BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Circuit de la Sarthe - Pays de la Loire
(2.1), France

68th edition: April 5 - April 8, 2022

Circuit de la Sarthe podium history | 2019 edition (race not run in 2020 & 2021) | 2023 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4

2022 Circuit de la Sarthe map. Sarthe is in northwest France, south of Normandy.


Friday, April 8: 4th & Final Stage, La Chapelle St. Aubin - La Chapelle St. Aubin, 173.6 136.4 km

Olav Kooij wins the stage in a break with Xandro Meurisse. That win makes Kooij the winner of the 2022 Circuit de la Sarthe. Photo: Departement de la Sarthe

Tour de France: 2021

Bill & Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2021: The Little Cannibal Dominates is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. For your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of La Chapelle St. Aubin at 1:45 PM, local time: 17C (56F), cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 34 km/hr (21 mph). There is a 21% chance of rain, growing to 73% by 4:00 PM.

The race: Because of bad weather, the organizers shortened the stage from 173.6 km to 136.4 km.

Here's the race report from stage & GC winner Olav Kooij's Jumbo-Visma team:

Olav Kooij has taken a double victory on the last day of the Circuit Cycliste Sarthe. Kooij managed to win both the final stage and the final classification. In a final with many crashes, Kooij skilfully maneuvered his way through. The Team Jumbo-Visma sprinter was the fastest in a sprint-a-deux and won his second stage of the week.

It's a wet day as the peloton is given its official start for the final stage of the 2022 edition. Photo: Departement de la Sarthe

The last stage in the Circuit Cycliste Sarthe was shortened due to bad weather conditions. After the start, Rick Pluimers was represented in front on behalf of Team Jumbo-Visma. After this group was taken back, it was Lars Boven’s turn. He managed to join a new leading group and stayed ahead for a long time. Finally, a thinned-out peloton headed for the finish.

The wet roads made the local lap around finish place La Chapelle-Saint-Aubin tricky. At four kilometres from the finish, there was a big crash, which torn apart the peloton. Kooij managed to stay out of the misery and ended up in front with Xandro Meurisse. In the sprint Kooij turned out to be the fastest and took his second stage victory of the week. In addition to the stage victory, Kooij also won the final classification.

Sports director Jan Boven was delighted with his young team’s performance. The Team Jumbo-Visma selection in the Sarthe only consisted of riders who received their training within the development team. “We are very proud of the boys. Despite their young age, Rick, Mick and Olav already have some experience in the pro peloton. Lars and Owen are only starting to ride these stage races this year. They have all given their all. Today, Rick was first in the attack and then Lars did a good job. They provided a perfect and comfortable situation. In the end, the final was chaotic and it is amazing how Olav managed to get through it. We tried to go for the stage win, but to be able to finish it like this is very special.”

Winner Kooij remained humble after today’s success. “It was a nervous day, partly due to the weather conditions. After I had had a minor crash early in the stage, it was good for us that Rick and Lars were part of the breakaways. When the breakaway riders were caught, we looked like we were on our way to a bunch sprint. That turned out differently due to a huge crash. Not the prettiest way to win, but sometimes you need a little luck.”

Complete results:

136.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.721 km/hr

1 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 3hr 11min 34sec
2 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
3 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers @ 15sec
4 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
5 Jeremy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
6 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
7 Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
8 Benoit Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
9 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 0:39
11 Mattia Bais Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
12 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 0:51
13 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies 0:55
14 Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
15 Paul Penhoet Groupama-FDJ 1:15
16 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
17 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 1:20
18 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
19 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic 2:02
20 Sander De Pestel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
21 Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
22 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix 2:16
23 Julien Simon TotalEnergies 3:03
24 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
25 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
26 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
27 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 3:26
28 Nicolas Debeaumarche St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
29 Kevin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
30 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost 3:49
31 Rick Pluimers Jumbo-Visma s.t.
32 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 4:14
33 Milan Menten Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 4:23
34 Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM 4:32
35 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
36 Andrii Ponomar Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
37 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
38 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
39 Tony Hurel St Michel-Auber 93 5:00
40 Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
41 Clement Carisey GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
42 Mael Guegan U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
43 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
44 Attilio Viviani Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
45 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
46 Jordan Jegat U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
47 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
48 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
49 Anthony Perez Cofidis 5:30
50 Eddy Fine Cofidis s.t.
51 Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5:46
52 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
53 Eliot Lietaer B&B Hotels-KTM 5:50
54 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 6:24
55 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 7:26
56 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Fenix 7:32
57 Marco Tizza Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
58 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers 7:37
59 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
60 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
61 Mark Cavendish Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 7:49
62 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo 8:41
63 Lars Boven Jumbo-Visma 10:37
64 Owen Geleijn Jumbo-Visma s.t.

 

Final GC after stage 4:

  • Final GC leader: Olav Kooij (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Points classification winner: Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo)
  • Mountains classification winner: Mael Guegan (U Nantes-Atlantique)
  • Best young rider: Olav Kooij (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Team classification winner: Alpecin-Fenix

679.9 kilometers raced at an average speed 42.947 km/hr

1  Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 15hr 49min 52sec
2  Benoit Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën @ 8sec
3  Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix 0:14
4  Jeremy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:35
5  Axel Zingle Cofidis 1:08
6  Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 1:09
7  Alexis Renard Cofidis 1:15
8  Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 1:27
9  Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 1:32
10  Mattia Bais Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 1:49
11  Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 1:55
12  Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ 2:03
13  Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 2:08
14  Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
15  Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic 2:13
16  Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies 2:27
17  Sander De Pestel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:02
18  Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM 3:15
19  Kevin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic 3:19
20  Julien Simon TotalEnergies 3:23
21  Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost 3:49
22  Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole 3:54
23  Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost 4:16
24  Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 4:30
25  Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
26  Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
27  Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 4:57
28  Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 5:05
29  Milan Menten Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 5:11
30  Nicolas Debeaumarche St Michel-Auber 93 5:14
31  Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 5:16
32  Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM 5:20
33  Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 5:21
34  Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix 5:36
35  Anthony Perez Cofidis 5:47
36  Attilio Viviani Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 5:48
37  Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 6:00
38  Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Auber 93 6:09
39  Clément Carisey GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole 6:11
40  Andrii Ponomar Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 6:17
41  Eddy Fine Cofidis 6:18
42  Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 6:21
43  Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën 6:22
44  Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 6:23
45  Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6:32
46  Jordan Jegat U Nantes-Atlantique 6:34
47  Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6:46
48  Tony Hurel St Michel-Auber 93 6:50
49  Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 7:17
50  Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost 8:10
51  Robert Stannard Alpecin-Fenix 8:17
52  Mark Cavendish Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 8:33
53  Rick Pluimers Jumbo-Visma 9:40
54  Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix 10:00
55  Marco Tizza Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 10:05
56  Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic 10:36
57  Eliot Lietaer B&B Hotels-KTM 13:22
58  Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 14:23
59  Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers 20:14
60  Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers 22:58
61  Lars Boven Jumbo-Visma 26:06
62  Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo 27:05
63  Mael Guegan U Nantes-Atlantique 32:07
64  Owen Geleijn Jumbo-Visma 33:23

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Thursday, April 7: Stage 3, Sablé sur Sarthe - Sablé sur Sarthe, 176.5 km

He does it again! Mads Pedersen wins stage three. Photo: Departement de la Sarthe

Story of the Tour de France Volume 2

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, Vol 2: 1976 - 2018 is available in print, Kindle eBook & Audiobook versions. For your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start-finish city of Sablé sur Sarthe at 1:45 PM, local time: 13C (56F), cloudy, with the wind from the west at 27 km/hr (17 mph). There is an 80% chance of rain during the afternoon.

The race: Here's the report from third-place Mark Cavendish's Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl team.

Riding in four after Tim Declercq felt unwell and abandoned the French race before the start of the penultimate stage, Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl remained an active presence at the front on a day whose profile and finish screamed bunch sprint in Sablé-sur-Sarthe.

Not even the rain and the strong six-man breakaway could stop the peloton from accomplishing its mission of making sure the stage would come down to a mass gallop, but it was harder than expected. With ten kilometers to go, one rider was still off the front and his 30-second gap forced the sprinters’ teams to use some of their men earlier than they would have liked to in order to peg him back.

The catch was made under the flamme rouge, but another rider went clear just as the sprinters were coming to the fore, and this made for another chaotic finale. Mark Cavendish was in the mix and fought for the win, giving his all in the last 150 meters and taking third place, behind Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo), who passed the attacker on the line. For the Manxman, it was the fifth podium of a season which saw him take three wins so far.

Complete results:

176.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.334 km/hr

1 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 4hr 4min 23sec
2 Kevin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
3 Mark Cavendish Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
4 Paul Penhoet Groupama-FDJ s.t.
5 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
6 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
7 Clement Venturini Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
8 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
9 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
10 Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
11 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
12 Rick Pluimers Jumbo-Visma s.t.
13 Benoit Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
14 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
15 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
16 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
17 Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
18 Milan Menten Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
19 Emmanuel Morin U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
20 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
21 Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
22 Sander De Pestel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
23 Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
24 Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
25 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
26 Julien Simon TotalEnergies s.t.
27 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
28 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
29 Bert Van Lerberghe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
30 Eddy Fine Cofidis s.t.
31 Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
32 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
33 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
34 Mattia Bais Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
35 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
36 Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
37 Jeremy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
38 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
39 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
40 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
41 Jeremy Lecroq B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
42 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
43 Attilio Viviani Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
44 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
45 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
46 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
47 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
48 Clement Carisey GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
49 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
50 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis @ 10sec
51 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
52 Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:12
53 Rait Arm Groupama-FDJ 0:14
54 Eliot Lietaer B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
55 Jordan Jegat U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
56 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 0:18
57 Gabriele Benedetti Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
58 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 0:21
59 Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
60 Mael Guegan U Nantes-Atlantique 0:26
61 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 0:28
62 Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Auber 93 0:32
63 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies 0:34
64 Nicolas Debeaumarche St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
65 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
66 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
67 Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
68 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
69 Andrii Ponomar Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
70 Valentin Tabellion GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
71 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost 0:46
72 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 0:51
73 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
74 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
75 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
76 Tom Paquot Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
77 Marco Tizza Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
78 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
79 Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM 0:57
80 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
81 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
82 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
83 Leonardo Marchiori Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
84 Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
85 Tony Hurel St Michel-Auber 93 1:06
86 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 1:17
87 Stan Van Tricht Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:35
88 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 2:41
89 Emiel Vermeulen GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole 3:18
90 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 3:46
91 Owen Geleijn Jumbo-Visma 6:17
92 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo s.t.
93 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo 8:16
94 Lars Boven Jumbo-Visma s.t.
95 Hideto Nakane EF Education-EasyPost 9:55

 

GC after stage 3:

542.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.930 km/hr

1  Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 12hr 37min 48sec
2  Kevin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic @ 23sec
3  Benoet Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
4  Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
5  Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers 0:28
6  Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
7  Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ 0:29
8  Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost 0:30
9  Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 0:40
10  Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic 0:41
11  Julien Simon TotalEnergies 0:50
12  Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
13  Jeremy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
14  Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
15  Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 1:11
16  Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 1:13
17  Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 1:14
18  Mark Cavendish Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
19  Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost 1:18
20  Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
21  Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
22  Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
23  Milan Menten Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
24  Emmanuel Morin U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
25  Robert Stannard Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
26  Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
27  Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
28  Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
29  Eddy Fine Cofidis s.t.
30  Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
31  Paul Penhoet Groupama-FDJ s.t.
32  Attilio Viviani Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
33  Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
34  Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
35  Jeremy Lecroq B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
36  Clement Venturini Ag2r-Citroën 1:26
37  Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 1:28
38  Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
39  Sander De Pestel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:30
40  Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
41  Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
42  Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Auber 93 1:39
43  Mattia Bais Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 1:40
44  Clement Carisey GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole 1:41
45  Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost 1:45
46  Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 1:51
47  Valentin Tabellion GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole 1:52
48  Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
49  Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ s.t.
50  Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:53
51  Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies 2:02
52  Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM 2:04
53  Jordan Jegat U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
54  Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 2:09
55  Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 2:10
56  Andrii Ponomar Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 2:15
57  Nicolas Debeaumarche St Michel-Auber 93 2:19
58  Tony Hurel St Michel-Auber 93 2:20
59  Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole 2:22
60  Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 2:27
61  Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 2:32
62  Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM 2:50
63  Marco Tizza Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 3:03
64  Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix 3:07
65  Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
66  Stan Van Tricht Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 3:13
67  Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic 3:29
68  Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 3:35
69  Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost 3:40
70  Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 3:59
71  Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 5:34
72  Bert Van Lerberghe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 6:03
73  Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 6:15
74  Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
75  Rick Pluimers Jumbo-Visma 6:21
76  Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 7:27
77  Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 7:32
78  Tom Paquot Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 7:44
79  Eliot Lietaer B&B Hotels-KTM 8:02
80  Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix 8:14
81  Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo 9:46
82  Hideto Nakane EF Education-EasyPost 11:25
83  Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers 13:07
84  Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo 13:32
85  Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers 15:51
86  Lars Boven Jumbo-Visma 15:59
87  Gabriele Benedetti Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 16:09
88  Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo 18:54
89  Owen Geleijn Jumbo-Visma 23:16
90  Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 24:32
91  Rait Arm Groupama-FDJ 25:18
92  Mael Guegan U Nantes-Atlantique 27:37
93  Emiel Vermeulen GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole 29:25
94  Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 32:02
95  Leonardo Marchiori Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 42:14

 


Wednesday, April 6: Stage 2, Le Lude - Le Lude, 173.4 km

Olav Kooij is the day's fastest rider. Circuit Sarthe photo

Sticky Buns Across America

Les Woodland's book Sticky Buns Across America: Back-roads biking from sea to shining sea is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. For your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of Le Lude at 2:05 PM, local time: 13C (56F), cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 23 km/hr (14 mph). There is a 10% chance of rain during the afternoon, growing to 24% at 6:00 PM.

The race: Peter Sagan, who has suffered two bouts of Covid-19, abandoned the stage with about 40 kilometers to go.

Here's the race report from winner Olav Kooij's Jumbo-Visma team:

Olav Kooij has won the second stage of the Circuit Cycliste Sarthe. In a strong field of sprinters, Kooij was well-positioned by his Team Jumbo-Visma teammates. For Kooij it is his first win of the season.

The second stage in the Circuit Cycliste Sarthe was a typical sprinters stage. A breakaway group of six riders formed early on in the race. This group got a five-minute lead before the sprinters' teams started to control the race. At fifteen kilometres from the finish, the escapees were caught and the preparation for the sprint began.

With three kilometres to go, Team Jumbo-Visma increased the pace and Rick Pluimers and Mick van Dijke positioned themselves perfectly in front of leader Kooij. After Kooij had come through the final corner, he was in an ideal position to leave his opponents behind and take his first win of the season.

Kooij was delighted with his team's performance. "It was up to the guys to stay calm. We had agreed on a specific moment to make our move, which worked out perfectly. Rick and Mick did a super job so that I could start the sprint in a good position. Then I knew I was on the right wheel with Pedersen. When I attacked, I felt I could win."

Kooij's victory is his first of the season and the ninth for the team. "I've been close a few times this year, so it feels extra good to win now. There are still two days where we want to go for it full force. But first, we will enjoy this victory", the young racer of Team Jumbo-Visma said.

Sports director Addy Engels was also happy with his young riders' work. "Yesterday, we made a much bigger effort as a team and it didn't work out. Today the boys made a nice move in the final. They got into the right position at the right time and put Olav where he needed to be. Then Olav finished it off beautifully. We still have two racing days left, but we will enjoy this moment now."

Complete results:

173.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.021 km/hr

1 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 4hr 1min 50sec
2 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
3 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
4 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ s.t.
5 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
6 Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
7 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
8 Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
9 Bert Van Lerberghe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
10 Mark Cavendish Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
11 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
12 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
13 Benoit Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
14 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
15 Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
16 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
17 Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
18 Julien Simon TotalEnergies s.t.
19 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
20 Milan Menten Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
21 Kevin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
22 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
23 Milan Fretin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
24 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
25 Emmanuel Morin U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
26 Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
27 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
28 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
29 Tony Hurel St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
30 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ s.t.
31 Jeremy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
32 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
33 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
34 Valentin Tabellion GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
35 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
36 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
37 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
38 Stan Van Tricht Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
39 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
40 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
41 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
42 Attilio Viviani Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
43 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
44 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
45 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ s.t.
46 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
47 Eddy Fine Cofidis s.t.
48 Clement Venturini Ag2r-Citroën @ 8sec
49 Sander De Pestel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:12
50 Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
51 Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
52 Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
53 Hideto Nakane EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
54 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
55 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
56 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
57 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies s.t.
58 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo s.t.
59 Rick Pluimers Jumbo-Visma 0:18
60 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers 0:23
61 Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
62 Clement Carisey GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
63 Andrii Ponomar Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
64 Mattia Bais Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
65 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost 0:27
66 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
67 Nicolas Debeaumarche St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
68 Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
69 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix 0:32
70 Rait Arm Groupama-FDJ s.t.
71 Jordan Jegat U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
72 Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
73 Gabriele Benedetti Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
74 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
75 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo s.t.
76 Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM 0:35
77 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 0:38
78 Marco Tizza Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 0:54
79 Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole 1:04
80 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 1:19
81 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix 1:20
82 Emiel Vermeulen GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole 1:37
83 Tim Declercq Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
84 Tom Paquot Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
85 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur @ 0sec
86 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost 1:37
87 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
88 Owen Geleijn Jumbo-Visma 1:40
89 Lars Boven Jumbo-Visma s.t.
90 Jeremy Lecroq B&B Hotels-KTM @ 0sec
91 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers 6:30
92 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo s.t.
93 Eliot Lietaer B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
94 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 7:30
95 Mael Guegan U Nantes-Atlantique 13:35
96 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo 16:45
97 Leonardo Marchiori Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.

 

GC after stage 2:

365.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.723 km/hr

1  Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 8hr 33min 35sec
2  Benoit Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën @ 13sec
3  Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
4  Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers 0:18
5  Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
6  Kevin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic 0:19
7  Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
8  Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost 0:20
9  Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma 0:30
10  Julien Simon TotalEnergies 0:40
11  Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
12  Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
13  Jeremy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
14  Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
15  Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic 1:01
16  Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 1:03
17  Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 1:04
18  Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers 1:08
19  Mark Cavendish Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
20  Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
21  Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
22  Robert Stannard Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
23  Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
24  Milan Menten Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
25  Milan Fretin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
26  Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
27  Emmanuel Morin U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
28  Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
29  Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
30  Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
31  Valentin Tabellion GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
32  Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
33  Eddy Fine Cofidis s.t.
34  Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
35  Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
36  Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
37  Attilio Viviani Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
38  Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
39  Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
40  Tony Hurel St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
41  Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
42  Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
43  Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ s.t.
44  Jeremy Lecroq B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
45  Clement Venturini Ag2r-Citroën 1:16
46  Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:20
47  Sander De Pestel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
48  Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo s.t.
49  Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
50  Hideto Nakane EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
51  Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
52  Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies s.t.
53  Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
54  Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
55  Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 1:24
56  Stan Van Tricht Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:28
57  Mattia Bais Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 1:30
58  Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:31
59  Andrii Ponomar Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
60  Clément Carisey GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
61  Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
62  Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 1:32
63  Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost 1:35
64  Nicolas Debeaumarche St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
65  Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers 1:38
66  Jordan Jegat U Nantes-Atlantique 1:40
67  Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM 1:43
68  Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix 2:00
69  Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
70  Marco Tizza Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 2:02
71  Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 2:08
72  Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole 2:12
73  Tim Declercq Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 2:45
74  Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
75  Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
76  Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Auber 93 5:33
77  Bert Van Lerberghe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 5:53
78  Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma 6:05
79  Rick Pluimers Jumbo-Visma 6:11
80  Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix 6:20
81  Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 6:31
82  Tom Paquot Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 6:43
83  Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo 7:05
84  Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix 7:13
85  Lars Boven Jumbo-Visma 7:33
86  Eliot Lietaer B&B Hotels-KTM 7:38
87  Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers 12:23
88  Gabriele Benedetti Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 15:41
89  Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
90  Owen Geleijn Jumbo-Visma 16:49
91  Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo 17:53
92  Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 24:22:00
93  Rait Arm Groupama-FDJ 24:54:00
94  Emiel Vermeulen GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole 25:59:00
95  Mael Guegan U Nantes-Atlantique 27:01:00
96  Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur 31:52:00
97  Leonardo Marchiori Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 41:07:00

 



Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Tuesday, April 5: Stage 1, Mamers - Mamers, 192.3 km

Mads Pedersen takes the first stage.

Paris–Roubaix: The Inside Story

Les Woodland's book Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story - All the bumps of cycling's cobbled classic is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of Mamers at 2:00 PM, local time: 13C (55F), cloudy, with the wind frm the west at 16 km/hr (10 mph). There is a 7% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from winner Mads Pedersen's Trek-Segafredo team.

For Mads Pedersen, the best recovery is victory. Only one day separated the punishing Tour of Flanders and the start of Circuit Cycliste Sarthe-Pays de la Loire and Mads Pedersen had no time to think about rest.

Instead, he caught a flight to France and, less than 48 hours later, continued where he left off in Belgium. After an aggressive race in Flanders on Sunday that landed him a reputable 8th place, he was on the attack again on Tuesday and, this time, sprinted to victory.

“Since the start of the season, it was in my plan to race this after Flanders. My coach thought it was a good idea, and I agreed. This way, I get to do more racing and then just have one training block afterward before Roubaix,” explained Mads. “It was a hard and long day, and the weather was not super nice. It was not easy [in the break] as we did not have a lot of time.”

Alexander Kamp started the day off right for Trek-Segafredo when he found the successful breakaway. It was a smart move with the Team starting only five men and leaving any chasing to those who missed the boat.

However, an unexpected counter moved at the start of the local circuits, and Mads was caught, well, with his pants down.

“Me and Alex Kirsch had just stopped for a pee, and we were at the back of the peloton when we saw they went in the front. I had to move up slowly, then I jumped across,” Mads said.

A composed Mads worked his way into the chase group that eventually joined the day’s early breakaway.

Mads explained: “In the beginning, I was turning a little bit but not too hard because we had Kamp in the front, and I wanted him to stay in front until the bonus seconds. When we caught them, from then on, it was hard racing all the way. The peloton was chasing us hard from behind and didn’t give us much time and that made it tough.”

With many threatening riders in the leading group, it took a total concerted effort to hold off the peloton. Both Kamp and Pedersen put immense efforts into helping the breakaway maintain a lead.

At the start of the final lap with 16 kilometers remaining, the advantage swelled to 1 minute and 20 seconds. It was the largest it had been and tilted the table in favor of the leaders.

However, a frantic effort by the peloton brought their lead to less than 30 seconds with eight kilometers to go.

“At one point, we had 1 minute and 20 seconds, and some guys stopped working, and it went down to 30-40 seconds,” continued Mads. “People tried to attack, and Kamp covered them really well.”

It was as close as the bunch would come. The leading group hit the mostly downhill roads to the line, finding the last momentum they needed.

Mads was favored to win in a sprint. But instead, he attacked two kilometers from the line.

“With 2kms to go I was thinking I could go on the attack instead and make the others chase. Lucas Plapp from Ineos didn’t give me a very long leash though. I got back to the group with 1.5 kms to go and recovered a bit for the sprint,” said Mads.

“The last guy attacked before the final corner with 700 meters to go and I had to close it. In that situation, there’s nothing else you can do but ride hard and hope for the best. I still believed in my sprint, even If I had to spend energy closing the gap, I thought I could still win. It was hard, but I managed to close him in time, take a few breaths, and then go for the sprint.”

It was typical Mads.

After he put in a considerable effort to keep the breakaway ahead, won the intermediate sprint for the bonus seconds, laid down a late attack and chased the next counter, he still had something left.

Mads gained three valuable seconds with the green points jersey and will wear the leader’s yellow jersey into Stage 2.

“Of course, we will try and defend the yellow jersey,” he ended, then added: “I think this was the hardest stage of them all.”

Complete results:

192.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.409 km/hr

1 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 4hr 32min 4sec
2 Benoit Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
3 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
4 Kevin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
5 Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
6 Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
7 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
8 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost @ 5sec
9 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM 0:07
10 Anthony Perez Cofidis 0:21
11 Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
12 Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
13 Julien Simon TotalEnergies s.t.
14 Jeremy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
15 Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
16 Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo s.t.
17 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 0:49
18 Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
19 Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
20 Eddy Fine Cofidis s.t.
21 Mark Cavendish Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
22 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
23 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
24 Milan Fretin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
25 Emmanuel Morin U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
26 Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
27 Milan Menten Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
28 Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
29 Valentin Tabellion GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
30 Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
31 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo s.t.
32 Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
33 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
34 Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
35 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
36 Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
37 Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
38 Attilio Viviani Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
39 Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
40 Sander De Pestel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
41 Andrii Ponomar Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
42 Mattia Bais Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
43 Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
44 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
45 Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
46 Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
47 Hideto Nakane EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
48 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
49 Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies s.t.
50 Clément Carisey GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
51 Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
52 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
53 Eliot Lietaer B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
54 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
55 Jeremy Lecroq B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
56 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
57 Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
58 Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
59 Tony Hurel St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
60 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
61 Peter Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
62 Paul Penhoet Groupama-FDJ s.t.
63 Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
64 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
65 Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
66 Marco Tizza Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
67 Clement Venturini Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
68 Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
69 Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
70 Tim Declercq Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
71 Axel Mariault U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
72 Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
73 Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
74 Nicolas Debeaumarche St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
75 Jordan Jegat U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
76 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 1:05
77 Stan Van Tricht Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:09
78 Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
79 Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
80 Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 1:13
81 Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 1:17
82 Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Auber 93 4:47
83 Tom Paquot Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
84 Lars Boven Jumbo-Visma 5:34
85 Rick Pluimers Jumbo-Visma s.t.
86 Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
87 Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
88 Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
89 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
90 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
91 Bert Van Lerberghe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
92 Mael Guegan U Nantes-Atlantique 13:07
93 Owen Geleijn Jumbo-Visma 14:50
94 Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
95 Gabriele Benedetti Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
96 Emiel Vermeulen GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole 24:03
97 Rait Ärm Groupama-FDJ s.t.
98 Louis Richard U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
99 Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
100 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
101 Leonardo Marchiori Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.

 

GC after stage 1:

1  Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo 4hr 31min 51sec
2  Benoit Cosnefroy Ag2r-Citroën @ 7sec
3  Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
4  Lucas Plapp INEOS Grenadiers 0:12
5  Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic 0:13
6  Filippo Ganna INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
7  Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ s.t.
8  Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost 0:14
9  Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM 0:17
10  Alexander Kamp Trek-Segafredo 0:29
11  Anthony Perez Cofidis 0:34
12  Xandro Meurisse Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
13  Laurent Pichon Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
14  Julien Simon TotalEnergies s.t.
15  Jeremy Leveau GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
16  Olav Kooij Jumbo-Visma s.t.
17  Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 1:02
18  Marijn Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
19  Elia Viviani INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
20  Eddy Fine Cofidis s.t.
21  Mark Cavendish Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
22  Robert Stannard Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
23  Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
24  Milan Fretin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
25  Emmanuel Morin U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
26  Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
27  Milan Menten Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
28  Gilles De Wilde Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
29  Valentin Tabellion GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
30  Flavien Maurelet St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
31  Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo s.t.
32  Lawrence Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
33  Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
34  Alex Colman Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
35  Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
36  Julius Van Den Berg EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
37  Antoine Raugel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
38  Attilio Viviani Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
39  Ben Healy EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
40  Sander De Pestel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
41  Andrii Ponomar Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
42  Mattia Bais Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
43  Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
44  Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
45  Ward Vanhoof Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
46  Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
47  Hideto Nakane EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
48  Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
49  Paul Ourselin TotalEnergies s.t.
50  Clement Carisey GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
51  Alexis Renard Cofidis s.t.
52  Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
53  Eliot Lietaer B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
54  Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
55  Jérémy Lecroq B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
56  Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
57  Maxime Chevalier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
58  Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
59  Tony Hurel St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
60  Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
61  Peter Sagan TotalEnergies s.t.
62  Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ s.t.
63  Pierre Rolland B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
64  Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
65  Luc Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
66  Marco Tizza Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
67  Clément Venturini Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
68  Laurens De Plus INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
69  Georg Steinhauser EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
70  Tim Declercq Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
71  Axel Mariault U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
72  Romain Hardy Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
73  Thibault Guernalec Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
74  Nicolas Debeaumarche St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
75  Jordan Jegat U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
76  Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ 1:18
77  Stan Van Tricht Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl 1:22
78  Scott Thwaites Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
79  Davide Cimolai Cofidis s.t.
80  Bram Welten Groupama-FDJ 1:26
81  Alex Kirsch Trek-Segafredo 1:30
82  Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Auber 93 5:00
83  Tom Paquot Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
84  Lars Boven Jumbo-Visma 5:47
85  Rick Pluimers Jumbo-Visma s.t.
86  Cameron Wurf INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
87  Mick Van Dijke Jumbo-Visma s.t.
88  Floris De Tier Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
89  Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
90  Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
91  Bert Van Lerberghe Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl s.t.
92  Maël Guegan U Nantes-Atlantique 13:20
93  Owen Geleijn Jumbo-Visma 15:03
94  Brandon Rivera INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
95  Gabriele Benedetti Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.
96  Emiel Vermeulen GO Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole 24:16
97  Rait Ärm Groupama-FDJ s.t.
98  Louis Richard U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
99  Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
100  Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur s.t.
101  Leonardo Marchiori Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli s.t.

 


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers, April 4, 2022:

  B&B HOTELS-KTM
DS: Yvonnick Golgiani, Samuel Dumoulin
1 GOUGEARD Alexis
2 BARBIER Pierre
3 CHEVALIER Maxime
4 LECROQ Jérémy
5 LIETAER Eliot
6 ROLLAND Pierre
GROUPAMA-FDJ
DS: Sebastien Joly, Yvon Madiot
11 PINOT Thibaut
12 GUARNIERI Jacopo
13 ÄRM Rait
14 DAVY Clement
15 WELTEN Bram
16 PENHOËT Paul
COFIDIS
DS: Jean Luc Jonrond, Christian Guiberteau
21 THOMAS Benjamin
22 CIMOLAI Davide
23 FINÉ Eddy
24 PEREZ Anthony
25 RENARD Alexis
26 ZINGLE Axel
EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST
DS: Charles Wegelius
31 STEINHAUSER Georg
32 HEALY Ben
33 NAKANE Hideto
34 QUINN Sean
35 VAN DEN BERG Julius
36 VAN DEN BERG Marijn
QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL
DS: Brian Holm, Tom Steels
41 CAVENDISH Mark
43 DECLERCQ Tim
44 LAMPAERT Yves
45 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
46 VAN TRICHT Stan
JUMBO-VISMA
DS: Addy Engels, Jan Boven
51 VAN DIJKE Mick
52 PLUIMERS Rick
53 KOOIJ Olav
55 GELEIJN Owen
56 BOVEN Lars
TREK-SEGAFREDO
DS: Steven De Jongh
61 PEDERSEN Mads
62 HOELGAARD Markus
63 BARONCINI Filippo
64 KIRSCH Alex
65 KAMP EGESTED Alexander
INEOS GRENADIERS
DS: Dario Cioni, Oliver Cookson
71 GANNA Filippo
72 WURF Cameron
73 PLAPP Luke
74 RIVERA Brandon Smith
75 DE PLUS Laurens
76 VIVIANI Elia
TOTALENERGIES
DS: Thibaut Mace, Alexis Loiseau
81 SAGAN Peter
82 MANZIN Lorrenzo
83 OURSELIN Paul
84 FERRON Valentin
85 SIMON Julien
TEAM ARKÉA-SAMSIC
DS: Roger Trehin
91 HOFSTETTER Hugo
92 GUERNALEC Thibault
93 HARDY Romain
94 PICHON Laurent
95 RIOU Alan
96 VAUQUELIN Kevin
AG2R-CITROEN TEAM
DS: Nicolas Guille, Alexandre Abel
101 COSNEFROY Benoit
102 NAESEN Lawrence
103 NAESEN Oliver
104 RAUGEL Antoine
105 SARREAU Marc
106 VENTURINI Clément
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
DS: Hans De Clercq, Andy Missotten
111 BONNEU Kamiel
112 DE WILDE Gilles
113 FRETIN Milan
114 DE PESTEL Sander
115 COLMAN Alex
116 VANHOOF Ward
ALPECIN-FENIX
DS: Gianni Meersman
121 MEURISSE Xandro
122 STANNARD Robert
123 DE TIER Floris
124 VAN DEN BOSSCHE Fabio
125 JANSSENS Jimmy
126 THWAITES Scott
DRONE HOPPER-ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 
DS: Giampaolo Cheula
131 BENEDETTI Gabriele
132 BAIS Mattia
133 HOLTHER Trym Westgaard
134 PONOMAR Andrii
135 MARCHIORI Leonardo
136 VIGO DEL ARCO Marti
BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES WB
DS Jean-Denis Vandenbroucke
141 MENTEN Milan
143 PAQUOT Tom
144 TIZZA Marco
145 VIVIANI Attilio
146 WIRTGEN Luc
ST MICHEL-AUBER 93
DS: Stephan Gaudry
151 CARDIS Romain
152 DEBEAUMARCHE Nicolas
153 TESSON Jason
154 MAURELET Flavien
155 HUREL Tony
156 MALDONADO Anthony
GO SPORT-ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
DS: Mickael Leveau, Michel Dernies
161 BOUDAT Thomas
162 CARISEY Clément
163 TABELLION Valentin
164 VERMEULEN Emiel
165 LEVEAU Jérémy
166 VAHTRA Norman
TEAM U NANTES ATLANTIQUE
DS: Axel Clot Courant
171 MORIN Emmanuel
172 DANES Léo
173 GUEGAN Maël
174 MARIAULT Axel
175 JEGAT Jordan
176 RICHARD Louis
NICE METROPOLE COTE D'AZUR
DS: Frederic Doutry
181 URRUTY Maxime
183 COUANON Jonathan
184 AMADORI Julien
185 BERLIN Antoine
186 HENNEQUIN Paul