BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré
(Pro Tour), France
June 7 - June 14, 2009

Podium history of Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré

Sunday, June 14: 8th and Final Stage, Faverges - Grenoble, 146 km.

On the Cote de St. Bernard du Touvet. Evans (in green) had Valverde (in yellow) close by.

1. Stef Clement (Rabobank) 3hr 30min 17sec. 41.658 km/hr
2. Tomothy Duggan (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
3. Sebastien Joly (FDJ) @ 12sec
4. Adam Hansen (Columbia) @ 1min 31sec
5. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Liquigas) s.t.
6. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 1min 33sec
7. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 1min 56sec
8. Daniele Righi (Lampre) s.t.
9. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 1min 58sec
10 Maarten Wynants (Quick Step) @ 2min 5sec

Final GC after Stage 8:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 26hr 33min 15sec
2. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 16sec
3. Alberto Contador (Astana) @ 1min 18sec
4. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 2min 41sec
5. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 3min 40sec
6. Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo) @ 4min 8sec
7. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 4min 21sec
8. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) @ 5min 5sec
9. David Millar (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 5min 28sec
10. Christophe Le Mevel (FDJ) @ 6min 19sec
11. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 6min 48sec
12. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) @ 6min 59sec
13. Stef Clement (Rabobank) @ 7min 35sec
14. Vladimir Efimkin (Ag2r) @ 8min 12sec
15. Jose-Luis Arrieta (Ag2r) @ 8min 43sec
16. Thomas Frei (BMC) @ 10min 41sec
17. Pierre Rolland (Bouygues Telecom) @ 10min 52sec
18. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 12min 9sec
19. Christian Knees (Milram) @ 13min 44sec
20. Stephane Goubert (Ag2r) @ 14min 46sec
21. Alexandre Bothcarov (Katusha) @ 15min 14sec
22. Evgeni Petrov (Katusha) @ 15min 39sec
23. Jesus Albert Hernandez (Astana) @ 15min 41sec
24. Craig Lewis (Columbia) @ 16min 18sec
25. Adam Hansen (Columbia) @ 16min 53sec

Saturday, June 13: Stage 7, Briancon - St Francois Longchamp, 157 km.

Evans (in green jersey) leads Valverde and Contador.

1. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) 4hr 44min 26sec. 33.118 km/hr
2. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 41sec
3. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
4. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
5. Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo) @ 53sec
6. Alberto Contador (Astana) @ 55sec
7. Christophe Le Mevel (FDJ) @ 1min 28sec
8. Voncenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 2min 19sec
9. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Silence-Lotto) @ 2min 25sec
10. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 2min 32sec

GC after Stage 7:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 23hr 53sec
2. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 16sec
3. Alberto Contador (Astana) @ 1min 18sec
4. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 2min 41sec
5. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 3min 40sec
6. Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo) @ 4min 8sec
7. Vicenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 4min 21sec
8. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) @ 5min 5sec
9. David Millar (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 5min 28sec
10. Christophe Le Mevel (FDJ) @ 6min 19sec

Friday, June 12: Stage 6, Gap - Briancon, 106 km.

1. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) 2hr 48min 17sec. 36.685 km/hr
2. Jurgen Van De Walle (Quick Step) @ 4sec
3. Stephane Goubert (Ag2r) @ 5sec
4. Juan Manuel Garate (Rabobank) @ 14sec
5. Lars Ytting Bak (Saxo) @ 25sec
6. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Liquigas) @ 2min 47sec
7. Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre) s.t.
8. Bingen Fernandez (Cofidis) @ 2min 50sec
9. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 3min 17sec
10. Alberto Fernandez (Fuji-Servetto) @ 3min 41sec

GC after Stage 6:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 18hr 15min 46sec
2. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 16sec
3. Alberto Contador (Astana) @ 1min 4sec
4. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 1min 49sec
5. David Millar (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 1min 52sec
6. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 2min 41sec
7. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) @ 2min 42sec
8. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 2min 43sec
9. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) @ 3min 50sec
10. Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo) @ 3min 56sec

Thursday, June 11: Stage 5, Valence - Le Mont Ventoux, 154 km.

1. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) 4hr 5min 4sec. 37.704 km/hr
2. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
3. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) @ 1min 14sec
4. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 1min 50sec
5. Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo) @ 1min 59sec
6. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 2min 10sec
7. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 2min 13sec
8. Alberto Contqdor (Astana) s.t.
9. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 2min 16sec
10. Vladimir Efimkin (Ag2r) @ 2min 20sec

GC after Stage 5:

1. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 15hr 23min 17sec
2. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 16sec
3. Alberto Contador (Astana) @ 1min 4sec
4. David Millar (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 1min 43sec
5. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) @ 2min 21sec
6. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) @ 2min 34sec
7. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
8. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 2min 44sec
9. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) @ 3min 5sec
10. Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo) @ 3min 35sec

Wednesday, June 10: Stage 4, Bourg Les Valence - Valence 42.40 km Individual Time Trial.

1. Bert Grabsch (Columbia) 51min 26.48sec. 49.462 km/hr
2. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 7sec
3. David Millar (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 39sec
4. Frantisek Rabon (Columbia) @ 40sec
5. Alberto Contador (Astana) @ 44sec
6. Stef Clement (Rabobank) @ 1min 1sec
7. Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank) @ 1min 19sec
8. Sebastien Rosseler (Quick Step) @ 1min 20sec
9. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 1min 23sec
10. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) @ 1min 24sec
12. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 38sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) 11hr 16min 19sec
2. Alberto Contador (Astana) @ 45sec
3. Bert Grabsch (Columbia) @ 48sec
4. Frantisek Rabon (Columbia) @ 1min 7sec
5. David Millar (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 1min 9sec
6. Stef Clement (Rabobank) @ 1min 33sec
7. Sebastein Rosseler (Quick Step) @ 1min 46sec
8. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 54sec
9. Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank) @ 2min 1sec
10. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 2min 7sec

Tuesday, June 9: Stage 3, Tournus - St. Etienne, 182 km.

1. Niki Terpstra (Milram) 4hr 32min 34sec
2. Ludovic Turpin (Ag2r) s.t.
3. Yuri Trofimov (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
4. Remi Pauriol (Cofidis) s.t.
5. Inigo Landaluze (Euskatel) s.t.
6. Nicolay Trussov (Katusha) @ 1min 32sec
7. Murillo Antonio Fischer (Liquigas) s.t.
8. Marco Bandiera (Lampre) s.t.
9. Markus Zberg (BMC) s.t.
10. Christian Knees (Milram) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Niki Terpstra (Milram), 10hr 23min 45sec
2. Remi Pauriol (Cofidis) @ 26 sec
3. Yuri Trofimov (Bouygues Telecom) @ 27sec
4. Ludovic Turpin (Ag2r) @ 36sec
5. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) @ 1min 1sec
6. Inigo Landaluze (Euskatel) @1min 4sec
7. Alberto Contador (Astana) @ 1min 9sec
8. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 24sec
9. Sebastien Rosseler (Quick Step) @ 1min 34sec
10. Vicenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 1min 35sec

Monday, June 8: Stage 2, Nancy-Dijon, 228 km. 40.828 km/hr

1. Angelo Furlan (Lampre) 5hr 35min 4sec
2. Markus Zberg (BMC) s.t.
3. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
4. Marco Bandiera (Lampre) s.t.
5. Marcel Sieberg (Columbia) s.t.
6. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
7. Gert Steegmans (Katusha) s.t.
8. Arnaud Coyot (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
9. David Millar (Garmin-Slipstreamn) s.t.
10. Christian Knees (Milram) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) 5hr 50min 40sec
2. Alberto Contador (Astana) @ 8sec
3. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 23sec
4. Sebastien Rosseler (Quick Step) @ 33sec
5. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 34sec
6. Frantisek Rabon (Columbia) @ 34sec
7. Christian Knees (Milram) s.t.
8. Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) @ 36sec
9. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
10. David Millar (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 37sec

Sunday, June 7: Stage 1, Nancy 12.1 km Individual Time trial.

Stage and GC times and placings are the same.

1. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) 15min 37sec
2. Alberto Contador (Astana) @ 8sec
3. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 23sec
4. Sebastien Rosseler (Quick Step) @ 33sec
5. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 34sec
6. Frantisek Rabon (Columbia) s.t.
7. Christian Knees (Milram) s.t.
8. Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) @ 36sec
9. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
10. David Millar (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 37sec