BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Circuit de la Sarthe- Pays de la Loire
(2.1), France

67th edition: April 9 - April 12, 2019

Circuit de la Sarthe podium history | 2018 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4

2019 Circuit de la Sarthe map


Friday, April 12: 4th & Final Stage, Sillé-le-Guillaume - Sillé-le-Guillaume, 183.3 km

Andrea Vendrame

Andrea Vendrame beats Kévin Ledanois to win the final stage.

Weather at the start/finish city of Sillé-le-Guillaume at 1:40 pm, local time: 12C (53F), sunny, with the wind from the NNE at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

Complete Results:

183.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.164 km/hr

1 VENDRAME Andrea Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4hr 40min 49sec
2 LEDANOIS Kévin Arkea-Samsic s.t.
3 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence @ 5sec
4 JANSSENS Jimmy Corendon-Circus 0:06
5 VAN DER POEL Mathieu Corendon-Circus 0:09
6 SIMON Julien Cofidis s.t.
7 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept 0:11
8 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Gobert s.t.
9 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles s.t.
10 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
11 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
12 RESTREPO Jhonatan Manzana Postobon s.t.
13 JULES Justin Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
14 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Charles s.t.
15 DE WITTE Mathias Roompot-Charles s.t.
16 MÜLLER Patrick Vital Concept s.t.
17 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert s.t.
18 LAMMERTINK Maurits Roompot-Charles s.t.
19 DUIJN Huub Roompot-Charles s.t.
20 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
21 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
22 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie s.t.
23 PICHON Laurent Arkea-Samsic s.t.
24 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:31
25 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
26 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:50
27 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie 1:27
28 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ 1:59
29 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
30 VAUGRENARD Benoît Groupama-FDJ s.t.
31 SOTO Nelson Andrés Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
32 MORTIER Julien Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
33 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic s.t.
34 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
35 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic s.t.
36 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:48
37 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 3:11
38 PÉRICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis 4:50
39 PAASSCHENS Mathijs Wallonie-Bruxelles 5:06
40 DEVOLDER Stijn Corendon-Circus 5:23
41 LIVYNS Arjen Roompot-Charles s.t.
42 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 5:44
43 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie 7:03
44 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
45 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy 7:36
46 GAUTIER Cyril Vital Concept 7:39
47 MORA Sebastián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 9:06
48 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept 9:12
49 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
50 COSNEFROY Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale 11:06
52 OSORIO Juan Felipe Manzana Postobon 11:11
53 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 18:15
54 WALSLEBEN Philipp Corendon-Circus 18:35

Final GC after stage 4:

716.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.960 km/hr

1 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 17hr 56min 8sec
2 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept @ 22sec
3 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles 0:26
4 MÜLLER Patrick Vital Concept 0:29
5 RESTREPO Jhonatan Manzana Postobon 0:30
6 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
7 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy 0:45
8 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence 1:11
9 VENDRAME Andrea Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:13
10 VAN DER POEL Mathieu Corendon-Circus 1:22
11 DUIJN Huub Roompot-Charles 1:26
12 JULES Justin Wallonie-Bruxelles 1:30
13 SIMON Julien Cofidis 1:32
14 DE WITTE Mathias Roompot-Charles 1:34
15 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Gobert s.t.
16 LAMMERTINK Maurits Roompot-Charles s.t.
17 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert s.t.
18 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Charles s.t.
19 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie s.t.
20 PICHON Laurent Arkea-Samsic s.t.
21 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:54
22 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie 3:00
23 MORTIER Julien Wallonie-Bruxelles 3:22
24 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
25 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ 4:14
26 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 4:24
27 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ 5:42
28 LEDANOIS Kévin Arkea-Samsic 6:05
29 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 6:22
30 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6:26
31 PÉRICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis 6:42
32 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic 8:10
33 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie 8:18
34 PAASSCHENS Mathijs Wallonie-Bruxelles 8:49
35 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept 10:21
36 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10:25
37 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10:32
38 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 10:35
39 COSNEFROY Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
40 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale 11:22
41 DEVOLDER Stijn Corendon-Circus 11:34
42 OSORIO Juan Felipe Manzana Postobon 14:09
43 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic 14:28
44 SOTO Nelson Andrés Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:30
45 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis 14:46
46 VAUGRENARD Benoît Groupama-FDJ 16:54
47 JANSSENS Jimmy Corendon-Circus 17:00
48 LIVYNS Arjen Roompot-Charles 17:49
49 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 18:15
50 MORA Sebastián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 21:32
51 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy 22:07
52 GAUTIER Cyril Vital Concept 26:26
53 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 32:38
54 WALSLEBEN Philipp Corendon-Circus 45:38

Thursday, April 11: Stage 3, Abbaye de l'Epau - Pré-en-Pail Saint Samson, 184.3 km

Alexis Gougeard

Alexis Gougeard takes the stage and the GC lead.

Weather at the finish city of Pré-en-Pail Saint Samson at 1:50 PM, local time: 11C (52F), sunny, with the wind from the NNE at 18 km/hr (11 mph). No rain is forecast.

Complete results:

184.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.996 km/hr

1 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 4hr 51min 2sec
2 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept @ 18sec
3 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles s.t.
4 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
5 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
6 RESTREPO Jhonatan Manzana Postobon s.t.
7 PÉRICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis s.t.
8 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
9 MÜLLER Patrick Vital Concept s.t.
10 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie 1:14
11 DUIJN Huub Roompot-Charles s.t.
12 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
13 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
14 JULES Justin Wallonie-Bruxelles 1:22
15 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
16 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
17 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept s.t.
18 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Gobert s.t.
19 SIMON Julien Cofidis s.t.
20 LAMMERTINK Maurits Roompot-Charles s.t.
21 VENDRAME Andrea Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
22 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
23 VAN DER POEL Mathieu Corendon-Circus s.t.
24 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
25 HARDY Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
26 COSNEFROY Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
27 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
28 PICHON Laurent Arkea-Samsic s.t.
29 DE WITTE Mathias Roompot-Charles s.t.
30 MORTIER Julien Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
31 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie s.t.
32 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert s.t.
33 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
34 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Charles s.t.
35 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
36 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie 1:33
37 OSORIO Juan Felipe Manzana Postobon 2:59
38 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
39 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:37
40 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
41 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ 3:42
42 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
43 PAASSCHENS Mathijs Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
44 MEISEN Marcel Corendon-Circus s.t.
45 CAÑELLAS Xavier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:40
46 MENDOZA Omar Manzana Postobon 4:50
47 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 6:10
48 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic s.t.
49 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
50 DEVOLDER Stijn Corendon-Circus s.t.
51 LEDANOIS Kévin Arkea-Samsic s.t.
52 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 6:28
53 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Gobert 8:31
54 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 9:34
55 VERGAERDE Otto Corendon-Circus 11:19
56 MORA Sebastián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12:25
57 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale 12:30
58 SOTO Nelson Andrés Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
59 TRARIEUX Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
60 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic s.t.
61 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
62 VICHOT Arthur Vital Concept s.t.
63 LIVYNS Arjen Roompot-Charles s.t.
64 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
65 VAUGRENARD Benoît Groupama-FDJ s.t.
66 GROSU Eduard Delko-Marseille Provence 14:30
67 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Gobert s.t.
68 PARRA Jordan Manzana Postobon s.t.
69 GÓMEZ Bryan Manzana Postobon s.t.
70 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
71 BALDO Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
72 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Gobert s.t.
73 GAUTIER Cyril Vital Concept s.t.
74 GÈNE Yohann Direct Energie s.t.
75 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
76 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
77 VAN NIEKERK Morne St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
78 CARDONA Julián Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
79 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
80 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 14:50
81 NAULEAU Bryan Direct Energie 16:33
82 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramūnas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
83 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
84 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ s.t.
85 QUÉMÉNEUR Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
86 OCHOA Diego Antonio Manzana Postobon s.t.
87 JANSSENS Jimmy Corendon-Circus 16:53
88 REZA Kévin Vital Concept 18:18
89 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 19:13
90 BANASZEK Alan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
91 WALSLEBEN Philipp Corendon-Circus 23:56

GC after stage 3:

533.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.250 km/hr

1 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 13hr 15min 8sec
2 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept @ 22sec
3 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy 0:25
4 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles 0:26
5 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale 0:27
6 MÜLLER Patrick Vital Concept 0:29
7 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:30
8 RESTREPO Jhonatan Manzana Postobon s.t.
9 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept 1:20
10 VAN DER POEL Mathieu Corendon-Circus 1:24
11 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie 1:26
12 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
13 DUIJN Huub Roompot-Charles s.t.
14 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
15 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ 1:28
16 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence 1:29
17 JULES Justin Wallonie-Bruxelles 1:30
18 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 1:34
19 DE WITTE Mathias Roompot-Charles s.t.
20 SIMON Julien Cofidis s.t.
21 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Gobert s.t.
22 MORTIER Julien Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
23 HARDY Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
24 LAMMERTINK Maurits Roompot-Charles s.t.
25 VENDRAME Andrea Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
26 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
27 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert s.t.
28 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
29 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
30 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Charles s.t.
31 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie s.t.
32 PICHON Laurent Arkea-Samsic s.t.
33 COSNEFROY Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
34 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
35 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie 1:44
36 PÉRICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis 2:03
37 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy 3:11
38 OSORIO Juan Felipe Manzana Postobon s.t.
39 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:40
40 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:49
41 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ 3:54
42 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
43 PAASSCHENS Mathijs Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
44 MEISEN Marcel Corendon-Circus s.t.
45 CAÑELLAS Xavier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:52
46 MENDOZA Omar Manzana Postobon 5:23
47 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 6:22
48 LEDANOIS Kévin Arkea-Samsic s.t.
49 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
50 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic s.t.
51 DEVOLDER Stijn Corendon-Circus s.t.
52 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 6:40
53 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Gobert 8:43
54 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 9:46
55 LIVYNS Arjen Roompot-Charles 12:37
56 MORA Sebastián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
57 TRARIEUX Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 12:42
58 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
59 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic s.t.
60 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
61 SOTO Nelson Andrés Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
62 VICHOT Arthur Vital Concept s.t.
63 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis 12:58
64 VERGAERDE Otto Corendon-Circus 13:19
65 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 14:34
66 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Gobert 14:36
67 VAN NIEKERK Morne St Michel-Auber 93 14:39
68 GROSU Eduard Delko-Marseille Provence 14:42
69 PARRA Jordan Manzana Postobon s.t.
70 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
71 GÓMEZ Bryan Manzana Postobon s.t.
72 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Gobert s.t.
73 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
74 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 14:57
75 CARDONA Julián Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 15:00
76 VAUGRENARD Benoît Groupama-FDJ 15:06
77 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles 15:08
78 GÈNE Yohann Direct Energie 16:10
79 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence 16:45
80 OCHOA Diego Antonio Manzana Postobon 17:00
81 NAULEAU Bryan Direct Energie 17:03
82 JANSSENS Jimmy Corendon-Circus 17:05
83 QUÉMÉNEUR Perrig Direct Energie 17:20
84 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramūnas Delko-Marseille Provence 17:35
85 REZA Kévin Vital Concept 18:30
86 GAUTIER Cyril Vital Concept 18:58
87 BALDO Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 20:10
88 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20:37
89 BANASZEK Alan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 24:32
90 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ 26:19
91 WALSLEBEN Philipp Corendon-Circus 27:14

Wednesday, April 10: Stage 2, Freigné - Belligné, 172.1 km

Bryan Coquard

Bryan Coquard wins the second stage and takes over the GC lead.

Weather at the finish city of Belligné at 2:50 PM, local time: 12C (53F), cloudy, with the wind from the NNW at 11 km/hr (7 mph). 30% chance of rain in the mid-afternoon.

Complete Results:

172.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.944 km/hr

1 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept 4hr 6min 11sec
2 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
3 JULES Justin Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
4 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Gobert s.t.
5 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
6 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
7 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ s.t.
8 BARBIER Rudy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
9 PARRA Jordan Manzana Postobon s.t.
10 GROSU Eduard Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
11 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
12 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
13 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
14 VAN DER POEL Mathieu Corendon-Circus s.t.
15 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
16 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
17 DE WITTE Mathias Roompot-Charles s.t.
18 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
19 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
20 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
21 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis s.t.
22 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
23 TRARIEUX Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
24 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
25 MORTIER Julien Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
26 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
27 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
28 LEDANOIS Kévin Arkea-Samsic s.t.
29 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
30 PAASSCHENS Mathijs Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
31 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Charles s.t.
32 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Gobert s.t.
33 HARDY Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
34 SIMON Julien Cofidis s.t.
35 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
36 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert s.t.
37 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic s.t.
38 VENDRAME Andrea Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
39 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
40 VAN NIEKERK Morne St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
41 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
42 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
43 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
44 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
45 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
46 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
47 MORA Sebastián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
48 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
49 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
50 SOTO Nelson Andrés Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
51 LAMMERTINK Maurits Roompot-Charles s.t.
52 WALSLEBEN Philipp Corendon-Circus s.t.
53 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie s.t.
54 OSORIO Juan Felipe Manzana Postobon s.t.
55 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
56 MEISEN Marcel Corendon-Circus s.t.
57 VICHOT Arthur Vital Concept s.t.
58 MÜLLER Patrick Vital Concept s.t.
59 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
60 GÓMEZ Bryan Manzana Postobon s.t.
61 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
62 MOREIRA Mauricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
63 RESTREPO Jhonatan Manzana Postobon s.t.
64 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
65 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
66 PICHON Laurent Arkea-Samsic s.t.
67 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
68 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles s.t.
69 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept s.t.
70 REZA Kévin Vital Concept s.t.
71 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic s.t.
72 MENDOZA Omar Manzana Postobon s.t.
73 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
74 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Gobert s.t.
75 GAUTIER Cyril Vital Concept s.t.
76 COSNEFROY Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
77 LIVYNS Arjen Roompot-Charles s.t.
78 DUIJN Huub Roompot-Charles s.t.
79 JANSSENS Jimmy Corendon-Circus s.t.
80 DEVOLDER Stijn Corendon-Circus s.t.
81 BALDO Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
82 OCHOA Diego Antonio Manzana Postobon s.t.
83 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
84 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Gobert s.t.
85 NAULEAU Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
86 QUÉMÉNEUR Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
87 CAÑELLAS Xavier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
88 LAFAY Victor Cofidis s.t.
89 CARDONA Julián Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
90 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
91 GÈNE Yohann Direct Energie @ 16sec
92 PÉRICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis s.t.
93 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
94 FEDRIGO Leonardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:18
95 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
96 BANASZEK Alan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:23
97 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ 0:49
98 VAUGRENARD Benoît Groupama-FDJ 1:04
99 DE WINTER Ludwig Wanty-Gobert 1:09
100 VERGAERDE Otto Corendon-Circus 1:24

GC after stage 2:

349.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.554 km/hr

1 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept 8hr 24min 4sec
2 VAN DER POEL Mathieu Corendon-Circus @ 4sec
3 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:05
4 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 0:06
5 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Gobert 0:08
6 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
7 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence 0:09
8 LIVYNS Arjen Roompot-Charles s.t.
9 JULES Justin Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:10
10 VAN NIEKERK Morne St Michel-Auber 93 0:11
11 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 0:12
12 GROSU Eduard Delko-Marseille Provence 0:14
13 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ s.t.
14 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
15 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
16 PARRA Jordan Manzana Postobon s.t.
17 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
18 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
19 DE WITTE Mathias Roompot-Charles s.t.
20 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
21 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
22 MORTIER Julien Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
23 SIMON Julien Cofidis s.t.
24 HARDY Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
25 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
26 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Gobert s.t.
27 LAMMERTINK Maurits Roompot-Charles s.t.
28 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert s.t.
29 LEDANOIS Kévin Arkea-Samsic s.t.
30 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
31 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
32 VENDRAME Andrea Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
33 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
34 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
35 TRARIEUX Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
36 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
37 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Charles s.t.
38 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic s.t.
39 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
40 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
41 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
42 RESTREPO Jhonatan Manzana Postobon s.t.
43 BARBIER Rudy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
44 MÜLLER Patrick Vital Concept s.t.
45 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
46 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
47 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis s.t.
48 OSORIO Juan Felipe Manzana Postobon s.t.
49 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie s.t.
50 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
51 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles s.t.
52 PAASSCHENS Mathijs Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
53 PICHON Laurent Arkea-Samsic s.t.
54 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
55 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
56 CAÑELLAS Xavier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
57 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
58 COSNEFROY Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
59 SOTO Nelson Andrés Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
60 REZA Kévin Vital Concept s.t.
61 MOREIRA Mauricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
62 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
63 GÓMEZ Bryan Manzana Postobon s.t.
64 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept s.t.
65 DUIJN Huub Roompot-Charles s.t.
66 VICHOT Arthur Vital Concept s.t.
67 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
68 MORA Sebastián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
69 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
70 MEISEN Marcel Corendon-Circus s.t.
71 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic s.t.
72 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Gobert s.t.
73 DEVOLDER Stijn Corendon-Circus s.t.
74 JANSSENS Jimmy Corendon-Circus s.t.
75 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
76 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Gobert s.t.
77 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
78 OCHOA Diego Antonio Manzana Postobon 0:29
79 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis 0:30
80 NAULEAU Bryan Direct Energie 0:32
81 CARDONA Julián Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
82 MENDOZA Omar Manzana Postobon 0:35
83 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence 0:39
84 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:40
85 QUÉMÉNEUR Perrig Direct Energie 0:49
86 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Delko-Marseille Provence 1:04
87 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:26
88 GÈNE Yohann Direct Energie 1:42
89 PÉRICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis 1:47
90 VERGAERDE Otto Corendon-Circus 2:02
91 VAUGRENARD Benoît Groupama-FDJ 2:38
92 WALSLEBEN Philipp Corendon-Circus 3:20
93 GAUTIER Cyril Vital Concept 4:30
94 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale 4:31
95 FEDRIGO Leonardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5:08
96 BANASZEK Alan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:21
97 BALDO Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 5:42
98 DE WINTER Ludwig Wanty-Gobert 6:32
99 LAFAY Victor Cofidis 8:59
100 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ 9:48

Tuesday, April 9: Stage 1,  La Chataigneraie - La Chataigneraie, 177 km

Mathieu Van de rPoel

Mathieu Van der Poel takes the first stage.

Complete results:

177 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.144 km/hr

1 VAN DER POEL Mathieu Corendon-Circus 4hr 18min 7sec
2 VALLEE Boris Wanty-Gobert s.t.
3 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept s.t.
4 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
5 GROSU Eduard Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
6 JULES Justin Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
7 LAMMERTINK Maurits Roompot-Charles s.t.
8 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
9 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
11 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
12 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
13 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
14 CANELLAS Xavier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
15 SIMON Julien Cofidis s.t.
16 PARRA Jordan Manzana Postobon s.t.
17 DE WITTE Mathias Roompot-Charles s.t.
18 RESTREPO Jhonatan Manzana Postobon s.t.
19 HARDY Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
20 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
21 MORTIER Julien Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
22 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
23 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert s.t.
24 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Gobert s.t.
25 MÜLLER Patrick Vital Concept s.t.
26 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles s.t.
27 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
28 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
29 COSNEFROY Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
30 VENDRAME Andrea Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
31 PICHON Laurent Arkea-Samsic s.t.
32 LEDANOIS Kévin Arkea-Samsic s.t.
33 LIVYNS Arjen Roompot-Charles s.t.
34 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
35 OSORIO Juan Manzana Postobon s.t.
36 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
37 REZA Kévin Vital Concept s.t.
38 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic s.t.
39 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie s.t.
40 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
41 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
42 DUIJN Huub Roompot-Charles s.t.
43 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
44 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Charles s.t.
45 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
46 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept s.t.
47 MOREIRA Mauricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
48 TRARIEUX Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
49 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
50 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
51 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
52 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
53 GÓMEZ Bryan Manzana Postobon s.t.
54 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
55 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
56 SOTO Nelson Andrés Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
57 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic s.t.
58 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
59 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Gobert s.t.
60 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
61 DEVOLDER Stijn Corendon-Circus s.t.
62 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
63 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
64 VICHOT Arthur Vital Concept s.t.
65 PAASSCHENS Mathijs Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
66 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis s.t.
67 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
68 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
69 MEISEN Marcel Corendon-Circus s.t.
70 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
71 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
72 JANSSENS Jimmy Corendon-Circus s.t.
73 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Gobert s.t.
74 VAN NIEKERK Morne St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
75 BARBIER Rudy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
76 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
77 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
78 MORA Sebastián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
79 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
80 OCHOA Diego Manzana Postobon @ 18sec
81 CARDONA Julián Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
82 NAULEAU Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
83 MENDOZA Omar Manzana Postobon 0:21
84 VERGAERDE Otto Corendon-Circus 0:24
85 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence 0:25
86 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:26
87 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie 0:35
88 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Delko-Marseille Provence 0:50
89 GÈNE Yohann Direct Energie 1:12
90 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
91 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis 1:17
92 VAUGRENARD Benoît Groupama-FDJ 1:20
93 WALSLEBEN Philipp Corendon-Circus 3:06
94 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale 3:59
95 GAUTIER Cyril Vital Concept 4:16
96 FEDRIGO Leonardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:36
97 BANASZEK Alan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:44
98 DE WINTER Ludwig Wanty-Gobert 5:10
99 BALDO Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 5:28
100 LAFAY Victor Cofidis 8:45
101 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 VAN DER POEL Mathieu Corendon-Circus 4hr 17min 57sec
2 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy @ 2sec
3 VALLEE Boris Wanty-Gobert 0:04
4 COMBAUD Romain Delko-Marseille Provence 0:05
5 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept 0:06
6 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 0:08
7 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 0:10
8 GROSU Eduard Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
9 JULES Justin Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
10 LAMMERTINK Maurits Roompot-Charles s.t.
11 BELLETTI Manuel Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
12 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ s.t.
13 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
14 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
15 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
16 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
17 CANELLAS Xavier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
18 SIMON Julien Cofidis s.t.
19 PARRA Jordan Manzana Postobon s.t.
20 DE WITTE Mathias Roompot-Charles s.t.
21 RESTREPO Jhonatan Manzana Postobon s.t.
22 HARDY Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
23 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
24 MORTIER Julien Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
25 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
26 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Gobert s.t.
27 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Gobert s.t.
28 MÜLLER Patrick Vital Concept s.t.
29 RIESEBEEK Oscar Roompot-Charles s.t.
30 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
31 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
32 COSNEFROY Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
33 VENDRAME Andrea Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
34 PICHON Laurent Arkea-Samsic s.t.
35 LEDANOIS Kévin Arkea-Samsic s.t.
36 LIVYNS Arjen Roompot-Charles s.t.
37 TULIK Angelo Direct Energie s.t.
38 OSORIO Juan Manzana Postobon s.t.
39 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
40 REZA Kévin Vital Concept s.t.
41 DELAPLACE Anthony Arkea-Samsic s.t.
42 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie s.t.
43 LIETAER Eliot Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
44 DUIJN Huub Roompot-Charles s.t.
45 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
46 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Charles s.t.
47 VERWILST Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
48 PACHER Quentin Vital Concept s.t.
49 MOREIRA Mauricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
50 TRARIEUX Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
51 PEYSKENS Dimitri Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
52 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
53 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
54 GÓMEZ Bryan Manzana Postobon s.t.
55 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
56 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
57 SOTO Nelson Andrés Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
58 JARRIER Benoît Arkea-Samsic s.t.
59 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
60 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Gobert s.t.
61 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
62 DEVOLDER Stijn Corendon-Circus s.t.
63 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
64 VICHOT Arthur Vital Concept s.t.
65 PAASSCHENS Mathijs Wallonie-Bruxelles s.t.
66 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis s.t.
67 PLANCKAERT Emiel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
68 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
69 MEISEN Marcel Corendon-Circus s.t.
70 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
71 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
72 JANSSENS Jimmy Corendon-Circus s.t.
73 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Gobert s.t.
74 VAN NIEKERK Morne St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
75 BARBIER Rudy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
76 BRÄNDLE Matthias Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
77 FRAPPORTI Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
78 MORA Sebastián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
79 CARISEY Clément Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
80 OCHOA Diego Antonio Manzana Postobon 0:25
81 CARDONA Julián Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:28
82 NAULEAU Bryan Direct Energie s.t.
83 MENDOZA Omar Manzana Postobon 0:31
84 VERGAERDE Otto Corendon-Circus 0:34
85 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence 0:35
86 ISTA Kevyn Wallonie-Bruxelles 0:36
87 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie 0:45
88 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Delko-Marseille Provence 1:00
89 GÈNE Yohann Direct Energie 1:22
90 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
91 PERICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis 1:27
92 VAUGRENARD Benoît Groupama-FDJ 1:30
93 WALSLEBEN Philipp Corendon-Circus 3:16
94 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale 4:09
95 GAUTIER Cyril Vital Concept 4:26
96 FEDRIGO Leonardo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:46
97 BANASZEK Alan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:54
98 DE WINTER Ludwig Wanty-Gobert 5:20
99 BALDO Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 5:38
100 LAFAY Victor Cofidis 8:55
101 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ s.t.