana’s Magnus Cort and Norwegian national champion Amund Groendahl Jansen of Jumbo-Visma. Their actions put an end the adventure of the leading trio. Groendahl Jansen attacked again before the first intermediate sprint and won it on the first passage onto the finishing line in Leknes ahead of last year’s runner up Markus Hoelgaard (Uno-X Norwegian Development Team) and Kazakh national champion Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) after 59.5km of racing, including 48.36km covered in the first hour.

33 riders at the front, including Van der Poel, Barguil, Lutsenko and Taaramäe:
It was all together when Stephen Cummings (Dimension Data) passed first atop the 2nd category KOM at km 64 but the Englishman’s acceleration led to the formation of a 33-man leading group that included most of the GC favourites: Lutsenko, Hugo Houle and Cort (Astana), Hoelgaard (Uno-X Norwegian Development Team), Brendan McNulty (Rally UHC), Cummings and Enrico Gasparotto (Dimension Data), Warren Barguil and Franck Bonnamour (Arkéa-Samsic), Ilnur Zakarin and Pavel Kotchekov (Katusha-Alpecin), Rein Taaramäe, Jonathan Hivert and Lilian Calmejane (Total Direct Energie), Amund Groendahl Jansen, Floris De Tier, Pascal Eenkhorn and Danny van Poppel (Jumbo-Visma), Krists Neilands (Israel Cycling Academy), Benjamin De Clercq, Preben Van Hecke and Jordi Warlop (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise), Mathieu van der Poel (Corendon-Circus), Quentin Pacher (Vital Concept-B&B Hôtels), Christophe Laporte and Loïc Chetout (Cofidis), Andrea Pasqualon (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Mauro Finetto (Delko Marseille), Dimitri Peyskens (Wallonie-Bruxelles), Sindre Lunke, Lucas Eriksson and Kim Magnusson (Riwal Readynez) and Artiz Bagues (Euskadi-Murias). Vital Concept was the unhappiest team with the composition of the first split so they pulled the peloton for their sprinter Bryan Coquard. Having missed the move, Team Coop and Joker Fuel of Norway also took turns at the head of the peloton. They maintained the gap under 1’20’’ and brought it down to less than 50’’ but they surrendered with 40km to go.

Cruel end for Cummings:
Lutsenko put the hammer down with 27km remaining. He crossed the finishing line first with a little advantage with 24.5km to go and that was another three seconds of time bonus under his belt before Hoelgaard got two more ahead of Pasqualon. Calmejane, Eenkhorn and Cummings made it across to the Kazakh rider. It enabled Cummings to extend his lead in the King of the Mountains competition. The 33 leaders were all together again 14km before the end. Lutsenko won the last intermediate sprint with 10.5km remaining, ahead of Cort and Neilands. Barguil, Cort and De Tier reacted to Cummings’ attack with 8.5km to go. Hoelgaard rode across to the quartet, so did Groendahl Jansen and it was up to Van der Poel to bring the attackers back. But Cummings went again solo with less than 5km to cover. He stayed ahead until 50 metres to go when Van der Poel passed him in a powerful winning sprint ahead of Van Poppel and Pasqualon.

Complete results:

181 kilometers raced at an average speed of 48.217 km/hr

1 MATHIEU VAN DER POEL CORENDON-CIRCUS 3hr 45min 14sec
2 DANNY VAN POPPEL JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
3 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
4 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
5 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
6 JORDI WARLOP SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
7 ENRICO GASPAROTTO DIMENSION DATA s.t.
8 MARKUS HOELGAARD UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
9 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
10 FRANCK BONNAMOUR ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
11 DIMITRI PEYSKENS WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
12 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
13 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
14 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
15 LUCAS ERIKSSON RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
16 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
17 KIM MAGNUSSON RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
18 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
19 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
20 BRANDON MCNULTY RALLY UHC s.t.
21 PREBEN VAN HECKE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
22 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
23 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
24 SINDRE SKJØSTAD LUNKE RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
25 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
26 FLORIS DE TIER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
27 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
28 MAURO FINETTO DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
29 HUGO HOULE ASTANA @ 6sec
30 PASCAL EENKHOORN JUMBO-VISMA 32''
31 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3' 02''
32 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 5' 23''
33 LOIC CHETOUT COFIDIS s.t.
34 MADS SCHMIDT WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN 16' 44''
35 JONAS GREGAARD WILSLY ASTANA s.t.
36 MATHIAS VAN GOMPEL SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
37 KRISTIAN KULSET UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
38 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
39 DANILO WYSS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
40 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
41 NATHAN HAAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
42 CHRISTOPHE NOPPE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
43 THIMO WILLEMS SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
44 RASMUS BØGH WALLIN RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
45 STIJN DEVOLDER CORENDON-CIRCUS s.t.
46 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
47 ADAM DE VOS RALLY UHC s.t.
48 JULIEN MORTIER WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
49 DMITRII STRAKHOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
50 HENRIK EVENSEN JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY s.t.
51 TOBIAS MØRCH KONGSTAD RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
52 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA s.t.
53 LASSE NORMAN HANSEN CORENDON-CIRCUS s.t.
54 KRISTOFFER SKJERPING UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
55 ENZO BERNARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
56 AUGUST JENSEN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
57 BRYAN NAULEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
58 JURI HOLLMANN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
59 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
60 PATRICK MÜLLER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
61 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
62 JÉRÉMY LECROQ VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
63 DANIIL FOMINYKH ASTANA s.t.
64 TROND HÅKON TRONDSEN TEAM COOP s.t.
65 TOM WIRTGEN WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
66 BRENTON JONES DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
67 BERNHARD EISEL DIMENSION DATA s.t.
68 GUY SAGIV ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
69 BJØRN TORE HOEM JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY s.t.
70 EMILS LIEPINS WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
71 SIMON CARR DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
72 KRISTIAN AASVOLD TEAM COOP s.t.
73 BERT VAN LERBERGHE COFIDIS s.t.
74 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
75 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
76 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS s.t.
77 PRZEMYSLAW KASPERKIEWICZ DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
78 KRISTER HAGEN RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
79 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS s.t.
80 PIT LEYDER COFIDIS s.t.
81 KENNY MOLLY WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
82 OLAV HJEMSÆTER TEAM COOP s.t.
83 JOSE DANIEL VIEJO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
84 ROMAIN COMBAUD DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
85 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
86 ALESSANDRO FEDELI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
87 JAY ROBERT THOMSON DIMENSION DATA s.t.
88 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
89 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
90 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
91 ANDER BARRENETXEA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
92 THOMAS LEEZER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
93 ALAN RIOU ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
94 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
95 ØIVIND LUKKEDAL JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY s.t.
96 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
97 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
98 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
99 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
100 LARS SAUGSTAD UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
101 LOUIS BENDIXEN TEAM COOP s.t.
102 HÅKON LUNDER AALRUST TEAM COOP s.t.
103 LOÏC VLIEGEN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
104 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
105 OTTO VERGAERDE CORENDON-CIRCUS s.t.
106 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
107 KEVYN ISTA WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
108 SONDRE ENGER ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
109 ANDREAS VANGSTAD JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY s.t.
110 HERMAN DAHL JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY s.t.
111 JIMMY JANSSENS CORENDON-CIRCUS s.t.
112 RYAN ANDERSON RALLY UHC s.t.
113 SVEIN TUFT RALLY UHC s.t.
114 COLIN JOYCE RALLY UHC s.t.
115 ERLEND JORDBREKK BLIKRA TEAM COOP s.t.
116 DRIES DE BONDT CORENDON-CIRCUS s.t.
117 AKSEL FISCHER AASHEIM JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY 24' 06''

GC after stage 1:

1 MATHIEU VAN DER POEL CORENDON-CIRCUS 3hr 45min 4sec
2 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA @ 3sec
3 DANNY VAN POPPEL JUMBO-VISMA 04''
4 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GOBERT 05''
5 MARKUS HOELGAARD UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT 06''
6 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN JUMBO-VISMA 07''
7 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 08''
8 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 09''
9 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 10''
10 JORDI WARLOP SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
11 ENRICO GASPAROTTO DIMENSION DATA s.t.
12 FRANCK BONNAMOUR ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
13 DIMITRI PEYSKENS WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
14 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
15 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
16 LILIAN CALMEJANE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
17 LUCAS ERIKSSON RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
18 ARITZ BAGUES EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
19 KIM MAGNUSSON RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
20 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
21 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
22 BRANDON MCNULTY RALLY UHC s.t.
23 PREBEN VAN HECKE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
24 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
25 SINDRE SKJØSTAD LUNKE RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
26 FLORIS DE TIER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
27 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
28 MAURO FINETTO DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
29 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 16''
30 PASCAL EENKHOORN JUMBO-VISMA 42''
31 JONATHAN HIVERT TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 3' 12''
32 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN 5' 33''
33 LOIC CHETOUT COFIDIS s.t.
34 MADS SCHMIDT WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN 16' 54''
35 JONAS GREGAARD WILSLY ASTANA s.t.
36 MATHIAS VAN GOMPEL SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
37 KRISTIAN KULSET UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
38 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
39 DANILO WYSS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
40 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
41 NATHAN HAAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
42 CHRISTOPHE NOPPE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
43 THIMO WILLEMS SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
44 RASMUS BØGH WALLIN RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
45 STIJN DEVOLDER CORENDON-CIRCUS s.t.
46 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
47 ADAM DE VOS RALLY UHC s.t.
48 JULIEN MORTIER WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
49 DMITRII STRAKHOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
50 HENRIK EVENSEN JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY s.t.
51 TOBIAS MØRCH KONGSTAD RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
52 YURIY NATAROV ASTANA s.t.
53 LASSE NORMAN HANSEN CORENDON-CIRCUS s.t.
54 KRISTOFFER SKJERPING UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
55 ENZO BERNARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
56 AUGUST JENSEN ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
57 BRYAN NAULEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
58 JURI HOLLMANN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
59 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
60 PATRICK MÜLLER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
61 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
62 JÉRÉMY LECROQ VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
63 DANIIL FOMINYKH ASTANA s.t.
64 TROND HÅKON TRONDSEN TEAM COOP s.t.
65 TOM WIRTGEN WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
66 BRENTON JONES DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
67 BERNHARD EISEL DIMENSION DATA s.t.
68 GUY SAGIV ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
69 BJØRN TORE HOEM JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY s.t.
70 EMILS LIEPINS WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
71 SIMON CARR DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
72 KRISTIAN AASVOLD TEAM COOP s.t.
73 BERT VAN LERBERGHE COFIDIS s.t.
74 CONNOR SWIFT ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
75 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
76 EMMANUEL MORIN COFIDIS s.t.
77 PRZEMYSLAW KASPERKIEWICZ DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
78 KRISTER HAGEN RIWAL READYNEZ s.t.
79 CYRIL LEMOINE COFIDIS s.t.
80 PIT LEYDER COFIDIS s.t.
81 KENNY MOLLY WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
82 OLAV HJEMSÆTER TEAM COOP s.t.
83 JOSE DANIEL VIEJO EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
84 ROMAIN COMBAUD DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
85 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
86 ALESSANDRO FEDELI DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
87 JAY ROBERT THOMSON DIMENSION DATA s.t.
88 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
89 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
90 JULEN IRIZAR EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
91 ANDER BARRENETXEA EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS s.t.
92 THOMAS LEEZER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
93 ALAN RIOU ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
94 TOM VAN ASBROECK ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
95 ØIVIND LUKKEDAL JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY s.t.
96 YOANN OFFREDO WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
97 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
98 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
99 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
100 LARS SAUGSTAD UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT s.t.
101 LOUIS BENDIXEN TEAM COOP s.t.
102 HÅKON LUNDER AALRUST TEAM COOP s.t.
103 LOÏC VLIEGEN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
104 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
105 OTTO VERGAERDE CORENDON-CIRCUS s.t.
106 KEVIN VAN MELSEN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
107 KEVYN ISTA WALLONIE BRUXELLES s.t.
108 SONDRE ENGER ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY s.t.
109 ANDREAS VANGSTAD JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY s.t.
110 HERMAN DAHL JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY s.t.
111 JIMMY JANSSENS CORENDON-CIRCUS s.t.
112 RYAN ANDERSON RALLY UHC s.t.
113 SVEIN TUFT RALLY UHC s.t.
114 COLIN JOYCE RALLY UHC s.t.
115 ERLEND JORDBREKK BLIKRA TEAM COOP s.t.
116 DRIES DE BONDT CORENDON-CIRCUS s.t.
117 AKSEL FISCHER AASHEIM JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY 24' 16''

Start list with back numbers, August 14, 2019:

ASTANA PRO TEAM
1 ALEXEY LUTSENKO
2 DANIIL FOMINYKH
3 JONAS GREGAARD WILSLY
4 HUGO HOULE
5 YURIY NATAROV
6 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN
UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT TEAM
11 MARKUS HOELGAARD
12 JONAS IVERSBY HVIDEBERG
13 KRISTIAN KULSET
14 ERIK NORDSAETER RESELL
15 LARS SAUGSTAD
16 KRISTOFFER SKJERPING
RALLY UHC CYCLING
21 COLIN JOYCE
22 RYAN ANDERSON
23 ROBIN CARPENTER
24 ADAM DE VOS
25 BRANDON MCNULTY
26 SVEIN TUFT
TEAM DIMENSION DATA
31 DANILO WYSS
32 STEPHEN CUMMINGS
33 BERNHARD EISEL
34 ENRICO GASPAROTTO
35 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER
36 JAY ROBERT THOMSON
TEAM ARKEA - SAMSIC
41 WARREN BARGUIL
42 FRANCK BONNAMOUR
43 MAXIME BOUET
44 KEVIN LEDANOIS
45 ALAN RIOU
46 CONNOR SWIFT
TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
51 ILNUR ZAKARIN
52 NATHAN HAAS
53 JURI HOLLMANN
54 PAVEL KOCHETKOV
55 MADS SCHMIDT WÜRTZ
56 DMITRII STRAKHOV
TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE
61 REIN TAARAMÄE
62 ENZO BERNARD
63 LILIAN CALMEJANE
64 FABIEN GRELLIER
65 JONATHAN HIVERT
66 BRYAN NAULEAU
TEAM JUMBO - VISMA
71 AMUND GRØNDAHL JANSEN
72 FLORIS DE TIER
73 PASCAL EENKHOORN
74 THOMAS LEEZER
75 BERT-JAN LINDEMAN
76 DANNY VAN POPPEL
JOKER FUEL OF NORWAY
81 BJØRN TORE HOEM
82 AKSEL FISCHER AASHEIM
83 HERMAN DAHL
84 HENRIK EVENSEN
85 ØIVIND LUKKEDAL
86 ANDREAS VANGSTAD
ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
91 KRISTS NEILANDS
92 SONDRE ENGER
93 AUGUST JENSEN
94 GUY SAGIV
95 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI
96 TOM VAN ASBROECK
SPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
101 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ
102 CHRISTOPHE NOPPE
103 MATHIAS VAN GOMPEL
104 PREBEN VAN HECKE
105 JORDI WARLOP
106 THIMO WILLEMS
CORENDON - CIRCUS
111 MATHIEU VAN DER POEL
112 DRIES DE BONDT
113 STIJN DEVOLDER
114 LASSE NORMAN HANSEN
115 JIMMY JANSSENS
116 OTTO VERGAERDE
VITAL CONCEPT - B&B HOTELS
121 BRYAN COQUARD
122 JOHAN LE BON
123 JÉRÉMY LECROQ
124 PATRICK MÜLLER
125 QUENTIN PACHER
126 KEVIN REZA
TEAM COOP
131 TROND HÅKON TRONDSEN
132 HÅKON LUNDER AALRUST
133 KRISTIAN AASVOLD
134 LOUIS BENDIXEN
135 ERLEND JORDBREKK BLIKRA
136 OLAV HJEMSÆTER
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
141 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE
142 LOIC CHETOUT
143 CYRIL LEMOINE
144 PIT LEYDER
145 EMMANUEL MORIN
146 BERT VAN LERBERGHE
WANTY - GOBERT CYCLING TEAM
151 LOÏC VLIEGEN
152 FREDERIK BACKAERT
153 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING
154 YOANN OFFREDO
155 ANDREA PASQUALON
156 KEVIN VAN MELSEN
DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE
161 ROMAIN COMBAUD
162 SIMON CARR
163 ALESSANDRO FEDELI
164 MAURO FINETTO
165 BRENTON JONES
166 PRZEMYSLAW KASPERKIEWICZ
WALLONIE BRUXELLES
171 EMILS LIEPINS
172 KEVYN ISTA
173 KENNY MOLLY
174 JULIEN MORTIER
175 DIMITRI PEYSKENS
176 TOM WIRTGEN
RIWAL READYNEZ CYCLING TEAM
181 SINDRE SKJØSTAD LUNKE
182 LUCAS ERIKSSON
183 KRISTER HAGEN
184 KIM MAGNUSSON
185 TOBIAS MØRCH KONGSTAD
186 RASMUS BØGH WALLIN
EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY - MURIAS
191 BEÑAT INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA
192 ARITZ BAGUES KALPARSORO
193 ANDER BARRENETXEA URIARTE
195 JULEN IRIZAR LASKURAIN
196 JOSE DANIEL VIEJO REDONDO

Organizer's race preview:

The Arctic Race of Norway is a suspense-filled race where the young stars shine each year. In 2018, Dutch rider Mathieu Van Der Poel (Corendon-Circus) won two stages and confirmed all the hopes that have been placed on him on the road. This year again, the fast and powerful riders will get to show their stuff on two weekend stages. Prior to that, the peloton will visit the Lofoten Islands where the sprinters will battle for victory.

For the second time in seven editions, the Arctic Race of Norway will take place on the Lofoten Islands, known around the world for their atypical scenery where the roads run between the mountains and the sea. The town of “Å” will, for the first time, host a stage of the Arctic Race on Thursday, August 15. This small village with such an original name (the final letter in the Norwegian alphabet!) is also called this because it is here where the last inhabitants on the extreme west side of the island live. Over 182 kilometres, the peloton will pass the finish line twice to complete the two loops. Although four classified climbs will be part of the King of the Mountain classification, this won’t inhibit the sprinters from battling for the win at Leknes.

On day two of the race, the riders will, once again, look to both their left and right to admire the stunning Lofoten Islands scenery. Henningsvær is known for having one of the most spectacular football pitches in the world as well as being the start city for stage two, which will finish in Svolvær, and which was featured in the first edition in 2013. The 168.5km-long stage will run along the seafront and will not pose any major difficulties. It will be the ideal finish for sprinters like local hero Alexander Kristoff!

Following the Lofotens, the Arctic Race will change islands to arrive in Vesterålen on Saturday 17 August. This 176.5km-long stage starting in Sortland was designed for the strongest riders with three climbs that will have to be negotiated before the riders take on an all-new ramp at Storheia Summit, in the town of Melbu (3.5kms at 11.8%). A crazy finish similar to the famous “repechos” of the Vuelta a España that will start just a week later and could be of interest to some riders looking for performance on the final big tour of the season. At the highest altitude, the caravan will have the chance to admire the splendid panoramic view at the observation level that reminds one of a certain Mont Ventoux.

The Arctic Race of Norway will return to the mainland for the final stage that has the look of a rollercoaster between Lodingen and Narvik. While the start city will be all-new, all the roads of this 4th stage (166.5kms) have already been raced on in the Arctic Race. During this stage, the “Midnight Sun Jersey” of the leader of the general classification and the “Salmon Jersey” of the best climber could switch riders because there will be six climbs, three before the final 10.5km circuit then three others (Skistua Summit: 2.2kms at 6.6%) located on the same circuit where Dylan Teuns took a memorable win in 2017. The Narvik ski station will conclude this 7th edition at the bottom of the slopes.  The town is bidding to become the Norwegian candidate to host the 2027 World Alpine Skiing Championships.

The Arctic Race of Norway shines the spotlight on the stars of tomorrow
A few hours before the arrival of the professionals in the streets of Narvik, the 17 and 18-year old talents coming from all over Norway and five European countries will have their moment in the sun in the Arctic Heroes of Tomorrow Race. This race for junior riders organised jointly with Equinor, the main sponsor of the Arctic Race of Norway, and the Norwegian Cycling Federation, has become the revelatory event of the future stars of the men’s and women’s pelotons in a country whose passion for cycling is well-known. Winner of the first edition of the Arctic Heroes of Tomorrow Race in 2013 in Harstad, Kristoffer Halvorsen won the World Junior Road Race Championship in 2016, before joining the Sky team this season.

Thor Hushovd, World Champion and race ambassador: “This 7th edition of the Arctic Race of Norway will again be spectacular and undecided just until the last day in Narvik. The first two stages will be an open-air show. In 2013 when I won stage 2 at Svolvær, I rode the most beautiful stage of my career on that day. The finishes at Storheia Summit, the «Mont Ventoux» of the Vesterålen Islands and at Narvik will certainly be won by the strongest riders.”