BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Olympics' 50 Craziest Stories Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2009 Volta ao Algarve (2.1)

Results

Volta ao Algarve podium history

February 18 - February 22: Portugal.

Sunday, February 22: 5th and final Stage, Vilo Do Obisbo - Patimao, 165.8 km.

1. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) 4hr 16min 4sec. 38.849 km/hr.
2. Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
3. Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step) s.t.
4. Bernhard Eisel (Columbia) s.t.
5. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
6. Manuel Cardoso (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
7. Samuel Caldeira (Palmeiras) s.r.
8. Alexandre Blain (Cofidis) s.t.
9. Gabriel Rasch (Cervelo) s.t.
10. Robbie McEwen (Katusha) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

1. Alberto Contador (Astana) 19hr 4min 22sec. Total of 733.6 km raced at an average speed of 38.463 km/hr.
2. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) @ 1min 6sec
3. Ruben Plaza (Liberty Seguros) @ 1min 7sec
4. Tiago Machado (Madeinox) @ 1min 8sec
5. Andreas Kloden (Astana) @ 1min 9sec
6. Toni Colom (Katusha) @ 1min 23sec
7. Tony Martin (Columbia) @ 1min 57sec
8. Simon Gerrans (Cervelo) @ 2min 2sec
9. Alejandro Marque (Palmeiras) @ smin 8sec
10. David Millar (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 2min 11sec
11. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) @ 2min 17sec
12. Maxime Monfort (Columbia) @ 2min 18sec
13. Danny Pate (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 2min 29sec
14. David Blanco (Palmeiras Resort) @ 2min 32sec
15. Bert Grabsch (Columbia) s.t.
16. Markel Irizar (Euskaltel) @ 2min 24sec
17. Markus Fothen (Milram) @ 2min 46sec
18. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) @ 2min 58sec
19. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltel) @ 3min 3sec
20. Gianni Meersman (FDJ) @ 3min 18sec

Saturday, February 21: Stage 4, Castro Marin - Tavira 33.7 km Individual Time Trial.

1. Alberto Contador (Astana) 44min 5sec. 45.868 km/hr
2. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) @ 33sec
3. Andreas Kloden (Astana) @ 30sec
4. Tiago Machado (Madeinox) @ 50sec
5. Ruben Plaza (Liberty Seguros)) @ 59sec
6. Tony Martin (Columbia) @ 1min 4sec
7. Bert Grabsch (Columbia) @ 1min 11sec
8. Ignatas Konovalovas (Cervelo) @ 1min 12sec
9. David Millar (Cervelo) @ 1min 18sec
10. Toni Colom (Katusha) @ 1min 27sec

GC after Stage 4:

1. Alberto Contador (Astana) 14hr 48min 18sec
2. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) @ 1min 6sec
3. Ruben Plaza (Liberty Seguros) @ 1min 7sec
4. Tiago Machado (Madeinox) @ 1min 8sec
5. Andreas Kloden (Astana) @ 1min 9sec
6. Toni Colom (Katusha) @ 1min 23sec
7. Tony Martin (Columbia) @ 1min 57sec
8. Simon Gerrans (Cervelo) @ 2min 2sec
9. Alejandro Marque (Palmeiras) @ 2min 8sec
10. David Millar (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 2min 11sec

Friday, February 20: Stage 3, V.R. San Antonio - Malhao (Loule), 175 km.

1. Toni Colom (Katusha) 4hr 35min 42sec. 38.085 km/hr.
2. Alberto Contador (Astana) s.t.
3. Ruben Plaza (Liberty Seguros) @ 6sec
4. Bruno Pires (Barbot) @ 10sec
5. Tiago Machado (Madeinox) @ 12sec
6. Simon Gerrans (Cervelo) @ 17sec
7. David Blanco (Palmeiras) s.t.
8. Nelson Vitorino (Palmeiras) s.t.
9. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
10. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 27sec

GC after Stage 3:

1. Toni Colom (Katusha) 14hr 4min 9sec
2. Alberto Contador (Astana) @ 4sec
3. Ruben Plaza (Liberty Seguros) @ 12sec
4. Bruno Pires (Barbot) @ 20sec
5. Tiago Machado (Madeinox) @ 22sec
6. Nelson Vitorino (Palmeiras) @ 27sec
7. Simon Gerrans (Cervelo) s.t.
8. David Blanco (Palmeiras) s.t.
9. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
10. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 32sec

Thursday, February 19: Stage 2, Lagoa - Lagos, 183.5 km.

1. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel) 4hr 56min 54sec. 37.49 km/hr
2. Manuel Cardoso (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
3. Gerald Ciolek (Milram) s.t.
4. Robbie McEwen (Katusha) s.t.
5. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) s.t.
6. Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
7. Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) s.t.
8. Wouter Weylandt (Quick-Step) s.t.
9. Vicente Reynes (Columbia) s.t.
10. Gianni Meersman (FDJ) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel) 9hr 28min 23sec
2. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) @ 4sec
3. Sergio Sousa (Madeinox) @ 7sec
4. Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) @ 8sec
5. Manuel Cardoso (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
6. Herve Duclos-Lasalle (Cofidis) s.t.
7. Pedro Lopes (CC Loule-Louleta) @ 9sec
8. Gerald Ciolek (Milram) @ 10sec
9. Helder Oliveira (Barbot) @ 12sec
10. William Frischkorn (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.

Wednesday, February 18: Stage 1, Albufeira - Olhao, 173.6 km.

1. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) 4hr 31min 43sec. 38.334 km/hr
2. Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) s.t.
3. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel) s.t.
4. Hans Dekkers (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
5. Alexandre Blain (Cofidis) s.t.
6. Bernhard Eisel (Columbia) s.t.
7. Wouter Weylandt (Quick step) s.t.
8. Bruno Lima (Madeinox) s.t.
9. Peter Wrolich (Milram) s.t.
10. Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1. Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) 4hr 31min 33sec
2. Dennis Van Winden (Rabobank) @ 4sec
3. Sergio Sousa (Madeinox) @ 5sec
4. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel) @ 6sec
5. Pedro Lopes (CC Loule-Louleta) @ 7sec
6. Wilhelm Frischkorn (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 8sec
7. Helder Oliveira (Barbot) s.t.
8. Hans Dekkers (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 10sec
9. Alexandre Blain (Cofidis) s.t.
10. Bernhard Eisel (Columbia) s.t.