BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter
2003

2003 Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré
(HC), France

June 8 - June 15, 2003

Podium history of the Dauphiné Libéré

A lot of the big dogs will be there, doing their final tune-up for the Tour de France. This will certainly be Lance Armstrong's (who won it last year) last race before the Tour. This will be an interesting meeting between Tyler Hamilton and Armstrong, who seemed to be on a very close level of strength at Liege–Bastogne–Liege. Among those scheduled to ride: Armstrong, Ekimov, Hincapie, Hamilton, Dufaux, Virenque, Moncoutie, Millar, Dekker, Leipheimer, Boogerd, Brochard and Moreau.

Sunday, June 15: 7th and Final Stage, Briancon - Grenoble, 174 km.

1. Cedric Vasseur (Cofidis) 4hr 22min 2sec
2. Christophe Edaleine (Jean Delatour) @ 2min
3. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) @ 2min 9sec
4. Christophe Moreau (Credit Agricole) s.t.
5. Juan Miguel Mercado (iBanesto) s.t.
6. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) s.t.
7. David Millar (Cofidis) @ 2min 39sec
8. Remmert Wielinga (Rabobank) @ 2min 56sec
9. Cyril Dessel (Phonak) @ 3min 26sec
10. Massimiliano Lelli (Cofidis) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 7:

1. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) 29hr 31min 53sec. 1197.5 km ridden at an average speed of 40.228 km/hr
2. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) @ 1min 12sec
3. David Millar (Cofidis) @ 2min 47sec
4. Francisco Macebo (iBanesto) @ 4min 35sec
5. Christophe Moreau (Credit Agricole) @ 4min 59sec
6. Inigo Chaurreau (Ag2R) @ 5min 53sec
7. Juan Miguel Mercado (iBanesto) @ 6min 3sec
8. Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank) @ 6min 25sec
9. Cyril Dessel (Phonak) @ 7min 18sec
10. Alberto Lopez de Munain (Euskaltel) @ 8min 7sec
11. Manuel Beltran (US Postal) @ 9min 7sec
12. Remmert Wielinga (Rabobank) @ 9min 28sec
13. Masimiliano Lelli (Cofidis) s.t.
14. Mikel Astarloza (Ag2r) @ 11min 52sec
15. Benoit Salmon (Phonak) @ 12min 23sec
16. Cedric Vasseur (Cofidis) @ 14min 33sec
17. Patrice Halgand (Jean Delatour) @ 15min 22sec
18. Nicolas portal (Ag2r) @ 15min 52sec
19. Alexandre Botcharov (Ag2r) @ 15min 55sec
20. Nicolas Vogondy (FDJ) @ 17min 17sec

Saturday, June 14: Stage 6, Challes les Eaux - Briancon, 153 km. This stage included the Telegraphe and Galibier climbs.

1. Juan Miguel Mercado (iBanesto) 3hr 58min 47sec
2. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) @ 26sec
3. Mikel Astarloza (Ag2R) 29sec
4. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) s.t.
5. Francisco Mancebo (iBanesto) s.t.
6. Christophe Moreau (Credi Agricole) @ 34sec
7. Patrice Halgand (Jean Delatour) s.t.
8. Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank) s.t.
9. Nicolas Vogondy (FDJ) s.t.
10. David Millar (Cofidis) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) 25hr 7min 42sec
2. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) @ 1min 12sec
3. David Millar (Cofidis) @ 2min 17sec
4. Francisco Mancebo (iBanesto) @ 3min 18sec
5. Inigo Chaurreau (Ag2R) @ 4min 36sec
6. Christophe Moreau (Credit Agricole) @ 4min 59sec
7. Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank) @ 5min 8sec
8. Alberto Lopez de Munain (Euskaltel) @ 5min 45sec
9. Cyril Dessel (Phonak) @ 6min 1sec
10. Juan Miguel Mercado (iBanesto) @ 6min 3sec
76. Tyler Hamilton (CSC) @ 52min 16sec

Friday, June 13: Stage 5, Morzine - Chambery, 192 km.

1. Laurent Lefevre (Jean Delatour)
2. Pierrick Fedrigo (Credit Agricole) s.t.
3. Denis Menchov (iBanesto) s.t.
4. Maryan Hary (Brioches La Boulangere) s.t.
5. Nicolas Portal (Ag2R) s.t.
6. Andrey Kashekin (Quick Step) s.t.
7. David Millar (Cofidis) @ 56sec
8. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) s.t.
9. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) s.t.
10. Andrea Peron (CSC) @ 59sec
11. Christophe Moreau (Credit Agricole) @ 1min 38sec
13. Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank) s.t.
83. Tyler Hamilton (CSC) @ 11min 34sec

GC after Stage 5:

1. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) 21hr 8min 26sec
2. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) @ 1min 15sec
3. David Millar (Cofidis) @ 2min 12sec
4. Francisco Mancebo (iBanesto) @ 3min 18sec
5. Inigo Chaurreau (Ag2R) @ 4min 19sec
6. Christophe Moreau (Credit Agricole) @ 4min 54sec
7. Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank) @ 5min 3sec

Thursday, June 12: Stage 4, Vienne - Morzine, 237 km.

1. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) 6hr 26min 44sec
2. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) s.t.
3. Francisco Mancebo (iBanesto) s.t.
4. Christophe Moreau (Credit Agricole) @ 37sec
5. Richard Virenque (Quick Step) @ 1min 11sec
19. David Millar (Cofidis) s.t.
21. Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank) @ 1min 32sec
71. Tyler Hamilton (CSC) @ 20 min 48sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) 16hr 28min 8sec
2. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) @ 1min 15sec
3. David Millar (Cofidis) @ 2min 12sec
4. Francisco Mancebo (iBanesto) @ 2min 36sec
5. Inigo Chaurreau (Ag2R) @ 3min 37sec

Wednesday, June 11: Stage 3, St. Paul en Jarez - St. Heand 33.4 km Individual Time Trial. I don't think there are any more rational doubts about Armstrong's Tour form.

1. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) 49min 32sec
2. David Millar (Cofodis) @ 1min 7sec
3. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) @ 1min 26sec
4. Inigo Chaurreau (Ag2R) @ 1min 59sec
5. Didier Rous (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 2min 9sec
7. Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank) @ 2min 45sec
8. Carlos Sastre (CSC) @ 2min 57sec
14. Christophe Moreau (Credit Agricole) @ 3min 27sec
44. Tyler Hamilton (CSC) @ 4min 51sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) 10hr 1min 24sec
2. David Millar (Cofidis) @ 1min 1sec
3. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) @ 1min 15sec
4. Inigo Chaurreau (Ag2R) @ 2min 26sec
5. Didier Rous (Brioches La Boulangere) @ 2min 34sec
7. Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank) @ 2min 49sec

Tuesday, June 10: Stage 2, Bollene - Vienne, 195 km.

1. Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) 4hr 23min 42sec
2. Alexandre Usov (Phonak) s.t.
3. Baden Cooke (FDJ) s.t.
4. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
5. Plamen Stoianov (BigMat) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) 9hr 11min 41sec
2. David Millar (Cofidis) @ 5sec
3. Bradley McGee (FDJ) @ 10sec
4. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) @ 11sec
5. Alberto Lopez de Munain (Euskaltel) @ 14sec

Monday, June 9: Stage 1, Meaudre - Vaison la Romine, 198 km.

1. Plamen Stoianov (Bigmat) 4hr 39min 15sec
2. Bradley McGee (FDJ) s.t.
3. Wlater Beneteau (Brioches La Boulangere) s.t.
4. Alexi Sivakov (Bigmat) s,t,
5. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) s.t.
26. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) s.t.
43. Tyler Hamilton (CSC) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) 4hr 47min 59sec
2. David Millar (Cofidis) @ 5sec
3. Bradley McGee (FDJ) @ 10sec
4. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) @ 11sec
5. Alberto Lopez de Munain (Euskaltel) @ 14sec
7. Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank) @ 15sec
35. Tyler Hamilton (CSC) @ 46sec

Sunday, June 8: Prologue Individual Time Trial, 5.1 km.

1. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) 8min 44sec
2. David Millar (Cofidis) @ 5sec
3. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) @ 10sec
4. Alberto Lopez de Munain (Euskaltel) @ 14sec
5. Francisco Macebo (iBanesto) @ 14sec
6. Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank) @ 15sec
9. Christophe Moreau (Credit Agricole) @ 18sec
36. Tyler Hamilton (CSC) @ 45sec
47. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) @ 52sec
77. Floyd Landis (US Postal) @ 1min 6sec