BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2006 Giro del Trentino (2.1)

April 18 - April 21

Podium history of the Giro del Trentino

Friday, April 21: 4th and final stage, Tione - Arco, 172 km:

1. Daniele Bennati (Lampre) 3hr 48min 45sec
2. Ariel Richeze (Panaria) s.t.
3. Marco Marcato (Androni) s.t.
4. Antonio D'Aniello (Miche) s.t.
5. Manuel Quinzato (Liquigas) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 4:

1. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) 16hr 28min 25sec. 671.7 km ridden at an average speed of 40.774 km/hr
2. Luca Mazzanti (Panaria) @ 4sec
3. Eddy Ratti (Naturino) @ 8sec
4. Andrea Tonti (Acqua & Sapone) @ 10sec
5. Emanuele Sella (Panaria) @ 14sec
6. Sylvester Szmyd (Lampre) @ 22sec
7. Przemyslaw Niemec (Miche) @ 27sec
8. Gilberto Simoni (Saunier Duval) @ 37sec
9. Ezequiel Mosquera (Comunidad Valenciana) @ 43sec
10. Tomasz Nose (Adria Mobil) s.t.
11. Jose Rujano (Selle Italia) @ 53sec
12. Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre) @ 57sec
13. Ruslan Pidgornyy (Tenax Salmilano) @ 1min 16sec
14. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 20sec
15. Rinaldo Nocentini (Acqua & Sapone) @ 1min 51sec
16. Amets Txurruka (Barloworld) @ 2min 4sec
17. Giuseppe Muraglia (LPR) s.t.
18. Marco Osella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 2min 16sec
19. Daniele Pietropolli (Tenax Salmilano) @ 2min 30sec
20. Dario Cioni (Liquigas) s.t.

Thursday, April 20: Stage 3, Romeno - Tione, 168 km.

1. David Munoz (Comunidad Valenciana) 4hr 1min 42sec
2. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Flaminia) s.t.
3. Ruslan Pidgornyy (Tenax) s.t.
4. Massimono Codol (Tenax) s.t.
5. Konstantsin Siutsou (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) 12hr 39min 40sec
2. Luca Mazzanti (Panaria) @ 4sec
3. Eddy Ratti (Naturino) @ 8sec
4. Andrea Tonti (Acqua & Sapone) @ 10sec
5. Emanuele Sella (Panaria) @ 14sec

Wednesday, April 19: Stage 2, Castello Tesino - Cles, 174.8 km.

1. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) 3hr 28min 46sec
2. Gilberto Simoni (Saunier Duval) s.t.
3. Andrea Tonti (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
4. Eddy Ratti (Naturino) s.t.
5. Luca Mazzanti (Panaria) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) 7hr 37min 10sec
2. Luca Mazzanti (Panaria) @ 4sec
3. Eddy Ratti (Naturino) @ 8sec
4. Andrea Tonti (Acqua & Sapone) @ 10sec
5. Emanuele Sella (Panaria) @ 14sec

Tuesday, April 18: Stage 1, Arco - Castello Tesino, 162 km

1. Luca Mazzanti (Panaria) 4hr 8min 38sec
2. Eddy Ratti (Naturino) s.t.
3. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
4. Andrea Tonti (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
5. Emanuele Sella (Panaria) s.t.