BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France: Volume 1, second edition South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Vuelta a Burgos (2.Pro), Spain

42nd edition: July 28 - August 1, 2020

Vuelta a Burgos podium history | 2019 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Saturday, August 1: 5th & Final Stage, Covarrubias - Lagunas de Neila, 158 km

Stage 5 map & profile

Ivan Sosa takes the final stage. Santi Otero photo

Weather at Hacinas, 91 kilometers into the stage, at 2:00 M, local time: 30C (86F), Sunny, with the wind from the west at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from final GC winner Remco Evenepoel's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Three stage races and three triumphs for Remco Evenepoel this year. After a stellar start to the season, which brought victories at the Vuelta a San Juan and Volta ao Algarve, Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s prodigy picked up where he left off five months later and sealed the overall win at the Vuelta a Burgos after an impressive week of racing.

Victorious on stage 3, where he hacked the field to pieces on Picon Blanco, Evenepoel was in pole position to add another trophy to his cabinet, but the final stage was no stroll in the park, with several teams turning on the screw on the ferociously steep Lagunas de Neila. The climb, averaging 9.91% over just 4.8 kilometers, took its toll on many riders, who began losing contact as soon as they hit its torturous gradients.

The stage was properly ignited with three kilometers to go, when a furious pace left only a handful of riders at the front, including Remco Evenepoel. As the gradient stiffened, another selection was made, the Belgian remaining in the lead with just two men for company: Mikel Landa (Bahrain-McLaren) and Ivan Sosa (Ineos), with the latter surging clear with 600 meters remaining to take the stage win. Evenepoel was content with pacing himself and dosing his effort carefully, knowing he had enough of a buffer in the GC to secure the overall and become the first Belgian winner of the Spanish race, which was created in 1946.

“Mission accomplished! The climb was really hard and didn’t quite advantage me, but I managed to distance many of the GC guys and keep the others in my vision. I had to suffer, I had to ride hard, but it’s been a very good day. I couldn’t be happier with this win, my seventh of the season”, said after his imperious performance Evenepoel, who is quickly establishing himself as one of the world’s foremost stage racers.

“It’s a success that was possible thanks to a great team, who rode at all times at the front and protected me. It’s my first time in Burgos, it’s my first race since February and everything turned out well. Three stage races, three victories, it’s a perfect season so far for me! Now I’m looking forward to next week’s Tour de Pologne, a race which I’m excited to discover.”

In addition to his GC triumph, Remco took home also the best young rider jersey, with an impressive margin over the second-placed rider in the classification. He was joined on the final podium by teammate João Almeida. The Portuguese was the revelation of Vuelta a Burgos, podiuming on the opening day and finishing ahead of more seasoned riders on the two brutal mountain finishes, this remarkable consistency netting his best ever pro result.

“I felt very good today and throughout the entire week and I am very happy with my effort and the team’s. Burgos was a very hard race with a stellar field and getting third on the general classification is amazing! It’s great to be back to racing, we showed everyone this week that we’re a real team and a real family, and this result boosts my confidence ahead of the next races”, added the young Portuguese, who concluded on the podium just a few days before turning 22.

Complete Results:

158 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.591 km/hr

1 SOSA Ivan INEOS 3hr 47min 56sec
2 LANDA Mikel Bahrain-McLaren @ 9sec
3 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:11
4 ALMEIDA João Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:38
5 KÄMNA Lennard Bora-hansgrohe 0:43
6 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe 0:44
7 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ 0:58
8 CHAVES Esteban Mitchelton-Scott 1:02
9 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott 1:10
10 DE LA CRUZ David UAE-Team Emirates 1:12
11 CARAPAZ Richard INEOS 1:17
12 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar Astana 1:19
13 FABBRO Matteo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
14 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
15 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team 1:22
16 KUSS Sepp Jumbo-Visma 1:33
17 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma s.t.
18 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott 1:36
19 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
20 DUNBAR Eddie INEOS 1:41
21 HERMANS Ben Israel Start-Up Nation 1:44
22 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
23 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS 1:49
24 VALTER Attila CCC Team s.t.
25 NAVARRO Daniel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
26 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 2:11
27 LÓPEZ Juan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
28 MEINTJES Louis NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
29 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain-McLaren 2:22
30 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH 2:24
31 DÍAZ Jose Nippo Delko-Provence 2:30
32 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma 2:32
33 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 2:35
34 NATAROV Yuriy Astana s.t.
35 DYBALL Benjamin NTT Pro Cycling 2:45
36 CASTRILLO Jaime Kern Pharma s.t.
37 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana s.t.
38 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:54
39 BAGIOLI Andrea Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:04
40 VERONA Carlos Movistar s.t.
41 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar s.t.
42 MAS Enric Movistar s.t.
43 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 3:07
44 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH 3:21
45 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
46 LIETAER Eliot Bingoal-WB 3:27
47 O'CONNOR Ben NTT Pro Cycling 3:46
48 GROSSSCHARTNE Felix Bora-hansgrohe 3:49
49 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
50 HUYS Laurens Bingoal-WB 3:51
51 DINA Márton Kometa Xstra s.t.
52 MENDEZ Daniel Kern Pharma 3:58
53 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 4:02
54 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH 4:10
55 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 4:24
56 HAILEMICHAEL Mulu Nippo Delko-Provence 4:54
57 FINETTO Mauro Nippo Delko-Provence 5:06
58 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
59 OSORIO Alejandro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:11
60 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
61 WYSS Danilo NTT Pro Cycling 5:16
62 BILBAO Pello Bahrain-McLaren 5:36
63 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 5:46
64 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 6:01
65 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 7:09
66 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ 7:48
67 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Nippo Delko-Provence 8:37
68 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
69 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
70 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
71 GANNA Filippo INEOS 8:41
72 GRADEK Kamil CCC Team s.t.
73 CAPECCHI Eros Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
74 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
75 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
76 MADRAZO Ángel Burgos-BH 9:06
77 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
78 DLAMINI Nic NTT Pro Cycling 9:15
79 KNEES Christian INEOS s.t.
80 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Xstra s.t.
81 ADRIÀ Roger Kern Pharma 10:25
82 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
83 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
84 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Bingoal-WB 10:32
85 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 10:41
86 VERZA Riccardo Kometa Xstra 10:52
87 FEDELI Alessandro Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
88 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:55
89 MARTÍN Gotzon Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
90 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott 11:07
91 MAŁECKI Kamil CCC Team s.t.
92 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team 11:10
93 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 12:03
94 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
95 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
96 STALNOV Nikita Astana 12:14
97 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo 12:55
98 CANOLA Marco Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
99 TRENTIN Matteo CCC Team s.t.
100 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo 14:01
101 TAMINIAUX Lionel Bingoal-WB 14:43
102 LIEPIŅŠ Emīls Trek-Segafredo s.t.
103 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ 14:45
104 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:47
105 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ s.t.
106 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
107 ROPERO Alejandro Kometa Xstra 14:57
108 SEVILLA Diego Kometa Xstra 15:04
109 FUENTES Ángel Burgos-BH 17:42
110 CIMA Damiano Gazprom-RusVelo 18:18
111 MINALI Riccardo Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
112 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step 18:40
113 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
114 RICHEZE Maximiliano UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
115 HALLER Marco Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
116 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.
117 VANENDERT Jelle Bingoal-WB s.t.
118 LIVYNS Arjen Bingoal-WB 19:04
119 ROBEET Ludovic Bingoal-WB s.t.
120 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation 19:34
121 BENNETT Sam Deceuninck-Quick Step 20:27
122 CAVENDISH Mark Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
123 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-McLaren 20:28
124 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
125 LAAS Martin Bora-hansgrohe 21:06
126 QUARTERMAN Charlie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
127 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH 21:27

Final GC after stage 5:

796 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.361 km/hr

1 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step 19hr 14min 42sec
2 LANDA Mikel Bahrain-McLaren @ 30sec
3 ALMEIDA João Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:12
4 CHAVES Esteban Mitchelton-Scott 1:26
5 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma 1:40
6 CARAPAZ Richard INEOS 1:58
7 HERMANS Ben Israel Start-Up Nation 2:25
8 DE LA CRUZ David UAE-Team Emirates 2:34
9 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 2:36
10 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott 3:00
11 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team 3:30
12 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar Astana 3:37
13 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:11
14 MEINTJES Louis NTT Pro Cycling 4:45
15 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar 5:02
16 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott 5:23
17 KÄMNA Lennard Bora-hansgrohe 5:41
18 DÍAZ Jose Nippo Delko-Provence 5:47
19 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ 6:30
20 KUSS Sepp Jumbo-Visma 6:31
21 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma 6:36
22 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo 6:38
23 DUNBAR Eddie INEOS 6:44
24 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe 6:48
25 SOSA Iván Ramiro INEOS 7:02
26 LÓPEZ Juan Trek-Segafredo 7:19
27 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana 7:24
28 LIETAER Eliot Bingoal-WB 7:32
29 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 7:35
30 NATAROV Yuriy Astana 8:06
31 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain-McLaren 8:26
32 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Euskaltel-Euskadi 8:38
33 NAVARRO Daniel Israel Start-Up Nation 9:47
34 BAGIOLI Andrea Deceuninck-Quick Step 9:59
35 MAS Enric Movistar 11:31
36 GROSSSCHARTNE Felix Bora-hansgrohe 12:57
37 ADRIÀ Roger Kern Pharma 13:07
38 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH 13:42
39 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Nippo Delko-Provence 14:05
40 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH 15:05
41 BILBAO Pello Bahrain-McLaren 15:28
42 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi 16:23
43 WYSS Danilo NTT Pro Cycling 16:40
44 CASTRILLO Jaime Kern Pharma 17:01
45 HUYS Laurens Bingoal-WB 17:54
46 STALNOV Nikita Astana 18:58
47 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 19:05
48 DINA Márton Kometa Xstra 19:15
49 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Bingoal-WB 19:28
50 FABBRO Matteo Bora-hansgrohe 20:21
51 MADRAZO Ángel Burgos-BH 21:22
52 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS 22:27
53 FINETTO Mauro Nippo Delko-Provence 23:09
54 KNEES Christian INEOS 23:51
55 MENDEZ Daniel Kern Pharma 24:22
56 GANNA Filippo INEOS 24:31
57 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 24:50
58 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation 25:02
59 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Start-Up Nation 25:59
60 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 26:18
61 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 26:33
62 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
63 VERONA Carlos Movistar 27:05
64 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 27:20
65 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 27:22
66 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
67 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ 28:11
68 VALTER Attila CCC Team 28:30
69 TRENTIN Matteo CCC Team 28:53
70 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo s.t.
71 GRADEK Kamil CCC Team 29:03
72 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 29:25
73 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma 29:36
74 ERVITI Imanol Movistar 29:47
75 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 30:04
76 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 30:16
77 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma 30:24
78 MARTÍN Gotzon Euskaltel-Euskadi 30:29
79 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 30:46
80 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 31:15
81 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Xstra 32:57
82 MAŁECKI Kamil CCC Team 33:33
83 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team 34:05
84 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH 34:17
85 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott 35:11
86 SOLER Marc Movistar 35:18
87 OSORIO Alejandro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 35:50
88 FEDELI Alessandro Nippo Delko-Provence 35:53
89 DLAMINI Nic NTT Pro Cycling 35:56
90 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step 36:03
91 CAPECCHI Eros Bahrain-McLaren 36:06
92 LIVYNS Arjen Bingoal-WB 37:38
93 CANOLA Marco Gazprom-RusVelo 37:41
94 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 38:12
95 TAMINIAUX Lionel Bingoal-WB 38:42
96 O'CONNOR Ben NTT Pro Cycling 39:54
97 HAILEMICHAEL Mulu Nippo Delko-Provence 40:06
98 ROPERO Alejandro Kometa Xstra 40:33
99 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ 41:08
100 MAS Lluís Movistar 41:09
101 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 41:22
102 LIEPIŅŠ Emīls Trek-Segafredo 41:42
103 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo 42:21
104 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team 43:15
105 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi 44:17
106 DYBALL Benjamin NTT Pro Cycling 44:23
107 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 44:42
108 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step 47:33
109 MINALI Riccardo Nippo Delko-Provence 48:04
110 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ 49:04
111 RICHEZE Maximiliano UAE-Team Emirates 49:22
112 HALLER Marco Bahrain-McLaren 49:27
113 BENNETT Sam Deceuninck-Quick Step 50:43
114 VANENDERT Jelle Bingoal-WB 50:48
115 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ 51:54
116 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-McLaren 52:50
117 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma 53:09
118 VERZA Riccardo Kometa Xstra 54:04
119 ROBEET Ludovic Bingoal-WB 55:49
120 SEVILLA Diego Kometa Xstra s.t.
121 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation 58:00
122 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH 1:00:23
123 FUENTES Ángel Burgos-BH 1:02:02
124 LAAS Martin Bora-hansgrohe 1:02:24
125 CIMA Damiano Gazprom-RusVelo 1:04:20
126 CAVENDISH Mark Bahrain-McLaren 1:07:54
127 QUARTERMAN Charlie Trek-Segafredo 1:15:17

Stage 5 map & profile:

Burgos stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Friday, July 31: Stage 4, Bodegas Nabal (Gumiel de Izán) - Roa de Duero, 163 km

Stage 4 map & profile

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett shows everyone else his back wheel. Erin go bragh! Santi Otero photo

Weather at the finish city of Roa de Duero at 2:00 PM, local time: 34C (93F), Sunny, with the wind from the southwest at 13 km/hr (8 mph). The temperature should climb to 35C (96F) by 4:00. No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Sam Bennett's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

A bold explosive attack launched seconds after he avoided a late crash in a tight hairpin, catapulted Sam Bennett to his third victory for the Wolfpack, on stage 4 of the Vuelta a Burgos; a win that came with a bonus for the 29-year-old in gaining the green jersey. It was Bennett’s 45th success in the pro ranks, and one which brings him just four victories behind Stephen Roche in the classification of the most successful Irish riders of all time.

The stage finale was chaotic, a crash derailing the lead-out trains, which included Deceuninck – Quick-Step, after Danish Champion Michael Mørkøv hit the ground (fortunately, with no serious consequences). Bennett, who was in an excellent position courtesy of the spectacular work of Kiwi Champion Shane Archbold, was quick to improvise, leaping away with 800 meters to go and showing everyone else a clean pair of wheels.

The sinuous uphill road to the line played into Sam’s advantage, who maintained his lead and had enough time to sit up and celebrate as he became the first Irishman to claim a win at the Vuelta a Burgos: “I am so happy with this victory! It was the last chance for the sprinters and it’s a win that I really needed, as it came at the right moment just ahead of the August races.”

“The finale was very hard and the hot temperatures made it tougher. We knew it was going to be a hard fight going into the last two corners, but the guys were fantastic and delivered me where I had to be going under the flamme rouge. When the crash happened, I took a quick look around me to see what was happening and saw that everybody paused for a second, so I decided to go and that was it. I’m glad also that I could win on Specialized’s new bike, which I have to say it’s really great and played an important role in my win, especially in those last tricky corners. Getting the green jersey is the cherry on the top, but the race isn’t over yet, and on Saturday we’ll try to be again up there and protect Remco”, Bennett concluded in reference to his teammate who continues to lead the general classification.

Complete Results:

163 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.280 km/hr

1 BENNETT Sam Deceuninck-Quick Step 3hr 51min 19sec
2 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ s.t.
3 NIZZOLO Giacomo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
4 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
5 TAMINIAUX Lionel Bingoal-WB s.t.
6 GHIRMAY Biniam Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
7 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
8 LAAS Martin Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
9 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
10 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
11 ARANBURU Alex Astana s.t.
12 FEDELI Alessandro Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
13 HALLER Marco Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
14 TRENTIN Matteo CCC Team s.t.
15 CARAPAZ Richard INEOS s.t.
16 LIETAER Eliot Bingoal-WB s.t.
17 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma s.t.
18 CANOLA Marco Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
19 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
20 CHAVES Esteban Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
21 LANDA Mikel Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
22 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
23 ARISTI Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
24 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo s.t.
25 ALMEIDA João Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
26 MEINTJES Louis NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
27 BAGIOLI Andrea Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
28 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
29 FUENTES Ángel Burgos-BH s.t.
30 CAVENDISH Mark Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
31 DE LA CRUZ David UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
32 GROSSSCHARTNE Felix Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
33 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team s.t.
34 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
35 DÍAZ José Manuel Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
36 HERMANS Ben Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
37 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
38 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH s.t.
39 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma s.t.
40 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
41 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH s.t.
42 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
43 MADRAZO Ángel Burgos-BH s.t.
44 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS s.t.
45 GANNA Filippo INEOS s.t.
46 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
47 LIVYNS Arjen Bingoal-WB s.t.
48 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
49 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
50 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
51 MARTÍN Gotzon Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
52 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
53 DLAMINI Nic NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
54 ADRIÀ Roger Kern Pharma s.t.
55 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar s.t.
56 DUNBAR Eddie INEOS s.t.
57 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
58 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar Astana s.t.
59 RICHEZE Maximiliano UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
60 NATAROV Yuriy Astana s.t.
61 VALTER Attila CCC Team s.t.
62 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana s.t.
63 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
64 KÄMNA Lennard Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
65 MAŁECKI Kamil CCC Team s.t.
66 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.
67 CAPECCHI Eros Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
68 MENDEZ Daniel Kern Pharma s.t.
69 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
70 DINA Márton Kometa Xstra s.t.
71 KNEES Christian INEOS s.t.
72 CASTRILLO Jaime Kern Pharma s.t.
73 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
74 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
75 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team s.t.
76 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Bingoal-WB s.t.
77 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
78 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
79 SOSA Iván INEOS s.t.
80 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
81 NAVARRO Daniel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
82 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
83 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
84 WYSS Danilo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
85 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
86 FINETTO Mauro Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
87 MINALI Riccardo Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
88 ROBEET Ludovic Bingoal-WB s.t.
89 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
90 BILBAO Pello Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
91 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
92 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
93 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
94 HUYS Laurens Bingoal-WB s.t.
95 MAS Enric Movistar s.t.
96 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH s.t.
97 KUSS Sepp Jumbo-Visma s.t.
98 VANENDERT Jelle Bingoal-WB s.t.
99 FABBRO Matteo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
100 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
101 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
102 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
103 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
104 LÓPEZ Juan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
105 SANZ Enrique Kern Pharma s.t.
106 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
107 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
108 LIEPIŅŠ Emīls Trek-Segafredo s.t.
109 GRADEK Kamil CCC Team s.t.
110 FANCELLU Alessandro Kometa Xstra s.t.
111 HAILEMICHAEL Mulu Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
112 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
113 ROPERO Alejandro Kometa Xstra s.t.
114 VERONA Carlos Movistar s.t.
115 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
116 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
117 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
118 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
119 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
120 WALSCHEID Max NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
121 O'CONNOR Ben NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
122 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
123 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
124 QUARTERMAN Charlie Trek-Segafredo @ 2min 12sec
125 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ @ 0sec
126 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 0sec
127 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe @ 0sec
128 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe @ 0sec
129 LOBATO Juan Euskaltel-Euskadi @ 0sec
130 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi @ 0sec
131 DYBALL Benjamin NTT Pro Cycling 2:44
132 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo @ 0sec
133 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ @ 0sec
134 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ 4:31
135 VERZA Riccardo Kometa Xstra s.t.
136 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Xstra s.t.
137 SEVILLA Diego Kometa Xstra 4:32
138 OSORIO Alejandro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:34
139 GALVÁN Francisco Kern Pharma 4:49
140 IRIZAR Julen Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:14
141 CIMA Damiano Gazprom-RusVelo 7:22
142 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
143 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH s.t.

GC after stage 4:

638 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.313 km/hr

1 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step 15hr 26min 35sec
2 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma @ 18sec
3 LANDA Mikel Bahrain-McLaren 0:32
4 CHAVES Esteban Mitchelton-Scott 0:35
5 ALMEIDA João Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:45
6 CARAPAZ Richard INEOS 0:52
7 HERMANS Ben Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
8 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 1:03
9 DE LA CRUZ David UAE-Team Emirates 1:33
10 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott 1:35
11 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar 2:09
12 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team 2:19
13 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar Astana 2:29
14 MEINTJES Louis NTT Pro Cycling 2:45
15 ADRIÀ Roger Kern Pharma 2:53
16 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:03
17 DÍAZ José Nippo Delko-Provence 3:28
18 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
19 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma 4:15
20 LIETAER Eliot Bingoal-WB 4:16
21 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott 4:24
22 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana 4:50
23 KÄMNA Lennard Bora-hansgrohe 5:09
24 KUSS Sepp Jumbo-Visma s.t.
25 DUNBAR Eddie INEOS 5:14
26 LÓPEZ Juan Trek-Segafredo 5:19
27 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 5:35
28 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Nippo Delko-Provence 5:39
29 NATAROV Yuriy Astana 5:42
30 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ 5:43
31 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:55
32 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe 6:15
33 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
34 STALNOV Nikita Astana 6:55
35 BAGIOLI Andrea Deceuninck-Quick Step 7:06
36 SOSA Iván Ramiro INEOS 7:13
37 GHIRMAY Biniam Nippo Delko-Provence 8:02
38 NAVARRO Daniel Israel Start-Up Nation 8:09
39 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:29
40 MAS Enric Movistar 8:38
41 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Bingoal-WB 9:07
42 GROSSSCHARTNE Felix Bora-hansgrohe 9:19
43 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 10:01
44 BILBAO Pello Bahrain-McLaren 10:03
45 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH 10:32
46 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH 11:06
47 WYSS Danilo NTT Pro Cycling 11:35
48 MADRAZO Ángel Burgos-BH 12:27
49 ARANBURU Alex Astana 13:32
50 HUYS Laurens Bingoal-WB 14:14
51 CASTRILLO Jaime Kern Pharma 14:27
52 KNEES Christian INEOS 14:47
53 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi 14:58
54 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo 15:03
55 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15:27
56 DINA Márton Kometa Xstra 15:35
57 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15:40
58 GANNA Filippo INEOS 16:01
59 TRENTIN Matteo CCC Team 16:09
60 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 16:24
61 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation 16:36
62 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Start-Up Nation 17:29
63 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 17:33
64 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step 17:34
65 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma 17:44
66 FINETTO Mauro Nippo Delko-Provence 18:14
67 LIVYNS Arjen Bingoal-WB 18:45
68 FABBRO Matteo Bora-hansgrohe 19:13
69 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 19:34
70 MARTÍN Gotzon Euskaltel-Euskadi 19:45
71 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 20:28
72 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 20:32
73 GRADEK Kamil CCC Team 20:33
74 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ 20:34
75 MENDEZ Daniel Kern Pharma 20:35
76 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS 20:49
77 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 21:08
78 ERVITI Imanol Movistar 21:21
79 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe 21:38
80 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 21:47
81 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma 21:54
82 NIZZOLO Giacomo NTT Pro Cycling 22:24
83 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 22:31
84 MAŁECKI Kamil CCC Team 22:37
85 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 22:53
86 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team 23:06
87 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 23:31
88 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Xstra 23:53
89 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 24:09
90 TAMINIAUX Lionel Bingoal-WB 24:10
91 VERONA Carlos Movistar 24:12
92 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott 24:15
93 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 24:24
94 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team 24:46
95 CANOLA Marco Gazprom-RusVelo 24:57
96 FEDELI Alessandro Nippo Delko-Provence 25:12
97 ROPERO Alejandro Kometa Xstra 25:47
98 DLAMINI Nic NTT Pro Cycling 26:52
99 VALTER Attila CCC Team s.t.
100 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 27:02
101 LIEPIŅŠ Emīls Trek-Segafredo 27:10
102 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step 27:16
103 FANCELLU Alessandro Kometa Xstra 27:31
104 CAPECCHI Eros Bahrain-McLaren 27:36
105 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo 29:37
106 MINALI Riccardo Nippo Delko-Provence 29:57
107 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 30:06
108 SOLER Marc Movistar 30:18
109 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
110 BENNETT Sam Deceuninck-Quick Step 30:27
111 OSORIO Alejandro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 30:50
112 RICHEZE Maximiliano UAE-Team Emirates 30:53
113 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ 30:54
114 HALLER Marco Bahrain-McLaren 30:58
115 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 31:14
116 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH 32:04
117 MAS Lluís Movistar 32:14
118 LOBATO Juan Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
119 VANENDERT Jelle Bingoal-WB 32:19
120 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-McLaren 32:33
121 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi 33:33
122 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ 34:30
123 WALSCHEID Max NTT Pro Cycling 34:36
124 HAILEMICHAEL Mulu Nippo Delko-Provence 35:23
125 GALVÁN Francisco Kern Pharma 36:01
126 O'CONNOR Ben NTT Pro Cycling 36:19
127 ROBEET Ludovic Bingoal-WB 36:56
128 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ 37:18
129 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation 38:37
130 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH 39:07
131 SEVILLA Diego Kometa Xstra 40:56
132 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma 41:17
133 LAAS Martin Bora-hansgrohe 41:29
134 SANZ Enrique Kern Pharma 41:32
135 DYBALL Benjamin NTT Pro Cycling 41:49
136 ARISTI Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi 41:56
137 VERZA Riccardo Kometa Xstra 43:23
138 IRIZAR Julen Euskaltel-Euskadi 43:53
139 FUENTES Ángel Burgos-BH 44:31
140 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo 44:37
141 CIMA Damiano Gazprom-RusVelo 46:13
142 CAVENDISH Mark Bahrain-McLaren 47:38
143 QUARTERMAN Charlie Trek-Segafredo 54:22

Stage 4 map & profile

Burgos stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Thursday, July 30: Stage 3, Sargentes de La Lora - Picón Blanco, 150 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Remco Evenepoel

Remco Evenepoel wins the stage and takes over the GC. Santi Otero photo

Weather at Espinosa de los Monteros, near the finish, at 2:20 PM, local time: 34C (93F), sunny, with the wind at 18 km/hr (11 mph) from the southeast. 10% chance of rain. It should climb to 36C (97F) by 3:00 PM.

The race: Here's the report from winner Remco Evenepoel's Deceuninck-Quick Step team:

Remco Evenepoel took his first victory in this second part of the season in truly commanding fashion, atop the Picon Blanco, a 7.8km climb with a 9.3% average gradient that awaited the riders at the end of a complicated Vuelta a Burgos day. It was the 20-year-old’s sixth success since the start of the campaign and one which sees him pull on the leader’s jersey with just two stages to go.

The crosswinds were the main attraction of the day, hitting some two hours into the stage and fragmenting the peloton into several groups. Despite the combined forces of two teams everything came back together, in part thanks to a strong ride of Shane Archbold and Michael Morkov, who laid down the watts so that the groups would merge. The Wolfpack continued to set the pace all the way until the early slopes of Picon Blanco, keeping Evenepoel out of the wind and bringing him to the front before the punishingly steep section of this draining climb, which strung out the peloton.

With the reduced bunch on the heels of the escapees, attacks emerged, and after a series of skirmishes, four riders skipped away. One of these was Remco Evenepoel, who then turned on the gas with two kilometers to go and rode everyone off his wheel, before surging past the last survivor of the breakaway and continuing his march. The European ITT Champion rode steadily, undeterred by the biting gradient, and increased his advantage to almost 20 seconds by the time he arrived at the finish.

“First and foremost, I want to thank the team, because this win wouldn’t have been possible without them. They helped me in the echelons, rallied around me and kept me out of the wind, and this victory is my way of thanking them for their amazing work. I was confident in the guys, they had confidence in me, and you could see that in today’s result. Winning again after so many months feels great and doing it on the new Specialized Tarmac SL 7 makes it even more special”, said Evenepoel after the finish.

“The pace was very high, but when an attack came with two kilometers to go, I decided to jump as I noticed that many riders were on their limit. It wasn’t easy, but if you don’t try, you don’t win, so today I tried. When I saw the gap kept growing, I pushed and pushed and went flat out, even though there was a really strong headwind in the last kilometer. To take both the stage and the leader’s jersey feels great and we’ll try and keep it until the end, but we won’t rest on our laurels. The race isn’t in the pocket yet, as there are still two stages left, including a hard mountain one, but we’ll continue to give everything.”

Remco Evenepoel holds also the best young rider jersey, but this will be sported during Friday’s stage by Deceuninck – Quick-Step teammate João Almeida. The 21-year-old Portuguese put again a remarkable performance – after the one at February’s Volta ao Algarve – and finished in fifth place, the same position he finds himself in the general classification of the Vuelta a Burgos.

Complete Results:

150 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.633 km/hr

1 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step 3hr 59min 9sec
2 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma @ 18sec
3 LANDA Mikel Bahrain-McLaren 0:32
4 CHAVES Esteban Mitchelton-Scott 0:35
5 ALMEIDA João Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:45
6 HERMANS Ben Israel Start-Up Nation 0:52
7 CARAPAZ Richard INEOS s.t.
8 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 1:03
9 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:20
10 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
11 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
12 DE LA CRUZ David UAE-Team Emirates 1:33
13 ADRIÀ Roger Kern Pharma s.t.
14 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:43
15 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar 2:09
16 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team 2:19
17 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH s.t.
18 MEINTJES Louis NTT Pro Cycling 2:25
19 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar Astana 2:29
20 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 2:31
21 NATAROV Yuriy Astana 2:41
22 LÓPEZ Juan Pedro Trek-Segafredo 3:08
23 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo 3:13
24 CASTRILLO Jaime Kern Pharma 3:20
25 DÍAZ José Manuel Nippo Delko-Provence 3:28
26 STALNOV Nikita Astana 3:32
27 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:51
28 LIETAER Eliot Bingoal-WB 4:01
29 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma 4:15
30 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:20
31 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana 4:35
32 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Nippo Delko-Provence 4:48
33 DINA Márton Kometa Xstra 4:55
34 NAVARRO Daniel Israel Start-Up Nation 5:05
35 KÄMNA Lennard Bora-hansgrohe 5:09
36 KUSS Sepp Jumbo-Visma s.t.
37 DUNBAR Eddie INEOS 5:14
38 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ 5:43
39 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:55
40 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH 6:15
41 BAGIOLI Andrea Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
42 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
43 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
44 SOSA Iván INEOS 7:13
45 GHIRMAY Biniam Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
46 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7:58
47 WYSS Danilo NTT Pro Cycling 8:22
48 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Bingoal-WB s.t.
49 BILBAO Pello Bahrain-McLaren 8:38
50 MAS Enric Movistar s.t.
51 MARTÍN Gotzon Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
52 GROSSSCHARTNE Felix Bora-hansgrohe 9:27
53 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
54 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 10:01
55 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
56 HUYS Laurens Bingoal-WB 10:54
57 MADRAZO Ángel Burgos-BH 11:07
58 KNEES Christian INEOS 12:40
59 GANNA Filippo INEOS s.t.
60 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo 13:18
61 VERONA Carlos Movistar 13:32
62 ARANBURU Alex Astana s.t.
63 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
64 LIEPIŅŠ Emīls Trek-Segafredo 13:40
65 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Start-Up Nation 16:09
66 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
67 TRENTIN Matteo CCC Team s.t.
68 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
69 FABBRO Matteo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
70 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
71 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
72 GRADEK Kamil CCC Team s.t.
73 VALTER Attila CCC Team s.t.
74 GALVÁN Francisco Kern Pharma 16:21
75 FINETTO Mauro Nippo Delko-Provence 16:54
76 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma 17:24
77 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
78 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
79 ERVITI Imanol Movistar 17:34
80 ROPERO Alejandro Kometa Xstra s.t.
81 MENDEZ Daniel Kern Pharma s.t.
82 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
83 FEDELI Alessandro Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
84 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 17:40
85 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 18:32
86 DLAMINI Nic NTT Pro Cycling 18:39
87 MAŁECKI Kamil CCC Team 18:42
88 LIVYNS Arjen Bingoal-WB 18:45
89 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ 18:52
90 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
91 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 19:07
92 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Xstra s.t.
93 TAMINIAUX Lionel Bingoal-WB 20:09
94 HAILEMICHAEL Mulu Nippo Delko-Provence 20:26
95 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
96 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS 20:29
97 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo 20:55
98 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH 20:57
99 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 21:05
100 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
101 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team 21:19
102 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe 21:38
103 BENNETT Sam Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
104 DYBALL Benjamin NTT Pro Cycling 21:51
105 SOLER Marc Movistar 22:02
106 NIZZOLO Giacomo NTT Pro Cycling 22:24
107 O'CONNOR Ben NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
108 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi 22:26
109 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott 22:28
110 OSORIO Alejandro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 22:31
111 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
112 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
113 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 22:33
114 RICHEZE Maximiliano UAE-Team Emirates 22:40
115 SEVILLA Diego Kometa Xstra 22:50
116 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team 22:59
117 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 23:44
118 MAS Lluís Movistar 24:01
119 LOBATO Juan Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
120 VERZA Riccardo Kometa Xstra 24:57
121 CANOLA Marco Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
122 CIMA Damiano Gazprom-RusVelo 25:17
123 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 26:11
124 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
125 MINALI Riccardo Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
126 CAPECCHI Eros Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
127 FANCELLU Alessandro Kometa Xstra s.t.
128 ROBEET Ludovic Bingoal-WB 26:16
129 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe 26:32
130 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo 27:23
131 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation 27:30
132 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH 28:20
133 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-McLaren 28:54
134 HALLER Marco Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
135 CAVENDISH Mark Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
136 VANENDERT Jelle Bingoal-WB s.t.
137 WALSCHEID Max NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
138 LAAS Martin Bora-hansgrohe 30:15
139 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma 31:26
140 SANZ Enrique Kern Pharma 33:19
141 FUENTES Ángel Burgos-BH 35:06
142 IRIZAR Julen Euskaltel-Euskadi 38:19
143 ARISTI Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
144 QUARTERMAN Charlie Trek-Segafredo 38:36

GC after stage 3:

475 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.991 km/hr

1 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step 11hr 35min 16sec
2 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma @ 18sec
3 LANDA Mikel Bahrain-McLaren 0:32
4 CHAVES Esteban Mitchelton-Scott 0:35
5 ALMEIDA João Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:45
6 CARAPAZ Richard INEOS 0:52
7 HERMANS Ben Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
8 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 1:03
9 DE LA CRUZ David UAE-Team Emirates 1:33
10 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott 1:35
11 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar 2:09
12 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team 2:19
13 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar Astana 2:29
14 MEINTJES Louis NTT Pro Cycling 2:45
15 ADRIÀ Roger Kern Pharma 2:53
16 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:03
17 DÍAZ José Nippo Delko-Provence 3:28
18 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
19 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma 4:15
20 LIETAER Eliot Bingoal-WB 4:16
21 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott 4:24
22 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana 4:50
23 KÄMNA Lennard Bora-hansgrohe 5:09
24 KUSS Sepp Jumbo-Visma s.t.
25 DUNBAR Eddie INEOS 5:14
26 LÓPEZ Juan Pedro Trek-Segafredo 5:19
27 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 5:35
28 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Nippo Delko-Provence 5:39
29 NATAROV Yuriy Astana 5:42
30 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ 5:43
31 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:55
32 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe 6:15
33 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
34 STALNOV Nikita Astana 6:55
35 BAGIOLI Andrea Deceuninck-Quick Step 7:06
36 SOSA Iván Ramiro INEOS 7:13
37 GHIRMAY Biniam Nippo Delko-Provence 8:02
38 NAVARRO Daniel Israel Start-Up Nation 8:09
39 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:28
40 MAS Enric Movistar 8:38
41 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Bingoal-WB 9:07
42 GROSSSCHARTNE Felix Bora-hansgrohe 9:19
43 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 10:01
44 BILBAO Pello Bahrain-McLaren 10:03
45 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH 10:32
46 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH 11:06
47 WYSS Danilo NTT Pro Cycling 11:35
48 MADRAZO Ángel Burgos-BH 12:27
49 ARANBURU Alex Astana 13:32
50 HUYS Laurens Bingoal-WB 14:15
51 CASTRILLO Jaime Kern Pharma 14:27
52 KNEES Christian INEOS 14:47
53 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi 14:58
54 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo 15:03
55 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15:27
56 DINA Márton Kometa Xstra 15:35
57 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15:40
58 GANNA Filippo INEOS 16:01
59 TRENTIN Matteo CCC Team 16:09
60 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 16:24
61 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation 16:36
62 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Start-Up Nation 17:29
63 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 17:33
64 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step 17:34
65 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma 17:44
66 FINETTO Mauro Nippo Delko-Provence 18:14
67 LIVYNS Arjen Bingoal-WB 18:45
68 FABBRO Matteo Bora-hansgrohe 19:13
69 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Xstra 19:22
70 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 19:34
71 MARTÍN Gotzon Euskaltel-Euskadi 19:45
72 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 20:28
73 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 20:32
74 GRADEK Kamil CCC Team 20:33
75 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ 20:34
76 MENDEZ Daniel Kern Pharma 20:35
77 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS 20:49
78 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 21:08
79 ERVITI Imanol Movistar 21:21
80 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe 21:38
81 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 21:47
82 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma 21:54
83 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo 22:15
84 NIZZOLO Giacomo NTT Pro Cycling 22:24
85 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 22:31
86 MAŁECKI Kamil CCC Team 22:37
87 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 22:53
88 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team 23:06
89 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 23:31
90 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo 24:09
91 TAMINIAUX Lionel Bingoal-WB 24:10
92 VERONA Carlos Movistar 24:12
93 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott 24:15
94 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 24:24
95 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team 24:46
96 CANOLA Marco Gazprom-RusVelo 24:57
97 FEDELI Alessandro Nippo Delko-Provence 25:12
98 ROPERO Alejandro Kometa Xstra 25:47
99 OSORIO Alejandro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 26:16
100 DLAMINI Nic NTT Pro Cycling 26:52
101 VALTER Attila CCC Team s.t.
102 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 27:02
103 LIEPIŅŠ Emīls Trek-Segafredo 27:10
104 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step 27:16
105 FANCELLU Alessandro Kometa Xstra 27:31
106 CAPECCHI Eros Bahrain-McLaren 27:36
107 MINALI Riccardo Nippo Delko-Provence 29:57
108 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ 29:59
109 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 30:06
110 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe 30:18
111 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
112 BENNETT Sam Deceuninck-Quick Step 30:27
113 RICHEZE Maximiliano UAE-Team Emirates 30:53
114 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ 30:54
115 HALLER Marco Bahrain-McLaren 30:58
116 GALVÁN Francisco Kern Pharma 31:12
117 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 31:14
118 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH 31:45
119 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH 32:04
120 LOBATO Juan Euskaltel-Euskadi 32:14
121 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
122 VANENDERT Jelle Bingoal-WB 32:19
123 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-McLaren 32:33
124 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi 33:33
125 WALSCHEID Max NTT Pro Cycling 34:36
126 HAILEMICHAEL Mulu Nippo Delko-Provence 35:23
127 O'CONNOR Ben NTT Pro Cycling 36:19
128 SEVILLA Diego Kometa Xstra 36:24
129 ROBEET Ludovic Bingoal-WB 36:56
130 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ 37:18
131 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation 38:37
132 IRIZAR Julen Euskaltel-Euskadi 38:39
133 CIMA Damiano Gazprom-RusVelo 38:51
134 VERZA Riccardo Kometa Xstra 38:52
135 DYBALL Benjamin NTT Pro Cycling 39:05
136 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma 40:34
137 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma 41:17
138 LAAS Martin Bora-hansgrohe 41:29
139 ARISTI Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi 41:56
140 SANZ Enrique Kern Pharma 43:59
141 FUENTES Ángel Burgos-BH 44:31
142 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo 44:37
143 CAVENDISH Mark Bahrain-McLaren 47:38
144 QUARTERMAN Charlie Trek-Segafredo 52:10

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Wednesday, July 29: Stage 2, Castrojeriz - Villadiego, 168 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria is the day's fastest man. Ricardo Ordonez photo

Weather at the finish city of Villadiego at 1:35 PM, local time: 27C (80F), sunny, with the wind from the northeast at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast. The forecast is for the temperature to climb to 31C (87F) at 4:00 this afternoon.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Fernando Gaviria's UAE-Team Emirates.

On the second day of competition after the official resumption of the teams racing calendar, UAE Team Emirates claimed their latest win.

The win came to Fernando Gaviria, who dominated the final sprint on the 2nd stage of the Vuelta a Burgos, 168 km from Castrojeriz to Villadiego with Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ) and Sam Bennett (Deceunick-Quick Step) rounding out the podium.

The team had to stay versatile on the stage, having to deal with the reduced number of riders. This didn’t hamper Gaviria, and the Colombian finished off the day with a clear victory.

Gaviria: “The compactness of the team was exceptional: we had to do without three riders, therefore not being able to work to keep the escape at bay, but we counted in the final on our good legs and a little luck to finish off a good sprint.

I thank my teammates, who looked after me the whole stage and delivered me for the win.”

The third stage will be one for the climbers and departs from Sargentes de Lora and finishes at Picón Blanco (150 km).

Complete Results:

168 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.778 km/hr

1 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 3hr 55min 38sec
2 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ s.t.
3 BENNETT Sam Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
4 TRENTIN Matteo CCC Team s.t.
5 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
6 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 NIZZOLO Giacomo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
8 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma s.t.
10 ARISTI Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
11 TAMINIAUX Lionel Bingoal-WB s.t.
12 MINALI Riccardo Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
13 CAVENDISH Mark Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
14 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
15 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
16 CANOLA Marco Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
17 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
18 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.
19 LOBATO Juan Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
20 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Bingoal-WB s.t.
21 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
22 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
23 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
24 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH s.t.
25 GROßSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
26 RICHEZE Maximiliano UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
27 KÄMNA Lennard Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
28 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma s.t.
29 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma s.t.
30 CARAPAZ Richard INEOS s.t.
31 CHAVES Esteban Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
32 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team s.t.
33 ROPERO Alejandro Kometa Xstra s.t.
34 KNEES Christian INEOS s.t.
35 KUSS Sepp Jumbo-Visma s.t.
36 LANDA Mikel Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
37 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar s.t.
38 DUNBAR Eddie INEOS s.t.
39 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
40 LIVYNS Arjen Bingoal-WB s.t.
41 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
42 DE LA CRUZ David UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
43 MADRAZO Ángel Burgos-BH s.t.
44 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
45 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH s.t.
46 CAPECCHI Eros Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
47 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
48 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH s.t.
49 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
50 MAS Enric Movistar s.t.
51 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
52 FINETTO Mauro Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
53 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
54 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Xstra s.t.
55 DÍAZ José Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
56 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
57 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
58 IRIZAR Julen Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
59 FANCELLU Alessandro Kometa Xstra s.t.
60 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
61 MARTIN Gotzon Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
62 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
63 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS s.t.
64 WYSS Danilo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
65 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
66 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
67 ALMEIDA João Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
68 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
69 ADRIA Roger Kern Pharma s.t.
70 LIETAER Eliot Bingoal-WB s.t.
71 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
72 NATAROV Yuriy Astana s.t.
73 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar Astana s.t.
74 BILBAO Pello Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
75 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
76 BAGIOLI Andrea Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
77 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
78 CASTRILLO Jaime Kern Pharma s.t.
79 MEINTJES Louis NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
80 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
81 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
82 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
83 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
84 SOSA Iván Ramiro INEOS s.t.
85 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
86 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
87 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana s.t.
88 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
89 HERMANS Ben Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
90 NAVARRO Daniel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
91 MENDEZ Daniel Kern Pharma s.t.
92 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
93 DLAMINI Nic NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
94 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
95 HUYS Laurens Bingoal-WB s.t.
96 FABBRO Matteo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
97 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team s.t.
98 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH s.t.
99 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
100 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
101 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
102 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
103 OSORIO Alejandro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
104 VANENDERT Jelle Bingoal-WB s.t.
105 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
106 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
107 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
108 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
109 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
110 GHIRMAY Biniam Nippo Delko-Provence 0:29
111 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 0sec
112 ARANBURU Alex Astana s.t.
113 HALLER Marco Bahrain-McLaren 0:39
114 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma 0:45
115 LÓPEZ Juan Pedro Trek-Segafredo 0:51
116 MAŁECKI Kamil CCC Team s.t.
117 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 0sec
118 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ 0:55
119 GRADEK Kamil CCC Team 1:20
120 GANNA Filippo INEOS 1:56
121 LIEPIŅŠ Emīls Trek-Segafredo 2:23
122 LAAS Martin Bora-hansgrohe 2:25
123 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe 2:26
124 QUARTERMAN Charlie Trek-Segafredo 2:27
125 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
126 WALSCHEID Max NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
127 GARCÍA José Kometa Xstra s.t.
128 DINA Márton Kometa Xstra s.t.
129 SEVILLA Diego Kometa Xstra s.t.
130 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma s.t.
131 ROBEET Ludovic Bingoal-WB s.t.
132 CIMA Damiano Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
133 VALTER Attila CCC Team s.t.
134 SUREDA Jaume Burgos-BH s.t.
135 VERONA Carlos Movistar s.t.
136 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
137 O'CONNOR Ben NTT Pro Cycling 2:48
138 HAILEMICHAEL Mulu Nippo Delko-Provence 3:50
139 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:07
140 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma s.t.
141 GALVAN Francisco Kern Pharma s.t.
142 DYBALL Benjamin NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
143 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
144 FEDELI Alessandro Nippo Delko-Provence 7:38
145 FUENTES Ángel Burgos-BH s.t.
146 VERZA Riccardo Kometa Xstra s.t.
147 SANZ Enrique Kern Pharma @ 0sec

GC after stage 2:

325 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.765 km/hr

1 GROßSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe 7hr 35min 59sec
2 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA @ sec8
3 TRENTIN Matteo CCC Team s.t.
4 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
5 NIZZOLO Giacomo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
6 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar s.t.
7 LANDA Mikel Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
8 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma s.t.
9 CHAVES Esteban Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
10 CARAPAZ Richard INEOS s.t.
11 CANOLA Marco Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
12 DUNBAR Eddie INEOS s.t.
13 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma s.t.
14 KÄMNA Lennard Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
15 LIVYNS Arjen Bingoal-WB s.t.
16 KUSS Sepp Jumbo-Visma s.t.
17 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team s.t.
18 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
19 ALMEIDA João Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
20 DE LA CRUZ David UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
21 MAS Enric Movistar s.t.
22 DÍAZ José Manuel Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
23 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
24 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
25 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
26 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
27 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
28 SOSA Iván INEOS s.t.
29 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar Astana s.t.
30 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
31 ARANBURU Alex Astana s.t.
32 HERMANS Ben Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
33 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo 0:23
34 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Xstra s.t.
35 LIETAER Eliot Bingoal-WB s.t.
36 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
37 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana s.t.
38 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
39 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 0:28
40 IRIZAR Julen Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
41 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS s.t.
42 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
43 MEINTJES Louis NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
44 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
45 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:38
46 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 0:48
47 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Bingoal-WB 0:53
48 GHIRMAY Biniam Nippo Delko-Provence 0:57
49 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Nippo Delko-Provence 0:59
50 BAGIOLI Andrea Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
51 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 1:08
52 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo 1:28
53 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
54 MADRAZO Ángel Burgos-BH s.t.
55 FINETTO Mauro Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
56 FANCELLU Alessandro Kometa Xstra s.t.
57 ADRIA Roger Kern Pharma s.t.
58 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
59 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 1:32
60 CAPECCHI Eros Bahrain-McLaren 1:33
61 BILBAO Pello Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
62 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
63 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
64 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo 1:53
65 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team 1:55
66 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
67 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team s.t.
68 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 2:08
69 HALLER Marco Bahrain-McLaren 2:12
70 KNEES Christian INEOS 2:15
71 LÓPEZ Juan Pedro Trek-Segafredo 2:19
72 NATAROV Yuriy Astana 3:09
73 MENDEZ Daniel Kern Pharma s.t.
74 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation 3:12
75 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
76 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
77 NAVARRO Daniel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
78 FABBRO Matteo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
79 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
80 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
81 WYSS Danilo NTT Pro Cycling 3:21
82 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 3:23
83 GANNA Filippo INEOS 3:29
84 HUYS Laurens Bingoal-WB s.t.
85 STALNOV Nikita Astana 3:31
86 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH 3:33
87 VANENDERT Jelle Bingoal-WB s.t.
88 ARISTI Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:45
89 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-McLaren 3:47
90 OSORIO Alejandro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:53
91 MINALI Riccardo Nippo Delko-Provence 3:54
92 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
93 ERVITI Imanol Movistar 3:55
94 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 4:03
95 MAŁECKI Kamil CCC Team s.t.
96 TAMINIAUX Lionel Bingoal-WB 4:09
97 GRADEK Kamil CCC Team 4:32
98 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma 4:38
99 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH 4:59
100 WALSCHEID Max NTT Pro Cycling 5:50
101 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 6:05
102 FEDELI Alessandro Nippo Delko-Provence 7:46
103 LOBATO Juan Euskaltel-Euskadi 8:21
104 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH s.t.
105 RICHEZE Maximiliano UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
106 ROPERO Alejandro Kometa Xstra s.t.
107 MAS Lluís Movistar s.t.
108 DLAMINI Nic NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
109 SANZ Enrique Kern Pharma s.t.
110 SOLER Marc Movistar 8:24
111 BENNETT Sam Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:57
112 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma 9:16
113 FUENTES Ángel Burgos-BH 9:33
114 DINA Márton Kometa Xstra 10:48
115 ROBEET Ludovic Bingoal-WB s.t.
116 VERONA Carlos Movistar s.t.
117 VALTER Attila CCC Team 10:51
118 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation 11:15
119 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
120 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
121 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
122 MARTIN Gotzon Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
123 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
124 CASTRILLO Jaime Kern Pharma s.t.
125 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
126 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH s.t.
127 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
128 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
129 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
130 LAAS Martin Bora-hansgrohe 11:22
131 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ 12:10
132 LIEPIŅŠ Emīls Trek-Segafredo 13:38
133 QUARTERMAN Charlie Trek-Segafredo 13:42
134 CIMA Damiano Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
135 GARCÍA José Kometa Xstra s.t.
136 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
137 SEVILLA Diego Kometa Xstra s.t.
138 SUREDA Jaume Burgos-BH s.t.
139 VERZA Riccardo Kometa Xstra 14:03
140 O'CONNOR Ben NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
141 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:28
142 GALVAN Francisco Kern Pharma 14:59
143 HAILEMICHAEL Mulu Nippo Delko-Provence 15:05
144 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo 17:22
145 DYBALL Benjamin NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
146 CAVENDISH Mark Bahrain-McLaren 18:52
147 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma 20:59

Stage 2 map & profile:

2020 Burgos Tour map

Stage 2 map

2020 Burogos Tour stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Tuesday, July 28: Stage 1, Burgos (Cathedral) - Burgos (Mirador del Castillo), 157 km.

Stage 1 map & profile

Felix Grossschartner

Felix Großschartner (Bora-hansgrohe) starts the 2020 Vuelta a Burgos with a solo win. Ricardo Ordonez photo

The race: Here's the report from winner Felix Großschartner's Bora-hansgrohe team.

Hilly terrain, strong winds and a difficult finale with a steep climb on the last kilometre – today’s first stage of the Vuelta a Burgos 2020 was a tough opener for the five-day-long race in Northern Spain. After a quiet beginning, the 157km long stage which started and finished in Burgos was mostly dominated by a group of four escapees who led the race temporarily with an advantage of nearly four minutes.

With the winds becoming stronger in the second half of the day, the peloton became more nervous and there were several crashes along the way. Unfortunately, BORA-hansgrohe rider Rafal Majka was caught in one of them with 53km to go. He suffered scrapes and bruises but could continue the race. In the last kilometres, after the escapees had been caught, BORA-hansgrohe prepared the finale for Jay McCarthy. However, in the final kilometre, it was Felix Großschartner who surprised all the favourites with a dramatic attack and secured a stunning opening victory for the German team. Jay McCarthy completed a perfect day for BORA-hansgrohe in 8th position.

From the finish line:
"I’m very happy about this victory. During yesterday’s training ride we did a recon on the race course, that’s why I already knew before the start that the finish would be a good one for me. The team brought me into a perfect position during the final kilometres and when the other riders reduced their speed a little bit at the final kilometre mark, I took my chance and attacked. From then on, it was just going all in. Luckily, no one caught me and I could cross the finish line even a few seconds ahead of the chasers." – Felix Großschartner

"During today’s team meeting in the morning, I told the boys that there is nothing to wait for if we get the chance to attack on the final kilometre. Our original plan was to ride for Jay McCarthy and we also didn’t want to lose time with Felix Großschartner, Lennard Kämna and Rafal Majka for the general classification. In the last kilometre, Felix was in a very good position and took his chance. He did a really brilliant job and we are very happy about his performance. Jay also showed his good form with the 8th position. Tomorrow is a day for the sprinters before we’re going to the mountains. We will try to keep the leader’s jersey as long as possible." – Steffen Radochla, Sports Director

Complete Results & GC:

157 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.750 km/hr

1 GROßSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe 3hr 40min 21sec
2 ALMEIDA João Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 8sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar s.t.
4 ARANBURU Alex Astana s.t.
5 LANDA Mikel Bahrain-McLaren 0:10
6 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
7 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
8 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
9 TRENTIN Matteo CCC Team s.t.
10 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
11 CHAVES Esteban Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
12 DUNBAR Eddie INEOS s.t.
13 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma s.t.
14 CARAPAZ Richard INEOS s.t.
15 SOSA Iván INEOS s.t.
16 FEDELI Alessandro Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
17 LIVYNS Arjen Bingoal-WB s.t.
18 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
19 DÍAZ José Manuel Nippo Delko-Provence 0:16
20 MAS Enric Movistar s.t.
21 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
22 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
23 KUSS Sepp Jumbo-Visma s.t.
24 BERRADE Urko Kern Pharma s.t.
25 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
26 KÄMNA Lennard Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
27 NIZZOLO Giacomo NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
28 DE LA CRUZ David UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
29 HERMANS Ben Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
30 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar Astana s.t.
31 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team s.t.
32 CANOLA Marco Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
33 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
34 PUPPIO Antonio Kometa Xstra 0:23
35 CHERNETSKI Sergei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
36 LIETAER Eliot Bingoal-WB s.t.
37 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:26
38 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
39 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana s.t.
40 MEINTJES Louis NTT Pro Cycling 0:28
41 RODRIGUEZ Carlos INEOS s.t.
42 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:29
43 IRIZAR Julen Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
44 GHIRMAY Biniam Nippo Delko-Provence 0:31
45 ROOSEN Timo Jumbo-Visma s.t.
46 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
47 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:38
48 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 0:48
49 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Bingoal-WB 0:53
50 FERNÁNDEZ Delio Nippo Delko-Provence 0:59
51 BAGIOLI Andrea Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
52 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 1:08
53 FANCELLU Alessandro Kometa Xstra 1:28
54 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
55 VELASCO Simone Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
56 ADRIA Roger Kern Pharma s.t.
57 MADRAZO Ángel Burgos-BH s.t.
58 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
59 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
60 FINETTO Mauro Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
61 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
62 LÓPEZ Juan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
63 EENKHOORN Pascal Jumbo-Visma 1:32
64 SINKELDAM Ramon Groupama-FDJ 1:33
65 CAPECCHI Eros Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
66 BILBAO Pello Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
67 GANNA Filippo INEOS s.t.
68 HALLER Marco Bahrain-McLaren s.t.
69 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
70 THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo 1:53
71 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott 1:55
72 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team s.t.
73 FUENTES Ángel Burgos-BH s.t.
74 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team s.t.
75 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 2:08
76 KNEES Christian INEOS 2:15
77 MENDEZ Daniel Kern Pharma 3:09
78 AGIRRE Jon Kern Pharma s.t.
79 NATAROV Yuriy Astana s.t.
80 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 3:12
81 FABBRO Matteo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
82 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
83 RYBALKIN Aleksey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
84 MAŁECKI Kamil CCC Team s.t.
85 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
86 ZABEL Rick Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
87 NAVARRO Daniel Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
88 GRADEK Kamil CCC Team s.t.
89 MUÑOZ Cristian UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
90 WYSS Danilo NTT Pro Cycling 3:21
91 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana 3:23
92 WALSCHEID Max NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
93 HUYS Laurens Bingoal-WB 3:29
94 STALNOV Nikita Astana 3:31
95 SMIT Willie Burgos-BH 3:33
96 VANENDERT Jelle Bingoal-WB s.t.
97 ARISTI Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:45
98 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain-McLaren 3:47
99 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma 3:53
100 OSORIO Alejandro Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
101 MINALI Riccardo Nippo Delko-Provence 3:54
102 DÉMARE Arnaud Groupama-FDJ 4:03
103 TAMINIAUX Lionel Bingoal-WB 4:09
104 OSORIO Juan Burgos-BH 4:59
105 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 6:05
106 VERZA Riccardo Kometa Xstra 6:25
107 MAS Lluís Movistar 8:21
108 LOBATO Juan Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
109 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH s.t.
110 NICOLAU Joel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
111 DLAMINI Nic NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
112 ROPERO Alejandro Kometa Xstra s.t.
113 SANZ Enrique Kern Pharma s.t.
114 DINA Márton Kometa Xstra s.t.
115 ROBEET Ludovic Bingoal-WB s.t.
116 RICHEZE Maximiliano UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
117 VERONA Carlos Movistar s.t.
118 VALTER Attila CCC Team 8:24
119 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
120 GALVAN Francisco Kern Pharma 8:52
121 BENNETT Sam Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:57
122 LAAS Martin Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
123 O'CONNOR Ben NTT Pro Cycling 11:15
124 CASTRILLO Jaime Kern Pharma s.t.
125 MARTIN Gotzon Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
126 JUARISTI Txomin Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
127 CIMA Damiano Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
128 QUARTERMAN Charlie Trek-Segafredo s.t.
129 LIEPIŅŠ Emīls Trek-Segafredo s.t.
130 ARDILA Andrés Camilo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
131 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
132 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
133 HAILEMICHAEL Mulu Nippo Delko-Provence s.t.
134 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH s.t.
135 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
136 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
137 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
138 GARCÍA José Kometa Xstra s.t.
139 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
140 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
141 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
142 GUARNIERI Jacopo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
143 SUREDA Jaume Burgos-BH s.t.
144 DYBALL Benjamin NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
145 SEVILLA Diego Kometa Xstra s.t.
146 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
147 ARCHBOLD Shane Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
148 MOLANO Juan UAE-Team Emirates 16:08
149 CAVENDISH Mark Bahrain-McLaren 18:32
150 FISHER-BLACK Finn Jumbo-Visma s.t.

Stage 1 map & profile:

2020 Vuelta a Burgos stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Start list with back numbers, July 27, 2020:

INEOS
1 SOSA Ivan
2 CARAPAZ Richard
3 DUNBAR Eddie
4 GANNA Filippo
5 HENAO Sebastian
6 KNEES Christian
7 RODRIGUEZ Carlos
MOVISTAR
11 VALVERDE Alejandro
12 ERVITI Imanol
13 MAS Lluis
14 MAS Enric
15 PEDRERO Antonio
16 SOLER Marc
17 VERONA Carlos
TREK-SEGAFREDO
21 PEDERSEN Mads
22 LIEPINS Emils
23 LÓPEZ Juan Pedro
24 MOSCHETTI Matteo
25 QUARTERMAN Charlie
26 STUYVEN Jasper
27 THEUNS Edward
BAHRAIN-MCLAREN
31 LANDA Mikel
32 CAPECCHI Eros
33 CARUSO Damiano
34 CAVENDISH Mark
35 HALLER Marco
36 HAUSSLER Heinrich
37 BILBAO Pello
ASTANA
41 ARANBURU Alex
42 RODRIGUEZ Oscar
43 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos
44 CONTRERAS Rodrigo
45 FOMINYKH Daniil
46 NATAROV Yuriy
47 STALNOV Nikita
BORA-HANSGROHE
51 MAJKA Rafal
52 FABBRO Matteo
53 GROßSCHARTNER Felix
54 KÄMNA Lennard
55 LAAS Martin
56 MCCARTHY Jay
57 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
61 ARU Fabio
62 ARDILA Camilo
63 DE LA CRUZ David
64 GAVIRIA Fernando
65 MOLANO Juan
66 MUNOZ Christian
67 RICHEZE Ariel
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
71 EVENEPOEL Remco
72 ALMEIDA João
73 ARCHBOLD Shane
74 BAGIOLI Andrea
75 BENNETT Sam
76 LAMPAERT Yves
77 MORKOV Michael
NTT PRO CYCLING
81 DLAMINI Nicholas
82 DYBALL Ben
83 MEINTJES Louis
84 NIZZOLO Giacomo
85 O'CONNOR Ben
86 WALSCHEID Max
87 WYSS Danilo
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
91 YATES Simon
92 HAMILTON Lucas
93 CHAVES Johan
94 EDMONDSON Alexander
95 HAIG Jack
96 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
97 NIEVE Mikel
GROUPAMA-FDJ
101 DEMARE Arnaud
102 GAUDU David
103 GUARNIERI Jacopo
104 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
105 SCOTSON Miles
106 FRANKINY Kilian
107 SINKELDAM Ramon
ISRAEL START-UP NATION
111 CIMOLAI Davide
112 DOWSETT Alex
113 ZABEL Rick
114 HERMANS Ben
115 NAVARRO Daniel
117 VAN ASBROECK Tom
CCC TEAM
121 BEVIN Patrick
122 DE LA PARTE Victor
123 GRADEK Kamil
124 MALECKI Kamil
125 SAJNOK Szymon
126 TRENTIN Matteo
127 VALTER Attila
JUMBO-VISMA
131 BENNETT George
132 EENKHOORN Pascal
133 HOFSTEDE Lennard
134 KUSS Sepp
135 ROOSEN Timo
136 LEEMREIZE Gijs
137 FISHER-BLACK Finn
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
141 LASTRA Jonathan
142 OSORIO Alejandro
143 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian
144 IRISARRI Jon
145 ABERASTURI Jon
146 SERRANO Gonzalo
147 NICOLAU Joel
BURGOS-BH
151 MADRAZO Ángel
152 SMIT Willie
153 SUREDA Jaume
154 CABEDO Oscar
155 FUENTES Angel
156 BOL Jetse
157 OSORIO Juan
EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI
161 LOBATO Juan
162 ARISTI Mikel
163 IRIZAR Julen
164 BIZKARRA Mikel
165 MARTIN Gotzon
166 FERNANDEZ Rubén
167 JUARISTI Txomin
NIPPO DELKO-PROVENCE
171 DÍAZ Jose
172 FEDELI Alessandro
173 FERNANDEZ Delio
174 FINETTO Mauro
175 GIRMAY Biniam
176 MINALI Riccardo
177 MULU Hailemichael
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
181 CHERNETSKY Sergey
182 CANOLA Marco
183 CIMA Damiano
184 RYBALKIN Aleksey
185 CHERKASOV Nikolay
186 VELASCO Simone
187 ROVNY Ivan
BINGOAL WB
191 HUYS Laurens
192 LIETAER Eliot
193 LIVYNS Arjen
194 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
195 ROBEET Ludovic
196 TAMINIAUX Lionel
197 VANENDERT Jelle
KOMETA-XSTRA
201 FANCELLU Alessandro
202 DINA Marton
203 SEVILLA Diego
204 ROPERO Alejandro
205 PUPPIO Antonio
206 GARCIA Jose
207 VERZA Riccardo
KERN PHARMA
211 CASTRILLO Jaime
212 ADRIA Roger
213 GALVÁN Francisco
214 AGIRRE Jon
215 BERRADE Urko
216 SANZ Enrique
217 MENDEZ Daniel