BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2011 RideLondon-Surrey Classic (HC), U.K.

First Edition: August 14, 2011

RideLondon-Surrey Classic podium history | 2013 edition (the race was run as the Olympic road race in 2012)

Mark Cavendish

Winner Mark Cavendish a few weeks earlier at the Tou de France. Sirotti photo

Complete Results:

London - London, 140.3 km

Winner's average speed: 42.385 km/hr

139 starters, 130 classified finishers

1 CAVENDISH Mark HTC-High Road 3hr 18min 11sec
2 MODOLO Sacha Colnago-CSF Inox s.t.
3 DUMOULIN Samuel Cofidis s.t.
4 O'GRADY Stuart Leopard-Trek s.t.
5 GOŁAŚ Michał Vacansoleil-DCM s.t.
6 BOŽIČ Borut Vacansoleil-DCM s.t.
7 KRISTOFF Alexander BMC s.t.
8 GOSS Matthew HTC-High Road s.t.
9 BIBBY Ian Motorpoint s.t.
10 TENNANT Andrew Rapha Condor-Sharp s.t.
11 MATYSIAK Bartłomiej CCC-Polsat-Polkowice s.t.
12 CRAVEN Dan Rapha Condor-Sharp s.t.
13 HUNT Jeremy Sky s.t.
14 KWIATKOWSKI Michał RadioShack s.t.
15 KOCJAN Jure Team Type 1 @ 7sec
16 HAMMOND Roger Garmin-Cervélo 0:10
17 STANNARD Ian Sky 0:15
18 DOWNING Russell Sky 0:25
19 CLARKE David Endura Racing 0:42
20 BIAŁOBŁOCKI Marcin Motorpoint s.t.
21 KALZ Marcel Germany s.t.
22 THILL Tom Team Differdange s.t.
23 POMOSHNIKOV Sergey Russia s.t.
24 ŠTANGELJ Gorazd Astana s.t.
25 BAKHIN Eugeny Russia s.t.
26 WHITE Jason Cyclepremier-Metaltek s.t.
27 BENNETT Sam An Post-Sean Kelly s.t.
28 OFFREDO Yoann FDJ s.t.
29 LAST Tom Sigma Sport-Specialized s.t.
30 MCCANN David Giant-Kenda s.t.
31 ARASHIRO Yukiya Europcar s.t.
32 SCHLECHTER Pit Luxembourg s.t.
33 KIŠERLOVSKI Robert Astana s.t.
34 GALLOPIN Tony Cofidis s.t.
35 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle Sky s.t.
36 FLEEMAN Daniel Raleigh s.t.
37 MIHOLJEVIĆ Vladimir Acqua & Sapone s.t.
38 BANICEK Deni Loborika-Favorit s.t.
39 ULISSI Diego Lampre-ISD s.t.
40 RICHARDSON Simon Sigma Sport-Specialized s.t.
41 HOLOHAN Liam Raleigh s.t.
42 HIVERT Jonathan Saur-Sojasun s.t.
43 OLIPHANT Evan Endura Racing s.t.
44 BERCZ Patrick Eddy Merckx-Indeland s.t.
45 MOSS James Endura Racing s.t.
46 KADRI Blel AG2R-La Mondiale s.t.
47 RODRIGUEZ Rafael Twenty3c-Orbea s.t.
48 PERRETT Joseph Twenty3c-Orbea s.t.
49 MCEVOY Jonathan Motorpoint s.t.
50 LE BELLEC Gael Raleigh s.t.
51 PATERSKI Maciej Liquigas-Cannondale s.t.
52 MEIER Christian United Healthcare s.t.
53 HAMPTON Russell Sigma Sport-Specialized s.t.
    KOREN Kristijan Liquigas-Cannondale s.t.
55 HANDLEY Richard Raleigh s.t.
56 DEAN Julian Garmin-Cervélo s.t.
57 CLANCY Edward Rapha Condor-Sharp s.t.
58 GATTO Oscar Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli s.t.
59 BODNAR Maciej Liquigas-Cannondale s.t.
60 AVERY Clinton New Zealand s.t.
61 CUMMINGS Steve Sky s.t.
62 NORDHAUG Lars Petter Sky s.t.
63 CAPECCHI Eros Liquigas-Cannondale s.t.
64 JUNGELS Bob Luxembourg s.t.
65 PAOLINI Luca Team Katusha s.t.
66 CUMING Michael Twenty3c-Orbea s.t.
67 MAGNER Ty Team Type 1 s.t.
68 BOSWELL Ian Trek-Livestrong s.t.
69 DAVID Tom New Zealand s.t.
70 HOWARD Leigh HTC-High Road 0:50
71 HAUSSLER Heinrich Garmin-Cervélo s.t.
72 LLOYD Daniel Garmin-Cervélo s.t.
73 BOONEN Tom QuickStep 1:33
74 DE WEERT Kevin QuickStep s.t.
75 BAKELANTS Jan Omega Pharma-Lotto s.t.
76 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen Omega Pharma-Lotto s.t.
77 BLAIN Alexandre Endura Racing s.t.
78 MATTHEWS Michael Rabobank 1:43
79 KENNAUGH Peter Sky s.t.
80 DOWSETT Alex Sky s.t.
81 MURRAY Thomas Sigma Sport-Specialized 2:02
82 HOUSE Kristian Rapha Condor-Sharp s.t.
83 FENN Andrew An Post-Sean Kelly 2:36
84 VEILLEUX David Europcar 3:10
85 ROLLIN Dominique FDJ s.t.
86 DOI Yukihiro Skil-Shimano s.t.
87 FARRAR Tyler Garmin-Cervélo 3:23
88 MANNION Gavin Trek-Livestrong 5:24
89 GRUBIC Luka Croatia 6:05
90 WIGHT Stuart Canada s.t.
91 SAMPSON James Motorpoint s.t.
92 SIX Marcel Twenty3c-Orbea s.t.
93 KOHN Tom Luxembourg s.t.
94 KOLTSOV Roman Russia s.t.
95 KNIGHT Ian Corley Cycles s.t.
96 JELLOUL Adil Morocco s.t.
97 HAWKINS Peter Ireland s.t.
98 GRIFFITHS Andrew Twenty3c-Orbea s.t.
99 PANIZO Gregolry Clube Dataro s.t.
100 SUDEYKIN Victor Russia s.t.
101 CHRISTIE Jason New Zealand s.t.
102 SCHNAIDT Fabian Germany s.t.
103 LAHSAINI Mouhssine Morocco s.t.
104 EECKHOUT Niko An Post-Sean Kelly s.t.
105 JOSEPH Stijn Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator s.t.
106 RODRIGUES José-Eriberto Brazil s.t.
107 JONES Matthew Raleigh s.t.
108 HAYLES Jake Endura s.t.
109 MONTEIRO Gideoni Brazil s.t.
110 MEISEN Marcel Eddy Merckx-Indeland s.t.
111 WILKINSON Ian Endura Racing s.t.
112 HEPWORTH Richard Cyclepremier-Metaltek s.t.
113 BAGDONAS Gediminas An Post-Sean Kelly s.t.
114 GAYWOOD Simon Coreley Cycles s.t.
115 WILLIAMS Peter Motorpoint s.t.
116 CARTLAND Richard Coreley Cycles s.t.
117 PUTT Tanner USA s.t.
118 FROOME Chris Sky s.t.
119 LAVERY Philip An Post-Sean Kelly s.t.
120 MIYAZAWA Takashi Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli 7:21
121 FUKUSHIMA Shinichi Terengganu Cycling Team 10:46
122 RIGGS Jamie Canada s.t.
123 CREBER Ross Cyclepremier-Metaltek s.t.
124 SCHANEN Tom Luxembourg s.t.
125 BRIGGS Graham Rapha Condor-Sharp s.t.
126 WEBER Cleberson Brazil 12:12
127 MCNAMARA Christopher Corley Cycles 14:30
128 IRVINE Martyn Giant-Kenda 16:14
129 ENGLISH Felix Ireland s.t.
130 REINHARDT Theo Germany s.t.