BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 RideLondon-Surrey Classic (HC), U.K.

2nd Edition: Sunday, August 4, 2013

RideLondon-Surrey Classic podium history | 2011 edition (it was run as the Olympic road race in 2012 | 2014 edition

Arnau Demare

2013 RideLondon winner Arnaud Demare after the second stage of the 2013 Eneco Tour. Sirotti photo

The Race: Here's the organizer's summary.

Britons may be dominating the Tour de France but it was a Frenchman who won in the inaugural Prudential RideLondon-Surrey Classic today as Arnaud Demare emerged from the pack to take victory in a bunch sprint in front of huge crowds on The Mall by a clear bike length from Italian Sacha Modolo.

It was not only a shock victory for Demare, who did not figure among the pre-race predictions, but an emotional one too for the FDJ.fr rider lost his long-time coach, Hervé Boussard, who died of an epileptic fit at the age of 47 at the end of June.

Demare was outsprinted in the Olympic road race 12 months ago, finishing 30th on The Mall, but this time he was a clear winner. He threw both arms above his head as he crossed the line and pointed his fingers at the sky.

“One year after the Olympic Games this is a victory that’s a symbol of something for me,” said the 21-year-old. “It’s even more important because I lost my trainer, who died a month ago, so it’s very emotional for me.

“The course was harder than last year at the Olympics but I was feeling great on the way back to London. I was at the centre of the group and I told my two teammates to open the field – I had the legs, I just needed one opportunity.

“In the final stages I thought a lot about my trainer who had been with me since I was a junior, and that carried me to the line.”

Demare was joined on the podium by his countryman Yannick Martinez, from La Pomme Marseille, who followed Modolo, a Bardiani Valvole rider, across the line in third place.

“I had a good feeling in my legs today,” said Martinez. “I was feeling good at the end so I told my teammates to help me to the finish. At the last turn I was about 10th but I managed to make up five or six places to get me in the right spot for the finish.

“It’s a great race. As the Olympics were here too, so to make the podium is even better.”

Sky rider Ben Swift was the first Briton in 10th place, while Garmin-Sharp team leader David Millar was in 100th place. Of the other pre-race favourites, Gerald Ciolek was 11th while double Tour de France green jersey winner Peter Sagan dropped out.

Ramon Sinkeldam of Team Argos-Shimano made the most of his position in a long-time breakaway to win both the King of the Mountains prize and the sprint title.

“Of course if you are in the front group and you know that there is going to be a classification for it, then you go for it,” said the Dutchman.

Sinkeldam was in a group of eight who made the first significant break of the day after 44km as the field sped through the streets of Weybridge.

Surrey County Council Leader David Hodge had sent 150 riders on their way at 12:45 from Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park in east London and the whole field formed a large bunch as they headed past some of the capital’s most famous sights with the narrow roads of the Surrey countryside ahead of them.

Attacks came thick and fast as they flew past large crowds in Westminster and south-west London, each one soon swallowed by the chasing field. A number of riders tried to get away from the peloton as they raced across the lush slopes of Richmond Park towards Hampton Court Palace.

The first significant break came in Weybridge when Sinkeldam and seven others escaped to open up a gap that grew to nearly five minutes by the time they started the first climb of the day at Newlands Corner.

British under-23 champion Mike Cuming of Rapha Condor JLT did much of the work, supported by Demare’s teammate Dominique Rollin, who won the first King of the Mountains points.

Sky’s Norwegian rider Gabriel Rasch initiated the chase at the head of the peloton, the gap eventually closing to four minutes as they attacked the testing slopes of Leith Hill for the first time.

Sinkeldam was first over the category-two climb, but Sky began to organise the chasers as the field tackled the second Leith Hill loop. With the leading group down to seven, Sinkeldam topped Leith Hill first for a third time with Sagan’s Cannondale teammates now pushing hard at the head of the chasers.

The leaders held a 2:30 advantage as they started the short sharp rise up Box Hill while behind them Millar and his Garmin-Sharp teammate Jack Bauer led the peloton charge up the famous climb, reducing the lead to just over a minute as they swept over the top into the fast descent towards Leatherhead.

Bauer led Britain’s Simon Yates and Rollin’s teammate Yoann Offredo in a three-man splinter across the gap, but the peloton were not far behind and the bunch chased hard on the run-in to London through Leatherhead, Cobham and Esher.

The leading group broke up as they sped towards Kingston leaving Offredo and Zico Waeytens of Belgium a minute clear with less than 20km to go. Offredo was doing all the work so the gap came down rapidly and the entire race was back together shortly after they re-crossed the Thames at Putney Bridge for the last dash towards The Mall.

Millar showed briefly at the front as they passed the Houses of Parliament, raising hopes of British fans, but it was the French supporters who had cause to celebrate as the inspired Demare turned off Horse Guards Parade and struck for the line.

“This is one of my top three victories because there were so many good riders in the race,” said Demare, who also won a stage of the Tour of Switzerland earlier this year.

“It was an amazing race. It’s not often you get to ride in a big city on closed roads, so the speed was very high. I think this race will get bigger and bigger, and I want to come back every year with my team to win again.”

Demare was handed his winner’s trophy by Surrey County Council Leader Hodge, who said: “Following the international cast of stars as they gunned for glory through Surrey was a sight to behold and evoked memories of those three unforgettable days of Olympic racing on the county’s roads last summer.”

Complete Results:

147 starters, 131 classified finishers

Winner's average speed: 43.09 km/hr (26.71 mph)

1 Arnaud Démare  FDJ 5hr 7min 43sec
2 Sacha Modolo  Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox s.t.
3 Yannick Martinez  La Pomme Marseille s.t.
4 Fabio Sabatini  Cannondale s.t.
5 Danny Van Poppel  Vacansoleil-DCM s.t.
6 Zakkari Dempster  Netapp-Endura s.t.
7 Raymond Kreder  Garmin-Sharp s.t.
8 Christian Delle Stelle  Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox s.t.
9 Christopher Sutton  Sky s.t.
10 Ben Swift  Sky s.t.
11 Gerald Ciolek  MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
12 Jens Keukeleire  Orica-Greenedge s.t.
13 Daniel Barry  Node 4-Giordana s.t.
14 Owain Doull  Great Britain s.t.
15 Geoffrey Soupe  FDJ s.t.
16 Tom Van Asbroeck  Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
16 Adam Yates  Great Britain s.t.
18 Chris Opie  UK Youth s.t.
19 Yanto Barker  UK Youth s.t.
20 Tiziano Dall'Antonia  Cannondale s.t.
21 Jarl Salomein  Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
22 Evaldas Siskevicius  Sojasun s.t.
23 Damiano Caruso  Cannondale s.t.
24 Francois Parisien  Argos-Shimano s.t.
25 Jonas Ahlstrand  Argos-Shimano s.t.
26 Roman Van Ulden  Node 4-Giordana s.t.
27 Romain Feillu  Vacansoleil-DCM s.t.
28 Michael James Northey  Node 4-Giordana s.t.
29 Jetse Bol  Belkin Pro Cycling s.t.
30 Clinton Robert Avery  Champion System s.t.
31 Christoph Schweizer  Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
32 Andrew Tennant  Madison-Genesis s.t.
33 Niels Wytinck  AN Post-ChainReaction s.t.
34 Tom Stewart  Raleigh s.t.
35 Evan Oliphant  Raleigh s.t.
36 Matthias Friedemann  Champion System s.t.
37 Paul Martens  Belkin Pro Cycling s.t.
38 José Isidro Maciel Gonçalves  La Pomme Marseille s.t.
39 Mickael Delage  FDJ s.t.
40 Pieter Jacobs  Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
41 Joseph Perrett  IG-Sigma Sport s.t.
42 Alex Peters  Madison-Genesis s.t.
43 Jay Robert Thomson  MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
44 Kristian House  Rapha-Condor-JLT s.t.
45 Willem Wauters  Vacansoleil-DCM s.t.
46 Paolo Longo Borghini  Cannondale s.t.
47 Aaron Gate  AN Post-ChainReaction s.t.
48 Stijn Neirynck  Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
49 Robert Partridge  UK Youth s.t.
50 Steve Lampier  Node 4-Giordana s.t.
51 Alistair Slater  Great Britain s.t.
52 Marcin Bialoblocki  UK Youth s.t.
53 Kirill Pozdnyakov  Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
54 Mark McNally  AN Post-ChainReaction s.t.
55 Yoann Offredo  FDJ s.t.
56 Dean Downing  Madison-Genesis s.t.
57 Lachlan Norris  Raleigh s.t.
58 Thomas Damuseau  Argos-Shimano s.t.
59 Wouter Sybrandy  IG-Sigma Sport s.t.
60 Scott Thwaites  Netapp-Endura s.t.
61 Christophe Laborie  Sojasun s.t.
62 Dion Smith  Champion System s.t.
63 Christian Meier  Orica-Greenedge s.t.
64 Iker Camano Ortuzari  Netapp-Endura s.t.
65 Brett Lancaster  Orica-Greenedge s.t.
66 Wesley Kreder  Vacansoleil-DCM s.t.
67 Ian Bibby  Madison-Genesis s.t.
68 Richard Handley  Rapha-Condor-JLT s.t.
69 David De La Cruz Melgarejo  Netapp-Endura s.t.
70 Jérémie Galland  Sojasun s.t.
71 Simon Yates  Great Britain s.t.
72 Caleb Fairly  Garmin-Sharp s.t.
73 Fumiyuki Beppu  Orica-Greenedge s.t.
74 Peter Hawkins  IG-Sigma Sport s.t.
75 William Clarke  Argos-Shimano s.t.
76 Frederik Veuchelen  Vacansoleil-DCM s.t.
77 Gabriel Rasch  Sky s.t.
78 Freqalsi Abrha Debesay  MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
79 Shem Rodger  Node 4-Giordana s.t.
80 Mark Christian  Raleigh s.t.
81 Mathew Hayman  Sky s.t.
82 Samuel Harrison  Great Britain s.t.
83 Patrick Lane  Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
84 Tom Jelte Slagter  Belkin Pro Cycling s.t.
85 Reidar Bohlin Borgersen  Joker-Merida s.t.
86 Fabian Wegmann  Garmin-Sharp s.t.
87 Ramon Sinkeldam  Argos-Shimano s.t.
88 Liam Holohan  Madison-Genesis s.t.
89 Robert Britton  Raleigh s.t.
90 Thomas Rostollan  La Pomme Marseille s.t.
91 Paul Poux  Sojasun s.t.
92 Thomas Vaubourzeix  La Pomme Marseille s.t.
93 Dominique Rollin  FDJ s.t.
94 Christian Knees  Sky s.t.
95 Sebastian Langeveld  Orica-Greenedge s.t.
96 Julien Antomarchi  La Pomme Marseille s.t.
97 Andrea Pasqualon  Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox @ 24sec
98 Filippo Fortin  Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 27sec
99 Erick Rowsell  Netapp-Endura 32sec
100 David Millar  Garmin-Sharp 35sec
101 Jack Bauer  Garmin-Sharp 1:06
102 Jasper De Buyst  Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:06
103 Nicola Boem  Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 2:21
104 Andrea Di Corrado  Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox s.t.
105 Zico Waeytens  Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
106 Niklas Arndt  Argos-Shimano s.t.
107 David Boucher  FDJ 7:35
108 Rony Martias  Sojasun s.t.
109 Niklas Gustavsson  UK Youth s.t.
110 Jack Bobridge  Belkin Pro Cycling 7:50
111 Adrian Gjølberg  Joker-Merida 9:19
112 Kristoffer Skjerping  Joker-Merida s.t.
113 Dennis Van Winden  Belkin Pro Cycling s.t.
114 Andreas Stauff  MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
115 Rico 'Dene' Rogers  Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
116 Dan Craven  Synergy Baku Cycling Project s.t.
117 Michael Cuming  Rapha-Condor-JLT s.t.
118 Jack Pullar  Madison-Genesis s.t.
119 Zachary Bell  Champion System s.t.
120 Thomas Scully  Raleigh s.t.
121 Jonathan Mould  UK Youth s.t.
122 Edvin Wilson  Joker-Merida s.t.
123 Ben Greenwood  IG-Sigma Sport s.t.
124 Lucas Sebastian Haedo  Cannondale s.t.
125 Peter Williams  IG-Sigma Sport s.t.
126 Jonathan McEvoy  Netapp-Endura s.t.
127 Christopher Jennings  La Pomme Marseille s.t.
128 Jacobus Venter  MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
129 Vegard Robinson Bugge  Joker-Merida s.t.
130 James Moss  IG-Sigma Sport s.t.
131 Glenn O'Shea  AN Post-ChainReaction s.t.