BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2006 Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré
(Pro Tour), France
June 4 - June 11, 2006

Podium history of the Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré

Sunday, June 11: 7th and final stage, St. Jean de Maurienne - Grenoble, 131 km.

The Mighty Thor wins again.

The final podium: Moreau, Leipheimer and Kohl. Most of the Tour de France contenders took it a bit easy this year, perhaps having learned from Lance Armstrong when he regretted battling Mayo so hard for previous Dauphine victories. He said the efforts left him tired weeks later at the start of the Tour.

1. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) 3hr 8min 17sec. 41.746 km/hr
2. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2R) s.t.
3. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) s.t.
4. George Hincapie (Discovery) s.t.
5. Jerome Pineau (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 7:

1. Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) 28hr 7min 6sec. 1,098.1 km ridden at an average speed of 39.052 km/hr
2. Christophe Moreau (Ag2R) @ 1min 48sec
3. Bernhard Kohl (T-Mobile) @ 2min 51sec
4. Jose Azevedo (Discovery) @ 3min
5. Francisco Mancebo (Ag2R) @ 3min 29sec
6. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 4min 14sec
7. Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) @ 4min 21sec
8. Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval) @ 5min 13sec
9. Pietro Caucchioli (Credit Agricole) @ 5min 45sec
10. George Hincapie (Discovery) @ 6min 48sec
11. Oscar Sevilla (T-Mobile) @ 6min 57sec
12. Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) @ 7min 31sec
13. Maxim Iglinskiy (Milram) @ 9min 10sec
14. Oscar Pereiro (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 9min 44sec
15. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) @ 11min
16. Marco Marzano (Lampre) @ 12min 12sec
17. Ryder Hesjedal (Phonak) @ 14min 45sec
18. David Arroyo (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 15min
19. Remy Di Gregorio (FDJ) @ 15min 20sec
20. Didier Rous (Bouygues Telecom) @ 16min 6sec

Saturday, June 10: Briançon - La Toussuire, 169 Km

1. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) 5hr 1min 42sec. 33.61 km.hr
2. Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) @ 1min 21sec
3. Christophe Moreau (Ag2R) @ 1min 37sec
4. Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
5. Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval) s.t.

GC after stage 6:

1. Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) 24hr 58min 49sec
2. Chirstophe Moreau (Ag2R) @ 1min 48sec
3. Bernhard Kohl (T-Mobile) @ 2min 51sec
4. Jose Azevedo (Discovery) @ 3min
5. Francisco Mancebo (Ag2R) @ 3min 29sec

Friday, June 9: Stage 5, Sisteron - Briançon, 155 km.

Levi Leipheimer, in yellow, ascends the mighty Izoard. I know that's Leonardo Piepoli in the Saunier Duval kit behind him.

1. Ludovic Turpin (Ag2R) 4hr 6min 49sec, 37.680 km/hr.
2. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) @ 20sec
3. Francisco Mancebo (Ag2R) @ 27sec
4. Pietro Caucchioli (Credit Agricole) @ 37sec
5. Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval) @ 41sec
6. George Hincapie (Discovery) @ 48sec
7. Christophe Moreau (Ag2R) s.t.
8. Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) 19hr 55mi 30sec
2. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 28sec
3. Christophe Moreau (Ag2R) @ 1min 48sec
4. Francisco Mancebo (Ag2R) @ 1min 49sec
5. Jose Azevedo (Discovery) @ 2min
6. Bernhard Kohl (T-Mobile) @ 2min 28sec
7. George Hincapie (Discovery) @ 3min 2sec

Thursday, June 8: Stage 4, Tain L'Hermitage - Mount Ventoux, 186 km.

1. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) 4hr 50min 37sec. 38.401 km/hr
2. Christophe Moreau (Ag2R) s.t.
3. Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) @ 15sec
4. Jose Azevedo (Discovery) @ 21sec
5. Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) @ 54sec
20. George Hincapie (Discovery) @ 3min 13sec
50. David Zabriskie (CSC) @ 8min 10sec
56. Floyd Landis (Phonak) @ 9min 30sec
81. Alexandre Vinokourov (Wurth) @ 13min 10sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) 15hr 47min 53sec
2. Denis Menchov (Rabobank) @ 28sec
3. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) @ 1min 8sec
4. Jose Azevedo (Discovery) @ 1min 47sec
5. Christophe Moreau (Ag2R) @ 1min 48sec

Wednesday, June 7: Stage 3, Bourg de Peage, 43 km individual time trial

1. David Zabriskie (CSC) 52min 48.65sec, 48.854 km/hr
2. Floyd Landis (Phonak) @ 53sec
3. Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner) @ 1min 17sec
4. George Hincapie (Phonak) @ 1min 35sec
5. Bert Grabsch (Phonak) @ 1min 38sec

G.C. after stage 3:

1. Philippe Gilbert (FdJ) 10hr 52min 41sec
2. David Zabriskie (CSC) @ 2min 47sec
3. Floyd Landis (Phonak) @ 3min 48sec
4. Levi Leiphemier (Gerolsteiner) @ 4min 20sec
5. George Hincapie (Discovery) @ 4min 24sec

Tuesday, June 6: Stage 2, Bourgoin Jallieu - St. Galmier, 203 km

1. Philippe Gilbert (FdJ), 4hr 45min 53sec, 42.605 km/hr
2. Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2R) @ 5min 19sec
3. Peter Wrolich (Gerolsteiner) @ 5min 23sec
4. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole), s.t.
5. Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner), s.t.

G.C. after stage 2:

1. Philipe Gilbert (FdJ), 9hr 57min 13sec
2. Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) @ 5min 22sec
3. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) @ 5min 27sec
4. David Zabriskie (CSC), s.t.
5. Egoi Martinez (Discovery) @ 5min 29sec

Monday, June 5: Stage 1, Annecy - Bourgoin Jallieu, 207 km.

1. Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) 5hr 6min 36sec. 40.509 km/hr.
2. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
3. Egoi Martinez (Discovery) s.t.
4. Francisco Mancebo (Ag2R) @ 2sec
5. Danilo Napolitano (Lampre) @ 13sec

GC after Stage 1:

1. Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) 5hr 11min 19sec
2. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) @ 5sec
3. David Zabriskie (CSC) s.t.
4. Egoi Martinez (Discovery) @ 7sec
5. George Hincapie (Discovery) s.t.

Sunday, June 4: Prologue, Annecy 4.1 km individual time trial.

1. David Zabriskie (CSC) 4min 35.84 sec. 53.509 km/hr!!!
2. George Hincapie (Discovery) @ 2sec
3. Stuart O'Grady (CSC) @ 6sec
4. Sebastian Lang (Gerolsteiner) @ 7sec
5. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) @ 8sec
6. Stijn Devolder (Discovery) s.t.
7. Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) s.t.
8. Vladimir Gusev (Discovery) s.t.
9. Floyd Landis (Phonak) s.t.
10. Andrey Kashechkin (Wurth) @ 9sec
15. Alexandre Vinkourov (Wurth) @ 10sec