BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Critérium du Dauphiné (World Tour), France

75th edition: June 4 - 11, 2023

Critérium du Dauphiné podium history | 2022 edition | 2024 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8

2023 Dauphiné map.


Sunday, June 11: 8th & final stage, Le Pont de Claix - La Bastille, 152.8 km

Stage 8 map & profile | Stage 8 photos

Giulio Ciccone wins stage eight.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 15.1: Col de Pinet, 6.3 km @ 6.1%. Cat. 2
  • Km 42.9: Col des Mouilles, 3.9km @ 7%. Cat. 2
  • Km 105.1: Col du Granier, 9.6 km @ 8.6%. Hors Categorie
  • Km 123.1: Col du Cucheron, 7.7 km @ 6.2%. Cat 2
  • Km 135.7: Col de Porte, 7.4 km @ 6.8%. Cat. 1
  • Km 152.8: La Bastille, 1.8 km @ 14.2%. Cat. 1
Tour de France: 2019

Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Tour de France, 2019: A Year of New Faces is available in both Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the city of Corenc, on the route, 6.1 km from the finish, at 1:40 PM, local time: 24C (76F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 6 km/hr (4 mph). There is a 24% chance of rain.

The race: All 127 stage 7 finishers began today's stage at 10:30. Early in the stage Dries Devenyns (Soudal Quick-Step) & Martin Urianstad (Uno-X) abandoned. About 40 kilometers into the stage Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Dstny) quit the race.

On the Col du Cucheron TotalEnergies riders Piarre Latour & Matteo Vercher climbed off their bikes.

Here is the stage eight report from race winner Jonas Vingegaard's Team Jumbo-Visma:

Jonas Vingegaard has won the Critérium du Dauphiné for the first time in his career. The 26-year-old Dane of Team Jumbo-Visma defended his yellow leader's jersey in style on the final stage. The final victory in the French stage race is Vingegaard's 11th in the current cycling year.

The peloton had to climb again in the final stage. The course included no less than six climbs. The organisers hoped to keep the battle open until the end, and a battle for the stage win did indeed ensue. From the early breakaway, which included Tiesj Benoot, the Italian Giulio Ciccone won the stage on the flanks of La Bastille in Grenoble.

The peloton heads for the third climb of the day, the Col du Granier. Photo: ASO/BillyCeusters

On the same climb, Vingegaard added the finishing touch to his general classification victory. The Dane accelerated from the group of favourites and left all his rivals behind. In the end, Vingegaard fell just short of a third stage win, but his 11th victory of the season took his career total to 23 and gave Team Jumbo-Visma its 35th victory in 2023.

"I'm honoured to have won this race”, Vingegaard said. "It is one of the biggest and most prestigious races in the world. I am delighted to have won the final classification. The team's work today was once again outstanding. This victory is also theirs. We were in control, and I was never alone. That is a good feeling. It has been a great week, and we have achieved our goals.”

Vingegaard continued: "The form is good. I think all the guys on the team are happy with their strong legs of the past week. I can't thank them enough for their hard work over the last eight days. The only blemish on previous week's race was Steven Kruijswijk's crash, which is a significant loss. Hopefully, he will recover quickly. I knew I was in good shape after the last training block, but it remains to be seen how that translates into the race. I will now take a few days off, and then I will be entirely focused on the Tour de France. The important thing is to connect the dots for the start in Bilbao.”

"The preparation for the Tour was the most important thing last week”, sports director Grischa Niermann said. "But of course, we also wanted to win this race. We are happy with the way last week went. We saw that Jonas was fine, as was the rest of the team. We will now return to the final phase of our training to leave nothing to chance at the start of the Tour.”

Team Jumbo-Visma also won four stages and the general classification at the 2023 Critérium du Dauphine. Christophe Laporte won the green points jersey.

Complete results:

Photos

152.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.258 km/hr

1 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 4hr 6min 4sec
2 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA @ 23sec
3 ADAM YATES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 33''
4 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R CITROEN TEAM 0' 49''
5 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 0' 54''
6 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 57''
7 RAFAL MAJKA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 00''
8 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
9 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
10 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 03''
11 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 1' 11''
12 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR TEAM 1' 22''
13 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 00''
14 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 2' 06''
15 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM 2' 14''
16 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA 2' 18''
17 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
18 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2' 36''
19 MAX POOLE TEAM DSM 2' 38''
20 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 59''
21 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 04''
22 MIKEL LANDA MEANA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 21''
23 CHRIS HARPER TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
24 TOBIAS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 3' 24''
25 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 40''
26 TIESJ BENOOT JUMBO-VISMA 3' 47''
27 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 48''
28 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 03''
29 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 54''
30 ANDERS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 5' 12''
31 NANS PETERS AG2R CITROEN TEAM 5' 21''
32 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 9' 32''
33 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 10' 20''
34 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
35 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM 10' 55''
36 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ TOTALENERGIES 11' 34''
37 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTALENERGIES 11' 46''
38 ANTHONY DELAPLACE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 13' 03''
39 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
40 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
41 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
42 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
43 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO DSTNY 13' 08''
44 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 13' 37''
45 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM 14' 20''
46 OSCAR ONLEY TEAM DSM 15' 39''
47 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA 16' 03''
48 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 17' 50''
49 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R CITROEN TEAM 18' 37''
50 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 18' 39''
51 FREDRIK DVERSNES UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
52 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR TEAM 18' 53''
53 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 18' 56''
54 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 19' 08''
55 GEORG ZIMMERMANN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 19' 14''
56 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK JUMBO-VISMA 20' 36''
57 SIMON GUGLIELMI TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 20' 45''
58 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 20' 48''
59 NICOLA CONCI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 23' 42''
60 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 24' 23''
61 TSGABU GRMAY TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
62 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR TEAM 24' 30''
63 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 24' 37''
64 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
65 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 24' 40''
66 ANTONIO NIBALI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 24' 52''
67 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 24' 57''
68 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM s.t.
69 FLORIAN STORK TEAM DSM s.t.
70 MAURI VANSEVENANT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 25' 00''
71 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS LOTTO DSTNY 25' 36''
72 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 25' 48''
73 RÉMI CAVAGNA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 27' 01''
74 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 27' 17''
75 G LAWSON CRADDOCK TEAM JAYCO ALULA 27' 35''
76 EDDY FINE COFIDIS 27' 46''
77 AXEL ZINGLE COFIDIS s.t.
78 REUBEN THOMPSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 27' 59''
79 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 28' 04''
80 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM JAYCO ALULA 28' 06''
81 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
82 ROBERT STANNARD ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
83 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 28' 16''
84 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 28' 23''
85 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTALENERGIES s.t.
86 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
87 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
88 LORENZO MILESI TEAM DSM 28' 35''
89 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN TOTALENERGIES 28' 44''
90 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 28' 53''
91 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 28' 57''
92 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES 28' 59''
93 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
94 JONAS GREGAARD UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
95 IVO MANUEL ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
96 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE JUMBO-VISMA 29' 03''
97 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
98 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
99 PATRICK GAMPER BORA-HANSGROHE 29' 07''
100 ANDREA BAGIOLI SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 29' 09''
101 ETHAN VERNON SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 29' 16''
102 HARRISON WOOD COFIDIS s.t.
103 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 29' 28''
104 FABIO VAN DEN BOSSCHE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 29' 44''
105 GIANMARCO GAROFOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 29' 46''
106 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
107 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 30' 13''
108 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
109 ANDREY AMADOR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
110 RICHARD CARAPAZ EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
111 JON ABERASTURI TREK-SEGAFREDO 30' 17''
112 LEON HEINSCHKE TEAM DSM 30' 25''
113 TOM PAQUOT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 30' 26''
114 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
115 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 30' 49''
116 FLORIAN SENECHAL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 31' 28''

 

Final GC after stage 8:

  • GC winner: Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification winner: Giulio Ciccone (Trek-Segafredo)
  • Points classification winner: Christophe Laporte (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Carlos Rodriguez (INEOS Grenadiers)
  • Teams classification winner: INEOS Grenadiers

1,209.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.031 km/hr

1 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 29hr 28min 39sec
2 ADAM YATES UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 2min 23sec
3 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R CITROEN TEAM 2' 56''
4 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 16''
5 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 47''
6 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 4' 51''
7 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 5' 02''
8 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 5' 15''
9 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ INEOS GRENADIERS 5' 19''
10 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 5' 37''
11 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 5' 43''
12 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 6' 44''
13 MAX POOLE TEAM DSM 6' 53''
14 RAFAL MAJKA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 7' 31''
15 TOBIAS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 8' 00''
16 CHRIS HARPER TEAM JAYCO ALULA 8' 30''
17 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM 8' 40''
18 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ 9' 21''
19 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 10' 27''
20 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 11' 42''
21 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 12' 21''
22 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 12' 54''
23 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ INEOS GRENADIERS 13' 30''
24 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 17' 39''
25 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 17' 52''
26 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA 18' 21''
27 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR TEAM 20' 29''
28 TIESJ BENOOT JUMBO-VISMA 21' 39''
29 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 23' 31''
30 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 25' 49''
31 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 27' 17''
32 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 28' 51''
33 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 32' 59''
34 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 33' 36''
35 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 34' 39''
36 RICHARD CARAPAZ EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 35' 32''
37 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ TOTALENERGIES 37' 44''
38 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 38' 17''
39 SIMON GUGLIELMI TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 40' 02''
40 OSCAR ONLEY TEAM DSM 42' 19''
41 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM 45' 50''
42 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 46' 26''
43 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R CITROEN TEAM 50' 53''
44 TSGABU GRMAY TEAM JAYCO ALULA 53' 28''
45 GEORG ZIMMERMANN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 53' 53''
46 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO DSTNY 55' 08''
47 ANTHONY DELAPLACE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 55' 32''
48 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 56' 27''
49 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM 56' 49''
50 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTALENERGIES 58' 23''
51 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 58' 24''
52 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 58' 34''
53 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 00' 12''
54 NANS PETERS AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 00' 43''
55 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 01' 03''
56 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 1H 02' 07''
57 ROBERT STANNARD ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 04' 19''
58 MAURI VANSEVENANT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 05' 09''
59 ANDERS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 1H 07' 04''
60 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 1H 07' 57''
61 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO DSTNY 1H 08' 57''
62 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 10' 16''
63 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR TEAM 1H 10' 38''
64 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 10' 39''
65 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 11' 23''
66 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1H 11' 54''
67 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK JUMBO-VISMA 1H 12' 01''
68 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA 1H 12' 47''
69 ANTONIO NIBALI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1H 13' 50''
70 ANDREA BAGIOLI SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 14' 01''
71 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 1H 14' 57''
72 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN TOTALENERGIES 1H 15' 05''
73 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 15' 50''
74 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 16' 16''
75 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR TEAM 1H 16' 23''
76 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1H 17' 52''
77 HARRISON WOOD COFIDIS 1H 18' 20''
78 GIANMARCO GAROFOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1H 19' 00''
79 G LAWSON CRADDOCK TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1H 19' 49''
80 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 20' 14''
81 RÉMI CAVAGNA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 22' 26''
82 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS LOTTO DSTNY 1H 22' 54''
83 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 1H 24' 03''
84 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 24' 24''
85 REUBEN THOMPSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 25' 07''
86 NICOLA CONCI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 25' 08''
87 FLORIAN SENECHAL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 25' 23''
88 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1H 28' 29''
89 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE JUMBO-VISMA 1H 30' 53''
90 PATRICK GAMPER BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 31' 05''
91 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 32' 19''
92 JONAS GREGAARD UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 1H 32' 24''
93 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 32' 29''
94 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 32' 34''
95 EDDY FINE COFIDIS 1H 32' 54''
96 FREDRIK DVERSNES UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 1H 33' 30''
97 FLORIAN STORK TEAM DSM 1H 33' 35''
98 AXEL ZINGLE COFIDIS 1H 33' 49''
99 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM 1H 35' 07''
100 ANDREY AMADOR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 35' 26''
101 TOM PAQUOT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 36' 08''
102 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 36' 14''
103 LEON HEINSCHKE TEAM DSM 1H 36' 40''
104 LORENZO MILESI TEAM DSM 1H 37' 39''
105 FABIO VAN DEN BOSSCHE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 42' 18''
106 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 42' 27''
107 ETHAN VERNON SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 44' 21''
108 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 45' 20''
109 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 46' 38''
110 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTALENERGIES 1H 46' 41''
111 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 47' 31''
112 JON ABERASTURI TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 47' 48''
113 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 47' 51''
114 IVO MANUEL ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 55' 17''
115 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1H 55' 32''
116 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 2H 01' 12''

 

Stage 8 map & profile:

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Early in the stage: race leader Jonas Vingegaard on the Côte de Pinet

Giulio Ciccone wins stage eight.

23 second later Jonas Vingegaard crossed the finish line.

Third-place Adam Yates

Fourth place Ben O'Connor.

Jai Hindley was sixth.

Rafal Majka finishes seventh with Jack Haig & Louis Meintjes right behind him.

Jonathan Castroviejo was 13th, at two minutes.

Christophe Laporte won the points classification.

INEOS Grenadiers won the teams classification

The final GC podium, from left: Adam Yates (2nd), Jonas Vingegaard (1st) & Ben O'Connor (3rd)

Jonas Vingegaard, winner of the 2023 Critérium du Dauphiné


Saturday, June 10: Stage 7, Porte de Savoie - Col de la Croix de Fer/St. Sorlin, 147.9 km

Stage 7 map & profile | Stage 7 photos

Jonas Vingegaard has left everyone else behind to win the stage and increase his GC lead.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 75.5: Col de la Madeleine, 25.1 km @ 6.2%. Hors Categorie
  • Km 127.9: Col du Mollard, 18.5 km @ 5.8%. Hors Categorie
  • Km 147.9: Col de la Croix de Fer, 13.1 km @ 6.2%. Cat. 1
Olympics 50 Craziest Stories

Les Woodland's book The Olympics' 50 Craziest Stories: A Five Ring Circus is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the city of Saint-Sorlin-d'Arves, on the route, 7.5 km from the finish, at 1:45 PM, local time: 17C (63F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the northeast at 8 km/hr (5 mph). There is a 40% chance of rain.

The race: There were two non-starters: Milan Menten (Lotto-Dstny) & Elmar Reinders (Jayco AlUla). The official start to this truly tough stage was given at 10:39. After the Col de la Madeleine Rune Herregodts (Intermarché-Circus-Wanty) abandoned.

Here's the race organizer's stage seven summary:

Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma) displayed his climbing skills to conquer the highest stage finish in the history of the Critérium du Dauphiné, on Saturday. The Dane dropped all his rivals more than 5 kilometres away from the Col de la Croix de Fer (2,607m above the sea). A month before the defence of his 2022 victory in the Tour de France - where he won a stage at Col du Granon (2,404m) -, Vingegaard put 41'' between his first chaser Adam Yates (UAE Team Emirates) and himself to increase his lead in the overall standings and comfort his yellow and blue jersey.

Jai Hindley (Bora-Hansgrohe) completes the podium of the day just ahead of Ben O’Connor (AG2R Citroën). The final battles of the Critérium du Dauphiné 2023 will lead the riders to Grenoble, where the overall winner will be crowned on the slopes of La Bastille.

A 129-man peloton set off from Porte-de-Savoie to take on the Alpine challenges of the final week-end of the Critérium du Dauphiné 2023. The stage starts on the flat but the attackers are eager to hit the climbs of the day: they reach the bottom of the ascent to Col de la Madeleine (the first HC climb of the race, with 25.1km of ascent at 6.2%), at km 50, in just under an hour!

It's a day in the mountains. This should be the Col de la Madeleine. ASO photo

Four riders lead the way after they attacked at km 21: Rémi Cavagna (Soudal Quick-Step), Madis Mihkels (Intermarché-Circus-Wantty), Anthony Perez (Cofidis) and Victor Campenaerts (Lotto Dstny). At the bottom of the climb, Reuben Thompson (Groupama-FDJ), Anthon Charmig (Uno X), Matteo Vercher (Total Energies) and Tobias Bayer (Alpecin Deceuninck) trail by 1 minute. And the gap to the bunch reaches its maximum: 5’45’’.

Campenaerts goes solo
More fireworks are lit on the ascent. Pierre Latour (Total Energies) sets off with his teammate Mathieu Burgaudeau at the bottom of the climb and later joins Matteo Vercher to try and join the leaders. Meanwhile, Victor Campenaerts drops all his breakaway companions and goes solo over the top of La Madeleine. Anthony Perez trails by 1’, Latour, Charmig and Bayer by 1’25’’… The peloton, led at a strong pace by Ineos Grenadiers, summit with a gap of 2’30’’.
As the race travels through the Maurienne valley, Perez, Charmig and Bayer get together behind Campenaerts while the other chasers are caught. Jonas Vingegaard’s Jumbo-Visma pull the bunch.

Jumbo-Visma launch Vingegaard
At the bottom of the climb to Col du Mollard, Campenaerts is 1’55’’ ahead of his chasers while the peloton trail by 3’30’’. After 18.5km with an average gradient of 5.8%, Campenaerts is still at the front… But his lead is down to 15’’. The Belgian baroudeur takes the time to celebrate at the summit - he’s all but certain to take the polka-dot jersey at the end of the stage. He is caught right at the bottom of the final ascent of the day.

Jumbo-Visma up the ante and Vingegaard attacks with 5.5 kilometres to go. Right behind him, Adam Yates (UAE Team Emirates) sets his own pace behind the Dane, who steadily increases his lead all the way to the summit.

A tight battle for the podium
Vingegaard wins 41’’ ahead of the Brit. Jai Hindley (Bora-Hansgrohe) comes 3rd (+54’’), after he accelerated in the last 2 kilometres. He gains a few seconds on his compatriot Ben O’Connor (AG2R Citroën) and Max Poole.

In the overall standings, Yates (2nd, +2’11’’), O’Connor (3rd, +2’24’’) and Hindley (4th, +2’36’’) look set to battle for the podium positions on the way to La Bastille, on Sunday. But it will take an extraordinary coup to overthrow Vingegaard.

Complete results:

Photos

147.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 34.693 km/hr

1 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 4hr 15min 47sec
2 ADAM YATES UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 41sec
3 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 53''
4 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R CITROEN TEAM 1' 04''
5 MAX POOLE TEAM DSM 1' 10''
6 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
7 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
8 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
9 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
10 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
11 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
12 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 16''
13 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 20''
14 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 27''
15 TOBIAS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 1' 46''
16 CHRIS HARPER TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1' 48''
17 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 55''
18 RICHARD CARAPAZ EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2' 10''
19 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 2' 15''
20 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR TEAM 2' 49''
21 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
22 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
23 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 01''
24 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 3' 21''
25 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 32''
26 RAFAL MAJKA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
27 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3' 47''
28 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 50''
29 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA 4' 57''
30 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 5' 20''
31 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 5' 46''
32 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ TOTALENERGIES 6' 18''
33 TIESJ BENOOT JUMBO-VISMA 6' 53''
34 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
35 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 7' 33''
36 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 7' 56''
37 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 8' 45''
38 SIMON GUGLIELMI TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 9' 42''
39 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 10' 34''
40 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
41 ANDERS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 10' 40''
42 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA 11' 26''
43 FRANCK BONNAMOUR AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
44 MAURI VANSEVENANT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 11' 41''
45 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR TEAM 12' 40''
46 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 13' 16''
47 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM 14' 18''
48 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS LOTTO DSTNY 14' 27''
49 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 14' 59''
50 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
51 TSGABU GRMAY TEAM JAYCO ALULA 15' 13''
52 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
53 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 17' 58''
54 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK JUMBO-VISMA 18' 05''
55 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM 20' 04''
56 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
57 REUBEN THOMPSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
58 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 20' 27''
59 OSCAR ONLEY TEAM DSM 21' 35''
60 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 23' 26''
61 HARRISON WOOD COFIDIS 28' 02''
62 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES s.t.
63 RÉMI CAVAGNA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
64 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
65 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE 28' 30''
66 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 29' 00''
67 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
68 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY 29' 16''
69 NICOLA CONCI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
70 GIANMARCO GAROFOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
71 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
72 FREDRIK DVERSNES UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
73 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
74 ANDREY AMADOR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
75 ETHAN VERNON SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
76 MARTIN URIANSTAD UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
77 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
78 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
79 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
80 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
81 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
82 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
83 GEORG ZIMMERMANN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
84 ANDREA BAGIOLI SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
85 ANTHONY DELAPLACE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
86 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
87 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
88 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
89 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
90 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
91 LORENZO MILESI TEAM DSM s.t.
92 ROBERT STANNARD ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
93 PATRICK GAMPER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
94 MADIS MIHKELS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
95 ANTONIO NIBALI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
96 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
97 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
98 TOM PAQUOT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
99 NANS PETERS AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
100 JONAS GREGAARD UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
101 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
102 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
103 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
104 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
105 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
106 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
107 FLORIAN STORK TEAM DSM s.t.
108 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
109 LEON HEINSCHKE TEAM DSM 29' 23''
110 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTALENERGIES 29' 33''
111 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 29' 46''
112 FLORIAN SENECHAL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
113 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
114 G LAWSON CRADDOCK TEAM JAYCO ALULA 30' 03''
115 DRIES DEVENYNS SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 30' 41''
116 BENJAMIN THOMAS COFIDIS 30' 45''
117 EDDY FINE COFIDIS 30' 53''
118 AXEL ZINGLE COFIDIS s.t.
119 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
120 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
121 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE JUMBO-VISMA 31' 51''
122 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTALENERGIES 31' 59''
123 MATTEO VERCHER TOTALENERGIES s.t.
124 FABIO VAN DEN BOSSCHE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
125 JON ABERASTURI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
126 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
127 IVO OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.

 

GC after stage 7:

  • GC leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Victor Campenaerts (Lotto-Dstny)
  • Points classification leaer: Christophe Laporte (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: David Max Poole (Team DSM)
  • Teams classification leader: INEOS Grenadiers

1,056.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.650 km/hr

1 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 25hr 22min 18sec
2 ADAM YATES UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 2min 11sec
3 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R CITROEN TEAM 2' 24''
4 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 36''
5 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 04''
6 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ INEOS GRENADIERS 3' 27''
7 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 3' 48''
8 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 4' 14''
9 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 4' 19''
10 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 4' 21''
11 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 4' 31''
12 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM 4' 32''
13 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ INEOS GRENADIERS 4' 33''
14 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 4' 43''
15 TOBIAS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 4' 53''
16 CHRIS HARPER TEAM JAYCO ALULA 5' 26''
17 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 35''
18 RICHARD CARAPAZ EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 5' 36''
19 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 6' 10''
20 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM 6' 43''
21 RAFAL MAJKA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 6' 48''
22 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 6' 58''
23 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 40''
24 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 8' 11''
25 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 8' 58''
26 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 9' 50''
27 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 11' 45''
28 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 12' 46''
29 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 15' 10''
30 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 15' 20''
31 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA 16' 20''
32 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 17' 50''
33 TIESJ BENOOT JUMBO-VISMA 18' 10''
34 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 18' 54''
35 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR TEAM 19' 24''
36 SIMON GUGLIELMI TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 19' 34''
37 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 20' 50''
38 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 23' 44''
39 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 24' 36''
40 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 25' 34''
41 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ TOTALENERGIES 26' 27''
42 OSCAR ONLEY TEAM DSM 26' 57''
43 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR TEAM 27' 13''
44 TSGABU GRMAY TEAM JAYCO ALULA 29' 22''
45 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES 32' 21''
46 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 32' 23''
47 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R CITROEN TEAM 32' 33''
48 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 34' 14''
49 GEORG ZIMMERMANN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 34' 56''
50 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM 35' 12''
51 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 35' 56''
52 ROBERT STANNARD ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 36' 30''
53 MAURI VANSEVENANT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 40' 26''
54 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 42' 17''
55 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO DSTNY 42' 22''
56 ANTHONY DELAPLACE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 42' 46''
57 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
58 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 43' 28''
59 ANDREA BAGIOLI SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 45' 09''
60 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 45' 38''
61 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR TEAM 46' 25''
62 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN TOTALENERGIES 46' 38''
63 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTALENERGIES 46' 54''
64 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 48' 03''
65 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R CITROEN TEAM 49' 06''
66 ANTONIO NIBALI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 49' 15''
67 FRANCK BONNAMOUR AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
68 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 49' 18''
69 HARRISON WOOD COFIDIS 49' 21''
70 GIANMARCO GAROFOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 49' 31''
71 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 50' 17''
72 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 50' 24''
73 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE 51' 32''
74 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK JUMBO-VISMA 51' 42''
75 G LAWSON CRADDOCK TEAM JAYCO ALULA 52' 31''
76 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 53' 32''
77 FLORIAN SENECHAL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 54' 12''
78 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 55' 23''
79 NANS PETERS AG2R CITROEN TEAM 55' 39''
80 RÉMI CAVAGNA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 55' 42''
81 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO DSTNY 56' 06''
82 BENJAMIN THOMAS COFIDIS 56' 14''
83 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA 57' 01''
84 REUBEN THOMPSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 57' 25''
85 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS LOTTO DSTNY 57' 38''
86 SERGIO SAMITIER SAMITIER MOVISTAR TEAM 57' 47''
87 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 57' 53''
88 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 58' 03''
89 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 00' 01''
90 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES s.t.
91 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1H 00' 40''
92 NICOLA CONCI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 01' 43''
93 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE JUMBO-VISMA 1H 02' 07''
94 ANDERS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 1H 02' 09''
95 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY 1H 02' 13''
96 PATRICK GAMPER BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 02' 15''
97 JONAS GREGAARD UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 1H 03' 42''
98 MADIS MIHKELS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 03' 48''
99 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 04' 13''
100 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM 1H 05' 11''
101 MARTIN URIANSTAD UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 1H 05' 14''
102 EDDY FINE COFIDIS 1H 05' 25''
103 ANDREY AMADOR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 05' 30''
104 TOM PAQUOT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 05' 59''
105 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1H 06' 18''
106 AXEL ZINGLE COFIDIS 1H 06' 20''
107 LEON HEINSCHKE TEAM DSM 1H 06' 32''
108 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 07' 49''
109 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1H 08' 28''
110 FLORIAN STORK TEAM DSM 1H 08' 55''
111 LORENZO MILESI TEAM DSM 1H 09' 21''
112 MATTEO VERCHER TOTALENERGIES 1H 12' 44''
113 FABIO VAN DEN BOSSCHE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 12' 51''
114 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 13' 41''
115 FREDRIK DVERSNES UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 1H 15' 08''
116 ETHAN VERNON SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 15' 22''
117 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 16' 06''
118 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 16' 43''
119 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1H 17' 14''
120 JON ABERASTURI TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 17' 48''
121 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 18' 02''
122 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTALENERGIES 1H 18' 35''
123 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 19' 45''
124 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1H 26' 21''
125 IVO OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 26' 35''
126 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1H 31' 03''
127 DRIES DEVENYNS SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 32' 25''

 

Stage 7 map & profile:

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

GC leader Jonas Vingegaard before the stage start.

A solo win for Jonas Vingegaard atop the Croix de Fer.

Adam Yates was second, at 41 seconds.

Jai Hindley fnished third.

Fifth place Max Poole with Jack Haig right behind him.

Egan Bernal crossing the line 14th, at 1min 27sec

Richard Carapaz crossing the line 18th, at 2min 10sec

Julian Alaphilippe finishing 19th, at 2min 15sec

Mathieu Burgaudeau in his last moments in the KOM jersey. Victor Campenaerts is the new KOM.

Just after the stage. Rain in the high mountains.

Victor Campenaerts will start stage eight in the KOM jersey.

Jonas Vingegaard has one stage to go.


Friday, June 9: Stage 6, Nantua - Crest Voland, 170.2 km

Stage 6 map & profile | Stage 6 photos

George Zimmermann wins stage six.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 52.8: Côte de Clermont-en-Genevois, 7.5 km @ 4.7%. Cat. 2
  • Km 151.9: Col des Aravis, 7.8 km @ 5.7%. Cat. 2
  • Km 166.7: Côte de Notre-Dame-de-Bellecombe, 3.2 km @ 6.1%. Cat. 3
  • Km 170.2: Crest-Voland, 2.3 km @ 6.6%. Cat. 3
Paris–Roubaix: The Inside Story

Les Woodland's book Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story - All the bumps of cycling's cobbled classic is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Crest-Voland at 2:00 PM, local time: 20C (68F), cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There is a 80% chance of rain.

The race: The stage started at 12:20. Dylan Groenewegen (Jayco-AlUla) did not start and very early on Natnael Tesfazion (Trek-Segafredo), KOM classification leader, Donavan Grondin (Arkékea-Samsic) and Manuele Boaro (Astana Qazaqstan) abandoned. Tesfazion had to leave the race because of knee pain caused by a crash in stage three.

Here's the race organizer's stage six summary.

Georg Zimmermann (Intermarché-Circus-Wanty) took his 2nd professional victory, the first in the World Tour, in Crest-Voland, the arrival of stage 6 of the Critérium du Dauphiné. The young German was strong and smart enough to be part of a 14-man breakaway that only developed after more than 60 kilometres of battle. He then mastered a finale he already knew from the Tour de l’Avenir (he was 18th there in 2018) to get the best of Mathieu Burgaudeau (Total Energies) and Jonathan Castroviejo (Ineos Grenadiers). Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma) attacked again but his GC rivals answered this move. The final week-end will offer them much more elevation to open differences in the mountains.

The road rises, the stakes are raised, and the attackers are very much inspired from the start in Nantua (where Julian Alaphilippe won a stage of the Tour de l’Ain in 2014). The riders cover 49.5km in the first hour… And it’s not enough to make the break! The battle keeps going after the cat-2 ascent of the Côte de Clermont-en-Genevois (summit at km 52.8) but Jumbo-Visma control the different attempts until they see a group they deem not too dangerous for Jonas Vingegaard’s yellow and blue jersey.

Six riders eventually get away at km 56. They’re joined by eight more attackers at km 60 to make the break of the day: Nans Peters (AG2R Citroën), Jonathan Castroviejo (Ineos Grenadiers), Andrea Bagioli, Dries Devenyns (Soudal Quick-Step), Andrey Amador (EF Education-EasyPost), Georg Zimmermann (Intermarché-Circus-Wanty), Matteo Jorgenson (Movistar), Matteo Trentin (UAE Team Emirates), Axel Zinglé (Cofidis), Lawson Craddock (Jayco AlUla), Mathieu Burgaudeau, Matteo Vercher, Alexis Vuillermoz (Total Energies), Simon Guglielmi (Arkéa Samsic).

The race explodes up the Col des Aravis
Meanwhile, the pace condemns a handful of weakened riders: Donavan Grondin (Arkéa Samsic), Natnael Tesfatsion (Trek Segafredo), Rudy Porter (Jayco AlUla) and Manuele Boaro (Astana Qazaqstan) withdraw from the race.

Jumbo-Visma control the gap, until it reaches a maximum of 3’15’’ at km 82. Then Uno X drive the chase, with the occasional support of Team DSM and Trek Segafredo. The gap is down to 1’50’’ as the race enters the final 30 kilometres.

The breakaway explodes on the slopes of the cat-2 ascent of Col des Aravis (7.8km at 5.7%, summit 18.3km away from the finish). At the summit, Jonathan Castroviejo, Mathieu Burgaudeau and Georg Zimmermann are 35’’ ahead of Matteo Trentin, Nans Peters, Simon Guglielmi and Andrea Bagioli. The peloton trail by 1’25’’.

Zimmermann punches to victory
The road rises again for the last 7km, with the climb of the Côte de Notre-Dame-de-Bellecombe (3.2km at 6.1%), immediately followed by the final ascent to Crest-Voland (2.3km at 6.6%). The chasers trail by 25’’ and the peloton by 1’40’’.
These differences are big enough for the three leaders to battle it out. Zimmermann attacks with 2km to go.

It seems like his rivals can’t react… But Burgaudeau bridges the gap 500 metres away from the line. The Frenchman opens the sprint but the German clinches victory. Behind them, Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma) tests his GC rivals into the last kilometre but he doesn’t manage to open differences.

Complete results:

Photos

170.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.054 km/hr

1 GEORG ZIMMERMANN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 4hr 2min 50sec
2 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTALENERGIES @ 1sec
3 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 08''
4 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO 0' 48"
5 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
6 ADAM YATES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
7 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
8 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
9 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
10 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
11 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
12 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
13 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
14 TOBIAS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
15 RAFAL MAJKA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
16 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
17 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
18 RICHARD CARAPAZ EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
19 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
20 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
21 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
22 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM s.t.
23 CHRIS HARPER TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1' 01''
24 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
25 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 02''
26 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
27 NANS PETERS AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
28 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 13''
29 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
30 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
31 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 22''
32 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
33 ROBERT STANNARD ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
34 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
35 EDGAR OSCAR ONLEY TEAM DSM s.t.
36 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
37 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
38 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
39 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 33''
40 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 02''
41 TSGABU GRMAY TEAM JAYCO ALULA 2' 32''
42 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 35''
43 SIMON GUGLIELMI TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 44''
44 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 49''
45 ANDREA BAGIOLI SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 2' 50''
46 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
47 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 2' 55''
48 TIESJ BENOOT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
49 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM 3' 48''
50 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
51 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3' 57''
52 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R CITROEN TEAM 4' 22''
53 MAURI VANSEVENANT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 5' 08''
54 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 5' 23''
55 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR TEAM 6' 27''
56 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
57 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
58 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
59 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
60 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 6' 57''
61 PATRICK GAMPER BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 46''
62 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
63 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
64 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
65 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
66 HARRISON WOOD COFIDIS s.t.
67 ANTONIO NIBALI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 7' 49''
68 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
69 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 8' 22''
70 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
71 ANTHONY DELAPLACE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
72 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
73 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
74 LEON HEINSCHKE TEAM DSM 9' 47''
75 GIANMARCO GAROFOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 9' 51''
76 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS LOTTO DSTNY 10' 20''
77 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES s.t.
78 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA 10' 22''
79 RÉMI CAVAGNA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 10' 35''
80 REUBEN THOMPSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
81 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
82 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
83 MARKUS HOELGAARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
84 TOM PAQUOT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
85 MADIS MIHKELS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
86 BENJAMIN THOMAS COFIDIS s.t.
87 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
88 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
89 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 10' 44''
90 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
91 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
92 G LAWSON CRADDOCK TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
93 FLORIAN STORK TEAM DSM s.t.
94 FABIO VAN DEN BOSSCHE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 10' 53''
95 FLORIAN SENECHAL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 11' 03''
96 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
97 FRANCK BONNAMOUR AG2R CITROEN TEAM 11' 39''
98 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ TOTALENERGIES 12' 52''
99 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
100 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
101 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 13' 19''
102 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 13' 30''
103 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK JUMBO-VISMA 14' 10''
104 ANDREY AMADOR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 14' 18''
105 MATTEO VERCHER TOTALENERGIES 14' 29''
106 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 15' 51''
107 DRIES DEVENYNS SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 17' 22''
108 LORENZO MILESI TEAM DSM 17' 24''
109 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE 17' 49''
110 AXEL ZINGLE COFIDIS s.t.
111 EDDY FINE COFIDIS s.t.
112 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
113 JONAS GREGAARD UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
114 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
115 JON ABERASTURI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
116 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTALENERGIES s.t.
117 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
118 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
119 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
120 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE JUMBO-VISMA 17' 53''
121 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
122 ETHAN VERNON SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 20' 35''
123 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM s.t.
124 FREDRIK DVERSNES UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
125 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
126 MARTIN URIANSTAD UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
127 ELMAR REINDERS TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
128 ANDERS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 21' 08''
129 NICOLA CONCI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 21' 34''
130 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
131 IVO OLIVEIRA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 23' 49''

 

GC after stage 6:

  • GC leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Mathieu Burgaudeau (TotalEnergies)
  • Points classification leader: Christophe Laporte (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Mikkel Bjerg (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: UAE Team Emirates

908.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.048 km/hr

1 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 21hr 6min 41sec
2 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R CITROEN TEAM @ 1min 10sec
3 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1' 23''
4 ADAM YATES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 26''
5 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 37''
6 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 44''
7 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 07''
8 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 2' 54''
9 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 55''
10 TOBIAS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 2' 57''
11 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 2' 59''
12 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3' 01''
13 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
14 RAFAL MAJKA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 06''
15 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
16 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 11''
17 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
18 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM 3' 12''
19 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ INEOS GRENADIERS 3' 13''
20 RICHARD CARAPAZ EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3' 16''
21 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 28''
22 CHRIS HARPER TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
23 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3' 39''
24 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM 3' 44''
25 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 47''
26 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 54''
27 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 58''
28 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 3' 59''
29 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 09''
30 OMAR FRAILE MATARRANZ INEOS GRENADIERS 4' 48''
31 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 5' 03''
32 OSCAR ONLEY TEAM DSM 5' 12''
33 GEORG ZIMMERMANN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 5' 30''
34 ROBERT STANNARD ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 7' 04''
35 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 7' 24''
36 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 8' 10''
37 SIMON GUGLIELMI TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 9' 42''
38 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 10' 47''
39 TIESJ BENOOT JUMBO-VISMA 11' 07''
40 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA 11' 13''
41 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 11' 23''
42 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 12' 20''
43 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 12' 51''
44 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO DSTNY 12' 56''
45 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 13' 05''
46 ANTHONY DELAPLACE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 13' 20''
47 TSGABU GRMAY TEAM JAYCO ALULA 13' 59''
48 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM 14' 58''
49 ANDREA BAGIOLI SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 15' 43''
50 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 16' 12''
51 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR TEAM 16' 25''
52 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR TEAM 16' 29''
53 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 16' 39''
54 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR TEAM 16' 59''
55 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R CITROEN TEAM 17' 10''
56 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTALENERGIES 17' 11''
57 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN TOTALENERGIES 17' 12''
58 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 17' 14''
59 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 18' 15''
60 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 18' 37''
61 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R CITROEN TEAM 19' 40''
62 ANTONIO NIBALI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 19' 49''
63 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ TOTALENERGIES 19' 59''
64 GIANMARCO GAROFOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 20' 05''
65 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 20' 13''
66 HARRISON WOOD COFIDIS 21' 09''
67 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 21' 14''
68 G LAWSON CRADDOCK TEAM JAYCO ALULA 22' 18''
69 MARKUS HOELGAARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 22' 35''
70 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE 22' 52''
71 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 24' 06''
72 FLORIAN SENECHAL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 24' 16''
73 BENJAMIN THOMAS COFIDIS 25' 19''
74 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 25' 28''
75 NANS PETERS AG2R CITROEN TEAM 26' 13''
76 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 26' 14''
77 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO DSTNY 26' 40''
78 RÉMI CAVAGNA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 27' 30''
79 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM 28' 18''
80 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 28' 19''
81 MAURI VANSEVENANT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 28' 35''
82 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 29' 51''
83 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE JUMBO-VISMA 30' 06''
84 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 30' 35''
85 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM JAYCO ALULA 31' 14''
86 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES 31' 49''
87 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 32' 09''
88 NICOLA CONCI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 32' 17''
89 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY 32' 47''
90 PATRICK GAMPER BORA-HANSGROHE 32' 49''
91 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK JUMBO-VISMA 33' 27''
92 JONAS GREGAARD UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 34' 16''
93 EDDY FINE COFIDIS 34' 22''
94 MADIS MIHKELS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 34' 25''
95 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 34' 47''
96 AXEL ZINGLE COFIDIS 35' 17''
97 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM 35' 45''
98 MARTIN URIANSTAD UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 35' 48''
99 ANDREY AMADOR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 36' 04''
100 TOM PAQUOT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 36' 33''
101 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 36' 52''
102 LEON HEINSCHKE TEAM DSM 36' 59''
103 REUBEN THOMPSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 37' 11''
104 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 37' 39''
105 FRANCK BONNAMOUR AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
106 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 38' 23''
107 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 39' 02''
108 FLORIAN STORK TEAM DSM 39' 29''
109 LORENZO MILESI TEAM DSM 39' 55''
110 MATTEO VERCHER TOTALENERGIES 40' 35''
111 FABIO VAN DEN BOSSCHE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 40' 42''
112 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 42' 38''
113 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS LOTTO DSTNY 43' 03''
114 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR TEAM 44' 57''
115 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA 45' 25''
116 JON ABERASTURI TREK-SEGAFREDO 45' 39''
117 FREDRIK DVERSNES UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 45' 42''
118 ETHAN VERNON SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 45' 56''
119 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTALENERGIES 46' 26''
120 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 46' 40''
121 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 46' 47''
122 ELMAR REINDERS TEAM JAYCO ALULA 47' 00''
123 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 47' 18''
124 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY 48' 13''
125 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE 48' 36''
126 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 50' 19''
127 ANDERS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 51' 19''
128 IVO MANUEL ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 54' 26''
129 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 56' 55''
130 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 58' 54''
131 DRIES DEVENYNS SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1H 01' 34''

 

Stage 6 map & profile:

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

KOM Donavan Grondin before the stage start. He abandoned partway into the stage.

Georg Zimmermann wins stage six.

Mathieu Burgaudeau finishes second.

Jonathan Castroviejo finished third.

Giulio Ciccone leds in the 4th through 22nd group.

GC leader Jonas Vingegaard finished in the Ciccone grop, safely at 11th place

Stage winner Georg Zimmermann celebrating his victory.

Mathieu Burgaudeau is the new King of the Mountains.

Jonas Vingegaard remains the GC leader.


find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Thursday, June 8: Stage 5, Cormoranche sur Saône - Salins les Bains, 191.1 km

Stage 5 map & profile | Stage 5 photos

Jonas Vingegaard takes the stage and the GC lead.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 97.7: Côte de Château-Chalon, 4.4 km @ 4.6%. Cat. 3
  • Km 154.4: Côte d'Ivory, 2.3 km @ 5.9%. Cat. 3
  • Km 176.7: Côte de Thésy, 3.5 km @ 8.8%
Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies

Les Woodland's book Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies: The rise and fall of bicycle racing's champions is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Salins-les-Bains at 2:00 PM, local time: 25C (77F), fair, with the wind from the north-northwest at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There is an 8% chance of rain.

The race: All 137 riders who finished stage four began today's stage. About a third of the way into the stage Maxim Van Gils (Lotto-Dstny) abandoned.

Here is the the race organizer's stage five summary:

Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma) showed his class on day 5 of the Critérium du Dauphiné 2023 as he soloed away from the GC group to take the stage win and the yellow and blue jersey as the overall leader of the race. After an attack by Richard Carapaz (EF Education-EasyPost) on the slopes of the Côte de Thésy, the Danish winner of the Tour de France 2022 dropped everyone with 16 kilometres to go.

Julian Alaphilippe (Soudal Quick-Step) finished 2nd in Salins-les-Bains, 31’’ behind Vingegaard. The Frenchman is also 2nd of the GC, 1’23’’ behind the winner of the day. Mikkel Bjerg (UAE Team Emirates) crashed at the bottom of the Côte de Thésy.

Mikkel Bjerg (in yellow) and the other classification leaders are lined up in the start city of Cormoranche-sur-Saône and ready to start stage five. Photo: ASO/Billy Ceusters

After the individual time trial and ahead of a mountainous week-end, attackers are inspired from the start in Cormoranche-sur-Saône. Nils Politt (Bora-Hansgrohe) is very active and his efforts launch the break of the day at km 5, with Georg Zimmermann (Intermarché-Circus-Wanty), Jonas Gregaard (Uno-X), Edvald Boasson Hagen (Total Energies) and Leon Heinschke (Team DSM) alongside him. Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Dstny) quickly bridges the gap to make it six men at the front while the other counter-attackers are reeled in by the bunch.
The leaders fly towards the main challenges of the day. They cover 50.8 kilometres in the first hour, and 46.2 kilometres in the second hour, despite hitting the first ascent of the day (the cat-3 Côte de Château-Chalon, summited at km 97.7).

Relentless pace
Their efforts give them a maximum lead of 4’15’’ at km 78. Soudal Quick-Step and Bahrain Victorious participate in the chase alongside Mikkel Berg’s UAE Team Emirates). The pace is too high for Maxim Van Gils, who has to abandon due to illness according to his team Lotto Dstny.

The peloton seriously up the ante, but so do the attackers. They cross the finish line for the first time and take on a 48.7 km loop around Salins-les-Bains, with the climbs of Côte d'Ivory (cat-3, 36.7km to go after the summit) and Côte de Thésy (cat-2, 14.4km to go). The gap is still up to 3’05’’.

Carapaz and Alaphilippe try...
The many ups and downs wear the peloton, but EF Education-EasyPost take the reins to bring the gap down to 1’ for the last 30 kilometres. The gap is down to 20’’ at the bottom of the Côte de Thésy (3.6km at 8.8%). Mikkel Bjerg (UAE Team Emirates) hits the deck. He quickly gets back up on his bike but can't make his way back to the front.

Richard Carapaz (EF Education-EasyPost) attacks 3 kilometres away from the summit. Julian Alaphilippe (Soudal Quick-Step) tries to follow but only Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma) can match the Ecuadorian’s pace… And the Danish rider even drops his rival 1.5km away from the summit, with 16km to go.

Vingegaard takes it all
Atop the Côte de Thésy, Vingegaard is 35’’ ahead of the GC group, not featuring Carapaz, David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ) or Dani Martinez (Ineos Grenadiers), who were all dropped on the ascent.

Vingegaard keeps up with his effort all the way to the finish. Julian Alaphilippe is the fastest from the GC group to take the 2nd place of the day and of the overall standings, ahead of the final three mountainous challenges

Complete results:

Photos

191.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 47.050 km/hr

1 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 4hr 3min 42sec
2 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP @ 31sec
3 TOBIAS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
4 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
5 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM s.t.
6 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
7 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
8 ADAM YATES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
9 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
10 ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
11 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
12 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
13 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
14 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
15 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
16 RAFAL MAJKA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
17 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
18 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
19 TIESJ BENOOT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
20 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 45''
21 CHRIS HARPER TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
22 G LAWSON CRADDOCK TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
23 RICHARD CARAPAZ EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
24 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R CITROEN TEAM 0' 31''
25 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 1' 02''
26 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
27 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
28 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
29 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
30 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
31 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
32 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTALENERGIES 1' 23''
33 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
34 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
35 BENJAMIN THOMAS COFIDIS 2' 18''
36 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 23''
37 ROBERT STANNARD ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
38 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ TOTALENERGIES s.t.
39 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
40 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
41 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
42 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
43 OSCAR ONLEY TEAM DSM s.t.
44 GIANMARCO GAROFOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
45 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
46 TSGABU GRMAY TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
47 GEORG ZIMMERMANN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
48 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
49 JONAS GREGAARD UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
50 SIMON GUGLIELMI TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
51 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
52 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
53 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
54 ANTHONY DELAPLACE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
55 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 4' 12''
56 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
57 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
58 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
59 EDDY FINE COFIDIS s.t.
60 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
61 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES s.t.
62 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO DSTNY 6' 02''
63 NICOLA CONCI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
64 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
65 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM JAYCO ALULA 6' 26''
66 MADIS MIHKELS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
67 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
68 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
69 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
70 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
71 NANS PETERS AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
72 ANTONIO NIBALI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
73 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
74 LEON HEINSCHKE TEAM DSM 6' 57''
75 REUBEN THOMPSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 8' 08''
76 ANDREA BAGIOLI SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
77 MARKUS HOELGAARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
78 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
79 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM s.t.
80 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
81 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
82 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
83 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR TEAM 8' 29''
84 PATRICK GAMPER BORA-HANSGROHE 9' 37''
85 LORENZO MILESI TEAM DSM s.t.
86 FLORIAN STORK TEAM DSM s.t.
87 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
88 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
89 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
90 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
91 TOM PAQUOT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
92 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
93 RUDY PORTER TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
94 RÉMI CAVAGNA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
95 MARTIN URIANSTAD UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
96 ANDERS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
97 FLORIAN SENECHAL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
98 FREDRIK DVERSNES UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
99 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
100 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
101 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTALENERGIES s.t.
102 ANDREY AMADOR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
103 FRANCK BONNAMOUR AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
104 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
105 NATNAEL TESFATSION TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
106 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
107 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
108 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
109 HARRISON WOOD COFIDIS s.t.
110 MAURI VANSEVENANT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
111 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
112 ELMAR REINDERS TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
113 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
114 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR TEAM 9' 45''
115 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
116 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA 11' 36''
117 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
118 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 12' 53''
119 MATTEO VERCHER TOTALENERGIES s.t.
120 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
121 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
122 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
123 JON ABERASTURI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
124 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
125 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
126 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
127 IVO MANUEL ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
128 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
129 AXEL ZINGLE COFIDIS s.t.
130 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
131 FABIO VAN DEN BOSSCHE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
132 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
133 ETHAN VERNON SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 16' 11''
134 DONAVAN GRONDIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
135 DRIES DEVENYNS SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
136 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.

 

GC after stage 5:

  • GC leader: Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Donavan Grondin (Arkéa-Samsic)
  • Points classification leader: Christophe Laporte (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Mikkel Bjerg (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: UAE Team Emirates

738.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.318 km/hr

1 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 17hr 3min 3sec
2 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R CITROEN TEAM @ 1min 10sec
3 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1' 23''
4 ADAM YATES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 26''
5 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 27''
6 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 37''
7 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 44''
8 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 07''
9 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 21''
10 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 2' 54''
11 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 55''
12 TOBIAS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 2' 57''
13 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 2' 59''
14 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ INEOS GRENADIERS 3' 00''
15 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3' 01''
16 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
17 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3' 05''
18 RAFAL MAJKA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 06''
19 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
20 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 11''
21 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
22 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM 3' 12''
23 CHRIS HARPER TEAM JAYCO ALULA 3' 15''
24 RICHARD CARAPAZ EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 3' 16''
25 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 22''
26 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 3' 25''
27 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 33''
28 MIKEL LANDA MEANA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 40''
29 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM 3' 44''
30 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 55''
31 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 4' 14''
32 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 4' 29''
33 OSCAR ONLEY TEAM DSM 4' 38''
34 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA 5' 34''
35 ANTHONY DELAPLACE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 46''
36 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO DSTNY 5' 58''
37 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 6' 25''
38 GEORG ZIMMERMANN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 6' 28''
39 ROBERT STANNARD ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 6' 30''
40 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 6' 39''
41 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 6' 41''
42 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 6' 56''
43 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN TOTALENERGIES 7' 25''
44 SIMON GUGLIELMI TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 7' 46''
45 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ TOTALENERGIES 7' 55''
46 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 8' 14''
47 TIESJ BENOOT JUMBO-VISMA 9' 00''
48 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
49 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 9' 40''
50 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R CITROEN TEAM 9' 44''
51 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 10' 25''
52 GIANMARCO GAROFOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 11' 02''
53 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR TEAM 11' 20''
54 NICOLA CONCI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 11' 31''
55 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM 11' 58''
56 TSGABU GRMAY TEAM JAYCO ALULA 12' 15''
57 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 12' 22''
58 G LAWSON CRADDOCK TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
59 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 12' 28''
60 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 12' 40''
61 ANTONIO NIBALI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 12' 48''
62 MARKUS HOELGAARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
63 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE JUMBO-VISMA 13' 01''
64 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR TEAM 13' 29''
65 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R CITROEN TEAM 13' 36''
66 ANDREA BAGIOLI SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 13' 42''
67 FLORIAN SENECHAL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 14' 01''
68 HARRISON WOOD COFIDIS 14' 11''
69 RUDY PORTER TEAM JAYCO ALULA 15' 01''
70 BENJAMIN THOMAS COFIDIS 15' 32''
71 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 15' 48''
72 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR TEAM 15' 51''
73 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE 15' 54''
74 MARTIN URIANSTAD UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 16' 01''
75 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 16' 16''
76 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 16' 39''
77 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO DSTNY 16' 53''
78 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 17' 05''
79 GREGAARD JONAS WILSLY UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 17' 15''
80 EDDY FINE COFIDIS 17' 21''
81 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 17' 23''
82 RÉMI CAVAGNA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 17' 43''
83 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTALENERGIES 18' 04''
84 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 18' 06''
85 AXEL ZINGLE COFIDIS 18' 16''
86 NATNAEL TESFATSION TREK-SEGAFREDO 18' 39''
87 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 19' 16''
88 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK JUMBO-VISMA 20' 05''
89 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM JAYCO ALULA 21' 18''
90 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES 22' 17''
91 ANDREY AMADOR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 22' 34''
92 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM 22' 39''
93 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 23' 01''
94 LORENZO MILESI TEAM DSM 23' 19''
95 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM 23' 41''
96 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 24' 10''
97 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 24' 12''
98 MAURI VANSEVENANT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 24' 15''
99 MADIS MIHKELS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 24' 38''
100 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 25' 37''
101 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY 25' 49''
102 PATRICK GAMPER BORA-HANSGROHE 25' 51''
103 FREDRIK DVERSNES UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 25' 55''
104 NANS PETERS AG2R CITROEN TEAM 25' 59''
105 ETHAN VERNON SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 26' 09''
106 TOM PAQUOT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 26' 46''
107 FRANCK BONNAMOUR AG2R CITROEN TEAM 26' 48''
108 MATTEO VERCHER TOTALENERGIES 26' 56''
109 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 27' 13''
110 ELMAR REINDERS TEAM JAYCO ALULA 27' 13''
111 REUBEN THOMPSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 27' 24''
112 LEON HEINSCHKE TEAM DSM 28' 00''
113 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 28' 08''
114 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN TEAM JAYCO ALULA 28' 24''
115 JON ABERASTURI TREK-SEGAFREDO 28' 38''
116 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 29' 15''
117 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTALENERGIES 29' 25''
118 FLORIAN STORK TEAM DSM 29' 33''
119 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 29' 35''
120 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 29' 46''
121 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 30' 05''
122 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 30' 17''
123 FABIO VAN DEN BOSSCHE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 30' 37''
124 ANDERS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 30' 59''
125 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY 31' 12''
126 IVO MANUEL ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 31' 25''
127 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE 31' 35''
128 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR TEAM 32' 53''
129 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 33' 18''
130 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS LOTTO DSTNY 33' 31''
131 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA 35' 51''
132 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 37' 08''
133 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 38' 08''
134 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 38' 37''
135 DRIES DEVENYNS SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 45' 00''
136 DONAVAN GRONDIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 56' 27''

 

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Race leader Mikkel Bjerg before the stage start.

Julian Alaphilippe capturing the moment.

Team Groupama-FDJ is presented

The peloton racing on a lovely day in France.

The peloton has reached the finish town of Salins-les-Bains.

Mikkel Bjerg's last moments in yellow

What an athlete! Jonas Vingegaard has left his nearest chasers a half-minute back.

31 seconds later Julian Alaphilippe just barely beats Tobias Halland for second.

Jonas Vingegaard will start stage six in yellow.


Wednesday, June 7: Stage 4, Cours - Belmont de la Loire 31.1 km individual time trial

Stage 4 map & profile | Stage 4 photos

Mikkel Bjerg on his way to winning the stage and the GC lead. This is his first professional race win.

Dirty Feet: Early days of the Tour de France

Les Woodland's book Dirty Feet: How the Great Unwashed Created the Tour de France is available in print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Belmont-de-la-Loire at 1:50 PM, local time: 24C (76F), showers in the area, which should end about 4:00. The wind is from the east at 8 km/hr (5 mph).

The race: The first rider off was Donavan Grondin (Arkéa-Samsic) at 1:41. He is both the current King of the Mountains and last in the GC standings.

Here is the race organizer's stage four summary:

Mikkel Bjerg (UAE Team Emirates) had a stunning and visibly emotional performance in stage 4 of the Critérium du Dauphiné 2023, an individual time trial that saw him get the best of Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma). The Danish winner of the Tour de France 2022 had the best start but his younger compatriot was stronger and stronger as the kilometres went by, until he set the best time at the finish: 37’28’’ to cover 31.1km (49.8km/h), 12’’ ahead of Vingegaard and 27’’ ahead of Rémi Cavagna (Soudal Quick-Step).

Christophe Laporte (Jumbo-Visma) finished 21st (+1’50’’) and lost his leader’s jersey to Bjerg, who claims at 24 years old his first professional victory, in line with his three titles as the U23 ITT world champion.

Luke Durbridge (Jayco-AlUla) rounds a corner

The sun is out to accompany the 140 riders gearing up to take on one of the most important challenges of the Critérium du Dauphiné 2023: a 31.1 km time trial with 445 metres of elevation from Cours to Belmont-de-la-Loire.

Donavan Grondin (Arkéa Samsic) is the first rider to start, at 13:41. He’s also the first rider at the finish, but Dylan van Baarle (Jumbo-Visma) immediately sets a better time (41’13’’). And he’s quickly beaten by Ryan Mullen (Bora-Hansgrohe) as well, with a time of 39’23’’.

As the experts up the ante, the times go down: 38’33’’ for Jonathan Castroviejo (Ineos Grenadiers), 38’30’’ for Nelson Oliveira (Movistar)… And 37’55’’ for Rémi Cavagna (Soudal Quicl-Step). Can he make it four French victories in four stages? His impressive reference stands for a long time. But not until the end.

Vingegaard starts strong, Bjerg finishes stronger
A three-time U23 ITT world champion, Mikel Bjerg (UAE Team Emirates) takes a good start and increases the pace in the second part of the race, so much that he puts 27’’ behind him and Cavagna, who was 9’’ ahead of him after 10.7km. With an average speed of 49.8km/h, he sets a reference of 37’28’’.

Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma) is the fastest at the first intermediate point, 20’’ ahead of Bjerg. But The Danish winner of the Tour de France 2022 eventually takes the 2nd best time, 12’’ behind Bjerg.

Laporte's run in yellow and blue comes to an end
After that, nobody comes close to Bjerg but Fred Wright (Bahrain Victorious) takes the 4th best time (+34’’). Ben O’Connor (AG2R Citroën) is the best among Vingegaard’s rivals for the GC battle, dropping 29’’ on the Danish rider. Adam Yates (UAE Team Emirates) follows closely, with a gap of 45’’ to Vingegaard.

As for Christophe Laporte (Jumbo-Visma), he takes the 21st best time, 1’50’’ behind the winner for the day. Mikkel Bjerg doesn’t only take the stage win, but also the yellow and blue jersey!

Complete results:

Photos

31.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 49.804 km/hr

1 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES 37min 28sec
2 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA 0' 12''
3 RÉMI CAVAGNA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 0' 27''
4 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 34''
5 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R CITROEN TEAM 0' 41''
6 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 44''
7 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 0' 54''
8 ADAM YATES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 57''
9 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM 1' 02''
10 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 05''
11 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 07''
12 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1' 08''
13 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
14 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1' 12''
15 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 15''
16 G LAWSON CRADDOCK TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
17 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 33''
18 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR TEAM 1' 37''
19 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1' 42''
20 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 44''
21 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE JUMBO-VISMA 1' 50''
22 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 53''
23 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 55''
24 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO DSTNY 1' 59''
25 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 00''
26 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 2' 01''
27 BENJAMIN THOMAS COFIDIS 2' 03''
28 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES 2' 04''
29 LORENZO MILESI TEAM DSM 2' 05''
30 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 2' 08''
31 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 13''
32 RAFAL MAJKA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 15''
33 EDGAR OSCAR ONLEY TEAM DSM 2' 17''
34 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 22''
35 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 2' 25''
36 ANTHONY DELAPLACE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 31''
37 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2' 32''
38 TOBIAS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
39 CHRIS HARPER TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
40 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 37''
41 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO DSTNY 2' 38''
42 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 2' 39''
43 RICHARD CARAPAZ EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
44 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM 2' 40''
45 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 42''
46 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
47 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM 2' 43''
48 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
49 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 49''
50 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 51''
51 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 2' 55''
52 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
53 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 56''
54 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
55 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 57''
56 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY 3' 06''
57 ANDREA BAGIOLI SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 3' 07''
58 FLORIAN STORK TEAM DSM 3' 09''
59 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN TOTALENERGIES 3' 15''
60 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM 3' 16''
61 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R CITROEN TEAM 3' 20''
62 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 25''
63 GIANMARCO GAROFOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 3' 26''
64 IVO MANUEL ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 29''
65 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR TEAM 3' 31''
66 GEORG ZIMMERMANN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 3' 32''
67 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 3' 42''
68 NANS PETERS AG2R CITROEN TEAM 3' 45''
69 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
70 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 3' 46''
71 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 56''
72 FLORIAN SENECHAL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 4' 01''
73 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 4' 03''
74 PATRICK GAMPER BORA-HANSGROHE 4' 04''
75 MATTEO VERCHER TOTALENERGIES s.t.
76 ROBERT STANNARD ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 4' 09''
77 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 11''
78 JONAS GREGAARD UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 4' 12''
79 ELMAR REINDERS TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
80 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
81 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 4' 16''
82 ETHAN VERNON SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 4' 20''
83 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
84 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 4' 21''
85 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTALENERGIES s.t.
86 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK JUMBO-VISMA 4' 26''
87 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 4' 29''
88 TIESJ BENOOT JUMBO-VISMA 4' 30''
89 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 4' 33''
90 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 34''
91 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 35''
92 HARRISON WOOD COFIDIS 4' 36''
93 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 37''
94 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 39''
95 TSGABU GRMAY TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
96 MARKUS HOELGAARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 4' 42''
97 MAURI VANSEVENANT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 4' 48''
98 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR TEAM 4' 55''
99 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTALENERGIES 4' 58''
100 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 5' 02''
101 RUDY PORTER TEAM JAYCO ALULA 5' 04''
102 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R CITROEN TEAM 5' 08''
103 NICOLA CONCI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 5' 09''
104 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 11''
105 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ TOTALENERGIES 5' 12''
106 ANTONIO NIBALI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
107 LEON HEINSCHKE TEAM DSM 5' 14''
108 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 5' 16''
109 TOM PAQUOT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 5' 17''
110 DRIES DEVENYNS SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 5' 18''
111 REUBEN THOMPSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 5' 19''
112 JON ABERASTURI TREK-SEGAFREDO 5' 23''
113 AXEL ZINGLE COFIDIS 5' 25''
114 SIMON GUGLIELMI TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
115 MARTIN URIANSTAD UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 5' 28''
116 FREDRIK DVERSNES UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
117 ANDERS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 5' 31''
118 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM 5' 32''
119 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
120 FRANCK BONNAMOUR AG2R CITROEN TEAM 5' 34''
121 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO DSTNY 5' 37''
122 DONAVAN GRONDIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 46''
123 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 52''
124 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 54''
125 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR TEAM 6' 14''
126 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 6' 20''
127 EDDY FINE COFIDIS 6' 25''
128 FABIO VAN DEN BOSSCHE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 6' 28''
129 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 6' 35''
130 ANDREY AMADOR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 6' 38''
131 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 6' 39''
132 MADIS MIHKELS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 6' 43''
133 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN TEAM JAYCO ALULA 6' 52''
134 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY 7' 05''
135 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 7' 28''
136 NATNAEL TESFATSION TREK-SEGAFREDO 7' 39''
137 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS LOTTO DSTNY 7' 53''

 

GC after stage 4:

  • GC leader: Mikkel Bjerg (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Mountains classification leader: Donavan Grondin (Arkéa-Samsic)
  • Points classification leader: Christophe Laporte (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Mikkel Bjerg (UAE Team Emirates)
  • Teams classification leader: UAE Team Emirates

547.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.152 km/hr

1 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES 12hr 59min 19sec
2 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA @ 12sec
3 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 34''
4 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R CITROEN TEAM 0' 41''
5 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 44''
6 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 0' 50''
7 ADAM YATES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 57''
8 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1' 00''
9 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ INEOS GRENADIERS 1' 07''
10 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 08''
11 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 1' 15''
12 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE JUMBO-VISMA 1' 27''
13 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR TEAM 1' 37''
14 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 1' 44''
15 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ INEOS GRENADIERS 2' 00''
16 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 2' 01''
17 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 2' 04''
18 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2' 14''
19 EDGAR OSCAR ONLEY TEAM DSM 2' 17''
20 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 22''
21 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 2' 25''
22 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 2' 30''
23 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 2' 32''
24 TOBIAS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
25 CHRIS HARPER TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
26 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 33''
27 RICHARD CARAPAZ EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
28 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 34''
29 RAFAL MAJKA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2' 37''
30 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
31 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO DSTNY 2' 38''
32 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 42''
33 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
34 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM 2' 43''
35 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM 2' 55''
36 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 05''
37 MIKEL LANDA MEANA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 3' 11''
38 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 3' 14''
39 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN TOTALENERGIES 3' 15''
40 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R CITROEN TEAM 3' 20''
41 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 25''
42 ANTHONY DELAPLACE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
43 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 26''
44 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO DSTNY 3' 37''
45 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR TEAM 3' 46''
46 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM 3' 52''
47 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 4' 00''
48 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 4' 04''
49 GEORG ZIMMERMANN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 4' 07''
50 ROBERT STANNARD ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 4' 09''
51 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM 4' 16''
52 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 4' 18''
53 FLORIAN SENECHAL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 4' 26''
54 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA 4' 34''
55 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 35''
56 HARRISON WOOD COFIDIS 4' 36''
57 MARKUS HOELGAARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 4' 42''
58 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 4' 50''
59 AXEL ZINGLE COFIDIS 5' 25''
60 SIMON GUGLIELMI TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
61 RUDY PORTER TEAM JAYCO ALULA 5' 26''
62 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R CITROEN TEAM 5' 30''
63 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
64 NICOLA CONCI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 5' 31''
65 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ TOTALENERGIES 5' 34''
66 ANDREA BAGIOLI SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 5' 36''
67 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE 6' 19''
68 ANTONIO NIBALI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 6' 24''
69 MARTIN URIANSTAD UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 6' 26''
70 TIESJ BENOOT JUMBO-VISMA 6' 31''
71 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR TEAM 7' 24''
72 RÉMI CAVAGNA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 8' 08''
73 GIANMARCO GAROFOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 8' 41''
74 NATNAEL TESFATSION TREK-SEGAFREDO 9' 04''
75 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 9' 41''
76 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM 9' 48''
77 TSGABU GRMAY TEAM JAYCO ALULA 9' 54''
78 ETHAN VERNON SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 10' 00''
79 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 10' 07''
80 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK JUMBO-VISMA 10' 30''
81 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO DSTNY 10' 53''
82 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 11' 38''
83 G LAWSON CRADDOCK TEAM JAYCO ALULA 11' 39''
84 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 11' 42''
85 ANDREY AMADOR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 12' 29''
86 EDDY FINE COFIDIS 13' 11''
87 BENJAMIN THOMAS COFIDIS 13' 16''
88 LORENZO MILESI TEAM DSM 13' 44''
89 MATTEO VERCHER TOTALENERGIES 14' 05''
90 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM 14' 06''
91 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 14' 18''
92 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 14' 35''
93 MAURI VANSEVENANT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 14' 40''
94 JOSEPH DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 14' 44''
95 JONAS GREGAARD UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 14' 54''
96 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
97 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 15' 02''
98 JON ABERASTURI TREK-SEGAFREDO 15' 47''
99 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 16' 02''
100 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 16' 06''
101 PATRICK GAMPER BORA-HANSGROHE 16' 16''
102 FREDRIK DVERSNES UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 16' 20''
103 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 16' 37''
104 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTALENERGIES 16' 43''
105 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 16' 44''
106 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 16' 55''
107 TOM PAQUOT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 17' 11''
108 FRANCK BONNAMOUR AG2R CITROEN TEAM 17' 13''
109 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 17' 26''
110 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 17' 38''
111 ELMAR REINDERS TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
112 FABIO VAN DEN BOSSCHE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 17' 46''
113 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES 18' 07''
114 MADIS MIHKELS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 18' 14''
115 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY 18' 21''
116 IVO MANUEL ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 18' 34''
117 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE 18' 44''
118 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN TEAM JAYCO ALULA 18' 49''
119 REUBEN THOMPSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 19' 18''
120 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY 19' 26''
121 NANS PETERS AG2R CITROEN TEAM 19' 35''
122 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTALENERGIES 19' 50''
123 FLORIAN STORK TEAM DSM 19' 58''
124 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 20' 27''
125 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 20' 30''
126 LEON HEINSCHKE TEAM DSM 21' 07''
127 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 21' 09''
128 ANDERS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 21' 24''
129 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 21' 44''
130 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 22' 28''
131 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR TEAM 23' 18''
132 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS LOTTO DSTNY 23' 56''
133 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 24' 17''
134 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA 24' 17''
135 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 25' 17''
136 DRIES DEVENYNS SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 28' 51''
137 DONAVAN GRONDIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 40' 18''

 

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Jack Haig was 15th.

14th place Julian Alaphilippe

Jonathan Castroviejo riding to tenth.

Eighth place Adam Yates

Rune Herregodts was seventh

Sixth place Felix Grossschartner

Fifth place Ben O'Connor

Fred Wright was fourth.

Christophe Laporte in his final moments in yellow. He finished almost two minutes behind winner Mikkel Bjerg.

Jonas Vingegaard riding to second place.

Mikkel Bjerg on his race-winning ride

Mikkel Bjerg will start stage five in yellow.


Tuesday, June 6: Stage 3, Monistrol sur Loire - Le Coteau, 194.1 km

Stage 3 map & profile | Stage 3 photos

Christophe Laporte is first across the line.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 40.9: Côte de Bellevue-la-Montagne, 4.9 km @ 5.8%. Cat. 2
  • Km 175.6: Côte de Pinay, 7.5 km @ 3%. Cat. 4
Plato's Phaedo

Plato's dialogue Phaedo is available in both audiobook & Kindle eBook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Le Coteau at 1:55 PM, local time: 27C (81F), sunny, with the wind from the northeast at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: All 141 stage two finishers began stage three at 12:10. Due to a protest on the road at km 91.8, the race direction, in accordance with the commissaires, has decided that the peloton will take another road at a slower pace.

Here's the race organizer's stage three report:

Make it two stage wins for Christophe Laporte (Jumbo-Visma) in the Critérium du Dauphiné 2023, and three for the French stars! With his yellow and blue jersey on his shoulders, the leader of overall standings dominated the sprint of Le Coteau on Tuesday, after Julian Alaphilippe (Soudal Quick-Step) won stage 2 on the day before. This is the first time since 1960 that French riders win the first three stages of the Critérium du Dauphiné. In the final run-in to the line, Laporte got the best of the pure sprinters Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Dylan Groenewegen (Jayco AlUla). But the two of them were relegated to 33rd & 34th after the stage. (Ed: for deviating from their lines in the last 100 meters of the sprint) Laporte also strengthens his overall lead on the eve of a 31.1km time trial from Cours to Belmont-de-la-Loire.

The 141-man peloton start from Monistrol-sur-Loire at noon. And two riders immediately get on the move: Mathieu Burgaudeau (Total Energies) sets off, Lorenzo Milesi (Team DSM) follows him. They quickly open a gap of 1’55’’ but the Italian youngster doesn’t keep up with his effort after 15km. Burgaudeau is alone at the front. And his lead reaches a maximum of 6’05’’ at km 30.

Dylan Groenewegen’s Jayco AlUla and Sam Bennett’s Bora-Hansgrohe are the first teams to move to the front of the bunch to control the stage. Attacks fly again on the first ascent of the day, the cat-2 Côte de Bellevue-la-Montagne (summit at km 40.9).

Burgaudeau goes first at the summit, and Pierre Latour (Total Energies) follows to take 3 points. But Donavan Grondin’s polka-dot jersey remains out of reach after the youngster from Arkéa Samsic claimed 7 points in the first two stages.

Alaphilippe tries to upset Laporte
With a hardened pace, the peloton only trail by 4 minutes at the summit. Some teams try to create splits in the bunch. But everybody is vigilant and the situation settles down. Burgaudeau waits for the peloton and is caught at km 69. From there, a bunched pack makes its way to the finish in Le Coteau, with a short neutralisation to go past a protest at km 91.

Soudal Quick-Step and Julian Alaphilippe try to make the most of the intermediate sprint. The Frenchman is 2nd in the overall standings, with the same time as Christophe Laporte (Jumbo-Visma)… But he also takes the second place in Sainte-Foy-Saint-Sulpice (km 139.5), behind Christophe Laporte (Jumbo-Visma), who snatches 3 bonus seconds (vs 2 for Alaphilippe).

Bennett tries, Laporte succeeds
Many riders hit the deck with a mass crash 48 kilometres away from the line. Andrey Zeits (Qazaqstan) is forced to abandon while riders such as Alaphilippe, Matteo Jorgenson (Movistar) and Matteo Trentin (UAE Team Emirates) gradually make their way back to the bunch.

The sprinters survive the final ascent of the day, the cat-4 Côte de Pinay, summited with 18.5 km to go. The sprinters survive the climb and fly to a high-speed battle in Le Coteau. Alaphilippe suffers a mechanical with 7km to go but he manages to get back 3.5km before the finish.

Bora-Hansgrohe launch the sprint for Sam Bennett but the Irish star falters in the final 50 metres. Christophe Laporte seizes this opportunity to claim his second stage win in the Critérium du Dauphiné 2023.

Complete results:

Photos

194.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.084 km/hr

1 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma 4hr 43min 28sec
2 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates s.t.
3 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny s.t.
4 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
5 Matevz Govekar Bahrain Victorious s.t.
6 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
7 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
8 Madis Mihkels Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
9 Martin Urianstad Bugge Uno-X s.t.
10 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
11 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo s.t.
12 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
13 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny s.t.
14 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates s.t.
15 Ethan Vernon Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
16 Leon Heinschke Team DSM s.t.
17 Mattéo Vercher TotalEnergies s.t.
18 Marco Brenner Team DSM s.t.
19 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies s.t.
20 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates s.t.
21 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious s.t.
22 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X s.t.
23 Richard Carapaz EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
24 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla s.t.
25 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
26 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
27 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
28 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
29 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar s.t.
30 Andrea Bagioli Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
31 Florian Sénéchal Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
32 Harry Sweeny Lotto Dstny s.t.
33 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
34 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
35 Eddy Finé Cofidis s.t.
36 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
37 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
38 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
39 Guillaume Martin Cofidis s.t.
40 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma s.t.
41 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
42 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates s.t.
43 Max Poole Team DSM s.t.
44 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
45 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
46 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
47 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
48 Torstein Træen Uno-X s.t.
49 Chris Harper Jayco-AlUla s.t.
50 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
51 Clément Champoussin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
52 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates s.t.
53 Attila Valter Jumbo-Visma s.t.
54 David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
55 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
56 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious s.t.
57 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
58 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
59 Oscar Onley Team DSM s.t.
60 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
61 Alexis Vuillermoz TotalEnergies s.t.
62 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies s.t.
63 Rudy Porter Jayco-AlUla s.t.
64 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65 Remi Cavagna Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
66 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
67 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
68 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.
69 Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ s.t.
70 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
71 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
72 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
73 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
74 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious s.t.
75 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
76 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
77 Florian Stork Team DSM s.t.
78 Franck Bonnamour Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
79 Fredrik Dversnes Uno-X s.t.
80 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
81 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
82 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
83 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
84 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
85 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
86 Jorge Arcas Movistar s.t.
87 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
88 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo s.t.
89 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
90 Eduardo Sepulveda Lotto Dstny s.t.
91 Jason Osborne Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
92 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny s.t.
93 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
94 Harrison Wood Cofidis s.t.
95 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
96 Manuele Boaro Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
97 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis s.t.
98 Lorenzo Milesi Team DSM s.t.
99 Anders Halland Johannessen Uno-X s.t.
100 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
101 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X s.t.
102 Anthon Charmig Uno-X s.t.
103 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma s.t.
104 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
105 Andrea Piccolo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
106 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
107 Owain Doull EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
108 Natnael Tesfazion Trek-Segafredo s.t.
109 Tsgabu Grmay Jayco-AlUla s.t.
110 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
111 Enric Mas Movistar s.t.
112 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
113 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Dstny s.t.
114 Andrey Amador EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
115 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies s.t.
116 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
117 Dries Devenyns Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
118 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis s.t.
119 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies s.t.
120 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
121 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
122 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
123 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
124 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
125 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ @ 1min 4sec
126 Sergio Samitier Movistar 1:11
127 Mauri Vansevenant Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
128 Kamil Gradek Bahrain Victorious s.t.
129 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic 1:20
130 Tom Paquot Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
131 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe 1:25
132 Dylan Van Baarle Jumbo-Visma s.t.
133 Lawson Craddock Jayco-AlUla 1:40
134 Luke Durbridge Jayco-AlUla s.t.
135 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Dstny 2:46
136 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost @ 0sec
137 Ben Turner INEOS Grenadiers @ 0sec
138 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 2:55
139 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck @ 0sec
140 Gianmarco Garofoli Astana Qazaqstan @ 0sec

 

GC after stage 3:

  • GC leader: Christophe Laporte (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Donavan Grondin (Arkéa-Samsic)
  • Points classification leader: Christophe Laporte (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Rune Herregodts (Intermarché-Circus-Wanty)
  • Teams classification leader: UAE Team Emirates

519.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.030 km/hr

1 Christophe Laporte Jumbo-Visma 12hr 21min 28sec
2 Julian Alaphilippe Soudal Quick-Step @ 11sec
3 Richard Carapaz EF Education-EasyPost 0:17
4 Rune Herregodts Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 0:19
5 Maxim Van Gils Lotto Dstny 0:23
6 Fred Wright Bahrain Victorious s.t.
7 Marco Brenner Team DSM s.t.
8 Edvald Boasson-Hagen TotalEnergies s.t.
9 Tobias Halland Johannessen Uno-X s.t.
10 Axel Zingle Cofidis s.t.
11 Felix Grossschartner UAE Team Emirates s.t.
12 Egan Bernal INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
13 Clément Champoussin Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
14 Guillaume Martin Cofidis s.t.
15 Carlos Rodriguez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
16 Jonas Vingegaard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
17 Robert Stannard Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
18 Ben O'Connor Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
19 Esteban Chaves EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
20 Adam Yates UAE Team Emirates s.t.
21 Oscar Onley Team DSM s.t.
22 Giulio Ciccone Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 Chris Harper Jayco-AlUla s.t.
24 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates s.t.
25 Max Poole Team DSM s.t.
26 Torstein Træen Uno-X s.t.
27 Markus Hoelgaard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
28 Jack Haig Bahrain Victorious s.t.
29 Jai Hindley BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
30 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
31 Sean Quinn EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
32 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
33 Greg Van Avermaet Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
34 Matteo Jorgenson Movistar s.t.
35 Daniel Martinez INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
36 Simon Guglielmi Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
37 Harrison Wood Cofidis s.t.
38 Gregor Mühlberger Movistar 0:38
39 Enric Mas Movistar s.t.
40 Omar Fraile INEOS Grenadiers 0:42
41 Emanuel Buchmann BORA-hansgrohe 0:43
42 Alexis Vuillermoz TotalEnergies 0:45
43 Mikel Landa Bahrain Victorious s.t.
44 Louis Meintjes Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
45 David De La Cruz Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
46 Oliver Naesen Ag2r-Citroën s.t.
47 Rudy Porter Jayco-AlUla s.t.
48 Rafal Majka UAE Team Emirates s.t.
49 Edoardo Zambanini Bahrain Victorious s.t.
50 Nicola Conci Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
51 Jason Osborne Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
52 Attila Valter Jumbo-Visma s.t.
53 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain Victorious s.t.
54 Danny Van Poppel BORA-hansgrohe 0:48
55 Florian Sénéchal Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
56 Matteo Trentin UAE Team Emirates 0:51
57 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo 0:58
58 Lenny Martinez Groupama-FDJ s.t.
59 Georg Zimmermann Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
60 Dorian Godon Ag2r-Citroën 0:59
61 Valentin Madouas Groupama-FDJ 1:02
62 Nils Politt BORA-hansgrohe 1:04
63 James Shaw EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
64 Anthony Delaplace Arkéa-Samsic 1:17
65 Martin Urianstad Bugge Uno-X 1:21
66 Antonio Nibali Astana Qazaqstan 1:35
67 Natnael Tesfazion Trek-Segafredo 1:48
68 Harry Sweeny Lotto Dstny 2:01
69 Tobias Bayer Alpecin-Deceuninck 2:07
70 Tiesj Benoot Jumbo-Visma 2:24
71 Andrea Bagioli Soudal Quick-Step 2:52
72 Antonio Pedrero Movistar s.t.
73 Tsgabu Grmay Jayco-AlUla 5:38
74 Gianmarco Garofoli Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
75 Brent Van Moer Lotto Dstny 5:39
76 Ethan Vernon Soudal Quick-Step 6:03
77 Andrey Amador EF Education-EasyPost 6:14
78 Nathan Van Hooydonck Jumbo-Visma 6:27
79 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
80 Eduardo Sepulveda Lotto Dstny 6:33
81 Geoffrey Bouchard Ag2r-Citroën 6:48
82 Eddy Finé Cofidis 7:09
83 Anthony Perez Cofidis s.t.
84 Anthon Charmig Uno-X 7:28
85 Remi Cavagna Soudal Quick-Step 8:04
86 Jorge Arcas Movistar 8:57
87 Nelson Oliveira Movistar 9:09
88 Mauri Vansevenant Soudal Quick-Step 10:15
89 Mattéo Vercher TotalEnergies 10:24
90 Jon Aberasturi Trek-Segafredo 10:47
91 Sam Bennett BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
92 Joe Dombrowski Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
93 Jonas Gregaard Uno-X 11:05
94 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 11:14
95 Fredrik Dversnes Uno-X 11:15
96 Benjamin Thomas Cofidis 11:36
97 Milan Menten Lotto Dstny 11:39
98 Fabio Van Den Bossche Alpecin-Deceuninck 11:41
99 Madis Mihkels Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 11:54
100 Jimmy Janssens Alpecin-Deceuninck 12:00
101 Franck Bonnamour Ag2r-Citroën 12:02
102 Lorenzo Milesi Team DSM s.t.
103 Andrea Piccolo EF Education-EasyPost s.t.
104 Pierre-Luc Périchon Cofidis s.t.
105 Tom Paquot Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 12:17
106 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla 12:20
107 Lukasz Owsian Arkéa-Samsic 12:21
108 Lawson Craddock Jayco-AlUla 12:27
109 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe 12:35
110 Mathieu Burgaudeau TotalEnergies 12:45
111 Matevz Govekar Bahrain Victorious 12:47
112 Owain Doull EF Education-EasyPost 13:40
113 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla 13:49
114 Luke Durbridge Jayco-AlUla 14:09
115 Jonathan Castroviejo INEOS Grenadiers 14:20
116 Reuben Thompson Groupama-FDJ 14:22
117 Kamil Gradek Bahrain Victorious s.t.
118 Fabien Grellier TotalEnergies 15:15
119 Ivo Oliveira UAE Team Emirates 15:28
120 Nans Peters Ag2r-Citroën 16:13
121 Kevin Ledanois Arkéa-Samsic 16:15
122 Leon Heinschke Team DSM 16:16
123 Manuele Boaro Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
124 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates s.t.
125 Anders Halland Johannessen Uno-X s.t.
126 Matthieu Ladagnous Groupama-FDJ s.t.
127 Rein Taaramäe Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
128 Ben Turner INEOS Grenadiers s.t.
129 Victor Campenaerts Lotto Dstny 16:26
130 Pierre Latour TotalEnergies 16:27
131 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Dstny 16:43
132 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic 17:12
133 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
134 Florian Stork Team DSM s.t.
135 Alexandr Riabushenko Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
136 Sergio Samitier Movistar 17:27
137 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Deceuninck 19:01
138 Dylan Van Baarle Jumbo-Visma 20:55
139 Dries Devenyns Soudal Quick-Step 23:56
140 Donavan Grondin Arkéa-Samsic 34:55

 

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Race leader Christophe Laporte before the start.

Mountains classification leader Donavan Grondin

Bora-hansgrohe riders wait for the start.

As does the Groupama-FDJ team.

Julian Alaphilippe before the stage start.

A nice day to go racing.

Another look at a nice day on the road.

Christophe Laporte wins the stage. On the left is Sam Bennett, who was later relegated.

Laporte enjoys his stage win.

Christophe Laporte will start stage four in yellow.


Monday, June 5: Stage 2, Brassac les Mines - La Chaise Dieu, 167.3 km

Stage 2 map & profile | Stage 2 photos

Julian Alaphilippe wins stage two. Getty Sport photo

Rated ascents:

  • Km 46.7: Col de Toutée, 2.2 km @ 6%. Cat. 3
  • Km 53.8: Col des Fourches, 2.7 km @ 6.5%. Cat. 3
  • Km 122.5: Côte des Guêtes, 1 km @ 8%. Cat. 4
  • Km 157.6: Côte des Guêtes, 1 km @ 8%. Cat. 4
Plato's Apology

Plato's dialogue Apology is available in both Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of La Chaise-Dieu at 1:45 PM, local time: 17C (63F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northeast at 6 km/hr (4 mph). There is a 54% chance of rain.

The race: Stage two began at 12:37. Ten minutes after the stage began there was a crash, forcing three riders to quit the race: Steven Kruijswijk (Jumbo-Visma), Steff Cras (TotalEnergies) and Romain Combaud (Team DSM)

Here's the race organizer's stage two summary:

Julian Alaphilippe (Soudal Quick-Step) took a significant stage win on day 2 of the Critérium du Dauphiné, outsprinting a reduced bunch in La Chaise-Dieu. "I’m tired of speaking of bad luck", the French star said ahead of the Critérium du Dauphiné. And indeed, he sent a very different message with his legs as he edged the Olympic Champion Richard Carapaz (EF Education-EasyPost) to take his second victory of the year and the first in the UCI WorldTour since a stage of the Itzulia Basque Country in 2022. Natnael Tesfatsion (Trek Segafredo) rounds out of the podium of the day, just ahead of Christophe Laporte (Jumbo-Visma), who retains the yellow and blue jersey ahead of stage 3, leading to Le Coteau. This is the third stage win for Julian Alaphilippe in the Critérium du Dauphiné, after previous successes in 2018 and 2019. Each of them was followed by stellar performances in the Tour de France.

After the showers from day 1, the sun accompanies the 144 riders at the start of stage 2, in Brassac-les-Mines. The first kilometres are nonetheless eventful, with many attacks and a significant crash at km 8. Three riders are forced to withdraw: Steven Kruijswijk (Jumbo-Visma), Staff Cras (Total Energies) and Romain Combaud (Team DSM).

The first baroudeurs to open differences set off at km 6.5: Andrea Piccolo (EF Education-EasyPost), Jonas Gregaard (Uno-X), Victor Campeanaerts (Lotto Soudal) and Donavan Grondin (Arkéa Samsic).

Donavan Grondin leads an early break up the Col de Toutée. With about 75 km to go Grondin was dropped from the breakaway. ASO photo

Attacks keep flying and three more riders make it a 7-man breakaway: Nans Peters (AG2R Citroën) bridges the gap at km 21, Pierre Latour (Total Energies) and Kenny Elissonde (Trek Segafredo) do it at km 23.

Grondin's delight
After an intense battle, the peloton let the attackers go. But Jumbo-Visma quickly control the gap at under 2 minutes.

With the polka-dot jersey on his shoulders after his previous breakaway in stage 1, Donavan Grondin makes the most of the cat-3 ascents of the Col de Toutée (summit at km 46.7) and Col des Fourches (km 53.8) to consolidate his lead in the KOM standings

The attackers head to the final circuit with the peloton coming hot on their heels. Grondin lets his companions go 5 kilometres before they cross the line for the first time and take on a 35.1km circuit featuring the cat-4 climb of Côte des Guêtes (1km at 8%, to be summited 9.7km away from the finish).

Grondin's struggle
Into the last 50km, Soudal Quick-Step and Jumbo-Visma control the gap between 35 and 55’’. The intensity is too high for Grondin, who needs to stop on the side of the road as he visibly suffers from his left thigh. The Frenchman gets back on his bike to try and complete the stage, with another polka-dot jersey to claim on the podium.

Latour goes first atop the first ascent of the Côte des Guêtes but his legs abandon him a few kilometres later and he drops back to the bunch with 39km to go. Peters,  Piccolo, Elissonde, Gregaard, Victor Campeanaerts are 35’’ ahead of the bunch as they enter the final lap. Grondin trails by 9’30’’.

Another thrilling finale
The peloton up the ante in the final lap and the gap is down to 15’’ when Campenaerts attacks, with 28 km to go. Only Elissonde follows him. And the two of them manage to bring their lead back up to 30’’ ahead of the final ascent of the Côte des Guêtes. But they’re caught halfway through the climb.

Tobias Bayer (Alpecin Deceuninck) immediately counter-attacks and opens a gap of 13’’ at the summit, with 10km to go. He is caught after 6km at the front. Harrison Sweeny (Lotto Dstny) also attacks but Andrea Bagioli (Soudal Quick-Step) reels him in. And Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma) himself pulls in the last kilometre, like he did on the day before.

But this time, Richard Carapaz (EF Education-EasyPost) opens up the sprint. Julian Alaphilippe (Soudal Quick-Step) follows him and pounces to victory. Christophe Laporte (Jumbo-Visma) retains the yellow and blue jersey but settles for the fourth position on the day, behind Natnael Tesfatsion (Trek-Segafredo).
As the winners of the day collected their prizes, Grondin finished the stage 22'48'' after the leaders, just inside the time-cut of 23'30''.

Complete results:

Photos

167.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.736 km/hr

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 3hr 54min 53sec
2 RICHARD CARAPAZ EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
3 NATNAEL TESFATSION TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
4 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
5 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
6 ROBERT STANNARD ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
7 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
8 EDGAR OSCAR ONLEY TEAM DSM s.t.
9 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM s.t.
10 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
11 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
12 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ TOTALENERGIES s.t.
13 JON ABERASTURI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
14 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
15 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
16 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
17 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
18 TSGABU GRMAY TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
19 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
20 TOBIAS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
21 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
22 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
23 CHRIS HARPER TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
24 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
25 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
26 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
27 GEORG ZIMMERMANN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
28 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
29 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
30 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
31 ADAM YATES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
32 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
33 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
34 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
35 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
36 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
37 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
38 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
39 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
40 RAFAL MAJKA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
41 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
42 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
43 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM s.t.
44 GIANMARCO GAROFOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
45 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
46 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
47 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
48 RUDY PORTER TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
49 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
50 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
51 FABIO VAN DEN BOSSCHE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
52 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
53 NICOLA CONCI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
54 AXEL ZINGLE COFIDIS s.t.
55 G LAWSON CRADDOCK TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
56 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
57 HARRISON WOOD COFIDIS s.t.
58 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
59 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
60 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
61 MARKUS HOELGAARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
62 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
63 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
64 SIMON GUGLIELMI TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
65 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
66 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
67 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTALENERGIES s.t.
68 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
69 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
70 TOM PAQUOT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY @ 10sec
71 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R CITROEN TEAM 0' 15''
72 ANTHONY DELAPLACE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
73 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 0' 17''
74 ANTONIO NIBALI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 0' 19''
75 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
76 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
77 PATRICK GAMPER BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 23''
78 MARTIN URIANSTAD UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
79 FLORIAN SENECHAL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 0' 25''
80 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
81 ETHAN VERNON SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
82 MATTEO VERCHER TOTALENERGIES s.t.
83 FREDRIK DVERSNES UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 0' 28''
84 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO DSTNY 0' 36''
85 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
86 EDDY FINE COFIDIS s.t.
87 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 0' 41''
88 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
89 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
90 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
91 BENJAMIN THOMAS COFIDIS 0' 49''
92 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 0' 55''
93 MADIS MIHKELS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 1' 07''
94 TIESJ BENOOT JUMBO-VISMA 1' 15''
95 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
96 RÉMI CAVAGNA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 1' 31''
97 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1' 33''
98 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM JAYCO ALULA 1' 42''
99 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1' 44''
100 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 00''
101 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 22''
102 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 2' 24''
103 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
104 ANDREA BAGIOLI SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 2' 29''
105 MAURI VANSEVENANT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 2' 31''
106 REUBEN THOMPSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
107 ELMAR REINDERS TEAM JAYCO ALULA 3' 02''
108 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 03''
109 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTALENERGIES 3' 32''
110 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY 5' 00''
111 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 28''
112 BEN TURNER INEOS GRENADIERS 5' 29''
113 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
114 IVO MANUEL ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
115 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
116 LORENZO MILESI TEAM DSM s.t.
117 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
118 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
119 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
120 FLORIAN STORK TEAM DSM s.t.
121 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
122 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
123 ANDERS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
124 ANDREY AMADOR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
125 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
126 JONAS GREGAARD UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
127 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
128 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
129 FRANCK BONNAMOUR AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
130 NANS PETERS AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
131 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
132 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
133 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
134 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
135 LEON HEINSCHKE TEAM DSM s.t.
136 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 7' 18''
137 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA 7' 47''
138 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES 9' 54''
139 DRIES DEVENYNS SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 13' 09''
140 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 13' 22''
141 DONAVAN GRONDIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 22' 48''

 

GC after stage 2:

  • GC leader: Christophe Laporte (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Mountains classification leader: Donavan Grondin (Arkea Samsic)
  • Points classification leader: Christophe Laporte (Jumbo-Visma)
  • Best young rider: Rune Herregodts (Intermarché-Circus-Wanty)
  • Teams classification leader: UAE Team Emirates

325.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.596 km/hr

1 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE JUMBO-VISMA 7hr 38min 13sec
2 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
3 RICHARD CARAPAZ EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST @ 4sec
4 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 0' 06''
5 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO DSTNY 0' 10''
6 ROBERT STANNARD ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
7 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
8 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM s.t.
9 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
10 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
11 TOBIAS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
12 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
13 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
14 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
15 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
16 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
17 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
18 EDGAR OSCAR ONLEY TEAM DSM s.t.
19 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
20 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
21 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
22 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
23 ADAM YATES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
24 AXEL ZINGLE COFIDIS s.t.
25 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
26 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
27 CHRIS HARPER TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
28 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
29 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
30 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM s.t.
31 MARKUS HOELGAARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
32 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
33 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
34 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
35 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
36 SIMON GUGLIELMI TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
37 HARRISON WOOD COFIDIS s.t.
38 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM 0' 25''
39 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
40 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS 0' 29''
41 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 30''
42 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ TOTALENERGIES 0' 32''
43 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
44 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
45 RAFAL MAJKA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
46 LOUIS MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
47 RUDY PORTER TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
48 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
49 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
50 NICOLA CONCI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
51 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
52 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
53 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
54 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
55 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 35''
56 FLORIAN SENECHAL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
57 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 0' 45''
58 GEORG ZIMMERMANN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
59 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
60 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
61 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM 0' 46''
62 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 49''
63 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 0' 51''
64 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
65 ANTHONY DELAPLACE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 04''
66 MARTIN URIANSTAD UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 1' 08''
67 ANTONIO NIBALI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1' 22''
68 NATNAEL TESFATSION TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 35''
69 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO DSTNY 1' 48''
70 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 1' 54''
71 TIESJ BENOOT JUMBO-VISMA 2' 11''
72 ANDREA BAGIOLI SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 2' 39''
73 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
74 TSGABU GRMAY TEAM JAYCO ALULA 5' 25''
75 GIANMARCO GAROFOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
76 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO DSTNY 5' 26''
77 ETHAN VERNON SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 5' 50''
78 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM 6' 01''
79 ANDREY AMADOR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
80 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 6' 14''
81 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
82 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY 6' 20''
83 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R CITROEN TEAM 6' 35''
84 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 6' 56''
85 EDDY FINE COFIDIS s.t.
86 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 7' 15''
87 RÉMI CAVAGNA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 7' 51''
88 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM 8' 44''
89 MAURI VANSEVENANT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 8' 51''
90 MATTEO VERCHER TOTALENERGIES 10' 11''
91 JON ABERASTURI TREK-SEGAFREDO 10' 34''
92 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
93 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
94 G LAWSON CRADDOCK TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
95 TOM PAQUOT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 10' 44''
96 JONAS GREGAARD UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 10' 52''
97 PATRICK GAMPER BORA-HANSGROHE 10' 57''
98 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 11' 01''
99 FREDRIK DVERSNES UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM 11' 02''
100 BENJAMIN THOMAS COFIDIS 11' 23''
101 FABIO VAN DEN BOSSCHE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 11' 28''
102 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY 11' 30''
103 MADIS MIHKELS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 11' 41''
104 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 11' 47''
105 LORENZO MILESI TEAM DSM 11' 49''
106 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
107 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
108 FRANCK BONNAMOUR AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
109 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN TEAM JAYCO ALULA 12' 07''
110 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 12' 08''
111 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM JAYCO ALULA 12' 16''
112 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTALENERGIES 12' 32''
113 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 12' 34''
114 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 12' 58''
115 REUBEN THOMPSON GROUPAMA-FDJ 13' 05''
116 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST 13' 27''
117 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
118 ELMAR REINDERS TEAM JAYCO ALULA 13' 36''
119 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS 14' 07''
120 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTALENERGIES 15' 02''
121 IVO MANUEL ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES 15' 15''
122 NANS PETERS AG2R CITROEN TEAM 16' 00''
123 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 16' 02''
124 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 16' 03''
125 BEN TURNER INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
126 ANDERS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
127 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
128 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
129 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
130 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
131 LEON HEINSCHKE TEAM DSM s.t.
132 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES 16' 13''
133 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY 16' 30''
134 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 16' 59''
135 FLORIAN STORK TEAM DSM s.t.
136 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
137 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
138 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 18' 48''
139 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA 19' 17''
140 DRIES DEVENYNS SOUDAL QUICK-STEP 23' 43''
141 DONAVAN GRONDIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 33' 22''

 

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

The peloton gets going at the start city of Brassac-les-Mines.

The peloton has arrived at the finish city of La Chaise Dieu

Here they come....

Julian Alaphilippe nails it.

Donavan Grondin finished last, but he remains the King of the Mountains.

GC leader Christophe Laporte just after the stage.

Stage winner Julian Alaphilippe basks in the media attention.

Stage winner Julian Alaphilippe

Christophe Laporte remains the GC leader.



Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Sunday, June 4: Stage 1, Chambon sur Lac - Chambon sur Lac, 158 km

Stage 1 map & profile | Stage 1 photos

Christophe Laporte wins the first stage.

Rated ascents:

  • Km 33.8: Côte du Mont-Dore, 1.8 km @ 5.5%. Cat. 4
  • Km 41.6: Côte dela Stele, 1.9 km @ 5%. Cat. 4
  • Km 100.6: Côte du Rocher de l'Aigle, 0.97 km @ 7.3%. Cat. 4
  • Km 123.7: Côte du Rocher de l'Aigle, 0.97 km @ 7.3%. Cat. 4
  • Km 146.9: Côte du Rocher de l'Aigle, 0.97 km @ 7.3%. Cat. 4

Story of the Giro d'Italia volume 2Bill and Carol McGann's book The Story of the Giro d'Italia, A Year-by-Year History of the Tour of Italy, Vol 2: 1971 - 2011 is available in print, Kindle eBook and audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the start/finish city of Chambon sur Lac at 1:40 PM, local time: 18C (65F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the east at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There is a 50% chance of rain and thunderstorms during the afternoon.

In fact, about 80 kilometers into the race a heavy rain hit the peloton. Several riders crashed on the now-slippery streets, but all were soon up and back racing.

Later several crash victims abandoned: Ethan Hayter (INEOS Grenadiers), Hugo Page (Intermarché-Circus-Wanty) & Antwan Tolhoek (Trek-Segafredo).

The race: 147 riders began stage one at 1:10.

Here's the race organizer's stage one report:

Christophe Laporte (Jumbo-Visma) is the first leader of the 75th Critérium du Dauphiné after a thrilling ending of stage 1, this Sunday in Chambon-sur-Lac. The winner of the Tour de France Jonas Vingegaard himself had to pull a reduced bunch to reel in Rune Herregodts (Intermarché-Circus-Wanty), who attacked at the beginning of the day and was only caught inside the last 20 metres. The young Belgian baroudeur even finished 3rd on the day… But he couldn’t resist Laporte, who powered to his third victory in 2023, in only nine days of racing. He now wants to honour the jersey on day 2, another leg sapping stage from Brassac-les-Mines to La Chaise-Dieu.

The 147-man peloton set off from the shores of Chambon-sur-Lac early in the afternoon. The demanding course inspires attackers and it takes 12 kilometres of battle to shape the breakaway of the day. Rune Herregodts (Intermarché-Circus-Wanty) and Fabio Van den Bossche (Alpecin Deceuninck) are the first riders to get away. They are quickly joined by Donavan Grondin (Arkéa Samsic), and then Dorian Godon (AG2R Citroën) and Brent Van Moer (Lotto Dstny).

The Belgian attacker participates in the Critérium du Dauphiné for the third time, and it’s also the third time he makes the break on day 1. In 2020, he crashed out of the race while riding at the front, but in 2021, he was the first leader of the Critérium du Dauphiné… The peloton may be wary of him and his strong companions: Jumbo-Visma and Bora-Hansgrohe quickly start pulling to control the gap.

Hayter abandons
On roads that will be visited by the Tour de France and the Tour de France Femmes avec Zwift next month, Donavan Grondin (Arkéa Samsic) chases the first KOM points, up the cat-4 ascents of Côte du Mont-Dore (km 33.8) and Côte de La Stèle (km 41.6). Meanwhile, the bunch control the gap at around 2 minutes.

Rains shower the riders as they reach Besse-et-Saint-Anastaise, 75km into the stage. On wet and slippery roads, several riders hit the deck, including Ethan Hayter (Ineos Grenadiers) one of the favourites for the stage. As he chases his way back to the bunch, the British rising star goes down again and is forced to abandon as the race enters the final circuit, with a loop of 23.1km to cover three times.

Temperature rises despite the rain
As they cross the line for the first time, the gap is up to 2’45’’. It even reaches 3’ on the first ascent of the cat-4 Côte du Rocher de l’Aigle (1km at 7.3%, summit 11.1km away from the line). Donavan Grondin (Arkéa Samsic) goes first over the top and all but secures the polka dot jersey.

The intensity increases on the closing circuit. Grondin is dropped from the breakaway with 44km to go, and Van den Bossche suffers the same fate a kilometre later. Meanwhile, Jumbo-Visma and Soudal Quick-Step set a strong pace and many riders are dropped, including sprinters such as Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Dylan Groenewegen (Jayco AlUla).

Heartbreak for Herregodts
Into the final lap, Van Moer is also dropped from the lead group with 18km to go. Godon and Herregodts still push together but the peloton is only 20 seconds behind.

The Belgian drops Godon on the final ascent of the Côte du Rocher de l’Aigle. The peloton only trail by 8’’… But Herregodts pushes his lead to 15’’ on the downhill towards Chambon-sur-Lac!

All of Jumbo-Visma teammates are spent and Jonas Vingegaard has to pull the bunch under the last kilometre banner. Herregodts pushes. But it’s heartbreak for the Belgian youngster as Christophe Laporte (Jumbo-Visma) flies past him inside the last 20 metres to take the stage ahead of Matteo Trentin (UAE Team Emirates) and the attacking hero of the day.

Complete results:

Photos

158 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.416 km/hr

1 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE JUMBO-VISMA 3hr 43min 30sec
2 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
3 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
4 AXEL ZINGLE COFIDIS s.t.
5 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
6 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
7 ANDREA BAGIOLI SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
8 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
9 ROBERT STANNARD ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
10 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM s.t.
11 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
12 MARKUS HOELGAARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
13 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
14 RICHARD CARAPAZ EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
15 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
16 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
17 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
18 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ CANO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
19 TOBIAS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
20 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
21 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
22 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
23 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
24 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
25 ADAM YATES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
26 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
27 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
28 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
29 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
30 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM s.t.
31 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
32 STEFF CRAS TOTALENERGIES s.t.
33 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
34 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
35 FLORIAN SENECHAL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
36 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
37 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
38 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
39 EDGAR OSCAR ONLEY TEAM DSM s.t.
40 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
41 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
42 CHRIS HARPER TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
43 SIMON GUGLIELMI TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
44 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR TEAM @ 15sec
45 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
46 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 20''
47 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 22''
48 RUDY PORTER TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
49 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
50 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
51 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
52 LOUIS DU BOUISSON MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
53 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
54 RAFAL MAJKA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
55 MIKEL LANDA MEANA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
56 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ TOTALENERGIES s.t.
57 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
58 NICOLA CONCI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
59 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
60 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
61 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
62 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
63 ANDREY AMADOR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
64 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 35''
65 MARTIN URIANSTAD BUGGE UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
66 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
67 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
68 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
69 GEORG ZIMMERMANN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
70 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
71 ANTHONY DELAPLACE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 0' 39''
72 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
73 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
74 TIESJ BENOOT JUMBO-VISMA 0' 46''
75 ANTONIO NIBALI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 0' 53''
76 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO DSTNY 0' 57''
77 HARRISON WOOD COFIDIS @ 0sec
78 NATNAEL TESFATSION TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 29''
79 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS @ 0sec
80 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR TEAM 1' 48''
81 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO DSTNY 4' 41''
82 TSGABU GRMAY TEAM JAYCO ALULA 5' 15''
83 GREGAARD JONAS WILSLY UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
84 ETHAN VERNON SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
85 GIANMARCO GAROFOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
86 EDDY FINE COFIDIS 6' 10''
87 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
88 LORENZO MILESI TEAM DSM s.t.
89 FRANCK BONNAMOUR AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
90 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
91 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
92 MAURI VANSEVENANT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
93 RÉMI CAVAGNA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
94 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
95 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
96 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
97 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES s.t.
98 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 7' 48''
99 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
100 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
101 MATTEO VERCHER TOTALENERGIES 9' 36''
102 IVO MANUEL ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
103 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
104 MADIS MIHKELS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 10' 24''
105 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
106 ELMAR REINDERS TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
107 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
108 TOM PAQUOT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
109 NANS PETERS AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
110 REUBEN THOMPSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
111 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
112 BEN TURNER INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
113 PATRICK GAMPER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
114 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
115 FREDRIK DVERSNES UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
116 ANDERS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
117 JON ABERASTURI IZAGA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
118 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
119 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
120 DONAVAN GRONDIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
121 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
122 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
123 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
124 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
125 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
126 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
127 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
128 DRIES DEVENYNS SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
129 LEON HEINSCHKE TEAM DSM s.t.
130 BENJAMIN THOMAS COFIDIS s.t.
131 G LAWSON CRADDOCK TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
132 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY 11' 20''
133 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
134 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM s.t.
135 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
136 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
137 FLORIAN STORK TEAM DSM s.t.
138 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
139 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTALENERGIES s.t.
140 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
141 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
142 FABIO VAN DEN BOSSCHE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
143 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
144 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTALENERGIES 12' 22''

 

GC after stage 1:

1 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE JUMBO-VISMA 3hr 43min 20sec
2 MATTEO TRENTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 4sec
3 RUNE HERREGODTS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 0' 06''
4 AXEL ZINGLE COFIDIS 0' 10''
5 MAXIM VAN GILS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
6 DANNY VAN POPPEL BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
7 ANDREA BAGIOLI SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
8 FRED WRIGHT BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
9 ROBERT STANNARD ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
10 MARCO BRENNER TEAM DSM s.t.
11 TOBIAS BAYER ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
12 MARKUS HOELGAARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
13 GIULIO CICCONE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
14 RICHARD CARAPAZ EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
15 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
16 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
17 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN TOTALENERGIES s.t.
18 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
19 TOBIAS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
20 SEAN QUINN EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
21 EGAN BERNAL INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
22 MATTEO JORGENSON MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
23 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
24 JONAS VINGEGAARD JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
25 ADAM YATES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
26 JACK HAIG BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
27 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
28 KÉVIN GENIETS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
29 JAMES SHAW EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
30 DAVID MAX POOLE TEAM DSM s.t.
31 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
32 STEFF CRAS TOTALENERGIES s.t.
33 TORSTEIN TRÆEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
34 MIKKEL BJERG UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
35 FLORIAN SENECHAL SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
36 JAI HINDLEY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
37 GREG VAN AVERMAET AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
38 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
39 EDGAR OSCAR ONLEY TEAM DSM s.t.
40 BEN O'CONNOR AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
41 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
42 CHRIS HARPER TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
43 SIMON GUGLIELMI TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
44 HARRISON WOOD COFIDIS s.t.
45 OMAR FRAILE INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
46 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER MOVISTAR TEAM 0' 25''
47 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
48 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 30''
49 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS 0' 32''
50 RUDY PORTER TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
51 ANDREY ZEITS ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
52 DAVID DE LA CRUZ ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
53 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
54 LOUIS DU BOUISSON MEINTJES INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
55 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
56 RAFAL MAJKA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
57 MIKEL LANDA MEANA BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
58 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ TOTALENERGIES s.t.
59 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
60 NICOLA CONCI ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
61 ATTILA VALTER JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
62 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
63 JASON OSBORNE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
64 NILS POLITT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
65 ANDREY AMADOR EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
66 LENNY MARTINEZ GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 45''
67 MARTIN URIANSTAD BUGGE UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
68 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
69 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
70 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
71 GEORG ZIMMERMANN INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
72 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
73 DORIAN GODON AG2R CITROEN TEAM 0' 46''
74 ANTHONY DELAPLACE TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC 0' 49''
75 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
76 TIESJ BENOOT JUMBO-VISMA 0' 56''
77 ANTONIO NIBALI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM 1' 03''
78 HARRISON SWEENY LOTTO DSTNY 1' 07''
79 NATNAEL TESFATSION TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 39''
80 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR TEAM 1' 58''
81 BRENT VAN MOER LOTTO DSTNY 4' 50''
82 TSGABU GRMAY TEAM JAYCO ALULA 5' 25''
83 GREGAARD JONAS WILSLY UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
84 ETHAN VERNON SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
85 GIANMARCO GAROFOLI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
86 EDDY FINE COFIDIS 6' 20''
87 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
88 LORENZO MILESI TEAM DSM s.t.
89 FRANCK BONNAMOUR AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
90 ANDREA PICCOLO EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
91 ANTHON CHARMIG UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
92 MAURI VANSEVENANT SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
93 RÉMI CAVAGNA SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
94 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
95 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
96 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
97 PIERRE LATOUR TOTALENERGIES s.t.
98 OLIVIER LE GAC GROUPAMA-FDJ 7' 58''
99 OWAIN DOULL EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST s.t.
100 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
101 MATTEO VERCHER TOTALENERGIES 9' 46''
102 IVO MANUEL ALVES UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
103 LUKASZ OWSIAN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
104 MADIS MIHKELS INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY 10' 34''
105 MANUELE BOARO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
106 ELMAR REINDERS TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
107 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
108 TOM PAQUOT INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
109 NANS PETERS AG2R CITROEN TEAM s.t.
110 REUBEN THOMPSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
111 KEVIN LEDANOIS TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
112 BEN TURNER INEOS GRENADIERS s.t.
113 PATRICK GAMPER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
114 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
115 FREDRIK DVERSNES UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
116 ANDERS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM s.t.
117 JON ABERASTURI TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
118 KAMIL GRADEK BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
119 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS s.t.
120 DONAVAN GRONDIN TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
121 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
122 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
123 REIN TAARAMÄE INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY s.t.
124 SERGIO SAMITIER MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
125 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
126 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
127 LUKE DURBRIDGE TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
128 DRIES DEVENYNS SOUDAL QUICK-STEP s.t.
129 LEON HEINSCHKE TEAM DSM s.t.
130 BENJAMIN THOMAS COFIDIS s.t.
131 G LAWSON CRADDOCK TEAM JAYCO ALULA s.t.
132 FABIO VAN DEN BOSSCHE ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK 11' 28''
133 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO DSTNY 11' 30''
134 HUGO HOFSTETTER TEAM ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
135 ROMAIN COMBAUD TEAM DSM s.t.
136 RYAN MULLEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
137 DYLAN VAN BAARLE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
138 FLORIAN STORK TEAM DSM s.t.
139 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM s.t.
140 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTALENERGIES s.t.
141 MILAN MENTEN LOTTO DSTNY s.t.
142 JIMMY JANSSENS ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
143 LIONEL TAMINIAUX ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK s.t.
144 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTALENERGIES 12' 32''

 

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage one photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Opening ceremonies, Team Bora-hangrohe is presented.

Julian Alaphilippe waves to the crowd.

Team Jumbo-Visma

It didn't rain the entire stage.

Christophe Laporte sits up well before the line.

Christophe Laporte is the fastest rider in the soggy peloton.

More wet riders finish.

Christophe Laporte will start stage two in yellow.


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers, June 3, 2023:

JUMBO-VISMA
1 JONAS VINGEGAARD
2 TIESJ BENOOT
3 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK
4 CHRISTOPHE LAPORTE
5 ATTILA VALTER
6 DYLAN VAN BAARLE
7 NATHAN VAN HOOYDONCK
AG2R CITROEN TEAM
11 BEN O'CONNOR
12 FRANCK BONNAMOUR
13 GEOFFREY BOUCHARD
14 DORIAN GODON
15 OLIVER NAESEN
16 NANS PETERS
17 GREG VAN AVERMAET
BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
21 MIKEL LANDA MEANA
22 MATEVŽ GOVEKAR
23 KAMIL GRADEK
24 JACK HAIG
25 HERMANN PERNSTEINER
26 FRED WRIGHT
27 EDOARDO ZAMBANINI
INEOS GRENADIERS
31 EGAN BERNAL
32 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO
33 OMAR FRAILE
34 ETHAN HAYTER
35 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ
36 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ
37 BEN TURNER
BORA - HANSGROHE
41 JAI HINDLEY
42 SAM BENNETT
43 EMANUEL BUCHMANN
44 PATRICK GAMPER
45 RYAN MULLEN
46 NILS POLITT
47 DANNY VAN POPPEL
SOUDAL QUICK-STEP
51 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE
52 ANDREA BAGIOLI
53 RÉMI CAVAGNA
54 DRIES DEVENYNS
55 FLORIAN SENECHAL
56 MAURI VANSEVENANT
57 ETHAN VERNON
GROUPAMA - FDJ
61 DAVID GAUDU
62 KÉVIN GENIETS
63 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS
64 OLIVIER LE GAC
65 VALENTIN MADOUAS
66 LENNY MARTINEZ
67 REUBEN THOMPSON
EF EDUCATION - EASYPOST
71 RICHARD CARAPAZ
72 ANDREY AMADOR
73 JHOAN ESTEBAN CHAVES
74 OWAIN DOULL
75 ANDREA PICCOLO
76 SEAN QUINN
77 JAMES SHAW
INTERMARCHÉ - CIRCUS - WANTY
81 LOUIS DU BOUISSON MEINTJES
82 RUNE HERREGODTS
83 MADIS MIHKELS
84 HUGO PAGE
85 TOM PAQUOT
86 REIN TAARAMÄE
87 GEORG ZIMMERMANN
MOVISTAR TEAM
91 ENRIC MAS
92 JORGE ARCAS
93 MATTEO JORGENSON
94 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER
95 NELSON OLIVEIRA
96 ANTONIO PEDRERO
97 SERGIO SAMITIER
TREK - SEGAFREDO
101 GIULIO CICCONE
102 JON ABERASTURI IZAGA
103 KENNY ELISSONDE
104 MARKUS HOELGAARD
105 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ
106 NATNAEL TESFATSION
107 ANTWAN TOLHOEK
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
111 ADAM YATES
112 IVO MANUEL ALVES
113 MIKKEL BJERG
114 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER
115 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN
116 RAFAL MAJKA
117 MATTEO TRENTIN
COFIDIS
121 GUILLAUME MARTIN
122 EDDY FINE
123 ANTHONY PEREZ
124 PIERRE LUC PERICHON
125 BENJAMIN THOMAS
126 HARRISON WOOD
127 AXEL ZINGLE
UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM
131 TOBIAS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN
132 MARTIN URIANSTAD BUGGE
133 ANTHON CHARMIG
134 FREDRIK DVERSNES
135 ANDERS HALLAND JOHANNESSEN
136 TORSTEIN TRÆEN
137 GREGAARD JONAS WILSLY
LOTTO DSTNY
141 MAXIM VAN GILS
142 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS
143 THOMAS DE GENDT
144 MILAN MENTEN
145 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA
146 HARRISON SWEENY
147 BRENT VAN MOER
TEAM JAYCO ALULA
151 DYLAN GROENEWEGEN
152 G LAWSON CRADDOCK
153 LUKE DURBRIDGE
154 TSGABU GEBREMARYAM GRMAY
155 CHRIS HARPER
156 RUDY PORTER
157 ELMAR REINDERS
TOTALENERGIES
161 PIERRE LATOUR
162 EDVALD BOASSON-HAGEN
163 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU
164 STEFF CRAS
165 FABIEN GRELLIER
166 MATTEO VERCHER
167 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ
TEAM DSM
171 MARCO BRENNER
172 ROMAIN COMBAUD
173 LEON HEINSCHKE
174 LORENZO MILESI
175 EDGAR OSCAR ONLEY
176 DAVID MAX POOLE
177 FLORIAN STORK
ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK
181 JASON OSBORNE
182 TOBIAS BAYER
183 NICOLA CONCI
184 JIMMY JANSSENS
185 ROBERT STANNARD
186 LIONEL TAMINIAUX
187 FABIO VAN DEN BOSSCHE
ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM
191 DAVID DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO
192 MANUELE BOARO
193 JOSEPH LLOYD DOMBROWSKI
194 GIANMARCO GAROFOLI
195 ANTONIO NIBALI
196 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO
197 ANDREY ZEITS
TEAM ARKEA - SAMSIC
201 CLÉMENT CHAMPOUSSIN
202 ANTHONY DELAPLACE
203 DONAVAN GRONDIN
204 SIMON GUGLIELMI
205 HUGO HOFSTETTER
206 KEVIN LEDANOIS
207 LUKASZ OWSIAN