BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2003 Eneco Tour of The Netherlands (2.1)

Results

Eneco Tour podium history

August 19 - August 23

Saturday, August 23: 6th and final stage, Sittard- Landgraaf, 214 km.

1. Bradley McGee (FDJ) 5hr 19min 20sec. 40.19 km/hr
2. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
3. Xavier Florencio (ONCE) s.t.
4. Serguei Gonchar (Di Nardi) s.t.
5. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 6:

1. Viatcheslav Ekimov (US Postal) 20hr 41min 48sec. 889 km ridden at an average speed of 42.95 km/hr
2. Bradley McGee (FDJ) @ 25sec
3. Serguei Gonchar (Di Nardi) @ 34sec
4. Fabian Cancellara (Fassa Bortolo) @ 37sec
5. Xavier Florencio (ONCE) @ 44sec
6. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) @ 47sec
7. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) @ 1min 3sec
8. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) @ 1min 11sec
9. Bart Voskamp (Bankgiroloterij) @ 1min 17sec
10. Victor Hugo Pena (US Postal) @ 1min 23sec
11. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) @ 1min 28sec
12. Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo) @ 1min 42sec
13. Mikel Zarrabeitia (ONCE) s.t.
14. Robert Bartko (Rabobank) @ 1min 52sec
15. Laszlo Bodrogi (Quick Step) @ 2min 1sec
16. Daniel Becke (Bianchi) @ 2min 7sec
17. Gerben Lowik (Bankgiroloterij) @ 2min 9sec
18. Benoit Joachim (US Postal) @ 2min 14sec
19. Max Van Heeswijk (US Postal) @ 2min 14sec
20. Andrej Hauptmann (Vini Caldirola) s.t.

Friday, August 22: Stage 5, Sittard - Geleem, 191.6 km.

1. Rik Reinerink (Bankgiroloterij) 4hr 33min 10sec
2. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) @ 11sec
3. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
4. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
5. Yuri Mitlushenko (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Viatcheslav Ekimov (US Postal) 15hr 22min 30sec
2. Victor Hugo Pena (US Postal) @ 8sec
3. Fabian Cancellara (Fassa Bortolo) @ 9sec
4. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) @ 19sec
5. Serguei Gonchar (Di Nardi) @ 34sec

Thursday, August 21: 2 stages.

Stage 4: Denekamp 23 km Individual Time Trial

1. Viatcheslav Ekimov (US Postal) 27min 25sec
2. Victor Hugo Pena (US Postal) @ 8sec
3. Fabian Cancellara (Fassa Bortolo) @ 9sec
4. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) @ 19sec
5. Laszlo Bodrogi (Quick Step) @ 30sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Viatcheslav Ekimov (US Postal) 10hr 49min 9sec
2. Victor Hugo Pena (US Postal) @ 8sec
3. Fabian Cancellara (Fassa Bortolo) @ 9sec
4. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) @ 19sec
5. Serguei Gonchar (Di Nardi) @ 34sec

Stage 3: Coevorden - Denekamp, 86 km.

1. Erik Zabel (Telekom) 1hr 52min 2sec
2. Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Domo) s.t.
3. Bradley McGee (FDJ) s.t.
4. Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
5. Fabrizio Guidi (Bianchi) s.t.

Wednesday, August 20: Stage 2, Apeldoom - Nijkerk, 190 km.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 4hr 20min 1sec
2. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
3. Marco Zanotti (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
4. Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Domo) s.t.
5. Andrej Hauptmann (Vini Caldirola) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 8hr 29min 22sec
2. Erik Zabel (Telekom) @ 8sec
3. Bert Hiemstra (Bankgiroloterij) @ 15sec
4. Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Domo) @ 16sec
5. Ludo Dierckxsens (Landbouwkrediet) @ 17sec

Tuesday, August 19: Stage 1, Middleburg - Rotterdam, 185 km.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 4hr 9min 41sec
2. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
3. Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Domo) s.t.
4. Aart Vanhouten (Lotto-Domo) s.t.
5. Andrus Aug (De Nardi) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 4hr 9min 31sec
2. Erik Zabel (Telekom) @ 4sec
3. Bert Hiemstra (Bangiroloterij) @ 5sec
4. Robbie McEwen (Lotto-Domo) @ 6sec
5. Ludo Dierckxsens (Landbouwkrediet) @ 7sec