BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2023 Scheldeprijs (1.Pro)
(Grand Prix de l'Escaut), Belgium

111th edition: Wednesday, April 5, 2023

Scheldeprijs podium history | 2022 edition | 2024 edition | Map & profile | Start list

Terneuzen - Schoten, 205.3 km

Jasper Philipsen is the day's fastest in Schoten.

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames
Olympics 50 Craziest Stories

Les Woodland's book Cycling Heroes: The Golden Years is available in the print, Kindle eBook & audiobook versions. To get your copy, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at the finish city of Schoten at 1:40 PM, local time: 12C (53F), sunny, with the wind from the northeast at 5 km/hr (3 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from second-place Sam Welsford's Team DSM.

Midweek one-day racing continued for the Team DSM on Wednesday as they took on the race dubbed the “unofficial sprinters world championships”, also known as Scheldeprijs. Last year saw an epic edition of the race where the team took third and fourth place after strong winds and rains decimated the bunch. However, the 2023 edition was set to take place under much sunnier and calmer affairs, living up to its unofficial nickname.

With a breakaway forming early in the day, the team worked well as a group to stay safe and conserve as much energy as possible as the kilometres ticked by. Remnants of the original move put up a good fight but they would be caught inside the closing ten kilometres, as Team DSM moved towards the front. With the flamme rouge approaching, the team charged to the front of the bunch, positioning fast finisher Sam Welsford. After being dropped off at the front by the team, the Aussie rider surfed the wheels in the closing few hundred metres; desperate to open up his sprint. Unfortunately, he was stuck somewhat and couldn’t fully open up his sprint but still fought all the way to the line for a second place finish. A good result after some strong teamwork throughout the day.

Another shot of the sprint.

Welsford said: “It was a pretty controlled day and with no wind it meant for an easy day until the final which was then going to be really fast and hectic. The boys did super well looking after me into the last couple of kilometres. The laps were pretty hectic so good positioning was important. I got a little bit squeezed and couldn’t really open up my sprint on the barriers but I think we were really close to the top step again and if we keep working like this as a team then we’ll be up there again soon.”

Team DSM coach Roy Curvers added: “I think we rode a good final with the team, always kept Sam safe, and made sure we put him in a good position from where he could start his sprint. He was in Philipsen’s wheel but unfortunately Philipsen is a smart and world class sprinter so he never opened the door to give Sam the opportunity to really go for the win which is fair game. In the end it means that we have to be happy with the second place and the ride the guys did, which we are.”


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Complete results:

205.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.372 km/hr

1 Jasper Philipsen Alpecin-Deceuninck 4hr 25min 38sec
2 Sam Welsford Team DSM s.t.
3 Mark Cavendish Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
4 Dylan Groenewegen Jayco-AlUla s.t.
5 Gerben Thijssen Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
6 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 Max Walscheid Cofidis s.t.
8 Caleb Ewan Lotto Dstny s.t.
9 Itamar Einhorn Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
10 Giacomo Nizzolo Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
11 Stanislaw Aniolkowski Human Powered Health s.t.
12 Matyas Kopecky Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
13 Matteo Moschetti Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
14 Taj Jones Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
15 Jordi Meeus BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
16 Luca Mozzato Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
17 Kristoffer Halvorsen Uno-X s.t.
18 Daniel McLlay Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
19 Adam De Vos Human Powered Health s.t.
20 Madis Mihkels Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
21 Rory Townsend Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
22 Casper Van Uden Team DSM s.t.
23 Attilio Viviani Team Corratec s.t.
24 Samuele Zambelli Team Corratec s.t.
25 August Jensen Human Powered Health s.t.
26 Gil D'Heygere BEAT Cycling Club s.t.
27 Lindsay De Vylder Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
28 Riley Pickrell Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
29 Alexander Konychev Team Corratec s.t.
30 Ewen Costiou Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
31 Aaron Gate Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
32 Jasper De Buyst Lotto Dstny s.t.
33 Alexander Salby Bingoal-WB s.t.
34 Jonas Rickaert Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
35 Fabio Jakobsen Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
36 Otto Vergaerde Trek-Segafredo s.t.
37 Jens Reynders Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
38 Declan Irvine Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
39 Lorenzo Quartucci Team Corratec s.t.
40 Karl Patrick Lauk Bingoal-WB s.t.
41 Vito Braet Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
42 Emils Liepins Trek-Segafredo @ 6sec
43 Ryan Mullen BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
44 Piet Allegaert Cofidis s.t.
45 Bert Van Lerberghe Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
46 Florian Sénéchal Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
47 Arne Marit Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
48 Yoeri Havik BEAT Cycling Club s.t.
49 Andrii Ponomar Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
50 Eddy Finé Cofidis s.t.
51 Ward Vanhoof Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
52 Ramon Sinkeldam Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
53 Mathias Vacek Trek-Segafredo s.t.
54 Rick Zabel Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
55 Søren Wærenskjold Uno-X s.t.
56 Hugo Hofstetter Arkéa-Samsic s.t.
57 Rotem Tene Israel-Premier Tech s.t.
58 Jasper Dejaegher Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
59 Hamish Beadle Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
60 Roel Van Sintmaartensdijk Intermarché-Circus-Wanty 0:12
61 Igor Chzhan Astana Qazaqstan 0:14
62 Alex Colman Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
63 Ollie Jones Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
64 Sander De Pestel Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
65 Nicolò Parisini Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
66 Alex Edmondson Team DSM s.t.
67 Simone Olivero Team Corratec s.t.
68 Gijs Van Hoecke Human Powered Health s.t.
69 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Bingoal-WB s.t.
70 Cériel Desal Bingoal-WB s.t.
71 Thibaut Bernard Bingoal-WB s.t.
72 Wessel Krul Human Powered Health s.t.
73 Sam Brand Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
74 Mitchel Fitzsimons Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
75 Louis Blouwe Bingoal-WB s.t.
76 Umberto Poli Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
77 Boy Van Poppel Intermarché-Circus-Wanty s.t.
78 Matthijs Büchli BEAT Cycling Club s.t.
79 Kamil Malecki Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
80 Antonio Barac Team Corratec s.t.
81 Thijs Zonneveld BEAT Cycling Club s.t.
82 Gleb Syritsa Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
83 Antonio Puppio Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
84 Luke Mudgway Bolton Equities-Black Spoke s.t.
85 Gilles De Wilde Team Flanders-Baloise s.t.
86 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
87 Patrick Gamper BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
88 Alexander Kristoff Uno-X 0:20
89 Tord Gudmestad Uno-X s.t.
90 Stan Van Tricht Soudal Quick-Step 0:24
91 Luka Mezgec Jayco-AlUla s.t.
92 Campbell Stewart Jayco-AlUla 0:26
93 Jacopo Guarnieri Lotto Dstny 0:27
94 Ruben Apers Team Flanders-Baloise 0:32
95 Jannik Steimle Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
96 Tim Declercq Soudal Quick-Step s.t.
97 Emiel Vermeulen BEAT Cycling Club s.t.
98 Christophe Noppe Cofidis s.t.
99 Tobias Ludvigsson Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
100 Elmar Reinders Jayco-AlUla s.t.
101 Alessandro Fedeli Q36.5 Pro Cycling s.t.
102 Rüdiger Selig Lotto Dstny 0:35
103 Cees Bol Astana Qazaqstan 0:38
104 Jelle Wallays Cofidis 0:40
105 Gage Hecht Human Powered Health s.t.
106 André Carvalho Cofidis s.t.
107 Senne Leysen Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
108 Dorian De Maeght Bingoal-WB s.t.
109 Jonas Koch BORA-hansgrohe 0:45
110 Filippo Conca Q36.5 Pro Cycling 0:46
111 Joonas Henttala Team Novo Nordisk 0:49
112 Marco Haller BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
113 Filippo Ridolfo Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
114 Martin Laas Astana Qazaqstan s.t.
115 Bram Dissel BEAT Cycling Club 0:51
116 Niklas Märkl Team DSM s.t.
117 Alberto Dainese Team DSM s.t.
118 Jarrad Drizners Lotto Dstny 0:54
119 Blake Quick Jayco-AlUla s.t.
120 Michael Schwarzmann Lotto Dstny s.t.
121 Marc Brustenga Trek-Segafredo 0:57
122 David Dekker Arkéa-Samsic 1:24
123 Daan Hoole Trek-Segafredo s.t.
124 Mathieu Van Der Poel Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
125 Robbe Ghys Alpecin-Deceuninck 3:16
126 Zdenek Stybar Jayco-AlUla s.t.
127 Lionel Taminiaux Alpecin-Deceuninck s.t.
128 Yevgeniy Fedorov Astana Qazaqstan 3:28
129 Lukas Pöstlberger Jayco-AlUla s.t.
130 William Blume Levy Uno-X 4:28
131 Tobias Lund Andresen Team DSM s.t.
132 Tim Naberman Team DSM s.t.
133 Louis Bendixen Uno-X s.t.
134 Liam Slock Lotto Dstny 5:32
135 Vincent Hoppezak BEAT Cycling Club s.t.
136 Giulio Masotto Team Corratec s.t.

 

Course map & profile:

 

 


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers and team directors, April 4, 2023:

144 back numbers assigned. Team directors = DS

UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM
DS Gino Van Oudenhove
1 Alexander Kristoff
2 Marcus Sander Hansen
3 Louis Bendixen
4 Tord Gudmestad
5 Kristoffer Halvorsen
6 William Blume Levy
7 Søren Wærenskjold
SOUDAL QUICK-STEP
DS Wilfried Peeters
11 Fabio Jakobsen
12 Tim Declercq
13 Casper Pedersen
14 Jannik Steimle
15 Bert Van Lerberghe
16 Stan Van Tricht
17 Florian Sénéchal
ALPECIN-DECEUNINCK
DS Gianni Meersman
21 Jasper Philipsen
22 Jonas Rickaert
23 Robbe Ghys
24 Senne Leysen
25 Mathieu Van Der Poel
26 Ramon Sinkeldam
27 Lionel Taminiaux
INTERMARCHÉ-CIRCUS-WANTY
DS Pieter Vanspeybrouck
31 Gerben Thijssen
32 Jasper Dejaegher
33 Julius Johansen
34 Arne Marit
35 Madis Mihkels
36 Roel Van Sintmaartensdijk
37 Boy Van Poppel
ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM
DS Stefano Zanini
41 Mark Cavendish
42 Cees Bol
43 Igor Chzhan
44 Yevgeniy Fedorov
45 Dmitriy Gruzdev
46 Martin Laas
47 Gleb Syritsa
BORA-HANSGROHE
DS Jean-Pierre Heynderickx
51 Jordi Meeus
52 Shane Archbold
53 Patrick Gamper
54 Jonas Koch
55 Marco Haller
56 Ryan Mullen
57 Danny Van Poppel
COFIDIS
DS Thierry Marichal
61 Max Walscheid
62 André Carvalho
63 Eddy Finé
64 Piet Allegaert
65 Christophe Noppe
66 Jelle Wallays
TEAM ARKÉA-SAMSIC
DS Yvon Caer
71 Andrii Ponomar
72 Ewen Costiou
73 David Dekker
74 Hugo Hofstetter
75 Daniel Mclay
76 Luca Mozzato
TEAM DSM
DS Roy Curvers
81 Sam Welsford
82 Tobias Lund Andresen
83 Alberto Dainese
84 Niklas Märkl
85 Tim Naberman
86 Casper Van Uden
87 Alex Edmondson
TEAM JAYCO-ALULA
DS Mathew Hayman
91 Dylan Groenewegen
92 Zdenek Stybar
93 Luka Mezgec
94 Lukas Pöstlberger
95 Blake Quick
96 Elmar Reinders
97 Campbell Stewart
TREK-SEGAFREDO
DS Steven De Jongh
101 Edward Theuns
102 Mathias Vacek
103 Marc Brustenga
104 Daan Hoole
105 Emils Liepins
106 Otto Vergaerde
LOTTO DSTNY
DS Allan Davis
111 Caleb Ewan
112 Jasper De Buyst
113 Jarrad Drizners
114 Jacopo Guarnieri
115 Rüdiger Selig
116 Michael Schwarzmann
117 Liam Slock
ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH
DS Dirk Demol
121 Rick Zabel
122 Itamar Einhorn
123 Taj Jones
124 Riley Pickrell
125 Jens Reynders
126 Rotem Tene
127 Giacomo Nizzolo
BINGOAL-WB
DS Olivier Kaisen
131 Louis Blouwe
132 Dorian De Maeght
133 Cériel Desal
134 Alexander Salby
135 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck
136 Karl Patrick Lauk
137 Thibaut Bernard
BOLTON EQUITIES-BLACK SPOKE
DS Franky Van Haesebroucke
141 Aaron Gate
142 Ethan Batt
143 Ollie Jones
144 Luke Mudgway
145 Mitchel Fitzsimons
146 Josh Kench
147 Rory Townsend
HUMAN POWERED HEALTH
DS Luuc Bugter
151 August Jensen
152 Stanislaw Aniolkowski
153 Alan Banaszek
154 Adam De Vos
155 Gage Hecht
156 Wessel Krul
157 Gijs Van Hoecke
Q36.5 PRO CYCLING TEAM
DS Rik Reinerink
161 Matteo Moschetti
162 Filippo Conca
163 Alessandro Fedeli
164 Tobias Ludvigsson
165 Nicolò Parisini
166 Antonio Puppio
167 Kamil Malecki
TEAM CORRATEC
DS Francesco Frassi
171 Alexander Konychev
172 Antonio Barac
173 Giulio Masotto
174 Simone Olivero
175 Lorenzo Quartucci
176 Attilio Viviani
177 Samuele Zambelli
TEAM FLANDERS-BALOISE
DS Kenny De Ketele
181 Ruben Apers
182 Lindsay De Vylder
183 Sander De Pestel
184 Vito Braet
185 Alex Colman
186 Ward Vanhoof
187 Gilles De Wilde
TEAM NOVO NORDISK
DS Gennady Mikhaylov
191 Hamish Beadle
192 Sam Brand
193 Joonas Henttala
194 Declan Irvine
195 Matyas Kopecky
196 Filippo Ridolfo
197 Umberto Poli
BEAT CYCLING CLUB
DS Brian Van Goethem
201 Matthijs Büchli
202 Gil D'Heygere
203 Bram Dissel
204 Yoeri Havik
205 Vincent Hoppezak
206 Emiel Vermeulen
207 Thijs Zonneveld