BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 Tour Poitou-Charentes en Nouvelle-Aquitaine (2.1), France

36th edition: August 23 - 26, 2022

Tour Poitou-Charentes en Nouvelle-Aquitaine podium history | Start list | 2021 edition | 2023 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3a | Stage 3b | Stage 4

2022 overall map

2022 Poitou-Charentes en Nouvelle-Aquitaine Tour overall map


Friday, August 26: 4th & Final Stage, Mansle - Poitiers, 185.1 km

Lorenzo Manzin takes the final stage. Team Cofidis photo

Les Woodland's book Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story - All the bumps of cycling's cobbled classic is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Poitiers at 1:20 PM, local time: 23C (74F), fair, with the wind from the north at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from GC winner Stefan Küng's Team Groupama-FDJ.

Second victory in two days for Stefan Küng. After winning the time trial and taking the lead in the overall rankings of the Tour du Poitou-Charentes on Thursday, the Swiss rider did not miss the opportunity to secure the GC win on Friday. The fifth and last stage proved to be lively at the start and at the finish, but the time trial specialist got a great support from hisGroupama-FDJ teammates before following the attacks himself in the closing kilometres.

Everything eventually came down to the sprint, where Paul Penhoët was able to take fourth while Stefan Küng maintained his place in the bunch to conclude this nice stay in Poitou-Charentes. The team now tallies 14 wins in 2022.

Stefan Küng took the start of the last stage of the Tour du Poitou-Charentes this Friday with a lead of twenty-one second. A small margin that had to be defended at all costs over the 185 kilometres towards the bumpy circuit of Poitiers.

It all started by letting the right breakaway go, which turned out to be very complex as the bunch fought for nearly fifty kilometres before a group could go away. “A lot of people wanted to be in the break, so the start was very fast,” said Stefan Küng. “It took a while for the break to go, but once it did, the composition was fine for us. So, we were able to manage it quite peacefully”. “There were sixty difficultkilometres for us, but we were mentally prepared for it”, added Frédéric Guesdon. “The primary goal was to let a small group go, hoping that there would not be a rider up in the GC. In this case, it was perfect. We did what we had to do in the first part of the race, and when the group of six went, we noticed that there was nobody dangerous for us. We were able to catch our breath and refocus on the final where we also expected to endure attacks”.

Anthony Roux and Tobias Ludvigsson first controlled the breakaway, whose best-placed rider was 3’14 behind Stefan Küng in the morning. The gap reached a maximum of 3’45, but it was already reduced to two minutes forty kilometres from the finish, when approaching the final circuit.

The first attacks came quite early, as soon as the first time up to the circuit’s climb (500m at 8%). “The climb hurt, but there was above all a crosswind at the top, so there was a big risk of splits,” explained Frédéric. “It was important to positionStefan at the bottom of the hill and then hang on as much as possible to hold on and stay close to him. We couldn’t leave him alone; he had a lot of opponents”.

The peloton still crossed the finish line for the first time all together, 1’30 from the breakaway. The gap was almost similar one loop later, entering the last lap, and Stefan Küng could still count on four teammates. However, in the very last climb of the race, with ten kilometres to go, the Swiss rider took things in his own hands. “We expected attacks in the final, and that’s what happened,” he said. “The guys paid a bit for the efforts they made in the last few days, but I had very good legs, so I was confident. My legs were so good that I thought about tryingsomething if it was hard enough, while making sure I wouldn’t be countered. You always need to find the right balance when you have the leader’s jersey. When you are second or third, you can leave it all on the road, because you have nothing to lose. When you are first, you need to manage your efforts well”.

“Stefan didn’t just show in the time trial that he was the strongest,” emphasized Frédéric. “Every time there were big moves, he was up there”. After following the offensives on the climb, and then the acceleration of Benjamin Thomas at the top, he secured his position and was able to have everything under control in the final.

In the closing kilometres, Erik Fetter tried to stay away from the bunch. However, the latter eventually got the better of the Hungarian in the final kilometre, and Paul Penhoët managed to sneak past to take fourth place on the day, just behind the winner Lorrenzo Manzin. “Paul was in the second group, and he joined Stefan’s group just two kilometres from the line”, added Frédéric. “He followed the sprinters, and as there was no more risk for the GC, he gave it a go in the sprint. This week he was second, third (although he was disqualified) and fourth. It shows he’s in the mix. It’s a good sign.”

Stefan Küng maintained his effort to the end to take fifteenth place on the stage, confirming his overall success for good. “We came hereto win the time trial and the overall with Stefan, and that’s what we managed to do”, said Frédéric. “Paul also showed great things in the sprint. It’s a very positive outcome.” “Even though I had had a very good season so far, I was missing a victory, so it’s nice to come back from this Tour du Poitou-Charentes with two wins,” Stefan concluded. “This bodes well for the rest of the season. I want to keep this good momentum going. This stage race did me good. I can’t wait to be in Plouay”.

Complete results:

185.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.150 km/hr

1 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 4hr 11min 33sec
2 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
3 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
4 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ s.t.
5 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
6 Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
7 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
9 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
10 Emmanuel Morin U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
11 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
12 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
13 Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
14 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
16 Jordan Jegat U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
17 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
18 Maxime Jarnet GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
19 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
20 Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
21 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
22 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
23 Aritz Bagües Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
24 Tord Gudmestad Uno-X s.t.
25 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
26 Erik Resell Uno-X s.t.
27 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
28 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies s.t.
29 Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
30 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
31 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
32 Alejandro Ropero EOLO-Kometa s.t.
33 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
34 Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
35 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
36 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
37 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
38 Jelle Wallays Cofidis s.t.
39 Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
40 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ s.t.
41 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
42 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
43 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
44 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
45 Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
46 Louis Barré Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
47 Attilio Viviani Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
48 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
49 Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
50 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè @ 15sec
51 Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 0:20
52 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën 26
53 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa 36
54 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo 42
55 Marco Tizza Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 54
56 Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM 0:57
57 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 1:15
58 Etienne Van Empel China Glory Continental s.t.
59 Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
60 Hugo Toumire Cofidis s.t.
61 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
62 Valentin Tabellion GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
63 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis s.t.
64 Willie Smit China Glory Continental s.t.
65 Ailetz Lasa Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
66 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
67 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
68 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
69 Danny Van Der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
70 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
71 Martí Márquez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
72 Andoni Lopez De Abetxuko Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
73 Pierre Gautherat Ag2r-Citroën 1:21
74 Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma 2:13
75 Mathias Le Turnier U Nantes-Atlantique 2:35
76 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa 2:54
77 Léo Danès U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
78 Maël Guégan U Nantes-Atlantique 3:20
79 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
80 Martin Urianstad Uno-X s.t.
81 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
82 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
83 Tony Hurel St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
84 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
85 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies s.t.
86 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies s.t.
87 Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
88 Sergio Araiz Equipo Kern Pharma 3:32
89 Lucas De Rossi China Glory Continental s.t.
90 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X s.t.
91 Harrison Wood Cofidis s.t.
92 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
93 Iker Bonillo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
94 Fredrik Dversnes Uno-X s.t.
95 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo s.t.
96 Daniel Viegas EOLO-Kometa s.t.
97 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
98 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
99 Syver Wærsted Uno-X s.t.
100 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
101 David Martin EOLO-Kometa s.t.
102 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
103 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
104 Louis Richard U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
105 Mikel Retegi Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
106 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
107 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
108 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
109 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
110 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
111 Karl Patrick Lauk Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
112 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
113 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies 3:54
114 Mathis Lebeau Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 12:01
115 Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi 15:11

 

Final GC after stage 4:

  • GC winner: Stefan Küng (Groupama-FDJ)
  • Mountains classification winner: Tord Gudmestad (Uno-X)
  • Points classification winner: Marc Sarreau (Ag2r-Citroën)
  • Best young rider: Kévin Vaquelin (Arkéa-Samsic)
  • Teams classification winner: TotalEnergies

682.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.044 km/hr

1 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 15hr 30min 2sec
2 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic @ 21sec
3 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 0:29
4 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis 0:51
5 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic 0:52
6 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 1:00
7 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo 1:02
8 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 1:05
9 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 1:09
10 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 1:22
11 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 1:29
12 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 1:37
13 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:52
14 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 1:54
15 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ 2:01
16 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic 2:05
17 Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 2:07
18 Jelle Wallays Cofidis 2:12
19 Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 2:13
20 Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma 2:14
21 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 2:30
22 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa 2:33
23 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:46
24 Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma 2:48
25 Erik Resell Uno-X 2:54
26 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 2:55
27 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 3:03
28 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3:11
29 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:16
30 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën 3:19
31 Aritz Bagües Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:21
32 Emmanuel Morin U Nantes-Atlantique 3:23
33 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:36
34 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:38
35 Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 3:45
36 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:47
37 Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM 3:51
38 Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Auber 93 3:55
39 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 3:58
40 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM 3:59
41 Danny Van Der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma 4:12
42 Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 4:18
43 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo 4:20
44 Martí Márquez Equipo Kern Pharma 4:25
45 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
46 Louis Barré Arkéa-Samsic 4:27
47 Alejandro Ropero EOLO-Kometa 4:28
48 Hugo Toumire Cofidis 4:29
49 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:36
50 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis 4:51
51 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies 4:54
52 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa 5:04
53 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 5:22
54 Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Auber 93 5:29
55 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa s.t.
56 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 5:32
57 Attilio Viviani Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 5:42
58 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa 5:45
59 Maxime Jarnet GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
60 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 6:02
61 Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma 6:18
62 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic 6:29
63 Marco Tizza Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 6:39
64 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies 6:42
65 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies 6:44
66 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 6:54
67 Etienne Van Empel China Glory Continental 7:06
68 Mathias Le Turnier U Nantes-Atlantique 7:07
69 Mikel Retegi Equipo Kern Pharma 7:14
70 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM 7:15
71 Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM 7:18
72 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 7:45
73 Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 8:01
74 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:11
75 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 8:28
76 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën 8:33
77 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 8:34
78 Valentin Tabellion GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 8:36
79 Lucas De Rossi China Glory Continental 8:50
80 Maël Guégan U Nantes-Atlantique 9:01
81 Pierre Gautherat Ag2r-Citroën 9:32
82 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 9:33
83 Léo Danès U Nantes-Atlantique 9:37
84 Andoni Lopez De Abetxuko Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
85 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels-KTM 9:48
86 Willie Smit China Glory Continental 10:13
87 Fredrik Dversnes Uno-X 10:16
88 Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 10:19
89 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-KTM 10:31
90 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ 10:45
91 Louis Richard U Nantes-Atlantique 10:53
92 Karl Patrick Lauk Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 11:00
93 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 11:05
94 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 11:08
95 Syver Wærsted Uno-X 11:34
96 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 11:41
97 Sergio Araiz Equipo Kern Pharma 11:55
98 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:11
99 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 12:24
100 Ailetz Lasa Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:25
101 Iker Bonillo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 12:28
102 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 12:40
103 Harrison Wood Cofidis 12:50
104 David Martin EOLO-Kometa 13:02
105 Tony Hurel St Michel-Auber 93 13:10
106 Tord Gudmestad Uno-X 13:17
107 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X 14:10
108 Martin Urianstad Uno-X 15:01
109 Jordan Jegat U Nantes-Atlantique 16:34
110 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo 17:46
111 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën 18:07
112 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 21:00
113 Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi 23:07
114 Mathis Lebeau Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 24:47
115 Daniel Viegas EOLO-Kometa 27:25

Thursday, August 25: Stage 3b, Smarves - Vivonne 18.3 km individual time trial

Stefan Küng won stage 3b and is the new GC leader.

Les Woodland's book Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies: The rise and fall of bicycle racing's champions is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

The race: Here's the report from winner Stefan Küng's Team Groupama-FDJ.

The usual “double day” was on the menu in the Tour du Poitou-Charentes en Nouvelle Aquitaine on Thursday, and it went quite well for Groupama-FDJ. On the morning stage, Paul Penhoët grabbed a nice second place in the sprint, thus setting his best result with the WorldTour team. In the afternoon, Stefan Küng totally met the expectations on the eighteen-kilometre time trial to conquer his first victory of the season, but also to take the race lead with one day to go.

In Nieuil-l’Espoir, it was better to be wide awake. The riders of the Tour du Poitou-Charentes were indeed expected at 9:30 a.m. on the start line for stage 3 of the event, featuring barely 90 kilometres. After only a few minutes, Jefferson Cepeda (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Gijs Van Hoecke (AG2R Citroën Team), Maxime Urruty (Nice Métropole Côte d’Azur) and Etienne Van Empel (China Glory Continental CT) establishedthe “morning” breakaway.

“The goal was for Stefan to arrive at the start of the time trial without having lost time, so we had to be careful and control the breakaway”, explained Frédéric Guesdon. “We also had the possibility, in the event of a sprint, to fight for the stage with Paul. The breakaway took three minutes, and we had to chase for it not to make it. Anthony Roux first pulled with the sprinters’ teams, then it was Clément Davy’s turn”.

“The guys controlled very well for Stefan”, confirmed Paul Penhoët. “In the final, we came on small roads with a climb that could be dangerous, and where it was not possible to move up. Everyone did a great job to putStefan in a good position there, and I was also well placed behind”.

The last categorized climb, barely 600 meters long, did no damage and the breakaway was caught five kilometres from the line, just before the second intermediate sprint. “We managed to do what we wanted: not to lose time and do the sprint”, added Frédéric. “Stefan even got three bonus seconds, which is always good”. The bunch sprint came almost straight after. “I managed to find the AG2R-Citroën lead-out train,” said Paul Penhoët. “I had to fight to stay in their wheels, but I managed to follow them until the last corner, with 300 meters to go. Then Marc [Sarreau] waited a bit before launching the sprint. I wanted to go before him, but when I started, I got pushed a bit by another competitor. It’s my fault, I should have started my sprint earlier. I lack this confidence that I usually have and that would have allowed me to launch earlier. I waited a little too long, I’m getting boxed-in, it’s a pity. It’s a second place on the line, but it will perhaps give me confidence for the other sprints”.

“It’s still good for him”, claimed Frédéric. “He is young, he hasn’t raced a lot in August. It’s promising“.

After this third stage, the French sprinter was in seventh place overall, one spot behind his teammate Stefan Küng, 22 seconds away from the leader Marc Sarreau. However, everything was still to be decided in the afternoon, with a solo effort of 18.3 kilometres made for real specialists. Clément Davy, who started quite early, stayed in the “hot seat” for a long time thanks to a time of 26’27. However, the favorites started a little later, starting with former double European champion Stefan Küng, around 5 p.m.

“Stefan prepared the time trial like he usually does,” said Frédéric. “We felt he was a bit tense at the start because it was a little bit technical, and the road was not very good. We had to take balanced risks. He did a good and clean time trial”. “I knew I was the man to beat, so I managed my effort well”, added the Swiss rider. “In the intermediate check point, it was quite close with the other riders, but I did not panic. I just focused on what I needed to do, and I was able to keep my pace until the end. That’s what made the difference.” At the finish, he eventually set the fastest time with a nice margin of seventeen seconds over his first opponent. “It’s nice to win,” he said. “That was the goal today, so mission accomplished.”

He also took the leader’s jersey of the race, which holds for twenty-one seconds. “It’s a decent day overall,” smiled Frédéric. “Tomorrow, the primary goal will be to defend the jersey. We will see for the stage win later. We lost Antoine, who was an important rider for us. We should face attacks and we expect a lively race.” “I have a margin, but we will have to be careful because there will be some hills in the final”, concluded Stefan. “I feel confident, and I know that I can also be confident with my team”.

Complete results:

18.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.891 km/hr

1 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 25min 1sec
2 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic @ 17sec
3 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 0:20
4 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis 0:47
5 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic 0:49
6 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo 0:50
7 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
8 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 0:59
9 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 1:01
10 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 1:12
11 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies 1:17
12 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ 1:26
13 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 1:33
14 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 1:35
15 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
17 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 1:53
18 Jelle Wallays Cofidis 1:55
19 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
20 Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 1:57
21 Fredrik Dversnes Uno-X s.t.
22 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 1:58
23 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ 2:01
24 Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 2:03
25 Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma 2:04
26 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa 2:06
27 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM 2:10
28 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 2:13
29 Valentin Tabellion GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 2:15
30 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa 2:25
31 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 2:26
32 Mathis Lebeau Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 2:31
33 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:37
34 Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma 2:38
35 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies 2:39
36 Danny Van Der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma 2:40
37 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
38 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis 2:48
39 Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 2:49
40 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
41 Erik Resell Uno-X 2:50
42 Martí Márquez Equipo Kern Pharma 2:53
43 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
44 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:54
45 Andoni Lopez De Abetxuko Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:57
46 Hugo Toumire Cofidis s.t.
47 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
48 Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM 2:58
49 David Martin EOLO-Kometa 2:59
50 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 3:00
51 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën 3:01
52 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM 3:02
53 Karl Patrick Lauk Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 3:03
54 Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:04
55 Louis Barré Arkéa-Samsic 3:05
56 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:06
57 Emmanuel Morin U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
58 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies 3:07
59 Maël Guégan U Nantes-Atlantique 3:09
60 Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 3:11
61 Aritz Bagües Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
62 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën 3:12
63 Harrison Wood Cofidis 3:15
64 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 3:16
65 Maxime Jarnet GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
66 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 3:21
67 Syver Wærsted Uno-X s.t.
68 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
69 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
70 Louis Richard U Nantes-Atlantique 3:25
71 Mikel Retegi Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
72 Pierre Gautherat Ag2r-Citroën 3:26
73 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
74 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:33
75 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo 3:37
76 Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Auber 93 3:38
77 Martin Urianstad Uno-X 3:39
78 Ailetz Lasa Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:45
79 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 3:46
80 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën 3:48
81 Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
82 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM 3:49
83 Thomas Denis GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 3:50
84 Mathias Le Turnier U Nantes-Atlantique 3:54
85 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
86 Léo Danès U Nantes-Atlantique 3:56
87 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa 3:57
88 Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM 4:00
89 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X s.t.
90 Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:01
91 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
92 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 4:05
93 Willie Smit China Glory Continental 4:06
94 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 4:07
95 Tony Hurel St Michel-Auber 93 4:08
96 Alejandro Ropero EOLO-Kometa 4:11
97 Daniel Viegas EOLO-Kometa s.t.
98 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 4:13
99 Marco Tizza Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 4:14
100 Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
101 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 4:15
102 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:16
103 Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:21
104 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 4:22
105 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
106 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
107 Tord Gudmestad Uno-X 4:24
108 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 4:25
109 Sergio Araiz Equipo Kern Pharma 4:27
110 Iker Bonillo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
111 Luca Colnaghi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:39
112 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:43
113 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa 4:48
114 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 4:55
115 Lucas De Rossi China Glory Continental 5:01
116 Etienne Van Empel China Glory Continental s.t.
117 Jordan Jegat U Nantes-Atlantique 5:12
118 Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Auber 93 5:25
119 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels-KTM 5:26
120 Attilio Viviani Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 5:38
121 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-KTM 5:46

 

GC after stage 3b:

497.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.004 km/hr

1 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 11hr 18min 29sec
2 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic @ 21sec
3 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 0:29
4 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic 0:52
5 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis 0:57
6 Ion Izagirre Cofidis 1:00
7 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo 1:02
8 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo 1:05
9 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies 1:09
10 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën 1:22
11 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 1:29
12 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies 1:34
13 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën 1:37
14 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:52
15 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 1:54
16 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ 2:01
17 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic 2:05
18 Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 2:07
19 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa 2:10
20 Jelle Wallays Cofidis 2:12
21 Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 2:13
22 Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma 2:14
23 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM 2:27
24 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ 2:30
25 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa 2:33
26 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:46
27 Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma 2:48
28 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
29 Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM 2:54
30 Erik Resell Uno-X s.t.
31 Danny Van Der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma 2:57
32 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
33 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 2:59
34 Martí Márquez Equipo Kern Pharma 3:10
35 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
36 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:11
37 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 3:13
38 Hugo Toumire Cofidis 3:14
39 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
40 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:16
41 Aritz Bagües Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:21
42 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën 3:22
43 Emmanuel Morin U Nantes-Atlantique 3:23
44 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies 3:24
45 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis 3:36
46 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
47 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:38
48 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
49 Mikel Retegi Equipo Kern Pharma 3:42
50 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM 3:43
51 Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 3:45
52 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:50
53 Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Auber 93 3:55
54 Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM 3:58
55 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
56 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM 3:59
57 Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma 4:05
58 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 4:17
59 Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 4:18
60 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 4:25
61 Louis Barré Arkéa-Samsic 4:27
62 Alejandro Ropero EOLO-Kometa 4:28
63 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa 4:30
64 Mathias Le Turnier U Nantes-Atlantique 4:32
65 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:36
66 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:39
67 Luca Colnaghi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:43
68 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa 4:58
69 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 5:02
70 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 5:05
71 Lucas De Rossi China Glory Continental 5:18
72 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 5:22
73 Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Auber 93 5:29
74 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 5:39
75 Attilio Viviani Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 5:42
76 Maël Guégan U Nantes-Atlantique 5:43
77 Marco Tizza Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 5:45
78 Maxime Jarnet GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 5:45
79 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 5:47
80 Etienne Van Empel China Glory Continental 5:51
81 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels-KTM 6:16
82 Léo Danès U Nantes-Atlantique 6:43
83 Fredrik Dversnes Uno-X 6:44
84 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-KTM 7:11
85 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ 7:13
86 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
87 Louis Richard U Nantes-Atlantique 7:21
88 Valentin Tabellion GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
89 Karl Patrick Lauk Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 7:28
90 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 7:36
91 Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 7:41
92 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 7:45
93 Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:56
94 Syver Wærsted Uno-X 8:02
95 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën 8:07
96 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 8:09
97 Pierre Gautherat Ag2r-Citroën 8:11
98 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 8:18
99 Andoni Lopez De Abetxuko Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:22
100 Sergio Araiz Equipo Kern Pharma 8:23
101 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi 8:39
102 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 8:52
103 Iker Bonillo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 8:56
104 Willie Smit China Glory Continental 8:58
105 Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 9:04
106 Harrison Wood Cofidis 9:18
107 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 9:20
108 David Martin EOLO-Kometa 9:30
109 Tony Hurel St Michel-Auber 93 9:50
110 Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:19
111 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X 10:38
112 Ailetz Lasa Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:10
113 Martin Urianstad Uno-X 11:41
114 Mathis Lebeau Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 12:46
115 Tord Gudmestad Uno-X 13:19
116 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo 14:14
117 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën 14:35
118 Jordan Jegat U Nantes-Atlantique 16:34
119 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 17:28
120 Daniel Viegas EOLO-Kometa 23:53
121 Thomas Denis GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 26:06

Thursday, August 25: Stage 3a, Nieul l'Espoir - Vivonne, 90.7 km

Marc Sarreau makes it three stage wins in a row.

Marcus Aurelius' Meditations is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city if Vivonne at 1:30 PM, local time: 26C (73C), sunny, with the wind from the northwest at 14 km/hr (9 mph). During the afternoon there is a 75% chance of rain, dropping to 6% at 5:00 PM.

The race: Here is a machine translation of the organizer's stage 3a report.

The third stage had an early start, as always on Thursday on the Tour Poitou-Charentes in New Aquitaine, in Nieuil-l'Espoir. Even before returning to the town of departure, after about twenty kilometres, a group of 4 riders manages to break away from the peloton and widen a gap of up to 2'05'.

In this group, we found Jefferson CEPEDA (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Gijs VAN HOECKE (AG2R Citroën Team), Maxime URRUTY (Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur) and Etienne VAN EMPEL (China Glory) and they manage to dig even deeper the gap thereafter, up to a maximum of 2'40'.

Little by little, however, the peloton manages to make up time on this leading quartet and in the last difficulty, when there are only about thirty seconds left for the 4 runaways, Louis BARRÉ (Team Arkéa-Samsic) then tries to go against, but without success. However, the sprinter teams did not want to let the victory be disputed in this small group and it was therefore taken back before the finish.

In the end, it was once again a bunch sprint that decided the stage and it was once again Marc SARREAU (AG2R Citroën Team) who proved to be the strongest, ahead of two other Frenchmen, Paul PENHOËT ( Groupama-FDJ) and Axel Laurance (B&B Hotels-KTM).

Complete results:

90.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.223 km/hr

1 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 1hr 57min 44sec
2 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ s.t.
3 Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
4 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
5 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
6 Attilio Viviani Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
7 Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
8 Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
9 Erik Resell Uno-X s.t.
10 Valentin Tabellion GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
11 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
12 Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
13 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
14 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
15 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
17 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
18 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
19 Maël Guégan U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
20 Luca Colnaghi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
21 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
22 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
23 Pierre Gautherat Ag2r-Citroën @ 6sec
24 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
25 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
26 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa s.t.
27 Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
28 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
29 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
30 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
31 Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
32 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
33 Aritz Bagües Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
34 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
35 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
36 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
37 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies s.t.
38 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis s.t.
39 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
40 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
41 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
42 Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
43 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
44 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
45 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
46 Andoni Lopez De Abetxuko Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
47 Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
48 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo 0:13
49 Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
50 Lucas De Rossi China Glory Continental s.t.
51 Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
52 Léo Danès U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
53 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo s.t.
54 Martí Márquez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
55 Mikel Retegi Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
56 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
57 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
58 Jelle Wallays Cofidis s.t.
59 Florian Richard-Andrade U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
60 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
61 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
62 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
63 Hugo Toumire Cofidis s.t.
64 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
65 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
66 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
67 Alejandro Ropero EOLO-Kometa s.t.
68 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
69 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies s.t.
70 Emmanuel Morin U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
71 Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
72 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ s.t.
73 Danny Van Der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
74 Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
75 Louis Richard U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
76 Mathias Le Turnier U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
77 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
78 Sergio Araiz Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
79 Willie Smit China Glory Continental s.t.
80 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
81 Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
82 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
83 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
84 Fredrik Dversnes Uno-X s.t.
85 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
86 Mathis Lebeau Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
87 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
88 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa 0:29
89 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
90 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM 0:37
91 Jordan Jegat U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
92 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
93 David Martin EOLO-Kometa s.t.
94 Syver Wærsted Uno-X 0:39
95 Daniel Viegas EOLO-Kometa s.t.
96 Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
97 Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
98 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-KTM 0:46
99 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
100 Iker Bonillo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
101 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
102 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
103 Tony Hurel St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
104 Etienne Van Empel China Glory Continental s.t.
105 Maxime Jarnet GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
106 Killian Théot St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
107 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 0:53
108 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 1:03
109 Emiel Vermeulen GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
110 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 1:10
111 Marco Tizza Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
112 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 1:12
113 Louis Barré Arkéa-Samsic 1:18
114 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 1:24
115 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo s.t.
116 Harrison Wood Cofidis s.t.
117 Karl Patrick Lauk Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 1:35
118 Martin Urianstad Uno-X 2:04
119 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X s.t.
120 Ailetz Lasa Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:46
121 Sean Bennett China Glory Continental 3:22
122 Thomas Denis GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 4:16
123 Tord Gudmestad Uno-X s.t.
124 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 4:48
125 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X 4:58
126 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ 5:43

 

GC after stage 3:

479.3 kilometers raced so far at ana verage speed of 44.033 km/hr

1 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 10hr 53min 6sec
2 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo @ 16sec
3 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 0:18
4 Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
5 Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM 0:20
6 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 0:22
7 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ s.t.
8 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic 0:25
9 Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 0:26
10 Attilio Viviani Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
11 Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
12 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
13 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
15 Luca Colnaghi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
16 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
17 Maël Guégan U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
18 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
19 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa 0:30
20 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 0:31
21 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
22 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
23 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM 0:32
24 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
25 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
26 Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
27 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
28 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
29 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
30 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa s.t.
31 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
32 Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
33 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
34 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
35 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
36 Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
37 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
38 Aritz Bagües Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
39 Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
40 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
41 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo 0:34
42 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 0:35
43 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo 0:39
44 Emmanuel Morin U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
45 Lucas De Rossi China Glory Continental s.t.
46 Jelle Wallays Cofidis s.t.
47 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
48 Mikel Retegi Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
49 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
50 Martí Márquez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
51 Hugo Toumire Cofidis s.t.
52 Florian Richard-Andrade U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
53 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
54 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
55 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
56 Alejandro Ropero EOLO-Kometa s.t.
57 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
58 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ s.t.
59 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
60 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
61 Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
62 Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
63 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
64 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies s.t.
65 Danny Van Der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
66 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
67 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa 0:55
68 Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:56
69 Mathias Le Turnier U Nantes-Atlantique 1:00
70 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM 1:03
71 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis 1:10
72 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:12
73 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
74 Etienne Van Empel China Glory Continental s.t.
75 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo 1:19
76 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 1:36
77 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 1:43
78 Louis Barré Arkéa-Samsic 1:44
79 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-KTM 1:47
80 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:53
81 Marco Tizza Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
82 Maxime Jarnet GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 2:51
83 Erik Resell Uno-X 3:02
84 Léo Danès U Nantes-Atlantique 3:09
85 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 3:36
86 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 4:18
87 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
88 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
89 Sergio Araiz Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
90 Louis Richard U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
91 Karl Patrick Lauk Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 4:47
92 Iker Bonillo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:51
93 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
94 Syver Wærsted Uno-X 5:03
95 Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 5:05
96 Pierre Gautherat Ag2r-Citroën 5:07
97 Fredrik Dversnes Uno-X 5:09
98 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
99 Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:14
100 Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
101 Willie Smit China Glory Continental s.t.
102 Valentin Tabellion GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 5:28
103 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
104 Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:40
105 Andoni Lopez De Abetxuko Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:47
106 Tony Hurel St Michel-Auber 93 6:04
107 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ 6:09
108 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 6:25
109 Harrison Wood Cofidis s.t.
110 David Martin EOLO-Kometa 6:53
111 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X 7:00
112 Killian Théot St Michel-Auber 93 7:17
113 Emiel Vermeulen GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 7:34
114 Ailetz Lasa Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:47
115 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 8:07
116 Martin Urianstad Uno-X 8:24
117 Tord Gudmestad Uno-X 9:17
118 Sean Bennett China Glory Continental 9:32
119 Mathis Lebeau Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 10:37
120 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo 10:59
121 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën 11:09
122 Jordan Jegat U Nantes-Atlantique 11:44
123 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X 13:29
124 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 15:57
125 Daniel Viegas EOLO-Kometa 20:04
126 Thomas Denis GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 22:38

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

The Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

The Story of the Tour de France, volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Wednesday, August 24: Stage 2, Pèrigny - Vars, 195.5 km

Two stage wins in a row for Marc Sarreau.

David L. Stanley's masterful telling of his bout with skin cancer Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather the finish city of Vars at 1:50 PM, local time: 32C (90F), sunny, with the wind from the west at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the race report from winner Marc Sarreau's Ag2r-Citroën team.

Marc Sarreau: “The day was pretty quiet. We controlled the entire stage with the Trek-Segafredo team. On the last climb, a strong group slipped away and then the guys did a very hard job to reel them back in and place me in time for the last kilometer. I just had to finish it off.

“I am very happy to confirm my form and win again at this Tour Poitou-Charentes. It’s good for everyone. We have a very good group here and that helps a lot of things. The work that my teammates did all day gave me confidence which allowed me to show my potential in the final sprint. It’s great when things go well like this.

“Winning the general classification will be too difficult for me, even with the bonuses. In a 20-kilometer time trial, I can’t compete with the specialists. However, there are still two stages to try to take another victory.”

The number: 3

Marc Sarreau took a victory for the third time this season.
He won Cholet Pays de la Loire and now the first two stages of the Tour Poitou-Charentes.
This is the 15th victory of his professional career and the 9th victory for the AG2R CITROËN TEAM in 2022.

The news:
La Vuelta a Espana (5th stage): Jaakko Hänninen present in the breakaway of the day

Jaakko Hänninen was in the breakaway of the day before crashing. He finished in the peloton of favorites during this fifth stage of the Vuelta a Espana.

“I was in a good breakaway which ended up fighting for the final victory. I don’t know exactly what happened when I crashed; a rider touched my rear wheel and I fell in a roundabout. I finished with the peloton, but we will see in the next few days how well I recover from this crash,” Jaakko Hänninen said.

“A feeling of frustration dominates today. We had identified this stage as important, with a high probability that the breakaway would fight for victory. Jaakko Hänninen, one of our best riders, succeeded in making the break. Unfortunately, a racing incident with Jaakko’s crash upset the scenario of the day for the AG2R CITROËN TEAM. It’s a disappointment for Jaakko who is in an interesting part of his season with very good legs,” said Julien Jurdie, directeur sportif.

Complete results:

195.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.063 km/hr

1 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 4hr 38min 52sec
2 Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
3 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
5 Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
6 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
7 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
8 Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
9 Attilio Viviani Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
10 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
11 Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
12 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
13 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
14 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ s.t.
15 Emmanuel Morin U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
16 Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
17 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
18 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
19 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
20 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
21 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
22 Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
23 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
24 Syver Wærsted Uno-X s.t.
25 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
26 Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
27 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
28 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
30 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa s.t.
31 Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
32 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
33 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
34 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies s.t.
35 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
36 Florian Richard-Andrade U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
37 Aritz Bagües Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
38 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
39 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
40 Hugo Toumire Cofidis s.t.
41 Jelle Wallays Cofidis s.t.
42 Lucas De Rossi China Glory Continental s.t.
43 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
44 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo s.t.
45 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ s.t.
46 Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
47 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
48 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
49 Mikel Retegi Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
50 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
51 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
52 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
53 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
54 Martí Márquez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
55 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
56 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
57 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
58 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
59 Etienne Van Empel China Glory Continental s.t.
60 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
61 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
62 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
63 Alejandro Ropero EOLO-Kometa s.t.
64 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
65 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies s.t.
66 Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
67 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
68 Danny Van Der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
69 Mathias Le Turnier U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
70 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
71 Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
72 Louis Barré Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
73 Luca Colnaghi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
74 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
75 Marco Tizza Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
76 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
77 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
78 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
79 David Martin EOLO-Kometa s.t.
80 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
81 Maxime Jarnet GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
82 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis @ 38sec
83 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 0:47
84 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 0:50
85 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 0:59
86 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies @ 0sec
87 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa @ 0sec
88 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X 2:24
89 Léo Danès U Nantes-Atlantique 2:30
90 Maël Guégan U Nantes-Atlantique @ 0sec
91 Erik Resell Uno-X 2:36
92 Karl Patrick Lauk Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 2:46
93 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ 3:39
94 Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
95 Iker Bonillo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
96 Louis Richard U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
97 Sergio Araiz Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
98 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
99 Andoni Lopez De Abetxuko Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
100 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
101 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
102 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 4:35
103 Sean Bennett China Glory Continental s.t.
104 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo s.t.
105 Willie Smit China Glory Continental s.t.
106 Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
107 Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
108 Ailetz Lasa Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
109 Fredrik Dversnes Uno-X s.t.
110 Martin Urianstad Uno-X s.t.
111 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
112 Tord Gudmestad Uno-X s.t.
113 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
114 Harrison Wood Cofidis s.t.
115 Pierre Gautherat Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
116 Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
117 Valentin Tabellion GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
118 Tony Hurel St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
119 Emiel Vermeulen GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 6:05
120 Jordan Jegat U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
121 Killian Théot St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
122 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 6:07
123 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X s.t.
124 Mathis Lebeau Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 8:39
125 Matteo Malucelli China Glory Continental 9:09
126 Hayden Strong China Glory Continental 13:03
127 Thomas Denis GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 13:20
128 Daniel Viegas EOLO-Kometa s.t.
129 Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole @ 0sec

 

GC after stage 2:

388.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.543 k/hr

1 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 8hr 55min 28sec
2 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo @ 10sec
3 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo 0:12
4 Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM 0:14
5 Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
6 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 0:16
7 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo 0:17
8 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa 0:18
9 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 0:19
10 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies s.t.
11 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
12 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
13 Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 0:20
14 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
15 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
16 Attilio Viviani Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
17 Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
18 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
19 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
20 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
21 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
22 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
23 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
24 Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
25 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
26 Emmanuel Morin U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
27 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
28 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
29 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
30 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
31 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa s.t.
32 Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
33 Luca Colnaghi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
34 Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
35 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
36 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
37 Jelle Wallays Cofidis s.t.
38 Lucas De Rossi China Glory Continental s.t.
39 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
40 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
41 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
42 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
43 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
44 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
45 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
46 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
47 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
48 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
49 Aritz Bagües Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
50 Hugo Toumire Cofidis s.t.
51 Mikel Retegi Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
52 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
53 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
54 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ s.t.
55 Martí Márquez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
56 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
57 Florian Richard-Andrade U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
58 Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
59 Alejandro Ropero EOLO-Kometa s.t.
60 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
61 Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
62 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ s.t.
63 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
64 Etienne Van Empel China Glory Continental s.t.
65 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
66 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
67 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
68 Maël Guégan U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
69 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
70 Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
71 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies s.t.
72 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
73 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
74 Louis Barré Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
75 Danny Van Der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
76 Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Auber 93 0:20
77 Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:37
78 Marco Tizza Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
79 Mathias Le Turnier U Nantes-Atlantique 0:41
80 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-KTM 0:55
81 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis 0:58
82 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 1:37
83 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 1:47
84 Maxime Jarnet GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 1:59
85 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 2:27
86 Léo Danès U Nantes-Atlantique 2:50
87 Erik Resell Uno-X 2:56
88 Patrick Lauk Karl Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 3:06
89 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 3:59
90 Iker Bonillo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
91 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
92 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
93 Sergio Araiz Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
94 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
95 Louis Richard U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
96 Syver Wærsted Uno-X 4:18
97 Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 4:20
98 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën 4:45
99 Fredrik Dversnes Uno-X 4:50
100 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X s.t.
101 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
102 Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 4:55
103 Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
104 Willie Smit China Glory Continental s.t.
105 Pierre Gautherat Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
106 Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
107 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
108 Ailetz Lasa Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
109 Harrison Wood Cofidis s.t.
110 Tord Gudmestad Uno-X s.t.
111 Tony Hurel St Michel-Auber 93 5:12
112 Valentin Tabellion GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 5:22
113 Andoni Lopez De Abetxuko Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:35
114 Sean Bennett China Glory Continental 6:04
115 David Martin EOLO-Kometa 6:10
116 Martin Urianstad Uno-X 6:14
117 Killian Théot St Michel-Auber 93 6:25
118 Emiel Vermeulen GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
119 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies 6:49
120 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X 8:25
121 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo 9:29
122 Matteo Malucelli China Glory Continental 9:46
123 Mathis Lebeau Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 10:18
124 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën 10:34
125 Jordan Jegat U Nantes-Atlantique 11:01
126 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 11:03
127 Hayden Strong China Glory Continental 13:23
128 Thomas Denis GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 18:16
129 Daniel Viegas EOLO-Kometa 19:19

 


Content continues below the ads

Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Tuesday, August 23: Stage 1, Chaury - Périgny, 193.1 km

Marc Sarreau takes the first stage. Getty photos

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Giro d'Italia, A Year-by-Year History of the Tour of Italy, Vol 1: 1909 - 1970 is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Périgny at 1:20 PM, local time: 25C (77F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 13 km/hr (8 mph). There is just a 2% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from winner Marc Sarreau's Ag2r-Citroën team.

Marc Sarreau wins the first stage of the Tour Poitou-Charentes, the 500th victory for the AG2R CITROËN TEAM

Marc Sarreau: “I am very happy. The day was relatively quiet despite the quick start. Everyone had energy for the final section; it was aggressive and edgy. The team did a tremendous job. We knew from Oliver (Naesen) that it was necessary to be well placed at the point of the last roundabout but that the most important thing was the launching. He dropped me off at 250m and I was able to keep all my speed; it was perfect.

“It’s been two years that I’ve had a succession of difficulties. It’s frustrating for me and for the team. So, I’m happy to be back on the path to victory but I hope it’s only the start of a good period.

"There are still several opportunities to win this week so we will try to continue in this direction and defend the leader’s jersey.”

The number: 500
Marc Sarreau’s victory in the first stage of the Tour Poitou-Charentes is the 500th victory for the AG2R CITROËN TEAM, founded in 1992.

It was Jocelyn Jolidon who opened the account by raising his arms in victory on the second stage of the Tour du Vaucluse in 1992.

“We have been waiting for this 500th victory. It is a beautiful symbol and it is not only anecdotal. There is a very long history behind this number. This represents the work of all our partners, all our riders, and all the staff for 31 years. There have been great victories and smaller ones, but each aroused an important emotion.

“I am happy for Marc who has gone through difficult times in recent months. It’s a beautiful moment.

“Now we are waiting for the next ones because it does not stop there,” says Vincent Lavenu, general manager of the AG2R CITROËN TEAM.

The news
La Vuelta a Espana (4thh stage): Ben O’Connor sixth
“Yeah actually I felt super good today. I was happy to make the sprint, but I still can’t perfect the small sprint. I think I just need to take a bit more confidence and just commit to the line. Because sometimes I just get a bit caught back. But the boys were really good today. I think we were perfect; we were in a good position. We also managed the heat well with lots of water, and so I think we had a good day,” Ben O’Connor, said.

“We’ve had a good start to this Vuelta a Espana. As of today, we are on favorable ground for the AG2R CITROËN TEAM. Ben O’Connor posted a good sixth place with a strong final climb. He was accompanied to perfection by Jaakko Hänninen and Clément Champoussin, which translates as a great job done by the whole team,” Julien Jurdie, directeur sportif, said.

Complete results:

193.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.093 km/hr

1 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 4hr 16min 56sec
2 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
3 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies s.t.
4 Luca Colnaghi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
5 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
6 Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
7 Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
8 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
9 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
10 Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
11 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
12 Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
13 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
14 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
15 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
16 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
17 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
18 Attilio Viviani Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
19 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis s.t.
20 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
21 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
22 Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
23 Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
24 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
25 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
26 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
27 Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
28 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
29 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
30 Pierre Gautherat Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
31 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
32 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
33 Emmanuel Morin U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
34 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
35 Léo Danès U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
36 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
37 Killian Théot St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
38 Erik Resell Uno-X s.t.
39 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies s.t.
40 Willie Smit China Glory Continental s.t.
41 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
42 Lucas De Rossi China Glory Continental s.t.
43 Jelle Wallays Cofidis s.t.
44 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa s.t.
45 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
46 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
47 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
48 Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
49 Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
50 Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
51 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
52 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo s.t.
53 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
54 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
55 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
56 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
57 Iker Bonillo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
58 Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
59 Maël Guégan U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
60 Mikel Retegi Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
61 Alejandro Ropero EOLO-Kometa s.t.
62 Martí Márquez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
63 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
64 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
65 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
66 Karl Patrick Lauk Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
67 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
68 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
69 Hugo Toumire Cofidis s.t.
70 Hayden Strong China Glory Continental s.t.
71 Aritz Bagües Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
72 Ailetz Lasa Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
73 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
74 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
75 Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
76 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
77 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
78 Fredrik Dversnes Uno-X s.t.
79 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
80 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
81 Etienne Van Empel China Glory Continental s.t.
82 Harrison Wood Cofidis s.t.
83 Sergio Araiz Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
84 Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
85 Florian Richard-Andrade U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
86 Louis Barré Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
87 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
88 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
89 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
90 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies s.t.
91 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ s.t.
92 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
93 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
94 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
95 Danny Van Der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
96 Emiel Vermeulen GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
97 Louis Richard U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
98 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
99 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
100 Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
101 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ s.t.
102 Tord Gudmestad Uno-X s.t.
103 Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole @ 17sec
104 Marco Tizza Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
105 Matteo Malucelli China Glory Continental s.t.
106 Tony Hurel St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
107 Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 0:21
108 Mathias Le Turnier U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
109 Valentin Tabellion GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:27
110 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic 0:34
111 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-KTM 0:35
112 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 0:40
113 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 1:08
114 Sean Bennett China Glory Continental 1:09
115 Mathis Lebeau Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 1:19
116 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
117 Martin Urianstad Uno-X s.t.
118 Andoni Lopez De Abetxuko Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:36
119 Maxime Jarnet GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 1:39
120 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X 2:06
121 Syver Wærsted Uno-X 3:58
122 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X 1:58
123 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën 4:25
124 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo 4:34
125 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 4:36
126 Thomas Denis GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
127 Jordan Jegat U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
128 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën 5:39
129 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies s.t.
130 Daniel Viegas EOLO-Kometa s.t.
131 David Martin EOLO-Kometa 5:51

 

GC after stage 1:

1 Marc Sarreau Ag2r-Citroën 4hr 16min 46sec
2 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo @ 2sec
3 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 0:04
4 Axel Laurance B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
5 Lorrenzo Manzin TotalEnergies 0:06
6 Sergio Martin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:09
7 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
8 Luca Colnaghi Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 0:10
9 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 Thomas Boudat GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
11 Jason Tesson St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
12 Nathan Vandepitte Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
13 Filippo Fiorelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
14 Pierre Barbier B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
15 Antonio Angulo Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
16 Romain Cardis St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
17 Luca Mozzato B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
18 Paul Hennequin Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
19 Giovanni Lonardi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
20 Connor Swift Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
21 Kévin Vauquelin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
22 Attilio Viviani Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
23 Szymon Sajnok Cofidis s.t.
24 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
25 Cyril Lemoine B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
26 Alex Jaime Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
27 Anthony Maldonado St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
28 Jonathan Couanon Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
29 Toms Skujins Trek-Segafredo s.t.
30 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
31 Iuri Leitao Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
32 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
33 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
34 Pierre Gautherat Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
35 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
36 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
37 Emmanuel Morin U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
38 Antoine Duchesne Groupama-FDJ s.t.
39 Léo Danès U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
40 Maxime Urruty Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
41 Killian Théot St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
42 Erik Resell Uno-X s.t.
43 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies s.t.
44 Willie Smit China Glory Continental s.t.
45 Ion Izagirre Cofidis s.t.
46 Lucas De Rossi China Glory Continental s.t.
47 Jelle Wallays Cofidis s.t.
48 Erik Fetter EOLO-Kometa s.t.
49 Txomin Juaristi Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
50 Aurélien Paret-Peintre Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
51 Ibon Ruiz Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
52 Unai Iribar Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
53 Evaldas Siskevicius GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
54 Valentin Ferron TotalEnergies s.t.
55 Filippo Baroncini Trek-Segafredo s.t.
56 Samuele Zoccarato Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
57 Alexis Gougeard B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
58 Unai Cuadrado Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
59 Jens Debusschere B&B Hotels-KTM s.t.
60 Iker Bonillo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
61 Maël Guégan U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
62 Mikel Retegi Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
63 Alejandro Ropero EOLO-Kometa s.t.
64 Martí Márquez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
65 Matteo Moschetti Trek-Segafredo s.t.
66 Axel Narbonne-Zuccarelli Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
67 Xabier Isasa Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
68 Karl Patrick Lauk Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
69 Samuele Rivi EOLO-Kometa s.t.
70 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
71 Hugo Toumire Cofidis s.t.
72 Hayden Strong China Glory Continental s.t.
73 Aritz Bagües Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
74 Ailetz Lasa Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
75 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
76 Jérémy Cabot TotalEnergies s.t.
77 Morne Van Niekerk St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
78 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
79 Fredrik Dversnes Uno-X s.t.
80 Winner Anacona Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
81 Iker Ballarin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
82 Etienne Van Empel China Glory Continental s.t.
83 Harrison Wood Cofidis s.t.
84 Sergio Araiz Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
85 Eugenio Sanchez Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
86 Florian Richard-Andrade U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
87 Louis Barré Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
88 Jokin Murguialday Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
89 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
90 Alessandro Tonelli Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè s.t.
91 Daniel Oss TotalEnergies s.t.
92 Anthony Roux Groupama-FDJ s.t.
93 Clément Davy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
94 Jefferson Cepeda Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
95 Danny Van Der Tuuk Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
96 Emiel Vermeulen GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
97 Louis Richard U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
98 Andrea Mifsud Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur s.t.
99 Mirco Maestri EOLO-Kometa s.t.
100 Nicolas Debeaumarché St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
101 Paul Penhoët Groupama-FDJ s.t.
102 Tord Gudmestad Uno-X s.t.
103 Norman Vahtra GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:27
104 Marco Tizza Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces s.t.
105 Matteo Malucelli China Glory Continental s.t.
106 Tony Hurel St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
107 Enrico Zanoncello Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 0:31
108 Mathias Le Turnier U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
109 Valentin Tabellion GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 0:37
110 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic 0:44
111 Julien Morice B&B Hotels-KTM 0:45
112 Sacha Modolo Bardiani-CSF-Faizanè 0:50
113 Tom Wirtgen Bingoal-Pauwels Sauces 1:18
114 Sean Bennett China Glory Continental 1:19
115 Tristan Delacroix Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 1:27
116 Mathis Lebeau Nice Métropole-Côte d'Azur 1:29
117 Martin Urianstad Uno-X s.t.
118 Andoni Lopez De Abetxuko Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:46
119 Maxime Jarnet GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole 1:49
120 Morten Hulgaard Uno-X 2:08
121 Jonas Abrahamsen Uno-X 2:16
122 Syver Wærsted Uno-X 4:08
123 Gijs Van Hoecke Ag2r-Citroën 4:35
124 Jakob Egholm Trek-Segafredo 4:44
125 Alan Riou Arkéa-Samsic 4:46
126 Thomas Denis GO Sport-Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
127 Jordan Jegat U Nantes-Atlantique s.t.
128 Anthony Jullien Ag2r-Citroën 5:49
129 Maciej Bodnar TotalEnergies s.t.
130 Daniel Viegas EOLO-Kometa s.t.
131 David Martin EOLO-Kometa 6:01

 


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers, August 22, 2022:

ARKÉA-SAMSIC
1 SWIFT Connor
2 ANACONA Winner Anrew
3 GRONDIN Donovan
4 LEDANOIS Kevin
5 RIOU Alan
6 BARRÉ Louis
7 VAUQUELIN Kevin
AG2R-CITROEN
11 SARREAU Marc
12 NAESEN Oliver
13 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien
14 VAN HOECKE Gijs
15 GAUTHERAT Pierre
16 CHEREL Mickaël
17 JULLIEN Anthony
COFIDIS
21 THOMAS Benjamin
22 IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI Ion
23 SAJNOK Szymon
24 WALLAYS Jelle
25 WOOD Harrison
26 TOUMIRE Hugo
GROUPAMA-FDJ
31 KÜNG Stefan
32 DAVY Clement
33 DUCHESNE Antoine
34 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
35 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
36 ROUX Anthony
37 PENHOËT Paul
TREK-SEGAFREDO
41 THEUNS Edward
42 ABERASTURI IZAGA Jon
43 BARONCINI Filippo
44 EGHOLM Jacob
45 LIEPINS Emils
46 SKUJINS Toms
47 MOSCHETTI Matteo
B&B HOTELS-KTM
51 GOUGEARD Alexis
52 MOZZATO Luca
53 BARBIER Pierre
54 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
55 LAURANCE Axel
56 LEMOINE Cyril
57 MORICE Julien
TOTALENERGIES
61 FERRON Valentin
62 BODNAR Maciej
63 LATOUR Pierre
64 CABOT Jeremy
65 MANZIN Lorrenzo
66 OSS Daniel
67 GRELLIER Fabien
BARDIANI-CSF-FAIZANE'
71 BONILLO MARTIN Iker
72 COLNAGHI Luca
73 FIORELLI Filippo
74 MODOLO Sacha
75 TONELLI Alessandro
76 ZANONCELLO Enrico
77 ZOCCARATO Samuele
BINGOAL-PAUWELS SAUCES
81 ANIOLKOWSKI Stanislaw
82 BLOUWE Louis
83 LAUK Karl Patrick
84 TIZZA Marco
85 WIRTGEN Tom
86 VANDEPITTE Nathan
87 VIVIANI Attilio
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
91 LOPEZ DE ABETXUKO Andoni
92 BAGUES KALPARSORO Aritz
93 CEPEDA HÉRNANDEZ Jefferson
94 GONZALEZ LOPEZ David
95 LEITAO Iúri
96 MARTIN GALAN Sergio
97 MURGUIALDAY Jokin
EOLO-KOMETA
101 FETTER Erik
102 MAESTRI Mirco
103 RIVI Samuele
104 VIEGAS Daniel
105 LONARDI Giovanni
106 ROPERO Alejandro
107 MARTIN David
EQUIPO KERN PHARMA
111 MÁRQUEZ ROMAN Martí
112 SANCHEZ LOPEZ Eugenio
113 JAIME FERNANDEZ Alex
114 ARAIZ MICHEL Sergio
115 VAN DER TUUK Danny
116 RUIZ SEDANO Ibon
117 RETEGI Mikel
EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI
121 ANGULO SAMPEDRO Antonio
122 JUARISTI ARRIETA Txomin
123 CUADRADO RUIZ Unai
124 BALLARIN MANSO Iker
125 IRIBAR JAUREGI Unai
126 ISASA Xabier
127 LASA Ailetz
UNO-X
131 ABRAHAMSEN Jonas
132 GUDMESTAD Tord
133 HULGAARD Morten Alexander
134 WÆRSTED Syver Westgaard
135 DVERSNES Frederik
136 URIANSTAD Martin Bugge
137 RESELL Erik Nordsaeter
GO SPORT-ROUBAIX-LILLE METROPOLE
141 BOUDAT Thomas
142 DENIS Thomas
143 TABELLION Valentin
144 VERMEULEN Emiel
145 JARNET Maxime
146 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
147 VAHTRA Norman
NICE METROPOLE-COTE D'AZUR
151 URRUTY Maxime
152 MIFSUD Andréa
153 COUANON Jonathan
154 DELACROIX Tristan
155 LEBEAU Mattis
156 NARBONNE-ZUCCARELLI Axel
157 HENNEQUIN Paul
ST MICHEL-AUBER 93
161 TESSON Jason
162 MALDONADO Anthony
163 DEBEAUMARCHE Nicolas
164 CARDIS Romain
165 THÉOT Killian
166 HUREL Tony
167 VAN NIEKERK Morne
U NANTES ATLANTIQUE
171 MORIN Emmanuel
172 DANES Léo
173 GUEGAN Maël
174 JEGAT Jordan
175 LE TURNIER Mathias
176 RICHARD Louis
177 RICHARD-ANDRADE Florian
CHINA GLORY CONTINENTAL
181 BENNETT Sean
182 XU Changquan
183 SMIT Willie
184 DE ROSSI Lucas
185 VAN EMPEL Etienne
186 MALUCELLI Matteo
187 STRONG Hayden