BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Critérium du Dauphiné (World Tour), France

72nd edition: August 12 - 16, 2020

Critérium du Dauphiné podium history | 2019 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5

Criterium Dauphine map

2020 Dauphiné map.


Sunday, August 16: 5th & Final stage, Magève - Magève, 142.5 km

Stage 5 map & profile

Sepp Kuss

Sepp Kuss wins the final stage.

Rated ascents:

Weather at the start/finish city of Magève at 1:40 PM, local time: 24C (75F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 11 km/hr (7 mph). 20% chance of rain during the mid-afternoon.

The race: Team Jumbo-Visma announced on Twitter that overall leader Primoz Roglic won’t participate in today’s stage: “As a result of his crash yesterday, Primoz Roglic - leader in the GC and points classification - won’t start in the ultimate stage today. The evolution of his injuries will determine the plans for the upcoming races.” Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) is the new race leader.

136 riders began the final stage at 12:36. In addition to Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma), Omar Fraile (Astana Pro Team) and Benoît Cosnefroy (AG2R-La Mondiale) are out of the race.

Here's the race organizer's stage five summary:

The 5th and last stage of the Critérium du Dauphiné turned the race upside down with aggressive racing from the start and major gaps on the line. The race leader Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) abandoned after a crash on Saturday. And his runner-up Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) couldn’t maintain his advantage on Daniel Martinez (EF Pro Cycling), who attacked on the Côte de Domancy to claim the overall victory, his biggest win to date. With Roglic on his way home, Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) enjoyed some freedom and made the most of it to claim a prestigious victory after an impressive day at the front.

The overall leader Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) is not part of the 136 riders taking the start from Megève after a crash on Stage 4. “The evolution of his injuries will determine the plans for the upcoming races”, his team reports on Twitter. Groupama-FDJ’s Thibaut Pinot is the new overall leader and the race appears to be wide open with the many climbing challenges lying ahead of the riders in this 5th and last stage of the 2020 Critérium du Dauphiné.

Pinot in the early break
Many riders are willing to make the most of this opportunity and a major battle is on from the start. The bunch splits in the cat-2 Côte de Domancy (2.5km at 9.4%). Thibaut Pinot already features in a 11-man group at the front of the race, with Jumbo-Visma’s Tom Dumoulin and Sepp Kuss showing their aggressive intentions. Guillaume Martin, 2nd overall after Roglic’s abandon, is part of the riders forced to chase.

The battle keeps going in the HC ascent of the Col de Romme. Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step) is among the most aggressive riders at the front. Nairo Quintana (Arkéa-Samsic) struggles at the back. David de la Cruz (UAE Team Emirates) takes the 15 KOM points at the summit to tighten his grip on the polka-dot jersey.

An impressive GC group
The race situation sort of settles in between the Col de Romme and Col de la Colombière, with an impressive group of 24 riders at the front: Thibaut Pinot and Sebastian Reichenbach (Groupama-FDJ), Miguel Angel Lopez and Alexey Lutsenko (Astana), Hugh Carthy and Daniel Martinez (EF Pro Cycling), Lennard Kämna (Bora-Hansgrohe), Jonathan Castroviejo and Pavel Sivakov (Team Ineos), Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick-Step), Tom Dumoulin, Sepp Kuss and Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma), Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale), Tadej Pogacar and David de la Cruz (UAE Team Emirates), Alejandro Valverde and Enric Mas (Movistar), Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), Marc Hirschi (Sunweb), Warren Barguil (Arkéa-Samsic), Mikel Landa (Bahrain-McLaren), Guillaume Martin (Cofidis) and Kris Neilands (Israel Start-Up Nation).

Pavel Sivakov and Julian Alaphilippe accelerate again 3km away from the summit of La Colombière. Sébastien Reichenbach drives the bunch and controls the gap around 1 minute while Mikel Landa struggles and already trails by 3’55’’ at km 83.

All-in up the Côte de Domancy
Reichenbach, Van Aert and De la Cruz set the pace in the valley towards the final climbs of the day. Pavel Sivakov crashes with 32km to go but he manages to get back to Alaphilippe at the bottom of the Côte de Domancy, 25km away from the finish.

Tadej Pogacar, Miguel Angel Lopez, Sepp Kuss and Daniel Martinez enjoy the ascent to make their way to the front of the race. Martinez is the main threat for Thibaut Pinot, only trailing by 12’’ on GC at the start of the stage. The French climber seems unable to react and the gap is up to 1’25’’ atop the penultimate climb of the day, Côte de Cordon (15.5km to go).

Martinez makes history
The Pinot group then brings the gap down to 45’’ but Kuss goes solo just ahead of the final climb of the day, 8km away from the finish line. The American climber went all-in to take the victory 27’’ ahead of Daniel Martinez. Thibaut Pinot crossed the line in 7th position, with a delay of 1’02’’.

Daniel Martinez is the third Colombian to win the Critérium du Dauphiné, after Martin Ramirez (1984) and Luis Herrera (1988 and 1991). Thibaut Pinot finishes 2nd overall (+29’’). He climbs on the podium of the Dauphiné for the first time of his career and so does his compatriot Guillaume Martin (+41’’).

Complete Results:

142.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.827 km/hr

1 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 3hr 58min 39sec
2 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING @ 27sec
3 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 30''
4 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS 45''
5 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA 51''
6 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
7 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 02''
8 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 1' 04''
9 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 06''
10 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
11 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 52''
12 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 1' 53''
13 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 1' 56''
14 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB 4' 19''
15 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 4' 21''
16 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 7' 42''
17 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 10' 20''
18 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS s.t.
19 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 10' 41''
20 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 12' 11''
21 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING 12' 15''
22 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 12' 16''
23 MARK DONOVAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
24 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
25 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM s.t.
26 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
27 VICTOR DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM s.t.
28 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
29 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
30 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
31 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
32 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
33 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
34 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 13' 49''
35 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 13' 49''
36 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 14' 28''
37 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 15' 17''
38 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
39 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS 16' 12''
40 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
41 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 16' 16''
42 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 16' 48''
43 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
44 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
45 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
46 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 18' 30''
47 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 19' 19''
48 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
49 FAUSTO MASNADA CCC TEAM s.t.
50 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
51 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
52 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR s.t.
53 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 20' 17''
54 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
55 RAFAEL VALLS FERRI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 24' 32''
56 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
57 PAVEL KOCHETKOV CCC TEAM 25' 41''
58 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 26' 10''
59 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS s.t.
60 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 30' 57''
61 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
62 TANEL KANGERT EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
63 THOMAS DEGAND CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
64 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 31' 00''
65 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING 31' 07''
66 FABIEN DOUBEY CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 33' 38''
67 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
68 MADS SCHMIDT ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
69 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS s.t.
70 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
71 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
72 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
73 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
74 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
75 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
76 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA s.t.
77 BRENT BOOKWALTER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
78 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
79 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
80 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
81 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
82 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
83 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
84 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
85 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
86 JAN BAKELANTS CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
87 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
88 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
89 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
90 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
91 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
92 CHRIS FROOME INEOS s.t.
93 LOUIS MEINTJES NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
94 BEN O'CONNOR NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
95 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
96 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
97 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
98 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
99 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
100 PIETER WEENING TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
101 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
102 NIKITA STALNOV ASTANA s.t.
103 ARNAUD COURTEILLE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
104 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
105 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS 33' 48''
106 SERGIO HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING s.t.

Final GC after stage 5:

801.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.852 km/hr

1 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING 21hr 44min 58sec
2 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 29''
3 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 41''
4 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 56''
5 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 1' 38''
6 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 43''
7 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA 2' 07''
8 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 14''
9 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 49''
10 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 2' 55''
11 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS 3' 10''
12 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 7' 59''
13 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 9' 04''
14 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 12' 03''
15 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 12' 04''
16 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 16' 52''
17 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 17' 19''
18 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 18' 58''
19 VICTOR DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM 20' 56''
20 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 22' 33''
21 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 26' 51''
22 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING 28' 17''
23 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB 31' 15''
24 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 31' 39''
25 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 32' 36''
26 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 33' 47''
27 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 38' 24''
28 FAUSTO MASNADA CCC TEAM 39' 10''
29 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 43' 46''
30 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 45' 38''
31 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA 45' 43''
32 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 47' 08''
33 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 48' 28''
34 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 49' 53''
35 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 50' 11''
36 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 52' 05''
37 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS 53' 38''
38 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 54' 38''
39 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 55' 48''
40 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO NTT PRO CYCLING 56' 01''
41 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 58' 08''
42 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 58' 36''
43 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS 58' 40''
44 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 58' 59''
45 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS 59' 55''
46 TANEL KANGERT EF PRO CYCLING 1H 01' 19''
47 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 01' 50''
48 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 1H 02' 12''
49 LOUIS MEINTJES NTT PRO CYCLING 1H 02' 33''
50 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 04' 54''
51 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 05' 18''
52 RAFAEL VALLS FERRI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1H 06' 20''
53 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 1H 06' 36''
54 JAN BAKELANTS CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 1H 07' 47''
55 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1H 09' 36''
56 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 1H 09' 49''
57 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 1H 12' 07''
58 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 13' 07''
59 MARK DONOVAN TEAM SUNWEB 1H 13' 41''
60 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 14' 53''
61 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 15' 09''
62 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 1H 18' 13''
63 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 18' 48''
64 SERGIO HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING 1H 20' 28''
65 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 21' 28''
66 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 1H 22' 14''
67 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 22' 44''
68 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 25' 05''
69 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 25' 19''
70 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 26' 10''
71 CHRIS FROOME INEOS 1H 26' 14''
72 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 27' 42''
73 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 1H 28' 28''
74 MADS SCHMIDT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 28' 37''
75 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS 1H 31' 25''
76 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 38' 06''
77 BRENT BOOKWALTER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 38' 18''
78 PAVEL KOCHETKOV CCC TEAM 1H 39' 50''
79 THOMAS DEGAND CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 1H 40' 13''
80 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 1H 41' 31''
81 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA 1H 41' 51''
82 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING 1H 41' 53''
83 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 1H 42' 52''
84 FABIEN DOUBEY CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 1H 42' 54''
85 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
86 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS 1H 43' 13''
87 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1H 44' 17''
88 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING 1H 45' 31''
89 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 47' 22''
90 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 1H 47' 31''
91 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
92 BEN O'CONNOR NTT PRO CYCLING 1H 48' 03''
93 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 48' 40''
94 PIETER WEENING TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 50' 01''
95 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 50' 49''
96 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 1H 54' 03''
97 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 54' 29''
98 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM SUNWEB 1H 54' 40''
99 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 56' 35''
100 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 59' 19''
101 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 2H 00' 05''
102 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 2H 03' 05''
103 NIKITA STALNOV ASTANA 2H 07' 48''
104 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2H 08' 15''
105 ARNAUD COURTEILLE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 2H 13' 49''
106 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 2H 14' 28''

Stage 5 map & profile

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile. Actual corrected distance is 142.5 km.


Saturday, August 15: Stage 4, Ugine - Megève, 148.5 km

Lennard Kamna

Lennard Kämna takes a solo win in Megève. Photo: ASO/Alex Broadway

Stage 4 map & profile

MountainsRated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Megève at 1:20 PM, local time: 24C (75F), fair, with the wind from the west at 10 km/hr (6 mph). There is a 5% chance of rain,

The race: 149 riders began stage four at 12:11. 2019 Tour de France winner Egan Bernal (INEOS), suffering from back pain, did not start. Nils Politt (Israel Start-Up Nation) also did not start. He is suffering from knee problems caused by his stage one crash. Early in the stage Jérémy Bellicaud (Circus-Wanty Gobert) abandoned.

Geraint Thomas (INEOS) spoke about Egan Bernal’s condition ahead of the stage: “Egan doesn’t start today. He has a bad back so the best thing for him is to take it easy. I don’t think it’s a major issue but it’s better to be cautious,. He’s had two races before, he’s got the racing he needs and it’s just about making sure everything is 100% there and no issues.“

Just 29 kilometers into the stage there was a crash that forced Emanuel Buchmann (Bora-hansgrohe), Gregor Muhlberger (Bora-hansgrohe) and Steven Kruijswijk (Jumbo-Visma) to abandon. Kruijswijk has a dislocated shoulder.

At km 82 race leader Primoz Roglic crashed, but he was soon back in the bunch with ripped clothing to show for his misfortune.

Here is the race organizer's stage summary:

Lennard Kämna soloed to his first professional victory at the end of a stage that saw three of his Bora-Hansgrohe teammates abandon the race, including his leader Emanuel Buchmann (3rd overall before his abandon). The young German rider dominated his breakaway companions during the final climb in Megève to claim the win ahead of David de la Cruz (UAE Team Emirates) and Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step). Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) finished with all his rivals to retain the leader’s jersey. The Slovenian champion also hit the deck and lost his teammate Steven Kruijswijk, who crashed out of the race with Buchmann. The winner of the 2019 Tour de France Egan Bernal (Team Ineos) didn’t start the stage due to back pain according to his team.

The pack is down to 149 riders at the start of Stage 4 in Ugine: the winner of the 2019 Tour de France Egan Bernal (Team Ineos) and Nils Politt (Israel Start-Up Nation) don’t start the race. Geraint Thomas (Team Ineos) explained his teammate suffers from a “bad back”. As for Nils Politt, his team reports he “suffers from knee-related issues following a crash in the first stage”.

Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal) attacks from the gun but it takes more than 20km of hard battle for the break to get away. The Belgian baroudeur is gradually joined by 14 companions during the ascent up Col de Plan Bois (summit at km 28): Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana Pro Team), Lennard Kämna (Bora-Hansgrohe), Michal Kwiatkowski and Dylan van Baarle (Team Ineos), Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step), David de la Cruz (UAE Team Emirates), Marc Soler (Movistar Team), Jack Haig (Mitchelton-Scott), Kenny Elissonde (Trek-Segafredo), Marc Hirschi (Trek-Segafredo), Matej Mohoric and Dylan Teuns (Bahrain-McLaren), Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) and Fausto Masnada (CCC Team).

Buchmann, Kruijswijk and Roglic hit the deck
Three more riders have to abandon after a crash at km 29, including two major Tour de France contenders: Emanuel Buchmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Steven Kruijswijk (Jumbo-Visma). Bora-Hansgrohe’s Gregor Muhlberger is the other victim of his crash, with an arm injury according to his team, while Buchmann suffers abrasions and Kruijswijk dislocated his shoulder according to early reports. Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) is also involved in the crash but keeps going without much seeable consequences.

The race situation settles in the Col de la Croix Fry. David de la Cruz, after already taking 10 KOM points at Col de Plan Bois, also leads the break at the summit of this second climb of the day. And it’s the same up the Col des Aravis (cat-3, km 50.5) and the Côte d’Héry sur Ugine (cat-2, km 69). With 27 KOM points, De la Cruz takes the lead of the provisional standings ahead of his teammate Davide Formolo (25 points). Jumbo-Visma control the gap between 3 and 4 minutes. André Greipel (Israel Start-Up Nation) and Andreas Schillinger (Bora-Hansgrohe) abandon.

The race leader Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) hits the deck at km 82. He gets back on his bike with abrasions on his left side but manages to return to the bunch. The pack slows down and the gap reaches its maximum at km 89: 5 minutes. The pace increases again ahead of the climb of Bisanne and the attackers’ lead is down to 3’40’’ at the bottom (km 98).

Kämna seizes his chance
Thomas De Gendt accelerates in the first slopes but his companions quickly get back to him. De la Cruz summits first with only seven riders left with him: Alaphilippe, Masnada, Elissonde, Kwiatkowski, Haig, Kämna and Mohoric. The GC group also explodes with Mikel Landa’s Bahrain-McLaren setting a hard pace to bring the gap down to 1’30’’. There are only 8 riders with Roglic at that moment, but the pace decreases in the downhill, allowing stragglers such as Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Pro Team), Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale) and Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) to return while the gap to the front of the race increases: 2’25’’ with 10km to go.

Kenny Elissonde attacks at the bottom of the final climb: 7.4km with an average of 4.7%. De la Cruz joins him with 5km to go and then Kämna gets back to them and accelerates himself. He goes solo with 3.5km to go and takes his first victory as a professional rider ahead of David de la Cruz and Julian Alaphilippe.

Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) leads the GC group on the finish line, with a delay of 3’05’’. The French climber is still Roglic’s closest rival on GC, with a delay of 14’’. He is now followed by his compatriot Guillaume Martin (Cofidis), trailing by 24’’.

Complete results:

148.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 33.255 km/hr

1 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 4hr 27min 56sec
2 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 41sec
3 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 56''
4 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 58''
5 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 02''
6 FAUSTO MASNADA CCC TEAM 1' 10''
7 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS 1' 19''
8 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB 1' 43''
9 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 01''
10 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
11 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
12 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
13 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
14 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
15 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
16 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
17 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS s.t.
18 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
19 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
20 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
21 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
22 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
23 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
24 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
25 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
26 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 3' 10''
27 LOUIS MEINTJES NTT PRO CYCLING 3' 12''
28 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 22''
29 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 3' 47''
30 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 4' 47''
31 VICTOR DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM s.t.
32 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 4' 55''
33 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 5' 19''
34 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 6' 49''
35 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
36 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS 7' 59''
37 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 10' 14''
38 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 10' 27''
39 JAN BAKELANTS CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 11' 47''
40 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 14' 29''
41 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
42 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA s.t.
43 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
44 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
45 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
46 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
47 DIEGO ROSA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
48 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM s.t.
49 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
50 SERGIO HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
51 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 16' 02''
52 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
53 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
54 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
55 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
56 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
57 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
58 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS s.t.
59 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
60 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 18' 27''
61 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
62 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
63 RAFAEL VALLS FERRI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
64 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
65 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS s.t.
66 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
67 XANDRO MEURISSE CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
68 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
69 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
70 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
71 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR s.t.
72 MADS SCHMIDT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 22' 38''
73 BEN O'CONNOR NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
74 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
75 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
76 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
77 FABIEN DOUBEY CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
78 TANEL KANGERT EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
79 THOMAS DEGAND CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
80 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
81 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
82 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
83 MARK DONOVAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
84 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
85 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
86 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
87 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS s.t.
88 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
89 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
90 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
91 PAVEL KOCHETKOV CCC TEAM s.t.
92 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
93 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
94 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
95 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
96 BRENT BOOKWALTER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
97 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
98 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS s.t.
99 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
100 PIETER WEENING TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
101 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
102 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 26' 54''
103 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
104 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
105 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
106 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
107 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
108 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
109 CHRIS FROOME INEOS s.t.
110 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
111 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
112 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
113 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
114 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
115 NIKITA STALNOV ASTANA s.t.
116 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
117 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
118 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
119 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
120 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
121 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
122 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
123 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
124 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
125 ARNAUD COURTEILLE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
126 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
127 ALEXANDER EVANS CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
128 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
129 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
130 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
131 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
132 JEROME COUSIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
133 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
134 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
135 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
136 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 30' 26''
137 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 32' 40''
138 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
139 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 36' 37''

GC after Stage 4:

659 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 37.108 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 17hr 45min 32sec
2 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ @ 14sec
3 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 24''
4 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 26''
5 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
6 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 32''
7 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 35''
8 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 17''
10 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 24''
11 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA 2' 03''
12 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 09''
13 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
14 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 10''
15 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 30''
16 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS 3' 15''
17 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 3' 52''
18 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 5' 23''
19 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 5' 33''
20 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 6' 50''
21 VICTOR DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM 9' 27''
22 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 15' 22''
23 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 15' 28''
24 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 16' 04''
25 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 16' 14''
26 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 16' 35''
27 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING 16' 49''
28 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 17' 02''
29 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 18' 59''
30 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 20' 17''
31 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS 20' 37''
32 FAUSTO MASNADA CCC TEAM 20' 38''
33 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 22' 57''
34 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO NTT PRO CYCLING 23' 10''
35 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS 24' 35''
36 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 24' 43''
37 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 25' 14''
38 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB 27' 43''
39 LOUIS MEINTJES NTT PRO CYCLING 29' 42''
40 TANEL KANGERT EF PRO CYCLING 31' 09''
41 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 32' 03''
42 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 32' 39''
43 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA 34' 14''
44 JAN BAKELANTS CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 34' 56''
45 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 35' 05''
46 DIEGO ROSA ARKEA-SAMSIC 35' 47''
47 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 36' 27''
48 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 36' 58''
49 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 40' 36''
50 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 40' 38''
51 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 42' 07''
52 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 42' 35''
53 RAFAEL VALLS FERRI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
54 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 43' 09''
55 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 43' 40''
56 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 43' 48''
57 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS 44' 30''
58 SERGIO HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING 47' 27''
59 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 47' 30''
60 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS 49' 07''
61 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 51' 04''
62 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R LA MONDIALE 52' 14''
63 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 52' 28''
64 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 53' 19''
65 CHRIS FROOME INEOS 53' 23''
66 XANDRO MEURISSE CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 54' 21''
67 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 54' 51''
68 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 55' 07''
69 MADS SCHMIDT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 55' 46''
70 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 56' 00''
71 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 58' 37''
72 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 00' 28''
73 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 1H 00' 38''
74 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 01' 12''
75 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 02' 07''
76 MARK DONOVAN TEAM SUNWEB 1H 02' 12''
77 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 02' 14''
78 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 02' 18''
79 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 02' 47''
80 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 03' 10''
81 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 03' 14''
82 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 03' 24''
83 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 1H 03' 42''
84 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 05' 14''
85 BRENT BOOKWALTER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 05' 27''
86 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS 1H 06' 02''
87 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 1H 06' 44''
88 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 08' 26''
89 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 1H 08' 58''
90 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA 1H 09' 00''
91 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING 1H 09' 02''
92 THOMAS DEGAND CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 1H 10' 03''
93 FABIEN DOUBEY CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
94 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
95 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS 1H 10' 22''
96 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1H 11' 26''
97 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 1H 12' 42''
98 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL NTT PRO CYCLING 1H 13' 34''
99 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 14' 31''
100 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 1H 14' 40''
101 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
102 PAVEL KOCHETKOV CCC TEAM 1H 14' 56''
103 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING 1H 15' 11''
104 BEN O'CONNOR NTT PRO CYCLING 1H 15' 12''
105 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 15' 49''
106 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM 1H 16' 26''
107 PIETER WEENING TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 17' 10''
108 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 17' 58''
109 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 18' 20''
110 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 19' 21''
111 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 19' 39''
112 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING 1H 20' 19''
113 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING 1H 20' 22''
114 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING 1H 20' 30''
115 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 1H 21' 12''
116 ALEXANDER EVANS CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 1H 21' 27''
117 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 21' 38''
118 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM SUNWEB 1H 21' 49''
119 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 22' 41''
120 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 23' 23''
121 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 23' 44''
122 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 25' 03''
123 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1H 25' 40''
124 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 1H 26' 02''
125 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 26' 28''
126 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 26' 45''
127 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1H 27' 14''
128 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 30' 14''
129 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 1H 30' 34''
130 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 32' 27''
131 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 32' 50''
132 NIKITA STALNOV ASTANA 1H 34' 57''
133 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 35' 24''
134 ARNAUD COURTEILLE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1H 40' 58''
135 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 41' 16''
136 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1H 41' 37''
137 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 44' 15''
138 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 1H 45' 40''
139 JEROME COUSIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 57' 34''

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Friday, August 14: Stage 3, Corenc - St Martin de Belleville, 157 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Davide Formolo

Davide Formolo wins stage three.

Rated ascents:

Weather at Moutiers, on the route before the start of the final climb to St.-Martin-de-Belleville, at 1:50 local time: 27C (80F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 8 km/hr (5 mph). 10% chance of rain all day.

The race: 154 riders began stage three at 12:13. Dan Martin of Israel Start-Up Nation (diagnosed with a "non-dislocated sacral fracture (S3)") and Juan Pedro Lopez (Trek-Segafredo), who also crashed yesterday, did not start. Early in stage Quentin Pacher (B&B Hotels), who also crashed yesterday, abandoned.

Here is the organizer's stage three summary:

Davide Formolo (UAE Team Emirates) claimed his first victory on the roads of the Critérium du Dauphiné after a massive solo effort en route to Saint-Martin-de-Belleville. The Italian climber went for the early breakaway and dropped all his companions on the Col de la Madeleine. After a 66km solo effort, he maintained a 33’’ gap on the line ahead of the overall leader Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) and his runner-up Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ). The general classification remains extremely tight ahead of the final week-end in the mountains.

A 154-rider pack leaves Corenc without Dan Martin (Israel Start-Up Nation) and Juan Pedro Lopez (Trek-Segafredo), who sustained injuries when they crashed during Stage 2. The Irish climber was riding the Critérium du Dauphiné for the 9th time and he needs to abandon the race for the first time, due to a non-dislocated sacral fracture according to his team.

The riders still in the race are eager to battle from the start and it brings a very hard pace. Daniel Oss (Bora-Hansgrohe), Bob Jungels (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Pierre Latour (AG2R-La Mondiale), Davide Formolo (UAE Team Emirates), Christopher Juul Jensen (Mitchelton-Scott), Soren Kragh Andersen and Jasha Sütterlin (Team Sunweb), Guy Niv (Israel Start-Up Nation) and Maxime Chevalier (B&B Hotels-Vital Concept) cover 50.3km in the first hour of racing, but the pack only trails by 1’10’’.

Formolo goes solo in La Madeleine
Jumbo-Visma set the pace in the bunch en route to the ascent up Col de la Madeleine from an unprecedented side. The gap is up to 3’30’’ in La Chambre (km 86), at the bottom of the climb. Davide Formolo and Pierre Latour drop their breakaway companions after 90km of battle. And the Italian national champion goes solo a kilometre further. At the summit, Latour trails by 45’’ and Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) leads the peloton with a delay of 5’25’’.

Formolo pushes his advantage in the downhill and the valley ahead of the final climb. Jungels and Kragh Andersen join Latour inside the last 20km. They trail by 3’20’’ at the bottom of the final climb to Saint-Martin-de-Belleville: 14.8km with a deceptive average gradient of 6%. The gap to the bunch is down to 3’50’’.

Bora and Jumbo accelerate but Formolo holds on
Wout van Aert keeps pulling and sets a strong pace in the first part of the climb, the steepest. Tom Dumoulin and Steven Kruisjwijk take over with 10km to go. Halfway through the climb, Formolo still enjoys a 2’50’’ lead. Lennard Kämna (Bora-Hansgrohe) accelerates with 6km to go and Formolo’s lead drops under 2 minutes.

Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) ups the ante in the final 2km of the climb but Formolo has enough energy left to make it all the way to the finish after a 66km solo ride and claim a major victory five years after the Giro stage win that caught the World’s attention. Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) shows his strength again, taking second on the day after his victory at Col de Porte. Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) finishes right behind the Slovenian rider and remains second of the general classification (+14’’).

Complete Results:

157 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.148 km/hr

1 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4hr 6min 56sec
2 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA @ 33sec
3 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
4 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
5 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
6 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
7 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
8 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
9 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS 39''
10 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
11 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 42''
12 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
13 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
14 EGAN BERNAL INEOS s.t.
15 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 49''
16 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 52''
17 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 14''
18 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
19 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA 1' 21''
20 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 27''
21 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 46''
22 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
23 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 2' 18''
24 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
25 VICTOR DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM s.t.
26 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3' 26''
27 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING 4' 01''
28 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS 5' 00''
29 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
30 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 5' 30''
31 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
32 TANEL KANGERT EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
33 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
34 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
35 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 6' 11''
36 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 7' 21''
37 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 7' 26''
38 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 7' 38''
39 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
40 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 8' 57''
41 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
42 LOUIS MEINTJES NTT PRO CYCLING 9' 07''
43 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 12' 19''
44 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS s.t.
45 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS 12' 46''
46 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
47 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
48 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 13' 09''
49 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
50 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS s.t.
51 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
52 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
53 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
54 DIEGO ROSA ARKEA-SAMSIC 13' 38''
55 SERGIO HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING 14' 34''
56 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
57 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
58 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS 15' 52''
59 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
60 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
61 CHRIS FROOME INEOS s.t.
62 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
63 RAFAEL VALLS FERRI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
64 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
65 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
66 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
67 MARK DONOVAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
68 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
69 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
70 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R LA MONDIALE 18' 02''
71 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
72 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
73 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
74 FAUSTO MASNADA CCC TEAM s.t.
75 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM s.t.
76 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS s.t.
77 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
78 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
79 JAN BAKELANTS CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
80 ALEXANDER EVANS CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
81 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
82 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 18' 54''
83 XANDRO MEURISSE CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 19' 03''
84 BEN O'CONNOR NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
85 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 20' 30''
86 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
87 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 21' 43''
88 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 22' 20''
89 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 23' 11''
90 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
91 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
92 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
93 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
94 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA s.t.
95 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 23' 18''
96 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
97 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 25' 00''
98 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 25' 01''
99 PIETER WEENING TREK-SEGAFREDO 25' 54''
100 MADS SCHMIDT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 26' 46''
101 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
102 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
103 THOMAS DEGAND CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
104 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
105 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
106 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
107 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
108 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
109 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
110 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
111 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
112 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
113 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
114 FABIEN DOUBEY CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
115 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
116 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
117 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
118 PAVEL KOCHETKOV CCC TEAM s.t.
119 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
120 JEREMY BELLICAUD CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
121 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
122 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
123 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
124 NIKITA STALNOV ASTANA s.t.
125 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
126 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
127 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
128 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
129 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 26' 53''
130 BRENT BOOKWALTER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 26' 53''
131 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 27' 40''
132 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 28' 09''
133 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 28' 37''
134 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS s.t.
135 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 29' 19''
136 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
137 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
138 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
139 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
140 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING 29' 23''
141 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
142 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
143 ARNAUD COURTEILLE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
144 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
145 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
146 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
147 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
148 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
149 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
150 JEROME COUSIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
151 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.

GC after stage 3

510.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.549 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 13hr 14min 35sec
2 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ @ 14sec
3 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 20''
4 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 24''
5 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 26''
6 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
7 EGAN BERNAL INEOS 31''
8 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA 32''
9 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 35''
10 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
11 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 17''
12 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 24''
13 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA 2' 03''
14 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 09''
15 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
16 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 30''
17 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 2' 38''
18 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS 3' 15''
19 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO NTT PRO CYCLING 3' 33''
20 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
21 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 3' 52''
22 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 36''
23 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4' 46''
24 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING 5' 21''
25 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
26 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 6' 50''
27 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 7' 22''
28 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS 7' 36''
29 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
30 VICTOR DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM 7' 41''
31 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 8' 10''
32 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 9' 17''
33 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 9' 56''
34 TANEL KANGERT EF PRO CYCLING 11' 32''
35 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ 15' 01''
36 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 15' 19''
37 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
38 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 15' 28''
39 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 18' 01''
40 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 19' 01''
41 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 19' 16''
42 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 21' 01''
43 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
44 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 22' 26''
45 FAUSTO MASNADA CCC TEAM 22' 29''
46 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA 22' 46''
47 DIEGO ROSA ARKEA-SAMSIC 24' 19''
48 JAN BAKELANTS CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 26' 10''
49 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS 26' 17''
50 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 26' 41''
51 RAFAEL VALLS FERRI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 27' 09''
52 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
53 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 28' 14''
54 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R LA MONDIALE 28' 21''
55 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
56 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB 29' 01''
57 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 29' 08''
58 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 29' 26''
59 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS 29' 30''
60 CHRIS FROOME INEOS s.t.
61 LOUIS MEINTJES NTT PRO CYCLING 29' 31''
62 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 29' 35''
63 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 34' 40''
64 SERGIO HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING 35' 59''
65 MADS SCHMIDT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 36' 09''
66 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 36' 23''
67 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 36' 35''
68 XANDRO MEURISSE CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 38' 55''
69 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 39' 17''
70 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 39' 21''
71 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES 39' 27''
72 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 39' 31''
73 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS 39' 33''
74 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 39' 49''
75 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 40' 04''
76 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 41' 21''
77 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 41' 50''
78 MARK DONOVAN TEAM SUNWEB 42' 35''
79 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 42' 37''
80 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 42' 41''
81 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 42' 43''
82 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 43' 02''
83 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 43' 39''
84 BRENT BOOKWALTER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 45' 50''
85 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 46' 10''
86 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS 46' 25''
87 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 47' 37''
88 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION 48' 11''
89 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 49' 12''
90 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 49' 21''
91 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING 49' 25''
92 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 49' 46''
93 THOMAS DEGAND CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 50' 26''
94 FABIEN DOUBEY CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
95 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 50' 38''
96 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 50' 39''
97 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 51' 18''
98 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 51' 49''
99 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 51' 56''
100 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM 52' 33''
101 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL NTT PRO CYCLING 53' 57''
102 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 54' 27''
103 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 54' 49''
104 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS 54' 56''
105 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 55' 03''
106 PAVEL KOCHETKOV CCC TEAM 55' 19''
107 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 55' 25''
108 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING 55' 34''
109 BEN O'CONNOR NTT PRO CYCLING 55' 35''
110 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING 56' 29''
111 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING 56' 37''
112 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 57' 06''
113 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 57' 16''
114 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 57' 19''
115 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA 57' 32''
116 PIETER WEENING TREK-SEGAFREDO 57' 33''
117 ALEXANDER EVANS CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 57' 34''
118 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM SUNWEB 57' 56''
119 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 58' 21''
120 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 59' 30''
121 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 59' 51''
122 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 00' 02''
123 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING 1H 00' 42''
124 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 01' 10''
125 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1H 01' 47''
126 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 02' 35''
127 JEREMY BELLICAUD CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 1H 03' 03''
128 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 03' 04''
129 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1H 03' 12''
130 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 1H 03' 21''
131 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 04' 00''
132 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 05' 49''
133 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 06' 02''
134 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 06' 12''
135 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 06' 20''
136 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 1H 06' 25''
137 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 08' 34''
138 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL 1H 08' 57''
139 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 10' 37''
140 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 1H 10' 57''
141 NIKITA STALNOV ASTANA 1H 11' 04''
142 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 11' 25''
143 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 11' 31''
144 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1H 11' 37''
145 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 1H 12' 04''
146 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 12' 12''
147 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1H 14' 12''
148 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 1H 14' 39''
149 ARNAUD COURTEILLE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 1H 17' 05''
150 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 20' 22''
151 JEROME COUSIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1H 33' 41''

Stage 3 map & profile:

Dauphine Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Dauphine Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Thursday, August 13: Stage 2, Vienne - Col de Porte, 135 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Primoz roglic

Primoz Rogliz wins alone atop the Col de Porte. Photo: ASO/Franck Fau

MountainsRated ascents

Weather at Sarcenas, 4 kilometers from the finish at the Col de Porte, at 1:45 PM, local time: 24C (76F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the south-southwest at 5 km/hr (3 mph). There is a 20% chance of rain and thunderstorms.

Weather update at 3:14 PM, local time, with 42 kilometers to go: There are occasional light rain showers on the Col de Porte.

The race: 156 riders started stage two at 12:59. Neo-pro Mauri Vansevenant (Deceuninck-Quick Step) was so ill he was vomiting during the night and didn't start.

Here's the race organizer's stage two summary:

Team Ineos tried to control the race on the first major climbing showdown of the 2020 Critérium du Dauphiné but Egan Bernal couldn’t answer Primoz Roglic’s powerful attack inside the last kilometre. The Slovenian rider claimed his first victory on the roads of the Dauphiné and snatched the leader’s jersey from his Jumbo-Visma teammate Wout van Aert. Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) finished second, ahead of Emanuel Buchmann (Bora-Hansgrohe). The climbing battle is on and it won’t stop until the end of the week.

A pack of 156 riders start from Vienne without Mauri Vansevenant (Deceuninck-Quick Step) whose team reported he fell ill during the night. Bruno Armirail (Groupama-FDJ), Kasper Asgreen (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Jasha Sütterlin (Team Sunweb), Ben O’Connor (NTT Pro Cycling), Jérôme Cousin and Geoffrey Soupe (Total Direct Energie),  Michael Schär (CCC Team) and Fabien Doubey (Circus-Wanty Gobert) feel much better than the young Belgian: they go for the early breakaway from the start.

After 16km, Jumbo-Visma’s Tony Martin is already driving the bunch to control the gap around 3 minutes. Fabien Doubey takes 2 KOM points ahead of the Côte de Viriville (km 50), ahead of the Polka-dot jersey Michael Schär. The Swiss rider takes another point atop the cat-4 Côte de Roybon and the gap is at its highest in this climb: 3’30’’.

Van Aert, super-domestique
Tony Martin sets the pace all the way to the bottom of the first cat-1 ascent of the 2020 Critérium du Dauphiné: Côte Maillet (6.2km with an average gradient of 8%). The gap is down to 2’ at the bottom of the climb (km 92) and Wout van Aert takes over to drive the bunch uphill with his yellow and blue jersey.

Michael Schär leads the way to the summit to take 10 more KOM points. Only Bruno Armirail can keep up with his pace at the front of the race. Their lead to the bunch is down to 1’30’’ as they enter the last 30km of the race, en route to the final climb of the day: 17.5km, 6.2% and many slopes around 10%.

Armirail insists
Sergio Higuita (EF Pro Cycling) crashes in the valley with 24km to go and many riders are involved, including Dan Martin (Israel Start-Up Nation) and Pierre Latour (AG2R-La Mondiale). They get back on their bikes but the pack is out of reach for them.

Schär and Armirail  reach the bottom of the final climb with a lead down to 1’. The French rider drops his Swiss rival 16km away from the summit. The pack only trails by 30’’ and Wout van Aert is dropped. Team Ineos take over inside the last 12km with their seven riders leading a reduced bunch.

Ineos try to control the final climb…
Armirail is caught with 8.5km to go. Victor de la Parte (CCC Team) immediately goes for a counter-attack but he’s reeled in 1km further. About 30 riders remain in the bunch as Jonathan Castroviejo (Team Ineos) leads the way. The Spanish rider is done with his work with 6km to go. Michal Kwiatkowski takes over and Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step) is dropped.

Temperatures decrease as showers hit the race but the intensity keeps rising with Geraint Thomas pulling the GC group inside the last 4.5km while his Team Ineos partner Chris Froome is dropped. Emanuel Buchmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) launches the first attack with 2km to go. Egan Bernal (Team Ineos) also tries to go. But Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) controls and nobody can answer Primoz Roglic’s powerful acceleration with 600m to go.

Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) leads the chasers, with an 8’’ gap on the line. The French climber is also 2nd overall (+12’’), ahead of Emanuel Buchmann (+14’’) and Egan Bernal (+16’’).

Complete Results:

135 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.874 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 3hr 39min 40sec
2 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ @ 8sec
3 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
5 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 10''
6 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
7 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
8 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
9 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 EGAN BERNAL INEOS s.t.
11 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 40''
12 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 59''
13 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
14 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
15 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 01''
16 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 09''
17 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR 1' 32''
18 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
19 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB 1' 35''
20 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 1' 37''
21 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
22 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
23 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
24 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
25 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 55''
26 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 09''
27 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
28 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 16''
29 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 2' 27''
30 VICTOR DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM s.t.
31 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS 2' 53''
32 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS s.t.
33 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
34 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 4' 04''
35 TANEL KANGERT EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
36 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4' 41''
37 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
38 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
39 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 44''
40 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
41 FAUSTO MASNADA CCC TEAM s.t.
42 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 5' 43''
43 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB 7' 11''
44 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
45 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
46 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
47 JAN BAKELANTS CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 8' 25''
48 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES 8' 32''
49 CHRIS FROOME INEOS s.t.
50 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS s.t.
51 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS s.t.
52 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
53 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM s.t.
54 MADS SCHMIDT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 9' 40''
55 DIEGO ROSA ARKEA-SAMSIC 10' 01''
56 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R LA MONDIALE 10' 36''
57 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
58 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
59 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
60 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 11' 34''
61 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
62 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
63 RAFAEL VALLS FERRI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
64 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
65 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
66 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS 12' 29''
67 LOUIS MEINTJES NTT PRO CYCLING 13' 18''
68 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 13' 29''
69 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
70 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
71 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
72 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
73 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 15' 09''
74 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
75 MARK DONOVAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
76 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 16' 16''
77 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 16' 59''
78 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
79 PAVEL KOCHETKOV CCC TEAM s.t.
80 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
81 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
82 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
83 BRENT BOOKWALTER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
84 XANDRO MEURISSE CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
85 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
86 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
87 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
88 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
89 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
90 PIETER WEENING TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
91 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
92 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 19' 41''
93 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA s.t.
94 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
95 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 21' 20''
96 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 21' 42''
97 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
98 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS s.t.
99 JEREMY BELLICAUD CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
100 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
101 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
102 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
103 FABIEN DOUBEY CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
104 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
105 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
106 THOMAS DEGAND CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
107 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
108 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
109 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
110 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
111 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
112 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
113 BEN O'CONNOR NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
114 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
115 SERGIO HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
116 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
117 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ 24' 11''
118 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 24' 14''
119 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 24' 27''
120 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL 24' 31''
121 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING 24' 38''
122 MICHAEL VALGREN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
123 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 24' 41''
124 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
125 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
126 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
127 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 24' 43''
128 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION 24' 46''
129 ALEXANDER EVANS CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 24' 47''
130 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
131 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
132 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 24' 49''
133 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 24' 52''
134 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
135 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 24' 54''
136 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
137 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 24' 58''
138 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
139 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 25' 01''
140 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
141 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
142 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
143 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS 25' 05''
144 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
145 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 25' 28''
146 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 28' 34''
147 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 29' 18''
148 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 29' 31''
149 NIKITA STALNOV ASTANA 29' 33''
150 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 29' 46''
151 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 29' 52''
152 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 29' 54''
153 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 30' 24''
154 ARNAUD COURTEILLE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 30' 28''
155 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 33' 45''

GC after stage 2:

353.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.761 km/hr

1 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA 9hr 7min 12sec
2 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ @ 12sec
3 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 14''
4 EGAN BERNAL INEOS 16''
5 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS 18''
6 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 20''
7 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
8 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
9 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
10 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
11 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 09''
12 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
13 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
14 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 1' 11''
15 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 19''
16 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO NTT PRO CYCLING 1' 42''
17 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
18 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 1' 47''
19 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
20 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
21 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
22 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 05''
23 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 19''
24 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
25 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 26''
26 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB 2' 37''
27 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB 2' 42''
28 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS 3' 03''
29 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
30 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS s.t.
31 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 3' 05''
32 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 4' 14''
33 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 4' 34''
34 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4' 51''
35 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES 4' 54''
36 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
37 FAUSTO MASNADA CCC TEAM s.t.
38 VICTOR DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM 5' 50''
39 TANEL KANGERT EF PRO CYCLING 6' 29''
40 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 6' 58''
41 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB 7' 21''
42 GORKA IZAGIRRE ASTANA s.t.
43 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 8' 08''
44 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
45 JAN BAKELANTS CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 8' 35''
46 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 8' 42''
47 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS s.t.
48 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
49 MADS SCHMIDT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 9' 50''
50 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 10' 46''
51 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
52 DIEGO ROSA ARKEA-SAMSIC 11' 08''
53 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 11' 33''
54 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 11' 44''
55 RAFAEL VALLS FERRI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
56 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 11' 49''
57 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 13' 39''
58 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 13' 59''
59 CHRIS FROOME INEOS 14' 05''
60 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS s.t.
61 WINNER ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 14' 44''
62 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE 15' 19''
63 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 16' 22''
64 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR 16' 24''
65 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 16' 42''
66 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 16' 59''
67 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 17' 13''
68 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL 19' 00''
69 BRENT BOOKWALTER MITCHELTON-SCOTT 19' 24''
70 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
71 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 19' 51''
72 XANDRO MEURISSE CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 20' 19''
73 LOUIS MEINTJES NTT PRO CYCLING 20' 51''
74 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 21' 20''
75 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 21' 46''
76 SERGIO HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING 21' 52''
77 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
78 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 21' 58''
79 FABIEN DOUBEY CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 24' 07''
80 THOMAS DEGAND CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
81 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING 24' 24''
82 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 24' 32''
83 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 25' 30''
84 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 25' 37''
85 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION 25' 38''
86 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC 25' 56''
87 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM 26' 04''
88 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM 26' 14''
89 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 26' 17''
90 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ 26' 39''
91 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING 26' 41''
92 MARK DONOVAN TEAM SUNWEB 27' 10''
93 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 27' 12''
94 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING 27' 33''
95 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 27' 37''
96 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL NTT PRO CYCLING 27' 38''
97 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS 27' 41''
98 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
99 PAVEL KOCHETKOV CCC TEAM 29' 00''
100 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 29' 08''
101 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING 29' 15''
102 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 29' 18''
103 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA 30' 02''
104 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 30' 34''
105 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 30' 47''
106 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 30' 57''
107 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 31' 00''
108 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING 31' 46''
109 PIETER WEENING TREK-SEGAFREDO 32' 06''
110 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 32' 11''
111 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE 32' 14''
112 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 32' 19''
113 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE 32' 41''
114 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 33' 32''
115 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 33' 33''
116 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS 33' 43''
117 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
118 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
119 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
120 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT 33' 47''
121 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
122 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 34' 31''
123 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA 34' 48''
124 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ 35' 04''
125 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
126 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 35' 14''
127 JEREMY BELLICAUD CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 36' 44''
128 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES 36' 53''
129 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
130 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 36' 55''
131 BEN O'CONNOR NTT PRO CYCLING 36' 59''
132 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 37' 02''
133 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL 39' 43''
134 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION 39' 53''
135 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 39' 54''
136 ALEXANDER EVANS CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 39' 59''
137 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 40' 01''
138 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL 40' 05''
139 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 40' 13''
140 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC 42' 15''
141 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION 42' 33''
142 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 42' 35''
143 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS 42' 37''
144 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 42' 39''
145 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE 43' 16''
146 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 43' 54''
147 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 44' 18''
148 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ TREK-SEGAFREDO 44' 25''
149 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA 44' 38''
150 NIKITA STALNOV ASTANA 44' 45''
151 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 47' 26''
152 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 47' 53''
153 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 48' 01''
154 ARNAUD COURTEILLE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 48' 09''
155 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA 51' 26''

Stage 2 map & profile

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Wednesday, August 12: Stage 1, Clermont Ferrand – Saint Christo en Jarez, 218.5 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Wout Van Aert

Jumbo-Visma's Wout Van Aert takes the first stage.

Weather at the finish city of Saint Christo en Jarez at 1:45 PM, local time: 29C (84F), Fair, with the wind from the South at 16 km/hr (10 mph). No rain is forecast until about 9:00 PM.

The race: 161 riders started at 10:51. Despite its hilly profile (7 catagrized climbs), the organizers say this is the race's easiest stage.

Several riders abandoned early on, including Jan Hirt (CCC), Niccolo Bonifazio (Total Direct Energie), Brent Van der Moer (Lotto Soudal) & Quinten Hermans (Circus-Wanty Gobert). The last two had to quit after crashing.

Here's the organizer's race report:

Already winner of the Strade Bianche and Milano-Sanremo since the return of competitive cycling, Wout van Aert (Team Jumbo-Visma) keeps his triumphant series going with an impressive uphill sprint at the end of stage 1 of the Critérium du Dauphiné. The Belgian star made the most of very steep slopes and a perfect team work to dominate Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) and Egan Bernal (Team Ineos), who already snatches a few bonus seconds ahead of the mountain challenges expecting the riders for the rest of the week.

A star-studded pack of 161 riders starts from Clermont-Ferrand in the morning. Brent van Moer (Lotto Soudal), Niccolò Bonifazio (Total Direct Energie), Michael Schär (CCC Team), Quinten Hermans (Circus-Wanty Gobert) and Tom-Jelte Slagter (B&B Hotels-Vital Concept) jump away from the bunch after 10km of battle. Their lead is already up to 55” after 11.5km. But Deceuninck-Quick Step’s Tim Declercq and Jumbo-Visma’s Tony Martin quickly get in action at the front of the bunch to control the gap under 6 minutes.

Misfortunes for the attackers
Niccolò Bonifazio (Total Direct Énergie) summits first the cat-2 Col du Béal (km 68.5). The Italian rider looks strong at the front of the race but he is dropped ahead of the following climb, Côte de Coureau (km 93), and has to abandon with back pain, according to his team. The leading group loses two more riders when Brent Van Moer (Lotto Soudal) and Quinten Hermans (Circus-Wanty Gobert) withdraw after a crash.

Michael Schär (CCC Team) and Tom-Jelte Slagter (B&B Hotels-Vital Concept) keep pushing at the front but their lead stabilizes around 3’ as they travel through the valley leading to the final challenges of the day. Bora-Hansgrohe’s leader Emanuel Buchmann crashes with 84km to go but he quickly gets back on his bike to return to the bunch.

All-in in the final climbs of the day
Slagter gives up on the breakaway in the Côte de Saint-Héand (cat-4) and Michael Schär is alone at the front for the last 50km of racing. His lead is down to 1 minute when he crosses the finish line for the first time, atop the Montée Andreï Kivilev (cat.4), with 35km to go. Rémi Cavagna (Deceuninck-Quick Step) and Soren Kragh Andersen (Team Sunweb) attack in this climb but they’re quickly overtaken by a strong move from Quentin Pacher (B&B Hotels-Vital Concept).

The French puncheur joins Schär at the front with 25km to go. But he hits the deck 1.5km later. Pacher gets up but Schär is alone again, with the peloton only trailing by 30’’. Rémi Cavagna and Soren Kragh Andersen join him with 22km to go. Cavagna goes solo 5km later. Stefan Küng (Groupama-FDJ) drives the bunch for Thibaut Pinot with a delay of 15’’.

Roglic, Dumoulin, Kruijswijk: Jumbo-Visma set Van Aert for victory
Jumbo-Visma up the pace inside the last 15km and Cavagna is caught 13.5km away from the finish. Many riders are dropped in the penultimate climb of the day, including the three-time World Champion Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe), participating in the Dauphiné for the first time in his career.

Rigoberto Uran (EF Pro Cycling) sets the finale on fire with a punchy attack inside the last 3km. Pierre Latour (AG2R-La Mondiale) and Tiesj Benoot (Team Sunweb) also try to shake up the bunch but Primoz Roglic and Tom Dumoulin themselves control the race for Wout van Aert (Team Jumbo-Visma). The Belgian champion, already winner of two stages in the 2019 Critérium du Dauphiné, launches his sprint with 200m to go and his raw power is too much to handle for Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) and Egan Bernal (Team Ineos).

Complete results:

218.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.005 km/hr

1 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 5hr 27min 42sec
2 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
3 EGAN BERNAL INEOS s.t.
4 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR s.t.
5 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
6 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
7 SERGIO HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
8 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
9 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
10 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
11 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
12 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
13 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
14 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
15 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
16 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
17 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
18 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
19 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
20 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
21 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
22 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
23 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
24 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
25 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
26 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS s.t.
27 RAFAEL VALLS FERRI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
28 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
29 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
30 MADS SCHMIDT ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
31 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
32 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS s.t.
33 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
34 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
35 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
36 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
37 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
38 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
39 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
40 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
41 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
42 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
43 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
44 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
45 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
46 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
47 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS s.t.
48 GORKA IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA s.t.
49 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
50 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
51 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
52 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
53 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
54 FAUSTO MASNADA CCC TEAM s.t.
55 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
56 JAN BAKELANTS CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
57 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS @ 47sec
58 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
59 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
60 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
61 DIEGO ROSA ARKEA-SAMSIC 57''
62 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
63 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1' 03''
64 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 05''
65 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
66 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 07''
67 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 15''
68 FABIEN DOUBEY CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
69 THOMAS DEGAND CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
70 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
71 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
72 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
73 TANEL KANGERT EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
74 BRENT BOOKWALTER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
75 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 43''
76 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING 2' 45''
77 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
78 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 47''
79 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING 2' 50''
80 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
81 XANDRO MEURISSE CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 3' 10''
82 VICTOR DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM 3' 13''
83 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3' 45''
84 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 4' 47''
85 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 4' 49''
86 CHRIS FROOME INEOS 5' 23''
87 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS s.t.
88 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 7' 16''
89 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
90 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING 7' 23''
91 LOUIS MEINTJES NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
92 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
93 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
94 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 7' 26''
95 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 8' 56''
96 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
97 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 9' 05''
98 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
99 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 9' 08''
100 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 10' 28''
101 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ 10' 43''
102 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 11' 43''
103 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS 11' 51''
104 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
105 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
106 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
107 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
108 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
109 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
110 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
111 MARK DONOVAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
112 PAVEL KOCHETKOV CCC TEAM s.t.
113 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
114 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
115 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 11' 55''
116 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
117 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
118 JEREMY BELLICAUD CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 14' 52''
119 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 14' 57''
120 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ PEREZ TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
121 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
122 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
123 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA s.t.
124 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
125 PIETER WEENING TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
126 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
127 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
128 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 15' 02''
129 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
130 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS s.t.
131 ALEXANDER EVANS CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
132 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
133 NIKITA STALNOV ASTANA s.t.
134 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
135 BEN O'CONNOR NTT PRO CYCLING 15' 07''
136 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 15' 10''
137 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM 15' 13''
138 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 15' 27''
139 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 17' 22''
140 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
141 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
142 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
143 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM s.t.
144 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
145 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS s.t.
146 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 17' 31''
147 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
148 ARNAUD COURTEILLE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
149 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
150 MAURI VANSEVENANT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
151 JEROME COUSIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
152 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 18' 05''
153 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
154 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
155 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
156 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 19' 27''
157 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 22' 38''

GC after stage 1:

1 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 05H 27' 32''
2 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 04''
3 EGAN BERNAL INEOS 06''
4 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR 10''
5 TADEJ POGACAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
6 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
7 SERGIO HIGUITA EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
8 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
9 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
10 GUILLAUME MARTIN COFIDIS s.t.
11 TIESJ BENOOT TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
12 NAIRO QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
13 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
14 PIERRE LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
15 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
16 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
17 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
18 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
19 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
20 DAVIDE FORMOLO UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
21 DANIEL MARTIN ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
22 TOM DUMOULIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
23 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
24 BOB JUNGELS DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
25 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
26 GERAINT THOMAS INEOS s.t.
27 RAFAEL VALLS FERRI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
28 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
29 PIERRE ROLLAND B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
30 MADS SCHMIDT ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
31 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
32 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI INEOS s.t.
33 RIGOBERTO URAN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
34 MIKEL LANDA BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
35 NICOLAS ROCHE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
36 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
37 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ ASTANA s.t.
38 KENNY ELISSONDE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
39 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
40 JAN POLANC UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
41 ROMAIN SICARD TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
42 HUGH JOHN CARTHY EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
43 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ ASTANA s.t.
44 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
45 VALENTIN MADOUAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
46 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
47 PAVEL SIVAKOV INEOS s.t.
48 GORKA IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI ASTANA s.t.
49 KRISTS NEILANDS ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
50 PELLO BILBAO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
51 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
52 DAVID DE LA CRUZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
53 DANIEL MARTINEZ EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
54 FAUSTO MASNADA CCC TEAM s.t.
55 ENRIC MAS MOVISTAR s.t.
56 JAN BAKELANTS CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
57 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 57''
58 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
59 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
60 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
61 DIEGO ROSA ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 07''
62 MARC HIRSCHI TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
63 REIN TAARAMÄE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE 1' 13''
64 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 15''
65 DAYER QUINTANA ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
66 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 17''
67 STEFAN KÜNG GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 25''
68 FABIEN DOUBEY CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
69 THOMAS DEGAND CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
70 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
71 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
72 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
73 TANEL KANGERT EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
74 BRENT BOOKWALTER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
75 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 53''
76 ROMAN KREUZIGER NTT PRO CYCLING 2' 55''
77 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
78 LENNARD KÄMNA BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 57''
79 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN NTT PRO CYCLING 3' 00''
80 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
81 XANDRO MEURISSE CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 3' 20''
82 VICTOR DE LA PARTE CCC TEAM 3' 23''
83 HUGO HOFSTETTER ISRAEL START-UP NATION 3' 55''
84 DANIEL OSS BORA-HANSGROHE 4' 57''
85 ROBERT GESINK JUMBO-VISMA 4' 59''
86 CHRIS FROOME INEOS 5' 33''
87 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO INEOS s.t.
88 MICHEL RIES TREK-SEGAFREDO 7' 26''
89 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
90 JENS KEUKELEIRE EF PRO CYCLING 7' 33''
91 LOUIS MEINTJES NTT PRO CYCLING s.t.
92 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
93 PETER SAGAN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
94 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS 7' 36''
95 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL 9' 06''
96 GEOFFREY SOUPE TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
97 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR 9' 15''
98 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI CCC TEAM s.t.
99 NIKIAS ARNDT TEAM SUNWEB 9' 18''
100 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR 10' 38''
101 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ 10' 53''
102 KASPER ASGREEN DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 11' 53''
103 VICTOR LAFAY COFIDIS 12' 01''
104 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
105 DAMIANO CARUSO BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
106 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
107 FABIEN GRELLIER TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
108 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MCLAREN s.t.
109 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
110 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
111 MARK DONOVAN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
112 PAVEL KOCHETKOV CCC TEAM s.t.
113 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
114 CYRIL GAUTIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
115 MATEJ MOHORIC BAHRAIN-MCLAREN 12' 05''
116 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
117 MICHAEL GOGL NTT PRO CYCLING 12' 05''
118 JEREMY BELLICAUD CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT 15' 02''
119 MAXIME CHEVALIER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 15' 07''
120 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ PEREZ TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
121 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
122 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
123 MERHAWI KUDUS ASTANA s.t.
124 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF PRO CYCLING s.t.
125 PIETER WEENING TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
126 GUY NIV ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
127 OMAR FRAILE ASTANA s.t.
128 JAMES KNOX DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 15' 12''
129 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
130 DYLAN VAN BAARLE INEOS s.t.
131 ALEXANDER EVANS CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT s.t.
132 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
133 NIKITA STALNOV ASTANA s.t.
134 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
135 BEN O'CONNOR NTT PRO CYCLING 15' 17''
136 PIERRE LUC PERICHON COFIDIS 15' 20''
137 MICHAEL SCHÄR CCC TEAM s.t.
138 ANTONIO PEDRERO MOVISTAR 15' 37''
139 NILS POLITT ISRAEL START-UP NATION 17' 32''
140 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ISRAEL START-UP NATION s.t.
141 CLÉMENT RUSSO ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
142 NANS PETERS AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
143 WILLIAM BARTA CCC TEAM s.t.
144 QUENTIN PACHER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
145 LUIS ANGEL MATE COFIDIS s.t.
146 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF UAE TEAM EMIRATES 17' 41''
147 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
148 ARNAUD COURTEILLE B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
149 TONY MARTIN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
150 MAURI VANSEVENANT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
151 JEROME COUSIN TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
152 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 18' 15''
153 JASHA SÜTTERLIN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
154 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
155 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
156 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 19' 37''
157 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER B&B HOTELS-VITAL CONCEPT 22' 48''

Stage 1 map & profile:

2020 Dauphine stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Start list with back numbers, August 11, 2020:

ASTANA
1 MIGUEL ANGEL LOPEZ
2 OMAR FRAILE
3 GORKA IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI
4 MERHAWI KUDUS
5 ALEXEY LUTSENKO
6 LUIS LEÓN SANCHEZ
7 NIKITA STALNOV
EF PRO CYCLING
11 RIGOBERTO URAN
12 HUGH JOHN CARTHY
13 SERGIO HIGUITA
14 TANEL KANGERT
15 JENS KEUKELEIRE
16 DANIEL MARTINEZ
17 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN
BORA - HANSGROHE
21 EMANUEL BUCHMANN
22 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER
23 LENNARD KÄMNA
24 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER
25 DANIEL OSS
26 PETER SAGAN
27 ANDREAS SCHILLINGER
TEAM INEOS
31 EGAN BERNAL
32 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO
33 CHRIS FROOME
34 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI
35 PAVEL SIVAKOV
36 GERAINT THOMAS
37 DYLAN VAN BAARLE
GROUPAMA - FDJ
41 THIBAUT PINOT
42 BRUNO ARMIRAIL
43 ANTOINE DUCHESNE
44 STEFAN KÜNG
45 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS
46 VALENTIN MADOUAS
47 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH
DECEUNINCK - QUICK STEP
51 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE
52 KASPER ASGREEN
53 RÉMI CAVAGNA
54 TIM DECLERCQ
55 BOB JUNGELS
56 JAMES KNOX
57 MAURI VANSEVENANT
TEAM JUMBO - VISMA
61 PRIMOŽ ROGLIC
62 TOM DUMOULIN
63 ROBERT GESINK
64 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK
65 SEPP KUSS
66 TONY MARTIN
67 WOUT VAN AERT
AG2R LA MONDIALE
71 ROMAIN BARDET
72 MIKAEL CHEREL
73 BENOIT COSNEFROY
74 TONY GALLOPIN
75 PIERRE LATOUR
76 AURÉLIEN PARET PEINTRE
77 NANS PETERS
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
81 TADEJ POGACAR
82 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM
83 DAVID DE LA CRUZ
84 DAVIDE FORMOLO
85 ALEXANDER KRISTOFF
86 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN
87 JAN POLANC
MOVISTAR TEAM
91 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE
92 ENRIC MAS
93 NELSON OLIVEIRA
94 ANTONIO PEDRERO
95 JOSÉ ROJAS
96 MARC SOLER
97 CARLOS VERONA
MITCHELTON - SCOTT
101 ADAM YATES
102 BRENT BOOKWALTER
103 JACK HAIG
104 DAMIEN HOWSON
105 DARYL IMPEY
106 CHRISTOPHER JUUL JENSEN
107 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ
TREK - SEGAFREDO
111 RICHIE PORTE
112 NIKLAS EG
113 KENNY ELISSONDE
114 JUAN PEDRO LOPEZ PEREZ
115 MICHEL RIES
116 TOMS SKUJINS
117 PIETER WEENING
TEAM SUNWEB
121 TIESJ BENOOT
122 NIKIAS ARNDT
123 MARK DONOVAN
124 MARC HIRSCHI
125 SØREN KRAGH ANDERSEN
126 NICOLAS ROCHE
127 JASHA SÜTTERLIN
TEAM ARKEA - SAMSIC
131 NAIRO QUINTANA
132 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA
133 WARREN BARGUIL
134 MAXIME BOUET
135 DAYER QUINTANA
136 DIEGO ROSA
137 CLÉMENT RUSSO
NTT PRO CYCLING TEAM
141 ROMAN KREUZIGER
142 MICHAEL GOGL
143 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN
144 MICHAEL VALGREN HUNDAHL
145 LOUIS MEINTJES
146 BEN O'CONNOR
147 DOMENICO POZZOVIVO
BAHRAIN - MCLAREN
151 MIKEL LANDA
152 PELLO BILBAO
153 DAMIANO CARUSO
154 SONNY COLBRELLI
155 MATEJ MOHORIC
156 DYLAN TEUNS
157 RAFAEL VALLS FERRI
COFIDIS
161 GUILLAUME MARTIN
162 NICOLAS EDET
163 VICTOR LAFAY
164 LUIS ANGEL MATE
165 ANTHONY PEREZ
166 PIERRE LUC PERICHON
167 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO
ISRAEL START-UP NATION
171 DANIEL MARTIN
172 ANDRÉ GREIPEL
173 HUGO HOFSTETTER
174 KRISTS NEILANDS
175 GUY NIV
176 NILS POLITT
177 MADS SCHMIDT
LOTTO SOUDAL
181 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN
182 SANDER ARMEE
183 THOMAS DE GENDT
184 REMY MERTZ
185 BRENT VAN MOER
186 HARM VANHOUCKE
187 JELLE WALLAYS
TOTAL DIRECT ENERGIE
191 REIN TAARAMÄE
192 NICCOLÒ BONIFAZIO
193 MATHIEU BURGAUDEAU
194 JEROME COUSIN
195 FABIEN GRELLIER
196 ROMAIN SICARD
197 GEOFFREY SOUPE
CCC TEAM
201 FAUSTO MASNADA
202 WILLIAM BARTA
203 VICTOR DE LA PARTE
204 JAN HIRT
205 PAVEL KOCHETKOV
206 MICHAEL SCHÄR
207 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI
CIRCUS - WANTY GOBERT
211 JAN BAKELANTS
212 JEREMY BELLICAUD
213 THOMAS DEGAND
214 FABIEN DOUBEY
215 ALEXANDER EVANS
216 QUINTEN HERMANS
217 XANDRO MEURISSE
B&B HOTELS - VITAL CONCEPT
221 PIERRE ROLLAND
222 MAXIME CHEVALIER
223 ARNAUD COURTEILLE
224 CYRIL GAUTIER
225 QUENTIN PACHER
226 SEBASTIAN SCHÖNBERGER
227 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER