BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2002 Eneco Tour of The Netherlands (2.1)

Results

Eneco Tour podium history

August 20 - 24

Saturday, August 24: 6th and final stage, Sittard - Landgraaf, 205.5 km

1. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) 4hr 53min 43sec. 41.98 km/hr
2. Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
3. Oscar Freire (Mapei) @ 22sec
4. Gerben Lowik (Bankgiroloterij) s.t.
5. Serguei Ivanov (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 6:

1. Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo) 19hr 53min 4sec. 892 km ridden at an average speed of 44.922 km/hr.
2. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) @ 4sec
3. Victor Hugo Pena (US Postal) @ 14sec
4. David Canada (Mapei) @ 17sec
5. Robert Bartko (Telekom) @ 19sec
6. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) @ 20sec
7. Serguei Ivanov (Fassa Bortolo) s.t.
8. Kurt Asle Arvesen (EDS-Fakta) @ 30sec
9. Dylan Casey (US Postal) @ 33sec
10. Tyler Hamilton (CSC) @ 36sec
11. Bert Grabsch (Phonak) s.t.
12. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) @ 38sec
13. Roberto Petito (Fassa Bortolo) @ 42sec
14. Tom Boonen (US Postal) @ 48sec
15. Bart Voskamp (Bankgiroloterij) s.t.
16. Christian Vande Velde (US Postal) @ 50sec
17. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) @ 53sec
18. Servais Knaven (Domo-Farm Frites) @ 59sec
19. Glenn d'Hollander (Lotto-Adecco) @ 1min 3sec
20. Oscqr Freire (Mapei) @ 1min 8sec

Friday, August 23: Stage 5, Arnhem - Sittard, 198.9 km

1. Serguei Ivanov (Fassa Bortolo) 4hr 13min. 47.16 km/hr
2. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) @ 4sec
3. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
4. Sven Teutenberg (Phonak) s.t.
5. Arvis Piziks (CSC) s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1. Victor Hugo Pena (US Postal) 14hr 58min 53sec
2. Robert Bartko (Telekom) @ 5sec
3. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) @ 6sec
4. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lampre) @ 13sec
5. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) @ 10sec

Thursday, August 22, 2-stage day:

Stage 4: Almelo 18.5 Individual Time trial.

1. Victor Hugo Pena (US Postal) 21min 13sec
2. Robert Bartko (Telekom) @ 1sec
3. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) @ 2sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Victor Hugo Pena (US Postal) 10hr 45min 49sec
2. Robert Bartko (Telekom) @ 5sec
3. Marc Wauters (Rabobank) @ 6sec

Stage 3: Apeldoom - Almelo, 75 km.

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo) 1hr 32min 29sec
2. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.
3. Sven Teutenberg (Phonak) s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1. Erik Zabel (Telekom) 10hr 24min 16sec
2. Steven De Jongh (Rabobank) @ 4sec
3. Julian Dean (CSC @ 8sec

Wednesday, August 21: Stage 2, Dokkum - Apeldoom, 176 km.

1. Steven de Jongh (Rabobank) 3hr 46min 40sec
2. Julian Dean (CSC-Tiscali) s.t.
3. Tom Boonen (US Postal) s.t.
4. Erik Zabel (Telekom) s.t.

GC after stage 2:

1. Erik Zabel (Telekom) 8hr 52min 51sec
2. Steven de Jongh (Rabobank) s.t.
3. Julian Dean (CSC Tiscali) @ 4sec

Tuesday, August 20: Stage 1, Utrecht - Leeuwarden, 220 km. Robbie McEwen abandoned with a thigh injury left over from San Sebastian.

1. Erik Zabel (Telekom) 5hr 6min 21sec
2. Alexander Usov (Phonak) s.t.
3. Jans Koerts (Domo) s.t.