BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré
(Pro Tour), France
June 10 - June 17, 2007

Podium History of Dauphiné Libéré

Sunday, June 17: 7th and Final Stage, Valloire - Annecy, 129 km.

1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) 2hr 55min 33sec. 44.090 km/hr
2. Oscar Pereiro (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 37sec
3. Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) s.t.
4. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) s.t.
5. Tadej Valjavec (Lampre) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 7:

1. Christophe Moreau (Ag2R) 29hr 50min 35sec. 1,139.90 kms ridden @ 38.196 km/hr
2. Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) @ 14sec
3. Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) @ 1min 27sec
4. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 1min 52sec
5. David Zabriskie (CSC) @ 2min 16sec
6. Alberto Contador (Astana) @ 4min 24sec
7. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) @ 5min
8. Manuel Beltran (Liquigas) @ 5min 1sec
9. Tadej Valjavec (Lampre) @ 5min 17sec
10. Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) @ 5min 38sec
11. Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval) @ 5min 52sec
12. Volodomir Gusev (CSC) @ 5min 53sec
13. Bernhard Kohl (Gerolsteiner) @ 5min 53sec
14. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) @ 7min 14sec
15. Xabier Zandio (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 7min 49sec
16. Dmitri Fofonov (Credit Agricole) @ 8min 1sec
17. Remy Di Gregorio (FDJ) @ 8min 2sec
18. Ludovic Turpin (Ag2R) @ 8min 6sec
19. Haimar Zuberldia (Euskaltel) @ 8min 10sec
20. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) @ 9min 47sec

Saturday, June 16: Stage 6, Gap - Valloire, 198 km.

1. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) 5hr 51min 32sec. 33.795 km/hr
2. Alexandre Botcharov (Credit Agricole) @ 51sec
3. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
4. Remy Di Gregorio (FDJ) s.t.
5. Egoi Martinez (Discovery) @ 2min 16sec
14. Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) @ 4min 4sec

GC after Stage 6:

1. Christophe Moreau (Ag2R) 26hr 54min 25sec
2. Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) @ 14sec
3. Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) @ 1min 27sec
4. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 1min 52sec
5. David Zabriskie (CSC) @ 2min 16sec

Friday, June 15: Stage 5, Nyons - Digne les Bains, 195 km.

1. Antonio Colom (Astana) 4hr 39min 28sec
2. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) s.t.
3. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) @ 15sec
4. Matej Mugerli (Liquigas) s.t.
5. Stef Clement (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Andrey Kashechkin (Astana)
2. Christophe Moreau (Ag2R) @ 14sec
3. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 25sec
4. Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) @ 26sec
5. David Zabriskie (CSC) s.t.
6. Levi Leipheimer (Discovery) @ 53sec
7. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) @ 1min 50sec

Thursday, June 14: Stage 4, Hauterives - Mt. Ventoux, 197 km.

1. Christophe Moreau (Ag2R) 5hr 51min 52sec
2. Sylvester Szmyd (Lampre) @ 1min 8sec
3. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) @ 1min 21sec
4. Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) @ 1min 51sec
5. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 1min 53sec
47. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) @ 7min 20sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) 16hr 17min 21sec
2. Christophe Moreau (Ag2R) @ 14sec
3. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 25sec
4. Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) @ 26sec
5. David Zabriskie (CSC) s.t.
6. Levi Leipheimer (Discovery) @ 53sec

Wednesday, June 13: Stage 3, Anneyron 40.7 km Individual Time Trial

1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) 52min 9sec. 40.841 km/hr
2. Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) @ 9sec
3. David Zabriskie (CSC) @ 38sec
4. Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) @ 39sec
5. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 40sec
8. Levi Leipheimer (Discovery) @ 1min 11sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) 10hr 23min 23sec
2. Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) @ 2sec
3. David Zabriskie (CSC) @ 32sec
4. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 40sec
5. Cadel Evans (Predictor-Lotto) @ 41sec
6. Levi Leipheimer (Discovery) @ 1min 3sec

Tuesday, June 12: Stage 2, St. Paul en Jarez - St. Etienne, 157 km.

1. Christophe Moreau (Ag2R) 3hr 50min 38sec. 40.844 km/hr
2. Jose Antonio Redondo (Astana) s.t.
3. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 33sec
4. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) s.t.
5. Heinrich Haussler (Gerolsteiner) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Christophe Moreau (Ag2R) 9hr 30min 38sec
2. Jose Antonio Redondo (Astana) @ 7sec
3. Bradley Wiggins (Cofidis) @ 24sec
4. Levi Leipheimer (Discovery) @ 25sec
5. Andrey Kashechkin (Astana) @ 26sec

Monday, June 11: Stage 1, Grenoble - Roanne, 219 km.

1. Heinrich Haussler (Gerolsteiner) 5hr 35min 5sec. 39.124 km/hr
2. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
3. Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
4. Sebastien Chavanel (FDJ) s.t.
5. Andre Greipel (T-Mobile) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Bradley Wiggins (Cofidis) 5hr 39min 55sec
2. Levi Leipheimer (Discovery) @ 1sec
3. Andrey Keshechkin (Astana) @ 2sec
4. George Hincapie (Discovery) s.t.
5. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 3sec
6. David Zabriskie (CSC) s.t.

Sunday, June 10: Prologue, Grenoble 4.2 km Individual Time Trial

1. Bradley Wiggins (Cofidis) 4min 50sec. 52.138 km/hr!
2. Levi Leipheimer (Discovery) @ 1sec
3. Andrey Keshechkin (Astana) @ 2sec
4. George Hincapie) Discovery) s.t.
5. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 3sec
6. David Zabriskie (CSC) s.t.
21. Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) @ 9sec