BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2002 Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré
(HC), France

June 9 - June 16, 2002

Podium history of the Dauphiné Libéré

Sunday, June 16, 7th and Final Stage, Morzine Avoriaz - Geneva, 150 km.

1. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Kelme) 3hr 38min 45sec
2. Christophe Oriol (Ag2R) s.t.
3. Bradley McGee (FDJ) @ 35sec
4. Jerome Bernard (Jean Delatour) @ 42sec
5. Patrice Halgand (Jean Delatour) @ 1min 17sec

Final GC after Stage 7:

1. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) 28hr 38min 50sec. 1,096 km ridden at an average speed of 38.259 km/hr
2. Floyd Landis (US Postal) 2min 3sec
3. Christophe Moreau (Credit Agricole) @ 2min 24sec
4. Haimar Zubaldia (Euskaltel) @ 2min 44sec
5. Andrei Kivilev (Cofidis) 3min 28sec
6. Denis Menchov (Ibanesto) @ 3min 46sec
7. Aitor Kintana Zarate (Bigmat) @ 5min 9sec
8. Marzio Bruseghin (Ibanesto) @ 5min 34sec
9. Richard Virenque (Domo-Faem Frites) @ 6min 11sec
10. Nicolas Vogondy (FDJ) @ 7min 9sec
11. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) @ 7min 18sec
12. Felix Garcia Casas (Bigmat) @ 7min 21sec
13. Christophe Oriol (Ag2r) @ 7min 23sec
14. Laurent Lefevre (Jean Delatour) @ 8min 59sec
15. Alexandre Botcharov (Ag2r) s.t.
16. Inigo chaurraeu (Ag2r) @ 9min 13sec
17. Sebastien Talabardon (Bigmat) @ 9min 19sec
18. Stephane Goubert (Jean Delatour) @ 11min 10sec
19. Unai Osa (Ibanesto) @ 11min 38sec
20. Kurt Van De Wouwer (Lotto-Adecco) @ 12min 6sec

Saturday, June 15, Stage 6, Albertville - Morzine Avoriaz, 146 km. This should be a fantastic stage filled with famous climbs including the Colombiere and the Joux Plane. The latter is where Lance Armstrong bonked in the 2000 Tour. Don't expect Mr. Armstrong to make the same mistake twice.

1. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) 4hr 26min 42sec.
2. Christophe Moreau (Credit Agricole) @ 6sec
3. Andrei Kivilev (Cofidis) s.t.
4. Haimar Zubaldia (Euskaltel) @ 1min 32sec
5. Richard Virenque (Domo) @ 1min 42sec

GC after Stage 6:

1. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) s.t. 24hr 54min 54sec
2. Floyd Landis (US Postal) 2min 3sec
3. Christophe Moreau (Credit Agricole) @ 2min 44sec
4. Haimar Zubaldia (Euskaltel) @ 2min 44sec
5. Andrei Kivilev (Cofidis) 3min 28sec

Friday, June 14: Stage 5,Dignes Les Bains - Grenoble, 204 km.

1. Frederic Guesdon (FDJ) 4hr 38min 19sec
2. Santiago Botero (Kelme) s.t.
3. Laurent Jalabert (CSC Tiscali) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) 20hr 28min 12sec
2. Floyd Landis (US Postal) @ 16sec
3. Haimar Zubaldia (Euskaltel) @ 1min 12sec
4. Denis Menchov (Ibanesto) @ 1min 59sec
5. Christophe Moreau (Credit Agricole) @ 2min 18sec
6. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) @ 2min 57sec

Thursday, June 13: Stage 4,L'Isle Sur La Sorgue - Dignes Les Bains, 209 km.

1. Patrice Halgand (Jean Delatour) 5hr 9min 36sec
2. Stephane Heulot (BigMat) @ 19sec
3. Frederique Bessy (Credit Agricole) s.t.
4. Floyd Landis (US Postal) s.t.

GC after stage 4:

1. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) 15hr 11min
2. Floyd Landis (US Postal) @ 16sec
3. Haimar Zubaldia (Euskaltel) @ 1min 12sec
4. Denis Menchov (Ibanesto) @ 1min 59sec
5. Christophe Moreau (Credit Agricole) @ 2min 18sec
6. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) @ 2min 57sec

Wednesday, June 12: Stage 3,Montelimar 41 km Individual Time Trial.

1. Santiago Botero (Kelme) 52min 30sec
2. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) @ 42sec
3. Haimar Zubaldia (Euskaltel) @ 1min 49sec
4. Bradley McGee (FDJ) @ 2min 12sec
5. Didier Rous (Bonjour) @ 2min 23sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) 9hr 57min 25sec
2. Haimar Zubaldia (Euskaltel) @ 1min 59sec
3. Denis Menchov (Ibanesto) @ 1min 59sec
4. Christophe Moreau (Credit Agricole) @ 2min 18sec
5. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) @ 2min 57sec

Tuesday, June 11: Stage 2, Tournon - Mt. Ventoux, 174 km.

1. Denis Menchov (Ibanesto) 4hr 20min 25sec
2. Aitor Kintana (Bigmat) @ 2sec
3. Unai Osa (Ibanesto) @ 7sec

GC after stage 2:

1. Denis Menchov (Ibanesto) 9hr 3min 50sec
2. Aitor Kintana (Bigmat) @ 5sec
3. Unai Osa (Ibanesto) @ 10sec
4. Felix Garcia (Bigmat) @ 4sec
5. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) @ 23sec

Monday, June 10: Stage 1,Chatillom sur Chalaronne - St. Etienne, 173 km.

1. Jacky Durand (FDJ) 4hr 38min 19sec
2. Alexis Rodriguez (Kelme) s.t.
3. Stefan Van Dijk (Lotto) @ 34sec

GC after Stage 1:

1.Jacky Durand (FDJ) 4hr 42min 72sec
2. Alexis Rodriguez (Kelme) @ 19sec
3. Bradley McGee (FDJ) @ 45sec
4. Baden Cooke (FDJ) @ 46sec

Sunday, June 9: Lyon Prologue, 3.6 km.

1. Bradley McGee (FDJ) 4min 14sec
2. Daden Cooke (FDJ) @ 1sec
3. Steffen Kjaergaard (US Postal) @ 2sec
4. Sylvain Chavanel (Bonjour) @ 3sec
5. Lance Armstrong (US Postal) @ 4sec