BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling historyBikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history
Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2022 GP d'Ouverture - La Marseillaise (1.1)

43rd edition: Sunday, January 30, 2022

GP d'Ouverture - La Marseillaise podium history | 2021 edition | 2023 edition | Photos | Map | Start list

Château Gombert - Marseille, 174.3km

Course map & profile

Amaury Capiot wins in Marseille. Getty Sport photo

Plato's Crito

Plato's dialogue Crito is available as an audiobook here. For the Kindle eBook version, just click on the Amazon link on the right.

Weather at Marseille at 2:30 PM, local time: 14C (58F), sunny, with the wind from the northwest at 29 km/hr (18 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from second-place Mads Pedersen's Trek-Segafredo team.

We are not sure if we have seen Mads Pedersen in such good shape this early in the year. In the January training camp, Mads Pedersen showed he had solid early season form, but everyone knows that training and racing are completely different animals.  However, Mads confirmed that good legs at camp are indeed good legs period. In a hilly and tougher than expected start to his 2022 season, he sprinted to second-place in Grand Prix Cycliste La Marseillaise.

“First race of the season and it was harder than I expected it to be,” admitted Mads. “The breakaway got seven minutes and Otto (Vergaaerd) had to pull hard to get it back and he did a great job.”

From the team’s newest teammates to veteran Bauke Mollema, the entire team rolled up their sleeves for the on-form Dane.

The 174-kilometer race was peppered with climbs, but a confident Mads quietly sat back in the bunch and let his teammates contend with the action out front, first in helping control the day’s early breakaway, then putting in a massive effort to help contain the biggest threats in the final kilometers.

“In the steep climb with 40k to go the guys did exactly as we planned,” Mads continued. “At the top, I was still with Tony (Gallopin) and he was pulling really well, and we had Toms (Skujins) and Bauke (Mollema) in the first group and so everything looked fine.

“It was up and down for the final 40k and it was pretty hard. I think everyone will be feeling the legs after this race. Everyone did a great job helping get it to a sprint, and in the lead-out the boys did really well – of course, we have not done any lead-out practice with this team but I don’t think it would have changed much if I had the normal lead-out guys here.”

When you have Toms Skujins, Tony Gallopin and Bauke Mollema riding together on the final climb, there was little chance anyone could stay away, and a dangerous-looking Guillaume Martin (Cofidis) was the last man tagged back on the sweeping descent to the line.

Only a headwind and cramping legs stood between Mads and victory as he jumped first but could not hold off Amaury Capiot (Arkéa Samsic) from overtaking him in the final meters.

“The sprint was a fast downhill and headwind. At one point when Direct Energie did their lead-out with their last guy, I was ready to go, but I saw the 300m sign so I waited a bit and opened a little later,” said Mads. “With like 50 and 100m to go, I had full cramps and couldn’t get keep them behind so, yeah, a  second place.”

But there is no shame in second. It was Mads first race, the first time Trek-Segafredo tackled the Grand Prix Cycliste La Marseillaise, and if not for leg cramps, it could well have been the top step.

“I am pretty happy with today, and I think the whole team is happy with the work today and the result. Good start of the season – good legs – we are ready for more,” agreed Pedersen.

find us on Facebook Find us on Twitter See our youtube channel

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach! Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!


Content continues below the ads

Melanoma: It started with a freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames

Complete Results:

174.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.564 km/hr

1 CAPIOT Amaury Team Arkea-Samsic 4hr 31min 11sec
2 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
3 GALVAN Francisco Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
4 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Totalenergies s.t.
5 COSNEFROY Benoit Ag2r Citroen Team s.t.
6 COQUARD Bryan Cofidis s.t.
7 ZIMMERMANN Georg Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
8 ULISSI Diego Uae Team Emirates s.t.
9 COVI Alessandro Uae Team Emirates s.t.
10 BETTIOL Alberto Ef Education-Easypost s.t.
11 BARCELO Fernando Caja Rural-Seguros Rga s.t.
12 THOMAS Benjamin Cofidis s.t.
13 CHAMPOUSSIN Clément Ag2r Citroen Team s.t.
14 HOULE Hugo Israel Premier-Tech s.t.
15 GUERNALEC Thibault Team Arkea-Samsic s.t.
16 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
17 CALMEJANE Lilian Ag2r Citroen Team s.t.
18 GILBERT Philippe Lotto Soudal s.t.
19 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
20 MERTZ Remy Bingoal Pauwels Sauces Wb s.t.
21 WIRTGEN Luc Bingoal Pauwels Sauces Wb s.t.
22 MARTIN Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
23 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
24 FERASSE Thibault B&B Hotels-Ktm s.t.
25 MARQUEZ ROMAN Marti Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
26 ROCHAS Rémy Cofidis s.t.
27 JOHANNESSEN Tobias Uno-X Pro Cycling Team s.t.
28 PACHER Quentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
29 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
30 TILLER Rasmus Uno-X Pro Cycling Team s.t.
31 NICOLAU BELTRAN Joel Caja Rural-Seguros Rga s.t.
32 DUJARDIN Sandy Totalenergies s.t.
33 SUTTER Joel Uae Team Emirates s.t.
34 SIMON Julien Totalenergies s.t.
35 REICHENBACH Sébastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
36 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu Totalenergies s.t.
37 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
38 GOUGEARD Alexis B&B Hotels-Ktm s.t.
39 KEUKELEIRE Jens Ef Education-Easypost s.t.
40 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r Citroen Team s.t.
41 BOUET Maxime Team Arkea-Samsic @ 7sec
42 SWIFT Connor Team Arkea-Samsic 0:13
43 RUSSO Clément Team Arkea-Samsic 0:15
44 GALLOPIN Tony Trek-Segafredo 0:18
45 GRELLIER Fabien Totalenergies s.t.
46 LAENGEN Vegard Stake Uae Team Emirates s.t.
47 BRUNEL Alexys Uae Team Emirates 2:21
48 PAGE Hugo Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert 3:35
49 SANCHEZ LOPEZ Eugenio Equipo Kern Pharma 4:43
50 BARRÉ Louis Team U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
51 WARBASSE Lawrence Ag2r Citroen Team s.t.
52 JAUREGUI Quentin B&B Hotels-Ktm s.t.
53 DELETTRE Alexandre Cofidis s.t.
54 DEBEAUMARCHÉ Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
55 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
56 HIVERT Jonathan B&B Hotels-Ktm s.t.
57 RIOU Alan Team Arkea-Samsic 5:56
58 GRIGNARD Sébastien Lotto Soudal s.t.
59 BARRENETXEA Jon Caja Rural-Seguros Rga s.t.
60 MIFSUD Andréa Nice Metropole Cote D'azur s.t.
61 WILSLY Jonas Gregaard Uno-X Pro Cycling Team s.t.
62 SKAARSETH Anders Uno-X Pro Cycling Team s.t.
63 VERRE Alessandro Team Arkea-Samsic s.t.
64 CARISEY Clément Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
65 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ 9:46
66 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ s.t.
67 DE VYLDER Lindsay Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
68 RAUGEL Antoine Ag2r Citroen Team s.t.
69 GEE Derek Israel Premier-Tech s.t.
70 VANHOOF Ward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
71 CONCA Filippo Lotto Soudal s.t.
72 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
73 MIQUEL DELGADO Pau Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
74 CARDIS Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
75 BLOUWE Louis Bingoal Pauwels Sauces Wb s.t.
76 MENTEN Milan Bingoal Pauwels Sauces Wb s.t.
77 JOALLAND Yaël Team U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
78 LE TURNIER Mathias Team U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
79 LAPEIRA Paul Ag2r Citroen Team s.t.
80 MEENS Johan Bingoal Pauwels Sauces Wb s.t.
81 DELACROIX Théo Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
82 RUIZ SEDANO Ibon Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
83 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
84 KORETZKY Victor B&B Hotels-Ktm s.t.
85 DE GENDT Aimé Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
86 AULAR Orluis Caja Rural-Seguros Rga s.t.
87 SLEEN Torjus Uno-X Pro Cycling Team s.t.
88 BOIVIN Guillaume Israel Premier-Tech s.t.
89 VAN DEN TUUK Danny Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
90 DOULL Owain Ef Education-Easypost s.t.
91 HUNDAHL Michael Valgren Ef Education-Easypost s.t.
92 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
93 JOUSSEAUME Alan Totalenergies s.t.
94 LATOUR Pierre Totalenergies s.t.
95 BEULLENS Cédric Lotto Soudal 11:37
96 REYNDERS Jens Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 11:52
97 SAGIV Guy Israel Premier-Tech s.t.
98 GOUBERT Jean Nice Metropole Cote D'azur s.t.
99 JOHNSTON Calum Caja Rural-Seguros Rga s.t.
100 COLMAN Alex Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
101 COUANON Jonathan Nice Metropole Cote D'azur s.t.
102 MARIT Arne Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
103 TOUMIRE Hugo Cofidis s.t.
104 EINHORN Itmar Israel Premier-Tech s.t.
105 GONZALEZ LOPEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros Rga s.t.
106 DESAL Ceriel Bingoal Pauwels Sauces Wb s.t.
107 BAGUES KALPARSORO Aritz Caja Rural-Seguros Rga s.t.
108 GOLDSTEIN Edo Israel Premier-Tech s.t.
109 IMPEY Daryl Israel Premier-Tech s.t.
110 VERVLOESEM Xandres Lotto Soudal s.t.
111 PAQUOT Tom Bingoal Pauwels Sauces Wb s.t.
112 HULGAARD Morten Uno-X Pro Cycling Team s.t.
113 DEVRIENDT Tom Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert s.t.
114 ROSSETTO Stéphane St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
115 LEVEAU Jérémy Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole 15:30
116 DELACROIX Tristan Nice Metropole Cote D'azur s.t.
117 GUEGAN Mael Team U Nantes Atlantique s.t.
118 VAN NIEKERK Morne St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
119 URRUTY Maxime Nice Metropole Cote D'azur s.t.
120 VAN POUCKE Aaron Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 16:49
121 JARNET Maxime Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
122 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Uno-X Pro Cycling Team s.t.
123 MORIN Emmanuel Team U Nantes Atlantique 17:46
124 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Ef Education-Easypost s.t.
125 NIELSEN Magnus Cort Ef Education-Easypost s.t.
126 HUREL Tony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
127 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
128 MAINGUENAUD Tom Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
129 SCULLY Tom Ef Education-Easypost s.t.
130 BOUDAT Thomas Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
Abandons
  TABELLION Valentin Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Metropole  
  AMADORI Julien Nice Metropole Cote D'azur  
  BOILEAU Alan B&B Hotels-Ktm  
  VERGAERDE Otto Trek-Segafredo  
  HENNEQUIN Paul Nice Metropole Cote D'azur  
  JEGAT Jordan Team U Nantes Atlantique  
  MENDEZ NOREÑA Daniel Equipo Kern Pharma  
  BONNAMOUR Franck B&B Hotels-Ktm  
  PETILLI Simone Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert  
  PAQUET Tom Team U Nantes Atlantique  
Non-starters
  THEUNS Edward Trek-Segafredo  
  TRENTIN Matteo Uae Team Emirates  
  OLIVEIRA ALVES Ivo Uae Team Emirates  

 


Content continues below the ads

Neugent Cycling Wheels Peaks Coaching: work with a coach!

Photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Opening ceremonies: Team Groupama-FDJ is presented.

The Caja Rural team on the start line.

Riders heading down the Col du Petit Galibier

Tobias Ludvigsson descending the Col du Petit Galibier

There goes the peloton down the Col du Petite Galibier

Amaury Capiot is the day's fastest rider.

A very happy Amaury Capiot just after winning the race

Winner Arnaud Capiot

The podium, from left: Mads Pedersen (2nd), Amaury Capiot (1st) & Francisco Galvan (3rd)

Course map & profile:

2022 edition course map

Race profile


Content continues below the ads

Shade Vise sunglass holder Advertise with us!

Start list with back numbers, January 29, 2020:

AG2R CITROEN TEAM
1 COSNEFROY Benoit
2 CALMEJANE Lilian
3 CHAMPOUSSIN Clément
4 BOUCHARD Geoffrey
5 WARBASSE Larry
6 RAUGEL Antoine
7 LAPEIRA Paul
GROUPAMA-FDJ
11 PINOT Thibaut
12 ARMIRAIL Bruno
13 DUCHESNE Antoine
14 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
15 REICHENBACH Sébastien
16 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
17 PACHER Quentin
COFIDIS
21 MARTIN Guillaume
22 COQUARD Bryan
23 DELETTRE Alexandre
25 TOUMIRE Hugo
26 ROCHAS Rémy
27 THOMAS Benjamin
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
31 TRENTIN Matteo
32 OLIVEIRA Ivo
33 BRUNEL Alexys
34 COVI Alessandro
35 LAENGEN Vegard Stake
36 SUTER Joel
37 ULISSI Diego
ISRAEL-PREMIER TECH
41 IMPEY Daryl
42 HOULE Hugo
43 GEE Derek
44 BOIVIN Guillaume
45 EINHORN Itamar
46 SAGIV Guy
47 GOLDSTEIN Edo
TREK-SEGAFREDO
51 GALLOPIN Tony
52 KIRSCH Alex
53 MOLLEMA Bauke
54 PEDERSEN Mads
55 SKUJINS Toms
56 THEUNS Edward
57 VERGAERDE Otto
INTERMARCHÉ-WANTY-GOBERT MATÉRIAUX
61 DELACROIX Théo
62 DE GENDT Aimé
63 DEVRIENDT Tom
64 PAGE Hugo
65 PETILLI Simone
67 ZIMMERMANN Georg
EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST
71 BETTIOL Alberto
72 DOULL Owain
73 KEUKELEIRE Jens
74 CORT NIELSEN Magnus
75 VALGREN HUNDAHL Michael
76 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
77 SCULLY Thomas
LOTTO SOUDAL
81 GILBERT Philippe
82 CONCA Filippo
83 BEULLENS Cedric
84 GRIGNARD Sébastien
87 VERVLOESEM Xandres
TEAM ARKÉA-SAMSIC
91 BOUET Maxime
92 CAPIOT Amaury
93 GUERNALEC Thibault
94 RUSSO Clement
95 RIOU Alan
96 SWIFT Connor
97 VERRE Alessandro
TOTALENERGIES
101 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
102 GRELLIER Fabien
103 DUJARDIN Sandy
104 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu
105 LATOUR Pierre
106 SIMON Julien
107 JOUSSEAUME Alan
B&B HOTELS-KTM
111 HIVERT Jonathan
112 BOILEAU Alan
113 BONNAMOUR Franck
114 FERASSE Thibault
115 GOUGEARD Alexis
116 JAUREGUI Quentin
117 KORETZKY Victor
BINGOAL PAUWELS SAUCES WB
121 MENTEN Milan
122 BLOUWE Louis
123 DESAL Ceriel
124 MERTZ Rémy
125 PAQUOT Tom
126 MEENS Johan
127 WIRTGEN Luc
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
131 MARIT Arne
132 DE VYLDER Lindsay
133 COLMAN Alex
134 REYNDERS Jens
135 VAN POUCKE Aaron
136 VAN ROOY Kenneth
137 VANHOOF Ward
UNO-X PRO CYCLING TEAM
141 TILLER Rasmus
142 SKAARSETH Anders
143 HALVORSEN Kristoffer
144 HULGAARD Morten Alexander
145 SLEEN Torjus
146 JOHANNESSEN Tobias
147 GREGAARD WILSLY Jonas
CAJA RURAL-RGA
151 AULAR Orluis
152 BAGUES KALPARSORO Aritz
153 BARCELÓ Fernando
154 BARRENETXEA Jon
155 GONZALEZ LOPEZ David
156 JOHNSTON Calum
157 NICOLAU BELTRAN Joel
EQUIPO KERN PHARMA
161 GALVÁN FERNÁNDEZ Francisco
162 MÁRQUEZ ROMAN Martí
163 VAN DER TUUK Danny
164 MENDEZ NOREÑA Daniel
165 RUIZ SEDANO Ibon
166 SANCHEZ LOPEZ Eugenio
167 MIQUEL DELGADO Pau
ST MICHEL-AUBER 93
171 MALDONADO Anthony
172 CARDIS Romain
173 DEBEAUMARCHE Nicolas
174 HUREL Tony
175 MAURELET Flavien
176 ROSSETTO Stéphane
177 VAN NIEKERK Morne
GO SPORT-ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
181 BOUDAT Thomas
182 CARISEY Clément
183 JARNET Maxime
184 LEVEAU Jérémy
185 MAINGUENAUD Tom
186 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
187 TABELLION Valentin
TEAM U NANTES ATLANTIQUE
191 JEGAT Jordan
192 BARRÉ Louis
193 JOALLAND Yael
194 GUEGAN Maël
195 LE TURNIER Mathias
196 MORIN Emmanuel
197 PAQUET Tom
NICE METROPOLE COTE D'AZUR
201 URRUTY Maxime
202 AMADORI Julien
203 COUANON Jonathan
204 DELACROIX Tristan
205 GOUBERT Jean
206 HENNEQUIN Paul
207 MIFSUD Andréa