BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France: Volume 1, second edition South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2020 Volta ao Algarve (2.Pro), Portugal

46th edition: February 19 - 23, 2020

Volta ao Algarve podium history | 2019 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, February 23: 5th & Final Stage, Lagoa 20.3 km individual time trial

Stage 5 map & profile

Remco Evenpoel

Remco Evenepoel on his way to winning the stage and the 46th Volta ao Algarve. Photo: Getty Sport

Weather at Lagoa at 1:40 PM, local time: 20C (68F), sunny, with the win from the east-southeast at 21 km/hr (13 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from final winner Remco Evenepoel's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Remco Evenepoel demonstrated again not just his knack to thrive under pressure, but also his prowess against the clock, producing a flying ride on his Specialized Shiv over the testing 20.3km up-and-down course around Lagoa, the site of the final Volta ao Algarve day. The last rider to roll down the ramp, Remco bested the reference time at both intermediate checkpoints before stopping the clock in a stunning 24:07, a time ten seconds faster than the benchmark set by the world champion.

For Evenepoel, this was the second individual time trial of the season, after the one in Argentina four weeks ago, and the 20-year-old averaged over 50km/h on Sunday’s stage, putting more than half a minute between him and the two riders who rounded out the overall podium. This incredible display of power and panache secured his third GC triumph since turning pro last year, after those at the Tour of Belgium and Vuelta a San Juan.

The youngest-ever winner in the history of the Volta ao Algarve, an eye-catching performance that came after a splendid all-round display throughout the week (which included another victory atop Alto da Foía), Evenepoel was emotional and struggling for words at the finish: “I went full gas today, and by the time I finished I knew the GC was safe, but nobody knew what was the stage result. It was only when Tom told me the result in the radio that I was relieved and could celebrate this win, which was important, as it came against the World ITT Champion and after a hard week of racing, where I went all out on both summit finishes, but also on today’s hard course.”

“What I feel right now? A lot of emotion and happiness, I can tell you that. It’s the perfect way to conclude the race, as I really wanted to wrap up the general classification as a way to say a big thank you to the entire team. They worked a lot for me, were so strong, did a perfect job and showed that incredible all for one, one for all Wolfpack mentality that has become a defining trait of our squad. I am happy I won this beautiful event, a result which only adds to my confidence ahead of the next goals”, concluded the prodigious Belgian, who took home also the best young rider jersey.

Remco Evenepoel wasn’t the only Deceuninck – Quick-Step rider to shine under the Portuguese sun this week. Dutch Champion Fabio Jakobsen racked up his second victory of the season in Lagos as well as the points jersey, while João Almeida – who played a key role in the two mountain stages – concluded the race in ninth place, for his first top 10 with the Deceuninck – Quick-Step.

Complete results:

20.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 50.505 km/hr

1 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 24min 7sec
2 Rohan Dennis Team INEOS @ 10sec
3 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 19
4 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe 38
5 Miguel Angel Lopez Astana s.t.
6 Michal Kwiatkowski Team INEOS s.t.
7 Patrick Bevin CCC Team s.t.
8 Yves Lampaert Deceuninck-Quick Step 46
9 Nils Politt Israel Start-Up Nation 47
10 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation 48
11 Mikkel Bjerg UAE-Team Emirates 52
12 Geraint Thomas Team INEOS 53
13 Rui Costa UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
14 Lennard Kämna Bora-hansgrohe 54
15 Simon Geschke CCC Team s.t.
16 Jasha Sütterlin Team Sunweb 55
17 Cees Bol Team Sunweb 56
18 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal 58
19 Matteo Trentin CCC Team 59
20 Andreas Leknessund Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
21 Nathan Van Hooydonck CCC Team 1:02
22 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:03
23 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal 1:05
24 Ilan Van Wilder Team Sunweb s.t.
25 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 1:06
26 Nikias Arndt Team Sunweb 1:07
27 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe 1:09
28 Tom Bohli UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
29 Casper Pedersen Team Sunweb 1:11
30 Greg Van Avermaet CCC Team s.t.
31 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
32 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 1:13
33 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo 1:18
34 Vicente Garcia Aviludo-Louletano 1:19
35 Jan Polanc UAE-Team Emirates 1:21
36 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix 1:28
37 Nils Eekhoff Team Sunweb s.t.
38 Rodrigo Contreras Astana 1:29
39 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
40 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team 1:33
41 Xandro Meurisse Circus-Wanty Gobert 1:34
42 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:36
43 Ricardo Mestre W52/FC Porto 1:39
44 Amaro Antunes W52/FC Porto s.t.
45 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 1:40
46 Brent Van Moer Lotto-Soudal 1:41
47 Reto Hollenstein Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
48 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 1:42
49 Jempy Drucker Bora-hansgrohe 1:44
50 Tim Declercq Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:46
51 Gerard Armillas Efapel 1:53
52 Torjus Sleen Uno-X Norwegian Development 1:57
53 Ben Swift Team INEOS 1:58
54 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 1:59
55 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
56 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
57 Daniel Mestre W52/FC Porto 2:00
58 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X Norwegian Development 2:03
59 Philippe Gilbert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
60 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal s.t.
61 Nico Denz Team Sunweb 2:09
62 Harold Tejada Astana s.t.
63 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation 2:10
64 Michael Schär CCC Team 2:11
65 Erik Nordsæter Resell Uno-X Norwegian Development 2:12
66 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:13
67 Zhandos Bizhigitov Astana 2:14
68 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 2:15
69 Alejandro Marque Atum General/Tavira s.t.
70 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation 2:22
71 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
72 Danny van Poppel Circus-Wanty Gobert 2:24
73 Cameron Wurf Team INEOS 2:25
74 Joao Rodrigues W52/FC Porto 2:27
75 Luis Gomes Kelly-InOutBuild 2:28
76 Edgar Pinto W52/FC Porto 2:35
77 Mikel Aristi Fundacion-Orbea 2:39
78 Jorge Magalhaes W52/FC Porto 2:40
79 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:42
80 Tiago Machado Efapel 2:43
81 Boy van Poppel Circus-Wanty Gobert 2:44
82 Yuriy Natarov Astana 2:45
83 Diego Lopez Fundacion-Orbea 2:47
84 Henrique Casimiro Kelly-InOutBuild 2:48
85 Luis Mendonça Efapel s.t.
86 Samuel Caldeira W52/FC Porto 2:50
87 Davide Martinelli Astana 2:51
88 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
89 Joaquim Silva Miranda-Mortagua 2:52
90 Joe Dombrowski UAE-Team Emirates 2:53
91 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 2:54
92 Simone Petilli Circus-Wanty Gobert 2:55
93 Julen Irizar Fundacion-Orbea 2:56
94 Luis Angel Mate Cofidis 2:58
95 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X Norwegian Development 3:00
96 Alexander Kristoff UAE-Team Emirates 3:03
97 Marco Mathis Cofidis 3:04
98 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 3:06
99 Daniel Freitas Miranda-Mortagua 3:07
100 Tom Devriendt Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
101 Daniel Hoelgaard Uno-X Norwegian Development 3:09
102 Angel Sanchez Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
103 Tiago Gomes Efapel 3:10
104 Wesley Kreder Circus-Wanty Gobert 3:11
105 Aleksandr Grigoriev Atum General/Tavira 3:14
106 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
107 Garikoitz Bravo Fundacion-Orbea 3:18
108 Gaspar Goncalves Miranda-Mortagua 3:21
109 Martin Laas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
110 Alberto Gallego Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
111 Gotzon Martin Fundacion-Orbea 3:23
112 Aimé De Gendt Circus-Wanty Gobert 3:28
113 Sergio Paulinho Efapel s.t.
114 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
115 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:31
116 Pedro Lopes Kelly-InOutBuild 3:32
117 David de la Fuente Aviludo-Louletano 3:35
118 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:36
119 Luke Rowe Team INEOS 3:38
120 Leangel Linarez Miranda-Mortagua 3:40
121 Cesar Martingil Atum General/Tavira 3:41
122 Rafael Lourenço Kelly-InOutBuild s.t.
123 Antonio Angulo Fundacion-Orbea 3:45
124 Luis Fernandes Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
125 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe 3:47
126 Joao Benta Radio Popular-Boavista 3:48
127 Afonso Silva Radio Popular-Boavista 3:50
128 Alvaro Trueba Atum General/Tavira 3:51
129 Miguel Salgueiro LA Aluminios-LA Sport 3:52
130 Kristian Kulset Uno-X Norwegian Development 3:53
131 Emanuel Duarte LA Aluminios-LA Sport s.t.
132 Gonçalo Leaça LA Aluminios-LA Sport 3:55
133 Fabio Costa Kelly-InOutBuild 3:57
134 David Rodrigues Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
135 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix 3:58
136 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
137 Hector Saez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:02
138 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis 4:12
139 Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:14
140 Hugo Sancho Miranda-Mortagua 4:19
141 Iker Ballarin Fundacion-Orbea 4:20
142 Andre Ramalho LA Aluminios-LA Sport 4:25
143 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation 4:28
144 Juan Fernando Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:38
145 Goncalo Carvalho Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
146 Nicolas Saenz Efapel 4:39
147 Bruno Silva LA Aluminios-LA Sport s.t.
148 Hugo Nunes Radio Popular-Boavista 4:40
149 Marvin Scheulen LA Aluminios-LA Sport 4:40
150 Venceslau Fernandes Kelly-InOutBuild 4:41
151 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
152 Pedro Lopes Kelly-InOutBuild 4:43
153 Joao Barbosa Miranda-Mortagua 4:50
154 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:56
155 Frederico Figueiredo Atum General/Tavira 5:00
156 Oscar Hernandez Aviludo-Louletano 5:08
157 Jesus Del Pino Aviludo-Louletano 5:11
158 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 5:17
159 David Livramento Atum General/Tavira 5:40
160 David Ribeiro LA Aluminios-LA Sport 5:42
161 Nuno Meireles Aviludo-Louletano 5:51

Final GC after stage 5:

771.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.773 km/hr

1 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 19hr 23min 42sec
2 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe @ 38sec
3 Miguel Angel Lopez Astana 39
4 Rui Costa UAE-Team Emirates 56
5 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal 1:17
6 Simon Geschke CCC Team 1:18
7 Lennard Kämna Bora-hansgrohe 1:26
8 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo 1:31
9 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:40
10 Amaro Antunes W52/FC Porto 1:57
11 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation 1:59
12 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 2:02
13 Greg Van Avermaet CCC Team 2:07
14 Michal Kwiatkowski Team INEOS 2:08
15 Jan Polanc UAE-Team Emirates 2:27
16 Vicente Garcia Aviludo-Louletano 2:39
17 Ilan Van Wilder Team Sunweb 3:39
18 Xandro Meurisse Circus-Wanty Gobert 3:42
19 Andreas Leknessund Uno-X Norwegian Development 3:48
20 Ben Swift Team INEOS 4:03
21 Geraint Thomas Team INEOS 4:14
22 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 4:20
23 Harold Tejada Astana 4:44
24 Alejandro Marque Atum General/Tavira 4:46
25 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 5:13
26 Frederico Figueiredo Atum General/Tavira 5:31
27 Torjus Sleen Uno-X Norwegian Development 6:07
28 Rodrigo Contreras Astana 7:27
29 Joe Dombrowski UAE-Team Emirates 7:52
30 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 8:07
31 Philippe Gilbert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
32 Luis Fernandes Radio Popular-Boavista 8:18
33 Nathan Van Hooydonck CCC Team 8:25
34 Edgar Pinto W52/FC Porto 8:51
35 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Fenix 8:54
36 Simone Petilli Circus-Wanty Gobert 9:41
37 Luis Angel Mate Cofidis 9:54
38 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation 9:59
39 Gotzon Martin Sanz Fundacion-Orbea 10:00
40 Luis Gomes Kelly-InOutBuild 10:12
41 Alberto Gallego Radio Popular-Boavista 10:14
42 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X Norwegian Development 10:58
43 Matteo Trentin CCC Team 11:07
44 Garikoitz Bravo Fundacion-Orbea 11:20
45 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
46 Juan Fernando Calle Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12:59
47 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 13:12
48 Joao Rodrigues W52/FC Porto 13:44
49 Tiago Machado Efapel 13:47
50 Joaquim Silva Miranda-Mortagua 14:06
51 Brent Van Moer Lotto-Soudal 14:14
52 Nils Politt Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
53 Tim Declercq Deceuninck-Quick Step 14:24
54 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo 16:00
55 Rohan Dennis Team INEOS 17:36
56 Daniel Mestre W52/FC Porto 17:44
57 Nicolas Saenz Efapel 17:50
58 Patrick Bevin CCC Team 18:15
59 Michael Schär CCC Team 18:36
60 Luis Mendonça Efapel 18:57
61 Hector Saez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 19:21
62 Yuriy Natarov Astana 19:26
63 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team 19:50
64 Casper Pedersen Team Sunweb 20:51
65 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis 21:04
66 Henrique Casimiro Kelly-InOutBuild 21:05
67 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix 21:46
68 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal 21:51
69 Reto Hollenstein Israel Start-Up Nation 22:48
70 Julen Irizar Fundacion-Orbea 23:19
71 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 23:29
72 Rafael Lourenço Kelly-InOutBuild 23:35
73 Alexander Kristoff UAE-Team Emirates 27:35
74 Hugo Nunes Radio Popular-Boavista 27:49
75 Yves Lampaert Deceuninck-Quick Step 28:29
76 Oscar Hernandez Aviludo-Louletano 28:48
77 Nikias Arndt Team Sunweb 29:03
78 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X Norwegian Development 29:53
79 Ricardo Mestre W52/FC Porto 30:01
80 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation 30:32
81 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step 30:52
82 Jempy Drucker Bora-hansgrohe 30:53
83 Joao Benta Radio Popular-Boavista 31:07
84 Samuel Caldeira W52/FC Porto 31:12
85 Daniel Hoelgaard Uno-X Norwegian Development 32:16
86 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation 32:18
87 Erik Nordsæter Resell Uno-X Norwegian Development 32:20
88 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-hansgrohe 32:23
89 Gaspar Goncalves Miranda-Mortagua 33:11
90 David Rodrigues Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
91 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 33:22
92 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 33:25
93 Andre Ramalho LA Aluminios-LA Sport 33:29
94 Davide Martinelli Astana 34:08
95 Goncalo Carvalho Radio Popular-Boavista 34:19
96 Daniel Freitas Miranda-Mortagua 34:27
97 Cameron Wurf Team INEOS 35:33
98 Iker Ballarin Fundacion-Orbea 35:37
99 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix 35:48
100 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 35:53
101 Afonso Silva Radio Popular-Boavista 35:57
102 Pedro Lopes Kelly-InOutBuild 36:01
103 Hugo Sancho Miranda-Mortagua 36:12
104 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 36:14
105 Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 36:32
106 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation 36:46
107 Gonçalo Leaça LA Aluminios-LA Sport 37:03
108 David de la Fuente Aviludo-Louletano 37:21
109 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe 37:28
110 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 38:41
111 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
112 Cees Bol Team Sunweb 39:00
113 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates 39:11
114 Antonio Angulo Fundacion-Orbea 39:37
115 Angel Sanchez Miranda-Mortagua 39:38
116 Mikkel Bjerg UAE-Team Emirates 39:43
117 Zhandos Bizhigitov Astana 40:03
118 Marco Mathis Cofidis 40:06
119 Nils Eekhoff Team Sunweb 40:10
120 Kristian Kulset Uno-X Norwegian Development 40:22
121 Aleksandr Grigoriev Atum General/Tavira 40:30
122 Aimé De Gendt Circus-Wanty Gobert 40:35
123 Jasha Sütterlin Team Sunweb 40:43
124 Martin Laas Bora-hansgrohe 40:51
125 Gerard Armillas Efapel 41:22
126 Luke Rowe Team INEOS 41:27
127 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal s.t.
128 Nico Denz Team Sunweb 41:41
129 Venceslau Fernandes Kelly-InOutBuild 41:43
130 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe 41:54
131 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step 42:07
132 Elia Viviani Cofidis 42:09
133 Fabio Costa Kelly-InOutBuild 42:23
134 Jesus Del Pino Aviludo-Louletano 42:43
135 Danny van Poppel Circus-Wanty Gobert 42:52
136 Emanuel Duarte LA Aluminios-LA Sport 42:54
137 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 43:04
138 Bruno Silva LA Aluminios-LA Sport 44:03
139 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 44:17
140 Tiago Gomes Efapel 44:41
141 Marvin Scheulen LA Aluminios-LA Sport 44:49
142 Tom Devriendt Circus-Wanty Gobert 45:04
143 Tom Bohli UAE-Team Emirates 45:13
144 Mikel Aristi Fundacion-Orbea 45:48
145 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 46:12
146 Sergio Paulinho Efapel 46:22
147 Diego Lopez Fundacion-Orbea 46:31
148 Cesar Martingil Atum General/Tavira 46:44
149 David Ribeiro LA Aluminios-LA Sport 46:52
150 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo 47:08
151 Wesley Kreder Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
152 Jorge Magalhaes W52/FC Porto 47:43
153 Joao Barbosa Miranda-Mortagua 47:44
154 Miguel Salgueiro LA Aluminios-LA Sport 47:59
155 Nuno Meireles Aviludo-Louletano 48:41
156 Boy van Poppel Circus-Wanty Gobert 49:15
157 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 49:20
158 Pedro Jose Lopes Kelly-InOutBuild 49:53
159 Alvaro Trueba Atum General/Tavira 52:33
160 Leangel Linarez Miranda-Mortagua 54:50
161 David Livramento Atum General/Tavira 1:01:11

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Saturday, February 22: Stage 4, Albufeira - Alto do Malhao, 169.7 km

Stage 4 map & profile

Miguel Angel Lopez

Miguel Angel Lopez finishes just two seconds ahead of Dan Martin.

Weather at Alte, on the route and near the finish, at 1:20 PM, local time: 21C (69F), sunnny, with the wind from the east at 18 km/hr (11 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Miguel Lopez's Team Astana.

Attacking with 500 meters to go on a steep part of the final climb Alto do Malhão, Miguel Angel Lopez has scored his first success of the year, winning the fourth stage of the Volta ao Algarve em Bicicleta.

- I was aiming this stage, because I knew I could do something good on the final climb. Indeed, it was quite short, but in the same time very steep and hard. There were many attacks in the final, but I decided to wait until the last 500 meters, when I attacked from the leading group. I opened a gap and at the final 200 meters I just gave my best to keep my advantage. I am very happy with my win; this means that all hard work done during the winter I did in a right way. This is my first race of the year and it is an important test for me at the start of the season. The whole team did a great job today, my teammates provided me a very strong support and I am happy to finish all this work with a victory. Tomorrow I will have another important test at the individual time trial, and I want to do it as good as possible, - said Miguel Angel Lopez.

- We were motivated to try something on this stage, because we knew that Miguel Angel is in a good form after two training camps in January and February. A huge amount of work has been done, and we wanted to see his level at this point of the season. The team was super today, the guys were close to Miguel Angel when we passed Malhão for the first time and later, on a dangerous and technical descent. In the final it was all about the legs and our leader showed that he is strong. We all are happy with our victory and so nice start of the season for our team, - added Bruno Cenghialta, sports director of Astana Pro Team.

Stage 4 of the Volta ao Algarve was the last mountain stage of the race: the riders passed 169.7 km from Albufeira to Malhão with 5 categorized climbs on the distance. Once the race hit Alto do Malhão for the first time, the daily breakaway has been caught back and immediately a few riders tried to attack. Anyway, no one could escape on the steepest slopes of the climb, thus the main group came back together on the descent before playing the stage on the final climb.

Until the last kilometer the main favorites stayed all together in the group, while the decisive move came from Miguel Angel Lopez who launched his powerful attack with 500 meters to go.

After his win the Astana Pro Team rider moved up to the fourth position in the general classification of the Volta ao Algarve. With only one stage to go Lopez is 1 second behind the current race leader Remco Evenepoel, who finished third today.

The final, 5th stage will be held tomorrow: it will be a 20.3-km-long individual time trial in Lagoa.

Complete results:

169.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.709 km/hr

1 Miguel Angel Lopez Astana 4hr 16min 25sec
2 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation @ 2sec
3 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 4
4 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
5 Rui Costa UAE-Team Emirates 5
6 Simon Geschke CCC Team 14
7 Amaro Antunes W52/FC Porto s.t.
8 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 Jan Polanc UAE-Team Emirates 19
10 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal 21
11 Lennard Kämna Bora-hansgrohe 22
12 Vicente Garcia Aviludo-Louletano 24
13 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
14 Frederico Figueiredo Atum General/Tavira 27
15 Greg Van Avermaet CCC Team s.t.
16 Ilan Van Wilder Team Sunweb 33
17 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo 52
18 Andreas Leknessund Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
19 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
20 Xandro Meurisse Circus-Wanty Gobert 56
21 Luis Gomes Kelly-InOutBuild 1:00
22 Alejandro Marque Atum General/Tavira 1:02
23 Ben Swift Team Ineos 1:07
24 Michal Kwiatkowski Team Ineos s.t.
25 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
26 Edgar Pinto W52/FC Porto 1:20
27 Harold Tejada Astana s.t.
28 Torjus Sleen Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
29 Philippe Gilbert Lotto-Soudal 1:42
30 Joe Dombrowski UAE-Team Emirates 1:44
31 Geraint Thomas Team Ineos 2:23
32 Luis Angel Mate Cofidis s.t.
33 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis s.t.
34 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Fenix 2:36
35 Juan Fernando Calle Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
36 Joaquim Silva Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
37 Luis Fernandes Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
38 Gotzon Martin Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
39 Alberto Gallego Radio Popular-Boavista 2:44
40 Simone Petilli Circus-Wanty Gobert 2:45
41 Daniel Mestre W52/FC Porto 3:06
42 Yves Lampaert Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:47
43 Michael Schär CCC Team s.t.
44 Rodrigo Contreras Astana 3:57
45 Garikoitz Bravo Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
46 Matteo Trentin CCC Team 4:22
47 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
48 Alexander Kristoff UAE-Team Emirates 4:27
49 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
50 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
51 Tim Declercq Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
52 Nathan Van Hooydonck CCC Team 4:33
53 Mads Würtz Israel Start-Up Nation 4:49
54 Nils Politt Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
55 Tiago Machado Efapel 4:53
56 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 4:58
57 Rohan Dennis Team Ineos s.t.
58 Pedro Miguel Lopes Kelly-InOutBuild 5:59
59 Goncalo Carvalho Radio Popular-Boavista 6:25
60 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X Norwegian Development 6:48
61 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix 7:02
62 Hugo Sancho Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
63 Casper Pedersen Team Sunweb s.t.
64 Joao Rodrigues W52/FC Porto 7:16
65 Ricardo Mestre W52/FC Porto s.t.
66 Samuel Caldeira W52/FC Porto s.t.
67 David de la Fuente Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
68 Afonso Silva Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
69 Henrique Casimiro Kelly-InOutBuild s.t.
70 Gonçalo Leaça LA Aluminios-LA Sport s.t.
71 Cameron Wurf Team Ineos s.t.
72 Yuriy Natarov Astana s.t.
73 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
74 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
75 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team s.t.
76 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
77 Reto Hollenstein Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
78 Rafael Lourenço Kelly-InOutBuild s.t.
79 Luis Mendonça Efapel 7:31
80 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo 7:33
81 Brent Van Moer Lotto-Soudal 7:45
82 Julen Irizar Laskurain Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
83 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-hansgrohe 8:42
84 Erik Nordsæter Resell Uno-X Norwegian Development 9:02
85 Daniel Hoelgaard Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
86 Nicolas Saenz Efapel s.t.
87 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step 9:11
88 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
89 Luis León Sánchez Astana 9:30
90 Kristian Kulset Uno-X Norwegian Development 9:59
91 Andre Ramalho LA Aluminios-LA Sport 11:02
92 Patrick Bevin CCC Team s.t.
93 Oscar Hernandez Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
94 Jesus Del Pino Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
95 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
96 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
97 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
98 Danny van Poppel Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
99 Wesley Kreder Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
100 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:10
101 Hector Saez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:12
102 Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
103 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
104 Davide Martinelli Astana s.t.
105 David Rodrigues Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
106 Diego Lopez Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
107 Iker Ballarin Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
108 Aimé De Gendt Circus-Wanty Gobert 11:21
109 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 11:35
110 Zhandos Bizhigitov Astana 12:20
111 Tom Devriendt Circus-Wanty Gobert 13:18
112 Joao Benta Radio Popular-Boavista 14:41
113 Daniel Freitas Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
114 Bruno Silva LA Aluminios-LA Sport s.t.
115 Marco Mathis Cofidis 15:18
116 David Ribeiro LA Aluminios-LA Sport s.t.
117 Nikias Arndt Team Sunweb s.t.
118 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
119 Jempy Drucker Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
120 Marvin Scheulen LA Aluminios-LA Sport s.t.
121 Gaspar Goncalves Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
122 Venceslau Fernandes Kelly-InOutBuild s.t.
123 Nico Denz Team Sunweb s.t.
124 Alvaro Trueba Atum General/Tavira s.t.
125 Antonio Angulo Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
126 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe 16:24
127 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
128 Martin Laas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
129 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
130 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
131 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
132 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal s.t.
133 Tom Bohli UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
134 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal s.t.
135 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal s.t.
136 Joao Barbosa Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
137 Angel Sanchez Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
138 Jasha Sütterlin Team Sunweb 16:35
139 Mikkel Bjerg UAE-Team Emirates 16:58
140 Luke Rowe Team Ineos s.t.
141 Pedro Lopes Kelly-InOutBuild s.t.
142 Nils Eekhoff Team Sunweb s.t.
143 Hugo Nunes Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
144 Emanuel Duarte LA Aluminios-LA Sport s.t.
145 Cees Bol Team Sunweb s.t.
146 Jorge Magalhaes W52/FC Porto s.t.
147 Nuno Meireles Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
148 Sergio Paulinho Efapel 17:02
149 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
150 Fabio Costa Kelly-InOutBuild 17:20
151 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 17:38
152 Elia Viviani Cofidis 18:12
153 Simone Consonni Cofidis 18:14
154 Leangel Linarez Miranda-Mortagua 18:15
155 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
156 Miguel Salgueiro LA Aluminios-LA Sport s.t.
157 Mikel Aristi Fundacion-Orbea 18:18
158 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step 18:19
159 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 18:20
160 Boy van Poppel Circus-Wanty Gobert 18:22
161 Gerard Armillas Efapel 18:23
162 Tiago Gomes Efapel 19:12
163 Cesar Martingil Atum General/Tavira 21:57
164 Andre Evangelista Aviludo-Louletano 21:57
165 David Livramento Atum General/Tavira 23:59
166 Valter Pereira Atum General/Tavira 24:00
167 Aleksandr Grigoriev Atum General/Tavira s.t.

GC after stage 4:

751.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.546 km/hr

1 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 18hr 59min 35sec
2 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
3 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 Miguel Angel Lopez Astana @ 1sec
5 Rui Costa UAE-Team Emirates 3
6 Amaro Antunes W52/FC Porto 18
7 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal 19
9 Simon Geschke CCC Team 24
10 Frederico Figueiredo Atum General/Tavira 31
11 Lennard Kämna Bora-hansgrohe 32
12 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 37
13 Greg Van Avermaet CCC Team 56
14 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 Jan Polanc UAE-Team Emirates 1:06
16 Vicente Garcia Aviludo-Louletano 1:20
17 Michal Kwiatkowski Team Ineos 1:30
18 Ben Swift Team Ineos 2:05
19 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 2:07
20 Xandro Meurisse Circus-Wanty Gobert 2:08
21 Alejandro Marque Atum General/Tavira 2:31
22 Ilan Van Wilder Team Sunweb 2:34
23 Harold Tejada Astana 2:35
24 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 2:38
25 Andreas Leknessund Uno-X Norwegian Development 2:49
26 Geraint Thomas Team Ineos 3:21
27 Torjus Sleen Uno-X Norwegian Development 4:10
28 Luis Fernandes Radio Popular-Boavista 4:33
29 Joe Dombrowski UAE-Team Emirates 4:59
30 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Fenix 5:26
31 Rodrigo Contreras Astana 5:58
32 Philippe Gilbert Lotto-Soudal 6:04
33 Edgar Pinto W52/FC Porto 6:16
34 Gotzon Martin Sanz Fundacion-Orbea 6:37
35 Simone Petilli Circus-Wanty Gobert 6:46
36 Luis Angel Mate Cofidis 6:56
37 Alberto Gallego Radio Popular-Boavista 7:15
38 Nathan Van Hooydonck CCC Team 7:23
39 Luis Gomes Kelly-InOutBuild 7:44
40 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 7:48
41 Garikoitz Bravo Fundacion-Orbea 8:02
42 Juan Fernando Calle Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:21
43 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X Norwegian Development 8:55
44 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation 9:11
45 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix 9:52
46 Luis León Sánchez Astana 9:59
47 Matteo Trentin CCC Team 10:08
48 Tiago Machado Efapel 11:04
49 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 11:13
50 Joao Rodrigues W52/FC Porto 11:17
51 Joaquim Silva Miranda-Mortagua 11:36
52 Brent Van Moer Lotto-Soudal 12:33
53 Tim Declercq Deceuninck-Quick Step 13:00
54 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo 13:08
55 Nicolas Saenz Efapel 13:11
56 Nils Politt Israel Start-Up Nation 13:49
57 Hector Saez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15:19
58 Daniel Mestre W52/FC Porto 15:44
59 Luis Mendonça Efapel 16:09
60 Yuriy Natarov Astana 16:41
61 Michael Schär CCC Team 16:47
62 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis 17:14
63 Rohan Dennis Team Ineos 17:26
64 Patrick Bevin CCC Team 17:37
65 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix 18:10
66 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team 18:17
67 Henrique Casimiro Kelly-InOutBuild s.t.
68 Casper Pedersen Team Sunweb 19:40
69 Rafael Lourenço Kelly-InOutBuild 20:16
70 Julen Irizar Fundacion-Orbea 20:23
71 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal 20:46
72 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ 21:07
73 Reto Hollenstein Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
74 Hugo Nunes Radio Popular-Boavista 23:31
75 Oscar Hernandez Aviludo-Louletano 23:40
76 Alexander Kristoff UAE-Team Emirates 24:32
77 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X Norwegian Development 26:53
78 Joao Benta Radio Popular-Boavista 27:41
79 Yves Lampaert Deceuninck-Quick Step 27:43
80 Nikias Arndt Team Sunweb 27:56
81 Samuel Caldeira W52/FC Porto 28:22
82 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
83 Ricardo Mestre W52/FC Porto s.t.
84 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal 29:02
85 Andre Ramalho LA Aluminios-LA Sport 29:04
86 Daniel Hoelgaard Uno-X Norwegian Development 29:07
87 Jempy Drucker Bora-hansgrohe 29:09
88 David Rodrigues Radio Popular-Boavista 29:14
89 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step 29:16
90 Goncalo Carvalho Radio Popular-Boavista 29:41
91 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 29:51
92 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation 29:56
93 Erik Nordsæter Uno-X Norwegian Development 30:08
94 Gaspar Goncalves Miranda-Mortagua 30:12
95 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-hansgrohe 30:54
96 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix 31:07
97 Davide Martinelli Astana 31:17
98 Daniel Freitas Miranda-Mortagua 31:20
99 Iker Ballarin Fundacion-Orbea 31:39
100 Hugo Sancho Miranda-Mortagua 31:53
101 Afonso Silva Radio Popular-Boavista 32:07
102 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
103 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 32:16
104 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation 32:18
105 Pedro Lopes Kelly-InOutBuild 32:29
106 Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 32:40
107 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 32:59
108 Gonçalo Leaça LA Aluminios-LA Sport 33:08
109 Cameron Wurf Team Ineos s.t.
110 David de la Fuente Aviludo-Louletano 33:46
111 Antonio Angulo Fundacion-Orbea 35:52
112 Felix Grossschartner Bora-hansgrohe 36:19
113 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ 36:26
114 Kristian Kulset Uno-X Norwegian Development 36:29
115 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 36:42
116 Angel Sanchez Miranda-Mortagua 36:51
117 Marco Mathis Cofidis 37:02
118 Aimé De Gendt Circus-Wanty Gobert 37:07
119 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates 37:12
120 Aleksandr Grigoriev Atum General/Tavira 37:16
121 Venceslau Fernandes Kelly-InOutBuild 37:24
122 Martin Laas Bora-hansgrohe 37:30
123 Jesus Del Pino Aviludo-Louletano 37:32
124 Luke Rowe Team Ineos 37:49
125 Zhandos Bizhigitov Astana s.t.
126 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 37:52
127 Cees Bol Team Sunweb 38:04
128 Andreas Schillinger Bora-hansgrohe 38:07
129 Fabio Costa Kelly-InOutBuild 38:43
130 Mikkel Bjerg UAE-Team Emirates 38:51
131 Emanuel Duarte LA Aluminios-LA Sport 39:01
132 Nils Eekhoff Team Sunweb 39:04
133 Elia Viviani Cofidis 39:18
134 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 39:21
135 Bruno Silva LA Aluminios-LA Sport 39:24
136 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step 39:25
137 Nico Denz Team Sunweb 39:32
138 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal 39:46
139 Jasha Sütterlin Team Sunweb 39:48
140 Gerard Armillas Efapel 39:51
141 Marvin Scheulen LA Aluminios-LA Sport 40:09
142 Danny van Poppel Circus-Wanty Gobert 40:28
143 Simone Consonni Cofidis 40:41
144 David Ribeiro LA Aluminios-LA Sport 41:10
145 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 41:13
146 Tiago Gomes Efapel 41:31
147 Tom Devriendt Circus-Wanty Gobert 41:57
148 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 42:36
149 Nuno Meireles Aviludo-Louletano 42:50
150 Sergio Paulinho Efapel 42:54
151 Joao Barbosa Miranda-Mortagua 42:54
152 Cesar Martingil Atum General/Tavira 43:03
153 Mikel Aristi Fundacion-Orbea 43:09
154 Diego Lopez Fundacion-Orbea 43:44
155 Wesley Kreder Circus-Wanty Gobert 43:57
156 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 44:03
157 Tom Bohli UAE-Team Emirates 44:04
158 Miguel Salgueiro LA Aluminios-LA Sport 44:07
159 Pedro Jose Lopes Kelly-InOutBuild 45:10
160 Jorge Magalhaes W52/FC Porto 45:25
161 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo 45:50
162 Boy van Poppel Circus-Wanty Gobert 46:31
163 Alvaro Trueba Atum General/Tavira 48:42
164 Valter Pereira Atum General/Tavira 48:51
165 Leangel Linarez Miranda-Mortagua 51:10
166 Andre Evangelista Aviludo-Louletano 55:30
167 David Livramento Atum General/Tavira 55:31

Stage 4 map & profile:

Algarve stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Algarve stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Friday, February 21: Stage 3, Faro - Tavira, 201.9 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Cees Bol

Cees Bol emphatically wins the third stage.

Weather at the finish city of Tavira at 12:35 PM, local time: 18C (64F), sunny, with the wind from the east at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here is the stage report from winner Cees Bol's Team Sunweb.

After the climbers got their chance on yesterday’s finish, today’s stage at the Volta ao Algarve was one that suited the sprinters. A break of three riders established itself almost from the flag drop and with the peloton happy with the situation, they extended their advantage to almost four minutes.

Throughout the 200-kilometre long stage the gap slowly dwindled and the race was back together with 15 kilometres to go. The team worked well to protect Cees Bol throughout the afternoon and once the break was caught, they began to move up towards the front of the peloton as the nervous fight for position began.

With five kilometres remaining the Team Sunweb train came to the fore and took a strong position at the front of the bunch. As the kilometres ticked down and riders peeled off, Bol was left with Nikias Arndt and Casper Pedersen in front of him in the closing stages.

Pedersen produced a fantastic lead out on the uphill drag, delivering Bol into a perfect position with just 200 metres to go. Bol rewarded the team’s great work with a powerful kick to the line, taking a fantastic stage win in Tavira.

“It’s a good way to start the season,” beamed Bol at the finish. “We made some mistakes on the opening stage but today we really nailed it and I’m happy I could finish it off. We’re focusing more on the sprints this year and the guys were really strong today. I followed my lead out, Casper, and when I saw the sign at 200 metres I just went full gas; and I managed to be first at the line. It’s a sign that I did a good winter and it’s really nice that it paid off today.”

Team Sunweb coach Matt Winston added: “It was really, really good from the guys today. We spent a lot of time talking after the sprint on stage one where we were sixth. We weren’t happy with how that went and how we did the lead out so we spent a lot of time watching the video and talking about what we would do differently today. I think you could see that from the coverage on the TV. The guys picked their side of the road and held it well, they didn’t panic. The idea was to come round that last corner with Casper still in front of Cees and in a position where they could sprint. Once Cees unleashed is sprint it was a drag race to the line and he was the strongest guy there. It was a really good job from the guys. We’ll look at it again and look at the finer details again but overall we’re very happy with the result today.”

Complete results:

201.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.266 km/hr

1 Cees Bol Team Sunweb 5hr 0min 51sec
2 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
3 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
4 Alexander Kristoff UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
5 Daniel Hoelgaard Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
6 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
8 Roger Kluge Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
10 Tom Devriendt Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
11 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
12 Martin Laas Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
13 Boy van Poppel Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
14 Ben Swift Team INEOS s.t.
15 Mikel Aristi Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
16 Luis Mendonça Efapel s.t.
17 Matteo Trentin CCC Team s.t.
18 Davide Martinelli Astana s.t.
19 Daniel Freitas Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
20 Antonio Angulo Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
21 Philippe Gilbert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
22 Oscar Hernandez Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
23 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
24 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
25 Casper Pedersen Team Sunweb s.t.
26 Jempy Drucker Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
27 Samuel Caldeira W52/FC Porto s.t.
28 Amaro Antunes W52/FC Porto s.t.
29 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team s.t.
30 Michal Kwiatkowski Team INEOS s.t.
31 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
32 Cesar Martingil Atum General/Tavira s.t.
33 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
34 Fabio Costa Kelly-InOutBuild s.t.
35 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
36 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
37 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
38 Alejandro Marque Atum General/Tavira s.t.
39 Lennard Kämna Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
40 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
41 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ s.t.
42 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
43 Rui Costa UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
44 Vicente Garcia Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
45 Reto Hollenstein Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
46 Greg Van Avermaet CCC Team s.t.
47 Jan Polanc UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
48 Daniel Mestre W52/FC Porto s.t.
49 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
50 Miguel Lopez Astana s.t.
51 Joao Rodrigues W52/FC Porto s.t.
52 Edgar Pinto W52/FC Porto s.t.
53 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
54 Frederico Figueiredo Atum General/Tavira s.t.
55 Andreas Leknessund Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
56 Simon Geschke CCC Team s.t.
57 Rafael Lourenço Kelly-InOutBuild s.t.
58 Luis León Sánchez Astana s.t.
59 Ilan Van Wilder Team Sunweb s.t.
60 Luis Gomes Kelly-InOutBuild s.t.
61 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
62 Xandro Meurisse Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
63 Leangel Linarez Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
64 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
65 Harold Tejada Astana s.t.
66 Hugo Nunes Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
67 Wesley Kreder Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
68 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
69 Luis Fernandes Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
70 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
71 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
72 Erik Nordsæter Resell Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
73 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
74 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ s.t.
75 Ricardo Mestre W52/FC Porto s.t.
76 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
77 Valter Pereira Atum General/Tavira s.t.
78 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
79 Julen Irizar Laskurain Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
80 Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
81 Nathan Van Hooydonck CCC Team s.t.
82 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
83 Nicolas Saenz Efapel s.t.
84 Brent Van Moer Lotto-Soudal s.t.
85 Miguel Salgueiro LA Aluminios-LA Sport s.t.
86 Juan Calle Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
87 Nils Politt Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
88 Simone Petilli Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
89 Geraint Thomas Team INEOS s.t.
90 Marvin Scheulen LA Aluminios-LA Sport s.t.
91 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
92 Garikoitz Bravo Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
93 Joao Benta Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
94 Diego Lopez Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
95 Gerard Armillas Efapel s.t.
96 Alberto Gallego Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
97 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal s.t.
98 Tiago Machado Efapel s.t.
99 Gaspar Goncalves Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
100 Gotzon Martin Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
101 Goncalo Carvalho Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
102 Afonso Silva Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
103 David Ribeiro LA Aluminios-LA Sport s.t.
104 Henrique Casimiro Kelly-InOutBuild s.t.
105 Gonçalo Leaça LA Aluminios-LA Sport s.t.
106 Joaquim Silva Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
107 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal s.t.
108 Jasha Sütterlin Team Sunweb s.t.
109 Nikias Arndt Team Sunweb s.t.
110 Nuno Meireles Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
111 Joe Dombrowski UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
112 Patrick Bevin CCC Team s.t.
113 Torjus Sleen Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
114 Angel Sanchez Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
115 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
116 Jorge Magalhaes W52/FC Porto s.t.
117 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
118 Cameron Wurf Team INEOS s.t.
119 Hector Saez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
120 Hugo Sancho Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
121 Rodrigo Contreras Astana s.t.
122 Michael Schär CCC Team s.t.
123 Sergio Paulinho Efapel s.t.
124 Iker Ballarin Manso Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
125 Yves Lampaert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
126 Andreas Schillinger Bora-Hansgrohe @ 24sec
127 David Livramento Atum General/Tavira 32
128 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 33
129 Simone Consonni Cofidis s.t.
130 Kristian Kulset Uno-X Norwegian Development 38
131 Andre Evangelista Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
132 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
133 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
134 Emanuel Duarte LA Aluminios-LA Sport s.t.
135 Bruno Silva LA Aluminios-LA Sport s.t.
136 Luis l Mate Cofidis s.t.
137 Pedro Lopes Kelly-InOutBuild s.t.
138 Andre Ramalho LA Aluminios-LA Sport s.t.
139 David de la Fuente Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
140 Venceslau Fernandes Kelly-InOutBuild s.t.
141 Alvaro Trueba Atum General/Tavira s.t.
142 Pedro Jose Lopes Kelly-InOutBuild s.t.
143 Jesus Del Pino Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
144 Tim Declercq Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
145 David Rodrigues Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
146 Zhandos Bizhigitov Astana s.t.
147 Aleksandr Grigoriev Atum General/Tavira s.t.
148 Yuriy Natarov Astana s.t.
149 Joao Barbosa Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
150 Marco Mathis Cofidis s.t.
151 Nils Eekhoff Team Sunweb s.t.
152 Luke Rowe Team INEOS s.t.
153 Nico Denz Team Sunweb s.t.
154 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis s.t.
155 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation 47
156 Rohan Dennis Team INEOS s.t.
157 Aimé De Gendt Circus-Wanty Gobert 55
158 Danny van Poppel Circus-Wanty Gobert 1:17
159 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:25
160 Felix Grossschartner Bora-Hansgrohe 1:25
161 Pedro Paulinho Efapel 1:34
162 Mikkel Bjerg UAE-Team Emirates 1:48
163 Tom Bohli UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
164 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal 1:54
165 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-Hansgrohe 2:03
166 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 2:17
167 Tiago Gomes Antunes Efapel 8:28
168 Koen De Kort Trek-Segafredo 12:47
169 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
170 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.

GC after stage 3:

581.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.502 km/hr

1 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 14hr 43min 6sec
2 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
3 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation @ 2sec
4 Rui Costa UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
5 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
6 Miguel Lopez Astana 5
7 Amaro Antunes W52/FC Porto 8
8 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 Frederico Figueiredo Atum General/Tavira s.t.
11 Lennard Kämna Bora-Hansgrohe 14
12 Simon Geschke CCC Team s.t.
13 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 17
14 Michal Kwiatkowski Team INEOS 27
15 Greg Van Avermaet CCC Team 33
16 Luis Sánchez Astana s.t.
17 Jan Polanc UAE-Team Emirates 51
18 Vicente Garcia Aviludo-Louletano 1:00
19 Ben Swift Team INEOS 1:02
20 Geraint Thomas Team INEOS s.t.
21 Xandro Meurisse Circus-Wanty Gobert 1:16
22 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ 1:19
23 Harold Tejada Astana s.t.
24 Alejandro Marque Atum General/Tavira 1:33
25 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 1:35
26 Andreas Leknessund Uno-X Norwegian Development 2:01
27 Luis Fernandes Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
28 Ilan Van Wilder Team Sunweb 2:05
29 Rodrigo Contreras Astana s.t.
30 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Fenix 2:54
31 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
32 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
33 Torjus Sleen Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
34 Nathan Van Hooydonck CCC Team s.t.
35 Joe Dombrowski UAE-Team Emirates 3:19
36 Joao Rodrigues W52/FC Porto 4:05
37 Gotzon Sanz Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
38 Simone Petilli Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
39 Garikoitz Bravo Fundacion-Orbea 4:09
40 Hector Saez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:11
41 Nicolas Saenz Efapel 4:13
42 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation 4:26
43 Philippe Gilbert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
44 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal s.t.
45 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X Norwegian Development 4:32
46 Alberto Gallego Radio Popular-Boavista 4:35
47 Luis Angel Mate Cofidis 4:37
48 Brent Van Moer Lotto-Soudal 4:52
49 Edgar Pinto W52/FC Porto 5:00
50 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo 5:39
51 Juan Calle Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:49
52 Matteo Trentin CCC Team 5:50
53 Tiago Machado Efapel 6:15
54 Hugo Nunes Radio Popular-Boavista 6:37
55 Patrick Bevin CCC Team 6:39
56 Luis Gomes Kelly-InOutBuild 6:48
57 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 6:50
58 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix 7:12
59 Tim Declercq Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:37
60 Luis Mendonça Efapel 8:42
61 Nils Politt Israel Start-Up Nation 9:04
62 Joaquim Silva Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
63 Yuriy Natarov Astana 9:29
64 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team 11:05
65 Henrique Casimiro Kelly-InOutBuild s.t.
66 Rohan Dennis Team INEOS 12:32
67 Oscar Hernandez Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
68 Casper Pedersen Team Sunweb s.t.
69 Daniel Mestre W52/FC Porto s.t.
70 Julen Irizar Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
71 Nikias Arndt Team Sunweb s.t.
72 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal s.t.
73 Rafael Lourenço Kelly-InOutBuild 13:04
74 Joao Benta Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
75 Michael Schär CCC Team s.t.
76 Aleksandr Grigoriev Atum General/Tavira 13:20
77 Jempy Drucker Bora-Hansgrohe 13:55
78 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
79 Reto Hollenstein Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
80 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation 14:42
81 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis 14:55
82 Gaspar Goncalves Miranda-Mortagua 14:58
83 Daniel Freitas Miranda-Mortagua 16:43
84 Andre Ramalho LA Aluminios-LA Sport 18:06
85 David Rodrigues Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
86 Roger Kluge Lotto-Soudal 18:34
87 Felix Grossschartner Bora-Hansgrohe 19:59
88 Alexander Kristoff UAE-Team Emirates 20:09
89 Daniel Hoelgaard Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
90 Davide Martinelli Astana s.t.
91 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
92 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
93 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
94 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates 20:14
95 Angel Sanchez Miranda-Mortagua 20:31
96 Iker Ballarin Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
97 Antonio Angulo Fundacion-Orbea 20:38
98 Luke Rowe Team INEOS 20:55
99 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 21:09
100 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step 21:10
101 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
102 Cees Bol Team Sunweb s.t.
103 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
104 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
105 Martin Laas Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
106 Samuel Caldeira W52/FC Porto s.t.
107 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
108 Cesar Martingil Atum General/Tavira s.t.
109 Erik Nordsæter Resell Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
110 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
111 Ricardo Mestre W52/FC Porto s.t.
112 Fabio Costa Kelly-InOutBuild 21:27
113 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo 21:32
114 Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
115 Gerard Armillas Efapel s.t.
116 Andreas Schillinger Bora-Hansgrohe 21:47
117 Marco Mathis Cofidis 21:48
118 Mikkel Bjerg UAE-Team Emirates 21:57
119 Emanuel Duarte LA Aluminios-LA Sport 22:07
120 Nils Eekhoff Team Sunweb 22:10
121 Venceslau Fernandes Kelly-InOutBuild s.t.
122 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-Hansgrohe 22:16
123 Tiago Gomes Efapel 22:23
124 Simone Consonni Cofidis 22:31
125 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step 22:57
126 Jasha Sütterlin Team Sunweb 23:17
127 Goncalo Carvalho Radio Popular-Boavista 23:20
128 Yves Lampaert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
129 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal 23:26
130 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 23:52
131 Nico Denz Team Sunweb 24:18
132 Bruno Silva LA Aluminios-LA Sport 24:47
133 Mikel Aristi Fundacion-Orbea 24:55
134 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
135 Valter Pereira Atum General/Tavira s.t.
136 Afonso Silva Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
137 Marvin Scheulen LA Aluminios-LA Sport s.t.
138 Hugo Sancho Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
139 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 25:33
140 Zhandos Bizhigitov Astana s.t.
141 Aimé De Gendt Circus-Wanty Gobert 25:50
142 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 25:56
143 David Ribeiro LA Aluminios-LA Sport s.t.
144 Miguel Salgueiro LA Aluminios-LA Sport s.t.
145 Nuno Meireles Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
146 Gonçalo Leaça LA Aluminios-LA Sport s.t.
147 Cameron Wurf Team INEOS s.t.
148 Sergio Paulinho Efapel s.t.
149 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis 26:29
150 Kristian Kulset Uno-X Norwegian Development 26:34
151 Jesus Del Pino Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
152 David de la Fuente Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
153 Pedro Lopes Kelly-InOutBuild s.t.
154 Joao Barbosa Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
155 Tom Bohli UAE-Team Emirates 27:44
156 Boy van Poppel Circus-Wanty Gobert 28:13
157 Pedro Jose Lopes Kelly-InOutBuild 28:16
158 Jorge Magalhaes W52/FC Porto 28:31
159 Tom Devriendt Circus-Wanty Gobert 28:43
160 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 29:30
161 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
162 Danny van Poppel Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
163 David Livramento Atum General/Tavira 31:36
164 Diego Lopez Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
165 Koen De Kort Trek-Segafredo 32:56
166 Wesley Kreder Circus-Wanty Gobert 32:59
167 Leangel Linarez Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
168 Alvaro Trueba Atum General/Tavira 33:28
169 Andre Evangelista Aviludo-Louletano 33:37
170 Pedro Paulinho Efapel 47:10

Stage 3 map & profile:

Algarve stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Thursday, February 20: Stage 2, Sagres - Alto da Foia, 183.9 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Remco Evenepoel

Remco Evenepoel beats Max Schachmann to take the stage and the GC lead.

Weather at Monchique, near the finish, at 12:50 PM, local time: 17C (62F), sunny, with the wind from the east at 6 km/hr (4 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from second-place Max Schachmann's Bora-hansgrohe team

Stage two ran 184 km from Sagres to the now-traditional summit finish at the Alto da Fóia, a climb that has shown to be decisive to the overall win in the past.

A trio got away relatively early in the course of the race, with the peloton allowing them a handful of minutes lead before reeling them back in just before the final climb. The pace subsequently picked up as the teams that were scouting for a good result put on the pressure. Several of the favourites then launched attacks, and a small group including Max Schachmann and Lennard Kämna was able to break free.

Over the final 300m, Remco Evenepoel launched a decisive attack, but Max was able to counter this move, with the German champion ultimately taking a very close second place on this very testing stage. With this result, he now sits in second place in the general classification.

From the Finish Line:
“Today was only my second race day of the season, and it was the hardest stage of this race. The guys rode a solid stage toady. We worked perfectly as a tam, and they protected me well and kept me out of the wind. It was over the final 20km, where a series of ascents came thick and fast, that the race well and truly started. But I’m in good form and I felt very good particularly on the final limb. Evenepoel’s attack came as something of a surprise and I was somewhat blocked at the time, so was unable to react as quickly as I would have liked. However, we’re really satisfied with second place on this stage.” – Max Schachmann

“With the other teams controlling the race well, we were not forced to expend energy doing a lot of work, so we were able to concentrate on the final 30km. We knew that our GC riders are in good form, and the guys brought them into a perfect position on the final climbs, in the first group. Max was slightly surprised by the strong attack by Evenepoel, but he was able to counter it and rode a good finale. He was almost successful, but that’s cycling and we’ve got to accept how it panned out. We’re very satisfied with the result, and will head into the upcoming stages with confidence after this.” – Jean-Pierre Heynderickx, Sports Director 

Complete results:

183.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.495 km/hr

1 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 4hr 46min 38sec
2 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
3 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation @ 2sec
4 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
5 Rui Costa UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
6 Miguel Lopez Astana 5
7 Frederico Figueiredo Atum General/Tavira 8
8 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 Amaro Antunes W52/FC Porto s.t.
11 Lennard Kämna Bora-Hansgrohe 14
12 Simon Geschke CCC Team s.t.
13 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 17
14 Michal Kwiatkowski Team Ineos 27
15 Greg Van Avermaet CCC Team 33
16 Luis Sánchez Astana s.t.
17 Jan Polanc UAE-Team Emirates 51
18 Vicente Garcia Aviludo-Louletano 1:00
19 Ben Swift Team Ineos 1:02
20 Geraint Thomas Team Ineos 1:02
21 Xandro Meurisse Circus-Wanty Gobert 1:16
22 Harold Tejada Astana 1:19
23 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
24 Alejandro Marque Atum General/Tavira 1:33
25 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 1:35
26 Luis Fernandes Radio Popular-Boavista 2:01
27 Andreas Leknessund Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
28 Ilan Van Wilder Team Sunweb 2:05
29 Rodrigo Contreras Astana s.t.
30 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ 2:54
31 Nathan Van Hooydonck CCC Team s.t.
32 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
33 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
34 Torjus Sleen Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
35 Joe Dombrowski UAE-Team Emirates 3:19
36 Luis Mate Cofidis 3:59
37 Joao Rodrigues W52/FC Porto 4:05
38 Gotzon Martin Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
39 Simone Petilli Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
40 Yuriy Natarov Astana s.t.
41 Garikoitz Bravo Fundacion-Orbea 4:09
42 Hector Saez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:11
43 Alberto Gallego Radio Popular-Boavista 4:13
44 Nicolas Saenz Efapel s.t.
45 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation 4:26
46 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal s.t.
47 Philippe Gilbert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
48 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X Norwegian Development 4:32
49 Brent Van Moer Lotto-Soudal 4:52
50 Edgar Pinto W52/FC Porto 5:00
51 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo 5:17
52 Juan Fernando Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:49
53 Matteo Trentin CCC Team 5:50
54 Tiago Machado Efapel 6:15
55 Hugo Nunes Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
56 Patrick Bevin CCC Team 6:39
57 Luis Gomes Kelly-InOutBuild 6:48
58 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix 6:50
59 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 6:50
60 Tim Declercq Deceuninck-Quick Step 7:37
61 Nils Politt Israel Start-Up Nation 8:42
62 Luis Mendonça Efapel s.t.
63 Joaquim Silva Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
64 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team 11:05
65 Henrique Casimiro Kelly-InOutBuild s.t.
66 Rohan Dennis Team Ineos 11:45
67 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal 12:42
68 Nikias Arndt Team Sunweb s.t.
69 Rafael Lourenço Kelly-InOutBuild s.t.
70 Oscar Hernandez Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
71 Joao Benta Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
72 Daniel Mestre W52/FC Porto s.t.
73 Aleksandr Grigoriev Atum General/Tavira s.t.
74 David Rodrigues Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
75 Andre Ramalho LA Aluminios-LA Sport s.t.
76 Michael Schär CCC Team s.t.
77 Julen Irizar Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
78 Casper Pedersen Team Sunweb s.t.
79 Jempy Drucker Bora-Hansgrohe 13:55
80 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
81 Reto Hollenstein Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
82 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis s.t.
83 Tiago Gomes Efapel s.t.
84 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
85 Gaspar Goncalves Miranda-Mortagua 14:36
86 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo 16:43
87 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
88 Emanuel Duarte LA Aluminios-LA Sport s.t.
89 Daniel Freitas Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
90 Roger Kluge Lotto-Soudal 18:34
91 Luke Rowe Team Ineos s.t.
92 Yves Lampaert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
93 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
94 Felix Grossschartner Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
95 Goncalo Carvalho Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
96 David Livramento Atum General/Tavira 18:52
97 Bruno Silva LA Aluminios-LA Sport 19:23
98 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 20:09
99 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
100 Hugo Sancho Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
101 Andreas Schillinger Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
102 Mikkel Bjerg UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
103 Afonso Silva Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
104 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
105 Marvin Scheulen LA Aluminios-LA Sport s.t.
106 Koen De Kort Trek-Segafredo s.t.
107 Valter Pereira Atum General/Tavira s.t.
108 Mikel Aristi Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
109 Iker Ballarin Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
110 Davide Martinelli Astana s.t.
111 Diego Lopez Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
112 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
113 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
114 Daniel Hoelgaard Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
115 Alexander Kristoff UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
116 Aimé De Gendt Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
117 Zhandos Bizhigitov Astana s.t.
118 Angel Sanchez Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
119 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
120 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
121 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates 20:14
122 Antonio Angulo Fundacion-Orbea 20:38
123 Alvaro Trueba Atum General/Tavira s.t.
124 Marco Mathis Cofidis 21:10
125 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis s.t.
126 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
127 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
128 David de la Fuente Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
129 Jesus Del Pino Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
130 Kristian Kulset Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
131 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
132 Nils Eekhoff Team Sunweb s.t.
133 Erik Nordsæter Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
134 Samuel Caldeira W52/FC Porto s.t.
135 Gonçalo Leaça LA Aluminios-LA Sport s.t.
136 David Ribeiro LA Aluminios-LA Sport s.t.
137 Nuno Meireles Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
138 Tom Bohli UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
139 Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
140 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
141 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
142 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal s.t.
143 Venceslau Fernandes Kelly-InOutBuild s.t.
144 Sergio Paulinho Efapel s.t.
145 Pedro Lopes Kelly-InOutBuild s.t.
146 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
147 Cameron Wurf Team Ineos s.t.
148 Nico Denz Team Sunweb s.t.
149 Gerard Armillas Efapel s.t.
150 Fabio Costa Kelly-InOutBuild s.t.
151 Ricardo Mestre W52/FC Porto s.t.
152 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
153 Cees Bol Team Sunweb s.t.
154 Joao Barbosa Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
155 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
156 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
157 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
158 Martin Laas Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
159 Miguel Salgueiro LA Aluminios-LA Sport s.t.
160 Cesar Martingil Atum General/Tavira s.t.
161 Simone Consonni Cofidis 21:21
162 Jasha Sütterlin Team Sunweb 21:51
163 Pedro Jose Lopes Kelly-InOutBuild 22:52
164 Jorge Magalhaes W52/FC Porto 28:09
165 Boy van Poppel Circus-Wanty Gobert 28:13
166 Tom Devriendt Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
167 Wesley Kreder Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
168 Andre Evangelista Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
169 Danny van Poppel Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
170 Leangel Linarez Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
171 Pedro Paulinho Efapel s.t.

GC after stage 2:

379.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.107 km/hr

1 Remco Evenepoel Deceuninck-Quick Step 9hr 42min 15sec
2 Maximilian Schachmann Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
3 Rui Costa UAE-Team Emirates @ 2sec
4 Daniel Martin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
5 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
6 Miguel Lopez Astana 5
7 Amaro Antunes W52/FC Porto 8
8 Vincenzo Nibali Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 Bauke Mollema Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 Frederico Figueiredo Atum General/Tavira s.t.
11 Lennard Kämna Bora-Hansgrohe 14
12 Simon Geschke CCC Team s.t.
13 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step 17
14 Michal Kwiatkowski Team Ineos 27
15 Greg Van Avermaet CCC Team 33
16 Luis Sánchez Astana s.t.
17 Jan Polanc UAE-Team Emirates 51
18 Vicente Garcia Aviludo-Louletano 1:00
19 Ben Swift Team Ineos 1:02
20 Geraint Thomas Team Ineos s.t.
21 Xandro Meurisse Circus-Wanty Gobert 1:16
22 Harold Tejada Astana 1:19
23 Olivier Le Gac Groupama-FDJ s.t.
24 Alejandro Marque Atum General/Tavira 1:33
25 Kevin Geniets Groupama-FDJ 1:35
26 Andreas Leknessund Uno-X Norwegian Development 2:01
27 Luis Fernandes Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
28 Ilan Van Wilder Team Sunweb 2:05
29 Rodrigo Contreras Astana s.t.
30 Kristian Sbaragli Alpecin-Fenix 2:54
31 Torjus Sleen Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
32 Stefan Küng Groupama-FDJ s.t.
33 Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
34 Nathan Van Hooydonck CCC Team s.t.
35 Joe Dombrowski UAE-Team Emirates 3:19
36 Luis Mate Cofidis 3:59
37 Gotzon Martin Fundacion-Orbea 4:05
38 Joao Rodrigues W52/FC Porto s.t.
39 Simone Petilli Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
40 Garikoitz Bravo Fundacion-Orbea 4:09
41 Hector Saez Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:11
42 Nicolas Saenz Efapel 4:13
43 Mads Würtz Schmidt Israel Start-Up Nation 4:26
44 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal s.t.
45 Philippe Gilbert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
46 Markus Hoelgaard Uno-X Norwegian Development 4:32
47 Alberto Gallego Radio Popular-Boavista 4:35
48 Brent Van Moer Lotto-Soudal 4:52
49 Edgar Pinto W52/FC Porto 5:00
50 Antonio Nibali Trek-Segafredo 5:39
51 Juan Calle Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:49
52 Matteo Trentin CCC Team 5:50
53 Tiago Machado Efapel 6:15
54 Hugo Nunes Radio Popular-Boavista 6:37
55 Patrick Bevin CCC Team 6:39
56 Luis Gomes Kelly-InOutBuild 6:48
57 Tobias Ludvigsson Groupama-FDJ 6:50
58 Otto Vergaerde Alpecin-Fenix 7:12
59 Tim Declercq Deceuninck-Quick Step 7:59
60 Luis Mendonça Efapel 8:42
61 Yuriy Natarov Astana 8:51
62 Nils Politt Israel Start-Up Nation 9:04
63 Joaquim Silva Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
64 Gijs Van Hoecke CCC Team 11:05
65 Henrique Casimiro Kelly-InOutBuild s.t.
66 Rohan Dennis Team Ineos 11:45
67 Nikias Arndt Team Sunweb 12:42
68 Julen Irizar Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
69 Oscar Hernandez Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
70 Casper Pedersen Team Sunweb s.t.
71 Daniel Mestre W52/FC Porto s.t.
72 Aleksandr Grigoriev Atum General/Tavira s.t.
73 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal s.t.
74 Joao Benta Radio Popular-Boavista 13:04
75 Rafael Lourenço Kelly-InOutBuild s.t.
76 Michael Schär CCC Team s.t.
77 Jempy Drucker Bora-Hansgrohe 13:55
78 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
79 Simon Guglielmi Groupama-FDJ s.t.
80 Tiago Gomes Efapel s.t.
81 Reto Hollenstein Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
82 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis 14:17
83 Gaspar Goncalves Miranda-Mortagua 14:58
84 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo 16:43
85 Daniel Freitas Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
86 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
87 David Rodrigues Radio Popular-Boavista 17:28
88 Andre Ramalho LA Aluminios-LA Sport s.t.
89 Roger Kluge Lotto-Soudal 18:34
90 Felix Grossschartner Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
91 Alexander Kristoff UAE-Team Emirates 20:09
92 Daniel Hoelgaard Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
93 Davide Martinelli Astana s.t.
94 Koen De Kort Trek-Segafredo s.t.
95 Sacha Modolo Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
96 Florian Sénéchal Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
97 Anders Skaarseth Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
98 Mikkel Bjerg UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
99 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-Hansgrohe 20:13
100 Ivo Oliveira UAE-Team Emirates 20:14
101 Luke Rowe Team Ineos 20:17
102 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Fenix 20:31
103 Iker Ballarin Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
104 Angel Sanchez Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
105 Antonio Angulo Fundacion-Orbea 20:38
106 Davide Cimolai Israel Start-Up Nation 21:10
107 Jon Aberasturi Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
108 Fabio Jakobsen Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
109 Samuel Caldeira W52/FC Porto s.t.
110 Cees Bol Team Sunweb s.t.
111 Elia Viviani Cofidis s.t.
112 Matteo Malucelli Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
113 Jenthe Biermans Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
114 Martin Laas Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
115 Erik Nordsæter Resell Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
116 Alexys Brunel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
117 Marco Mathis Cofidis s.t.
118 Ricardo Mestre W52/FC Porto s.t.
119 Cesar Martingil Atum General/Tavira s.t.
120 Andreas Schillinger Bora-Hansgrohe 21:23
121 Fabio Costa Kelly-InOutBuild 21:27
122 Emanuel Duarte LA Aluminios-LA Sport 21:29
123 Nils Eekhoff Team Sunweb 21:32
124 Aritz Bagues Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
125 Ryan Mullen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
126 Jonathan Dibben Lotto-Soudal s.t.
127 Venceslau Fernandes Kelly-InOutBuild s.t.
128 Gerard Armillas Efapel s.t.
129 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
130 Dries De Bondt Alpecin-Fenix 21:35
131 Simone Consonni Cofidis 21:58
132 Jasha Sütterlin Team Sunweb 23:17
133 Goncalo Carvalho Radio Popular-Boavista 23:20
134 Yves Lampaert Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
135 Nico Denz Team Sunweb 23:40
136 Bruno Silva LA Aluminios-LA Sport 24:09
137 Hugo Sancho Miranda-Mortagua 24:55
138 Afonso Silva Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
139 Oier Lazkano Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
140 Valter Pereira Atum General/Tavira s.t.
141 Marvin Scheulen LA Aluminios-LA Sport s.t.
142 Zhandos Bizhigitov Astana s.t.
143 Jake Stewart Groupama-FDJ s.t.
144 Mikel Aristi Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
145 Aimé De Gendt Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
146 Kristian Kulset Uno-X Norwegian Development 25:56
147 David Ribeiro LA Aluminios-LA Sport s.t.
148 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis s.t.
149 Nuno Meireles Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
150 Jesus Del Pino Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
151 Tom Bohli UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
152 Cameron Wurf Team Ineos s.t.
153 Sergio Paulinho Efapel s.t.
154 David de la Fuente Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
155 Miguel Salgueiro LA Aluminios-LA Sport s.t.
156 Gonçalo Leaça LA Aluminios-LA Sport s.t.
157 Pedro Lopes Kelly-InOutBuild s.t.
158 Joao Barbosa Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
159 David González Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
160 Pedro Lopes Kelly-InOutBuild 27:38
161 Boy van Poppel Circus-Wanty Gobert 28:13
162 Danny van Poppel Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
163 Jorge Magalhaes W52/FC Porto 28:31
164 Tom Devriendt Circus-Wanty Gobert 28:43
165 David Livramento Atum General/Tavira 31:04
166 Diego Lopez Fundacion-Orbea 32:36
167 Alvaro Trueba Atum General/Tavira 32:50
168 Wesley Kreder Circus-Wanty Gobert 32:59
169 Andre Evangelista Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
170 Leangel Linarez Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
171 Pedro Paulinho Efapel 45:36

Stage 2 map & profile:

Algarve stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Wednesday, February 19: Stage 1, Portimao - Lagos, 195.6 km

Stage 1 map & profile

Fabio Jakobsen

Fabio Jakobsen takes the first stage.

Weather at the finish city of Lagos at 12:50 PM, local time: 18C (64F), fair, with the wind from the east-southeast at 23 km/hr (14 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the stage summary from winner Fabio Jakobsen's Deceuninck-Quick Step team.

Sporting the beautiful Dutch Champion jersey he conquered in the summer of 2019, Fabio Jakobsen made it two victories this season after a dominant sprint at the Volta ao Algarve, which took the peloton from Portimão to Lagos, over 195.6 kilometers.

Three men animated the stage from the breakaway, but with the peloton at all times on their heels, it was only a question of when, not if, they’ll get caught. This happened, thanks in part to a superb effort of Tim Declercq, with over 30 kilometers to go, but that sparked several attacks from riders keen on derailing the sprinters’ plans. This raised the tension, but Remco Evenepoel dully jumped on their wheel and shut down that move, before chasing another small group together with Iljo Keisse and reeling it in on a small bump with 15 kilometers remaining.

Deceuninck – Quick-Step again controlled the final part of the stage, and Florian Sénéchal – who started his season here – made sure of bringing Fabio Jakobsen in a perfect position as they rounded the final corner. Showing maturity beyond his young age, the 23-year-old patiently waited to pounce and delivered a world-class sprint inside the last 150 meters to see off the challenge of Elia Viviani (Cofidis) and Matteo Trentin (CCC Team).

Victorious by more than a bike length, Fabio savoured his second win in as many years at the Volta ao Algarve – which made him just the second Dutch rider in history with multiple stage victories at the Portuguese race – and our team’s ninth success of the season.

“I really like the finish here in Lagos, it’s a straight line and you have enough space, so if you’ve got the legs, you can nab the win. I had them today, but most importantly, I had an amazing team around me, who controlled all the attacks on that short and steep climb and helped me hang in there, before putting me in position with the line in sight. I’m very happy, we couldn’t have had a better start to the race”, said Jakobsen, who now leads the overall and points classifications at the 46th edition of the race.

Complete results & GC after stage 1:

195.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.700 km/hr

1 Jakobsen, Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 4hr 55min 37sec
2 Viviani, Elia Cofidis s.t.
3 Trentin, Matteo CCC Team s.t.
4 Kristoff, Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
5 Aberasturi, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
6 Bol, Cees Team Sunweb s.t.
7 Kluge, Roger Lotto-Soudal s.t.
8 Cimolai, Davide Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
9 Hoelgaard, Daniel Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
10 Theuns, Edward Trek-Segafredo s.t.
11 Poppel, Boy van Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
12 Drucker, Jempy Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
13 Laas, Martin Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
14 Mendonça, Luís Efapel s.t.
15 Poppel, Danny van Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
16 Swift, Ben Team Ineos s.t.
17 Irizar, Julen Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
18 Schmidt, Mads Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
19 Frison, Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
20 Van Avermaet, Greg CCC Team s.t.
21 Arndt, Nikias Team Sunweb s.t.
22 Caldeira, Samuel W52/FC Porto s.t.
23 Martinelli, Davide Astana s.t.
24 Malucelli, Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
25 Antunes, Amaro W52/FC Porto s.t.
26 Calle, Juan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
27 Boivin, Guillaume Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
28 Freitas, Daniel Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
29 Guglielmi, Simon Groupama-FDJ s.t.
30 Leknessund, Andreas Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
31 Hoelgaard, Markus Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
32 Sbaragli, Kristian Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
33 Kamna, Lennard Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
34 Modolo, Sacha Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
35 Oliveira, Ivo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
36 Pedersen, Casper Team Sunweb s.t.
37 Hernandez, Oscar Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
38 Kort, Koen de Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 Sleen, Torjus Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
40 Nibali, Vincenzo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
41 Mollema, Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
42 Senechal, Florian Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
43 Biermans, Jenthe Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
44 Evenepoel, Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
45 Kung, Stefan Groupama-FDJ s.t.
46 Sanchez, Luis Astana s.t.
47 Polanc, Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
48 Kwiatkowski, Michał Team Ineos s.t.
49 Antunes, Tiago Efapel s.t.
50 Martín, Gotzon Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
51 Bevin, Patrick CCC Team s.t.
52 Rodrigues, Joao W52/FC Porto s.t.
53 Mestre, Daniel W52/FC Porto s.t.
54 Resell, Erik Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
55 Ludvigsson, Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
56 Pinto, Edgar W52/FC Porto s.t.
57 Costa, Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
58 Poel, Mathieu van der Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
59 Saez, Hector Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
60 Figueiredo, Frederico Atum General/Tavira s.t.
61 Skaarseth, Anders Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
62 Großschartner, Felix Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
63 Martingil, Cesar Atum General/Tavira s.t.
64 Brunel, Alexys Groupama-FDJ s.t.
65 Hollenstein, Reto Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
66 Geschke, Simon CCC Team s.t.
67 Martin, Dan Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
68 Grigorev, Aleksandr Atum General/Tavira s.t.
69 Angulo, Antonio Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
70 Mestre, Ricardo W52/FC Porto s.t.
71 Van Wilder, Ilan Team Sunweb s.t.
72 Van Moer, Brent Lotto-Soudal s.t.
73 Bjerg, Mikkel UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
74 Stuyven, Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
75 Dennis, Rohan Team Ineos s.t.
76 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
77 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
78 Thomas, Geraint Team Ineos s.t.
79 Lopez, Miguel Astana s.t.
80 Tejada, Harold Astana s.t.
81 Gilbert, Philippe Lotto-Soudal s.t.
82 Gomes, Luís Kelly-InOutBuild s.t.
83 Marque, Alejandro Atum General/Tavira s.t.
84 Dombrowski, Joe UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
85 Fernandes, Luís Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
86 Le Gac, Olivier Groupama-FDJ s.t.
87 Van Hoecke, Gijs CCC Team s.t.
88 Bravo, Garikoitz Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
89 Mate, Luis Angel Cofidis s.t.
90 Contreras, Rodrigo Astana s.t.
91 Machado, Tiago Efapel s.t.
92 Meurisse, Xandro Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
93 Schachmann, Maximilian Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
94 Petilli, Simone Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
95 De Mateos, Vicente Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
96 Mathis, Marco Cofidis s.t.
97 Geniets, Kevin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
98 Van Hooydonck, Nathan CCC Team s.t.
99 Almeida, Joao Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
100 Casimiro, Henrique Kelly-InOutBuild s.t.
101 Saenz, Nicolas Efapel s.t.
102 Costa, Fabio Kelly-InOutBuild @ 17sec
103 Sanchez, Angel Miranda-Mortagua 22''
104 Eekhoff, Nils Team Sunweb s.t.
105 Nunes, Hugo Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
106 Benta, Joao Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
107 Gallego, Alberto Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
108 Politt, Nils Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
109 Gonçalves, Gaspar Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
110 Ballarin, Iker Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
111 Vergaerde, Otto Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
112 Declercq, Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
113 Lourenço, Rafael Kelly-InOutBuild s.t.
114 Schar, Michael CCC Team s.t.
115 Leysen, Senne Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
116 Bagues, Aritz Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
117 Armillas, Gerard Efapel s.t.
118 Keisse, Iljo Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
119 Nibali, Antonio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
120 Magalhaes, Jorge W52/FC Porto s.t.
121 Fernandes, Venceslau Kelly-InOutBuild s.t.
122 Dibben, Jonathan Lotto-Soudal s.t.
123 Silva, Joaquim Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
124 Le Turnier, Mathias Cofidis s.t.
125 Mullen, Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
126 Devriendt, Tom Circus-Wanty Gobert 30''
127 Consonni, Simone Cofidis 37''
128 Schillinger, Andreas Bora-Hansgrohe 1' 14''
129 Sutterlin, Jasha Team Sunweb 1' 26''
130 De Bondt, Dries Alpecin-Fenix 1' 26''
131 Pöstlberger, Lukas Bora-Hansgrohe 1' 39''
132 Rowe, Luke Team Ineos 1' 43''
133 Denz, Nico Team Sunweb 2' 30''
134 Silva, Bruno LA Alumínios-LA Sport 4' 46''
135 Salgueiro, Carlos LA Alumínios-LA Sport s.t.
136 Ribeiro, David LA Alumínios-LA Sport s.t.
137 Kulset, Kristian Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
138 Kreder, Wesley Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
139 Sancho, Hugo Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
140 Wurf, Cameron Team Ineos s.t.
141 Duarte, Emanuel LA Alumínios-LA Sport s.t.
142 Silva, Afonso Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
143 Lopes, Pedro Kelly-InOutBuild s.t.
144 Bizhigitov, Zhandos Astana s.t.
145 Meireles, Nuno Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
146 Paulinho, Sergio Efapel s.t.
147 Lazkano, Oier Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
148 Stewart, Jake Groupama-FDJ s.t.
149 Bohli, Tom UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
150 Pereira, Valter Atum General/Tavira s.t.
151 Sabatini, Fabio Cofidis s.t.
152 Linarez, Leangel Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
153 Evangelista, Andre Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
154 Rodrigues, David Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
155 Lopes, Pedro Miguel Kelly-InOutBuild s.t.
156 Scheulen, Marvin LA Alumínios-LA Sport s.t.
157 Matias, Joao Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
158 Del Pino, Jesús Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
159 Natarov, Yuriy Astana s.t.
160 Ramalho, Andre LA Alumínios-LA Sport s.t.
161 Barbosa, Joao Miranda-Mortagua s.t.
162 Carvalho, Gonçalo Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
163 Leaça, Gonçalo LA Alumínios-LA Sport s.t.
164 Aristi, Mikel Fundacion-Orbea s.t.
165 De La Fuente, David Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
166 De Gendt, Aime Circus-Wanty Gobert s.t.
167 Gonzalez, David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5' 06''
168 Lampaert, Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
169 Livramento, David Atum General/Tavira 12' 12''
170 Trueba, Alvaro Atum General/Tavira s.t.
171 Lopez, Diego Fundacion-Orbea 12' 27''
172 Paulinho, Pedro Efapel 17' 23''

Stage 1 map & profile:

2020 Algarve stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Algarve stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Start list with back numbers, February 18, 2020:

174 racers signed up to start

ASTANA
1 LÓPEZ Miguel
2 SANCHEZ Luis Leon
3 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos
4 CONTRERAS Rodrigo
5 MARTINELLI Davide
6 NATAROV Yuriy
7 TEJADA Harold
BORA-HANSGROHE
11 DRUCKER Jean Pierre
12 GROßSCHARTNER Felix
13 KÄMNA Lennard
14 LAAS Martin
15 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas
16 SCHACHMANN Maximilian
17 SCHILLINGER Andreas
CCC TEAM
21 VAN AVERMAET Greg
22 TRENTIN Matteo
23 GESCHKE Simon
24 SCHÄR Michael
25 VAN HOECKE Gijs
26 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
27 BEVIN Patrick
COFIDIS
31 VIVIANI Elia
32 CONSONNI Simone
33 LE TURNIER Mathias
34 MATÉ Luis
35 MATHIS Marco
36 SABATINI Fabio
37 VANBILSEN Kenneth
DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP
41 EVENEPOEL Remco
42 KEISSE Iljo
43 DECLERCQ Tim
44 ALMEIDA Joao
45 JAKOBSEN Fabio
46 LAMPAERT Yves
47 SENECHAL Florian
GROUPAMA-FDJ
51 BRUNEL Alexys
52 GENIETS Kevin
53 GUGLIELMI Simon
54 KÜNG Stefan
55 LE GAC Olivier
56 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
57 STEWART Jake
ISRAEL START-UP NATION
61 BIERMANS Jenthe
62 CIMOLAI Davide
63 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
64 MARTIN Daniel
65 POLITT Nils
66 WÜRTZ Mads
67 BOIVIN Guillaume
LOTTO SOUDAL
71 DIBBEN Jonathan
72 GILBERT Philippe
73 KLUGE Roger
74 MAES Nikolas
75 VAN MOER Brent
76 FRISON Frederik
77 WELLENS Tim
TEAM INEOS
81 DENNIS Rohan
82 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
83 ROWE Luke
84 SWIFT Ben
85 THOMAS Geraint
86 VAN BAARLE Dylan
87 WURF Cameron
TEAM SUNWEB
91 ARNDT Nikias
92 BOL Cees
93 DENZ Nico
94 EEKHOFF Nils
95 PEDERSEN Casper
96 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
97 VAN WILDER Ilan
TREK-SEGAFREDO
101 DE KORT Koen
102 MOLLEMA Bauke
103 MULLEN Ryan
104 NIBALI Antonio
105 NIBALI Vincenzo
106 STUYVEN Jasper
107 THEUNS Edward
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
111 BJERG Mikkel
112 FARIA Rui
113 DOMBROWSKI Joseph
114 KRISTOFF Alexander
115 BOHLI Tom
116 OLIVEIRA Ivo
117 POLANC Jan
ALPECIN-FENIX
121 VAN DER POEL Mathieu
122 DE BONDT Dries
123 LEYSEN Senne
124 MODOLO Sacha
126 SBARAGLI Kristian
127 VERGAERDE Otto
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
131 SAEZ Hector
132 GONZALEZ David
133 BAGUES Aritz
134 LAZKANO Oier
135 ABERASTURI Jon
136 MALUCELLI Matteo
137 CALLE Juan
CIRCUS-WANTY GOBERT
141 DE GENDT Aime
142 DEVRIENDT Tom
143 KREDER Wesley
144 MEURISSE Xandro
145 PETILLI Simone
146 VAN POPPEL Boy
147 VAN POPPEL Danny
FUNDACION-ORBEA
151 ARISTI Mikel
152 ANGULO Antonio
153 IRIZAR Julen
154 BRAVO Garikoitz
155 MARTIN Gotzon
156 LÓPEZ Diego
157 BALLARIN Iker
UNO-X NORWEGIAN DEVELOPMENT TEAM
161 HOELGAARD Daniel
162 HOELGAARD Markus
163 SKAARSETH Anders
164 RESELL Erik Nordsaeter
165 KULSET Kristian
166 SLEEN Torjus
167 LEKNESSUND Andreas
ATUM GENERAL / TAVIRA / MARIA NOVA HOTEL
171 FIGUEIREDO Federico
172 GRIGORIEV Alexander
173 TRUEBA DIEGO Alvaro
174 MARTINGIL Cesar
175 MARQUE Alejandro
176 LIVRAMENTO David
177 PEREIRA Valter
AVILUDO-LOULETANO
181 GARCÍA Vicente
182 ARAÚJO Joao
183 DE LA FUENTE David
184 MEIRELES Nuno
185 DEL PINO Jesus
186 EVANGELISTA Andre
187 HERNANDEZ Óscar
EFAPEL
191 PAULINHO Sergio
192 MENDONÇA Luís
193 MACHADO Tiago
194 ANTUNES Tiago
195 PAULINHO Pedro
196 SAENZ Nicolas
197 ARMILLAS Gerard
KELLY-INOUTBUILD-UDO
201 CASIMIRO Henrique
202 GOMES Luís
203 FERNANDES Venceslau
204 LOURENÇO Rafael
205 LOPES Pedro
206 FERNANDES Fabio
207 LOPES Pedro
L. A. ALUMINIOS-L. A. SPORT
211 DUARTE Emanuel
212 LEAÇA Gonçalo
213 RAMALHO Andre
214 RIBEIRO David
215 SCHEULEN Marvin
216 SILVA Bruno
217 SALGUEIRO Carlos
MIRANDA-MORTAGUA
221 SANCHO Hugo
222 GONÇALVES Gaspar
223 FREITAS Daniel
224 SILVA Joaquim
225 BARBOSA Joao
226 SANCHEZ Angel
227 LINAREZ Leangel
RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA
231 GALLEGO Alberto
232 BENTA Joao
233 CARVALHO Goncalo
234 SILVA Afonso
235 FERNANDES Luis
236 NUNES Hugo
237 RODRIGUES David
W52/FC PORTO
241 ANTUNES Manuel
242 MESTRE Ricardo
243 MESTRE Daniel
244 MAGALHÃES Jorge
245 LEMOS Edgar
246 RODRIGUES Joao
247 CALDEIRA Samuel