BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2006 Eneco Tour of Benelux (Pro Tour)

Results

Eneco Tour of Benelux podium history

August 16 - August 23

Wednesday, August 23: 7th and final stage, Ans - Ans, 201.2 km..

In swerving to avoid a spectator, Schumacher clipped Hincapie's front wheel, causing Hincapie to crash. Hincapie protested but the race jury held that Schumacher's move was justified.

1. Phillippe Gilbert (FDJ) 5hr 5min 16sec. 39.545 km/hr
2. Manuele Mori (Saunier Duval) @ 2sec
3. Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
4. Enrico Gasparotto (Liquigas) s.t.
5. Fabrizio Guidi (Phonak) s.t.

Final GC after stage 7:

1. Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) 27hr 20min 55sec. 1176.6 km ridden at an average speed of 43.02 km/hr
2. George Hincapie (Discovery) @ 1sec
3. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 12sec
4. Phillippe Gilbert (FDJ) @ 17sec
5. Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) @ 32sec
6. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) @ 35sec
7. Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank) @ 52sec
8. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) @ 53sec
9. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) @ 55sec
10. Steffen Wesemann (T-Mobile) @ 56sec
11. Maarten Tjallingii (Skil-Shimano) @ 58sec
12. Bram Tankink (Quick Step) @ 1min 1sec
13. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
14. Johan Vansummeren (Davitamon-Lotto) @ 1min 5sec
15. Didier Rous (Bouygues Telecom) @ 1min 10sec
16. Karsten Kroon (CSC) @ 1min 12sec
17. Fabrizio Guidi (Phonak) @ 1min 14sec
18. Enrico Gasparotto (Liquigas) @ 1min 15sec
19. Gustav Larsson (FDJ) @ 1min 43sec
20. Voloymyr Bileka (Discovery) @ 1min 44sec

Tuesday, August 22: Stage 6, Bornem - St. Truiden, 213.9 km.

1. David Kopp (Gerolsteiner) 4hr 50min 43sec. 44.146 km/hr
2. Marco Zanotti (Unibet) s.t.
3. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) s.t.
4. Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step) s.t.
5. Aart Vierhouten (Skil-Shimano) s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1. George Hincapie (Discovery) 22hr 15min 38sec
2. Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) @ 3sec
3. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 11sec
4. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears) @ 15sec
5. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) @ 28sec

Monday, August 21: Stage 5, Hasselt - Balen, 183.1 km.

1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 3hr 52min 20sec. 47.285 km/hr.
2. Julian Dean (Credit Agricole) s.t.
3. Simone Cadamuro (Milram) s.t.
4. Alexei Markov (Illes Balears) s.t.
5. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) s.t.

GC after stage 5:

1. George Hincapie (Discovery) 17hr 24min 44sec
2. Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) @ 3sec
3. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 11sec
4. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears) @ 15sec
5. Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) @ 31sec

Sunday, August 20: Stage 4, Landgraaf 16.1 km individual time trial.

1. George Hincapie (Discovery) 19min 58sec
2. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ .21sec
3. Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) @ 7sec
4. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears) @ 14sec
5. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) @ 16sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. George Hincapie (Discovery) 13hr 32min 35sec
2. Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) @ 3sec
3. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) @ 11sec
4. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Illes Balears) @ 15sec
5. Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) @ 31sec

Saturday, August 19: Stage 3, Beek - Westmalle, 185 km.

1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 4hr 5min 56sec. 45.134 km/hr
2. Max Van Heeswijk (Discovery) s.t.
3. Baden Cooke (Unibet) s.t.
4. Simone Cadamuro (Milram) s.t.
5. Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 13hr 12min 20sec
2. Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) @ 11sec
3. Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) @ 13sec
4. Geoge Hincapie (Discovery) @ 17sec
5. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 18sec

Friday, August 18: Stage 2, 's Hertogenbosch - Sitttard Geleen, 194.6 km

1. Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) 4hr 46min 43sec. 40.723 km/hr
2. Simone Cadamuro (Milram) @ 4sec
3. Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step) s.t.
4. Baden Cooke (Unibet) s.t.
5. Max Van Heeswijk (Discovery) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 9hr 6min 34sec
2. Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) @ 1sec
3. Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) @ 3sec
4. George Hincapie (Discovery) @ 7sec
5. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 8sec

Thursday, August 17: Stage 1, Wieringerwerf - Hoogeveen, 176.9 km

1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 4hr 12min 53sec. 41.97 km/hr
2. Simone Cadamuro (Milram) s.t.
3. Enrico Gasparotto (Liquigas) s.t.
4. Julian Dean (Credit Agricole) s.t.
5. Marco Zanotti (Unibet) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 4hr 19min 47sec
2. Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) @ 4sec
3. George Hincapie (Discovery) @ 7sec
4. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 8sec
5. Alexei Markov (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 11sec

Wednesday, August 16: Prologue, Den Helder 5.8 km Individual Time Trial.

1. Stefen Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) 7 min .78sec. 49.62 km/hr
2. George Hincapie (Discovery @ .45sec
3. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) @ 1.05sec
4. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1.35sec
5. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 3.68sec

GC after the prologue:

1. Stefen Schumacher (Gerolsteiner) 7min
2. George Hincapie (Discovery) @ 1sec
3. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) @ s.t.
4. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 2sec
5. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 4sec