BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Circuit de la Sarthe (2.1) Results

61st edition: April 2 - April 5, France

Circuit Cycliste Sarthe - Pays de la Loire (2.1), France

Circuit de la Sarthe podium history | 2012 edition | 2014 edition |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 |


Friday, April 5: 5th and final stage, Abbaye de l'Epau (Le Mans) - St. Vincent du Loroüer, 165.8 km

Results: 60 classified finishers

  1. Francis Mourey (FDJ) 4hr 19min 20sec. 38.360 km/hr
  2. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) s.t.
  3. Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) @ 2sec
  4. Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  5. Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha) s.t.
  6. Mads Christensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  7. Nicki Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  8. Scott Thwaites (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  9. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) s.t.
  10. Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  11. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) s.t.
  12. Jan Barta (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  13. Julien Berard (Ag2r) s.t.
  14. Thomas Damuseau (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  15. Rudy Molard (Cofidis) s.t.
  16. Geoffroy Lequatre (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  17. Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  18. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Seche Envrionnement) s.t.
  19. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) s.t.
  20. Anthony Geslin (FDJ) s.t.
  21. Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  22. Benjamin King (Radio shack) s.t.
  23. Leonardo Duque (Colombia) s.t.
  24. Guillaume Levarlet (Cofidis) s.t.
  25. Tobias Ludvigsson (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  26. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) s.t.
  27. Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) s.t.
  28. Nicola Boem (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  29. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ) s.t.
  30. Thomas Dekker (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.

Complete Final GC after Stage 5: 632.3 km raced at an average speed of 37.042 km/hr

  1. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) 17hr 4min 1sec
  2. Jan Barta (NetApp-Endura) @ 10sec
  3. Tobias Ludvigsson (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  4. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) @ 11sec
  5. Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling) @ 12sec
  6. Nicki Sörensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 17sec
  7. Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) @ 18sec
  8. Mads Christensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 19sec
  9. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ) @ 20sec
  10. Rory Sutherland (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 24sec
  11. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 28sec
  12. Nicola Boem (Bardiani-CSF) @ 29sec
  13. Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) @ 30sec
  14. Rudy Molard (Cofidis) s.t.
  15. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) s.t.
  16. Leonardo Duque (Colombia) @ 31sec
  17. Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ) @ 32sec
  18. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) @ 33sec
  19. Julien Berard (Ag2r) @ 40sec
  20. Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani-CSF) @ 49sec
  21. Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha) @ 57sec
  22. Rémi Pauriol (Sojasun) @ 1min 7sec
  23. Geoffroy Lequatre (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 1min 20sec
  24. Carlos Quintero (Colombia) @ 1min 25sec
  25. Antony Geslin (FDJ) @ 1min 28sec
  26. Thomas Dekker (Garmin-Sharp) @ 1min 29sec
  27. Eduardo Speulveda (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 1min 37sec
  28. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) @ 1min 42sec
  29. David De La Cruz (NetApp-Endura) @ 2min 4sec
  30. Théo Vimpere (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 2min 55sec
  31. Benjamin King (Radio Shack) @ 2min 57sec
  32. Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) @ 3min 5sec
  33. Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) @ 3min 8sec
  34. Francis Mourey (FDJ) @ 3min 13sec
  35. Thomas Damuseau (Argos-Shimano) @ 3min 23sec
  36. Armindo Fonseca (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 3min 31sec
  37. Jurgen van Goolen (Accent Jobs-Wanty) @ 4min 8sec
  38. Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani-CSF) @ 4min 45sec
  39. Tony Hurel (Europcar) @ 4min 53sec
  40. Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) @ 5min 0sec
  41. Alexandr Pliuschin (IAM Cycling) @ 5min 29sec
  42. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 5min 37sec
  43. Stéphane Rossetto (Big Mat-Auber 93) @ 7min 15sec
  44. Guillaume Levarlet (Cofidis) @ 7min 37sec
  45. Karsten Kroon (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 7min 47sec
  46. Juan Esteban Arango (Colombia) @ 9min 4sec
  47. Sylvain Georges (Ag2r) @ 9min 21sec
  48. Marco Canola (Bardiani-CSF) @ 9min 58sec
  49. Leopol König (NetApp-Endura) @ 10min 22sec
  50. Sébastien Duret (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 11min 59sec
  51. Matthieu Sprick (Argos-Shimano) @ 12min 19sec
  52. Jay McCarthy (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 14min 36sec
  53. Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha) @ 17min 32sec
  54. Nicolas Vogondy (Accent Jobs-Wanty) @ 18min 14sec
  55. Rémi Cusin (IAM Cycling) @ 19min 12sec
  56. Scott Thwaites (NetApp-Endura) @ 19min 45sec
  57. William Routley (Accent Jobs-Wanty) @ 20min 27sec
  58. Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 27min 51sec
  59. Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) @ 32min 4sec

Thursday, April 4: Stage 4, Angers - Pré en Pail, 188.7km

Results:

  1. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) 5hr 33min 16sec
  2. Stefan Denafl (IAM Cycling) @ 9sec
  3. Tobias Ludvigsson (Argos-Shimano) @ 23sec
  4. Jan Barta (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  5. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) @ 25sec
  6. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) s.t.
  7. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) s.t.
  8. Rudy Molard (Cofidis) s.t.
  9. Julien Berard (Ag2r) s.t.
  10. Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  11. Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  12. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
  13. Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun0 s.t.
  14. Leonardo Duque (Colombia) s.t.
  15. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ) s.t.
  16. Rory Sutherland (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  17. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  18. Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) s.t.
  19. Mads Christensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  20. Nicola Boem (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  21. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack) @ 58sec
  22. Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha) s.t.
  23. Geoffroy Lequatre (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 1min 7sec
  24. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  25. Remi Pauriol (Sojasun) s.t.
  26. Anthony Geslin (FDJ) s.t.
  27. Carlos Julian Quintero (Colombia) s.t.
  28. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
  29. Florian Guillou (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  30. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

  1. Pierre Rolland (Europcar) 12hr 44min 39sec
  2. Jan Barta (NetApp-Endura) @ 10sec
  3. Tobias Ludvigsson (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  4. Tony Galopin (Radio Shack) @ 11sec
  5. Stefan Denafl (IAM Cycling) @ 12sec
  6. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 17sec
  7. Mads Chritensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 19sec
  8. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ) @ 20sec
  9. Joanthan Hivert (Sojasun) @ 22sec
  10. Rory Sutherland (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 25sec
  11. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 28sec
  12. Nicola Boem (Bardiani-CSF) @ 29sec
  13. Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) @ 30sec
  14. Rudy Molard (Cofidis) s.t.
  15. Leonardo Duque (Colombia) @ 31sec
  16. Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) @ 32sec
  17. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) s.t.
  18. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) @ 33sec
  19. Julien Berard (Ag2r) @ 40sec
  20. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack) @ 45sec
  21. Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani-CSF) @ 49sec
  22. Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha) @ 57sec
  23. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 1min 1sec
  24. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 5sec
  25. Remi Pauriol (Sojasun) @ 1min 7sec
  26. Geoffroy Lequatre (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 1min 20sec
  27. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) @ 1min 22sec
  28. Carlos Julian Quintero (Colombia) @ 1min 25sec
  29. David De La Cruz (Netapp-Endura) @ 1min 28sec
  30. Anthony Geslin (FDJ) s.t.

Wednesday, April 4: Stage 3, Angers 6.8 km individual time trail

Results:

  1. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) 8min 18sec. 49.078 km/hr
  2. Bob Jungels (Radio Shack) s.t.
  3. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1sec
  4. Arnaud Gerard (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 3sec
  5. Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 4sec
  6. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack) s.t.
  7. Jan Barta (Netapp-Endura) s.t.
  8. Anton Vorobyev (Katusha) @ 5sec
  9. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) s.t.
  10. Michael Hepburn (Orica-Greenedge) @ 7sec
  11. Tobias Ludvigsson (Argos-Shimano) @ 8sec
  12. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 9sec
  13. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 11sec
  14. Mads Christensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  15. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ) @ 12sec
  16. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack) s.t.
  17. Timofey Kritskiy (Katusha) @ 13sec
  18. Benjamin King (Radio Shack) @ 14sec
  19. Kevin Reza (Europcar) @ 15sec
  20. Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha) s.t.
  21. Alexey Tsatevitch (Katusha) @ 16sec
  22. Remi Pauriol (Sojaun) @ 17sec
  23. Rory Sutherland (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  24. Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) s.t.
  25. Marco Coledan (Bardiani-CSF) @ 18sec
  26. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 20sec
  27. Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) @ 22sec
  28. Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) s.t.
  29. Rudy Molard (Cofidis) s.t.
  30. Matthieu Sprick (Argos-Shimano) @ 23sec

GC after Stage 3: 277.8 km raced so far at an average speed of 38.664 km/hr

  1. Luke Durbridge (Orica-GreenEdge) 7hr 11min 6sec
  2. Bob Jungels (Radio Shack) s.t.
  3. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1sec
  4. Arnaud Gerard (Bretagne-Seche Environnement @ 3sec
  5. Svein Tuft (Orica-Greenedge) @ 4sec
  6. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack) s.t.
  7. Jan Barta (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  8. Anton Vorobyev (Katusha) @ 5sec
  9. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) s.t.
  10. Michael Hepburn (Orica-Greenedge) @ 7sec
  11. Kevin Reza (Europcar) @ 8sec
  12. Tobias Ludvigsson (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  13. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 9sec
  14. Eduardo Sepulveda (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) @ 11sec
  15. Mads Christensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  16. Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ) @ 12sec
  17. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack) s.t.
  18. Timofey Kritskiy (Katusha) @ 13sec
  19. Benjamin King (Radio Shack) @ 14sec
  20. Mikhail Igantyev (Katusha) @ 15sec
  21. Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha) @ 16sec
  22. Remi Pauriol (Sojasun) @ 17sec
  23. Rory Sutherland (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  24. Jonathan Hivert (Sojasun) s.t.
  25. Marco Coledan (Bardiani-CSF) @ 18sec
  26. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) @ 20sec
  27. Nicola Boem (Bardiani-CSF) @ 21sec
  28. Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling) @ 22sec
  29. Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) s.t.
  30. Rudy Molard (Cofidis) s.t.

Wednesday, April 3: Stage 2, Ligné - Angers, 93.6 km

Results:

  1. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) 2hr 22min 57sec
  2. Bryan Coquard (Europcar) s.t.
  3. Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  4. Alexander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.
  5. Steele Von hoff (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  6. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack) s.t.
  7. Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Takashi Miyazawa (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  9. Danilo Napolitano (Accent Jobs-Wanty) s.t.
  10. Tobias Ludvigsson (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  11. Scott Thwaites (Netapp-Endura) s.t.
  12. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) s.t.
  13. Jimmy Engoulvent (Sojasun) s.t.
  14. Benoit Drujon (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  15. Sacha Modolo (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) 7hr 2min 38sec
  2. Nicola Boem (Bardiani-CSF) @ 3sec
  3. Kvin Reza (Europcar) s.t.
  4. Sacha Modolo (Bardiani-CSF) @ 4sec
  5. Bryan Coquard (Eruopcar) @ 6sec
  6. Rony Matias (Sojasun) s.t.
  7. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) @ 10sec
  8. Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  9. Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha) s.t.
  10. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack) s.t.
  11. Takashi Miyazawa (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  12. Scott Thwaites (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  13. Benoit Drujon (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  14. Leonardo Duque (Colombia) s.t.
  15. Jimmy Engoulvent (Sojasun) s.t.

Tuesday, April 2: Stage 1, Fontenay Le Compte - Ligné, 179.4 km

Results:

  1. Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) 4hr 39min 51sec. 38.463 km/hr
  2. Sacha Modolo (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  3. Bryan Coquard (Europcar) s.t.
  4. Nacer Bauhanni (FDJ) s.t.
  5. Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha) s.t.
  6. Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  7. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack) s.t.
  8. Scott Thwaites (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  9. Leonardo Duque (Colombia) s.t.
  10. Benoit Drujon (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  11. Takashi Miyazawa (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  12. Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha) s.t.
  13. Geoffroy Lequatre (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  14. Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) s.t.
  15. Axel Domont (Ag2r) s.t.
  16. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) s.t.
  17. Anthony Geslin (FDJ) s.t.
  18. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) s.t.
  19. Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  20. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack) s.t.
  21. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  22. Tony Hurel (Europcar) s.t.
  23. Jimmy Engoulvent (Sojasun) s.t.
  24. Bob Jungels (Radio Shack) s.t.
  25. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
  26. Timofey Kritskiy (Katusha) s.t.
  27. Marco Canola (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  28. Maco Coledan (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  29. Danilo Hondo (Radio Shack) s.t.
  30. Duber Quintero (Colombia) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

  1. Matteo Pelucchi (IAM Cycling) 4hr 39min 41sec
  2. Nicola Boem (Bardiani-CSF) @ 3sec
  3. Kévin Reza (Europcar) s.t.
  4. Sacha Modolo (Bardiani-CSF) @ 4sec
  5. Bryan Coquard (Europcar) @ 6sec
  6. Ronny Martias (Sojasun) s.t.
  7. Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ) @ 10sec
  8. Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha) s.t.
  9. Steele Von Hoff (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  10. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack) s.t.
  11. Scott Thwaites (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  12. Leonardo Duque (Colombia) s.t.
  13. Benoit Drujon (Big Mat-Auber 93) s.t.
  14. Takashi Miyazawa (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  15. Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha) s.t.
  16. Geoffroy Lequatre (Bretagne-Seche Environnement) s.t.
  17. Anthony Delaplace (Sojasun) s.t.
  18. Axel Domont (Ag2r) s.t.
  19. Romain Zingle (Cofidis) s.t.
  20. Anthony Geslin (FDJ) s.t.
  21. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) s.t.
  22. Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  23. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack) s.t.
  24. Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  25. Tony Hurel (Europcar) s.t.
  26. Jimmy Engoulvent (Sojasun) s.t.
  27. Bob Jungels (Radio Shack) s.t.
  28. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
  29. Timofey Kritskiy (Katusha) s.t.
  30. Marco Canola (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.